tceic.com
学霸学习网 这下你爽了
赞助商链接
当前位置:首页 >> 高中教育 >>

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修五 Module6 Animals in Danger


Module 6 Animals in Danger

Ⅰ.单项填空 1.(2013· 湖北黄石三校高三调研)Though seats in the library are tight,my friend Tom had ________ one for me. A.observed B.deserved C.reserved D.served 答案 C [考查动词辨析。句意:尽管图书馆的座位很紧张,我的朋友 Tom 还是帮我留 了一个座位。reserve“保留”,符合句意。observe“注意到,观察到”;deserve“值得,应 得”;serve“供应,提供”。] 2.(2014· 山东省寿光一中阶段测试)The book is rather highly priced,but so well worth ________ that it should be begged or borrowed rather than missed. A.to read B.to be read C.being read D.reading 答案 D [考查 worth 的用法。句意:该书的定价很高,但很值得一读。因此,得千方百 计弄一本来看看,决不可错过。be worth 后接动词ing 形式的主动式表示被动意义。] 3.(2014· 安徽江南十校联考)—May I borrow your book —________ you return it before Friday. A.If only B.Unless C.On condition that D.Now that 答案 C [考查状语从句从属连词。句意: 我可以借你的 《史蒂夫· 乔布斯》一书看看吗? 如果你在星期五前能还我(就行)。根据句意可知选 C,on condition that 意为“条件是,如果 (用于表示先决条件)”。A 要是……就好了;B 除非;D 既然。] 4.Modern advertisements must ________ in a world full of competition by combining the highest standards of design with ideas linked to the products to make them more attractive. A.stand for B.stand out Steve Jobs?

C.stand by D.stand on 答案 B [考查短语辨析。 句意: 现代的广告必须把最高水平的设计和产品的理念相结合, 以增强吸引力,这样才能在充满激烈竞争的世界中胜出。stand for 支持;代表。stand out 突 出,显眼。 stand by 支持;袖手旁观。stand on 位于;取决于;依靠。] 5.He hasn't slept at all for three days.________ he is tired out. A.There is no point B.There is no need C.It is no wonder D.It is no go 答案 C [句意:他已三天没睡一点觉,难怪他这样疲惫。It is no wonder 意为“难怪, 不足为奇”,符合语境。A 项意为“没有意义” ;B 项意为“没必要”;D 项意为“不会发 生”。] 6.(2014· 绵阳一诊)The incomes of men workers went up by almost 50 percent.________, women workers saw their earnings fall. A.Moreover B.Meanwhile C.Otherwise D.Therefore 答案 B [考查副词辨析。句意:男职工的收入几乎增长了 50%,与此同时,女职工的

收入却减少了。meanwhile 意为“与此同时,同时”,用于比较同时发生的两件事,此处表 示一种转折关系。] 7.(2013· 浙江卷)It will be a big help if you go to the store and get what we need for dinner ________,I'll set the table. A.As a result B.On the whole C.In the meanwhile D.As a matter of fact

答案 C [考查介词短语的用法。 句意: 如果你去商店购买我们晚餐需要的东西就算帮了 大忙;同时,我会收拾好餐桌。as a result 结果;on the whole 总体来说;in the meanwhile 与 此同时;as a matter of fact 事实上。故选 C。] 8.I wish our government could ________ more free Wi?Fi spots where we can access the Internet on our phone.

A.hold up B.keep up C.set up D.take up 答案 C [考查动词短语辨析。句意:我希望我们的政府能够设立更多的免费的 WiFi

点,在这里我们可以用我们的手机访问互联网。hold up“支撑,阻碍”;keep up“跟上, 使不低落”; set up“建立, 设立”; take up“开始从事, 占据”。 根据句意应该选择 C 项。 ] 9. (2013· 昆明市高三教学质检)When ________ about his school life, Tim thought it colorful. A.asked B.asking C.to ask D.asks 答案 A [考查状语从句的省略。 句意:当被问及他的学校生活时,Tim 认为学校生活 是丰富多彩的。 分析句子结构可知, ask 与 Tim 之间是逻辑上的动宾关系, 所以空处应填 ask 的过去分词形式。 故答案为 A 项。 注意: When asked about his school life =When he was asked about his school life。] 10.(2013· 山西高三上学期诊断)—I'm going to visit Tom tomorrow.Will you go with me? —________ But I'm going to eat out tomorrow night with John. A.It's a good idea. B.Can I go with you? C.Nothing special. D.Oh,you should be careful. 答案 A [考查情景交际。句意:“明天我要去拜访汤姆。你愿意和我一起去吗?”“这 是个好主意。但是明天晚上我打算和约翰一起出去吃饭。”根据句意可知应选 A。] Ⅱ.完形填空 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 1~20 各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出 最佳选项。 Social media is probably the biggest thing to come out of the 21st century.You don't even have to be on a computer to __1__ them.You can surf the Internet on your phones.The problem with social networks is that they can be very __2__.Clearly,social media is very unlikely to __3__ anytime soon.However,there are some __4__ that high?frequency users could take to keep

addiction in check,thus leaving more productive or fun time __5__ for real?life activities. In the past, if I had to look away from the social media, I felt like I was going to __6__. I used to constantly __7__ Twitter and Facebook every two minutes.__8__,I realized that there was actually an outside world.Now,I can use the social media sites __9__ feeling like a drug addict.But why and how did I do it? If you spend too much time on any social networking site, you start to see the bad __10__. Sure it's fun and __11__ at first but then you realize that you're interacting with people all the time.You really start to see how __12__ people are.People who you don't really want to talk to will __13__ messaging you or commenting on every little thing. To really break your social media habit,you have to put your __14__ first.Figure out what is important to you.A few years ago,the only thing I seemed to __15__ was my social networking sites.I didn't worry about the real world or about life __16__ I was only into the Internet.Later,I learned that my school and real life __17__ more. Also,__18__ your use of social media.Unless there's an overwhelming(势不可挡的) __19__ otherwise, don't leave social media sites open all the time.If you can __20__ it, you'll find yourself to be happier about a lot of things in your life! 【解题导语】 当今社会,很多人沉迷于社交网站,作者讲述了自己的经历和让自己走出 社交网站的方法。 1.A.refuse B.touch C.access D.grasp 答案 C [根据下文的 You can surf the Internet on your phones.可知现在甚至不用电脑也 可以进入社交网站。] 2.A.complex B.addictive C.equal D.abstract 答案 B [根据下文的描述和作者的经历可知社交网站会让人上瘾。] 3.A.change B.slip C.charge D.disappear 答案 D [很明显,社交网站不会消失。]

4.A.precautions B.power C.ability D.chances 答案 A [但是,还是有一些预防方法可供那些使用社交网站频繁的人使用。] 5.A.available B.comfortable C.valuable D.special 答案 A [这样,那些人就会有更多时间留给现实生活中的一些活动。] 6.A.sleep B.die C.relax D.succeed 答案 B [以前,作者离不开社交网站,感觉到如果没有它们,他就活不下去。] 7.A.design B.call C.explore D.update 答案 D [作者过去频繁更新社交网站,每两分钟就会更新一次。] 8.A.Simply B.Frequently C.Basically D.Thankfully 答案 D [根据句中的 I realized...an outside world.可知这是让人感到值得庆幸的事。] 9.A.for B.by C.without D.beyond 答案 C [现在作者对社交网站不会再上瘾了。] 10.A.influence B.method C.direction D.argument 答案 A [根据下文的. ..you realize...with people all the time...可知这些是上社交网站的坏 的影响。] 11.A.official B.exciting C.reliable D.active 答案 B [肯定的是,上社交网站最开始是有趣的。] 12.A.kind B.determined C.selfish D.annoying

答案 D [根据下文的 People who you don't really want to...可知你会发现人们是有多烦 人。] 13.A.end up B.put up C.make up D.cut up 答案 A [一些你不愿意与他们说话的人会发短信你或者就一些小事评论你。] 14.A.responsibilities B.style C.priorities D.reaction 答案 C [根据下文的 Figure out what is important to you.可知如果要打破你的这个习惯, 你必须把你最重要的事放在第一位。] 15.A.take in B.apply for C.pick out D.care about 答案 D [根据下文的 I didn't worry about the real world or about life 可知作者以前只关心 社交网站。] 16.A.because B.though C.so D.unless 答案 A [因为作者全身心在网络里,所以他不关心现实世界和现实生活。] 17.A.struggled B.advanced C.mattered D.impressed 答案 C [后来,作者了解到他的学习和现实生活更重要。] 18.A.forbid B.schedule C.respect D.understand 答案 B [根据下文的 Unless there's an overwhelming...可知作者告诉读者要规划好自己 使用社交网站的时间。] 19.A.reason B.mistake C.outcome D.hope 答案 A [除非有很必要的原因,否则,不要把社交网站一直打开。]

20.A.dream B.control C.exhibit D.cancel 答案 B [如果你能控制住,你就会发现在现实生活中,你会更快乐。] Ⅲ.阅读表达 阅读下面短文并回答问题,然后将答案写到题后相应的位置上 (请注意问题后的词数要 求)。 Critics often speak of “the rich” with scorn as if those at the very top of the income ladder are dishonest,or as if becoming rich is difficult and means others must become poorer.However,we must add that achieving the status of “the rich” is not particularly difficult,contrary to popular wisdom. The rules for acquiring huge wealth are few and simple,one of which is to avoid temptations. That is easier said than done,and we don't necessarily recommend all people lead a pure and joyless life. To have a good chance at being rich,most individuals will need at least a college education, which will double their incomes over what they would have earned withonly a high school diploma. A professional degree will result in an average annual income of about twice that of college graduates. The first auxiliary(辅助) rule for becoming rich is to stay in school or, if out of school, go back to it. Of course,to stay in school isn't enough and they will learn something worth the time and effort. It has never been easier to get an education. College costs have been rising steadily for more than a decade. However,the rate of return on a college education has been rising as well, making the investment a good deal. The second auxiliary rule for becoming rich is to pick your education carefully. Teachers will find getting rich tougher than engineers,given that the former can expect to earn half as much over their careers. Music professors may earn much less than their students who major in business. The third auxiliary rule for becoming rich is to marry someone with an equal or higher education, and then stay married. By itself, marriage seems to provide a stable institutional setting that promotes greater earnings,which affords greater savings. From my perspective,becoming rich is really a matter of choice and opportunities existing in large numbers.

1.What impression do the rich often leave on critics? (no more than 5 words) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 2.Why is a college education essential to become wealthy?(no more than 10 words) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 3.To get an education,what should one do when in school? (no more than 12 words) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 4.Why can one make use of marriage to become rich?(no more than 15 words) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 5.Which of the three auxiliary rules do you think is the most important and why?(no more than 20 words) ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 答案 1.The rich (people) are dishonest. 2.Because a higher/ college education means a higher income. Because a higher/ college education will/ can help to get a higher income. 3.Learn something worth the time and effort. 4.Because marriage provides a stable institutional setting that promotes greater earnings and savings. 5.The first rule. Because a higher education means a higher income and it's never too old to learn. The second rule. Because choosing different education will/ can influence different future.


推荐相关:

...一轮同步作业:必修五 Module6 Animals in Danger.doc

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修五 Module6 Animals in ...A.As a result B.On the whole C.In the meanwhile D.As a matter of ...

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:选....doc

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:选修 Modules 5~6_高中...D.everyone should learn how to recycle plastic in their life 答案 B [...

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修五 ....doc

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修五 Module...animals.It exactly represents the kind of natural...C.To insult the ugliest dogs in the...

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修五 ....doc

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修五 Module5 The Great...D.common 答案 B [根据下文的 we had money in savings 可知今年经济状况还...

...一轮同步作业:必修五 Module2 A Job Worth Doing.doc

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修五 Module2 A Job ...答案 D [细节理解题。根据第二段的 In 2008,...in Hong Kong.可知 Stanley...

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:选....doc

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:...A.in B.before C.at D.by 答案 A [in ...animals such as tortoises,frogs,lizards and snakes...

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修五 ....doc

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修五 Module1 British ...A.in honour of B.in search of C.in need of D.in favour of 答案 D...

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修三 ....doc

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修Module6 Old and ...A.in B.under C.at D.through 答案 B [考查名词辨析。句意:“今天的报纸...

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:选....doc

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:选修 Modules 3~4_高中...] 19.A.or B.in case C.but D.so that 答案 D [so that 引导一个...

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修二 ....doc

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修Module 6 Films and TV Programmes_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步...

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修四 ....doc

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修Module5 A Trip ...A. with B.of C.for D.in 答案 A [句意:新年快到了,到处充满快乐和...

...一轮同步作业:必修一 Module5 A Lesson in a Lab.doc

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修Module5 A Lesson ...in the field of tennis D.was greatly discouraged and lost her confidence ...

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修一 ....doc

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修Module2 My New ...(in silence)”。] 12.A.knocked B.fetched C.broke D.shook 答案 B [...

...一轮同步作业:必修四 Module4 Great Scientists.doc

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修Module4 Great ...] 10.A.blow up B.set up C.laugh at D.fit in 答案 D [根据句中的...

...一轮同步作业:必修四 Module1 Life in the Future.doc

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修Module1 Life in ...A.however B.whatever C.wherever D.whenever 答案 A [考查状语从句。句意:...

...一轮同步作业:必修三 Module3 The Violence of Natu....doc

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修Module3 The ...A.when B.unless C.in case D.so that 答案 A [考查状语从句。句意:我...

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修二 ....doc

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修Module 2 No Drugs...] 6.A.sentenced B.scared C.affected D.inspected 答案 B [一想到奶奶可能...

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修二 ....doc

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修Module 1 Our Body...D.play an important role in helping children fight obesity 答案 D [推理...

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修三 ....doc

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修Module1 Europe_...in the world D.is one of the best places to hunt animals 答案 B [...

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修二 ....doc

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修Module 3 Music_...D.first appeared in the army to relieve stress for soldiers 答案 B [细节...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 学霸学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com