tceic.com
简单学习网 让学习变简单
当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

2015江苏省苏锡常镇四市一模英语


江苏省苏锡常镇四市 2015 届高三教学情况调研(一) 英语试卷
第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一节:单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 请认真阅读下面各题,从题中所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题纸 上将该项涂黑。 21.--Kim, give me your report by 1O am. --

__ have you been in charge of this project? A.Since when 【答案】A 【命题立意】考查介词短语的用法。 【解析】句意:--Kim,上午 10 点前给我你的报告。—从什么时候你负责这个项目了?题干 中缺少时间状语, 又用的是现在完成时, 四个选项只有介词 since 自从与现在完成时态连用。 故判断选 A。 22._____sufficient historical and legal grounds, China's position on the South China Sea has been consistent and clear. A.Associated with 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查形容词的用法。 【解析】句意:以充足的历史和法律为根基,中国在中国南海的位置已经是一贯和明确的。 associated with 和??有联系;based on 以??为基础;centered around 围绕;assessed by 被 评估。故判断选 B。 23.Each misfortune you come across will carry in hang on until you succeed. A.one 【答案】D 【命题立意】考查代词的用法。 【解析】句意:我遭遇的每次不幸都是明天的好运的种子。因此坚持下去你就会成功的。the seed 是 carry 的宾语,of tomorrow 's good luck 是定语,修饰 seed。in it 是状语,其中 it 作 in 的宾语(不是形式宾语,更不是形式主语),指代 misfortune。故判断选 D。 24.— Where are my new sneakers? Have you seen them? 一 How A.shall 【答案】C I know? I’ m your sister, not your servant. B.will C.should D.might B.some C.that D. it the seed of tomorrow's good luck. So B.Based on C.Centered around D.Assessed by B.By whom C.For what D.From where

【命题立意】考查情态动词的用法。 【解析】句意:--我的新胶底运动鞋?你见过它们。--我怎么会知道?我是你的妹妹,不是 你的佣人。should 表示说话人对某事不能理解,感到意外、惊异等意思。意为“竟会” 、 “怎 么会”故判断选 C。 【举一反三】情态动词 should 的三种特殊用法 1)请看下面的句子: ①I should think it would be better to try it again. 我倒是认为最好再试一试。 ②You are mistaken, I should say. 依我看,你是搞错了。 ③I should advise you not to do that. 我倒是劝你别这样做。 从以上例句可以看出: 情态动词 should 用于第一人称时可以表示说话人的一种谦逊、 客气、 委婉的语气。 2)should 还可以用在 if 引导的条件从句,表示一件事听起来可能性很小,但也不是完全 没有可能。相当于“万一”的意思。从句谓语由 should 加动词原形构成。 ④Ask her to ring me up if you should see her. 你万一见到她,请让她给我打个电话。 ⑤If you should change your mind, please let us know. 万一你改变主意,请通知我们。 此外,Why (or How)+should 结构表示说话人对某事不能理解,感到意外、惊异等意思。意 为“竟会”。例如: ⑥Why should you be so late today? 你今天怎么来得这么晚? ⑦—Where is Betty living? ——贝蒂住在哪里? —How I should know? ——我怎么会知识尼? ⑧ I don?t know why you should think that I did it. 我真不知道你凭什么认为这件是我干的。 3)should 表推测,暗含很大的可能。如: ⑨.It?s 4:30. They should be in New York by now. 现在是四点半,他们应该到达纽约了。 should 可在某些从句中,表虚拟语气。如: ⑾I suggest that you should stay here as if nothing had happened. 我建议你应该待在这儿,好像什么事也没有发生。 ⑿If he should drop in, give him my message. 他若来访,就将我的消息给他。 25.Though China’s GDP growth marked the slowest since 2009. It was still within the reasonable range set by policy-makers and A.in line with C.in conflict with 【答案】A market expectation. B.in connection with D.in parallel with

【命题立意】考查介词短语的用法。 【解析】句意:尽管中国的 GDP 增长从 2009 年以来是最慢的。它仍然在政策制定者所设定 的范围内并与市场的期望值符合。in line with 符合,一致;in connection with 和??相连; in conflict with 和??冲突;in parallel with 与??平行。故判断选 A。 26.To recognize and respect a country’s own culture does not mean to close the door to the others,_____ to stand upon a principle of being superior. A.and it means C.so does it mean 【答案】D 【命题立意】考查倒装句的用法。 【解析】句意:承认和尊重一个国家自己的文化不意味着闭门锁国,也不意味着站在更高级 的原则之上。前一分句是否定句,后一分句应用 Neither 或 nor 倒装。故判断选 D。 27.Though the college entrance exam is drawing near, study shouldn’t take up all of your time. It’s important to A.put away 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查动词短语的用法。 【解析】句意:尽管高考临近了,学习也不能占用你的全部时间。为放松和爱好流出一些时 间也是很重要的。set time aside for 为??留出时间。put away 放起来;lay down 放下;take off 脱下。故判断选 B。 28.Having a good command of the language of the country where you are going to study is necessary, because language skills affect A.how 【答案】A 【命题立意】考查宾语从句的用法。 【解析】句意:掌握一个你即将去的那个国家的语言是必要的,因为语言技能影响你的学术 表现怎么样。 how 引导宾语从句 you perform,并在从句中作方式状语。故判断选 A。 29.Speaking in an inspection in Yunnan Province, Xi Jinping said authorities must poverty removal efforts to support the building of a rich and successful country. A.anticipate 【答案】D 【命题立意】考查动词的用法。 【解析】 句意: 在云南分会场, 习近平说政府将增加扶贫力度以加速富强、 成功的国家建设。 anticipate 期望;allocate 分配,拨出,使坐落于;appreciate 欣赏,感激;accelerate 加速。 故判断选 D。 B.allocate C.appreciate D.accelerate B.that you perform academically. C.what D when some time for relaxation and hobbies as well. B.set aside C.lay down D.take off B.but it means D.neither does it mean

30.They all queued up to be among the first to buy iPhone 6, but they all ended up was only a trick. A.rewarded 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查形容词的用法。 B.shocked C.disappointing

--it

D embarrassing

【解析】句意:他们都排队购买争先购买 iPhone 6, 但是他们都以震惊结束了,这只是一 个玩笑。根据破折号后的判断。rewarded 奖赏;shocked 震惊的;disappointing 感到失望的; embarrassing 令人尴尬的。故判断选 B。 31.Robin Williams was lucky because he was offered so many parts whatever he needed to be—roles that ensured his spot among the comedy greats. A.when 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查定语从句的用法。 【解析】句意:Robin Williams 很幸运,因为他被提供了他能在的这么多的地方,不管他是 什么角色,这能确保他喜剧大师的地位。先行词为 parts,定语从句中缺少地点状语,故判 断选 B。 32.— Hi, Peter. Why didn't you go to the cinema last night? 一 I the popular show Dad, where are we going? with my family. B.have watched C.would watch D.had watched B.where C.which D.that he could be

A.was watching 【答案】A

【命题立意】考查时态的用法。 【解析】句意:---你好,皮特。为什么你昨晚没去电影院?---我和我的家人一直在看热播剧 《爸爸去哪里了》 。表示过去一个时间段一直正在进行的动作或状态用过去进行时。故判断 选 A。 33.It seemed an impossible task, but Tom, though physically challenged, carried on was completely fulfilled. A.instead 【答案】C 【命题立意】考查副词的用法。 【解析】句意:这好像是不可能的任务,但是汤姆,尽管是体能挑战,不管怎样继续下去直 到彻底完成。instead 相反;yet 还;regardless 不管怎样;still 仍然。故选 C。 34.Since it is common to copy others’designs, the Council of Fashion Designers has recently B.yet C.regardless D. still until it

urged the government to pass laws to protect designers’ rights. A.practice 【答案】A B.standard C.sense D.activity

【命题立意】考查名词的用法。 【解析】句意:既然复制别人的模式是惯例,时装设计理事会最近已经敦促政府立法保护设 计者的权利。common practice 惯例,习惯作法。 practice 练习;standard 水平;sense 感觉, 意义;activity 活动。故判断选 A。 35. in running for head of the department, which most colleagues had not expected, made

her parents very upset. A.Lucy was defeated C.Lucy’s been defeated 【答案】D 【命题立意】考查非谓语动词的用法。 【解析】句意:Lucy 竞选系主任的失败,这是大部分同事所期望的,让他的父母很不安。 Lucy 是 defeat 的动作承受者,这件事做主语,故用动词 ing 形式的所有格结构做主语。故判 断选 D。 第二节:完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 20 分) 请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项, 并在 答题纸上将该项涂黑。 At just 18 years old, Canberra student Lochie Ferrier has already conducted research in a frontier field — aerospace engineering. Aerospace engineering is the primary engineering concerned with the science and technology of aircraft and spacecraft. In 2014, he was one of 80 high school students worldwide who and engineering program at MIT. During the program, he was 38 37 a six-week science 36 of B.Lucy being defeated D.Lucy's being defeated

by the institute’s scientists,

and developed a method to identify inactive satellites. This method, called OASIS, is designed 39 a way to help manage space debris(碎片), which “One solution to this problem is a 41 40 operating satellites.

robot that can gather pieces of space debris and 42 to new satellites later, thus 44 43

store them in orbit, ”he says.“These pieces could be

the costs and launch weights of new satellites. ” However,

satellite identification

technology would be needed for this solution, and that’s what Lochie is working on. “I hope this method would be put into practice in the near future, 45 in the next 10 years,” he says. Lochie has made the 46 of the Young Innovators category of the Australian Innovation Challenge Awards with his OASIS. This category is open to students aged 21 years or 47 carries a $ 5,000 prize. If he won, he would use the money to help fund 48 and

research into

OASIS. “My plan for using the money would be to try to use materials which could stand up to the 49 environment of space,” he says. He is also considering how to satellite manufacturers. 50 the technology to organizations such as NASA and

Lochie’ s

51

in aerospace engineering was aroused by the big dish antenna(碟形天线)

at NASA’ s tracking station near Canberra, which he visited in his early teens. He said his software design and development teacher at Canberra Grammar School 52 him, too. “He taught

me valuable project management and skills which I applied to OASIS.” Lochie has been attending Canberra Grammar School and will soon admission to universities. He 54 53 exams for 55

his time between schoolwork, his personal

projects such as OASIS and the development of apps, rock climbing, and playing classical violin. The teenager is well on his way to realizing his sky-high ambition. 【文章解读】本文是教育类小故事阅读。作者叙述了一个喜欢研究太空的小男孩的故事,这 孩子在一步一步地实现他的太空梦。 36. A. principle 【答案】C 【命题立意】考查名词的用法。 【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。principle 原则,校长;presentation 代表;branch 分支,部门;criterion 标准,准则。根据空后的 engineering 判断 aeropace engineering 是其 分支。故选 C。 37. A. brought in 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查动词短语的用法。 【解析】本空考查动词短语基本含义的辨析。brought in 带入,引进,赚进;participated in 参与;set up 建立;backed up 支持。根据空后的 a six-week science and engineering program 应是“参与” 。故选 B。 38. A. guided 【答案】A 【命题立意】考查动词的用法。 【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。guided 向导,引导;criticized 批评;surprised 吃惊 的;changed 变化的。根据前文他还是学生,空前是 scientist 科学家,应是“指导” 。故选 A。 39. A. in 【答案】D 【命题立意】考查介词的用法。 【解析】本空考查介词基本含义的辨析。be designed as 被设计为??。故选 D。 40. A. follows 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查动词的用法。 【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。follows 跟随,理解;threatens 恐吓,威胁;splits B. threatens C. splits D. maintains B. for C. with D. as B. criticized C. surprised D. changed B. participated in C. set up D. backed up B. presentation C. branch D. criterion

分裂;maintains 保持。根据前文,这些空中碎片会给卫星带来“威胁” 。故选 B。 41. A. recycling 【答案】A 【命题立意】考查动词的用法。 【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。recycling 再循环;repairing 修理;creating 创作; launching 发起,发动。根据前文,制造一个进行回收碎片的机器人。故选 A。 42. A. switched 【答案】C 【命题立意】考查动词的用法。 【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。switched 转换;transformed 变换形式;attached 黏 住;returned 回来。be attached to 粘住,黏住。故选 C。 43. A. increasing 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查动词的用法。 【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。increasing 增加;reducing 减少;balancing 平衡; covering 覆盖。根据前文机器人收集碎片,就减少花费。故选 B。 44. A. optional 【答案】C 【命题立意】考查形容词的用法。 【解析】本空考查形容词基本含义的辨析。optional 可选择的;temporary 暂时的;reliable 可信赖的,可依赖的;theoretical 理论上的。这种可信赖的技术将会被需要。故选 C。 45. A. imagine 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查动词的用法。 【解析】 本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。 imagine 想象; say 约莫, 估计; suppose 认为; consider 考虑。这是在说未来的事情,应是估计。故选 B。 46. A. plans 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查名词的用法。 【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。plans 计划;finals 决赛;competitions 比赛;goals 目标。Make the final of 做出??最后的决定。故选 B。 47. A. under 【答案】A 【命题立意】考查介词的用法。 B. beyond C. more D. above B. finals C. competitions D. goals B. say C. suppose D. consider B. temporary C. reliable D. theoretical B. reducing C. balancing D. covering B. transformed C. attached D. returned B. repairing C. creating D. launching

【解析】本空考查介词基本含义的辨析。under 在??以下;beyond 在??那边;more 更 多;above 在??之上。or under 或在 21 岁以下的。故选 A。 48. A. basic 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查形容词的用法。 【解析】本空考查形容词基本含义的辨析。basic 基础的;further 更进一步的;academic 学 术的;independent 独立的。句意:如果他赢了,他将这笔钱用于更进一步的研究。故选 B。 49. A. extreme 【答案】A 【命题立意】考查形容词的用法。 【解析】 本空考查形容词基本含义的辨析。 extreme 极端的; pure 纯净的; dark 黑暗的; friendly 友好的。根据前文提到的太空环境是非常极端的,故选 A。 50. A. adapt 【答案】C 【命题立意】考查动词的用法。 【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。adapt 改编;forward 推进;market 出售;apply 申 请。根据空后的 manufactures 判断是出售。故选 C。 51. A. influence 【答案】D 【命题立意】考查名词的用法。 【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。influence 影响;investment 投资;information 信息; interest 兴趣。Lochie 的兴趣被碟形天线所激起。故选 D。 52. A. inspired 【答案】A 【命题立意】考查动词的用法。 【解析】 本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。 inspired 激励; served 服务; sponsored 拥护; promised 答应,承诺。学校的老师对他的激励。故选 A。 53. A. join 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查动词的用法。 【解析】 本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。 join 加入; sit 坐; hold 容纳; prepare 准备。 sit exams 参加考试。故选 B。 54. A. devotes 【答案】D B. spends C. separates D. divides B. sit C. hold D. prepare B. served C. sponsored D. promised B. investment C. information D. interest B. forward C. market D. apply B. pure C. dark D. friendly B. further C. academic D. independent

【命题立意】考查动词的用法。 【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。devotes 贡献;spends 花费;separates 分离,分散; divides 分开。根据空后 between 的宾语判断。故选 D。 55. A. instructive B. competitive C. technical D. typical

【答案】C 【命题立意】考查形容词的用法。 【解析】本空考查形容词基本含义的辨析。instructive 有教育意义的;competitive 有竞争力 的;technical 技术的;typical 典型的。根据前文提到的参加科研技术判断。故选 C。 第三部分:阅读理解(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分, 满分 30 分) 请认真阅读下列短文, 从短文后各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中, 选出最佳选项, 并在 答题纸上将该项涂黑。 A

【文章解读】本文是一广告类说明文。主要介绍了如何预订电影票。 56. This advertisement is mainly about_______. A. some unmissable films this winter C. the company of Cineworld 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查细节辨认题。 【解析】根据文中第一段可知本文是介绍如何预订电影票的。故选 B。 57. Which of the following is true? A. This advertisement is probably taken from a magazine. B. For every adult ticket you will have to pay ? 4.50 in cash. C. You will receive two emails after you place your order using the basket. D. Cineworld encourages viewers to be involved in its management for experience. 【答案】C 【命题立意】考查细节辨认题。 【解析】根据文中 How to place your order 的 2 判断选 C。 B. a way of booking film tickets D. a certain Clubcard

B At Japan’s Studio Ghibli, which has produced extraordinary animated films(动画片)since 1985, the best-known figure has always been one of the company’s founders, Hayao Miyazaki. But an equally key figure is co-founder Isao Takahata, who has recently made a new feature, The Tale of Princess Kagnya. It is an unforgettable feature with an unusual hand-drawn aesthetic(美感). The title character is a tiny baby girl who appears in a bamboo plant. She is found by a woodcutter, who takes her home and brings her up. He believes the little girl is a princess, and sets about preparing what he regards as a suitable world for her. This original story is the oldest work of fiction in Japan; every child knows it in its simplified folktale form. “It is a fascinating story with elements of wonder, humour, and sorrow,’ ’ Takahata says, “but these three elements are scattered(分散) about.” The chief challenge for anyone trying to adapt it is that “we are completely unable to comprehend what was in the heart of Princess Kaguya. Because of this, despite its being well known, few people consider it interesting. There have been several attempts at making a film out of the story, but they ended up being abandoned.” He was connected with one of these attempts, but no one paid any attention to his concept. “Fifty-five years later, I thought my concept was still appealing, and used it as a basis for turning the story into a feature film.” His concept involves the princess’s origins, her expectations and her access to “the full range of human emotions”. To realize his vision, Takahata says, “ I needed to take the extremely individualistic brushwork and key designs of Osamu Tanabe and Kazuo Oga, two brilliantly talented artists, and have them permeate(扩散)throughout the film. The two of them drew many pictures, but they weren’t nearly enough. The most challenging part was to have all the other animation staff copy their styles in a free and easy way.” The Tale of Princess Kaguya has been released, and people are saying that the two founders, now in their seventies, have directed their final films. But is it as clear-cut as that? When I ask Takahata about a scene of escape and urgency with a particularly distinctive (独特的) visual style, he says he had intended to use “this type of rough-drawn, forceful animation, in a project before this film. “That project hasn’t been realized yet, but if it comes to pass, this style is essential.”

A hint, perhaps, there's still more to come. 【文章解读】 本文是一说明文。 吉卜力工作室(Studio Ghibli)的创建者讲述 Princess Kaguya 的创造过程和主要特点。 58. Which of the following choices has got the right match? ①Hayao Miyazaki ② Isao Takahata ③ Kazuo Oga ④ Princess Kaguya A.① d 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查细节辨认题。 【解析】根据文中第二段第一句 But an equally key figure is co-founder Isao Takahata, who has recently made a new feature 可知 Isao Takahata 是 Studio Ghibli 创始人之一。故选 B。 59. Why is it challenging to adapt the original story to a feature film according to the passage? A. Because people are in the dark about the feelings of Princess Kaguya. B. Because the story itself offers a combination of wonder, humour and sorrow. C. Because the story is too old to appeal to the audience nowadays. D. Because every Japanese has been familiar with the story ever since childhood. 【答案】A 【命题立意】考查细节辨认题。 【解析】根据文中第四段的 few people consider it interesting 可知人们不知道 Princess Kaguya 的感觉。in the dark about 不知道。故选 A。 60. From the Takahata version of The Tale of Princess Kaguya, we can expect the following except ________. A. more details about the Princess’s origins and expectations B. a forceful animation type featuring fine images and gentle brushwork C. the distinctive brushwork and key designs from two gifted artists D. a hand-drawn visual effect that brings out a unique sense of beauty 【答案】B B. ② a C.③ b a. one of the founders of Studio Ghibli b. fictional character c. famous artist d. animation staff member of The Tale of Princess Kaguya D.④ c

【命题立意】考查判断推理题。 【解析】根据文中第九段 I needed to take the extremely individualistic brushwork and key designs of Osamu Tanabe and Kazuo Oga 排除;根据文章第八段排除 A;根据倒数第三段 When I ask Takahata about a scene of escape and urgency with a particularly distinctive (独特 的) visual style, he says he had intended to use “this type of rough-drawn, forceful animation, in a project before this film 排除 D。故选 B。 C

International teams have spent nearly half a year looking for evidence of the missing Malaysian Airlines plane, a search that includes the hunt for the aircraft’s so-called black box, which holds flight data that would likely explain what caused MH370 to move away from its course. But many aviation experts wonder why, in our increasingly networked world, divers are searching the Indian Ocean for a metal box when technology already exists that would enable planes to stream black box data to the ground in the event of an emergency. Black boxes have been on planes since the late 1950s, and now every commercial aircraft has two: a flight data recorder and a voice recorder. (Although they are referred to as black boxes, they are typically orange in color, making them easier to spot in waters.) Black box recorders are mainly used to investigate the cause of in-flight accidents. While black boxes are built to survive a crash and long-term submersion(浸没)in water, it can be a real challenge to find the device if a plane has gone down in the ocean. While each box contains a beacon(无线电信标台), the unit only has enough battery power to transmit a signal for 30 days. After the crash of Air France Flight 447 in the Atlantic Ocean in June 2009, it took divers two years to find the black box. Pierre Jeanniot, a Canadian engineer who helped perfect black box technology about 40 years ago, feels that the device, in its current form, is “obsolete”. He started to question its effectiveness more than a decade ago, after seeing the broken pieces of the black boxes in the 2001 attacks on the World Trade towers in New York. Jeanniot is now on the advisory board of a Toronto-based firm that has built a live-streamed black box system. When a plane experiences an irregular event, the system can send streaming data off the aircraft to one of the satellites and then down to ground-based servers, where the message is interpreted and sent to the airline. It seems necessary that the loss of MH370 and other similar cases wake more people up to the fact that the tools being used at this stage are inadequate for dealing with emergency situations, Jeanniot says. He also estimates that if this technology had been on board the missing Malaysian Airlines flight and live-streaming for the estimated seven hours after the flight first experienced a

problem, it would have cost about $3,000. While there is widespread approval of a live-streamed black box system, most airlines see its cost prohibitive. The airline industry is an industry with small profits, and is reluctant to add costs that will further cut the bottom line. However, given how much time, money and effort has been spent on the luckless search for MH370, s black box, the cost of operating a live-streaming version seems like a trifle(区区小 数) 【文章解读】本文是一新闻报道。主要介绍了 MH370 失联的原因,特别是飞机的黑匣子 为什么没有提前给地面任何信息。 61. In this passage, the underlined word “obsolete” probably means . A. out of date 【答案】A 【命题立意】考查猜测词义题。 【解析】根据 obsolete 前的 40 years ago 和 in current form 可知“过时的”。out of date 过时 的;out of use 失去作用的;on the move 在进行中;on the increase 在增长中。故选 A。 62. Which fact is mentioned to support aviation experts’ doubt about the effectiveness of the black box? A. MH370’s black box holds flight data that might explain what happened to the aircraft. B. The recorders are actually orange in color though referred to as black boxes. C. The beacon in the black box has limited battery power to send out a signal for 30 days. D. It’s necessary for people to wake up to the weaknesses of the black box. 【答案】C 【命题立意】考查细节辨认题。 【解析】根据文中第三段的 While each box contains a beacon(无线电信标台), the unit only has enough battery power to transmit a signal for 30 days 可知这件事实支持专家们的观点,故 选 C。 63. What’s airlines’ attitude towards the live-streamed black box system? A. They approve of the system since it may save time, money and effort. B. They consider using the system as the bottom line of costs. C. They are reluctant to start the system because it still needs improving. D. They are unwilling to equip planes with the system as it cuts their profits. B. out of use C. on the move D. on the increase

【答案】D 【命题立意】考查细节推理题。 【解析】根据文章倒数第二段的 The airline industry is an industry with small profits, and is reluctant to add costs that will further cut the bottom line 可知他们不给飞机安装这种设备就 是会降低他们的利润。故选 D。 64. From the passage, we can learn that__________. A. it takes divers one or two years to find the black box after a crash B. the new system does not live stream black box data for the whole flight C. Jeanniot changed his view on black box technology when working for a Canadian firm D. operating a live-streamed black box system costs only three thousand dollars 【答案】B 【命题立意】考查判断推理题。 【解析】通读全文,关键在第四段的后半段,可推断新的系统为整个航班没有直播黑匣子的 数据。故选 B。 D Is gun play good or bad for children? For many years I emphasized its harmlessness. When concerned parents expressed doubt about letting their children have toy guns, because they didn’t want to encourage them in the slightest degree to become criminals, I would explain how little connection there was. In the course of growing up, children have a natural tendency to bring their aggressiveness more and more under control if their parents encourage this. One- to two-year-olds, when they are angry with another child, may bite the child’s arm without hesitation. But by 3 or 4 they have already learned that aggression is not right. However, they may pretend to shoot their mother or father, but smiling to assure them that the gun and the aggressive behaviour aren’t to be taken seriously. In the 6- to 12-year-old period, children will play an earnest game of war, but it has lots of rules. There may be arguments, but real fights are relatively rare. At this age children don’t shoot at their mother or father, even in fun. It’s not that the parents have turned stricter; the children’s own conscience has. In adolescence aggressive feelings become much stronger, but well brought-up children can turn them into athletics and other competition or into kidding their friends.

In other words, I’d explain that playing at war is a natural step in the disciplining of the aggression of young children; that a cautious parent doesn’t really need to worry about producing a criminal. But nowadays I’d give parents much more encouragement to guide their child away from violence. A number of incidents have convinced me of the importance of this. One of the first things that made me change my mind, several years ago, was an observation that an experienced nursery school teacher told me about. Her children were hitting each other much more than previously, without reason. When she talked to them, they would protest, “But that’s what the Three Stooges do.” (This was a children’s TV program full of violence which immediately became very popular.) What further shocked me into reconsidering my view was the assassination(暗杀)of the former President, and the fact that some schoolchildren cheered about this. (I didn’t so much blame the children as I blamed the kind of parents who will say about a President they dislike, “I’d shoot him if I got the chance!” ) These incidents made me think of other evidences that Americans often tolerate lawlessness and violence. We were hard on the Indians and the later waves of immigrants. At times we denied justice to groups with different religions or political views. And now a great percentage of our adult as well as our child population has been endlessly fascinated with dramas of Western violence and with cruel crime stories, in movies and on television. This doesn’t necessarily mean that we Americans on the average have more aggressiveness inside us than the people of other nations. I think rather that the aggressiveness we have is less controlled, from childhood on. To me it seems very clear that in order to have a more stable and civilized national life we must bring up the next generation of Americans with a greater respect for law and for other people’s rights than in the past. There are many ways in which we could and should teach these attitudes. One simple opportunity we could seize in the first half of childhood is to show our disapproval of lawlessness and violence in television programs and in children’s gun play. I also believe that the survival of the world now depends on a much greater awareness of the need to avoid war and to actively seek peaceful agreements. There are enough nuclear arms to completely destroy all civilization. This terrifying situation demands a much greater stability and self-control on the part of national leaders and citizens than they have ever shown in the past. We owe it to our children to prepare them deliberately for this awesome responsibility. 【文章解读】 本文是一议论文。 主要讨论了孩子们该不该玩玩具枪, 并规劝人们尊重孩子、 尊重法律,减少孩子的暴力性。 65. The underlined word “this” in Paragraph 1 refers to______. A. controlling their aggressiveness B. playing with toy guns

C. aggressive behaviour 【答案】A 【命题立意】考查细节辨认题。

D. the course of growing up

【解析】根据文中该句话中的 their aggressiveness more and more under control 可知选 A。 66. Based on the author’s view about the relationship between children’s aggressiveness and their age, which of the following is true? A. A 2-year old boy knows that it is not correct to behave aggressively. B. The older children become, the less aggressive they will be. C. 6- to 12-year-olds enjoy war games but develop them into argument and serious fights. D. Adolescents’ aggressiveness is often displayed in the form of competition. 【答案】D 【命题立意】考查细节辨认题。 【解析】根据文中第一段的 One- to two-year-olds, when they are angry with another child, may bite the child?s arm without hesitation 排除 A;第二段的 In the 6- to 12-year-old period, children will play an earnest game of war, but it has lots of rules 排除 C;第二段 At this age children don?t shoot at their mother or father, even in fun 排除 B;第二段 In adolescence aggressive feelings become much stronger, but well brought-up children can turn them into athletics and other competition or into kidding their friends 可知成年人的暴力总是通过竞争 的方式传递给孩子。故选 D。 67. What conclusion does the author intend to draw from the story told by the nursery school teacher? A. Watching violence can lower a child’s standard of behaviour. B. Violent TV programs should be banned in nursery schools. C. Children are generally lawless or violent nowadays. I D. It is acceptable to let children have toy guns. 【答案】A 【命题立意】考查判断推理题。

【解析】根据文中第五段 When she talked to them, they would protest, “But that?s what the Three Stooges do.” (This was a children?s TV program full of violence which immediately became very popular.) 可知观看暴力电视等降低孩子的行为标准。故选 A。 68. What does Paragraph 7 mainly talk about? A. Examples showing that Americans are more aggressive than other nations. B. Evidences proving that America has a long history of lawlessness and violence. C. The idea that children are less able to put their aggressiveness under control. D. More reasons why the author changed his view on the main issue of the article. 【答案】D 【命题立意】考查主旨大意题。 【解析】 通读文章第七段, 并根据关键句 These incidents made me think of other evidences that Americans often tolerate lawlessness and violence 可知作者有更多的理由改变了文章的主 题。故选 D。 69. What is a must if people intend to enjoy stability and civilized national life? A. To show disapproval of gun play in television programs. B. To make people aware that there are already enough nuclear arms. C. To elect national leaders with greater stability and self-control. D. To bring up children who show more respect for the law and others’ rights. 【答案】D 【命题立意】考查细节辨认题。 【解析】根据文章第八段的 To me it seems very clear that in order to have a more stable and civilized national life we must bring up the next generation of Americans with a greater respect for law and for other people?s rights than in the past 可知养育孩子应尊重法律,尊重 别人。故选 D。 70. Which of the following serves best as the title of the article? A. How Does Age Influence Aggressiveness? B. Are American Children Becoming More Aggressive? C. Should Children Play With Guns? D. What Should Parents Teach Their Children

中学学科网(WWW.ZXXK.COM)- 全国最大的教育资源门户网站。

【答案】C 【命题立意】考查主旨大意题。

【解析】 通读全文作者大部分在讨论玩具枪是否让孩子更有暴力性, 孩子们是否该玩玩具枪。 故选 C。 第二卷(非选择题, 共两大题, 35 分) 第四部分:任务型阅读(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分, 满分 10 分) 请认真阅读下列短文, 并根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填入一个最恰当的单 词。 注意:每个空格只填 1 个单词。请将答案写在答题纸上相应题号的横线上。 “I invented a new word. How do I get it into the dictionary?” This is, by far, the question lexicographers(词典编纂者)hear the most. People invent new words all the time, but which ones actually make it into the dictionary? When lexicographers decide what words to add to dictionaries, they try to imagine what words users actually want to look up. There are important factors to keep in mind here. 1)Is the word in widespread usage? The usage question is an important one that gets at the heart of how dictionaries are written. When modem lexicographers try to add words to dictionaries, they tend to approach their work from the angle of descriptivism — that is, they observe how the language is being used, see if it, s a common phenomenon, and then write definitions based on their research. 2)Does the word have staying power? Widespread usage does not, however, guarantee a word a shiny new definition in a dictionary. Is the word going to stay around for a while, or is it just a passing fad? Is it likely to be in use in 5, 10, 20, or even 100 years? These are important questions to ask because there are far more updates and new words to be added to dictionaries than lexicographers have time to write. 3)Are you famous? Do you have influence? If you’re famous, that could definitely up your chances of getting a word into a dictionary.

联系地址:北京市房山区燕化星城北里 1 号楼 4-502 邮政编码:102413 联系电话:010-58425255 58425256 58425257 传真:010-89313898 联系邮箱:czfw@zxxk.com 第 20 页

中学学科网(WWW.ZXXK.COM)- 全国最大的教育资源门户网站。

Are you a writer? That could help. Take, for example, William Shakespeare, who invented (or at least popularized) hundreds of words and phrases commonly used today. Politicians also make their contributions. Abraham Lincoln invented the word neologize, and Winston Churchill has the first citation(引语)in the OED for many words, including fluffily and fly-in. So if you’re a person with influence and a following, the words you use can spread into common usage, which, as discussed above, is very important when it comes to gaining dictionary-entry. 4)Does the word fill a gap in the language? If you’re not famous, there are other ways. Maybe you’re a scientist introducing new concepts to the public. Take, for example, the Higgs Boson particle(粒子), named after physicist Peter W. Higgs. But you don’t have to be a scientist to get your word a dictionary entry. Just look at Dominique Ansel, the pastry chef (糕点师) who captured the stomachs of New Yorkers with his dessert, the cronat. His invention even inspired copycats in the form of doissants and daffins. Apart from these, it does sometimes help if the word is fun to say. The term blog is relatively new, which arose in 1999 when Peter Merholz made a light-hearted comment on the sidebar of his “weblog” telling his readers “I’ve decided to pronounce the word ‘weblog’ as wee’-blog. Or ‘blog’ for short.” And there’s also Dr. Seuss, who invented the term nerd. So, why do some words make it into dictionaries while others don’t? With the knowledge discussed above in hand, the answer is more than obvious. Go forth! Use language creatively! Lexicographers are listening! Title: How does a word gain (71)______into the dictionary? Reasons Being used (72)_______ With the Details approach of Examples

descriptivism,

modem

lexicographers will observe how commonly a word is used and (73) _______ it according to their research.

联系地址:北京市房山区燕化星城北里 1 号楼 4-502 邮政编码:102413 联系电话:010-58425255 58425256 58425257 传真:010-89313898 联系邮箱:czfw@zxxk.com 第 21 页

中学学科网(WWW.ZXXK.COM)- 全国最大的教育资源门户网站。

Having staying power

The (74) _______ a word remains in use, the more likely it is to be put into the dictionary.

Being

invented

by

Chances of dictionary entry also (75) _______ if the new word is invented by people of importance and influence.

hundreds

of

words

and

famous people

phrases invented by literary figures and (76)_________.

(77)_________a gap in the language

If a word introduces new scientific concepts, or (78) _______ new inventions, it will probably get into the dictionary. the Higgs Boson particle; cromit, doissants, duffins

the

Higgs

Boson

particle;

cromit, doissants,duffins

Being fun to say

Some

words

make

it

into

dictionaries because they carry a (80) _______ nerd (79) _______ of fun when you use them. 【文章解读】本文是说明文。主要介绍了词典编撰者向词典加入新词的根据。 71.【答案】entry 【命题立意】考查信息转换题。 【解析】根据第二段的关键句 People invent new words all the time, but which ones actually make it into the dictionary 中的 make into 判断填 entry。 72.【答案】widely 【命题立意】考查信息转换题。 【解析】 根据文中 1) 的题目 Is the word in widespread usage?中的 widespread 判断填 widely。 73. 【答案】define 【命题立意】考查信息转换题。

联系地址:北京市房山区燕化星城北里 1 号楼 4-502 邮政编码:102413 联系电话:010-58425255 58425256 58425257 传真:010-89313898 联系邮箱:czfw@zxxk.com 第 22 页

中学学科网(WWW.ZXXK.COM)- 全国最大的教育资源门户网站。

【解析】根据文章中 1)部分的 they observe how the language is being used, see if it, s a common phenomenon, and then write definitions based on their research 中 definitions 判断填 define。 74. 【答案】longer 【命题立意】考查概括总结题。 【解析】 根据文章中 2) 部分的 Is the word going to stay around for a while, or is it just a passing fad? Is it likely to be in use in 5, 10, 20, or even 100 years? These are important questions to ask 判断填 longer。 75. 【答案】increase 【命题立意】考查信息转换题。 【解析】 根据文章 3) 部分的 So if you’ re a person with influence and a following, the words you use can spread into common usage, which, as discussed above, is very important when it comes to gaining dictionary-entry 判断填 increase。 76. 【答案】politicians 【命题立意】考查信息提取题。 【解析】根据文章 3)中的 Take, for example, William Shakespeare, who invented (or at least popularized) hundreds of words and phrases commonly used today. Politicians also make their contributions 判断填 policians。 77. 【答案】Filling 【命题立意】考查信息提取题。 【解析】根据文章 4)的题目 Does the word fill a gap in the language?判断填 Filling。 78. 【答案】names 【命题立意】考查信息转换题。 【解析】 根据文章 4) 中的 Maybe you’ re a scientist introducing new concepts to the public. Take, for example, the Higgs Boson particle(粒子), named after physicist Peter W 可知填 names。 79. 【答案】sense 【命题立意】考查概括总结题。 【解析】根据文章倒数第二段的 Apart from these, it does sometimes help if the word is fun to say 可知填 sense。

联系地址:北京市房山区燕化星城北里 1 号楼 4-502 邮政编码:102413 联系电话:010-58425255 58425256 58425257 传真:010-89313898 联系邮箱:czfw@zxxk.com 第 23 页

中学学科网(WWW.ZXXK.COM)- 全国最大的教育资源门户网站。

80. 【答案】blog 【命题立意】考查信息提取题。 【解析】根据文章最后一段的 Or ?blog? for short.” And there?s also Dr. Seuss, who invented the term nerd 判断填 blog。

第五部分:书面表达(满分 25 分)

阅读下面短文, 然后按照要求写一篇 150 词左右的英语短文。 High school students in Victoria, Australia have been offered Education Department advice ahead of their written exams. The advice has been developed by the state Education Department together with a mental health organization. “Exams can be a stressful time and the government is ensuring that students have the support they need to get through the period,” Education Minister Martin Dixon said. Students are advised to breathe deeply through their noses as a relaxation technique, to have a healthy diet, and to improve their mood by exercising. The importance of sleep, staying connected with family and friends, and planned study times are emphasized. Students will also learn “positive self-talk”. “The positive way that you talk to yourself can be used for greater confidence and reducing stress, and can be a very effective way to prepare yourself for a big test or exam,” students are told. The tips encourage young people to speak up if they are having difficulty, and remember that life will go on beyond exams. At the same time, students with serious problems are urged to seek professional help. 【写作内容】 1.用约 30 个单词写出上文概要;

2.用约 120 个单词对文中所述话题进行讨论, 内容包括:

3.你学习或生活中面对怎样的压力;

联系地址:北京市房山区燕化星城北里 1 号楼 4-502 邮政编码:102413 联系电话:010-58425255 58425256 58425257 传真:010-89313898 联系邮箱:czfw@zxxk.com 第 24 页

中学学科网(WWW.ZXXK.COM)- 全国最大的教育资源门户网站。

4.你正在或打算如何应对这些压力。

【写作要求】

1.作文中可以使用自己的亲身经历或虚构的故事, 也可以参照阅读材料的内容, 但不得 直 接引用原文中的句子;

2.文中不能出现真实姓名和学校名称;

3.不必写标题。

【评分标准】

内容完整, 语言规范, 语篇连贯, 词数适当。 【范文】 One possible version: Local authourities in Victoria, Australia have provided their students with practical advice in a bid to help them to better handle the stress from the approaching exams. We can run into stress in our life on various occasions. As for me, maths used to cause a lot of trouble, and has long been a headache. Despite the large amount of effort and time I devoted, I just kept messing up in almost all the exams. It was so painful and depressing that I even started to believe maths was my thing. Thanks to my parents and my maths teacher, whose support and advice have increased my confidence over the past several months. I have worked out a detailed plan to help manage my time and have tried to adopt useful learning strategies. Hopefully, with consistent efforts in class and regular revision at home, I will catch up and make steady progress.

【思路点拨】 本文是应用文,要求学生怎样应对压力谈自己的看法,故应用一般现在时和 第一人称。

联系地址:北京市房山区燕化星城北里 1 号楼 4-502 邮政编码:102413 联系电话:010-58425255 58425256 58425257 传真:010-89313898 联系邮箱:czfw@zxxk.com 第 25 页

中学学科网(WWW.ZXXK.COM)- 全国最大的教育资源门户网站。

文章使用了一般现在时兼有灵活使用连词等,且使用得当,足见作者语言功底。文中使 用了 whose 引导的定语从句,to help…不定式短语作定语,devoted 过去分词作定语等;高 级短语暗示 for,catch up,in a bid to 等;还使用了 hopefully 等插入语的灵活运用等让文章 一气呵成,堪称佳作。

联系地址:北京市房山区燕化星城北里 1 号楼 4-502 邮政编码:102413 联系电话:010-58425255 58425256 58425257 传真:010-89313898 联系邮箱:czfw@zxxk.com 第 26 页

中学学科网(WWW.ZXXK.COM)- 全国最大的教育资源门户网站。

联系地址:北京市房山区燕化星城北里 1 号楼 4-502 邮政编码:102413 联系电话:010-58425255 58425256 58425257 传真:010-89313898 联系邮箱:czfw@zxxk.com 第 27 页


推荐相关:

2015江苏省苏锡常镇四市一模英语

2015江苏省苏锡常镇四市一模英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 2015江苏省苏锡常镇四市一模英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。江苏省...


江苏省苏锡常镇四市2015届高三教学情况调研(二) 英语

江苏省苏锡常镇四市2015届高三教学情况调研(二) 英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014——2015 学年度苏锡常镇四市高三教学情况调研(二) 英语 2015 年 5 月 ...


2015苏锡常镇四市一模 江苏省苏锡常镇四市2015届高三教学情况调研(一) 物理 Word版含答案

2015苏锡常镇四市一模 江苏省苏锡常镇四市2015届高三教学情况调研(一) 物理 Word版含答案_高中教育_教育专区。2014-2015 学年度苏锡常镇四市高三教学情况调研(...


江苏省苏锡常镇四市2015届高三教学情况调研(一) 英语 Word版含答案

江苏省苏锡常镇四市2015届高三教学情况调研(一) 英语 Word版含答案_高考_高中...江苏省泰州市2015届高三... 10页 免费 2015苏锡常镇一模英语 13页 1下载券...


2015-2016学年度苏锡常镇四市高三教学情况调研(一)英语 2016年3月

2015-2016 学年度苏锡常镇四市高三教学情况调研(一) 英语 2016 年 3 月 注意:本试卷分第一卷(选择题)和第二卷(非选择题)两部分。答案全部做在答题卡 上...


2015届苏锡常镇高三一模英语卷及答案

2015届苏锡常镇高三一模英语卷及答案_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014-...2014江苏省苏锡常镇四市... 15页 ¥2.00 【2015苏锡常镇四市二模......


江苏省苏锡常镇四市2015届高三教学情况调研(一)英语试卷

江苏省苏锡常镇四市2015届高三教学情况调研(一)英语试卷_英语_高中教育_教育专区。江苏省苏锡常镇四市2015届高三教学情况调研(一)英语试卷 ...


2015年江苏省苏锡常镇四市高三一模语文试题及参考答案

2015江苏省苏锡常镇四市高三一模语文试题及参考答案_语文_高中教育_教育专区。...2015开学季 大学高数公式大全 大学英语作文模板 大学生性生理与性卫生 48份文档...


2015届江苏省苏锡常镇四市一模历史试题

2015江苏省苏锡常镇四市一模历史试题_高三政史地_政史地_高中教育_教育专区。江苏省苏锡常镇四市 2015 届高三教学情况调研(一) 历史试题本试卷共 120 分,...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 简单学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com