tceic.com
学霸学习网 这下你爽了
赞助商链接
当前位置:首页 >> 高三英语 >>

2013届高三英语一轮复习单元测试题:Unit 8 Adventure


安徽省 2013 届高三英语一轮复习单元测试题(八) Unit 8 Adventure

随堂演练巩固 Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.These children e themselves with torches and rope,and then started off. 【答案】 equipped 2.After a month’s fight,the soldiers were all e and they were eager to have a good sleep. 【答案】 exhausted 3.The young man was born in a w family,but he doesn’t think money can buy happiness. 【答案】 wealthy 4.The mother was a about the children when they didn’t come back home from school. 【答案】 anxious 5.There were so many people that the company put on ? e ? buses. 【答案】 extra 6.The ? (作者) of the book had a lot of difficult experiences in his life. 【答案】 author 7.Saunder’s lawyer made a brief ? (陈述) to the press outside the court. 【答案】 statement 8.The teacher told the students to get ready for a ? (听写). 【答案】 dictation 9.As a teacher,it is a must for you to have wide range of knowledge as well as ? (耐心). 【答案】 patience 10.The weather in our country ?(不同) from one place to another. 【答案】 differs Ⅱ.完成句子 1.因为他认为她是无辜的,所以在整个庭审过程中他一直支持她。 He ? ? her throughout the trial as he believed her to be innocent. 【答案】 stood by 2.和他们的体制相比,我们的好像很老套。 ? ? ? their system,ours seems very old? fashioned. 【答案】 In contrast with 3.她结婚之后也没有放弃自己的工作。 She didn’t ? ?her job when she got married. 【答案】 give up 4.你有没有弄清楚他为什么旷课? Have you ? ?why he was absent from class? 【答案】 found out

-1-

5.他在放假前两天临时退出,因此我们把票给了他妹妹。 He ? ?two days before the holiday;so we gave the ticket to his sister. 【答案】 backed out 6.学生们正在为期末考试作准备。 The students are ? ? the final examination. 【答案】 preparing for 7.这个故事发生在遥远的过去。 This story took place ? ? ?. 【答案】 in the distant past 8.由于坏天气,他没有能准时到那儿。 Owing to the bad weather,he ? ? ?there on time. 【答案】 failed to get/arrive 9.妈妈晚饭后继续她的工作。 Mum ? ?her work after supper. 【答案】 carried on 10.比尔曾一度每天都去爬山。 Bill used to climb the hill every day ? ? ? . 【答案】 at one time Ⅲ.单项填空 1.Large ? of information have been stored in the computer. A.numbers B.qualities C.amount D.quantities 【解析】 large quantities of 用以修饰可数名词或不可数名词,在句中作主语时 谓语动词和 quantities 一致而用复数形式。 【答案】 D 2.I want to learn about your holidays.Could you tell me how you usually ? Thanksgiving Day in your country? A.congratulate B.remind C.remember D.observe 【解析】 congratulate”祝贺”;remind “提醒”;remember “记住”;observe”庆祝”。 由题意可知应用 observe。 【答案】 D 3.He got well? prepared for the job interview,for he couldn’t risk ? the good opportunity. A.to lose B.losing C.to be lost D.being lost 【解析】 句意:他为求职面试作好了充分准备,因为他不能冒险失去这次好机 会。risk 后跟动词? ing形式。 【答案】 B 4.—How about eight o’clock outside the cinema? —That ? me fine. A.fits B.meets C.satisfies D.suits

-2-

【解析】 此处应用 suit 表示”合某人的心意”。 【答案】 D 5.All the preparations ? ,we’re ready to start. A.made B.being made C.having made D.have been made 【解析】 逗号后为一个简单句,故前面应为独立主格结构,make 和 preparations 之间为被动关系,故用过去分词?形式?。 【答案】 A 6.The actress who had been thought higy of ?to be a great disappointment. A.turned down B.turning in C.turned outD.turning up 【解析】 句意:那位一直被高度评价的女演员结果却很令人失望。turn down” 调小,拒绝”;turn in”交上,交出”;turn out”结果是,证明是”;turn up”露面,到场,调大”。 根 据句意应用 turn out。 【答案】 C 7.We’re going to ? with some friends for a picnic.Would you like to join us? A.get in B.get over C.get along D.get together 【解析】 句意:我们打算和几位朋友聚在一起进行一次野餐。你愿意参加 吗?get together”聚在一起”。 【答案】 D 8.I ? of money every month.I cannot save a single ? penny? . A.run out B.go out C.give out D.lose out 【解析】 句意:我每个月都把钱用光,一分钱都没有办法存下来。run out of 表 示”用完、耗尽”,及物动词短语。 【答案】 A 9.News reports say peace talks between the two countries ? with no agreement reached. A.have broken down B.have broken out C.have broken in D.have broken up 【解析】 句意:新闻报道说两国间的和平会谈已失败,没有达成共识。break down”失败”。 【答案】 A 10.People try to avoid public transportation delays by using their own cars,and this ? creates further problems. A.in short B.in case C.in doubt D.in turn 【解析】 句意:人们试图通过用他们自己的车来避免公共交通延误,这反过来 又引起了进一步的问题。in short”简短地说”;in case”以防,万一”;in doubt”怀疑地”;in turn”转而,反过来”。根据句意可知应用 in turn。 【答案】 D 提升能力达标 Ⅰ.单项填空

-3-

1.—Your mum is very kind. —Yeah.My mum is pretty considerate,you know what ? ,she always arranges everything around me. A.she means B.you mean C.I mean D.we mean 【解析】 I mean 用在口语中”我的意思是”,用于进行解释或举例,或停下来考虑 下面说什么。 【答案】 C 2.I don’t think that your lecture ? the audience,for they appeared quite puzzled. A.got across to B.got close to C.got away with D.got along with 【解析】 get across to sb.”让某人理解”;get close to”靠近”;get away with”拿走, 抢走”;get along with”相处,?进展? ” 。 【答案】 A 3.Lisa was last observed ? downstairs. A.going B.go C.to go D.went 【解析】 observe sb.doing sth.看到某人正在做某事,表示看到的瞬间发生的动 作,其被动形式为:sb.be observed doing sth.。句意:丽莎被人看到最后下的楼梯。last 说明动作发生在瞬间——最后的时刻,因此选 A 项。 【答案】 A 4.They did a very good job.More than one student ?praised by the teacher. A.was B.were C.is D.has 【解析】 本题考查 more than 的有关知识。more than one 加单数名词虽表复 数概念,但其谓语用单数。 【答案】 A 5.I’m amazing that you ? know that!I haven’t mentioned that before you. A.can B.do C.shall D.should 【解析】 句意:真奇怪,你竟然知道那事儿!我可从来没在你面前提过。在有表 示”惊讶,震惊”等意义的句子中用 should 表示”竟然”。故答案为 D 项。 【答案】 D 6.The children all felt ?at the ? sound from ? behind? the hill. A.horrifying;horrifying B.horrifying;horrified C.horrified;horrifying D.horrified;horrified 【解析】 考查形容词用法。horrifying”令人害怕的”;horrified”对……感到害怕 的”。 【答案】 C 7.A study reveals that more than half of Americans lose their TV remote between one and five times a week, ?11 percent misplace it six to ten times. A.when B.as C.while D.but

-4-

【解析】 考查连词。句意:一项研究显示有一半以上的美国人在一周之内丢失 电视遥控器一到五次;另有百分之十一的人误放遥控器六到十次。 本句用连词 while 表示对比。 【答案】 C 8.They stood on the top floor of the building, ?they could see the whole view of the dam. A.there B.from there C.at which D.from which 【解析】 考查定语从句。根据句意可知此处指从他们所站的地方可以看到整 个大坝的景象,故用关系代词 which 和介词 from 连用。 【答案】 D 9.A clean environment can help the city bid for the Olympics,which, ?,will promote its economic development. A.in nature B.in return C.in turn D.in fact 【解析】 此题考查含有 in 的短语的用法。in nature”在自然界中”,in return”作 为回报”,in turn”依次”“轮流”“相应地”“继而”;in fact 事实上。句意:一个清洁的环境 可以帮助这个城市申办奥运会,而这反过来又将促进它的经济发展。 【答案】 C 10.Charlie Chaplin successfully developed a manner of acting which was his own. A.accepted B.recognised as C.regarded D.thought of 【解析】 be recognised as 被认作……;其他三个选项用被动语态时均要与 as 连用,才能与 his own 搭配。 【答案】 B 11.The teacher was surprised to see lots of people ?at the back of the room ? worried. A.seating;looked B.seated;looking C.sitting;looked D.sat;looked 【解析】 第一空应用 seated 表示状态,作 lots of people 的补足语;第二空用 looking 表示伴随状况。 【答案】 B 12.He definitely wishes that his best friend Philip should ? some other profession. A.set out B.take over C.take up D.set up 【解析】 此题考查动词短语的用法。set out”出发”,take over”接管”,take up”占 据(时间或空间),从事(运动、职业等)”,set up”搭起,建立”。此处用 take up 表示从事 某个职业。 【答案】 C 13.In September 2008,China’s key milestone in space travel ? when Zhai Zhigang conducted the first space walk. A.reached B.was reached

-5-

C.has reached D.had been reached 【解析】 2008 年 9 月是一个具体的过去时间,应用过去时态;另外,句子主语 China’s key milestone 和 reach 之间为被动关系,应用被动语态。 【答案】 B 14.—Why was Mr.Smith unhappy those days? —The only reason was that the theory he insisted on ?wrong. A.proving B.being proved C.proved D.was proved 【解析】 考查静态动词。 prove 表示”证明是”,是静态动词,它不能用被动语态。 【答案】 C 15.He promised to pay my money back in one month,on ? condition I lent him ¥5000. A.that B.which C./ D.whose 【解析】 句意为”他答应一个月以内还我钱,在这个保证之下,我借给了他 5000 元钱”。on this/that condition 介词短语,表示”在这个/那个条件下”,可作状语,此时需 要连词与主句连接;还可作定语从句。显然此句中没有连词,因此应该用作定语从句 结构,且是一个非限制性定语从句,引导词又跟在介词后面,所以用 which,而不用 that, 故答案为 B 项。 【答案】 B Ⅱ.阅读理解 Sometime early in the next century,human beings will move to Mars.They will live there for about a year,and then will be replaced with another group of pioneers.Building the base on Mars will advance our knowledge of the solar system and aid in our understanding of the earth. We already know that Mars resembles the earth in many aspects:general size,presence of water,length of day,range of temperatures.These resemblances have caused many ? people? to consder a centuries? long project:to terraform i Mars.Terraforming means altering a planet’s surface so that Earth’s life forms can survive there.This concept,previously found only in science fiction is now being seriously considered by scientists. Terraforming Mars is theoretically simple:add nitrogen and oxygen to the atmosphere;pump water to the surface;and add the earth’s plants and animals in the order in which they developed on Earth.But it will take at least 300 years. Some people think that such a project is too huge for ? humans? to undertake,but there are very good reasons to make the attempt.The earth now contains some 6 billion ? people? ,and no one has any idea of how many humans the earth can support.Our very existence and numbers are threatening many other species.We also have had some experience with terraforming our own planet:altering the landscape,the atmosphere and the climate.Currently terraforming earth has become a wiser activity as we try to control global warming,air and water pollution,and preserve some natural living places. While the possibility of such a project is small,it is not impossible.Even if earth bound societies come and go in the next 300 years,the project can continue through the work of the Mars settlers without the need for constant backing from the earth. The future existence of all the people in our world may very well depend upon our

-6-

ability to terraform Mars. 本文是一篇科普说明文,介绍了一些星球的情况。 1.What would be the best title for this passage? A.Terraforming Mars B.Saving the Earth C.Travelling to Mars D.A Newly? Found Place 【解析】 本文主要围绕 Terraforming 的特点对 Mars 进行介绍说明。 【答案】 A 2.What does the underlined word “altering” mean in the ? second? paragraph? A.Warming. B.Changing. C.Planting. D.Building. 【解析】 根据上下文的理解,对句子进行分析得知。 【答案】 B 3.According to the passage,the main purpose of terraforming Mars is to ?. A.do some scientific research work B.find out its similarity to earth C.avoid the dying away of many other species D.find on Mars living place for the increasing human beings 【解析】 由第四段可知。 【答案】 D 4.The main reason for causing many people to consider terraforming Mars is that ?. A.there are some resemblances between Earth and Mars B.terraforming Mars is theoretically simple C.we have had some experience with terraforming our own planet:Earth D.the development of science and technology is very rapid 【解析】 由第二段可知。 【答案】 A 5.What’s the author’s attitude towards the project? A.Optimistic. B.Negative. C.Skeptical(怀疑的). D.Objective. 【解析】 根据”The future existence of all the people in our world may very well depend upon our ability to terraform Mars.”里的”very well”可知正确答案。 【答案】 A Ⅲ.任务型读写 You may admire both the romantic love story and the mysterious city of Rome in the movie Roman Holiday.If you are planning to visit Rome,here are some cultural dos and don’ts you should know. Coffee Etiquette:Italian breakfast consists of pastry and a cup of Cappuccino or shot of espresso.If eaten outside of home,breakfast is always consumed standing up at the local bar.An espresso is not sipped;it is downed in one gulp.? Cappuccino? is generally a morning drink and is not drunk ? after? noon by real Italians.A post? dinner espresso,however,is common practice. Dinner Rules:It is expected for guests to arrive for dinner reservations at least fifteen minutes late.In many restaurants,printed menus are for tourists.Regular patrons

-7-

know to ask for the daily specials,which typically feature the freshest ingredients.Bread,when served,is rarely accompanied by butter or olive oil. Drink the Water:Rome has plenty of public water fountains,and real Romans (and their dogs) always drink directly from them.Many people also refill their water bottle from these fountains. Mind the Traffic:Unless there’s a traffic light,or you are in a crosswalk,don’t expect cars to stop for you.Though ? crosswalks? go first,in a car? crazy city,still you’d better keep cautious and walk cautiously. Money:Always have some euros with you.Most major hotels,restaurants,and shops take credit cards,but many smaller operations either will be unwilling to accept them for smaller purchases or do not accept credit cards at all.ATMs are available around the city and at the airports. About Soccer:Most Italian men are passionate about their soccer.Arm yourself with some knowledge of Italy’s soccer scene,and you will find ready conversation partners almost everywhere. The Romans:The people here love to share their thoughts,opinions and emotions.They are creative,passionate,playful,occasionally rude or vain but always entertaining,and almost always good? humoured.

-8-

【答案及解析】 1.included 由文章第二段中的”Italian breakfast consists of pastry and a cup of Cappuccino or shot of espresso.”可知答案。 2.invited/asked 由文章第三段中的”It is expected for guests to arrive for dinner reservations at least fifteen ? mi utes? late.” n 可知答案。 3.accompanied 由文章第三段中的”Bread,when served,is rarely accompanied by butter or olive oil.”可知答案。 4.Order 由 文 章 第 三 段 中 的 ”Regular patrons know to ask for the daily specials,which typically feature the freshest ingredients.”可知答案。 5.shared/used 由 文 章 第 四 段 中 的 ”Rome has plenty of ? public? water fountains,and real Romans (and their dogs) always drink directly from them.”可知答 案。 6.cautious 由文章第五段中的 ”Though crosswalks go first,in a car? crazy city,still you’d better keep cautious and walk cautiously.”可知答案。 7.Money/Euros/Cash 阅读第六段文章,可得出答案。 8.purchases 由 文 章 第 六 段 中 第 一 、 二 句 ”Always have some euros with you.Most major hotels,restaurants,and shops take credit cards,but many smaller

-9-

operations either will be unwilling to accept them for smaller purchases or do not accept credit cards at all.”可得出答案。 9.conversation 由文章第七段中的 ”Arm yourself with some knowledge of Italy’s soccer scene,and you will find ready conversation partners almost everywhere.” 可知答案。 10.willing/ready 由文章第七段中的”Arm yourself with some knowledge of Italy’s soccer scene,and you will find ready conversation partners almost everywhere.” 可得出答案。

- 10 -


推荐相关:

2013届英语第一轮复习学案unit8 Adventure.doc

2013届英语一轮复习学案unit8 Adventure - differ v


高三英语一轮复习 M3 unit 8 Adventure(1)学案 北师大版.doc

高三英语一轮复习 M3 unit 8 Adventure(1)学案 北师大版_高三英语_英语_高中...2013 届高三广东北师大版英语一轮复习学案: M3 unit 8 Adventure(1) 1. ...


2015-2016学年高考英语一轮复习 Unit8 Adventure课件 ....ppt

2015-2016学年高考英语一轮复习 Unit8 Adventure课件 北师大版_英语_高中教育_...题型突破一、记叙文完形填空纵观近几年高考试题,记叙文仍然是完形填空的主要体裁...


...2014届高三英语一轮复习课件:Unit-8-Adventure(66张....ppt

【北师大版】2014届高三英语一轮复习课件:Unit-8-Adventure(66张ppt)_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014届高三英语一轮复习课件 ...


2017届高考英语一轮复习 Unit 8 Adventure课件_图文.ppt

2017届高考英语一轮复习 Unit 8 Adventure课件_英语...___ (2013 江苏高考书面表达) 只有言行一致我们... 全国卷Ⅰ满分作文) 文章的长度应限制在四百词...


2013届高三英语一轮复习单元测试题(二十).doc

2013届高三英语一轮复习单元测试题(二十)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2013届高三英语一轮复习单元测试题 安徽省2013届高三英语一轮复习单元测试题(二十) Unit 20 ...


2013届高三英语一轮复习单元测试题(十八).doc

2013届高三英语一轮复习单元测试题(十八)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2013届高三英语一轮复习单元测试题 安徽省2013届高三英语一轮复习单元测试题(十八) Unit 18 ...


2013届高三英语一轮复习单元测试题(十二).doc

2013届高三英语一轮复习单元测试题(十二)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2013届高三英语一轮复习单元测试题 安徽省2013届高三英语一轮复习单元测试题(十二) Unit 12 ...


北师大版高三英语一轮单元复习 Unit 8 Adventure 历险_....ppt

北师大版高三英语一轮单元复习 Unit 8 Adventure ...(测试) The news of their secret wedding soon ...【答案】 D 16.(2009江苏卷)I’m surprised...


2013届高三英语一轮复习单元测试题(十三).doc

2013届高三英语一轮复习单元测试题(十三)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2013届高三英语一轮复习单元测试题 安徽省2013届高三英语一轮复习单元测试题(十三) Unit 13 ...


2016届高考英语大一轮复习Unit8Adventure单元综合测试....doc

2016届高考英语大一轮复习Unit8Adventure单元综合测试北师大版必修3 - Unit 8 Ⅰ.阅读理解 Adventure A So what will bring us hap...


2013届高三英语一轮复习单元训练27.doc

2013届高三英语一轮复习单元训练27_英语_高中教育_教育专区。必修五 Module 3 Adventure in Literature and the Cinema Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.If you get up early, ...


...一轮复习课时作业(八) [模块3 Unit 8 Adventure].doc

【北师大版】2014届高考英语一轮复习课时作业() [模块3 Unit 8 Adventure]_高中教育_教育专区。【北师大版】2014届高考英语一轮复习课时作业() [模块3 ...


2013届高三英语一轮复习单元测试题(二十二).doc

安徽省2013届高三英语一轮复习单元测试题(二十二) Unit 22 Envir


2019版高考英语一轮复习Unit8Adventure单元检测B_完形....doc

2019版高考英语一轮复习Unit8Adventure单元检测B_完形填空精准练+失分题型强化练北师大版必修 - Unit 8 单元检测 B完形填空精准练+失分题型强化练 [完形填空...


...版英语大一轮复习文档:Book 3 Unit 8 Adventure.doc

2016届高三北师大版英语大一轮复习文档:Book 3 Unit 8 Adventure_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。1.adventure n.奇遇,冒险的经历 2.take off 起飞 3.extra ...


高中英语一轮复习单元测试试卷(八) 北师大版必修.doc

北师大版高三上学期一轮复习单元测试试卷() (英语) 必修三 Unit 8 Adventure 本卷为英语试题卷,分为第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题),共 81 小题。 ...


2019版高考英语一轮复习Unit8Adventure单元检测A_语言....doc

2019版高考英语一轮复习Unit8Adventure单元检测A_语言基础扎根练+阅读理解提速练北师大版必修 - Unit 8 单元检测 A语言基础扎根练+阅读理解提速练 [语言基础...


...2013届高三英语一轮复习单元检测(Module8 Unit3 江....doc

江苏省泗阳中学2013届高三英语一轮复习单元检测(Module8 Unit3 江苏牛津版本) - www.ewt360.com 升学助考一网通 Module8 Unit 3 The worl...


2013届高三英语一轮复习小专题测试1.doc

2013届高三英语一轮复习小专题测试1_高三英语_英语_...___ they can seek excitement and adventure. A....66.A 推理判断题。根据四则信息提供的开放的时间...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 学霸学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com