tceic.com
简单学习网 让学习变简单
当前位置:首页 >> 高中教育 >>

安徽省部分高中(皖南八校)2015届高三第三次联考英语试题


安徽省“皖南八校”2015 届高三第三次联考 英语
本卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)两部分,满分 150 分,考试时间 120 分钟。 第Ⅰ卷 第一部分:听力理解(共两节。满分 30 分) 第一节(共 5 小题:每小题 1.5 分,满分 7.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳 选项,并标在试卷的相应

位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅 读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 例:How much is the shirt? A. £19.15 答案是 B。 1. What time did Fred leave this morning? A. At 6:30. B. At 6:00. C. Before 6S00. B. £9.15 C. £9.18

2. What did the man use to do? A. A cook. B. A teacher. C. A driver.

3. How does the man feel? A. Disappointed. B. Sad. C. Surprised.

4. How does the man want to go? A. By bus. B. On foot C. By bike.

5. Where did the conversation happen? A. In Toronto. B. In Singapore. C. In Los Angeles.

第二节(共 15 小题,每小题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分) 听下面 5 段对话或独白,每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选 项中选出最佳选项。每段对话或独白听两遍。 听第 6 段材料,回答 6—7 题。 6. When did the man plan to use the bike? A. Yesterday. B. Today. C. The day after tomorrow.

7. Why didn't Tom keep his words?

A. He wanted to sell the bike. C. He lent the bike to someone else. 听第 7 段材料,回答 8—9 题。 8. Why does the boy have to wait? A. His grandparents haven't arrived. C. The dinner isn't ready. 9. What is the boy's dad doing? A. Helping cook the dinner C. Visiting the World's Exhibition-

B. His parents wanted to use the bike.

B. His father is at work.

B. Meeting the boy's grandparents

听第 8 段材料,回答 10—12 题。 10. What does the man want to do? A. To attend a lecture. B. To listen to a concert. C. To see a movie. 11. What is the trouble with taking the bus? A. The bus doesn't go directly to the Music Building. B. The bus goes slowly to the Music Building. C. The bus will not come for a while. 12. What did the man decide to do finally? A. To wait for the bus. B. To go there on foot. C. To consider another vehicle.

听第 9 段材料,回答 13—16 题。 13. What happened to the woman? A. She had an accident. B. She took a wrong taxi. C. She felt unwell.

14. What does the man advise the woman to do? A. To stay still. B. To try to walk. C. To go straight home.

15. How could the man get there so fast? ' A. He drove a police car there after getting the news of the accident. B. Someone sent him there in a car after getting the radio call. C. Someone reported the accident and he was right in the area. 16. Where does the man probably work? A. In a police station. B. At a radio station. 听第 10 段材料,回答 17—20 题。 C. In a hospital.

17. What is the speaker talking about? A. How paper influences people's life. B. How people used to keep records. C. What materials paper is made from. 18. How did ancient Chinese keep records before writing was developed? A. By putting a number of stones together. B. By drawing pictures on animal bones. C. By carving paintings on metal pots. 19. When were the examples of words carved on animal bones and metal pots found? A. From the sixth century to the third BC B. From the sixteenth century to the third BC C. From the thirteenth century to the third BC 20. What was the shortage of using bamboos to keep records? A. It was expensive. B. It couldn't be kept long. C. It was heavy to carry.

第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节。满分 45 分) 第一节:语法和词汇知识(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 例:Alice was A. expecting the letter from Tom, but it didn't reach her for some reason. B. waiting C. waiting for D. expected 答案是 A。

21. I've spent ______ most exciting day today, for ______ younger of my two sons has been admitted into the university. A. a; a B. a; the C. the; a D. the; /

【答案】B 【考查方向】考查冠词的用法。 【解析】句意:我今天度过了一个非常兴奋的一天,因为我两个儿子较小的那一个已经被大 学录取。a/an + most +形容词 +名词,一个非常??的??。指两个中较??的,常常用 the + 比较级+ of the two。 故选 B

【答案】A 【考查方向】考查固定句型的用法。 【解析】句意:还要多长时间他才能返回到学校?我这么为他担心。It will be + 时间 + before + 从句, 还要多长时间才??。 如: It will be a month before the Entrance Examination takes place

还要一个月就要高考了。故选 A

【答案】A 【考查方向】考查动词短语的用法。 【解析】 句意: 美国的新经济政策已经引发国际投资市场的一系列的反应。 set off 引发; give off 发出;put off 推迟;get off 下车。故选 A 【举一反三】后跟 off 的动词短语 back off 后退, 放弃;break off vt. 折断(继绝, 突然中断);call off 取消, 把(注意力)转移开; carry off 带走, 夺去??的生命, 获得; come off 离开, 举行, 实现, 成为, 发生; cut off vt.切断, 使隔绝, 剪下 vi.停止运转 ;drop off v.减弱, 减少, 掉落, 睡着, 让??下车 ;fall off vi. 跌落, 下降, (船只)偏离船头指向的顺风的位置;finish off 结束, 完成;get off vi.从??下来, 离 开, 出发, 动身;give off vt. 发出(光等), 放出, 散发;go off vi.爆炸, 消失, 响起, 进行, 变质; hurry off 匆匆离去;keep off 不接近, 避开;lay off v.解雇, 停止, 关闭,休息 ;let off 放(炮、 烟火等), 免罚, 宽恕;off and on 断断续续, 不时地;off duty 下班的, 不在值班的;pass off 发生, 停止, 终止;pay off 偿清(欠款等), 贿赂, 取得成功, 有报偿; put off vt..推迟;set off 出发,引发;take off 脱衣,起飞,开始成功等。

【答案】D 【考查方向】考查不定代词的用法。 【解析】句意:赢得唱歌比赛以后,她认为她自己在邻里是个人物了。none 一个、一点也没 有;anyone 任何人;everyone 大家,人人;someone 某个人,重点人物。故选 D

【答案】B 【考查方向】考查副词的用法。 【解析】句意:---请原谅,您介意帮我解这几道数学习题吗?---好,我不知道。我真地很忙。

eventually 最后,终于;actually 真地;immediately 立即;anxiously 焦急地。根据语境选择。 故选 B。 26. ______a certain doubt among the parents as to the necessity of children's doing so much homework. A. It existed B. There had C. There existed D. It had 【答案】C 【考查方向】考查固定句型的用法。 【解析】句意:父母们对孩子做那么多的家庭作业的必要性还有一些怀疑。There be/exist/lie + 名词 + 介词短语,??中存在着??。故选 C 27. I don't doubt ______ he has the ability to deal with the situation, but ______ the problem can be solved quickly depends on his attitude. A. whether; if B. that; whether C. if; whether D. whether; that 【答案】B 【考查方向】考查名词性从句的用法。 【解析】句意:我不怀疑他有能力应付现在的处境,但问题是否能被快速解决依赖于他的态 度。don’t doubt 后跟的从句应是确定的事情,应用 that 引导宾语从句;第二空是主语从句, 表示“是否” ,应用 whether 引导。故选 B

【答案】D 【考查方向】考查虚拟语气的用法。 【解析】句意:---新房子现在看起来很漂亮。我很高兴我们已经改变了装修计划。---耶。如果 我们不这样做的话,我们就把房子整地很不美观。根据语境这是与过去事实相反的假设,从 句用 had + 过去分词,主句用 would + have + 过去分词。故选 D

【答案】C 【考查方向】考查动词的用法。 【解析】句意:---你认为 Jack 会赢得比赛吗?---是的。他聪明、耐心和有经验,因此我期待 他能赢。hope 不用不定式做宾补,排除 A;prefer 更喜欢;expect 期待;want 想要。故选 C。

【答案】C 【考查方向】考查独立主格的用法。 【解析】句意:我们学校有两千学生,其中 2/3 是女孩。空后不是从句结构,若选 A 或 D,两 个分句之间没有连词,不符合英语习惯,排除 A 和 D。空上所填的内容和空后应是作状语,应 采取独立主格结构。故选 C

【答案】B 【考查方向】考查情态动词的用法。 【解析】句意:---你认为史密斯先生怎么样?---好,他看起来像个绅士,但他昨天竟然打了他 的妻子,这真地让我们很吃惊。should 表示说话人的惊讶态度。故选 B

【答案】A 【考查方向】考查时态的用法。 【解析】句意:最近你奶奶的身体怎么样?---手术后她感觉很好,但是现在正在逐渐恶化。根 据题干中 is taking a turn for the worse 判断手术后感觉很好发生在过去,应用一般过去时。故 选 A。

【答案】C 【考查方向】考查名词的用法。 【解析】句意:---许多人说新常态下 GDP 增长率将会降低。你怎么看?说实话,我不敢确定。 risk 危险;range 范围;rate 率;rank 排名。故选 C

【答案】B 【考查方向】考查定语从句的用法。 【解析】句意:我多么后悔我在森林和田野里浪费的时光啊!这些时间我本来应该学习的啊。 先行词是 hours,定语从句中缺少时间状语,应用 when 引导。故选 B

【答案】D 【考查方向】考查交际英语的用法。 【解析】句意:----如果你赢得这次英语作文比赛,我将给你买辆山地车作为奖赏。---一言为 定。It all depends 看情况而定;It’s up to you 由你而定;It doesn’t matter 没关系;That’s a deal 一言为定,成交。故选 D

第二节:完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出可以填入空白处的 最佳选项。 When your friend yawns as you chat, don't be angry. For, far from being a sign of boredom, yawning may signal empathy (同感). Scientists believe that contagious (容易感染他人的) yawning— yawning 36 does —is a sign of being very 37 in the first person's thoughts and feelings. This is the theory of Italian researchers who 38 more than 100 men and women from four continents as they went to work, ate in restaurants and sat in waiting rooM:. When one of the 39 yawned, the researchers noted whether anyone within 10 feet yawned within the next three 40 . Their results showed that race and 41 had no effect on whether the uncontrollable urge to yawn was 42 . But how well the two people knew each other did. A reciprocal (相互的) yawn was most 43 to occur among family members, then 44 , then acquaintances. The phenomenon was reports. The University of Pisa team concluded that contagious yawning is driven by how emotionally (感情上的) 46 them. They say there are other reasons to link yawning with empathy. 48 , we start to "catch" we are to someone and so how likely we are to 47 the same feeling with 45 common among strangers, the journal PLoS ONE someone else

yawns from the age of four or five, around the time when we other's emotions 50 . Studies also show that those easily others are thinking about from their faces.

49

the, ability to identify each

51 by contagious yawning are better at knowing

_52

Most animals, including snakes and fish, yawn, 53 it is; only contagious in humans and chimps (猩猩) and, according to a recent study, dogs. The researchers, from the University of London's Birbeck College, put 29 54 in a room with

a yawning man and found that 21, or 72%, also started to yawn. They said the skill may allow the pet to build stronger 55 with their owners. 【文章解读】本文是一篇科技文阅读。文章主要研究者们经过观察和研究告诉我们接连打哈 欠的真实原因,

【答案】D 【考查方向】考查连词的用法。 【解析】本空考查连词基本含义的辨析。根据句意:容易感染他人的打哈欠,哈欠在某人打 哈欠之后。故选 D。

【答案】C 【考查方向】考查形容词的用法。 【解析】 本空考查形容词基本含义的辨析。 absorbed 全神贯注的; concerned 担心的; interested 感兴趣的;disappointed 感到失望的。哈欠接着打,应是后者对前者的意见感兴趣的标志。故 选 C。

【答案】A 【考查方向】考查动词的用法。 【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。Observed 观察,遵守;saw 看到;noticed 注意到; watched 观看。根据前文的 researcher 应是“观察” 。故选 A。

【答案】D 【考查方向】考查名词的用法。

【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。workers 工人;customers 顾客;researchers 研究者; volunteers 志愿者。 根据下文的 the researcher noted 应该是参与该项研究的 “志愿者” 。 故选 D。

【答案】C 【考查方向】考查名词的用法。 【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。days 日子;weeks 周;minutes 分钟;hours 小时。根 据前文哈欠是接连打,应是接下来的三分钟以内。故选 C。

【答案】B 【考查方向】考查名词的用法。 【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。age 年龄;sex 性别;profession 职业;health 健康。 故选 B。根据前文的 race 人种,应填性别。故选 B。

【答案】A 【考查方向】考查动词短语的用法。 【解析】 本空考查动词短语基本含义的辨析。 passed on 传递; passed by 从旁边经过; passed away 去世;passed through 经过。哈欠是接连打,哈欠被传下去。故选 A。 【答 案】C 【考查方向】考查形容词的用法。 【解析】本空考查形容词基本含义的辨析。normal 正常的;possible 可能的;likely 很可能的; probable 可能的。 这几个可能, 只有 likely 可用主语+be likely + to do sth 结构, possible 和 probable 只能用形式主语 it,后用不定式做主语结构。根据下一段的 likely 判断也可。故选 C。

【答案】B 【考查方向】考查名词的用法。 【解析】本空考查名词基本含义的辨析。 strangers 陌生人; friends 朋友; teachers 教师; classmates 同班同学。根据前文的 family numbers 和下文的 acquaintances 判断应填朋友。故选 B。 【答

案】D 【考查方向】考查形容词的用法。 【解析】本空考查形容词基本含义的辨析。根据下文的 strangers 应是是最不常见。故选 D。

【答案】C 【考查方向】考查形容词的用法。 【解析】 本空考查形容词基本含义的辨析。 distant 遥远的; different 不同的; close 亲密的; fond 喜欢的。根据前文哈欠接连打与我们感情上的亲近有关。故选 C。

【答案】A 【考查方向】考查动词的用法。 【解析】 本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。 share 分享; hurt 伤害; lack 缺乏; mix 混合。 Share sth with sb 和某人分享??,share the same feeling with sb 和某人有一样的感情。故选 A。

【答案】A 【考查方向】考查插入语的用法。 【解析】本空考查插入语基本含义的辨析。for example 例如;that is 也就是说;in a word 简言 之;to begin with 开始。下文是对前面那句话的举例说明,故选 A。

【答案】D 【考查方向】考查动词的用法。 【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。need 需要;lose 失去;control 控制;develop 发展, 培养。develop the ability of 培养??的能力。故选 D。

【答案】B 【考查方向】考查副词的用法。 【解析】本空考查副词基本含义的辨析。exactly 确切地;properly 适当地;particularly 特别地, 尤其地;quickly 快速地。根据前文的 link yawning with empathy 判断应是“适当地” 。故选 B。

【答案】C 【考查方向】考查动词的用法。 【解析】本空考查动词基本含义的辨析。disturbed 打扰;caught 抓住,传染;influenced 影响; interrupted 打断。容易被接连哈欠传染哪些人。故选 C。

【答案】A 【考查方向】考查宾语从句的用法。 【解析】本空考查宾语从句引导词基本用法的辨析。What 引导宾语从句,在从句中做主语或 宾语;which 在宾语从句中作定语;how 如何,在宾语从句中作方式状语;who 引导宾语从句, 在从句中做主语。根据空后的宾语从句中 about 后缺少宾语,应用 what 引导。故选 A。

【答案】B 【考查方向】考查连词的用法。 【解析】本空考查连词基本含义的辨析。and 和;but 但是;so 因此,所以;otherwise 否则。 空前后分句是转折关系,故选 B。

【答案】D 【考查方向】考查名词的用法。 【解析】本空考查名基本含义的辨析。snakes 蛇;fish 鱼;cats 猫;dogs 狗。根据上一段的最 后一个单词 dogs 判断。故选 D。

【答案】B 【考查方向】考查名词的用法。 【解析】本空考查名基本含义的辨析。beliefs 信仰;bonds 纽带,联系;basis 基础;bodies 身体。根据下文的 with the owners 应是建立联系。故选 B。 第三部分:阅读理解 (共 20 小题;每小题 2 分, 满分 40 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项。 A I was driving down the road the other day, listening to sweet music coming out of my car radio.

My heart felt peaceful, my mind was clear, and my soul was full of love. Even with all its problem: life seemed good. Then the music stopped and the news came on. There was talk of another famous millionaire in drug rehab (康复) after an incident with the police. There was news on the murder of a poor man whose life was supposed to be changed after winning the lottery. There was even a discussion on how much greed and excess (放肆) had damaged our world. Every story seemed to point once again to the old saying that money can't buy happiness. Hearing them made me think of a movie I saw many years ago on Mother Teresa's home for the dying in India. What struck me most when I watched it wasn't the unbearable poverty there. It wasn't the sickness and suffering that the people there were going through. It was rather the peaceful smiles of love, kindness, and happiness that they shared with the Sisters and with each other.. These people had nothing. Many were struggling at the end of death. Yet, they knew the simple truth that so many of us here are still learning: Joy is Free. We can have joy and spread joy everyday of our life here. Don't love or admire dollar signs and think that money will bring you happiness then. Joy can't be purchased. It can't be owned. It can only be chosen and then given freely to others. In the eyes of eternity (永恒) money is only worthless paper. The only thing that matters is the love within you and the love that you give to the world. Make that your legacy (遗产) and your life will forever be rich in joy. 【文章解读】这是一篇生活哲理性文章。文章告诉我们金钱买不来幸福和快乐,只有付出爱、 传播爱才会换来幸福和快乐。 56. According to the first paragraph, we can know that______. A. the author was very light-hearted that day B. the poor man's life was improved greatly due to the lottery C. the author has a habit of driving while listening to music D. the millionaire was put in prison for taking drugs 【答案】A 【考查方向】考查细节辨认题。

【解析】 根据文章第一段的 My heart felt peaceful 和 A 选项中的 light-hearted 相对应。 故选 A。 57. All the information about the movie mentioned in Paragraph 2 is true EXCEPT______.

A. it was about Mother Teresa's contributions B. it left the author a deep impression C. people in it were very kind and happy D. people in it were extremely poor and suffering 【答案】A 【考查方向】考查细节辨认题。

【解析】根据题干关键词 information about the movie 和 true except 与文章第二段对应部分第 三句话可知 A 不是 movie 中提到的部分。故选 A。 58. By saying "Make that your legacy", the author means "______". A. Give your fortune to your coming generations B. Treat your fortune as very valuable things C. Pass your joy on to your coming generations D. Have joy and spread joy to people around you 【答案】D 【考查方向】考查句意推断题。

【解析】A 将你的财产留给你的下一代;B 把你的财产当成宝贵的东西;C 将你的快乐传递给 你的下一代;D 拥有快乐和向你周围的人传递快乐。根据文章最后一段划线句子前的句子 the love within you and the love you give to the world 判断。 故选 D。 59. Which section of a newspaper is this passage most probably taken from? A. Business. 【答案】C 【考查方向】考查判断推理题。 B. Culture. C. Life. D. Entertainment.

【解析】business 商业;culture 文化;life 生活;entertainment 娱乐。通读全文都是在说明的 人生哲理,应该出现在报纸的生活版部分。故选 C。 B Lots of human foods are dangerous to pets, many of which may seem tasty to our pets but can

prove deadly if eaten. It can be very appealing to offer pets food from the table, but pets should not be given human food unless recommended by veterinarians (兽医). If you suspect your pet may have eaten a dangerous food, contact veterinarians immediately. In many cases, early recognition and treatment are very important. Chocolate, Coffee, and Caffeine Chocolate contains theobromine, a chemical that is toxic (有毒的) to dogs in large quantities. Chocolate also contains caffeine, which is found in coffee, tea, and certain soft drinks. Different types of chocolate contain different amounts of theobromine and caffeine. For example, dark chocolate and baking chocolate contain more of these compounds (化合物) than milk chocolate, so a dog would need to eat more milk chocolate to become ill. However, even a few ounces of chocolate can be enough to cause illness in a small dog, so no amount or type of chocolate should be considered "safe" for a dog to eat. Chocolate toxicity can cause vomiting (呕吐), diarrhea, rapid or irregular heart rate, restlessness, muscle tremors, and seizures. Death can occur within 24 hours of intake. Grapes and Raisins Grapes and raisins can cause sudden kidney failure in .cats and dogs. It is unknown what the toxic agent is in these fruits. However, clinical (临床的) signs can occur within 24 hours of eating and include vomiting, diarrhea, and tiredness. Other signs of illness relate to the eventual shutdown of kidney functioning. Garlic and Onions Garlic and onions contain chemicals damaging red blood cells in cats and dogs. Affected red blood cells can damage or lose their ability to carry oxygen effectively. Cooking these foods does not reduce their potential toxicity. Fresh, cooked, and/or powdered garlic and/or onions are commonly found in baby food, which is sometimes given to animals when they are sick, so be sure to read food labels carefully. Many cases of human food toxicity in pets are accidental. A pet may find and chew on a package of gum or candy, or steal food from a countertop (灶台) or table. The best way to prevent this is to keep all food item: in closed cupboard or areas inaccessible to pets. This may be particularly difficult during the holiday season, when more candy, chocolate, fruit baskets, and other food item: are around. During these times, increased alertness (警惕性) can help prevent

pets finding and eating dangerous foods. Children should also be taught to never give candy, gum, or other human foods to pets. 【文章解读】这是一篇生活类知识文章阅读。文章旨在提醒人们不要随意喂给宠物自己喜欢 的食品,因为它们很可能会危害宠物的身体健康。 60. What can we learn from the first two paragraphs? A. You can give pets human food with the recommendation of veterinarians. B. All human foods are deadly to pets. C. It is useless to turn to veterinarians after your pets have eaten dangerous food. D. It is easy to judge whether a pet has eaten dangerous food. 【答案】A 【考查方向】考查细节辨认题。

【解析】根据文章第一段 pets should not be given human food unless recommended by veterinarians ( 兽医 ) 与选项 A.You can give pets human food with the recommendation of veterinarians 相对应。 故选 A。 61. What effect do chocolate and grapes have in common if eaten by pets? A. They both can cause pets' sudden kidney failure. B. They both contain different amounts of theobromine and caffeine. C. They both can cause pets to vomit. D. They both can cause pets' hearts to beat irregularly. 【答案】C 【考查方向】考查细节辨认题。

【解析】根据题干关键词 chocolate and grapes have in common 与文章对应部分 Chocolate, Coffee, and Caffeine 中的 Chocolate toxicity can cause vomiting (呕吐), diarrhea, rapid or irregular heart rate, restlessness, muscle tremors, and seizures 和 Grapes and Raisins 中的 clinical (临床的) signs can occur within 24 hours of eating and include vomiting, diarrhea, and tiredness 共同关键词 vomit。故选 C。 62. Which of the following statements is true?

A. It is safe for pets to eat cooked garlic and onions. B. Baby food is always safe to pets. C. Many pets eat the human food by chance. D. Affected red blood cells can't carry oxygen at all. 【答案】C 【考查方向】考查判断推理题。

【解析】根据文章 Garlic and Onions 部分的第一段的第三句话排除 A; 根据文章 Garlic and Onions 部分的第一段的最后一句话排除 B;根据文章 Garlic and Onions 部分的第一段的第二句 话排除 D;根据文章 Garlic and Onions 部分的第二段的第一句话 Many cases of human food toxicity in pets are accidental 与选项 C 语义吻和。故选 C。 63. What is the purpose of the author's writing this article? A. To tell children never to give candy, gum, or other human food to pets. B. To warn us not to give pets human foods as we like. C. To tell us some human foods which are dangerous to pets. D. To call on us to take good care of pets. 【答案】B 【考查方向】考查主旨大意题。

【解析】通读全文,并特别是根据文章第一段的第一句话和文章最后一句话可知该文章的目 的是提醒人们不要随意喂给宠物食物。故选 B。 C The Hunan Satellite TV (HNTV) show "Where are we going, Dad?" is a big hit. Many famous stars brought their children to a strange village alone, where they had to spend 72 hours with their children. The program fully showed us a modern version of "how to be a good father". As the young parents today are too busy to look after their children, this new form of "Lost on the way" played by nanny (保姆) Daddy and cute kids caused a lot of people's emotional resonance (共鸣). Both the kids and their parents will find their hearts are being drawn closer. But this kind of feeling has just proved there is a big spiritual barrier between the modern parents and children.

The TV shows like "Children are hard to support!", "Where are we going, Dad?", "hot mom" and "cute kids" are becoming more and more popular. All of these show the new parents' confusion in children's education and the appeal for the balance between career and family. In real life, on the one hand the young parents feel helpless because they are too busy to accompany their children under the pressures of work and life; on the other hand they continue to do so. The data collected by HNTV shows that nearly two-thirds of their audience are female, among whom 36% are aged from 25 to 34. We can imagine such a scene that one evening a young mother is watching the show with her young children, while her husband is still at work or trapped in socializing, or maybe is just playing computer games in the bedroom. The story of a child without the company of father is still going on. In fact, it is sometimes the same to mothers. In a modern family, it is often the old who take the responsibility of raising a child. The participation of mother in the children's education is also very low. It is just this kind of confusion where the parents have gone in the modern family education, and where the parents will guide their children to go that "Where are we going. Dad?" shows us. If a child wants to grow up healthily and safely into a modern citizen with independent personality and free spirit, it is very important for him or her to follow the parents who serve as their first teachers. Maybe this is the real reason why such kind of TV program: could get hot. The truth is that children will go where their parents go; and society will go where the children go. 【文章解读】本文讲述随着爸爸去哪儿这类亲子节目的热播,引发如何教育孩子的社会话题 的广泛讨论,告诉年轻的父母们应该学会平衡孩子教育与事业之间的关系,因为孩子决定着 孩子的未来。 64. From the first 2 paragraphs, we can know that______. A. the popularity of TV shows is due to the famous stars B. the TV program makes many strange villages well-known C. there is no barrier between the fathers and kids in the show D. young parents usually don't know how to balance career and family 【答案】D 【考查方向】考查细节辨认题。

【解析】通读文章前两段,根据文章第二段最后一句话 All of these show the new parents' confusion in children's education and the appeal for the balance between career and family 中的关 键词 confusion 和 the balance between career and family 与 D 项对应, 也就是年轻的父母们不知 道如何平衡家庭和事业的关系。故选 D。 65. Which of the following statements is true? A. Parents are too busy to accompany their children. B. Most of HNTV's audience are young ladies. C. In modern families, kids are usually taken care of by their mothers. D. Lack of independence prevents kids growing up healthily. 【答案】A 【考查方向】考查判断推理题。

【解析】根据文章第三段的第二句话 The data collected by HNTV shows that nearly two-thirds of their audience are female, among whom 36% are aged from 25 to 34 排除 B; 根据文章第三段的最 后一句话 In a modern family, it is often the old who take the responsibility of raising a child. The participation of mother in the children's education is also very low 排除 C; 根据文章最后一段的 If a child wants to grow up healthily and safely into a modern citizen with independent personality and free spirit, it is very important for him or her to follow the parents who serve as their first teachers 排除 D;根据文章第三段的第一句话 In real life, on the one hand the young parents feel helpless because they are too busy to accompany their children under the pressures of work and life 中的 they are too busy to accompany their children 可知 A 是正确的叙述。故选 A。 66. Which of the following is close to the last sentence of this passage in meaning? A. Children want to go with their parents. B. Children will determine the future of society. C. Society has a big influence on the growth of children. D. Children are usually self-willed (任性的). 【答案】B 【考查方向】考查语意判断题。

【解析】A 孩子们想和父母一起去;B 孩子决定社会未来;C 社会对孩子的成长有深刻的影响; 孩子通常是任性。根据文章最后一段的 If a child wants to grow up healthily and safely into a modern citizen with independent personality and free spirit, it is very important for him or her to follow the parents who serve as their first teachers.可知孩子会模仿自己的父亲, 那么父亲去哪里 了,孩子就会去哪里,孩子去哪里,社会就会去哪里,也就是社会决定孩子的未来。故选 B。 67. The best title for the passage is____________. A. A TV Show, A Big Hit C. How to Raise Children 【答案】D 【考查方向】考查主旨大意题。 B. Kids Are Hard to Support D. Where Are We Going, Dad?

【解析】A 一部电视表演秀的巨大成功;B 孩子很难养活;C 如何养育孩子;D 爸爸,你去哪 里了?通读全文,并根据文章的第一段和最后一段可知本文讲述爸爸去哪儿,这个电视节目 引发如何教育孩子的当前重要的话题,告诉年轻的父母们应该学会平衡孩子教育与事业之间 的关系,因为孩子决定着孩子的未来。故选 D。 D Before your child's final exam: and the graduation announcements, you face a significant task together: choosing the right college or university. There is no "one size fits all" approach to selecting a college—it's a very personal process for most teenagers. Consider a wide range of factors to help your child make the best possible choice. Discuss with your child her post-high school choices, such as college, finding work or starting a business, or joining the army. If you determine together that college is the best choice for your child, talk about the importance of college, and her longer-term goals by going to college. Talk to your child about what she thinks is important in a college experience and share your opinions as well. Identify the issues that will directly impact her college choice, such as her grades, test scores and family finances. Then make a list of the key criteria for her dream school, including factors such as the school's location, its size, the types of prograM:, the after school activities available and the type of financial aid available. Prioritize the item: on your child's list, at least to the extent of sorting it into "must-haves,"

"highly desirable" and "nice-to-have" categories. Put these factors into an online search engine specifically designed to identify colleges and universities that best meet your criteria, such as that offered by CollegeBoard.org. Start with the most important criteria, then experiment with additional factors to narrow the search results to a number you can work with, such as 10 or 20 different schools. Use the search results as a guide to further focus your college search. Research each school by reviewing its website, requesting information directly from the school and attending local presentations about the school. 【文章解读】这是一篇说明文。文章主要告诉我们孩子在面对选择什么样的大学时应该考虑 孩子的意见,根据孩子的需要、学校的情况选择等,全面考虑做出最佳选择。 68. The underlined word "prioritize" in Paragraph 4 probably means "______". A. list in order of importance B. write down 【答案】A 【考查方向】考查词义猜测题。 C. add to D. do research into

【解析】A. list in order of importance 列举重要性的顺序;B. write down 写下;C. add to 增加; D. do research into 做??的研究。根据文章倒数第二段的 on your child's list, at least to the extent of sorting it into "must-haves," "highly desirable" and "nice-to-have" categories 中的关键词 list 和下文 Start with the most important criteria, then experiment with additional factors to narrow the search results to a number you can work with 中的 the most important criteria 可推断选 A。 69. What can we learn from the passage? A. It's better to decide the college for your child. B. It's necessary to take your child's opinion into consideration. C. There is a "one size fits all" way to select a college. D. An online search engine is of great help to you. 【答案】B 【考查方向】考查判断推理题。

【解析】A 为你的孩子最好决定大学;B 考虑孩子的意见是必要的;C 有一个“一刀切”的方

式来选择大学;D 一个在线搜索引擎对你是有帮助的。根据文章第三段的第一句话 Talk to your child about what she thinks is important in a college experience and share your opinions as well 可 知考虑孩子的意见是必要的。故选 B。 70. What's the author's purpose of writing the passage? A. To argue 【答案】C 【考查方向】考查判断推理题。 B. To persuade C. To introduce D. To amuse

【解析】A. To argue 争论;B. To persuade 劝服;C. To introduce 介绍;D. To amuse 逗乐。 通读全文,并根据文章第一段第一句话 Before your child's final exam: and the graduation announcements, you face a significant task together: choosing the right college or university 判断下 文就是对这项任务的介绍,你应该如何做。故选 C。 71. Which of the following shows the structure of the passage?

【答案】D 【考查方向】考查概括总结题。

【解析】通读全文,并根据文章第一段是总论,下面的 2、3、4、5 段都是对第一段的介绍。 故选 D。

E BEIJING — Rising smartphone star Xiaomi is moving upmarket and taking aim at Apple's iPhone. The Chinese maker known for low-priced phones on Thursday unveiled (发布) a new model that Chairman Jun Lei said is comparable to Apple's iPhone 6 but thinner, lighter and much cheaper. The phone starts at 2, 299 yuan ($375), less than half the 5,288 yuan ($ 865) price of an iPhone 6 in China.

Xiaomi, founded in 2010, passed South Korea's Samsung Electronics Co. in the second quarter of last year as the best-selling smartphone brand in China by number of phones sold. The company is expanding into India and other developing markets but has yet to announce plans to enter the United States or Europe. Xiaomi "is a respected brand that already has an Apple-like following" in China, said analyst Brian Blair, who tracks mobile device makers at Rosenblatt Securities. Apple is still a relatively small player in China, selling about 45 million iPhones there last year, Blair estimates, but will continue to grow. "Apple is very much a premium (高端的) brand," said Blair. "The company that's more at risk is Samsung, which has been losing share in that market." Privately held (私人控股的) Xiaomi said last year's sales tripled to 61. 1 million phones and revenue (收益) more than doubled to 74. 3 billion yuan ($12.2 billion). The company, based in Beijing, recently completed a round of fundraising from investors that it said valued Xiaomi at $ 45 billion, making it one of the world's most valuable technology brands. Xiaomi ran into legal trouble in India in December after a court blocked sales while it hears a complaint by Sweden's LM Ericcson that the Chinese company violated its patents. In a blog post earlier this month, Lei called the case a "rite of passage" (成年礼) for a young company. 【文章解读】这是一篇新闻报道。文章主要通过数据和比较来报道小米公司这几年的迅猛发 展。 72. Which of the following statements is true? A. Xiaomi sold more cellphones than Samsung in 2010 in China. B. Compared to Xiaomi, Apple's iPhone 6 is thinner and lighter. C. Low-price is Xiaomi's advantage over Apple's iPhones. D. The company is expanding into the United States or Europe. 【答案】C 【考查方向】考查细节辨认题。

【解析】 根据文章第二段的 Xiaomi, founded in 2010, passed South Korea's SaM:ung Electronics Co.

in the second quarter of last year as the best-selling smartphone brand in China by number of phones sold 排除 A;根据文章第一段的 Chairman Jun Lei said is comparable to Apple's iPhone 6 but thinner, lighter and much cheaper 排除 B;根据文章第二段的 The company is expanding into India and other developing markets but has yet to announce plans to enter the United States or Europe 排除 D; 根据文章第一段的 The phone starts at 2, 299 yuan ($375), less than half the 5,288 yuan ($ 865) price of an iPhone 6 in China 可知小米的低价是它超越 Apple's iPhones 的主要原因。 故选 C。 73. What can be inferred from the passage according to Brian Blair? A. More than 45 million iPhones will be sold this year. B. Xiaomi can beat Apple in the market of China. C. He thinks Xiaomi is superior to Apple. D. Samsung will be closed for losing share in the market. 【答案】A 【考查方向】考查细节辨认题。

【解析】根据文章第三段的 Apple is still a relatively small player in China, selling about 45 million iPhones there last year, Blair estimates 可知今年 iPhones 将会售出超过 45 million iPhones。 故选 A。 74. How is the 5th paragraph developed? A. By giving examples. C. By providing data. 【答案】C 【考查方向】考查判断推理题。 B. By analyzing cause and effect. D. By making comparisons.

【解析】A. By giving examples 通过举例;B. By analyzing cause and effect 通过分析原因和影响; C. By providing data 通过提供数据;D. By making comparisons 通过比较。根据文章第五段的数 据可知这段文章是通过提供数据是展开的。故选 C。 75. What's the attitude of Jun Lei towards the case of Xiaomi in India? A. Negative. 【答案】C B. Satisfied. C. Positive. D. Doubtful.

【考查方向】考查简单计算题。

【解析】A. Negative.否定的;B. Satisfied 满意的; C. Positive 积极的;D. Doubtful 怀疑的。 根据文章第二段的 The company is expanding into India and other developing markets 的 Jun Lei 说的话表明他对小米在印度发展的态度是积极的。故选 C。

第Ⅱ卷(非选择题共 35 分) 第四部分 写作(共两节,满分 35 分) 第一节 任务型阅读(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 认真阅读下列短文,并根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填入一个最恰当的单词。 注意:每个空格只填 1 个单词。请将答案写在答题卡相应题号的横线上。 Every year thousands of people donate their time to helping people who fight disease and ones suffering in developing countries. Why volunteer? Health professionals volunteer for many different reasons, but most often they simply want to help—to do something important or to assist others in need. Many people who are aware of the terrible suffering going on in the world feel that they simply must do something to help. Others travel to foreign lands because they find that their work at home has lost some of its appeal or has become routine. They find that even a short break revitalizes (使?重获活力) them. Religious conviction (信仰) gives many people the strength to leave their homes and loved ones to work far away under very difficult conditions. Who is needed? The huge need for health volunteers throughout the globe means that people with almost any skill can find meaningful assignments. Medical personnel (人员) most in demand by relief agencies include surgeons, pediatricians, family practitioners, nurses, pharmacists, public health educators, maintenance/ repair personnel and laboratory technicians. However, with a little research, people with almost any medical skill will find productive assignments worth doing. Who pays the expenses?

Most volunteer-seeking organizations will pay for travel, food and housing only for long-term volunteers, and are usually unable to fund travel for short-term service. However, some groups can and do pay all expenses even for short periods of work. There are even some organizations that require the volunteer to raise his or her own funds even if he or she will serve for several years a time. How long should you volunteer? Obviously, the answer to this depends on individual circumstances and time limits. For many people, short-term volunteering is best to begin with because they will have a chance to see if they are suited to this kind of work. Long-term volunteering is better if you want to accomplish more and become more skilled at what you do. However, even short-term volunteering is worthwhile especially when you work where there is a severe shortage of help or when you can bring some expertise (专业技能) that isn't locally available like a special clinical or teaching skill. Volunteering Introductio Many people donate their time to helping people 77____ disease and n suffering in developing countries. Most often, health professionals just want to 79____ help. Many people lend a 80____ because they are concerned Reasons to about those suffering in life. volunteer Others volunteer in foreign lands in order to make a(n) 81____ to their daily routine and revitalizes themselves. Medical personnel are needed most. People in With a little research,those having almost any medical skill 76____ 78____ will find it is 82____ to do productive assignments. The 83____ of volunteer-seeking organizations will pay basic Ways to pay expenses only for long-term volunteers. expenses Some volunteers are 84____ to raise money by themselves. Short-term volunteering is best for those who have just Length of volunteering Long-term volunteering will give you a sense of begun to do it

accomplishments and it is 85____ to improve your skills. 【文章解读】这是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍发展中国家为战胜疾病所需要的志愿者以及费 用如何提供和做志愿者的收获等等。 。 76.【答案】Details 【考查方向】考查综合概括题。 【解析】根据第二段、第三段、第四段等内容和表格右边的内容可知填 Details。 77.【答案】fighting 【考查方向】考查提取信息题。 【解析】根据第一段的第一句中的 helping people who fight disease and ones suffering in developing countries 关键词 fight 可知应填 fighting。 78.【答案】demand 【考查方向】考查概括总结题。 【解析】根据文章 Who is needed 部分的 Medical personnel (人员) most in demand by relief agencies include surgeons, pediatricians, family practitioners, nurses, pharmacists, public health educators, maintenance/ repair personnel and laboratory technician,和右边对应表格内容可知此 处应填 demand。 79.【答案】offer/provide/give 【考查方向】考查细节转换题。 【解析】文章的 Why volunteer?部分的 Health professionals volunteer for many different reasons, but most often they simply want to help—to do something important or to assist others in need 中 的 want 此处应填 offer/provide/give。 80.【答案】hand 【考查方向】考查信息转换题。 【解析】根据文章 Why volunteer?部分的 Many people who are aware of the terrible suffering going on in the world feel that they simply must do something to help 中的 help 判断,lend a hand =help。故填 hand。 81.【答案】change 【考查方向】考查信息转换题。 【解析】根据文章 Why volunteer?的第三、四、五句话中其他志愿者为困境中的人们所做的事 情,就是为了让他们改变。Make change 改变。判断填 change。

82.【答案】worthwhile 【考查方向】考查信息转换题。 【解析】 根据 Who is needed 的最后一句话 However, with a little research, people with almost any medical skill will find productive assignments worth doing 中的 worth 判断填 worthwhile。 83.【答案】majority 【考查方向】考查信息提取题。 【解析】 根据文章 Who pays the expense 部分的 Most volunteer-seeking organizations will pay for travel, food and housing only for long-term volunteers 的 most 与 majority 相对应。由此可知,此 处应填 majority。 84.【答案】required/asked 【考查方向】考查信息提取题。 【解析】根据文章 Who pays the expense 部分的 There are even some organizations that require the volunteer to raise his or her own funds even if he or she will serve for several years a time. 的 require 可知填 required/asked。 85. 【答案】helpful/good/beneficial 【考查方向】考查信息转换题。 【解析】根据文章 How long should you volunteer?部分的 Long-term volunteering is better if you want to accomplish more and become more skilled at what you do 中的 better,more skilled 判断填 helpful/good/beneficial。

第二节 书面表达 (满分 25 分) 高考之后的暑假对高三学生来说既清闲又忙碌。有些同学频繁地聚会, 甚至喝酒; 整夜上 网,打游戏;睡懒觉, 甚至到中午。请你用英语写一篇短文, 谈谈你对这种现象的认识及打算。 注意: 1. 字数 120 左右; 2. 可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3. 开头已给不计入总词数。 The summer vacation after the College Entrance Examination is a time for senior three students to get relaxed.__________________________________________________________

【答案】 One possible version:

The summer vacation after the College Entrance Examination is a time for senior three students to get relaxed. Many students are so happy to get away from their studies that they go to one party after another and even drink a lot of beer, they play games online throughout the night and they oversleep even till noon. As far as I'm concerned, these things are meaningless and even harmful to their health. We should make the most of the special time to do some meaningful things. First I want to have a good rest to recover from the tiring examination. Then I'm going to have a tour with my parents to Mount Huang, where I can breathe fresh air and enjoy the beauty of nature. After that, I will stay at home reading some books to acquire more knowledge. Besides, I will make some preparations for my further studies. In a word, this period of time is so valuable that none of us students should waste it. Let's make full preparations for our future. 【思路点拨】 本文是应用文,要求学生就高三学生现状的认识,故应用一般现在时和第一人 称。 文章要点全,语法知识应用灵活,且使用得当,堪称佳作。文章第一段叙述目前学生存在 的状况,第二段说明自己的看法;第三段是总结和鼓励。多次使用不定式做状语和 so …that 句型的使用,高级词汇和短语 acquire,make preparations for 等和 As far as I'm concerned 插入 语等的应用;where 引导的非限制性定语从句等都彰显了作者的扎实的英语功底。


推荐相关:

安徽省部分高中(皖南八校)2015届高三第三次联考英语试题

安徽省部分高中(皖南八校)2015届高三第三次联考英语试题_高中教育_教育专区。安徽省“皖南八校”2015 届高三第三次联考 英语本卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非...


安徽省部分高中(皖南八校)2015届高三第三次联考生物试题

安徽省部分高中(皖南八校)2015 届高三第三次联考 理科综合可能用到的相对原子质量:H 1 C 12 0 16 P 31 Fe 56 Cu 64 第 I 卷(选择题 共 120 分) 本...


安徽省部分高中(皖南八校)2015届高三第三次联考文综试题

安徽省部分高中(皖南八校)2015届高三第三次联考文综试题_政史地_高中教育_教育专区。安徽省部分高中(皖南八校)2 015 届高三第三次联考 文科综合 2015.4 第 I ...


安徽省部分高中(皖南八校)2015届高三第三次联考语文试题

安徽省部分高中(皖南八校)2015 届高三第三次联考 语 2015.4 第 I 卷(阅读题 共 66 分) 一、 (9 分) 阅读下面的文字,完成 1~3 题。 欣赏活动是对...


安徽省部分中学(皖南八校)2015届高三第三次联考 英语

安徽省部分中学(皖南八校)2015届高三第三次联考 英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。安徽省部分中学(皖南八校)2015届高三第三次联考 英语HLLY...


安徽省部分高中(皖南八校)2015届高三第三次联考文综政治试题(word版)

安徽省部分高中(皖南八校)2015届高三第三次联考文综政治试题(word版)_政史地_高中教育_教育专区。安徽省部分高中(皖南八校)2015届高三第三次联考文综政治试题(word...


安徽省部分高中(皖南八校)2015届高三第三次联考理综物理试题 Word版含答案

安徽省部分高中(皖南八校)2015届高三第三次联考理综物理试题 Word版含答案_理化生_高中教育_教育专区。word重排,A4纸4页,适合测试用。认真校对,部分图片重新绘制。...


安徽省部分高中(皖南八校)2015届高三第三次联考文综地理试题

安徽省部分高中(皖南八校)2015届高三第三次联考文综地理试题_政史地_高中教育_教育专区。安徽省部分高中(皖南八校)2 015 届高三第三次联考 文科综合 2015.4 第...


安徽省部分高中(皖南八校)2015届高三第三次联考文综历史试题(word版)

安徽省部分高中(皖南八校)2015届高三第三次联考文综历史试题(word版)_政史地_高中教育_教育专区。安徽省部分高中(皖南八校)2015届高三第三次联考文综历史试题(word...


安徽省部分高中(皖南八校)2015届高三第三次联考文综地理试题

安徽省部分高中(皖南八校)2015届高三第三次联考文综地理试题_政史地_高中教育_教育专区。安徽省部分高中(皖南八校)2 015 届高三第三次联考 文科综合 2015.4 第...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 简单学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com