tceic.com
学霸学习网 这下你爽了
赞助商链接
当前位置:首页 >> 文学 >>

Lesson 2 Hiroshima ex


Lesson 2 Hiroshima -the "Liveliest”city in Japan 课后答案及补 充练习 习题全解 I . 1)The writer must be an American journalist or reporter. 2)The aim of the visit, I think, was to gather information about Hiroshima today. 3)A lot of sad thoughts were on his mind. There were other visitors from abroad who didn't share his views. The first paragraph shows this to us clearly. 4)He felt a sense of guilt. 5)The Japanese were not preoccupied with the same thought as the writer was. 6)Hiroshima was different from other Japanese cities in that it was destroyed by an atomic bomb on August 6, 1945. 7)Since then, it has been rebuilt

with hard work and with the help of education, science and technology. 8)One is an obvious conflict between western influences and the traditional customs. Another is that the impact of the 1945 bomb attack is still felt or seen till now. 9)Because he thought it was unnecessary to do so since the answers were obvious after his talk with the patients. 10)The answer was the Hiroshima was not the liveliest city in Japan. Ⅱ . 1)They were so absorbed in their conversation that they seemed not to pay any attention to the people around them. 2)As soon as the taxi driver saw a traveler, he immediately opened the door. 3)The traditional floating houses

among high modern buildings represent the constant struggle between old tradition and new development. 4)1 suffered from a strong feeling of shame when I thought of the scene of meeting the mayor of Hiroshima wearing my socks only. 5)The few Americans and Germans seemed just as restrained as 1 was. 6)After three days in Japan one gets quite used to bowing to people as a ritual to show gratitude. 7)1 was on the point of showing my agreement by nodding when I suddenly realized what he meant . His words shocked me out my sad dreamy thinking. 8)I thought for some reason or other no harm had been done to me. Ⅲ.See the translation of the text. Ⅳ.

1)n . +present participle : epoch—making , face—keeping , time consuming,nerve—wracking 2)n.+past participle:home—made, bedridden,sun—burnt, heartfelt 3)n. +adj. pitch—dark, : headstrong, duty—free,coal—black 4)n . +n . +-ed : lion-hearted , iron-fisted,wall—eyed,brick—walled 5)adj . +n . +-ed : stiff-necked , highminded , dull—witted , warm—blooded , empty—headed , cold—blooded 6)adj . +present participle : high—sounding , hard—working, plain-sailing,far—reaching 7)adj . +past participle : high—flown , new-born , finespun, high—strung Ⅴ. 1)was 指事实如此; must be 意为“很 而

可能”。 2)“Was I at the scene??”表示不能 断定是不是在那里,而 “Was I not at the scene??” 表 示 肯 定 是 在 那 里 , 有 “ 难 倒??不是”的意思。 3)elderly 意为“上了年纪的”, 但不算 太老。 4)grin 指露齿而笑,有时可指傻笑,但 不出声;laugh 表示大笑;。smile 一词最 常用, 指不出声地微笑, 可表示开心、 满意、 喜爱等等。 5)sketch 指很快地勾画出轮廓。 6)careful 指认真、 周全, 小心谨慎以免 出错; cautious 指处处谨小慎微, 以防失败 或危险。 7)site 大多指一块地方,可大可小;它 可能是留作特殊用途的地方,如建筑工地(a building site),也可能指发生某事的地方 或场所,如第一枚原子弹爆炸的地方(site of the first atomic bombardment)。spot 所指地点较小。 8)demolish 意义比较实在, 指彻底拆除,

而 destroy 仅指破坏。 9)gay 意 为 轻 松 愉 快 , 兴 致 高 。 delightful 指有魅力,心情好。 lO)gaze 指目不转睛地长久地注视, 往往 出于好奇、钦羡、着迷等。stare 指盯着看, 瞪大眼睛看,往往出于吃惊、愤怒等。 Ⅵ. 1)job , task , duty 2)unaware 3)fronts , by the front doors 4)striking/fascinating/strange / sight ; continual , endless , constant 5)sudden,sharp feeling;idea,thought, expectation 6)killed , murdered 7)pain , torture 8)fame 9)daydream , thoughts 1O)atomic disaster 11)tear down, pull down 12)meet with,face Ⅶ. 1)他刚才所讲的与讨论的问题无关。 2)战场旧址使他回想起那战火纷飞的抗

战岁月。 3)他专心致志地工作,完全没有理会周 围正在发生的事。 4)记者们看到诺贝尔奖获得者时感到很 兴奋。 5)——老师用了个什么字?我没太听清 楚 。 —— 我 也 没 听 清 楚 , 很 像 是 preoccupation。 6)又拐了一个弯,我们来到了一个可容 几百人的大岩洞。 7)人们领悟到这骇人听闻的消息之后都 惊得目瞪口呆。 8)铁水倒人混铁炉有如把茶水从茶壶倒 入茶杯。 9)手术的失败使年青的外科大夫心情沉 重。 10)将军常到兵营里去,和普通战士们在 一起。 Ⅶ. 1)soil 2)soil 4)earth 5)familiar to

3)earth 6)familiar

with 7)puzzled 8)surprising 9)admits 10)had confessed 11)careful 12)cautiously Ⅸ. 1)There is not a soul in the hall.The meeting must have been put off. 2)The book looks very much like a box. (The book looks much the same as a box. ) 3)Sichuan dialect sounds much the same as Hubei dialect. It is sometimes difficult to tell one from the other. 4)The very sight of the monument reminds me of my good friend who was killed in the battle. 5)He was so deep in thought that he was oblivious of what his friends were talking about. 6)What he did had nothing to do with her. 7)She couldn't fall asleep as her daughter's illness was very much on her

mind. 8)I have had the matter on my mind for a long time. 9)He loves such gatherings at which he rubs shoulders with young people and exchange opinions with them on various subjects. 10)It was only after a few minutes that his words sank in. 11)The soil smells of fresh grass. 12)Could you spare me a few minutes? 13)Could you spare me a ticket? 14)That elderly grey-haired man is a coppersmith by trade. X. Omitted. XI. My Visit to the European Town One autumn, my friends and I went to Wuxi on vacation. We decided to visit

the European Town first. It is a park located on the side of Tai Lake. Many European scenic spots are built smaller there and a lot of tourists go there for sightseeing everyday. Because they may never have the chance to see the real ones, they pay to see these imitations. We arrived at the town late in the morning. It began to drizzle as we stepped inside. But the rain didn't decrease our plea-sure because it was more romantic than in the sunlight. I was deeply impressed by the scenery there. The number of European 31style buildings was beyond my imagination. We saw Triumphal Arch and Eiffel Tower of Paris, the Windmills of Holland and many others. Here and there, people were taking pictures. In an excited mood, we strolled to each building. We also took a lot of photos there. I liked the one taken in front of Triumphal Arch most.

It was so real that you might think I had been to Paris. We spent the rest of the day there. It was really an unforgetable experience for me. 《高级英语》第一册练习 Lesson 2 Hiroshima---the “Liveliest City in Japan”

Ⅰ. Word explanation 1. elderly A. olderly B. mid-age C. approaching mid-age D. past mid-age 2.facade

A. the wall of a building B. the front of a building C. in front of a building D.the wall in front of a building 3. ignorance A. disregard B. pretend not to see C. lack of knowledge D. neglect 4. demolish A. decrease B. . erect

C. tear down D. set aside 5. inhibit A. live B. dwell C. suppress D. unlock 6. barge A. a kind of cloth B. a kind of clothing C. a colour D. a boat

7. scar A. a wound B. a hidden wound C. a mark on the skin D. a mark of damage 8. commit A. to do B. to commission C. to trust D. to place an order 9. preserve A. to keep from danger

B. . to serve in advance C. . to save D. . to reserve 10. consist of A. be composed of B. be composed of C. contain D. include 11. lump A. lamp B. mass C. limp

D. lung 12. gratitude A. appreciation B. thankfulness C.gratefulness D.all the above 13. halt A. stop B. prevent C. salute D. alter 14. destination A. destiny

B. desperate C. goal D. doom 15. sketch A. stretch B. skeptic C. scratch D. draw Ⅱ. Replace each underlined part with one word learnt in the text, the first letter of which is given: 1. The teacher answered with a brief nod of agreement.a

2. The book was so interesting that I was practically unconscious of my surroundings. o 3. The thought of his past experience of stealing brings him a sudden sharp pain of conscience.t 4. I see little hope of his recovery.p 5. His greatest concern washow to find money for a holiday in Europe.p by 6. She shouldn't have come to the hotel suite. She shouldn't have delayed leaving --- this was fatal --- after others had left.l 7. If I had been less careful I might have been more wise.c 8. They faced one another in the boxing ring.e

9. The town will build a monument to its war heroes.e 10. She was deeply disturbed until she learned that her husband was among the survivors.a

Ⅲ. Fill in each of the blanks with one of the following words or expressions in its proper form. Each word or expression is to be used only once. to have a lump in one's throat, spare, spectacle, on the part of, rub shoulders with, humiliate, shiver, sink in, in response, fold 1. Obviously my warning failed to___________, and he got into trouble as a consequence. 2. The children at play among the flowers made quite a fine_____________

3. There is no objection__________________ the land owner. 4. Twice I put the request to him, but he said nothing _____________ 5. All during her mother's funeral, Alice _______________ 6. You should disdain ________________such a person as that 7. __________________a piece of paper round the flowers so that they'll be easier to carry. 8. . China will never forget the______________treaties forced upon her by foreign invaders. 9. The victorious enemy ______________neither young nor old 10. Judging from the _______________of the children it must be cold outside

Ⅴ. Reading comprehension. 1. The sentence “little girls and elderly ladies in kimonos rubbed shoulders with teenagers and women in western dress” shows that __. A. western influence and national tradition co-existed in Japan B. There were lots of female walking in the streets. C. . Little girls and elderly women wore kimonos but teenagers and women wore western dress D. Women in Japan wore different clothes 2. The sentence “the usher bowed deeply and heaved a long, almost musical sigh” shows that __.

A. the usher was pleasant and loved music B. the usher was bored but still very polite C. the was boring but still kept his politeness D. the usher was boring but still wanted to keep himself in pleasant mood 3.The author’s description of the mayor “he was a tall, thin man, sad-eyed and serious” shows that __. A. the meeting with the author who was an American reminded the mayor of the atomic crime B. the mayor must be in sad mood that night. C. the author’s own mentality distorted

the image of the mayor D. the mayor did not want to talk with the author 4. The sentence “there are two different schools of thought in this city of oysters” means __. A. people in Hiroshima hold different opinions on the A-bomb attack B. people in Hiroshima hold different opinions on World War II C. people in Hiroshima hold different opinions on how to treat the remnants of the A-bomb attack. D. people in Hiroshima hold different opinions on how to preserve their memory of the A-bomb attack 5. The sentence “the very sight of which

would send shivers down the spine of any healthy visitor” means __. A. any healthy visitor would feel uneasy when he saw the medical instruments B. Any healthy visitor would start trembling when he saw the medical instruments C. the medical burnished and cold instruments were

D. as soon as he saw the cold medical instruments, the visitor began shivering 6. The expression “earthly cares” in this text can be best understood as __. A. daily worries such as food, clothing and etc

B. global considerations environment and etc

such

as

C. social conflicts such as terrorism, disarmament and etc. D. everyday business such as economy and finance and etc. 第一册第 2 课练习答案

1-1: / 1-2: / 1-3: / 1-4: / 1-5: / 1-6: / 1-7: / 1-8: / 1-9: / 1-10: / 1-11: /

答案:D 答案:B 答案:C 答案:C 答案:C 答案:D 答案:D 答案:A 答案:A 答案:A 答案:B

1-12: / 答案:D 1-13: / 答案:A 1-14: / 答案:C 1-15: / 答案:D 2-1: / 答案:assent 2-2: / 答案: oblivious 2-3: / 答案:twinge 2-4: / 答案:prospect 2-5: / 答案:preoccupation 2-6: / 答案: lingered 2-7: / 答案: cautious 2-8: / 答案:encountered 2-9: / 答案:erect

3-0: / 答案: agitated 3-1: / 答案: sink in 3-2: / 答案: spectacle 3-3: / 答案: on the part of 3-4: / 答案: in response 3-5: / 答案: had a lump in her throat 3-6: / 答案: to rub shoulders with 3-7: / 答案: Fold 3-8: / 答案:humiliating 3-9: / 答案:spared 3-10: / 答案: shivering

4-1: 4-2: 4-3: 4-4: 4-5: 4-6:

/ / / / / /

答案:A 答案:B 答案:C 答案:D 答案:A 答案:A


推荐相关:

Lesson 2 Hiroshima ex.doc

Lesson 2 Hiroshima ex - Lesson 2 Hiroshima -the Liveliest”city in Japan 课后答案及补 充练习 习题全解 I . 1)The...

Lesson2 Hiroshima.doc

Lesson2 Hiroshima - Lesson2 Hiroshima---

lesson 2 hiroshima_图文.ppt

lesson 2 hiroshima_英语学习_外语学习_教育专区。Hiroshima the —Liveliest...Lesson 2 Hiroshima ex 暂无评价 28页 免费 Lesson 2 Hiroshima--课... ...

lesson 2 hiroshima的词组和词汇.doc

lesson 2 hiroshima的词组和词汇 - 第Hiroshima---the Liveliest City in Japan 词组总结 1.slip to a stop 减速并...

lesson 2 exercise-hiroshima.doc

lesson 2 exercise-hiroshima - Lesson 2 Hiroshima---the “Liveliest” City in Japan Ⅰ. Word explana...

Lesson 2 Hiroshima-the Liveliest City in Japan课文翻译.doc

Lesson 2 Hiroshima-the Liveliest City in Japan课文翻译 - 第课 广岛日本“最有活力”的城市 (节选) 雅各?丹瓦 ①“广岛到了!大家请下车...

Lesson 2 Hiroshima.doc

Lesson 2 Hiroshima_英语学习_外语学习_教育专区。Lesson 2 Hiroshima -- the ...Lesson 2 Hiroshima ex 暂无评价 28页 免费 Lesson 2 Hiroshima--课... ...

高级英语Lesson Two Hiroshima_图文.ppt

高级英语Lesson Two Hiroshima - Little Boy 1 Paul Tibbets 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Les...

高级英语(1)第三版 Lesson 2 Hiroshima Paraphrase&Tra....doc

高级英语(1)第三版 Lesson 2 Hiroshima Paraphrase&Translation 答案_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。高级英语(1)第三版 Lesson 2 Hiroshima Paraphrase&Translation ...

Lesson Two Hiroshima_图文.ppt

Lesson Two Hiroshima_院校资料_高等教育_教育专区。英语专业高级英语第一册课文...A building site, a factory site 2) A place where some event has ...

张汉熙高级英语复习 Unit 2 Hiroshima_图文.ppt

张汉熙高级英语复习 Unit 2 Hiroshima - Lesson 2 Hiroshima the “Liveliest” City in Japan (Excerpts) Jacque...

第三版高英bookI-lesson-2--Hiroshima课后练习答案_图文.ppt

第三版高英bookI-lesson-2--Hiroshima课后练习答案 - Key to Exercises of The liveliest __Hiroshima II.B. Ques...

高英lesson 2. Hiroshima-the liveliest city in Japan....ppt

高英lesson 2. Hiroshima-the liveliest city in Japan_英语学习_外语学习_教育专区。长难句解析及parapharse Company slogan here Company name lesson 2. ...

Lesson 2 Hiroshima -- the Liveliest City in Japan V....doc

Lesson 2 Hiroshima -- the Liveliest City in Japan Vocabulary (2)_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。高级英语 Hiroshima the Liveliest City in Japan Vocabulary...

unit 2 Hiroshima_图文.ppt

unit 2 Hiroshima - 高级英语第册第单元教学幻灯片... unit 2 Hiroshima_文学_高等教育_教育专区。高级英语第册第单元教学幻灯片 Book I Lesson Two ...

高级英语 Unit 2 Hiroshima .ppt_图文.ppt

高级英语 Unit 2 Hiroshima .ppt_英语学习_外语学习_教育专区。Advanced English...What do you know about Japanese people after learning the lesson? How do ...

Lesson 2 Hiroshima-the Liveliest City in Japan修辞学习.doc

Lesson 2 Hiroshima-the Liveliest City in Japan修辞学习_英语学习_外语学习_教育专区。Hiroshima---the Liveliest City in Japan RHETORIC tenor (subject): the ...

Lesson 2 Hiroshima-the Liveliest City in Japan文章结构.doc

Lesson 2 Hiroshima-the Liveliest City in Japan文章结构_英语学习_外语学习_教育专区。Hiroshima---the Liveliest City in Japan StructureWriting Technique ...

Unit 2 Hiroshima.doc

Unit 2 Hiroshima - Lesson 2 I.Give brief

lesson 2 Hiroshima-- the Liveliest City in Japan_图文.ppt

lesson 2 Hiroshima-- the Liveliest City in Japan - 张汉熙,高级英语第一册,第课,广岛

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 学霸学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com