tceic.com
学霸学习网 这下你爽了
相关文章
当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(31)


2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(31)及答案
阅读理解 I am sure that everybody in his/her life has used computers. Nowadays you can feel their presence everywhere at home,at school,at work and they certainly make life easier.On the other hand,there are people who can’t work with them. Anyway,I believe their presence is a good thing. Life with them seems easier, less difficult and more comfortable You can use them to choose your meal,to withdraw your money, and also save your time,because these operations are all controlled by computers. Therefore you can hardly imagine the modern world without them;the whole planet seems to be one big computer society. Nevertheless,problems can often appear in this area, too.To have a computer means you have to be quite well-off and have the necessary skills to use it.However, think about questions like “Are computers so available for everyone, or rich and poor people , for people from villages and people from cities. Aren’t they too expensive?Is everyone able to learn how to use them and not everyone has the chance to access and work with them, how could everything in the future be dependent on them?”Therefore,I think our society will be split into two parts.One part will work with them and enjoy the benefits that computers can bring and the other part will be pushed out and will actually be far behind the other group. Another question that bothers me is,on the one hand,computers are important and good things in our life,but they aren’t everything.They are good as a help at school, quite often as entertainment,especially for young people,as an necessary tool to help in research etc,but I think we shouldn’t be so dependent on them, because computers are only machines and machines can’t feel anything be human and sympathetic,and every action performed by computer can be interfered with another person,which could cause these machines to crash or work badly. In conclusion,I would like to say I am not against computers.I use computers, too,but people should be wary all the time. 57. By saying “wary”(In the last paragraph),the writer is trying to say “People

-1-

should_______. A. be strongly for the use of computers because of its convenience B. be careful with computers that will also cause problems C. master more necessary computer skills D. not do something that causes computers to work badly 58. Which of the following best shows the structure of the passage?

59. In the third paragraph,the author presents his idea by________ A. asking questions for people to think about B. giving examples to support his argument C. raising questions and answering them D. expressing his opinion directly 60. The writer’s main purpose in writing the passage is__________ A. to encourage us to use computers in our society B. to advise us to say no to computers from now on C. to remind us to care about the problems that computers bring. D. to inform us that the computer has become a necessary part of our life

参考答案 57---60 BBAC

阅读理解-----A A week ago, I had the great pleasure of reading an e-book, When Money Talks, Listen! By Rich Ezzo. It took only about an hour to read. When I first received a copy, I thought it was a Get Rich Quick type of publication.
-2-

Nothing is wrong with Get Rich Quick, but my mind just doesn’t chase after dreams of wealth. I think that if God ever wants me to be rich, he knows where to find my purse. When I began reading When Money Talks, Listen!, I was overjoyed to find that Rich Ezzo isn’t money hungry either. He, too, is hungry far more important than money. Since I love this e-book so much, why wait a week to write the review? Simple. I wanted to see if the effect it had on me was a keeper. After reading the last word of the e-book, I totally agreed with the subtitle which promised to forever change the way we thought about money. I had so many thoughts running around my mind that I had to install(安装) a stoplight to stop some while others made their way into the picture, then I yielded(让路) them as a few ones arrived in town. I had a mental traffic jam, which only goes to show how slow the traffic usually is. It has been a week and the effect is the same. I truly do look at money differently and have even done a few things differently this week. This is an e-book you’ll want to read, I promise. I often recommend books to my daughter, and this is one that I didn’t just “suggest”---I left it open at the bottom of the computer and told each one, “Read it, you’ll love it.” I would never point someone in a direction I wouldn’t go myself. I urge you to visit the author’s website, Myster Money, and to download the e-book. You won’t regret it. 41. According to the passage, a Get Rich Quick type of publication ______. A. is what the author really cares for B. deals with how to make money C. is also an e-book written by Rich Ezzo D. is more popular than e-books 42.The author didn't write the review as soon as he finished reading the book because________. A. he was too excited to write anything B. he was not sure whether he did well C. he had to wait for Rich Ezzo's permission
-3-

D. he wondered if the book would have long influence on him 43. By saying the underlined sentence in Paragraph 4, the author probably _________. A. shows that the book brought him many new thoughts B. shows how bad the traffic is in town C. describes the difficulty in understanding the book D. explains it's hard to change one's attitude to money 44. Which of the following is supported by the passage? A. The author had known Rich Ezzo before. B. The author hasn't dreamed of getting rich immediately. C. The author always prefers e-books to paper books. D. The author likes Get Rich Quick-type of publications.

参考答案 41-44 BDAB

阅读理解 (共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 A When Luca first heard of the Island of Inventions, he was still very young. But its wonders sounded so incredible that they were forever burned in his memory. From that moment, he never stopped searching for clues which might lead him to the island. He read hundreds of adventure books, histories, volumes of physics and chemistry, even music. Over time, he pieced together his idea of what the Island of Inventions was like. It was a secret place, where all the great wise men of the world would meet to learn and invent together. Access to the island was totally restricted. To join, you had to have created some great invention for humanity. Only then could you receive the special invitation — which came with directions to the island. So Luca spent his youth studying and inventing. Every new idea he got, he made it into an invention, and if there were something he didn't understand, he’d seek
-4-

others to help him. Soon he met other young inventors and he told them about the Island

of Inventions. They too dreamed of one day receiving an invitation letter.
As years passed, the disappointment of not receiving their invitation made Luca and his friends work harder and co-operate more. They would meet in Luca's house, share their ideas and build new machines. Their inventions became known throughout the world, and improved the lives of millions. But still, no invitation came. They didn’t lose heart. They continued learning and inventing every day, trying to come up with more and better ideas. Fresh young talent joined their group, as more inventors dreamed of getting to the island. One day many years later, Luca, already very old, was speaking with a brilliant young man named Roberts, who had written to him, asking him to join the group. Luca started telling the man of the wonderful Island of Inventions, and of how he was sure that some day they would receive an invitation. Surprised, the young inventor interrupted: “You mean this place isn’t the Island of Inventions? Isn't the letter you sent me the real invitation?” It was only then that Luca realised that his dream had become true in his very own house. No island could exist which would be better than where he was now. No place of invention would be better than what he and his friends had created. Luca felt happy to know that he had always been on the island, and that his life of invention and study had been a truly happy one. 26. Luca’s picture of the Island of Inventions was mainly based on ________. A. scientific research C. reports of others 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。根据 Over time, he pieced together his idea of what the Island B. his imagination D. history books

of Inventions was like.他主要根据自己的想象画出了图画,故选 B。
27. Why did Luca and his colleagues probably never receive an invitation to the island? A. Their ideas were not considered worthy enough.
-5-

B. They were too concerned with acquiring fame. C. The organization had already broken up. D. The island was not a real place. 【答案】D 【解析】 推理判断题。 根据“You mean this place isn’t the Island of Inventions?No island could exist which would be better than where he was now.那个岛根本就不存在,故选 D。 28. What was Roberts’ reaction to Luca’s story of the island? A. He thought he had already arrived at the island. B. He was disappointed to discover it didn’t exist. C. He was excited about receiving an invitation. D. He expressed surprise that Luca believed in such fairy tales. 【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据“You mean this place isn’t the Island of Inventions? Isn't the letter you sent me the real invitation?” 他原认为他来到了真正的那个 Island of

Inventions 岛,故选 A。
29. What did Luca learn at the end of the story? A. The island of inventions did not exist. B. He had wasted most of his life. C. He had unknowingly built his own dreamland. D. He finally would receive his invitation. 【答案】C 【解析】推理判断题。根据 No place of invention would be better than what he and his friends had created. Luca felt happy to know that he had always been on the island, and that his life of invention and study had been a truly happy one.他已经不知不 觉地创造了自己的梦境。故选 C。 30. Which of the following best describes Luca? A. Aggressive. 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。aggressive 有进取心的; trusting 信赖的; creative 创造性的; easy-going 随和的。根据短文的内容可知 Luca 根据自己的想象画出来了图画,并且创造了许
-6-

B. Trusting.

C. Creative.

D. Easy-going.

多发明,故选 C。

阅读理解----“Linda, if beating yourself up were an Olympic sport, you’d win a gold medal!” Annabel, my close friend, stunned me with that frank observation after I told her how I had mishandled a situation with a student in a third-grade class where I was substituting. “I should never have let him go to the boy’s room without a pass! It was my fault he got into trouble with the hall monitor! I’m so stupid!” My friend burst out laughing, and then made her “Olympic” comment. After a brief period of reflection I had to admit that she was right. I did put myself down an awful lot. Why, just during the previous day I had called myself “a slob” for having some papers spread out on my desk, “ugly” when I left the house without makeup and “an idiot” when I left the house for an emergency substitute job without my emergency lesson plan. In a more reflective tone, Annabel said, “I once took a workshop at church where the woman in charge had us list all the mean things we say about ourselves.” “How many did you have on your list?” I asked. “Fifteen,” she confessed. “But then the teacher said, ‘Now turn to the person next to you and say all the items on your list as if you were speaking to that person!’ ” My jaw dropped. “What did you do?” “Nothing. Nobody did. We all just sat there, until I said, ‘I could never say these things to anyone else!’ ” “And our teacher replied, ‘Well, if you can’t say them to anyone else, then don’t ever say them to yourself!’ ” My friend had a point. I would never insult a child of God---and I’m God’s child, too! God, today let me be as kind to myself as I would be to another of Your children. 45. What does Annabel mean by the first sentence of the passage?
-7-

A. The writer is a good athlete. C. She is encouraging the writer.

B. The writer scolds herself too much. D. A gold medal is not a big deal.

46. What does the writer intends to tell us through the second and third paragraphs? A. She has low self-esteem over some small things. B. She often makes serious mistakes in daily life. C. She is a third-grade teacher. D. She cares too much about her appearance. 47. We can infer that the underlined word “slob” might be _____. A. something untidy C. something dirty B. someone dangerous D. someone lazy

48. What does the writer mean by the last sentence of the passage? A. She is ready to turn to God for help. B. She will be kind to all children. C. She won’t insult herself as well as others. D. She is willing to be a child of God.

参考答案 45-48 BADC

Imagine putting a seed in a freezer, waiting 30,000 years, and then taking the seed out and planting it. Do you think a flower would grow? Amazingly, scientists have just managed to do something very similar. They found the fruit of an ancient plant that had been frozen underground in Siberia — a region covering central and eastern Russia — for about 31,800 years. Using pieces of the fruit, the scientists grew plants in a lab. The new blooms have delicate white petals. They are also the oldest flowering plants that researchers have ever revived from a deep freeze. “This is like regenerating a dinosaur from tissues of an ancient egg,” said University of California, Los Angeles biologist Jane Shen-Miller. The plant has a long history. Back when mammoths and woolly rhinoceroses walked
-8-

the land, an Arctic ground squirrel buried seeds and fruits in an underground chamber near the Kolyma River in northeastern Siberia. The ground became permafrost, a layer of soil that stays frozen for a long time. Recently, Russian scientists dug out the old squirrel hole and found the plant remains 38 meters below the surface. Back at the lab, the team fed nutrients to tissue from three of the fruits to grow shoots. Then the scientists transferred the shoots to pots filled with soil. The plants produced seeds that could be used to grow even more of them. It’s important for scientists to know that plant tissues can still be revived after being frozen for a long time. That’s because many researchers are trying to preserve the seeds of modern plants by freezing them and then storing them in giant lockers at various spots around the globe. One such endeavor, an underground facility in Norway, is called the Svalbard Global Seed Vault. It stores hundreds of thousands of frozen seeds. If a plant ever goes extinct, scientists could bring it back by taking its seeds from the Svalbard or other storage lockers. “No one knows how long they are able to live for, but freezing is basically the format for many plant conservation attempts nowadays.” Shen-Miller said. It’s a good thing that at least some plants are tough enough to survive the experience. 31. How did the fruit originally get underground? A. It was placed there by an animal. B. It was trapped there during the ice-age. C. It was planted there by ancient farmers. D. It was buried there after the earthquake. 【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据 Back when mammoths and woolly rhinoceroses walked the land, an Arctic ground squirrel buried seeds and fruits in an underground chamber near the Kolyma River in northeastern Siberia.可知最初的时候是有动物放在地下的,故选 A。 32. Which of the following was NOT used to recreate the ancient plant? A. Modern nutrients. C. Its frozen seeds. B. Parts of its fruit. D. Plant pots with soil.
-9-

【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据 Russian scientists dug out the old squirrel hole and found the plant remains 38 meters below the surface. Back at the lab, the team fed nutrients to tissue from three of the fruits to grow shoots. Then the scientists transferred the shoots to pots filled with soil.从果实的一部分取组织,然后给这些组织一定的营 养,然后把嫩芽放在有土壤的盆里就能再重新栽培出古代的植物,这里没有提到冻了的种子, 故选 C。 33. Why are scientists interested in this discovery? A. It helps them learn how plant life has changed in the past 30,000 years. B. It can help guide future efforts to protect endangered plant-life. C. It can provide directions for where to look for other ancient plants. D. It proves that all plant life can survive for thousands of years when frozen. 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。根据 That’s because many researchers are trying to preserve the seeds of modern plants by freezing them and then storing them in giant lockers at various spots around the globe. If a plant ever goes extinct, scientists could bring it back by taking its seeds from the Svalbard or other storage lockers.有了这个重 要的发现有助于帮助我们未来去保护频临灭绝的植物,故选 B。 34. The underlined word “they” in the final paragraph refers to _______. A. plants 【答案】B 【解析】词义猜测题。根据 If a plant ever goes extinct, scientists could bring it back by taking its seeds from the Svalbard or other storage lockers.及 able to live for 应该指的是种子能够活多长,故选 B。 35. The purpose of the passage is to _______. A. discuss a plant conservation effort B. introduce some ancient plants C. outline some causes of global warming D. describe a scientific research project 【答案】D
- 10 -

B. seeds

C. scientists

D. storage lockers

【解析】作者意图题。纵观全文的内容可知短文介绍了一个科研项目,故选 D。

- 11 -


推荐相关:

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(31).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(31) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(31)及答案 阅读理解 I am sure that everybody in his/her life h...

2014届高考英语二轮阅读理解基础训练题(31 )及答案解析.doc

河北省邢台市 2014高考英语二轮阅读理解基础训练题 31 阅读 理解 (共20小题;每小题2分,满分40分) 阅读下列四篇短文,从每题所给四个选项(A、B、C 和...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(27).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(27) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(27)及答案 阅读理解 Labor force is defined as being the total ...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(33).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(33) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(33)及答案 阅读理解---A In our old neighborhood, neighbors c...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(32).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(32) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(32)及答案 阅读理解 The rise of the so-called “boomerang gener...

2014高考英语阅读理解抓分精品练习(31).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解抓分精品练习(31) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解抓分精品练习(31)及答案 Hilary Smith belonged to a good family. But b...

2014高考英语阅读理解抓分练习精品(31).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解抓分练习精品(31) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解抓分练习精品(31)及答案 阅读理解--- D Dear Malia and Sasha, I know ...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(33).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(33) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(33)及答案 阅读理解 It' s an endless cultural lesson that'...

2014高考英语阅读理解抓分训练题(31).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解抓分训练题(31) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解抓分训练题(31)及答案 阅读理解 ---A 篇 A fad diet is a diet that sudde...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(43).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(43) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(43)及答案 阅读下列短文,按要求完成读写任务 (2010 年江苏卷)Usually, when your ...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(47).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(47) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(47)及答案 【2013 高考英语辽宁省沈阳市领航试卷】C Some wonderfully cre...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(24).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(24) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(24)及答案 阅读理解 Austin Children's Museum This 7,000-sq...

2014高考英语 阅读理解基础练习精品题(2).doc

2014高考英语 阅读理解基础练习精品题(2)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014 高考...( )31. Mr. Jackson knew only English because A. he was an English ...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(34).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(34) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(34)及答案 阅读理解 Car crashes are the top killer of American...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(40).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(40) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(40)及答案 阅读理解 专题训练(二)---文章主旨 ◆ 方法点拨 主旨大意题要求对文章...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(26).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(26) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(26)及答案 阅读理解---A Two brothers, Herbert and James,...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(21).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(21) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(21)及答案 阅读理解 It is your sense of smell that quickly...

2014高考英语阅读理解抓分精品练习(16).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解抓分精品练习(16) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解抓分精品练习(16)及答案 阅读理解猜测词义 Passage *** We find th...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础精品练习题(3)及答案.doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础精品练习题(3)及答案 - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础精品练习题(3)及答案 A (201* 重庆卷,B) Mapping Your World Differe...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(9).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(9) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(9)及答案 阅读理解 The World Health Organization says obesi...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 学霸学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com