tceic.com
学霸学习网 这下你爽了
赞助商链接
当前位置:首页 >> 其它课程 >>

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练511


江西崇义县 2017 高考英语(一轮)阅读理解编练
阅读理解。阅读下列四篇短文,从每小题后所给的 A,B,C 或 D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 “I didn't hear them call my name,” explained Shelley Hennig to Active Teens (AT) as she talked about that exciting moment on national television when she won the honor of Miss Teen USA 2004. “Are you ready?”is what she heard.Then she said,“I shook my head no,and then they said ‘yes’and it was announced again.” It was four days after that life changing moment for the seventeen?year?old high school student from Destrehan, Louisiana?she was still on_cloud_nine. “I was so shocked! I never believed that it could actually really happen. ”Present in the audience (观众) that day were: her mother and father, older brother, her friends, and her dance teacher. Understanding why members of her family and her friends would be there,AT asked why her dance teacher had traveled so far to see her compete (比赛). “She's always been my role model. I've danced with her since I was six. She's been through so many difficulties and came through them all. I've learned to get over bad life's experiences and learned how to move on because of her.” One of those bad life's experiences for Shelley happened three years ago when her brother Brad was killed in a drunk driving accident. He was 18. She found writing helped her get through the rough days. She said, “I write a lot about my brother. I write a lot, a lot,a lot...” As Miss Louisiana Teen, she traveled around the state speaking to teens (青少年) about the dangers of drinking and driving. In her role as Miss Teen USA, Shelley will continue to speak to youth about safe driving,in addition to many other things to help the youth. When AT asked Miss Teen USA if she had any advice for our readers, she said, “Don't let anyone change you. Hang out with people that make you feel good about yourself. That way,it is easy to be yourself.” 人生要经历许多苦难,但不管怎样都要勇敢面对,不能让任何人改变你自己。 1. What do the underlined words “on cloud nine” in Paragraph 2 probably mean? A. Frightened C. Very happy B. Troubled D. Very angry

答案:C。词义猜测题。由第一段中“...as she talked about that exciting moment...”可知 C 项正确。 2.Shelley takes her dance teacher as a role model mainly because she is ________. A. determined C. strict B. friendly D. experienced

答案:A。细节理解题。由第四段“She's been through so many difficulties and came through them all”.可知答案为 A 项。 3.How many children did the Hennigs have according to the text? A. 1. B. 2.
1

C. 3.

D. 4.

答案:C。细节理解题。第三段中提到“older brother”,第五段中提到“her brother Brad”以及 Shelley Hennig,由此可知 the Hennigs 共有三个孩子。 4.What did Shelley often do after she became Miss Louisiana Teen? A. She visited drunken drivers. C. She made speeches on safe driving. B. She gave dance performances. D. She helped other teens with their studies.

答案:C。细节理解题。由倒数第二段中“...she traveled around the state speaking to teens (青少 年) about the dangers of drinking and driving.”可知正确答案为 C。 5.What suggestion does Shelley give to the teens? A. Be yourself with the support of friends. B. Meet friends whenever possible. C. Go easy on yourself and others. D. Have a good role model. 答案:A。细节理解题。由最后一段 Shelley 所说的话可知她对青少年的建议是 A 项。

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项。 【2014 第一次诊断性考试】 Galaxy saw a man and a woman who communicated with the sign language at the train station when she was on the way home one evening. She noticed that the woman asked the man for the direction. He told her that he did not know. Galaxy decided to help them. She had learned the sign language when she served as a volunteer in the deaf and mute (聋哑) school. Then she showed the woman the direction and left her email address to them in case they needed her help later. She received an email from that man the next day. Kazrim was his name. Galaxy replied his mail sincerely. They both started chatting online soon after and began seeing each other. Although they only communicated with the sign language, it never bothered her. Galaxy was fond of him gradually. Obviously, Kazrim was the same too. He presented Galaxy with a bunch of sunflowers and asked her sincerely. “Are you willing to be my girlfriend?” Galaxy was pleasantly surprised. She requested him to give her some time to persuade her parents. As she had expected, her parents were very angry after they had learned of their love story. Galaxy explained, “Kazrim is an excellent and a very optimistic person. He has a very positive attitude towards life and work. He cares for others always. He is 100% better than the normal. Moreover, the mute is still a human. He should possess a perfect and wonderful love.”

2

Her parents asked to see him, then. The very worried Galaxy took Kazrim home a few days later. When they were on the train, Kazrim told her, “I’m going to tell your parents that I’ll be looking after you well with all my life!” Galaxy was deeply moved. As soon as they had entered the house, Galaxy introduced him to her parents. She said, “This is Kazrim.” Just right after her speech, an unbelievable thing happened. Kazrim threw the gift away and held her in his arms tightly. He said, “YOU CAN TALK?” It was the same question that Galaxy wanted to ask, too. The four people were shocked all of a sudden. As a matter of fact, Kazrim always believed that Galaxy was a mute and he still fell in love with her deeply. 31. How did Galaxy and Kazrim get to know each other? A. They met each other by chance. B. They were introduced to each other. C. They once studied at the same university. D. They both served in a deaf and mute school. 32. How did Galaxy probably communicate with Kazrim before she took him home? A. Writing words on paper. B. Using the sign language. C. Judging from his expression. D. Speaking her native language. 33. What did Galaxy expect her parents to do? A. To have a talk with Kazrim. B. To prepare for her marriage. C. To treat Kazrim as a normal man. D. To accept Kazrim as her boyfriend. 34. What can we learn about the two young people from the passage? A. They fell in love at the first sight. B. They cheated each other to win love. C. They mistook each other for being mutes. D. They ignored the anger of Galaxy’s parents. 【参考答案】31-35 ABDC

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出最佳选项。 【2014 第一次诊断性考试】

3

I’ve spent over a year in India, and in those 365 plus days, I’ve learned a lot about getting around Indian cities. My biggest lessons have been learned through being cheated, particularly by taxi and rickshaw (人力车) drivers, but that doesn’t mean those are bad ways to travel, as long as you know what you’re doing. Below are the best ways to get around the city of Delhi, India, and tips for how to keep from being the victim of scams (欺骗). Taking taxis is a great way to get around the city of Delhi and chances are, if you arrive in Delhi by plane, as soon as you make it through customs, you’ll be swarmed by Indian taxi drivers. At the Delhi airport, be sure to arrange for a taxi to your hotel at one of the two Delhi Traffic Police Taxi Booths. One is inside the airport, and one is outside. The key is to make sure to go to a booth run by the police, rather than by independent taxi drivers. Rickshaws are one of my favorite ways to get around Indian cities, partly because it’s how the locals often travel. Auto-rickshaws are more common, but bicycle rickshaws are still used in Old Delhi. If you do have a chance to take a bicycle rickshaw, you should do it at least once for a unique experience that should only set you back about 15 rupees. Auto-rickshaw rates around Delhi range between 30 and 80 rupees, depending on distance. If you really want to travel around Delhi like the locals, take a public bus. Indian buses become very crowded and most do not have air conditioning. They are, however, very cheap. A bus trip won’t set you back any more than 15 rupees, as long as you stay within the city limits. Since Indian buses get so crowded, try to board the bus at the start of the route so you can get a seat. The train is a great way to get around within the city of Delhi. Fares are reasonable, between six and 22 rupees. All departure announcements are in both Hindi and English, and tokens can be purchased for between six and 22 rupees. 35. What is the author trying to do through this text? A. Expect us to travel around Delhi. B. Show his/her experiences in Delhi. C. Give some advice of traveling in Delhi. D. Explain the difficulties of traveling in Delhi. 36. What should you do to avoid being cheated when taking a taxi at the Delhi airport? A. Go to a police-run booth. B. Go out of the airport.

C. Show your ticket to the driver. D. Pay more to the drivers to keep safe. 37. The author suggests taking a rickshaw in order to ______. A. save some money B. gain some unique experience D. help the local rickshaw drivers

C. enjoy the comfortable trip

38. Which may be the topic that follows?

4

A. Car rentals in Delhi B. Food and drink in Delhi C. Weather conditions in Delhi D. Hotel recommendations in Delhi 【参考答案】35、C 36-38、 ABA

阅读理解(每题 2 分,满分 8 分) 难度系数:★★★★ One of London 2012's promises to the local community is to be mindful of the effects of construction on the environment and on the people living around the Olympic Park. Before we start working on the Olympic Park site,we produced a report called the Environment Statement which was part of the approved planning application for the Olympic Park.The Environment Statement mainly focused on the following aspects: the likely significant effects of the Olympic Park project on the environment and the measures necessary to manage its effects.The report took issues such as air quality, noise, ecology, water quality, flooding and transport into consideration. As part of the report,we also began to carry out several surveys to understand fully the

existing environmental conditions on the site.These included surveys of plants and animals, noise,water and air quality. We have recorded noise and dust levels around the Olympic Park and will publish our results on the website.We are taking measures to help manage and control dust and noise levels across the site. We are protecting the waterways which run around and through the Park from the effects of construction.For example,we are storing chemicals and oils off?site so that they do not pollute the waterways. We have relocated a number of wild birds and other animals to new habitats so they will not be affected by the construction.They will be brought back to the area after the construction ends. We have also produced a Code of Construction Practices which contractors must follow for any construction activity in the Park.It includes information about working hours and how to manage the effects of construction like noise and dust. Note: contractor n.承包商 长短句分析:Before we start working on the Olympic Park site,we produced a report called the Environment Statement which was part of the approved planning application for the Olympic Park.
5

句法点睛:before 引导的是时间状语从句,we produced a report called the Environment Statement 为主句,which 引导的是定语从句,修饰 report。 句意:在我们着手建造奥林匹克公园之前,我们写了一篇《环境报告》 ,这是奥林匹克公园审批方案的材料 之一。 【语篇解读】 本文为新闻报道。举办 2012 年奥运会是英国面临的一大盛事。英国奥组委对建造奥林匹克 公园可能引发的问题及采取的措施作出了说明。 1.To fully understand the present environmental conditions on the site,the surveys carried out include tests on ______. A.plants and flooding B.water and air quality C.transport and new habitats for animals D.chemicals and animals 答案 B [细节理解题。由第三段最后一句可知 B 项正确。] 2.Why did they produce a Code of Construction Practices? A.Because they wanted to make the Olympic Park popular. B.Because they wanted to please the visitors from other countries. C.Because they wanted to complete the construction of the Olympic Park quickly. D.Because they wanted to make rules for contractors working in the Park. 答案 D [细节理解题。由文章最后一段中第一句可知答案为 D。] 3.Where do you think we can find the passage? A.In a diary of a person living in London. B.In a report by the London Olympic Committee. C.In a report by wildlife protectors. D.In a notice for people living around the park. 答案 B [推理判断题。通读全文可以推知,这是伦敦奥组委为了保护环境所作的承诺及为此采取的措施, 所以我们可以推知本文应该是伦敦奥组委写的报告。因此 B 项正确。] 4.What does the Environment Statement mainly talk about? A.How to make London Olympic Games better than any other Olympic Games. B.The effects of Olympic projects on the development of London. C.The effects of the Olympic Park project on the environment and measures to manage them. D.How to protect wildlife and waterways effectively during the construction of the Olympic Park. 答案 C [细节理解题。从第二段的“the likely significant effects of the Olympic Park project on the environment and the measures necessary to manage its effects”可知, 《环境报告》主要讲述了 奥林匹克公园对环境的影响,以及在处理这些影响上所采取的措施。]

6

维 A2 阅读理解(每题 2 分,满分 8 分) 选材相似度:★★★★ 设题相似度:★★★ 难度系数:★★★★ Researchers from France and Italy discovered that Canadian parents are less strict with their children than mothers and fathers in France and Italy. “Our most important finding was the difference between Canadians and the others,” said Professor Michel Claes,the lead author of the study.“Canadians focus on independence and negotiation.On the other hand,Italians,for example,exercise more control.We found Canadians seem to focus on negotiation in case of a conflict.” Claes said Canada,France and Italy were selected for the study because they share important cultural and social factors.“We chose French?Canadians because they share the same language as France,and originally came from France and share certain values.Italy was included because it was considered to have similar,strong and important family values,” he explained. The researchers examined the emotional ties between parents and their children by questioning 1,256 students aged 11 to 19 years old. Canadian students reported less control and more free actions,according to the study.Italian parents were stricter and French parents were somewhere in the middle. Claes explains that the differences lie in education in Canada,France and Italy. “North America has its own educational values,which promote individualization.Tolerance and comprehension are encouraged.Italy,on the other hand,promotes respect of authority,control, and the need for permission,” he said. Children from all three countries described their mothers as warm and communicative.Italian and Canadian children had similar feelings about their fathers,and reported high levels of emotional ties.But French fathers were generally thought by their children to be more distant and cold. “We were surprised by this,” Claes admitted.“It seems as though the relationships between French mothers and their children were becoming closer over time,while fathers maintain a form of distance and coldness,which is more of a source of conflict in France than in the other countries.” Note: individualization n.个性化 【语篇解读】 本文是一篇新闻报道。一项调查显示:加拿大的父母们比法国和意大利的父母们更加和蔼、 民主、宽容。 1.Professor Michel Claes believes that Canada,France and Italy ________.
7

A.have the same family spirit B.have some similar cultural traditions C.have experienced some similar social changes D.have experienced similar cultural developments 答案 B [推理判断题。根据第三段中的“share important cultural and social factors”可知,这三 个国家有一些文化方面的共同点。] 2.How did the researchers carry out the study? A.By collecting answers of parents from Canada,France and Italy. B.By collecting answers of children from Canada,France and Italy. C.By questioning parents and their children from ItalianCanadian families. D.By questioning children from French?Canadian families.

答案 B [细节理解题。从“The researchers examined the emotional ties between parents and their children by questioning 1,256 students aged 11 to 19 years old.”可知,他们通过问卷调查的形式 进行了研究。] 3.According to Michel Claes,what mainly lead to the differences in parent?children relationships among Canada,France and Italy? A.Educational opportunities. B.Traditional ideas. C.Educational values. D.Historical events. 答案 C [细节理解题。根据倒数第四段以及倒数第三段中的“North America has its own educational values...Italy,on the other band,promotes respect of authority”可知,造成家长和孩子关系差 别的原因在于各国的教育特点不同。] 4.Which of the following is NOT a finding of the study? A.French children have troubled relationships with their parents. B.Canadian children have close relationships with their parents. C.Italian children have good relationships with their parents. D.Kids from Canada,France and Italy have closer ties with their moms. 答案 A [细节理解题。从文章最后两段可知,来自三个国家的孩子都认为母亲很温和,易交流,只是法 国孩子与父亲还有明显的距离感,故选 A 项。]

8


推荐相关:

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练511.doc

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练511 - 江西崇义县 2017 高考英语(一轮)

高考英语一轮复习 基础阅读理解编练(一)1.doc

高考英语一轮复习 基础阅读理解编练(一)1 - 湖北石首市 2017 高考英语基础阅读理解编练(一) 【2016 高考训练题】阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、...

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练(1)11.doc

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练(1)11 - 湖北石首市 2017 高考英语一轮阅读理解编练(1) 2016 高考训练题。阅读理解。 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A...

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练(1)2.doc

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练(1)2 - 2017 四川剑阁县高考英语阅读理解

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练(七)1.doc

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练(七)1 - 福建尤溪县 2017 高考英语(一轮)阅读理解编练 2016 高考英语***阅读理解。 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A...

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练(3)1.doc

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练(3)1 - 湖北石首市 2017 高考英语一轮阅读理解编练(3) 2016 高考训练题。阅读理解。 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A...

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练(一)11.doc

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练(一)11 - 潞城市(山西)2017 高考英语一轮阅读理解编练(一) 【2016 高考模拟题】阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A.B.C 和 D ...

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练(一)21.doc

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练(一)21_其它课程_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练(一)21 河南浚县 2017 高考英语阅读理解一轮编练(一)阅读...

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练131.doc

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练131 - 江西崇义县 2017 高考英语一轮阅读理解编练 阅读理解。阅读下列四篇短文,从每小题后所给的 A,B,C 或 D 四个选项中,...

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练411.doc

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练411 - 江西崇义县 2017 高考英语阅读理解

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练(三)31.doc

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练(三)31 - 福建尤溪县 2017 高考英语一轮阅读理解编练(三) 阅读下列四篇短文,从每小题后所给的 A,B,C 或 D 四个选项中,...

河南省浚县高考英语一轮复习阅读理解编练(二).doc

河南省浚县高考英语一轮复习阅读理解编练(二) - 河南浚县 2017 高考英语阅

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练(二)51.doc

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练(二)51 - 陕西南郑县 2017 高考英语一轮阅读理解编练(二) 【由内蒙古包头市 201 模拟改编】 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个...

湖南省凤凰县高考英语一轮复习阅读理解暑假编练(五).doc

湖南省凤凰县高考英语一轮复习阅读理解暑假编练(五)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。湖南省凤凰县高考英语一轮复习阅读理解暑假编练(五) ...

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练27.doc

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练27 - 四川广汉市 2017 高考英语阅读理解一

四川省广汉市2017高考英语一轮复习阅读理解编练题.doc

四川省广汉市2017高考英语一轮复习阅读理解编练题_高考_高中教育_教育专区。四川省广汉市2017高考英语一轮复习阅读理解编练题 四川广汉市 2017 高考英语阅读理解一...

陕西省南郑县2017高考英语一轮复习阅读理解编练(二).doc

陕西省南郑县2017高考英语一轮复习阅读理解编练(二) - 陕西南郑县 2017 高考英语一轮阅读理解编练(二) 【由内蒙古包头市 201 模拟改编】 阅读下列短文,从每题...

四川省苍溪县2017高考英语一轮复习阅读理解编练1.doc

四川省苍溪县2017高考英语一轮复习阅读理解编练1 - 四川苍溪县 2017 高考英语(一轮)阅读理解编练 阅读下列四篇短文,从每小题后所给的 A,B,C 或 D 四个...

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练(2)11.doc

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练(2)11_其它课程_高中教育_教育专区。高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练(2)11 湖北石首市 2017 高考英语一轮阅读理解编练(2)阅读...

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练(三)21.doc

高考英语一轮复习 阅读理解编练(三)21 - 浙江遂昌县 2017 高考英语阅读

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 学霸学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com