tceic.com
简单学习网 让学习变简单
相关标签
当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

高中英语 Module 1 Life in the future 第1课时 Introduction同步练习 外研版必修4


Module1 第 1 课时 Introduction
Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.Not many people agree with the government's________(预测)that the economy will improve. 2.Scientists are trying to find out what advantage should b

e taken of the natural________(资源)in this area. 3.The price of the bike will partly be determined by the sort of________(材 料)used. 4.It is not I but Mr. Green who is in________(负责)of the company. 5 . Two bags which should have gone to Hongkong were at this moment being________(装载)aboard a flight to Guangzhou. 答案:1.prediction 2.resources 3.material 4.charge 5.loaded Ⅱ.单项填空 1.I prefer________at home to________outside. A.staying; playing B.to stay; play C.staying; paly D.to stay; playing 答案:A “宁愿做??而不愿做??”可表达为 prefer doing... to doing...或 prefer to do...rather than do...或 would rather do...than do... 2.—I don't feel like going out. Why don't we watch TV at home? —________. You promised to take me out for dinner. A.Come on! B.Really? C.Not at all D.Why not? 答案:A 根据答语“你原来答应带我出去吃晚饭。”可知:说话人对于对方的“言而 无信”感到不耐烦。 Come on!在此表示不耐烦的情绪,译作“得了吧”。 3.The gentleman________over there is our headmaster. A.stood B.stands C.is standing D.standing 答案:D 现在分词短语作后置定语,表示进行时态或一般状态。如:the man who is talking over there=the man talking over there 用作主语的定语从句的引导词不可省 略,因而不选 C 项。 4.The ground is________with________leaves. A.covering, falling B.covered, falling C.covered, fallen D.covering, fallen 答案:C “be covered with/by...”结构,表示“被??覆盖着”。不及物动词的过 去分词表示动作已经完成;fallen leaves 意为“落叶”。 5.We are all________to see that child________. A.pleasing, smiled B.pleased, smiled C.pleasing, smiling D.pleased, smiling 答案: “be pleased/glad to do sth.”结构, D 表示“高兴做某事”。 “see sb. doing sth.”表示“看见某人在做某事”。 6. ________bird flu outbreak has killed 545 chickens and ducks in________central China and led authorities to destroy 2,487 others. A.The; the B.The; 不填 C.A; the D.A; 不填 答案:D 一场禽流感,到底是哪一场,不是太清楚,所以用不定冠词。另外,“中国 的中部”,中心词是“中国”,不加冠词。 7.Bajin, for________experiences were dangerous and unforgettable, was an old man always telling the truth.
1

A.whom B.whose C.that D.which 答案:A 考查定语从句。此题具有较大的难度,考生易受思维定势影响,误选 B。解 题时可以使用还原法,即 experiences were dangerous and unforgettable for him.再调 到前面,可以推导使用 whom 带宾语。 8.He tried to________to cook a meal on the island but he failed. A.light fire B.make a fire C.make fire D.set fire 答案:B make a fire“生火”,fire 前需加冠词。set fire“放火”。 9.Everyone here thanks the firefighters for the things they have done to prevent fires________the environment safer. A.to make B.to making C.from making D.make 答案:A 本题难度较大,学生容易受思维定势影响,采用 prevent...from doing sth. 结构。 应仔细分析句意, 再采用恰当的句式。 句意: 这儿的每个人都感谢消防员所做的事—— 帮助他们阻止了火灾从而使环境更加安全。 10.—Are the new machine working? —Yes. Three million tons of coal________exploited every year in the city. A.is B.are C.has D.have 答案:B 句中 coal“煤”为不可数名词,被 three million tons of 限定,在句中作 主语。这时,句子谓语动词的数应与 of 短语中表示“数量”的名词“tons”一致,故要选 复数形式的谓语动词。根据句子意思,选项部分为一般现在时的被动结构,选项 C 和 D 都是 主动语态结构。 Ⅲ.完形填空 What will man be like in__1__—in 5,000 or even 50,000 years from now on? We can only make a__2__, of course, but we can be sure that he will be__3__what he is today. For man is slowly changing all the time. Let us take an obvious__4__. Man, even five hundred years ago, was shorter than he is today. Now on__5__, men are about three inches taller. Five hundred years is relatively a short period of time, so we may imagine that man will continue to grow__6__. Again, in the modern world we use our__7__a great deal. Even so, we still make use of only about 20% of the brain's capacity(容量). As time__8__on, however, we shall have to use our brains__9__—and eventually we shall need__10__ones! This is__11__to bring about a physical change too:the head, in particular the forehead, will grow larger. Nowadays our eyes are in__12__use. In fact, we use them so much that very often they become weaker and we have to wear glasses. But over a very long period of time it is likely that man's eyes will grow__13__. On the other hand, we tend to make less use of our arms and legs, These, as__14__, are likely to grow weaker. At the same time, __15__, our fingers will grow more sensitive because they are used a great__16__in modern life. But what about hair? This will probably__17__from the body altogether in course of time because it does not serve a useful purpose any longer. In the future, then, both sexes(性别)are likely to be bald(光秃的)! Perhaps all this gives the__18__that future man will not be a very attractive creature to look at! This may well be true. All the same, __19__all these changes, future man will still have a lot in__20__with us. He will still be a human being, with thoughts and emotions similar to our own. 1.A.future B.the future
2

C.appearance D.figure 答案:B in the future 意为“在将来”。 2.A.guess B.game C.idea D.picture 答案:A make a guess 意为“猜测”。由后面的 but 可知表示转折,转折后表示有把 握的事情,转折前明显应为没有把握、猜测性的事情。 3.A.the same as B.similar to C.different from D.pleased to look at 答案:C 根据“For man is slowly changing all the time.”可知,未来人与现代 人肯定会有所不同,而且后面也举例说明了有哪些不同。 4.A.sample B.model C.example D.fact 答案:C 上面提出了观点,下面是举例说明。take an obvious example 意为“举一 个明显的例子”。 5.A.common B.general C.usual D.average 答案:D on average 意为“平均来说”。 6.A.cleverer B.taller C.fatter D.thinner 答案:B 根据“Man, even five hundred years ago, was shorter than he is today.” 可知,人的身高呈变高趋势,因此可猜想人会继续“长高”。 7.A.arms B.legs C.brains D.muscles 答案:C 由下文中 brain's capacity 可知。 8.A.goes B.went C.comes D.came 答案:A As time goes on 为固定结构,意为“随着时间的推移”。 9.A.less and less B.more and less C.more or less D.more and more 答案:D 在现代社会用脑量才占用了其容量的 20%,随着时间的推移,社会的发展, 用脑量肯定会“越来越大”。 10.A.smaller B.thinner C.better D.larger 答案:D 用脑量越来越大,最终自然会需要“更大的”脑袋。 11.A.unlike B.unlikely C.like D.likely 答案:D 用脑量的增多可能会带来身体的变化,比如头,特别是前额变大。 12.A.big B.constant C.perfect D.enough 答案:B in constant use 意为“不断地使用”。 13.A.nearsighted B.farsighted C.weaker D.stronger 答案:D but 起转折作用,其前面为 weaker,后面自然应为 stronger。 14.A.a matter of fact B.a surprise C.a result D.focus 答案:C arms 和 legs 用得少,“结果”就会变弱。 15.A.but B.though C.whenever D.however 答案:D 根据上下文应选一个表示转折的词,but 不能单独使用,因此应选 however。 16.A.lot B.many C.quantity D.deal
3

答案:D a great deal 在此相当于一个副词。 17.A.emerge B.appear C.disappear D.remove 答 案 : C 由 “...does not serve a useful purpose.” 及 bald 可 以 判 断 出 用 disappear。 18.A.impact B.impression C.expression D.idea 答案:B 人类的诸多变化会给人一种“印象”,将来人类不会太好看。 19.A.despite of B.in spite of C.because D.owing to 答案:B in spite of“尽管”。 20.A.touch B.connection C.association D.common 答案:D 由“He will still be a human being, with thoughts and emotions similar to our own.”可知, 未来人与现代人应仍有许多共同之处。 have...in common 表示“与?? 有共同之处”。 Ⅳ.阅读理解 What will people die of 100 years from now? If you think that is a simple question, you have not been paying attention to the revolution that is taking place in bio?technology(生物技术). With the help of new medicine, the human body will last a very long time. Death will come mainly from accidents, murder and war. Today's leading killers, such as heart disease, cancer, and aging itself, will become distant memories.

In discussion of technological changes, the Internet gets most of the attention these days. But the change in medicine can be the real technological event of our times. How long can humans live? Human brains were known to decide the final death. Cells(细胞)are the basic units of all living things, and until recently, scientists were sure that the life of cells could not go much beyond 120 years because the basic materials of cells, such as those of brain cells, would not last forever. But the upper limits will be broken by new medicine. Sometime between 2050 and 2100, medicine will have advanced to the point at which every 10 years or so, people will be able to take medicine to repair their organs(The medicine, made up of the basic building materials of life, will build new brain cells, heart cells, and so on—in much the same way our bodies make new skin cells to take the place of old ones.) It is exciting to imagine that the advance in technology may be changing the most basic condition of human existence, but many technical problems still must be cleared up on the way to this wonderful future.
4

1.According to the passage, human death is now mainly caused by________. A.diseases and aging B.accidents and war C.accidents and aging D.heart disease and war 答案:A 根据文章中的“目前的主要杀手,例如心脏病、癌症和衰老,都将成为遥远 的记忆”来判断,现在人类的死亡主要是由疾病和衰老引起的,所以选 A。 2.In the author's opinion, today's most important advance in technology lies in________. A.medicine B.the Internet C.brain cells D.human organ 答案:A 作者谈到“医学的变革是我们这个时代真正的技术事件”,由此我们可以看 出作者所认为的在技术方面的重要进步就是“医学”,因特网虽然能吸引很多人的注意力, 但不是真正的“技术事件”。 3.Humans may live longer in the future because________. A.heart disease will be far away from us B.human brains can decide the final death C.the basic materials of cells will last forever D.human organs can be repaired by new medicine 答案:D 该题问的是将来人类能活得更长的原因。根据文章的“人们能服药物来修复 器官”判断,“人类的器官可以通过新的药物来修复”。 4.We can learn from the passage that________. A.human life will not last more than 120 years in the future B.humans have to make medicine to build new skin cells now C.much needs to be done before humans can have a longer life D.we have already solved the technical problems in building new cells 答案:C 推理判断题。由于细胞可以不断地修复,人们可以活到超过 120 岁,A 项错 误;文中提到的 skin cells 是比喻,D 项和原句意思相悖。根据“还有许多技术问题需要 解决”判断,人类要想长寿还有许多工作需要做,所以 C 正确。

5


推荐相关:

高中英语 Module 1 Life in the future 第1课时 Introduction同步练习 外研版必修4

高中英语 Module 1 Life in the future 第1课时 Introduction同步练习 外研版必修4 隐藏>> Module1 第 1 课时 Introduction Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.Not many people agr...


【课堂新坐标,同步备课参考】2013-2014学年高中英语外研版必修四教师用书Module 1 Life in the Future

【课堂新坐标,同步备课参考】2013-2014学年高中英语外研版必修四教师用书Module 1 Life in the Future_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 1 Life in the Future 【...


高中英语外研版必修4Module 1《life in the future》教案

高中英语外研版必修4Module 1life in the future》教案_英语_高中教育_教育...Period 1 Reading INTRODUCTION Vocabulary and speaking 和 READING AND VOCABULARY...


2013-2014学年高中英语外研版必修四教师用书Module 1 Life in the Future

2013-2014学年高中英语外研版必修四教师用书Module 1 Life in the Future_英语...Period Ⅱ Introduction & Reading and V ocabulary (教师用书独具) ●教学目标...


外研版英语必修四第1模块学案

外研版英语必修第1模块学案_高中教育_教育专区。...MODULE 1 Life in the Future 导学案 编号:127 ...Period 1 Introduction , Reading & Vocabulary 【课...


2015-2016学年高中英语 课堂15分钟达标练 Module 1 Life in the Future Period 1 Introduction (1)

2015-2016学年高中英语 课堂15分钟达标练 Module 1 Life in the Future Period 1 Introduction (1)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。课堂 15 分钟达标练 Module 1 ...


外研高中英语必修四Book4 Module1 学案

外研高中英语必修四Book4 Module1 学案_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 1 Life in the Future 第一课时 (Introduction) 学习目标:学习与建筑材料有关的...


2012高中英语 Module1 Life in the future整单元精品学案 外研版必修4

2012高中英语 Module1 Life in the future整单元精品学案 外研版必修4_英语_...Introduction: Exercise 1. 2. on P 1 2. Reading and vocabulary: Exercise...


英语:module1 life in the future教案(外研版必修4)

英语:module1 life in the future教案(外研版必修4) 应用英语应用英语隐藏>> ...您身边的高考专家 Module 1 Life in the Future 教案 Introduction Words: ...


高中英语外研版必修一Module1 学案练习1

高中英语外研版必修一Module1 学案练习1_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 1 My First Day at Senior High Section Ⅰ— Introduction,Reading and Vocabulary 、...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 简单学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com