tceic.com
学霸学习网 这下你爽了
相关文章
当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(38)


2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(38)及答案
阅读理解 专题训练(二)----文章主旨(4) ◆ 方法点拨 首尾呼应定主旨。有些文章不仅开篇点题,而且篇末照应,首尾呼应,中心突出。所以, 在阅读时,同学们一定要看清并理解文章的开头和结尾,这样有助于把握文章主旨,提高解 题的命中率。 ◆ 活学活用 阅读下列短文,按要求完成读写任务 (2010 年广东卷)When something goes wrong, it can be very satisfying to say, “Well, it's so?and?so's fault.” or “I know I'm late,but it's not my fault;the car broke down.” It is probably not your fault,but once you form the habit of blaming somebody or something else for a bad situation,you are a loser.You have no power and could do nothing that helps change the situation.However,you can have great power over what happens to you if you stop focusing on whom to blame and start focusing on how to remedy the situation.This is the winner's key to success. Winners are great at overcoming problems.For example,if you were late because your car broke down,maybe you need to have your car examined more regularly.Or, you might start to carry along with you the useful phone numbers,so you could call for help when in need.For another example,if your colleague causes you problems on the job for lack of responsibility or ability , find ways of dealing with his irresponsibility or inability rather than simply blame the person.Ask to work with a different person,or don't rely on this person.You should accept that the person is not reliable and find creative ways to work successfully regardless of how your colleague fails to do his job well. This is what being a winner is all about—creatively using your skills and talents so that you are successful no matter what happens.Winners don't have fewer problems in their lives; they have just as many difficult situations to face as anybody else.They are just better at seeing those problems as challenges and opportunities to develop their own talents.So,stop focusing on “whose fault it is.” Once you are confident about your power over bad situations ,problems are just stepping?stones for success. Ⅰ.以约 30 词概括文章大意 ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________
-1-

________________________________________________________________________ Ⅱ.根据短文内容选择最佳答案 1.According to the passage,winners________. A.deal with problems rather than blame others B.meet with fewer difficulties in their lives C.have responsible and able colleagues D.blame themselves rather that others 2.The underlined word remedy in Paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to________. A.avoid C.improve B.accept D.consider

3.When your colleague brings about a problem,you should________. A.find a better way to handle the problem B.blame him for his lack of responsibility C.tell him to find the cause of the problem D.ask a more able colleague for help 4.When problems occur,winners take them as________. A.excuses for their failures B.barriers to greater power C.challenges to their colleagues D.chances for self?development 5.Which of the following is the best title for the passage? A.A Winner's Secret. B.A Winner's Problem. C.A Winner's Opportunity. D.A Winner's Achievement.

参考答案 Ⅰ The text tells us about the secret to success when facing problems,that is, stop focusing on who is to blame and start focusing on how to remedy the situation.(30 words) Ⅱ 1.解析:从第一段和最后一段可知答案。 答案:A
-2-

2.解析:从上下文可知,碰到问题时, 应积极应对, 改善现状,变不利为有利,所以 选 C。 答案:C 3.解析:从第二段可知答案。 答案:A 4.解析:从最后一段的 They are just better at seeing those problems as challenges and opportunities to develop their own talents 可知答案。 答案:D 5.解析:文章主旨题。 第一段的最后一句 This is the winner's key to success 和 最后一段都说明 A 为正确答案。 答案:A

Engineering students are supposed to be examples of practicality and rationality (理性),but when it comes to my college education I am an idealist and a fool. In high school I wanted to be an electrical engineer and, of course, any reasonable student with my aims would have chosen a college with a large engineering department, many famous professors and lots of good labs and research equipment. But that's not what I did. I chose to study engineering in a small liberal-arts (文科)university that doesn't even offer a major in electrical engineering. Obviously, this was not a practical choice; I came here for more noble reasons. I wanted a broad education that would provide me with flexibility and a value system to guide me in my job. I wanted to open my eyes and expand my vision by communicating with people who weren't studying science or engineering. My parents, teachers and other adults praised me for such a wise choice. They told me I was wise and grown-up beyond my 18 years, and I believed them. I headed off to the college and sure I was going to have an advantage over those students who went to big engineering "factories" where they didn't care if you had values or were flexible. I was going to be a complete engineer: technical expert and excellent humanist all in one.
-3-

Now I'm not so sure. Somewhere along the way my noble ideas crashed into reality, as all noble ideas finally do. After three years of struggling to balance math, physics and engineering courses with liberal-arts courses, I have learned there are reasons why few engineering students try to reconcile engineering with liberal-arts courses in college. The reality that has blocked my path to become the typical successful student is that engineering and the liberal arts simply don't mix as easily as I supposed in high school. Individually they shape a person in very different ways. The struggle to reconcile the two fields of study is difficult. 文章大意:本文作者以自身的经历说明很难做到文理兼顾,共同发展。因而自己当初想要成 为通晓人文科学的杰出工程师,是不切实际的。 36. At present, the writer is studying _____. A. Engineering at a college with a large engineering department. B. Engineering in a small liberal-arts university. C. Literature in a liberal-arts university. D. Communicating and technology. 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。根据 I chose to study engineering in a small liberal-arts (文 科)university 作者选择了小的文科学院上学的工程专业,故选 B。 37. Why did the writer choose his major in a different way from ordinary students? A. because he wanted to be an electrical engineer in high school. B. Because he didn't like studying in labs. C. Because he intended to turn out a technical expert. D. Because he expected to get improved more iii humanities. 【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。根据 I was going to be a complete engineer: technical genius and sensitive humanist (人文学者) all in one.”,因为他希望提高人文学科这就是作者选择 在一所很小的文科院校学习的根本原因。 38. What can be inferred from the underlined sentence in Paragraph 4? A. No noble idea can be out of touch with reality eventually.
-4-

B. The writer's noble ideas are practical. C. Noble ideas have nothing to do with reality. D. The writer considered his noble ideas as valuable as others. 【答案】A 【解析】推理判断题。根据这句话我们不难推断出作者原先的想法是不切实际的,故选 A。 39. What problem has the writer found in his study at college? A. He can't get used to the engineer factory. B. Math, physics and engineering courses are too difficult to learn. C. It's hard to combine engineering with the literal arts. D. He has made no progress in the literal arts. 【答案】C 【解析】 细节理解题。根据 The struggle to reconcile the two fields of study is difficult. 把工程学与人文科学联系起来很难。故选 C。 40. How has the writer felt about his choice? A. He felt proud at the beginning but a bit doubtful at present. B. He has been feeling positive all the time. C. He has decided to give up. D. He shares the same opinion with his parents and teachers. 【答案】A 【解析】细节理解题。根据 I am an idealist 及 The struggle to reconcile the two fields of study is difficult.作者起初感觉很骄傲但是目前感觉有点怀疑,故选 A。

阅读理解 专题训练(二)----文章主旨(4) ◆ 方法点拨 首尾呼应定主旨。有些文章不仅开篇点题,而且篇末照应,首尾呼应,中心突出。所以, 在阅读时,同学们一定要看清并理解文章的开头和结尾,这样有助于把握文章主旨,提高解 题的命中率。 ◆ 活学活用 阅读下列短文,按要求完成读写任务
-5-

(2010 年广东卷)When something goes wrong, it can be very satisfying to say, “Well, it's so?and?so's fault.” or “I know I'm late,but it's not my fault;the car broke down.” It is probably not your fault,but once you form the habit of blaming somebody or something else for a bad situation,you are a loser.You have no power and could do nothing that helps change the situation.However,you can have great power over what happens to you if you stop focusing on whom to blame and start focusing on how to remedy the situation.This is the winner's key to success. Winners are great at overcoming problems.For example,if you were late because your car broke down,maybe you need to have your car examined more regularly.Or, you might start to carry along with you the useful phone numbers,so you could call for help when in need.For another example,if your colleague causes you problems on the job for lack of responsibility or ability , find ways of dealing with his irresponsibility or inability rather than simply blame the person.Ask to work with a different person,or don't rely on this person.You should accept that the person is not reliable and find creative ways to work successfully regardless of how your colleague fails to do his job well. This is what being a winner is all about—creatively using your skills and talents so that you are successful no matter what happens.Winners don't have fewer problems in their lives; they have just as many difficult situations to face as anybody else.They are just better at seeing those problems as challenges and opportunities to develop their own talents.So,stop focusing on “whose fault it is.” Once you are confident about your power over bad situations ,problems are just stepping?stones for success. Ⅰ.以约 30 词概括文章大意 ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ Ⅱ.根据短文内容选择最佳答案 1.According to the passage,winners________. A.deal with problems rather than blame others B.meet with fewer difficulties in their lives C.have responsible and able colleagues D.blame themselves rather that others 2.The underlined word remedy in Paragraph 1 is closest in meaning to________.
-6-

A.avoid C.improve

B.accept D.consider

3.When your colleague brings about a problem,you should________. A.find a better way to handle the problem B.blame him for his lack of responsibility C.tell him to find the cause of the problem D.ask a more able colleague for help 4.When problems occur,winners take them as________. A.excuses for their failures B.barriers to greater power C.challenges to their colleagues D.chances for self?development 5.Which of the following is the best title for the passage? A.A Winner's Secret. B.A Winner's Problem. C.A Winner's Opportunity. D.A Winner's Achievement.

参考答案 Ⅰ The text tells us about the secret to success when facing problems,that is, stop focusing on who is to blame and start focusing on how to remedy the situation.(30 words) Ⅱ 1.解析:从第一段和最后一段可知答案。 答案:A 2.解析:从上下文可知,碰到问题时, 应积极应对, 改善现状,变不利为有利,所以 选 C。 答案:C 3.解析:从第二段可知答案。 答案:A 4.解析:从最后一段的 They are just better at seeing those problems as challenges and opportunities to develop their own talents 可知答案。 答案:D
-7-

5.解析:文章主旨题。 第一段的最后一句 This is the winner's key to success 和 最后一段都说明 A 为正确答案。 答案:A

When it comes to making a good career in the business world, being honest and getting along well with colleagues gives a person a solid competitive advantage, claims a new research. Dr.jon Bohlmann has found that project managers can expect better performance by far from the members of their team if treating them with honesty, kindness, and respect. According to another study , the Gross-functional product development teams, can achieve a great quality and better cost benefits from socializing and interacting with individuals who work for their suppliers. The first, Dr. Bohlmann’s study analyzed cross-functional product development teams, which combine together engineers, researchers and business personnel. The point to involve people with various backgrounds was to show that there was a focus on finance, marketing, and also on a design and functionality, right from the start of the product-development process. In addition to all this, this diversity also helped to make communication more effective in order to ensure that all members of the team were socializing and cooperating, and not just working at cross-purposes. As a result, it indicated that "interactional fairness awareness" indeed had an effect on a "cross-functional communication." In other words, all the team members who thought that they had been treated well and respected, showed a great increase in their commitment to the success of the project they had been working on in cooperation with other team members, and, in particular, when they realized their project manager or supervisor to be a kind, nice and honest guy. According to Dr. Bohlmann, the increase in such commitment is very essential and important because it could improve performance that would result in the achievement of team goals. And if Bohlmann's study comes to the conclusion that nice and honest guys are the first to finish, the second research by Dr. Rob Handfleld shows us that
-8-

cooperating and socializing well with others can give a team, and even a company an edge, when it comes to product development. 41. According to the passage, being a successful project manager, you should have the following qualities except _____. A. honesty B. kindness C. desire for power D. respect 【答案】C 【解析】细节理解题。根据 Dr.jon Bohlmann has found that project managers can expect better performance by far from the members of their team if treating them with honesty, kindness, and respect.如果想做一个好的项目经理需要诚实、善良及尊敬,没有提到对权 利的欲望,故选 C。 42. What does the underlined word "they" refer to in Paragraph 4? A. managers B. team members C. colleagues D. researchers 【答案】B 【解析】细节理解题。根据 all the team members who thought that they?根据上下文可 知这里指的是队员,故选 B。 43 What effect can the commitment mentioned by Dr. Bohlmann have on our work? A. ensuring great quality of product B. giving a team, and even a company an edge C. making communication effective D. helping us perform better 【答案】D 【解析】细节理解题。根据 According to Dr. Bohlmann, the increase in such commitment is very essential and important because it could improve performance that would result in the achievement of team goals.能够帮助我们办事效率的提高,故选 D。 44. What will the author most possibly write in the next paragraph? A. Dr. Rob HandfielcTs study. B. Dr. Jon Bohlmann's new findings. C. The importance of cooperating and socializing. D. How to cooperate with others. 【答案】A
-9-

【解析】推理判断题。根据 the second research by Dr. Rob Handfleld shows us that cooperating and socializing well with others can give a team, and even a company an edge, when it comes to product development.这里下文要谈的是 Dr. Rob Handfleld 的研 究,故选 A。 45. The best title for the passage might be _____. A. Team work is essential and important. B. How to develop a successful business career C. Honest and kind people make better business career D. Socializing and cooperating 【答案】C 【解析】标题归纳题。根据短文的内容及文章的开头可知诚实和善良能够使生意做地更好, 故选 C。

- 10 -


推荐相关:

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(38).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(38) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(38)及答案 阅读理解 专题训练(二)---文章主旨(4) ◆ 方法点拨 首尾呼应定主旨。有...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(38).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(38) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(38)及答案 阅读理解 C “It was amazing, just impressive,” H...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(27).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(27) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(27)及答案 阅读理解 Labor force is defined as being the total ...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(33).pdf

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(33) - 2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(33)及答案 阅读理解---A In our old neighborhood, neighbors ch...

2014高考英语阅读理解抓分练习题(38).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解抓分练习题(38) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解抓分练习题(38)及答案 科普知识型阅读理解(二) (一) Plants have family values, too...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(32).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(32) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(32)及答案 阅读理解 The rise of the so-called “boomerang gener...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(40).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(40) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(40)及答案 阅读理解 专题训练(二)---文章主旨 ◆ 方法点拨 主旨大意题要求对文章...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(33).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(33) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(33)及答案 阅读理解---A In our old neighborhood, neighbors c...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(39).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(39) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(39)及答案 阅读理解 专题训练 (二)---文章主旨 主题句呈现方式(3) ◆ 方法点拨...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(30).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(30) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(30)及答案 阅读理解 Dear Sir, I recently found your websit...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(32).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(32) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(32)及答案 阅读理解 Knowing the best way to st udy will he...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(31).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(31) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(31)及答案 阅读理解 American Watersports Tuesday--Saturday...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(28).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(28) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(28)及答案 阅读理解---A Suddenly all the lights on that crow...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(29).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(29) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(29)及答案 阅读理解---A Zhu Rongji, China’s premier bet...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(48).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(48) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习精品题(48)及答案 【阅读理解细节事实】 Passage *** The following ...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(6)教师版.doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(6)教师版 - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(6)及答案 阅读理解 A A 14-year-old girl was attacked by ...

2014高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(7)教师版.doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(7)教师版 - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础精品题练习(7)及答案 阅读理解 There are many ways to find a job. It...

2014届高考英语二轮阅读理解基础训练题(31 )及答案解析.doc

河北省邢台市 2014高考英语二轮阅读理解基础训练题 31 阅读 理解 (共

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(30).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(30) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解基础练习题(30)及答案 阅读理解 BEIJING (Associated Press 美联社) China has ...

2014高考英语阅读理解巩固精品题练习(8).doc

2014高考英语阅读理解巩固精品题练习(8) - 2014 高考英语阅读理解巩固精品题练习(8)及答案 阅读理解 (2012湖南长、望、浏、宁一模,C篇) Developed and dev...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 学霸学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com