tceic.com
学霸学习网 这下你爽了
相关文章
当前位置:首页 >> 高考 >>

2016-2017年南方新课堂·高考英语二轮复习测试:组合练2阅读理解+“七选五” Word版含解析


组合练 2 阅读理解+“七选五” Ⅰ.阅读理解 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出 最佳选项。 A(导学号 59430083) Imagine you've had a fight with your best friend.It's a stupid fight , something you will both get over.But right now you are upset.When you walk in the door, your mum asks what's wrong.How are you mostly likely to respond? Have a long,comforting talk about it with her.Or head to the fridge for the ice cream.But can that really help you feel better—or just make you feel sickeningly full? Emotional eating is when people use food as a way to deal with feelings instead of to satisfy hunger.We've all been there,finishing a whole bag of chips or eating cookie after cookie while preparing for a coming exam.But when done a lot—especially without realizing it— emotional eating can affect weight,health,and well-being. One of the biggest beliefs about emotional eating is that it's caused by negative feelings.Yes , people often turn to food when they're stressed out,lonely,sad,anxious,or bored.Nevertheless, emotional eating can be linked to positive feelings too , like the romance of sharing dessert on Valentine's Day or the celebration of a holiday feast.More often, though, it's the countless little daily stresses that cause someone to seek comfort or relaxation in food. We all have our own comfort foods.Amazingly,they may vary according to moods and sex.One study found that happy people seem

to want to eat things like pizza, while sad people prefer ice cream and cookies.Bored people desire salty,fragile things,like chips.Girls go for chocolate and ice cream. This brings up a curious question: Does no one take comfort in carrots and cabbages?Researchers are looking into that,too.What they're finding is that high-fat foods,like ice cream,may activate certain chemicals in the body that create a sense of contentment and fulfillment,which may actually make you reach for these foods again when feeling upset. We're all emotional eaters to some extent.But for some people, emotional eating can be a real problem,causing serious problems such as weight gain. Managing emotional eating means finding other ways to deal with the situations and feelings that make someone turn to food.For example,do you come home from school each day and automatically head to the kitchen? Stop and ask yourself , “Am I really hungry?” Are you having difficulty concentrating? If these signs point to hunger,choose something light and healthy to take the edge off until dinner. 【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文, 主要介绍了情绪化饮食及其带 来的问题和解决办法。 1.The first two paragraphs are designed to ________. A.offer advice on how to comfort an annoyed child B.put forward the idea of emotional eating C.explain the function of eating an ice cream D.stress the importance of friendship

解析: 推理判断题。 文章第一段通过描写与朋友吵架后用情绪化 饮食来调解情绪的例子,旨在引出话题——情绪化饮食。故选 B 项。 答案:B 2.People turn to emotional eating because ________. A.they suffer from weight problems B.they have a strong desire for food C.they benefit a lot from eating D.they want to seek comfort or relaxation 解析:细节理解题。根据文章第二段第一句“Emotional eating is when people use food as a way to deal with feelings instead of to satisfy hunger.”和第三段最后一句 “More often , though , it's the countless little daily stresses that cause someone to seek comfort or relaxation in food.”可知,人们通过情绪化饮食来寻求安慰和放松。 故选 D 项。 答案:D 3.Which of the following may not serve as comfort food? A.Carrots. C.Chips. B.Pizzas. D.Cookies.

解析: 细节理解题。 根据文章第四段中提到的食物及第五段内容 可知,胡萝卜不作为获得安慰的食物。故选 A 项。 答案:A 4.What's the main idea of the last paragraph? A.Eat whenever you can't concentrate. B.It is natural to feel hungry after school. C.There are ways to break the cycle of emotional eating. D.It's hard to tell physical hunger from mental hunger.

解析: 段落大意题。 文章最后一段主要介绍了解决情绪化饮食的 办法。故选 C 项。 答案:C B (2016· 陕西西安高三一模) Things Your Pilot Won't Tell You You may not be getting the airline you paid for. You may go to an airline website and buy a ticket,and get onto an airplane that has a similar name painted on it,but half the time, you're really on a regional (地方的) airline.The regionals aren't held to the same safety standards as the majors : their pilots aren't required to have as much training and experience,and the public doesn't know that. —Captain at a major airline If you're a nervous flier,book a morning flight. The heating of the ground later causes bumpier (颠簸的) air, and it's much more likely to thunderstorm in the afternoon. —Jerry Johnson,pilot,Los Angeles The smoothest place is often over or near the wing. The bumpiest place on the plane is in the back.If you're in the middle,you don't move as much. —Patrick Smith,pilot and author of Cockpit Confidential Sit in the front if you want fresher air. The general flow of air on any airplane is from front to back.So if you're really concerned about breathing the freshest possible air or not getting too hot,sit as close to the front as you can.Planes are generally warm in the back.

—Tech pilot at a regional airline,Texas You never know where the safest seat is. There is no safest place.In one accident,the people in the back are dead ;in the next,it's the people up front. — John Nance , aviation safety analyst and retired airline captain,Seattle I've been struck by lightning twice. Most pilots have.Airplanes are built to take it.You hear a big boom and see a big flash and that's it.You're not going to fall out of the sky. —Charlotte,pilot for a regional carrier,North Carolina People don't understand why they can't use their cellphones. Well,what can happen is 12 people will decide to call someone just before landing,and I can get a false reading on my instruments saying that we are higher than we really are. —Jim Tilmon,retired American Airlines pilot,Phoenix 【语篇解读】 本篇文章为应用文, 通过引用飞行员的话来说明 坐飞机时几方面可能不为乘客所知的事。 5.Jerry Johnson advises nervous fliers to ________. A.sit in the back B.fly in the morning C.fly with major airlines D.avoid flying in bad weather 解析: 事实细节题。根据文章第二部分的黑体字 “If you're a nervous flier,book a morning flight.”可知本题应选择 B 项。 答案:B

6.The best seats for those who need fresh air are ________. A.in the front C.in the back B.in the middle D.near the wing

解析:事实细节题。根据文章第四部分的黑体字“Sit in the front if you want fresher air.”可知本题应选择 A 项。 答案:A 7 . Passengers' use of cellphones before landing is likely to ________. A.increase the risk of being struck by lightning B.make it difficult for pilots to control the plane C.cause the instruments of the plane to break down D.affect pilots' judgment about the height of the plane 解析: 推理判断题。根据文章最后一段中 “...I can get a false reading on my instruments saying that we are higher than we really are.”可以推断出乘客在飞机着陆之前使用手机很有可能影响飞行员 对飞机高度的判断,故本题选择 D 项。 答案:D C

In New York,Ma witnessed the Alibaba Group opening on the New York stock exchange with the largest initial public offering (IPO,新股发行) in American history.“Alibaba,the world's largest Internet commerce company makes China equal to the US in the rapidly increasing global competition for technological innovation (创 新) and economic transformation, ” commented the South China

Morning Post. It has also made Ma China's richest man with a fortune of around $25 billion (153 billion yuan),reported Reuters. It's reported that Ma's rags - to - riches journey is just as spectacular as his Internet empire.Ma failed the national college entrance exams twice before he was finally in Hangzhou Normal University on his third attempt and failed in finding a suitable job several times.Aslo,Mr Ma is a big believer in perseverance,which was proved in his English study experience. However,it was his vision and goals that launched his career. During a short trip to the US as an interpreter in 1995,Ma first experienced the Internet.He believed in the Internet's business

potential when few other Chinese people did.He started Alibaba in his Hangzhou apartment,with 17 friends and $60,000 of funds.At the time , when e - commerce was unheard of in China , “ I_called_myself_a_blind_man_riding_on_the_back_of_blind_tiger s, ” he once said,according to The Guardian.His unusual ideas earned him the nickname “Crazy Jack Ma” . Indeed, Ma is different.Although he is very thin and about 160cm tall , “ Ma is yet animated and forceful , ” said The Guardian.He is funny , creative , and a compelling ( 引人注目的 ) speaker. Ma told Time magazine that he was “old for the Internet” .He started to slow down and looked around.According to The Wall Street Journal,Ma plans to open a tai chi club with the actor Jet Li,build an entrepreneur (企业家) university in Hangzhou and continue to work on several environmental projects.

【语篇解读】

中国互联网商务巨头阿里巴巴成功在纽交所上

市,其经营者马云的超凡魅力和活力,被美联社昵称为“疯狂的杰 克· 马”,将其视为中国的乔布斯或比尔· 盖茨。而他白手起家创建电 商帝国的故事也早已激励了数百万中国人。 8.What made him into e-commerce industry? A.His English learning experience. B.His foresight and ambitions. C.His belief in perseverance. D.His 17 friends and$60,000 funds. 解析: 细节理解题。 根据第四段“However, it was his vision and goals that launched his career.”可知马云的远见卓识和雄心抱负使 他进入了电子商务行业。故选 B 项。 答案:B 9.What does the underlined sentence in Paragraph 5 mean? A.Ma is a blind man riding on a blind tiger. B.Ma had no confidence in his business future. C.Ma knew little about e-commerce. D.Ma had not enough money at that time. 解 析 : 句 意 理 解 题 。 根 据 本 段 的 “At the time , when e - commerce was unheard of in China, ‘I called myself a blind man riding on the back of blind tigers, ’he once said”可知当时电子商务 这个词在中国还闻所未闻, 所以马云说: “我觉得自己就像骑在盲虎 背上的盲人。”也就是说他当时也不了解电子商务。故选 C 项。 答案:C 10.What's the personality of Ma Yun according to the passage?

A.Funny and competitive. B.Determined and creative. C.Rich and different. D.Attractive and believable. 解析: 推理判断题。 根据马云经营电子商务的艰辛到最后成功和 《卫报》的记者的评论“He is funny,creative,and a compelling(引 人注目的)speaker.”得知马云是一个有决心、有创造力的人,故选 B 项。 答案:B 11.What's the best title of the passage? A.The development of Alibaba Group B.Ma Yun's personal life C.Ma Yun's crazy success D.E-commerce in China 解析: 标题归纳题。 全文主要讲述马云经营的阿里巴巴在纽交所 成功上市,因此选 C 项。 答案:C D (2016· 山西四校联考) Traditionally,across the world,boys and girls attend a mixed school,where they study together.But boys' schools are the perfect place to teach young men to express their emotions and involve them in activities such as art,dance and music. Boys at single-sex schools were said to be more likely to get involved in cultural and artistic activities that helped develop their emotional expressiveness,rather than feeling they had to correspond to(和??相符) the “boy code” of hiding their emotions to be a “real

man”. The findings of the study go against received wisdom that boys do better when taught alongside girls. Tony Little,headmaster of Eton,warned that boys were being failed by the British education system because it had become too focused on girls.He criticized teachers for failing to recognize that boys are actually more emotional than girls. The research argued that boys often perform badly in mixed schools because they become discouraged when girls do better earlier in speaking and reading skills. But in single-sex schools teachers can tailor lessons to boys' learning style,letting them move around the classroom and getting them to compete in teams to prevent boredom,wrote the study's author,Abigail James,of the University of Virginia. Teachers could encourage boys to enjoy reading and writing with “boy-focused” approaches such as themes and characters that appeal to them.Because boys generally have more acute vision, learn best through touch, and are physically more active, they need to be given “hands - on” lessons where they are allowed to walk around.“Boys in mixed schools view classical music as feminine ( 女 性的) and prefer the modern genre (类型) in which violence and sexism are major themes, ” James wrote. Single-sex education also made it less likely that boys would feel that they had to be “masterful and in charge” in relationships. “In mixed schools,boys feel forced to act like men before they understand themselves well enough to know what that means, ” the study reported.

【语篇解读】

文章主要论证了男孩在男子学校比在男女同校

的学校接受教育的效果更好。 12.The author believes that a single-sex school would ______. A.force boys to hide their emotions to be “real men” B.help boys to be more competitive in schools C.encourage boys to express their emotions more freely D.naturally strengthen boys' traditional image of a man 解析: 事实细节题。 根据第二段中的“Boys at single-sex schools were said to be more likely to get involved in cultural and artistic activities that helped develop their emotional expressiveness”可知答 案为 C 项。 答案:C 13.It is commonly believed that in a mixed school boys ______. A.behave more responsibly B.grow up more healthily C.perform relatively better D.receive a better education 解析:事实细节题。根据第三段“The findings of the study go against received wisdom that boys do better when taught alongside girls.”可知答案为 C 项。 答案:C 14.According to Abigail James,one of the advantages of single -sex schools is that ________. A.teaching can be tailored to suit the characteristics of boys B.boys can focus on their lessons without being distracted C.boys can choose to learn whatever they are interested in

D.teaching can be designed to promote boys' team spirit 解析:事实细节题。根据第六段第一句中的“But in single-sex schools teachers can tailor lessons to boys' learning style”可知答案 为 A 项。 答案:A 15.What does the underlined word “acute” in Paragraph 7 mean? A.lovely. C.serious. B.sharp. D.dull.

解析:猜测词义题。根据画线词后面的内容可判断出,符合语境 的只有 B 项(敏锐的视觉)。 答案:B Ⅱ.“七选五”阅读 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选 项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Writing Film Reviews(导学号 59430084) Writing a film review needs your patience to watch a film with a critical (批评的) eye,recognize all the information about it and then write a detailed film review.__16__ A good review is not just a summary of a movie,but a critical analysis that examines why and how a movie works and whether the film succeeds. When writing a film review, always consider who is the intended audience for the film and the audience you are writing for. __17__What's more,it should show clearly that you not only viewed the movie,but also read the novel. You should focus your review around a larger argument, such as

why the film works or fails to work and what are both the successful and unsuccessful elements.__18__A good film review uses scenes and dialogue from the film to support its larger argument.Moreover,a good review focuses on whether and how a movie works and whether the reviewer recommends it. __19__Writing a review requires attention on the process of creating a well-structured paper.If you want your film review to be well written,you should follow these simple steps:__20__Always include information on the director,main characters,the historical period used in this film, editing and camera work.The last step is just to write your film review according to some basic writing skills of film reviews. Writing a film review may take much time and effort for you as a student,but is easy for our experienced writers and researchers. A.Watch a film with a critical eye. B.Your writing is intended to be persuasive. C.It is absolutely not an easy job. D.Discuss some specific elements in the review. E.Watching a film is more pleasant than writing a review. F.Ask them to help you with the film review. G . Make sure that you have a thesis and supporting arguments. 答案:16.C 17.B 18.G 19.E 20.A


推荐相关:

2016-2017年南方新课堂高考英语二轮复习测试:组合练2阅读理解+....doc

2016-2017年南方新课堂高考英语二轮复习测试:组合练2阅读理解+七选五Word版含解析 - 组合练 2 阅读理解+“七选五” Ⅰ.阅读理解 阅读下列短文,从每题所...

2016-2017年南方新课堂高考英语二轮复习测试:专题二....doc

2016-2017年南方新课堂高考英语二轮复习测试:专题二训练2说明文(二) Word版含解析 - 专题二 “七选五阅读 说明文(二) A 训练 2 Building a health...

2016-2017年南方新课堂高考英语二轮复习测试:组合练2阅读理解+....doc

2016-2017年南方新课堂高考英语二轮复习测试:组合练2阅读理解+七选五Word版含解析 - 组合练 2 阅读理解+“七选五” Ⅰ.阅读理解 阅读下列短文,从每题所...

2016-2017年南方新课堂高考英语二轮复习测试:组合练1阅读理解+....doc

2016-2017年南方新课堂高考英语二轮复习测试:组合练1阅读理解+七选五Word版含解析 - 组合练 1 阅读理解+七选五” Ⅰ.阅读理解 阅读下列短文,从每题所...

2016-2017年南方新课堂高考英语二轮复习测试:第二章....pdf

2016-2017年南方新课堂高考英语二轮复习测试:第二章“七选五阅读 含解析 - 第二章 “七选五阅读 阅读补全即“七选五”题型要求考生在一段留出 5 个空白的...

2016-2017年南方新课堂高考英语二轮复习测试:专题二....doc

2016-2017年南方新课堂高考英语二轮复习测试:专题二训练2说明文(二) Word版含解析 - 专题二 “七选五阅读 说明文(二) A 训练 2 Building a health...

2016-2017年南方新课堂高考英语二轮复习测试:专题二....doc

2016-2017年南方新课堂高考英语二轮复习测试:专题二训练4议论文 Word版含解析 - 专题二 “七选五阅读 议论文 A 训练 4 Everybody knows the imp...

...英语二轮专题复习 -组合练2阅读理解+“七选五” Wor....doc

2017高考(新课标)英语二轮专题复习 -组合练2阅读理解+七选五Word版含解析 - 组合练 2 Ⅰ.阅读理解 阅读理解+“七选五” 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个...

2016-2017年南方新课堂高考英语二轮复习测试:专题二....doc

2016-2017年南方新课堂高考英语二轮复习测试:专题二训练1说明文(一) Word版含解析 - 专题二 “七选五阅读 训练 1 说明文(一) A There are certai...

2016-2017年南方新课堂高考英语二轮复习测试:专题二....doc

2016-2017年南方新课堂高考英语二轮复习测试:专题二训练3说明文(三) Word版含解析 - 专题二 “七选五阅读 说明文(三) A 训练 3 The last thing yo...

2016-2017年南方新课堂高考英语二轮复习测试:专题二....doc

2016-2017年南方新课堂高考英语二轮复习测试:专题二训练3说明文(三) Word版含解析 - 专题二 “七选五阅读 说明文(三) A 训练 3 The last thing yo...

2016-2017年南方新课堂高考英语二轮复习测试:组合练4语法填空+....doc

2016-2017年南方新课堂高考英语二轮复习测试:组合练4语法填空+短文改错+书面表达 Word版含解析 - 组合练 4 语法填空+短文改错+书面表达 Ⅰ.语法填空 阅读下面...

2017届高三英语二轮复习第1部分专题2阅读七选五阅读理....doc

2017届高三英语二轮复习第1部分专题2阅读七选五阅读理解组合练训练1阅读理解+阅读七选五 - 阅读理解组合练 训练 1 Ⅰ.阅读理解 A (2016深圳调研) Here are ...

2016-2017年南方新课堂高考英语二轮复习测试:组合练3....doc

2016-2017年南方新课堂高考英语二轮复习测试:组合练3语法填空+短文改错+书面表达 含解析 - 组合练 3 语法填空+短文改错+书面表达 Ⅰ.语法填空 阅读下面材料,在...

2016-2017年南方新课堂高考英语二轮复习测试:组合练4....pdf

2016-2017年南方新课堂高考英语二轮复习测试:组合练4语法填空+短文改错+书面表达 含解析 - 组合练 4 语法填空+短文改错+书面表达 Ⅰ.语法填空 阅读下面材料,在...

2017高考新课标英语二轮专题复习-组合练2阅读理解 七选....doc

2017高考新课标英语二轮专题复习-组合练2阅读理解 七选五含解析_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2017 组合练 2 Ⅰ.阅读理解 阅读理解+七选五” 阅读下列短文,从每题所...

16-17年南方新课堂高考英语二轮专题复习与测试第二章“....ppt

16-17年南方新课堂高考英语二轮专题复习测试第二...第二章 “七选五”阅读 做“七选五阅读理解题,...【典例 2】 (2016 全国Ⅲ卷) Everyone knows ...

2018年高考英语二轮复习 高考题型组合练:2 Word版含解析.doc

2018年高考英语二轮复习 高考题型组合练:2 Word版含解析 - 高考题型组合练 2 阅读理解+阅读理解+ 语法填空 Ⅰ.阅读理解 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C...

2017高考英语(浙江专版)二轮复习与策略阅读理解组合练 ....doc

2017高考英语(浙江专版)二轮复习与策略阅读理解组合练 训练1 Word版含解析 - 阅读理解组合练 训练 1 Ⅰ.阅读理解 A (2016 嘉兴一中期中考试) “Dr.Papaderos...

2018高考英语二轮复习高考题型组合练34阅读理解+阅读理....doc

2018高考英语二轮复习高考题型组合练34阅读理解+阅读理解+阅读七选五 - 高考题型组合练 34 Ⅰ.阅读理解 阅读理解+阅读理解+阅读七选五 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 ...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 学霸学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com