tceic.com
学霸学习网 这下你爽了
相关标签
当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

【高考调研】2016届高三英语外研版总复习作业15


题组层级快练(十五)
Ⅰ.完形填空 In an old city of Hungary, there used to be a boy who was very rich and clever but nothing could make him feel happy. He had almost everything a boy could ever want, so

he was only __1__ in the most rare objects. One day his parents bought him a very strange __2__. When the boy went to see his reflection (影像) in it, he looked very __3__. He tried smiling, __4__ his reflection continued with its sad expression. The boy went off to buy sweets and lots of toys. __5__, he came home as happy as he could be, but he __6__ looked sad in that mirror, "What a(n) __7__ mirror! It's the first time I've seen a mirror that didn't __8__ properly!" That afternoon he went out to buy some toys and on his way he saw a little girl who was __9__. The boy went over to see what had __10__ to her. The little girl said that she couldn't find her parents. Together the two children set off __11__ them. As the little girl wouldn't stop crying, the boy spent all of his money buying her sweets to __12__ her up. After much walking, they __13__ her parents who were looking for her, very worried. Then the boy said __14__ to the family. When seeing the time, he __15__ to head for home without toys and __16__ In his room, to his great surprise,he found a(n) __17__ face in the mirror. And so he understood the __18__ of that mirror. The mirror could only reflect the __19__ feelings of its owner. He felt really happy at having __20__ that little girl. 1. A. confident B. interested C. skilled D. rich 2. A. mirror B. book C. sweet D. toy 3. A. shy B. excited C. sad D. beautiful 4. A. for B. or C. and D. but 5. A. Proudly B. Hungrily C. Surprisingly D. Gratefully 6. A. already B. still C. once D. never 7. A. terrible B. nice C. big D. expensive 8. A. work B. move C. change D. appear 9. A. studying B. playing C. sleeping D. crying 10. A. devoted B. referred C. happened D. turned 11. A. in need of B. in honor of C. in search of D. in charge of

12. A. put B. cheer C. dress D. bring 13. A. found B. recognized C. left D. accepted 14. A. goodbye B. hello C. sorry D. no 15. A. refused B. agreed C. pretended D. decided 16. A. effort B. hope C. money D. doubt 17. A. red B. dirty C. angry D. happy 18. A. meaning B. wonder C. game D. reason 19. A. true B. strange C. general D. good 20. A. introduced B. helped C. invited D. saved 答案与解析 【文章大意】 一个男孩儿几乎可以拥有他想要的一切东西,可一面神奇的 镜子告诉他,他并不快乐。有一天男孩儿帮助一位小女孩儿找到父母后,他在镜 子里看到了快乐的自己。 3. 答案 C 解析 根据下文中的__4__ his reflection continued with its sad expression 可知,此 处表示当他照镜子时,里面的影像显示他很难过,故选 C 项。 4. 答案 D 解析 他尝试着笑,但是他的影像仍然是难过的表情。根据语境可知,前后表示 转折关系,故用 but。 5. 答案 C 解析 使人吃惊的是,他回家尽力地表现得很快乐,但是在那面镜子中,他仍然 看上去很难过。 surprisingly 意为 “惊人地; 吃惊地” , 符合语境。 proudly 意为 “自 豪地” ;hungrily 意为“饥饿地” ;gratefully 意为“感激地” 。 6. 答案 B 解析 参见上题解析。根据语境可知,此处用 still“仍然” ,故选 B 项。 7. 答案 A 解析 多么可怕的镜子啊!terrible 意为“可怕的” ,符合语境。 8. 答案 A 解析 这是“我”第一次见不能正确起作用的镜子。此处用 work 意为“有效; 起作用” 。 9. 答案 D 解析 根据下文中的 The little girl said that she couldn't find her parents 可推断, 此 处表示小女孩儿在哭,故选 D 项。下文中的 As the little girl wouldn't stop crying 也是提示。 10. 答案 C

解析 男孩儿过去看小女孩儿发生了什么事。根据语境可知,选 C 项。 11. 答案 C 解析 两个小孩儿一起出发去找女孩的父母。in search of 意为“寻找” ,符合语 境。in need of 意为“需要” ;in honor of 意为“为向??表示敬意” ;in charge of 意为“负责;主管” 。 12. 答案 B 解析 小女孩儿还在哭,男孩儿花了他所有的钱买糖让小女孩儿高兴。cheer sb. up“使某人高兴起来;使某人振作起来” ,符合语境。 13. 答案 A 解析 走了很久后, 他们发现小女孩儿的父母也正在焦急地找小女孩儿。根据语 境可知,选 A 项。recognize 意为“认出” ;leave 意为“离开” ;accept 意为“接 受” 。 14. 答案 A 解析 后来男孩儿和这家人告别了。say goodbye to sb.“和某人告别” ,为固定短 语,故选 A 项。 15. 答案 D 解析 看了一下时间,男孩儿决定回家。decide to do sth.“决定做某事” ,符合语 境。refuse 意为“拒绝” ;agree 意为“同意” ;pretend 意为“假装” 。 16. 答案 C 解析 根据上文中的“the boy spent all of his money buying her sweets 可知,此处 表示没有钱,故选 C 项。 17. 答案 D 解析 在房间里,令他惊讶的是,他在镜子里发现了一张快乐的脸。根据 great surprise 可知,选 D 项。 18. 答案 B 解析 他明白了那面镜子的神奇之处。wonder“奇妙之处” ,符合语境。 19. 答案 A 解析 这面镜子只能反映它的主人的真实感觉。true 意为“真实的” ,符合语境。 20. 答案 B 解析 帮助那个小女孩儿让他感到真的很开心。help 意为“帮助” ,符合语境。 Ⅱ.阅读理解

Shirley Temple Black, who lifted America’ s spirits as a bright-eyed child movie star during the Great Depression and later became a US diplomat(外交官), died at the age of 85 at her home in Woodside, California, on Monday. A family statement said, “We announce with great sadness that ambassador Shirley Temple Black, former Hollywood child star and forever America?s ?little darling? peacefully passed away at her Woodside, California, home from natural causes, at the age of 85, on February 10, 2014.” “She was surrounded by her family and caregivers.” “We respect her for a life of remarkable achievements as an actor, as a diplomat, and most importantly as our beloved mother, grandmother, great-grandmother, and good wife for fifty-five years of the late and much-missed Charles AldenBlack.”

Temple’s film career began in 1932 and she found international fame two years later aged just six in the film Bright Eyes, which was famous for the song On the Good Ship Lollipop. The youngster was seen with her hair in curls, and the unforgettable performance made her one of the biggest box office(票房收入) draws of the era. She was awarded a Juvenile Academy Award in 1935 and starred in films such as Curly Top and The Littlest Rebel, helping the US cope with the depression of the 1930s. And she was credited with helping save the film company 20th Century Fox from being bankrupt. But after retiring from the entertainment world in her early 20s — with a special Oscar under her belt for the movie Stand up and Cheer when she was six — she carved out a role as a distinguished diplomat, serving as the US ambassador to Ghana and Czechoslovakia. Temple was also a delegate to several international commissions and was involved with the United Nations. She was the first woman to serve as US chief of protocol(礼仪) in the Department of State. Her public service saw her on the advisory council and board of directors for numerous organizations involved with anything from criminal justice to health charities or wildlife bodies. She also sat on the board of directors for the Bank of California and the Walt Disney Company. 1. Which is the best title for the passage? A. Shirley Temple Performed in a Lot of Films B. Shirley Temple Became Famous as a Child C. Shirley Temple, a Former Child Star, Died D. Shirley Temple Acted as an Excellent Diplomat 2. The underlined word “remarkable” in Paragraph 4 has the same meaning with “________”. A. outstanding. B. strange. C. extra. D. limited. 3. For which movie did Shirley Temple win the Oscar? A. The Littlest Rebel B. Stand up and Cheer C. On the Good Ship Lollipop D. Bright Eyes 4. It can be learned from the fifth paragraph that ________. A. Shirley saved the falling American government B. most film companies had already gone bankrupt C. Century Fox was the biggest company on earth D. Shirley won great fame when she was still a child 答案与解析 1. 答案 C 解析 标题归纳题。文章开头作者点明了文章的主题,即美国著名童星秀兰·邓 波儿在家中去世,享年 85 岁。故选 C 项。 2. 答案 A 解析 词义猜测题。根据划线词所在句中的 respect 可知,此处表示人们因为秀 兰·邓波儿的杰出成就而对其敬佩,因此选 A 项。 3. 答案 B

解析 细节理解题。根据文章倒数第三段中的 with a special Oscar under her belt for the movie Stand up and Cheer when she was six 可知,答案选 B 项。 4. 答案 D 解析 推理判断题。根据第五段内容可知,秀兰·邓波儿四岁进入演艺圈,六岁 时她出演的电影就取得高票房, 七岁时她就获得青少年奥斯卡金像奖。 由此可知, 答案选 D 项。

Most people can identify their top priority at work. Generally, it will be the part of the job that is most productive for their employer: for a merger banker, it could be landing a big deal for a client(顾客); for a lorry driver, the punctual delivery of important goods; for a hospital doctor or nurse, giving vital treatment to a patient. But every job is connected with secondary tasks. If those are neglected, the overall success may be undermined. New research suggests tired workers in demanding jobs start giving up doing those small, but vital, tasks remarkably quickly. Technology can, of course, take over some basic chores altogether. Automated solutions are not as reassuring as they seem, however. Humans are not redundant. But the workers who remain now have greater responsibility for more important tasks. If companies pile more work on to them, these weary employees could inadvertently plunge them into disaster. It is a truism(不言而喻的道理) that a tired worker is less productive than a fresh one. But researchers at Wharton and Kenan-Flagler business schools have shown that compliance (遵从) with routine tasks can fall away if a person is under great pressure. Their study?s focus was hand hygiene, health care?s powerful weapon against cross-infection. Such is the importance of sanitization — when done thoroughly, it can reduce infection by the MRSA “superbug” by 95 per cent — that hospitals have started to monitor compliance, using electronic tags in sanitizers and workers? badges. Each time a member of staff avoids the sanitizer, the omission is recorded. The extraordinarily rich information from such a system is a treasure for big data researchers such as Wharton?s Katherine Milkman. Analysing 13.8 million “unique hand hygiene opportunities” for more than 4,000 staff at 35 hospitals, she and her co-authors found that over a 12-hour shift the average compliance of staff members fell by 8.5 percentage points. Lax hand washing, they suggested, could cost $25 bn annually in treatment of unnecessary infection in the US and lead to 70,000 needless deaths. I think the new research adds a further point: if technology makes some vital tasks that used to be central seem routine, workers may also start to neglect them as the day drags on — with potentially bad consequences. 1. Which one is the best title for this passage? A. We Can?t Ignore “Little Things” of the Work B. Managers Have the Workers Wash Their Hands C. Workers Must Wash Their Hands Carefully D. The Extraordinarily Rich Information 2. What does the underlined sentence “the overall success may be undermined” mean?

A. Fine things will happen. B. Much success will come. C. Success won?t be achieved at all. D. Success won?t be affected. 3. According to Paragraph 4, ________. A. a tired worker can do nothing B. a fresh worker can do everything C. a tired worker can?t do things very well D. a tired worker must be served better 4. What can we infer from the passage? A. The hospital pays attention to employees? health. B. The hospital pays attention to employees? hygiene. C. The hospital pays attention to the research. D. The hospital pays attention to others? comments. 5. What did Katherine Milkman find in the research? A. Many employees of the hospitals pay less attention to washing hands. B. Many employees of the hospitals always pay attention to washing hands. C. Many employees of the hospitals pay less attention to the research. D. Many employees of the hospitals pay attention to the research. 答案与解析 【文章大意】 一项研究表明,在工作中不可忽视一些小事,否则会造成不 好的结果。 1. 答案 A 解析 主旨大意题。根据文章内容可知,本文旨在说明在工作中不可忽视小事, 否则会造成不好的结果。故选 A 项。 2. 答案 C 解析 句意猜测题。据前后文可推知,此处表示每一项工作都涉及次要任务,如 果忽视了它们,可能会破坏整体上的成功。故选 C 项。 3. 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。 结合第四段可知,疲劳的员工的工作效率没有精力充沛的员 工的工作效率高,这是不言而喻的道理。故 C 项正确。 4. 答案 B 解析 推理判断题。根据第五段中的 Their study’s focus was hand hygiene, health care’s powerful weapon against cross-infection ... by 95 per cent 可知,手卫生是一 种对抗交叉感染的有力武器。 消毒如此重要, 以至于如果彻底洗手, 就能将有 “超 级病菌”之称的 MRSA 的感染几率减少 95%。故推知医院重视的是医生护士的 卫生。故选 B 项。 5. 答案 A 解析 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中的 Analysing 13.8 million “unique hand hygiene opportunities ” for more than 4,000 staff at 35 hospitals, she and her co-authors found that over a 12-hour shift the average compliance of staff members fell by 8.5 percentage points 可知,在分析了 35 家医院逾 4 000 名员工总共 1 380 万次“独一无二的手卫生机会”后,她和她的合著者发现在 12 小时的轮班期间, 员工对手卫生程序的平均遵守度下降了 8.5 个百分点。故选 A 项。 Ⅲ.语法填空 Malaysia Airlines Flight 370

MH370 was a scheduled international passenger flight from Kuala Lumpur to Beijing. It ___1___(appear) on 8 March 2014. The aircraft was ___2___(carry)12 Malaysian crew members and 227 passengers from 15 nations. A multinational search effort, which became the largest and ___3___(expensive)in history, began in the Gulf of Thailand and the South China Sea and was soon extended to the Strait of Malacca and Andaman Sea. On 15 March, ___4___(base) on military radar data and transmissions between the aircraft and an Inmarsat satellite, investigators concluded that the aircraft had diverted from its ___5___(plan) course and headed west across the Malay Peninsula, then continued on a northern or southern track ___6___ around seven hours. The focus of the ___7___(search)shifted to the southern part of the Indian Ocean, west of Australia. There has been no confirmation of any flight debris, and no crash site has been found, resulting in many ___8___(theory)about its disappearance. On 24 March, the Malaysian government, noted that the final location determined by the satellite ___9___(communicate) was far from any possible landing sites. Analysis of these by multiple agencies ___10___ guessed that the flight ended in the southern Indian Ocean. 答案与解析 【文章大意】 本文是一篇记叙文。2014 年 3 月 8 日,一架由吉隆坡飞往北 京的客机失去联系, 机上载有来自 13 个国家的 239 名乘客和机组人员, 包括 153 名中国公民。 1. disappeared 考查动词。此处表示过去的动作,根据空格后面的时间状语可以 得知,此处需要用一般过去时形式,故答案为 disappeared。 2. carrying 考查动词时态。根据空格前面的 was 可以得知,此处描述过去某个 时间正在进行的动作,故用现在分词形式 carrying。 3. most expensive 考查形容词。根据空格前面的语境 the largest 可以得知,此处 需要用 expensive 的最高级形式,故答案为 most expensive。 4. based 考查非谓语动词。根据空格后面的语境 on ...可以得知,此处考查过去 分词短语 based on ...表示“以??为根据,基于??”的用法。 5. planned 考查非谓语动词。根据空格后面的语境 course 可以得知,此处 plan 与 course 之间为动宾关系,即“原计划的航程” ,故答案为 planned。 6. for 考查介词。根据空格后面的语境 around seven hours 可以得知,此处表示 “持续了大约七个小时的时间” ,故答案为 for。 7. search 考查名词。根据空格前面的语境 the 可以得知,此处答案为名词形式, search 本身既可以用作动词也可以用作名词,故答案为 search。 8. theories 考查名词。根据空格前面的语境 many 可以得知,此处需要用 theory 的复数形式 theories 即“很多理论” 。

误解分析:此题考生易误填入 theorys。解答此题的关键是要掌握以辅音字母加 y 结尾的名词变为复数时需要变 y 为 i 再加-es。 9. communication 考查名词。根据空格前面的语境 satellite 可以得知,此处需要 用名词形式 communication,即“卫星通信” 。 10. has 考查动词。根据空格后面的语境 guessed 可以得知,此处考查现在完成 时结构 have/has done,因为主语为 analysis,故此处答案为 has。


推荐相关:

【高考调研】2016届高三英语外研版总复习作业17

【高考调研】2016届高三英语外研版总复习作业17_英语_高中教育_教育专区。题组...15. 答案 C 解析 考查语境选词。语境表示旅行社的那些旅游策划人员在旅行方面...


【高考调研】2016届高三英语外研版总复习作业13

【高考调研】2016届高三英语外研版总复习作业13_英语_高中教育_教育专区。题组层级快练(十三) Ⅰ.完形填空 I am a 17-year-old college student. Something I...


【高考调研】2016届高三英语外研版总复习作业21

【高考调研】2016届高三英语外研版总复习作业21_英语_高中教育_教育专区。题组...guided 15. A. putting up B. holding up C. looking up D. ending up ...


【高考调研】2016届高三英语外研版总复习作业22

【高考调研】2016届高三英语外研版总复习作业22_英语_高中教育_教育专区。题组...however D. instead 15. A. it B. that C. one D. another 16. A. ...


【高考调研】2016届高三英语外研版总复习作业38

【高考调研】2016届高三英语外研版总复习作业38_英语_高中教育_教育专区。题组...waited D. hoped 15. A. run B. skate C. move D. march 16. A. ...


【高考调研】2016届高三英语外研版总复习作业37

【高考调研】2016届高三英语外研版总复习作业37_英语_高中教育_教育专区。题组...regret 15. A. wishes B. plans C. rules D. tips 16. A. just B. ...


【高考调研】2016届高三英语外研版总复习作业41

【高考调研】2016届高三英语外研版总复习作业41_英语_高中教育_教育专区。题组...comments 15. A. cheerful B. tiring C. helpful D. surprising 16. A. ...


【高考调研】2016届高三英语外研版总复习作业23

【高考调研】2016届高三英语外研版总复习作业23_英语_高中教育_教育专区。题组...since D. because 15. A. exciting B. good C. amazing D. unpleasant 16...


【高考调研】2016届高三英语外研版总复习作业14

【高考调研】2016届高三英语外研版总复习作业14_英语_高中教育_教育专区。题组...easy 15. A. bothering B. challenging C. pushing D. attracting 16. A. ...


【高考调研】2016届高三英语外研版总复习作业16

【高考调研】2016届高三英语外研版总复习作业16_英语_高中教育_教育专区。题组...In addition to 15. A. arms B. legs C. feet D. hands 16. A. pain...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 学霸学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com