tceic.com
学霸学习网 这下你爽了
赞助商链接
当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

2014届高三英语一模试卷分析


2013-2014 苏锡常镇高三一模英语试卷分析
单项选择: 【考点分布(及占比) 】 词法(53.3%) :介词短语(22) 、名词(23) 、动词的时态(24) 、动词短语(25) 、代词(27) 、 动词(28) 、虚拟语气(31) 、情景交际(35) ; 句法(46.7%) :主谓一致[备注:结合考查词法中的语态](21) 、定语从句(26) 、名词性从 句(29) 、省略(30) 、强调句型(32) 、情态动词(33) 、状语从句(34) 。 【难易分布(及占比) 】 易(73.3%) :23、24、25、26、27、29、30、31、32、33、34; 中(26.7%) :21、22、28、35; 难(0) :无。 21. Weibo as well as Wechat ______ as a media platform for people to share their thoughts instantly without limits of place or time. A. serves B. is served C. serve D. are served 【考点】语态及主谓一致。 【难度】中。 【解析】A。句意:不仅微博,微信也充当了一种媒介平台,使人们能够随时随地及时交流 想法。动词 serve 此处作“为(某人)工作,充当”理解,serve (sb.) as sth.,相当于 work as 无需使用被动语态,排除 B、D;句首为“名词(Weibo)+as well as+名词(Wechat)”结构作主 语,根据主谓一致中的语法一致(此处所属情况亦称“就远原则” )原则,谓语动词应与第 一个名词(Weibo)保持一致,因此为单数。 【拓展】 (1)serve 用于被动语态的情形:a) 意为“ (在商店等处)接待(顾客)或为顾客取来(货 物) ” , e.g. Are you being served? 有售货员接待您吗? b) 意为 “为某人/某事物提供设施” , e.g. The town is well served with public transport. 这个市镇公共交通设施很完善。 (2)主谓一致“三原则” :语法一致、意义一致、就近一致。 【真题链接】 ①(2013 江苏,21)Generally, students’ inner motivation with high expectations from others ______ essential to their development. A. is [答案] A。 ②(2013 福建,23)The famous musician, as well as his students,______ to perform at the opening ceremony of the 2012 Taipei Flower Expo. A. were invited B. was invited C. have been invited D. has been invited [答案] B。 22. ______ their cultures, Americans have taken over from the Indians many other things. A. On behalf of B. In praise of C. In possession of D. On top of 【考点】介词短语辨析。 【难度】中。 【解析】D。句意:除了文化,美国人已经控制了印度人许多其他的方面。on top of 意为“除 了......之外还有” ,相当于 in addition to;on behalf of 意为“代表” ;in praise of 意为“称赞” ; in possession of 意为“占有” 。 B. are C. was D. were

【拓展】 ( 1 ) on top of 同 义 词 或 短 语 : besides/apart from/aside from/in addition to 。 (延伸: besides/except/except for/except for 辨析。 ) (2)常见介词短语意思辨析。 【真题链接】 ① (2013 江苏, 26) I am always delighted when I receive an email from you. ______ the party on July 1st, I shall be pleased to attend . B.In response to C.In view of D.With regard to A.On account of [答案] D。 ②(2013 陕西,24)The manager wants to see changes in the company, and I am sure he will ______. A.in particular B.in turn C.in charge D.in time [答案] D。 23. Students are advised to keep the list of books near the desk for easy ______. A. preference B. function C. purpose D. reference 【考点】名词辨析。 【难度】易。 【解析】D。句意:我们建议学生在书桌边放一些书籍以便参考。reference 意为“参考” ; preference 意为“偏爱;优惠” ;function 意为“功能;职能” ;purpose 意为“目的;意图” 。 【拓展】 (1)动词 refer 意思和用法介绍,尤其是词组 refer to。 (2)动词 prefer 用法,function 作为动词用法,purpose 相关词组。 【真题链接】 ①(2013 江苏,33)With inspiration from other food cultures, American food culture can take a ______ for the better. A. share [答案] C。 ②(2013 湖北,21)Poetry written from the ______ of the urban youth tends to reveal their anxiety over a lack of sense of belonging. A. perspective B. priority C. participation D. privilege B. chance C. turn D. lead

[答案] A。 24. —I hear that our company has failed to promote a new product. —Oh, no wonder the manager ______ so disappointed this week. A. was acting B. is acting C. had acted D. will act 【考点】动词的时态。 【难度】易。 【解析】B。句意:——我听说我们公司新产品没能推销成功。——哦,难怪经理这周都表 现得这么失望了。 此处 is acting 为使用现在进行时表示现阶段(this week)正在进行而此刻 (说 话当下)不一定在进行的动作;was acting 为过去进行时;had acted 为过去完成时;will act 为一般将来时。 【拓展】 (1)现在进行时基本含义和特殊用法,尤其是现在进行时表示一般将来时、现在进行时与 always、forever 等频度副词连用表示特殊感情色彩以及 be 动词现在进行时表示短暂的行为

或“故意如此”等用法。 (2)时态考查重点:一般过去时 v.s. 现在完成时。 【真题链接】 ①(2013 江苏,25)—Could I use your car tomorrow morning? —Sure. I ______ a report at home. A. will be writing B. will have written [答案] A。 ② (2008 天津,14)He ______ football regularly for many years when he was young. A. was playing B. played C. has played D. had played [答案] B。 25. —Hello. I’d like to have a talk with Mr. Smith staying in your hotel. —I’m sorry, he isn’t here. He ______ this morning. A. checked in B. dropped in C. checked out D. dropped out 【考点】动词短语辨析。 【难度】易。 【解析】C。句意:——你好。我想和住在你们旅店的史密斯先生谈一谈。——对不起,他 不在这儿了。他今天早上退房了。check out 意为“办理旅馆付帐及退房手续” ;check in 意 为“ (为住旅馆或登机等)办理登记手续” ;drop in 意为“顺便访问” ;drop out 意为“退出; 辍学” 。 【拓展】 (1)drop 相关动词短语意思辨析。 (2)常见动词短语意思辨析。 【真题链接】 ①(2013 江苏,29)Team leaders must ensure that all members ______ their natural desire to avoid the embarrassment associated with making mistakes. A. get over [答案] A。 ②(2013 福建,28)Old-fashioned phones matter when wireless networks ______ in disasters. A. turn down B. turn out C. break down D. break out [答案] C。 26. In the fast-moving information age, teenagers should keep pace with the media environment ______ they communicate with the outside world. A. why B. where C. which D. whom 【考点】定语从句。 【难度】易。 【解析】B。句意:在快节奏的信息时代,青少年应该跟上媒介环境的步伐,在此环境中他 们能够与外面的世界进行沟通交流。 此处限制性定语从句修饰先行词 media environment, 而 先行词为“模糊化的地点(亦称‘抽象地点’ ) ” ,在从句中充当地点状语,因此应该使用关 系副词 where,相当于 in which。 【拓展】 (1)常见表示抽象地点的先行词:job, activity, challenge, case, situation, stage, point 等。 (2)关系代词 v.s. 关系副词。 (3) “介词+关系代词”结构。 B. look over C. take over D. come over C. have written D. have been writing

【真题链接】 ①(2013 江苏,32)The president of the World Bank says he has a passion for China, ______ he remembers starting as early as his childhood. A. where [答案] B。 ②(2013 江西,33)He wrote a letter ______ he explains what had happened in the accident. A. what B. which C. where D. how [答案] C。 27. A new study suggests that yelling at children may have consequences that go beyond ______ of beating them. A. ones B. these C. those D. that 【考点】代词。 【难度】易。 【解析】C。句意:一项新的研究表明对孩子大吼大叫所产生的后果远超过打他们所产生的 后果。those 用来替代前面的特指的复数名词(consequences),相当于 the ones;ones 用来替 代前面出现的泛指的复数名词;these 意为“这些” ,用以指较近的复数名词;that 用来替代 前面出现的特指的单数名词或特指的不可数名词。 【拓展】 (1)one/ones/the one/the ones(those)/that/it 作为替代词的用法辨析。 (2)常见不定代词意思辨析。 (3)代词 it 的用法,尤其是作形式主语指代主语从句 v.s. it 强调句型以及作形式宾语的用 法和相关句型。 【真题链接】 ①(2012 江苏,23)Sophia waited for a reply, but ______ came. A. either B. another C. neither D. none [答案] D。 ②(2013 辽宁,29)To her joy, Della earned first the trust of her students and then ______ of her colleagues. A.that B.one C.ones D.those [答案] A。 28. —The online shopkeeper has apologized for his bad behavior. —OK. If you’re still not satisfied, you can ______ compensation. A. claim B. afford C. sacrifice D. dismiss 【考点】动词辨析。 【难度】中。 【解析】A。句意:——网店买家已经为他的不当行为道过歉了。——好的。如果你还是不 满意, 你可以要求赔偿。 claim 意为 “要求或索要 (某事物) (因是应得的权利或财物) ” ; afford 意为“花费得起;承担得起(后果) ” ,通常与 can、could 或 be able to 连用;sacrifice 意为 “牺牲;祭祀” ;dismiss 意为“解雇;解散” 。 【拓展】 (1)claim 其它含义。 (2)afford 意思和用法,尤其是词组 afford to do sth.,sacrifice“祭祀”一义用法,dimiss 近反义词。 B. which C. what D. when

(3) “熟词生义”查考形式点拨。 【真题链接】 ①(2013 江苏,23)—The town is so beautiful! I just love it. —Me too. The character of the town is well ______. A. qualified [答案] B。 B. preserved C. decorated D. simplified

②(2013 湖北,24)According to the law, all foreigners have to ______ with the local police within two weeks of arrival. A. associate B. dispute C. negotiate D. register [答案] D。 29. Massive open online courses provide a wonderful model of ______ we call high-tech learning, which helps students have access to web-based resources. A. which B. why C. what D. how 【考点】名词性从句。 【难度】易。 【解析】C。句意:大量公开的网上课程提供了一种极好的我们称之为高科技学习的模式, 这种模式使得学生有机会接触到基于网络的资源。此处为介词后的宾语从句,从句中 call 后缺少宾语,high-tech learning 为宾语补足语,使用 what 相当于 the thing that。 【拓展】 (1)what 引导名词性从句时与 that、which 的区别。 (2)wh-ever 引导的名词性从句 v.s. no matter wh-用法。 (3)名词性从句 v.s. 其它从句,尤其是 that 引导的同位语从句 v.s. that 引导的定语从句。 【真题链接】 ①(2012 江苏,27)The notice came around two in the afternoon ______ the meeting would be postponed. A. when B. that C. whether D. how [答案] B。 ②(2013 江西,30)______ one of you breaks the window will have to pay for it. A. Whoever B. Whatever C. Whichever D. Wherever [答案] C。 30. Some social organizations have set up reading clubs to promote reading but the effort, though ______, is far from enough. A. appreciated B. appreciating C. having appreciated D. to appreciate 【考点】省略句。 【难度】易。 【解析】A。句意:一些社会组织建立了读书俱乐部来促进阅读,然而,虽说其努力值得赞 赏,但确是远远不够的。此处为状语从句中的省略问题,though 引导的让步状语从句其完整 的原句为―though the effort is appreciated‖,根据状语从句中省略的原则即当主从句主语一致 时,从句省略“主语和 be 动词” ,可知应该省略 the effort is。 【拓展】 省略的其它情形,包括定语从句中的省略现象和不定式的省略。 【真题链接】 ①(2009 江苏,33)—What’s the matter with Della? —Well, her parents wouldn’t allow her to go to the party, but she still ______.

A. hopes to B. hopes so C. hopes not D. hopes for [答案] A。 ②(2008 安徽,32)—Have you got any particular plans for the coming holiday? —Yes. ______, I’m going to visit some homes for the old in the city. A. If ever B. If busy C. If anything D. If possible [答案] D。 31. A sense of anxiety ______ if we were addicted to various social networking applications. A. would have arisen B. has arisen C. will arise D. could arise 【考点】虚拟语气。 【难度】易。 【解析】D。句意:如果你沉迷于各种各样的社交网络应用,一种焦虑感就会油然而生。此 处为 if 引导的非真实条件句,通过从句部分的 were addicted to 可以看出其表达的内容是与 将来事实相反的假设,所以主句部分应该使用 would/could/should/might+动词原形,根据句 意可知这里主要表示一种可能性,所以用 could。 【拓展】 (1)if 引导的非真实条件句中的虚拟语气的其它情况。 (2)错综时间条件句、省略 if 倒装的情况、含蓄条件句。 (3)形近词 arise/rise/raise/arouse 意思和用法辨析。 【真题链接】 ①(2013 江苏,30)I should not have laughed if I ______ you were serious. A. thought [答案] C。 B. would think C. had thought D. have thought

②(2013 安徽,28)I

to my cousin’s birthday party last night, but I was not available.

A. went B. had gone C. would go D. would have gone [答案] D。 32. —Why didn’t the audience see the film Gravity in time? —Because it was not until the authority approved it ______ the cinema could show it. A. when B. that C. since D. before 【考点】强调句型。 【难度】易。 【解析】B。句意:——为什么观众没有及时看到电影《地心引力》?——因为直到有关部 门审核通过之后影院才能上映。 此处为 not...until... (直到.......才......) 的强调句型, 即 it is/was not until...that.... 【拓展】 (1)强调的基本句型,包括陈述句、一般疑问句以及特殊疑问句。 (2)对谓语动词的强调。 (3)it 强调句型 v.s. it 作形式主语指代主语从句。 【真题链接】 ①(2013 重庆,27)It was with the help of the local guide _______ the mountain climber was rescued. A. who B. that C. when D. how [答案] B。 ② (2010 四川,19)If you have a job, _______ yourself to it and finally you’ll succeed. A. do devote B. don’t devote C. devoting D. not devoting

[答案] A。 33. —School is over. How can we contact Robert? —Try phoning him. He ______ be home by now. He lives only a stone’s throw from the school. A. would B. will C. should D. shall 【考点】情态动词。 【难度】易。 【解析】C。句意:——放学了。我们怎样能联系上罗伯特?——试着打电话给他吧。他现 在应该在家了。他住得离学校很近。should 表推测,意为“按理来说应该......” 。 【拓展】 (1)should 其它含义。 (2)can/could、may/might、should、must 表推测用法比较。 (3)will/would 表意志、意愿用法,shall 两种用法,尤其是用于第二、三人称开头的陈述 句中表示说话者的命令、警告、威胁、允诺,或表示宣布法律规定这一用法。 (4) “情态动词+have done”结构意思和用法辨析。 【真题链接】 ① (2012 江苏, 28) Days later, my brother called to say he was all right, but ______ say where he was. A. mustn’t B. shouldn’t C. wouldn’t D. mightn’t [答案] C。 ②(2013 辽宁,31)Harry is feeling uncomfortable. He ______ too much at the party last night. A. could drink B. should drink C. would have drunk D. must have drunk [答案] D。 34. A man can fail many times, but he isn’t a failure ______ he begins to blame somebody else. A. while B. unless C. because D. once 【考点】状语从句。 【难度】易。 【解析】B。句意:一个人可以失败很多次,但是除非他开始归咎于其他人,否则他还不算 是一败涂地。unless 意为“除非” ;while 意为“当......时候;然而;尽管” ;because 意为“因 为” ;once 意为“一旦” 。 【拓展】 常见状语从句从属连词意思辨析。 【真题链接】 ①(2013 江苏,28)In the global economy, a new drug for cancer, ______ it is discovered, will create many economic possibilities around the world. A. whatever B. whoever C. wherever D. whichever [答案] C。 ②(2013 山东,26)Mark needs to learn Chinese ______ his company is opening a branch in Beijing. A. unless B. until C. although D. since [答案] D。 35. —Hey, do remember we’re going to Mr Smith’s tomorrow. —Oh, I’ve almost forgotten, but ______.

A. no problem B. never mind C. not really D. no doubt 【考点】情景交际。 【难度】中。 【解析】A。 句意: ——嘿,记得明天我们要去史密斯先生家的。 ——哦, 我已经几乎忘了, 但是没问题。no problem 意为“没问题” ,此处言下之意是“虽然我已经几乎忘了,但是不 影响任何事情,没有任何问题,明天我们可以成行” ;never mind 意为“不要紧,没关系” , 一般用于回答对方的道歉;not really 意为“事实上不是” ;no doubt 意为“无疑,必定” 。 【拓展】 常见易混易错情景交际用语辨析。 【真题链接】 ①(2013 江苏,35)—Thank you for the flowers. — A. That’s right [答案] D。 -. I thought they might cheer you up. B. All right C. I’m all right D. It’s all right

② (2013 陕西,23)23. –Shall we go for a drink at one o’clock this afternoon? . Will two o’clock be OK? B. Sure, no problem D. Sorry, I’m not available today A. Sure, it’s up to you C. Sorry, I can’t make it [答案] C。

完形填空: 【考点分布(及占比) 】 考察形容词词义语境辨析:25%(36,37,42,50,52 ) 名词词义语境辨析:35%(39,40,45,46,53,54,55 ) 动词辨析:25%(38,41,43,44,48 ) 动词短语辨析:5%(47) 连词:5%(49 ) 介词:5%(51 ) 【解析】 36.A 根据前面提示 I couldn’t fly to Australia for her graduation 说明作者未能参加妹妹的毕 业典礼,妹妹感到很失望,所以答案为 disappointed 37.C 根据上文作者不能参加妹妹的毕业典礼,所以答案为 missing 38.B 根据前文句义,学校声名狼藉的原因是拒绝任何请假要求,故选 denying。confirm: 证实;doubt:怀疑;offer:提供 39.D 前文提到学校请假很难,作者决定尝试,希望有这可能故用 It is the hope that? 40.C 根据句意,我能想到的唯一的解释是圣诞精神触动她的内心,故选 explanation,其它选 项 conclusion:结论;solution:解决方法;description;描述 41.B 根据上题,触动她的内心用 strike one’s heart 42.A 根据上文作者意外的请到了假,这个消息非常好,故选 fantastic,且下文提示 wouldn’ t it be so much more fantastic if I could surprise her?也能选出答案 43.D 作者想打电话告诉妹妹这个消息,可又想给她惊喜,所以打电话时有所犹豫,暂停了 拨打电话。故选 pause:停顿 44.B 作者想象出现在她妹妹毕业典礼时的场景,根据选项只能选 picture(V)描述 其它选项 witness:目击;consider:考虑;recognize(辨别出) 45.C 句意 如果我成功,妹妹会对我的到来感到高兴 be excited about my arrival ,且下文提

到 my grand arrival 其它选项 hesitation:犹豫;delay:推迟;return:回来 46.A 根据句意应该是作者出席在妹妹的毕业典礼上,故选 presence 其它选项 performance: 表演;independence:独立;significance:重要性 47.D 考察动词短语辨析,根据意思,快递公司经理拒绝请假并指出理由,故选 point out.其 它选项,put out:扑灭;make out:弄清楚;find out:找出,查明 48.C 根据意思,在这个繁忙的季节,经理不可能因为不寻常的理由而让员工的假,根据选 项 A:order:要求;B: substitute 替代;C:spare 匀出,空出;D:represent 代表 故答案选 C, spare a courier 49.C 考察连词,根据意思我虽然不能看清妹妹的表情,但能够区分他的嗓音,前后表转折 关系,故选 but 50.B 根据全文意思,作者本告诉她妹妹不能出现毕业典礼,所以妹妹看到作者突然出现应 该感到非常困惑,故选 confused 其它选项 embarrassed:尴尬的;annoyed:生气的; bored: 无聊的。均不符合题意 51.C 考察介词 固定词组搭配 be lost for words:无法用言语表达 52.A 根据意思,我的意外出席对于妹妹来说是在所有收到家庭礼物中特别的,唯一的。故 用 unique.其它选项 comfortable:舒适的;pleasant:愉快的;traditional:传统的 53.B 估计题意,这将是作者和她妹妹一生抹不掉的记忆,故选 memory 其它选项,purpose: 目的;friendship:友谊;journey:旅途。 54.A:reminder 提醒的人或事 B:secret 秘密;C:fantasy 幻觉,幻想;D:present 礼物 根 据后文应该是作者所领悟的哲理,所有这对作者是警示作用,所以选 A 55.A 根据整篇文章,圣诞精神影响每个人,故选 the power of the Christmas Spirit. 其它选项 meaning 意思;challenge 挑战; message 信息

阅读理解: A 篇:题材:一篇记叙加说明文,学生相对比较容易接受。 第一题: 【判断正误题】+【细节理解题】 【解析】 :答案在第一段和第二段中出现,选择项 A,C,D。都出现了,答案 B 讲 的是他们认为他们的狗不通过训练就可以表现的很好,这点是不对的,文章中没有出现。 【答案】B 第二题: 【判断作者观点题】+【推理判断题】 【解析】 :通过整片文章可以看出作者是 disapproving 的态度。 【答案】C 第三题: 【主旨大意题】 【解析】 :作者写这篇文章的主要为了号召大家来训练自己的狗。 【答案】B 第四题: 【推理判断题】 【解析】 : ABC 三个题的错误在文章都可以定位到, 答案 D 是在最后一段有体现出。 【答案】D 【拓展】这是一篇还是比较贴近我们生活的一篇文章,但是对各个答案的定位要准确。 【真题再现】 : 【2013 江苏考卷】 : We’ve considered several ways of paying to cut in line: hiring line standers, buying tickets from scalpers ( 票贩子 ), or purchasing line-cutting privileges directly from, say, an airline or an

amusement park. Each of these deals replaces the morals of the queue (waiting your turn) with the morals of the market (paying a price for faster service). Markets and queues—paying and waiting—are two different ways of allocating things, and each is appropriate to different activities. The morals of the queue, “First come, first served, have an egalitarian (平等主义的) appeal. They tell us to ignore privilege, power, and deep pockets. The principle seems right on playgrounds and at bus stops. But the morals of the queue do not govern all occasions. If I put my house up for sale, I have no duty to accept the first offer that comes along, simply because it’s the first. Selling my house and waiting for a bus are different activities, properly governed by different standards. Sometimes standards change, and it is unclear which principle should apply. Think of the recorded message you hear, played over and over, as you wait on hold when calling your bank: ―Your call will be answered in the order in which it was received.‖ This is essential for the morals of the queue. It’s as if the company is trying to ease our impatience with fairness. But don’t take the recorded message too seriously. Today, some people’s calls are answered faster than others. Call center technology enables companies to ―score‖ incoming calls and to give faster service to those that come from rich places. You might call this telephonic queue jumping. Of course, markets and queues are not the only ways of allocating things. Some goods we distribute by merit, others by need, still others by chance. However, the tendency of markets to replace queues, and other non-market ways of allocating goods is so common in modern life that we scarcely notice it anymore. It is striking that most of the paid queue-jumping schemes we’ve considered—at airports and amusement parks, in call centers, doctors’ offices, and national parks—are recent developments, scarcely imaginable three decades ago. The disappearance of the queues in these places may seem an unusual concern, but these are not the only places that markets have entered. 58. According to the author, which of the following seems governed by the principle ―First come, first served‖? A. Taking buses. B. Buying houses. C. Flying with an airline. D. Visiting amusement parks. 【知识点】细节理解题 【难度系数】1 【分值】2 【答案】A 【解析】文章第三段开头提到 The principle seems right on playgrounds and at bus stops.可知 A 正确。 59. The example of the recorded message in Paragraphs 4 and 5 illustrates ______. A. the necessity of patience in queuing B. the advantage of modern technology C. the uncertainty of allocation principle D. the fairness of telephonic services 【知识点】推理判断题 【难度系数】3 【分值】2 【答案】C 【解析】第四段和第五段所讲的例子,一个符合先到先接受服务的原则,另一个不符合。由

此可知,分配原则的不确定性。 60. The passage is meant to ______. A. justify paying for faster services B. discuss the morals of allocating things C. analyze the reason for standing in line D. criticize the behavior of queue jumping 【知识点】主旨大意题 【难度系数】3 【分值】2 【答案】B 【解析】从文章第一段最后 Each of these deals replaces the morals of the queue (waiting your turn) with the morals of the market (paying a price for faster service).并结合全文可知, 文章主要 讨论事物分配的道德方面的内容。故选 B. B 篇:广告,通知类题材,一般相对简单,要求学生要准确定位文章信息。 第一题: 【细节判断题】 【解析】:直接定位,本题相对简单 【答案】 :D 第二题: 【细节判断题】 【解析】 :答案直接定位在 Earls Court Information 这一段 【答案】 :B 第三段: 【判断正误题】 【解析】 :A,B,D 都可以再文章中找到出处,很容易判断出。 【答案】 :C 【拓展】这是一篇广告类的文章,而且是很贴近生活的一篇文章。 【真题再现】 : 【2013 江苏考卷】 Guest Services Front Gate Guest Services can help you with anything from finding out what time your favourite show starts to purchasing tickets. The Guest Services location inside Front Gate also serves as a message centre, lost children’s area and lost and found. Canada’s Wonderland does not offer personalized public paging (传呼). Food & Drink Options Shops are located throughout Canada’s Wonderland. Picnic baskets and coolers are welcome at the shelter located outside Wonderland on the north side of our Front Gate. Outside food and drinks are not allowed in the park. Bottled water may be brought into the Park. ATMs ATMs are located just inside the Park beside Stroller, Locker and Wheelchair Rentals at the Front Gate, as well as KidZville (beside Guest Services), Splash Works (two locations), and outside Thunder Run. Pet Care A pet care facility is located outside our Front Gate on the south side for a daily fee. Water and air-conditioned shelters are provided. Guests are asked to provide food and exercise. First Aid If you need medical assistance, tell any park employee who will call First Aid and have them come to your location. Stroller, Locker and Wheelchair Rentals Stroller, locker and wheelchair rentals are available inside the Park at the Front Gate, beside Thrills Are Wonderland.

HIQ Smoking Policy Smoking is not permitted while riding or standing in line for rides or in any of the children’ s areas or the Water Park. Smoking is permitted in designated (指定的) areas only. Failure to observe all Park rules could result in being driven out of the Park without refund. 56. The leaflet is to inform visitors of the Park’s ______. A. advanced management B. thrill performances C. entertainment facilities D. thoughtful services 【知识点】推理判断题 【难度系数】2 【分值】2 【答案】D 【解析】通读全文可知,短文主要讲述公园所提供的一些服务,非常全面周到。故选 D。 57. A visitor to the Park can ______. A. rent a stroller outside Front Gate B. ask for first aid by Thunder Run C. smoke in the Water Park D. leave his pet at KidZville 【知识点】细节理解题 【难度系数】2 【分值】2 【答案】B 【解析】 根据 First aid:If you need medical assistance, tell any park employee who will call First Aid and have them come to your location.可知在公园任何地方受伤,都可以得到急救,选 B. C 篇:科普类文章,很难的一篇文章,学生一般都会有为难情绪。 第一题: 【细节判断题】 【解析】 :previous findings show 答案在第二段中出现的,从 possessing a broad flat head and sharp teeth.可以判断出。 【答案】C 第二题: 【找原因】 【解析】 : 从 this makes it the best-known example of a link between finned?..可以推断 出。 【答案】B 第三题: 【细节判断题】 【解析】 :从 moreover, it took years to carefully and properly remove the rock surrounding the fragile fossils.可以判断出。 【答案】C 第四题: 【猜测词义题】 【解析】 :从 fin and pelvis 到 because I was quite surprise 可以知道是 small 的意思。 【拓展】 If a diver surfaces too quickly, he may suffer the bends. Nitrogen (氮) dissolved (溶解) in his blood is suddenly liberated by the reduction of pressure. The consequence, if the bubbles (气泡) accumulate in a joint, is sharp pain and a bent body—thus the name. If the bubbles form in his lungs or his brain, the consequence can be death. Other air-breathing animals also suffer this decompression (减压) sickness if they surface too fast: whales, for example. And so, long ago, did ichthyosaurs. That these ancient sea animals got the

bends can be seen from their bones. If bubbles of nitrogen form inside the bone they can cut off its blood supply. This kills the cells in the bone, and consequently weakens it, sometimes to the point of collapse. Fossil (化石) bones that have caved in on themselves are thus a sign that the animal once had the bends. Bruce Rothschild of the University of Kansas knew all this when he began a study of ichthyosaur bones to find out how widespread the problem was in the past. What he particularly wanted to investigate was how ichthyosaurs adapted to the problem of decompression over the 150 million years. To this end, he and his colleagues traveled the world’s natural-history museums, looking at hundreds of ichthyosaurs from the Triassic period and from the later Jurassic and Cretaceous periods. When he started, he assumed that signs of the bends would be rarer in younger fossils, reflecting their gradual evolution of measures to deal with decompression. Instead, he was astonished to discover the opposite. More than 15% of Jurassic and Cretaceous ichthyosaurs had suffered the bends before they died, but not a single Triassic specimen (标本) showed evidence of that sort of injury. If ichthyosaurs did evolve an anti-decompression means, they clearly did so quickly—and, most strangely, they lost it afterwards. But that is not what Dr Rothschild thinks happened. He suspects it was evolution in other animals that caused the change. Whales that suffer the bends often do so because they have surfaced to escape a predator (捕食动 物) such as a large shark. One of the features of Jurassic oceans was an abundance of large sharks and crocodiles, both of which were fond of ichthyosaur lunches. Triassic oceans, by contrast, were mercifully shark- and crocodile-free. In the Triassic, then, ichthyosaurs were top of the food chain. In the Jurassic and Cretaceous, they were prey (猎物) as well as predator—and often had to make a speedy exit as a result. 61. Which of the following is a typical symptom of the bends? A. A twisted body. B. A gradual decrease in blood supply. C. A sudden release of nitrogen in blood. D. A drop in blood pressure. 【知识点】细节理解题 【难度系数】1 【分值】2 【答案】A 【解析】 根据文章第一段提到 if the bubbles (气泡) accumulate in a joint, is sharp pain and a bent body—thus the name.由此可知,扭曲身体是屈肢症的典型症状之一,故选 A。 62. The purpose of Rothschild’s study is to see ______. A. how often ichthyosaurs caught the bends B. how ichthyosaurs adapted to decompression C. why ichthyosaurs bent their bodies D. when ichthyosaurs broke their bones 【知识点】细节理解题 【难度系数】1 【分值】2 【答案】B

【解析】文章第三段提到 What he particularly wanted to investigate was how ichthyosaurs adapted to the problem of decompression over the 150 million years.由此可知,Bruce Rothschild 研究的目的在于弄清楚鱼龙是怎样来适应减压问题的。故选 B。 63. Rothschild’s finding stated in Paragraph 4 ______. A. confirmed his assumption B. speeded up his research process C. disagreed with his assumption D. changed his research objectives 【知识点】细节理解题 【难度系数】2 【分值】2 【答案】C 【解析】文章第四段提到 When he started, he assumed that signs of the bends would be rarer in younger fossils, reflecting their gradual evolution of measures to deal with decompression. Instead, he was astonished to discover the opposite. 由此可知,他的发现与他最初的设想并不一致。故 选 C. 64. Rothschild might have concluded that ichthyosaurs ______. A. failed to evolve an anti-decompression means B. gradually developed measures against the bends C. died out because of large sharks and crocodiles D. evolved an anti-decompression means but soon lost it 【知识点】推理判断题 【难度系数】3 【分值】2 【答案】A 【解析】文章第五段提到 If ichthyosaurs did evolve an anti-decompression means, they clearly did so quickly—and, most strangely, they lost it afterwards.由此可知, 鱼龙没有进化成减压的方 式,A 与文章相符。 D 篇:议论文,主要是讲解黑人和白人学生在美国不同的待遇问题。 第一题: 【主旨大意题】 【解析】 :从整个第一段可以知道答案 【答案】A 第二题: 【推理判断题】 【解析】 : 从第二段: so I applaud the US Departments of Education 可以推断出答案。 【答案】A 第三题: 【解释名词或句意题】 【解析】 :从倒数第二段可以的出答案。 【答案】 :A 第四题: 【选择题目】 【解析】 :立足于整个文章。 【答案】 :B 【拓展】 Mark Twain has been called the inventor of the American novel. And he surely deserves additional praise: the man who popularized the clever literary attack on racism. I say clever because anti-slavery fiction had been the important part of the literature in the years

before the Civil War. H. B. Stowe’s Uncle Tom’s Cabin is only the most famous example. These early stories dealt directly with slavery. With minor exceptions, Twain planted his attacks on slavery and prejudice into tales that were on the surface about something else entirely. He drew his readers into the argument by drawing them into the story. Again and again, in the postwar years, Twain seemed forced to deal with the challenge of race. Consider the most controversial, at least today, of Twain’s novels, Adventures of Huckleberry Finn. Only a few books have been kicked off the shelves as often as Huckleberry Finn, Twain’s most widely read tale. Once upon a time, people hated the book because it struck them as rude. Twain himself wrote that those who banned the book considered the novel “trash and suitable only for the slums (贫民窟).” More recently the book has been attacked because of the character Jim, the escaped slave, and many occurences of the word nigger. (The term Nigger Jim, for which the novel is often severely criticized, never appears in it.) But the attacks were and are silly—and miss the point. The novel is strongly anti-slavery. Jim’s search through the slave states for the family from whom he has been forcibly parted is heroic. As J. Chadwick has pointed out, the character of Jim was a first in American fiction—a recognition that the slave had two personalities, ―the voice of survival within a white slave culture and the voice of the individual: Jim, the father and the man.‖ There is much more. Twain’ s mystery novel Pudd’ nhead Wilson stood as a challenge to the racial beliefs of even many of the liberals of his day. Written at a time when the accepted wisdom held Negroes to be inferior (低等的) to whites, especially in intelligence, Twain’s tale centered in part around two babies switched at birth. A slave gave birth to her master’s baby and, for fear that the child should be sold South, switched him for the master’s baby by his wife. The slave’s light-skinned child was taken to be white and grew up with both the attitudes and the education of the slave-holding class. The master’s wife’s baby was taken for black and grew up with the attitudes and intonations of the slave. The point was difficult to miss: nurture (养育), not nature, was the key to social status. The features of the black man that provided the stuff of prejudice—manner of speech, for example— were, to Twain, indicative of nothing other than the conditioning that slavery forced on its victims. Twain’s racial tone was not perfect. One is left uneasy, for example, by the lengthy passage in his autobiography (自传) about how much he loved what were called “nigger shows” in his youth —mostly with white men performing in black-face—and his delight in getting his mother to laugh at them. Yet there is no reason to think Twain saw the shows as representing reality. His frequent attacks on slavery and prejudice suggest his keen awareness that they did not. Was Twain a racist? Asking the question in the 21st century is as wise as asking the same of Lincoln. If we read the words and attitudes of the past through the ―wisdom‖ of the considered moral judgments of the present, we will find nothing but error. Lincoln, who believed the black man the inferior of the white, fought and won a war to free him. And Twain, raised in a slave state, briefly a soldier, and inventor of Jim, may have done more to anger the nation over racial injustice and awaken its collective conscience than any other novelist in the past century. 65. How do Twain’s novels on slavery differ from Stowe’s? A. Twain was more willing to deal with racism. B. Twain’s attack on racism was much less open. C. Twain’s themes seemed to agree with plots.

D. Twain was openly concerned with racism. 【知识点】细节理解题 【难度系数】2 【分值】2 【答案】B 【解析】 文章第二段 H. B. Stowe’ s Uncle Tom’ s Cabin is only the most famous example. These early stories dealt directly with slavery. With minor exceptions, Twain planted his attacks on slavery and prejudice into tales that were on the surface about something else entirely.可知, Stowe 的作品是直接抨击奴隶制度,而马克吐温的作品则把对奴隶制度的歧视和攻击融入故 事中,而表面上看这些攻击完全是一些其他方面的内容,马克吐温的写作手法更隐蔽些。故 选 B。 66. Recent criticism of Adventures of Huckleberry Finn arose partly from its ______. A. target readers at the bottom B. anti-slavery attitude C. rather impolite language D. frequent use of ―nigger‖ 【知识点】细节理解题 【难度系数】2 【分值】2 【答案】D 【解析】文章第三段提到 because of the character Jim, the escaped slave, and many occurences of the word nigger. (The term Nigger Jim, for which the novel is often severely criticized, never appears in it.)由此可知,批评是源于马克吐温在作品中频繁使用 nigger(黑鬼)一词。故 D. 67. What best proves Twain’s anti-slavery stand according to the author? A. Jim’s search for his family was described in detail. B. The slave’s voice was first heard in American novels. C. Jim grew up into a man and a father in the white culture. D. Twain suspected that the slaves were less intelligent. 【知识点】细节理解题 【难度系数】2 【分值】2 【答案】C 【解析】文章第四段 the character of Jim was a first in American fiction—a recognition that the slave had two personalities, “the voice of survival within a white slave culture and the voice of the individual: Jim, the father and the man.”由此可知,吉姆在白人文化下成长为一个男人和 一个父亲,这就是最能证明马克吐温反对奴隶主的立场。故选 C 68. The story of two babies switched mainly indicates that ______. A. slaves were forced to give up their babies to their masters B. slaves’ babies could pick up slave-holders’ way of speaking C. blacks’ social position was shaped by how they were brought up D. blacks were born with certain features of prejudice 【知识点】推理判断题 【难度系数】1 【分值】2

【答案】C 【解析】文章第六段提到 The point was difficult to miss: nurture (养育), not nature, was the key to social status.再结合第五段内容,黑人的社会地位是由他们被抚养的方式所决定的,C 符 合题意。 69. What does the underlined word ―they‖ in Paragraph 7 refer to? A. The attacks. B. Slavery and prejudice. C. White men. D. The shows. 【知识点】推理判断题 【难度系数】3 【分值】2 【答案】D 【解析】在第七段中,根据划线单词前 there is no reason to think Twain saw the shows as representing reality.可知,划线词 they 指代上文提到的 shows,因此 D 符合题意 70. What does the author mainly argue for? A. Twain had done more than his contemporary writers to attack racism. B. Twain was an admirable figure comparable to Abraham Lincoln. C. Twain’s works had been banned on unreasonable grounds. D. Twain’s works should be read from a historical point of view. 【知识点】推理判断题 【难度系数】3 【分值】2 【答案】A 【解析】根据文章最后一段 Twain, raised in a slave state, briefly a soldier, and inventor of Jim, may have done more to anger the nation over racial injustice and awaken its collective conscience than any other novelist in the past century.可知, 马克吐温在攻击种族主义方面比同时代的其他 小说家做地更多。故选 A。 任务型阅读: 这篇文章是一篇华尔街日报上的文章,相对不是很难,可以再文章找到相对应的词语。 其中可以直接推出的词有:73 easier,74requirement 75bachelor’s 76 available 其中可以通过变形得到的有:71differ,77 wherever 其中通过总结得到的有:72,interact 78 use 79 favorite 80 included 作文 本次考试是突破以往的惯例,这次是一篇任务型的作文,首先需要以约 30 个词概括上文的 主要内容。其次:用 120 个词谈谈本篇文章。 在这里可以铺垫任务型的作文讲解。


推荐相关:

2014届高三英语一模试卷分析.doc

2014届高三英语一模试卷分析 - 2013-2014 苏锡常镇高三一模英语试卷


2014年怀化市高三“一模”英语试卷分析.doc

2014 年怀化市高三“一模”英语试卷分析 洪江区一中 高三英语备课组 一、总体


高三英语一模试卷分析.doc

高三英语一模试卷分析 - 高三英语一模试卷分析 银海区福成中学 总体分析: 试卷


0435英语-东台市三仓中学2014届高三英语一模质量分析报告.doc

0435英语-东台市三仓中学2014届高三英语一模质量分析报告 - 盐城市 20


高中区一模考试高三英语试卷分析.doc

高中区一模考试高三英语试卷分析_英语_高中教育_教育专区。国发高中高三英语二模试卷分析 一、整体情况分析 本次考试的命题坚持了“贴近高考,注重语言的情景性、运用...


高三英语一模试卷质量分析.doc

高三英语一模试卷质量分析 - 高三 10 月联考英语质量分析 一、 总体分析


2014高考一模英语试卷分析_精华学校.doc

2014高考一模英语试卷分析_精华学校 - 2014 高考英语一模试卷分析 (一)完型和阅读: 本次海淀试卷难度系数与 13 年高考最为贴近,文体依然是记叙、议论、说明和...


2014年九年级英语一模考试试卷分析及备考建议.doc

2014年九年级英语一模考试试卷分析及备考建议_英语_初中教育_教育专区。2014 年九年级英语一模考试质量分析及备考建议 方城教研室 一模考试质量分析题稍有难度。对于...


2014一模试卷分析.doc

2014一模试卷分析_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014 年增城市一模分析 1.


北海九中2014年一模英语试卷分析.doc

北海九中 2014 年一模英语试卷分析北海九中高三英语备课组 一、 试卷整体评价


0435 英语-东台市三仓中学2014届高三英语一模质量分析报告.doc

0435 英语-东台市三仓中学2014届高三英语一模质量分析报告 - 盐城市 2


北海九中2014年一模英语试卷分析.doc

北海九中 2014 年一模英语试卷分析北海九中高三英语备课组 一、 试卷整体评价


北海九中2014年一模英语试卷分析.doc

北海九中 2014 年一模英语试卷分析北海九中高三英语备课组 一、 试卷整体评价


高三英语一模试卷分析_图文.doc

高三英语一模试卷分析 - 高三英语一模试卷分析 银海区福成中学 总体分析: 试卷


上海市虹口区2014届高三英语一模试卷(含答案及听力文字).doc

上海市虹口区2014届高三英语一模试卷(含答案及听力文字) - 虹口区 2013


2014届上海市高三一模英语作文整合(范文).doc

2014届上海市高三一模英语作文整合(范文) - 2014 英语高三一模作文 W


2014届虹口区高三英语一模试卷及答案.doc

2014届虹口区高三英语一模试卷及答案 - 虹口区 2013 学年度第一学期高三


2014届长宁区高三英语一模试卷及答案.doc

2014届长宁区高三英语一模试卷及答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2013 学年


2014届上海市各区高三英语一模语法汇编(新题型).doc

2014届上海市各区高三英语一模语法汇编(新题型)_英语_高中教育_教育专区


山东省烟台市2014届高三3月模拟英语[2014烟台市一模].doc

山东省烟台市2014届高三3月模拟英语[2014烟台市一模] - 2014 年高考诊断性测试 英语试题 本试卷分第 I 卷和第 II 卷两部分,共 14 页。满分 150 分。考试...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 学霸学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com