tceic.com
学霸学习网 这下你爽了
相关文章
当前位置:首页 >> 理化生 >>

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(36)


2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(36)及答案
阅读理解 Soapy turned off Broadway. It seemed that his route to the desired Island was not to be an enjoyable one. Some other way of entering limbo must be thought of. At a corner of Sixth Avenue electric lights and cunningly displayed wares behind plate-glass made a shop window bright. Soapy took a stone and threw it through the glass. People came running round the corner, a policeman in the lead. Soapy stood still, with his hands in his pockets, and smiled at the sight of brass buttons. “Where’s the man that has done that?” asked the officer excitedly. “Don’t you figure out that I might have had something to do with it?” said Soapy, not without hatred, but friendly, as one greets good fortune. The policeman’s mind refused to accept Soapy even as a suspect. Men who break windows do not remain to talk with the law protector. They take to their heels. The policeman saw a man half-way down the block running to catch a car. With drawn club he joined in the chasing. Soapy, with anger in his heart, wandered along, twice unsuccessful. On the opposite side of the street was a restaurant of popular styles. It provided food to large appetites and modern purses. Its plates and atmosphere were thick; its soup and napkin thin. Into this place Soapy took his muddy shoes and tell - tale trousers without challenge.At the table he sat and enjoyed beefsteak, flapjacks, doughnuts and pie. And then to the waiter he betrayed the face

that_the_minutest_coin_and_himself_were_strangers. “Now, get busy and call a cop,” said Soapy. “And don’t keep a gentleman waiting.” “No cop for you,” said the waiter, with a voice like butter cakes and an eye like the cherry in a Manhattan cocktail, “Hey, Con!” Nearly upon his left ear on the senseless pavement two waiters threw Soapy. He arose, joint by joint, as a carpenter’s rule opens, and beat the dust from his clothes. Arrest seemed but a rosy dream. The Island seemed very far away. A policeman who stood before a drug store two doors away laughed and walked down the street. 5.What did the word “Island” in the passage refer to? A. A very pleasant hotel in Broadway. B. One of the cities in America. C. A place where law-breakers were sent to.
-1-

D. A shop at the corner of the Sixth Avenue. 6.Why did Soapy stand still outside the shop window? A. He was waiting to be arrested. B. He wanted to help the policeman. C. He intended to play a joke with the policeman. D. He was watching the policeman chasing the man who ran to catch a car. 7.What did the underlined words in Paragraph 6 mean? A. The man had never seen the waiter before. B. The man was penniless. C. The man was a stranger to the city. D. The coin was not real so that the waiter refused to accept it. 8.Why did Soapy go into the restaurant? A. He was very hungry. B. He wanted to have a dinner with someone. C. He wanted to draw the policeman’s attention by having dinner without pay. D. The restaurant was cheap and he had not much money.

[答案] 本文是美国著名短篇小说家 O·Henry 的著名短篇小说《警察与赞美诗》的一段节选,讲 述了主人公——一个名叫苏菲的人,整天无所事事,一心想进监狱,而屡次失败的经历。 5.C。词义推断题。依据第一个事例:苏菲砸碎了一家商店的玻璃,当着警察的面说是 自己干的,并让警察将他带走,可知他想去的地方是监狱,也就是违法的人被送去的地方。 文章最后一段提到的“Arrest seemed but a rosy dream. The Island seemed very far away.” 也是暗示,故 C 项正确。 6.A。推理判断题。由文章可以看出,商店的玻璃是 Soapy 自己砸的,可知 B、C 两项错 误;而 D 项看警察追捕赶车的人也不符合他的心理,而且正是那个人使他的计划泡汤的,因 此 D 项也不对。 7.B。句意判断题。依据下文的 Now, get busy and call a cop 可知,Soapy 让服务员 找警察,很明显是在说自己身无分文,而且后文还提及他因此被揍了一顿。 8.C。推理判断题。由文章最后一段的最后三句内容可以知道,他之所以去餐馆大吃一 通,就是想因不付账而引起警察的注意。

-2-

Abraham Lincoln was born into poverty 200 years ago. At any other time and place, this lowly origin would have dictated his future, but in Lincoln’s case, his self-determination and force of will made it possible for him to secure his seat in his country's history. He has become a role model in the self-made America. If you want to learn about somebody who didn’t quit, look no further. Abraham Lincoln had two business ventures failed, and the second one made him bankrupt, so he had to spend the next 17 years of his life paying for the debt. He also lost 8 different elections. It seemed that he had never done things right at the first time: the first time he ran for state legislature for Congress, for land officer, for Senate, all of these failed, and the first time he sought the vice-presidential nomination, he got less than 100 votes nationally. But he never found it too shameful to carry on his mission. Then later in 1860, on such a rough road, he made it to the White House. He lived up to his famous saying, “Always bear in mind that your own determination to success is more important than any other.” He could have quit many times-—-but he didn’t and because he didn’t quit , he became one of the greatest presidents in the history of America. One important way Lincoln influences present society is that we look back on his life as a role model for future generations. Lincoln’s high character influences us because we compare present-day politicians to the example Lincoln set. A major influence Lincoln has on the united States today is simply through the good example he set when it came to honesty, persistence and leadership. 36.According to the first paragraph, which of the following statements is true? A. Lincoln was born with a silver spoon in his mouth. B. Like Lincoln, a poor origin leads to a bright future. C. America is considered self-made because of Lincoln. D. Self-determination and will contributed to Lincoln’s success. 【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。根据 but in Lincoln’s case, his self-determination and force of will made it possible for him to secure his seat in his country's history.可知是林 肯的决心和意志导致他的成功。故选 D。
-3-

37.What is Paragraph Two mainly about? A. How Lincoln made his way to the White House. B. Lincoln suffered various failures. C. Lincoln was a man who never quit. D. Lincoln once lost two business ventures. 【答案】C 【解析】段落大意题。根据 If you want to learn about somebody who didn’t quit, look no further.可知林肯是个不放弃的人。故选 C。 38.Which is the correct order of what happened to Lincoln? a. He was paying off his debt. b. He failed in the run for land officer,

c. He got less than 100 votes nationally. d. he stuck to his mission, e. He went bankrupt. A. b-c-c-d-a 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。根据文章第二段的内容可知顺序是:e. He went bankrupt.--a. He was paying off his debt.--b. He failed in the run for land officer,--c. He got less than 100 votes nationally.--d. he stuck to his mission,故选 B。 39. What is the function of Lincoln’s famous saying in Paragraph Two? A. To tell us that determination is the most important to success. B.To attract readers attention. C. To show why Lincoln was able to carry on in hard times. D. To summarize Lincoln’s story. 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据 Then later in 1860, on such a rough road, he made it to the White House. He lived up to his famous saying, 可知这句话是为了表明为什么他能度过难 关。故选 C。 40.Why does the writer consider Lincoln as one of the greatest presidents in America? A. Because he still influences America as a role model. B. Because he set a good example to the present politicians. C. Because of his great personalities.
-41

B. c-3.-b-c-d

C. 6-c-s-b-d

D. d-c-s-b-c

D. Because he went through diverse difficulties. 【答案】A 【解析】推理判断题。根据 Lincoln’s high character influences us because we compare present-day politicians to the example Lincoln set.可知林肯还是一个榜样并影响了美国 人,故选 A。

阅读理解 The Golden Gate Bridge—the iconic gateway to San Francisco Bay—has experienced 70 years of rain and shine. A wonder of engineering, it is also sadly a site where people commit suicide by throwing themselves off its heights. At the entrance of the Golden Gate strait, where the Pacific Ocean meets the San Francisco Bay, sits the Golden Gate Bridge. Stretching across the strait for more than 2,700 meters, the bridge connects San Francisco and Marin County. It was built between 1933 and 1937, when it was the longest suspension span ever built. Today it’s ranked about seven or eight. The main span, which is the span between the towers, was 4,200 feet (1,280 meters), making it the longest bridge ever built at its time. San Francisco’s residents love their city’s world-famous landmark. Resident Peter Richards says, “The bridge is iconic, obviously. It’s something that identifies San Francisco as a place, and as a city on the Pacific Rim. For me, it’s very important. I look for it when I am trying to locate myself in the city.” Yet for Nancy Langhofer, another resident, the bridge means something entirely different. “This bridge is a cursed thing to me; it is a tragic symbol.” Since its completion in 1937, some 1,200 people have jumped to their deaths, giving the bridge a notoriety as a site for suicides. Film director Eric Steel made a documentary about the Golden Gate suicides. In the 2006 film, called “The Bridge”, his cameras captured 23 of the 24 suicides in 2004. Nancy Langhofer wants measures taken to prevent people from jumping off the bridge. “I am giving postcards to people. It says: ‘demand a suicide barrier.’ It’s been a long-time argument here in San Francisco about whether or not to fix a suicide barrier on the bridge and a friend of mine committed suicide in 2004. It is really too easy for people to climb over the railing.” The Board of Directors of the Golden Gate Bridge began exploring the possibility of building a barrier two years ago, but not everyone is in favor of the idea.

-5-

One resident, Diana, commented, “I don’t think building a barrier to prevent that is going to help a lot. It’s just going to make it uglier. Then people who are trying to jump over are just going to find other places.” Another person, Jonathan, when asked if he thought barriers should be built, said, “I personally do not. I think it will destroy the view, it will destroy the experience of walking across the bridge.” But Nancy Langhofer replies, “There is a bridge in Canada that I know of; it has high incidents of suicides. They put up a fence or some kind. Why not do it here? It’s been here since 1937. It’s time.” Upon completion of the bridge, the chief engineer for the project, Joseph Strauss, wrote a poem called, “The Mighty Task is Done.” But it may be that more will be done to this monumental structure, 70 years after it was built. 5.The passage mainly talks about ______. A. whether the Golden Gate Bridge should be fenced to prevent the suicide B. whether the Golden Gate Bridge should be barred for the sake of the travelers C. whether the completion of the Golden Gate Bridge has been complete D. whether the Golden Gate Bridge should be built 70 years ago 6.The underlined word “notoriety” in the 4th paragraph is closest in meaning to ______. A. a new image B. a new record C. a bad name D. a complete honor 7.According to Nancy Langhofer, so many people commit suicide in the Golden Gate Bridge probably because ______. A. the scenery there is so beautiful B. it is easy to climb over the railing C. the bridge is so mysterious there D. there are many people walking back and forth 8.Which of the following does NOT refer to the Golden Gate Bridge? A. The city’s most-famous landmark. B. The monumental structure. C. The iconic gateway to San Francisco Bay. D. The suicide barrier.

[答案]
-6-

金门大桥承载着辉煌走过了 70 年的风雨历程,它的设计与修建体现了人类的巨大智慧, 它给当地人带来了方便和自豪;同时,随着越来越多的人在桥上自杀,它也给人们带来了悲 伤。本文围绕着是否应该在桥上建防自杀围栏进行了辩论,大家对此观点不一。 5.A。主旨大意题。本文大量的笔墨用在是否要在大桥上建防自杀围栏上。 6. C。 文中第四段的句子“Since its completion in 1937, some 1,200 people have jumped to their deaths, giving the bridge a notoriety as a site for suicides.”说的是发 生在桥上的不好的事情,由此推知是“恶名”的意思。 7.B。根据第五段的第一句和最后一句可知:很多人在金门大桥上自杀很可能是因为人 很容易翻越桥上的护栏。 8.D。通读全文,A、B、C 三项都是指金门大桥,而 D 项是人们争论的焦点,现在还并没 有建自杀防护栏。

阅读理解 Parents risk discouraging children from reading by dragging them around bookstores and force -feeding them literary classics, leading children’s writer Anthony Horowitz has suggested. Horowitz, author of the best-selling Alex Rider series of action advent books, said the current public concern about children’s reading had been fuelled(激起) and hijacked “(控制)” by the overanxious middle class. “Reading -

is_not_an_issue_we_should_keep_banging_children_over_the_head_with,” he told The

Times. Horowitz’s comments followed publication yesterday of a major review of
literacy in primary schools by Cambridge University, which suggested that gains in reading skills at school through the national literacy strategy had been achieved at the expense of pupils’ enjoyment of reading. He also called on schools to set aside more time for children to read for pleasure and less time for analyzing texts line by line. “At home parents should not force their children to read books they read as a child as children literature is now in a golden period,” he said. “As children, my generation was given the books that our parents read. Now children can discover their own books. Their own books. There have never been so many good living young writers.”
-7-

Horowitz was speaking at the opening of the annual Starbucks Bookdrive, a Starbucks campaign in partnership with the National Literacy Trust to promote reading by encouraging donations to school libraries. He suggested that the best way that parents could encourage a child to read was to set aside 15 minutes a day to read to them. “As adults we are all so busy that we tend to forget the great value of spending 15 minutes a day reading with our child. There is no better way to get to know your child than to share their books with them. It’s not going to be for ever and they may not thank you for it by the time they are teenagers, so that makes it more valuable,” he said. 5.The underlined sentence in Paragraph 3 means ______. A. children should not be forced to read B. parents should not hit the children’s head to force them to read C. children should not be forced to know that reading is a serious issue D. parents should not keep banging their children’s head 6.We can infer that the national literacy strategy ______. A. is welcomed by children B. is supported by teachers C. is perhaps not successful D. is popular in Cambridge University 7.What kind of books was Horowitz probably given to read when he was a child? A. The kind of books he enjoyed much. B. Books about adventures. C. Books for pleasure. D. Books of literary classics. 8.The best title for this passage is ______. A. How to encourage children to read B. Don’t force young children to read classics C. Children’s writer Anthony Horowitz D. Spend time reading with children

[答案] 培养孩子的读书兴趣无可厚非,可是那种强迫孩子阅读名著的方法并不可取,这是以牺 牲孩子的读书兴趣为代价的。 文章提出了一种新的行之有效的方法: 每天陪孩子阅读 15 分钟。 5.A。句意推断题。从文章第一段中的 dragging 和 force-reading 可知孩子们总被家
-8-

长强迫着去读一些文学名著,由此可推知作家 Horowitz 说这句话的意思是:阅读不应该是我 们敲着孩子们的脑袋反复强调的事情。 6 . C 。推理判断题。从第三段中“gains in reading skills at school through the national literacy strategy had been achieved at the expense of pupils’ enjoyment of reading”可以推断这一策略并不成功,因为它是以牺牲孩子们的读书乐趣为代价的。C 项 符合题意。 7.D。推理判断题。从第四段中的“As children, my generation was given the books that our parents read.”以及文章开头提到的父母强迫孩子读文学名著,可以推断 Horowitz 小时候有可能读的是文学名著。 8.B。标题判断题。本文首句就是文章的中心:强迫孩子阅读文学名著只会扼杀他们的 阅读兴趣。

Students who date (约会)in middle school have significantly worse study skills, are four times more likely to drop out of school and report twice as much alcohol and tobacco use than their single classmates, according to new research from the University of Georgia. "Romantic relationships are a trademark of adolescence ,but very few studies have examined how adolescents differ in the development of these relationships," said Pamela Orpinas ,study author and professor in the College of Public Health and head of the Department of Health Promotion and Behavior. Orpinas followed a group of 624 students over a seven-year period from 6th to 12th grade. Each year, the group of students completed a survey indicating whether they had dated and reported the frequency of different behaviors, including the use of drugs and alcohol. Their teachers completed questionnaires (调查表)about the students* academic efforts. He found some students never or hardly ever reported dating from middle to high school, and these students had consistently the best study skills according to their teachers. Other students dated infrequently in middle school but increased the frequency of dating in high school.

-9-

"At all points in time, teachers rated the students who reported the lowest frequency of dating as having the best study skills and the students with the highest dating as having the worst study skills,' according to the journal article. Study skills refer to behaviors that lead to academic success such as doing work for extra credit being well organized, finishing homework, working hard and reading assigned chapters. "Dating a classmate may have the same emotional complications of dating a co-worker," Orpinas said, "when the couple break up. they have to continue to see each other in class and perhaps witness the ex-partner dating someone else. It is reasonable to think this could be linked to depression and divert (转移)attention from studying.”
4t 1

Dating should not be considered a ceremony of growth in middle school,”Orpinas

concluded. 41.According to the passage, students who date in middle school may_____ A. have poorer academic performances C. enjoy better school lives 【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据 Students who date (约会)in middle school have significantly worse study skills,可知约会的学生成绩一般都不好。故选 A。 42.When doing his study, Orpinas_____. A. followed a group of students of 6th and 12th grade B. completed a survey and a report each year C. completed questionnaires about the students’ academic efforts D. found that the students’ study skills have connection with their frequency of dating 【答案】D 【解析】 细节理解题。 根据: "At all points in time, teachers rated the students who reported the lowest frequency of dating as having the best study skills and the students with the highest dating as having the worst study skills,可知学生的成绩和约会的频率有关。 故选 D。
- 10 -

B. be more likely to hurl others

D. are less likely to use alcohol and tobacco

43.Study skills may include the following behaviors and qualities Except_____ A. being diligent C. being kind and helpful 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据 Study skills refer to behaviors that lead to academic success such as doing work for extra credit being well organized, finishing homework, working hard and reading assigned chapters.可知没有提到 C 项。故选 C。 44. What can possibly happen to the school couples after they break up? A. They don’ t want to see each other any longer. B. Their attention to studying will be affected. C. They will miss their ex-partners sometimes D. They will think it, s reasonable Io get depressed. 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。根据 when the couple break up. they have to continue to see each other in class and perhaps witness the ex-partner dating someone else. It is reasonable to think this could be linked to depression and divert (转移)attention from studying.” 可知分手的两个人会上课不专心。故选 B。 45.Orpinas’ attitude towards dating in middle school is_____ A. supportive B. positive 【答案】C 【解析】 细节理解题。 根据 4tDating should not be considered a ceremony of growth in middle school,可知 Orpinas 对中学谈恋爱是消极的观点。故选 C。 C. negative D. indifferent B. bcing well organized D. finishing assigned schoolwork

- 11 -


推荐相关:

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(36).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(36) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(36)及答案 阅读理解 Soapy turned off Broadway. It seemed that ...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(36).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(36) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(36)及答案 【山东省莱芜市凤城高中 2013 届质量检测】A Some trees can sur...

2014届高考英语二轮阅读理解基础训练题(36 )及答案解析.doc

2014高考英语二轮阅读理解基础训练题(36 )及答案解析_初中教育_教育专区。河北省邢台市 2014高考英语二轮阅读理解基础训练题 36 We’re so well educated ...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(27).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(27) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(27)及答案 阅读理解 Labor force is defined as being the total ...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(44).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(44) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(44)及答案 阅读下列短文,按要求完成读写任务 (2009 年全国Ⅰ卷)We have met the en....

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(38).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(38) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(38)及答案 阅读理解 专题训练(二)---文章主旨(4) ◆ 方法点拨 首尾呼应定主旨。有...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(30).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(30) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(30)及答案 阅读理解 BEIJING (Associated Press 美联社) China has ...

2014高考英语阅读理解巩固练习(36).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解巩固练习(36) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解巩固练习(36)及答案 Three years ago,five parrots were set free in a ...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(32).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(32) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(32)及答案 阅读理解 The rise of the so-called “boomerang gener...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(30).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(30) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(30)及答案 阅读理解 Dear Sir, I recently found your websit...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(31).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(31) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(31)及答案 阅读理解 American Watersports Tuesday--Saturday...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(32).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(32) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(32)及答案 阅读理解 Knowing the best way to st udy will he...

2014高考英语 阅读理解基础练习精品题(6).doc

2014高考英语 阅读理解基础练习精品题(6)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014 高考...“landing_gear_up”. 36.What does the author say about doctors in ...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(29).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(29) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(29)及答案 阅读理解 When did you last visit a shopping mall? I...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(14).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(14) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(14)及答案 阅读理解 Do you know how it is when you see som...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(9).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(9) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(9)及答案 阅读理解 The World Health Organization says obesi...

2014届高考英语二轮阅读理解基础训练题(31 )及答案解析.doc

河北省邢台市 2014高考英语二轮阅读理解基础训练题 31 阅读 理解 (共

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(34).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(34) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(34)及答案 阅读理解 Car crashes are the top killer of American...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(31).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(31) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(31)及答案 阅读理解 I am sure that everybody in his/her life h...

2014届高考英语二轮阅读理解基础训练题(15 )及答案解析.doc

河北省邢台市 2014高考英语二轮阅读理解基础训练题 15 阅读(共两节,满

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 学霸学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com