tceic.com
简单学习网 让学习变简单
当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

2012年合肥市高三英语二模试题详细解析


> 合肥市 2012 年高三第二次教学质量检测 > 英语试题 > (考试时间:120 分钟满分:150 分) > 单项填空 > 21. -- It's getting dark outside. I must be off now. > -- ______. Stay in touch. > A. Be easy B. Take

care C. Go slowly D. Stay Longer > 解析:从题目形式可知这是道情景对话题,此题专门在易错陷阱题板块讲过几乎一样的。 务必要注意说话者的情景考量, 并且要排除汉语习惯对题目的干扰。 本题中, 前一个人说 “天 黑了,我得闪人了” ,那么很明显回话者一定是说道别的话。而从选项当中我们发现,只有 B 项 take care(路上小心)可以选择,而 C 项“go slow--慢走”就是个典型的凑数选项。 > > 22. The children will not be allowed to go to the supermarket if they don't ______ themselves. > A. guide B. show C. act D. behave > 解析:此题课上讲过 180 遍了,看选项均为动词且并非动词异态可知考查词义,对于词义 考查题考生应注意平时积累。guide 表示指导,向导;show 表示展示;act 表示行动,表演; behave 表示表现,behave oneself 表示举止得体,守规矩。因此通过句义可知答案为 D。本 题意为:孩子们如果表现不好就不会被允许去超市。 > > 23. ______ quality, technology and service, most Chinese car makers are years behind their western competitors. > A. In terms of B. In spite of C. In case of D. In favor of > 解析:此题课上讲过 250 遍了,考查短语。in terms of 意为就??而言;in spite of 意为虽 然,可用于让步状语从句中;in case of 意为以防,如果发生;in favor of 表示赞成,支持, 常考近义词有 support, agree, approve, advocate。因此通过句义可知答案为 A。本题意为:就 质量,技术与服务而言,大多数国内汽车制造商要比西方竞争者落后很多年。 > > 24. He ______ that he is the only person here who can speak Spanish and Japanese fluently. > A. makes out B. turns out C. watches out D. checks out > 解析: 还是短语词义考查题。 此题上课讲过八百遍: 合肥模考很喜欢考 work out,figure out, 这回整了个 make out 终于圆满了。 turn out 意为结果证明, 且表示词义是一般不用人做主语, 很多考生在这题中选择该项就是因为没有注意到这一点;watch out 意为当心;check out 意 为仔细检查。现在我们通过句义可以通过排除 B, C, D 选出 A 项,A 项基本含义“搞清楚弄 明白,辨识出来” 。本题意为:他发现——他是这儿唯一西语和日语都说得很流利的人。 > > 25. It's reported that the future generations are going to live longer than we ______ now. > A. are B. do C. will D. have > 解析:本题课上强调过 80 遍,考察助动词。与前文动作 live 的对应,因此答案为 B。本 题意为:据报道,未来的人们将会比我们现在活得更久。 > > 26. There is no ______ that I'll apologize to him again. It's totally his fault this time. > A. use B. wonder C. way D. doubt > 解析:本题本周的复习课刚刚强调过。no use 意为没用;no wonder 意为难怪;no way 无 法,没门,绝不;no doubt 毫无疑问。因此通过句义可知答案为 C。

> 本题意为:我不可能再次向他道歉。这次完全就是他的错。 > > 27. I'd rather read than watch TV. The programs seem ______ all the time. > A. to get worse B. to be getting worse C. getting worse D. to have got worse > 解析:本题 seem 的用法强调过多次,seem to/that,因此 C 排除。考前特别强调不定式最 常见的考法是时态的变化,之前以考完成式居多, all the time(一直) ,那么我们需要选一 个表示延续状态的时态,因此选择 be doing,答案为 B。 > > 28. ______ female college graduates get a job appears to be rather difficult nowadays in China. > A. That B. Why C. What D. Whether > 解析: 考前特别强调主语从句。 分析句子结构得知 “____ female college graduates get a job” 从句意义和结构都完整,因此排除 B 和 C,D。答案是 A,用 that 连接后面的陈述句,本题意 为:在今天的中国,女大学生毕业后找到一份工作相当困难。 > > 29. When choosing a university, don't just think about its reputation; ______ for the most suitable one for your goals. > A. to look B. looking C. looked D. look > 解析:此次模考一改之前喜欢考察独立主格结构的作风,改考分号并列句子;前后要结构 对等。后句同样用祈使句,而祈使句用动词的原形,因此答案为 D。 > > 30. ______ some people claim they can predict the future, there is no scientific basis behind it. > A. As B. Once C. While D. Because > 解析:本题讲过 n 多次,考查的是状语从句中热点链接词 while 表示“然而” ,前后两句 是反向的逻辑关系,因此答案为 C。 > > 31. He could have been a doctor 20 years ago, but he ______ to be a teacher. > A. chose B had chosen C. has chosen D. chooses > 解析:本题考查动词的时态,oh,过去时 again and again。既然考时态,根据 20 years ago, 因此用一般过去时态,答案为 A。 > > 32. Suppose you could go camping this weekend, how ______ you feel? > A. will B. would C. should D. do > 解析:此题考察情态动词。通过前句中的 could 可知,与将来相对的虚拟语气,应选择 B, 意为:假设你(们)本周末可以去露营,你(们)觉着怎样? > > 33. The CEO always tries his best to create an atmosphere ______ his employees can express their opinions freely. > A. for which B. which C. where D. of which > 解析:考察定语从句。 > 参照.[11 福建 24] She has a gift for creating an atmosphere for her students ____ allows them to communicate freely with each other. > A. which B. where C. what D. who > 从句“his employees can express their opinions freely”结构完整,句义是员工在这样的气氛 中可以自由的表达意见,因此介词用 in,不是 for 与 of,直接用关系副词 where 即可,答案为

C。 > > 34. Little ______ about his own safety, though he was in great danger himself. > A. cared he B. he cared C. did he care D. was he cared > 解析:此题讲过 500 遍,考查否定词在句首的部分倒装。答案为 C。 > > > 35. I ______ a topic for the composition, but haven't decided yet. > A. will think about B. was thinking about > C. had thought about D. have been thinking about > 解析: 继续考查动词时态。 现在完成进行时表示从过去到现在任然在继续的动作因此答案 为 D。 > 参考 04 年北京卷 Now that she is out of a job, Lucy ________ going back to school, but she hasn’t decided yet. > A. had considered B. has been considering > C. considered D. is going to consider > > 完形填空 > The American parenting style is characterized by an active interest and involvement in children's lives. Parents' 36______ in their children' s lives have grown greatly, 37______ a generation of emotionally healthy, capable and successful adults. > American parents are unique in the sense that they make decisions 38______ discussing issues with their children. This way of 39______ may not be considered valuable in other parts of the world, where 40______ cultural values drive parents to rule with an iron fist. By involving their children in the decision-making process, parents are preparing them for 41______, where success is often determined by an individual's ability to make thoughtful, informed 42______ . American children also gain confidence from this kind of 43______ power and learn to consider the consequences of their actions. > American parents are also constantly observing successful parenting techniques from other 44______. 45______ people from other countries continue to get into American society, American parents take the 46______ of these cultures and combine the best aspects of them with 47______ American styles of child-raising. Early experiencing 48______ ideas also gives American children a healthy appreciation for 49______ and creates a tolerant society. > American parents 50______ children with a strong support system and give them 51______ in their own abilities. When children are fully confident that their parents are concerned 52______ and affected by their behavior, they become 53______ and self-assured. The democratic (民主的) and fair way, which Americans 54______ to parenting, promotes individuals who am prepared to become strong-minded and successful 55______ in the future. > 本文旨在介绍美国的家长在子女教育过程中注重和孩子们的沟通和鼓励, 帮助孩子建立自 信和责任的方式给孩子的成长带来的正面意义。 > 本文结构清晰,主题明确,在选项的设计上前后提示明显,考生只要把握住文章的主旨思 想, 美国家长的明主思想和注重沟通鼓励的做法, 通过对上下文的充分挖掘就不难找到正确 答案。 > 36. A. roles B. beliefs C. difficulties D. expectations

> 解析: 文章开始即通过主题句阐明: 美国家长的子女教育方式的特点是对孩子生活的积极 关注和参与。 ”因此,家长在孩子成长生活中所起的作用愈发明显” 。短语 play role in :在? 中起作用,答案为 A。 > 37. A. bringing up B. taking back C. resulting in D. dating from > 解析:第一段整体在表达,美国的家庭子女教育方式对孩子成长的正面意义的主题:美国 家长的教养方式的特点是在孩子们的生活, 积极关注和参与, 这种做法造就了一代情绪健康, 有能力,成功的成年人。因此答案是 C. > 38. A. while B. after C. when D. before > 解析:此处再次体现文章主题美国家长的参与和民主,在和孩子讨论之后再做决定,因此 答案是 B. > 39. A. consulting B. arguing C. referring D. parenting > 解析:考文章的关键词“子女教育” > 40. A. strict B. flexible C. authentic D. average > 解析: 考主旨, 此处利用其它国家家长的做法和前文中美国家长的民主做法形成鲜明对比, 根据后文的 iron fist “铁腕”感情色彩可判定是“严格的”因此答案是 A > 41. A. adulthood B. livelihood C. childhood D. neighborhood > 解析: 考关键词替换, 此处和前文 resulting in a generation of emotionally healthy, capable and successful adults.呼应,因此答案是 A. > 42. A. friends B. progress C. choices D. achievement > 解析: 考同义词替换, 此处和前句: By involving their children in the decision-making process 呼应,因此答案是 C. > 43. A. limited B. endless C. shared D. soft > 解析:此处和本段主题句,家长和孩子沟通后做决定,双方是共享决定权,因此答案是 C. > 44. A. institutes B. cultures C. experts D. organizations > 解析: 美国家长会吸取其他文化中家庭教育的优势元素, 关键词在文章中多次被重复提及: 从下文 American parents take the 46______ of these cultures and combine the best aspects of them 便可得知答案是 B, > 45. A. As B. If C. Since D. Once > 解析:随着其他国家文化在美国的融入,美国的家庭教育也吸取他们的优势,因此答案是 A, > 46. A. differences B. features C. similarities D. values > 解析:关键词重现,此处关键词 values 前后文多次重复,例如前文:cultural values drive parents to rule with an iron fist 因此答案是 D > 47. A. traditional B. modern C. colorful D. fashionable > 解析:此处根据句意,美国家长吸取了其他文化中的长处和传统教育方式相结合,因此答 案是 A. > 48. A. updated B. different C. complex D. general > 解析:根据上文对不同文化的融合,帮助孩子们经历了不同的想法的碰撞,使他们建立对 文化多样性的健康态度,因此答案是 B. > 49. A. prosperity B. similarity C. variety D. stability > 解析:体现美国文化多样性,因此答案是 C。 > 50. A. provide B. combine C. mix D. associate > 解析:固定搭配 provide?sb with?给?提供了?因此答案是 C.

> 51. A. support B. assistance C. judgment D. confidence > 解析:考关键词重现,根据下文 children are fully confident that,因此答案是 D. > 52. A. at B. with C. to D. over > 解析:考搭配 be concerned with:牵涉到,与?有关,和后文 affect 完全对应,因此答案 是 B. > 53. A. relaxed B. generous C. dependent D. hardworking > 解析:根据前文 learn to consider the consequences of their actions.变得努力且自信,因此答 案是 D. > 54. A. adapt B. add C. apply D. advise > 解析:考搭配 apply the way to parenting,将此种方法应用到子女教育中去,因此答案是 C. > 55. A. teenagers B. athletes C. grown-ups D. heroes > 解析:同义词替换,此处和主题段信息 a generation of emotionally healthy, capable and successful adults 完全对应,因此答案是 C. > > > 阅读理解 >A > Designed as a gift book or family souvenir, this beautiful hardcover has a traditional connection with Christmas virtues (美德). (56)Each virtue is discussed in a short article and then followed by four to five all-new heart-touching stories from Chicken Soup for the Soul. Each section ends with a one-page suggestion for how to start your own holiday tradition, from baking cookies to charity ideas, which reflects the spirit of the virtue. > (57)With the amusing description of life and heart-warming tales about cats, each touching story in Chicken Soup for the Cat Lovers' Soul celebrates the special bond we share with our cats. > The Real Dear Friends explores the classic puzzles which every child aged 9-19 faces: friends -making them, keeping them, fighting with them, losing them, helping them and competing with them.(58) And there are no lectures here; this is the straight talk from teens that young readers love. > This is a book that covers problems for girls only! Chicken Soup for Girls' Soul is a book by girls, for girls, where readers can find encouragement, support and positive advice when facing the challenges of being a pre-teen girl. > (59)The heart-warming stories and photographs in Chicken Soup for the Soul Celebrates Grandmothers celebrate and catch the loving moments spent together with family: the joyful surprise of becoming a grandma, the amazing times when young children teach them lessons about life and living. > 本文源于亚马逊网站对心灵鸡汤类书籍的推荐词, 以考察细节题为主, 通过信息的定位和 筛选答案就出来啦。 > 56. What do you know about Chicken Soup for the Soul? ______. > A. It tells how to celebrate Christmas > B. It is designed for girls only > C. It contains many short stories > D. It is a book mainly on bakery > 答案:C > 解析:首先在题目当中划出提示词 Chicken Soup for the Soul,回到文章定位到第一段。A

项 Christmas 出自原文,但对应的是” a traditional connection with Christmas virtues” ,并非 celebrate;B 项 designed 出自原文,但对应的是” Designed as a gift book or family souvenir” , 而 for girls only 是在第四段中出现的 Chicken Soup for Girls' Soul。 并且该选项中有 only 这个 绝对词,考生要对选项与文章中的比较级与绝对词重点注意;D 项 bakery 出自原文,但对 应的是” from baking cookies to charity ideas” ,并非 mainly,且 mainly 这个词表示主要的, 本身也有比较的含义,需要重点注意。C 项中 short stories 是原文中” short article”的同义 改写,且意思一致。 > > 57. If you are a pet lover, which book might interest you most? ______. > A. Chicken Soup for the Soul > B. Chicken Soup for the Cat Lovers' Soul > C. The Real Dear Friends > D. Chicken Soup for Girls' Soul > 答案:B > 解析:根据题目中 pet 一词,在第二段中定位。在第一句话中就找到了 cats,是 pet 的一 种,因此往后看得出正确答案。 > > 58. The Real Dear Friends appeals to young readers because it ______. > A. tells the real experience of teenagers > B. has a beautiful hardcover which teens like most > C. covers touching lectures by famous authors > D. gives suggestions on how to defeat their friends > 答案:A > 解析:B 项中的 hardcover 出自原文第一段,并且有一个绝对词 most,很明显这也是文章 中并没有说的,再次提醒我们比较级绝对词要注意;C 项 lectures 出自原文第三段,但对应 的是” no lectures” (没有讲座) ,no 也是个绝对词。D 项 defeat 与原文中的 compete 相关, 但并没有提到 give suggestions。而 A 项中的 real experience of teenagers 便是 every child aged 9-19 faces 的同义改写。 > > 59. The feature of the Chicken Soup for the Soul Celebrates Grandmothers lies in _____. > A. some useful suggestions on traditional cooking > B. encouragement and support from family members > C. some experiences of teens in different regions > D. a perfect combination of warm stories and photos > 答案:D > 解析:首先通过 for the Soul Celebrates Grandmothers 定位得知本题定位在第五段。A 项中 的 traditional cooking 并没有提到;B 项中 family 出自原文,但对应的是 catch the loving moments,与选项内容不符;C 项中的 teens 与第五段中的 young children 为近义词,但题目 中的 different regions 文中并没有提到;而 D 项是第五段第一句的同义改写,因此为正确答 案。 > > >B > My years at Yale University provide me with some of the most sincere happiness I have ever

experienced. The nostalgia, though,(60) results from the thought of leaving this family and moving on to a different period of life. > The relationships during my four years here are one of the most unforgettable aspects of my life. Yale has allowed me to create friendships with many that will undoubtedly be brilliant in our future society. Also, I am certain that Yale has offered me the opportunity to learn and share my faith with others.(61)Lastly, the academic education I received here is remarkable. It is such an amazing opportunity to have the dedicated, cooperative and knowledgeable teachers that are present at our school. > It seems like just a few days ago when I took my first steps onto campus, and now we seniors are approaching our final steps. The shyness as freshmen has now transformed into confidence and maturity, I still remember walking down the halls, admiring the seniors for their calmness and strength.(62) Looking back, I am sure that my experiences within this family were fantastic. I know that my memories of this school, whether they are the sporting events or the dances, will always be present in my life. > Thus, it is sad to be aware of the end of a happy four years. Leaving Yale will be difficult after all of the great memories I have gained from attending school here. Anyway, it is exciting to realize that as seniors, we are approaching an entirely new life, an entirely new opportunity. As for you underclassmen (大学低年级学生), cherish the moments that you spend on this campus, because they can become some of the most memorable times of your lives. > 本文是作者在耶鲁大学毕业典礼上的发言,主打细节和推断。 > 60. The underlined word nostalgia in paragraph 1 probably means ______. > A. excitement about leaving the family > B. thoughts about happy times in the past > C. disappointment with the university > D. challenges of a different period of life > 答案:B > 解析:首先在第一段定位到该词,往下看,解释了这 nostalgia 的来源——离开这里继续 一段不同的生活,并且句子中有一个插入语 though 有转折含义,转的是前句的 happiness。 而 A 项 excitement 不符合题意;C 项 with the university 错,这无法通过来源推断;D 项与 B 项均出自来源,而“挑战”与“对过去快乐时光的怀念”相比,后者更能满足 though 在此 处所承载的转折关系。 > > 61. The author believes Yale has offered him the following opportunities EXCEPT ______. > A. to make friends with many excellent students > B. to learn and share his faith with others > C. to make the academic education there remarkable > D. to have dedicated, cooperative and knowledgeable teachers > 答案:C > 解析:A 项与第二段第二句产生对应,选项即为原文的同义改写;接下来 Also 引出第二 点与 B 对应;再之后 lastly 引出的第三点与 D 对应。请注意题目中的 EXCEPT,因此答案 选 C。 > > 62. We can know from paragraph 3 that the writer ______. > A. has become confident and mature in the later semesters in Yale

> B. likes walking down the campus admiring those proud seniors > C. is regretful for not cherishing those happy moments in the school > D. is unwilling to leave Yale because he misses his friends there > 答案:A > 解析: 根据题干即可直接定位到第三段。 B 项看上去非常对, 也与原文有很强的对应关系, 但是细节题关注的是细节,错就错在选项中是 campus 而文章中是 hall;C 项中 cherish 出自 原文第四段,与题干矛盾,且第三段中的描述(很梦幻,生命的礼物)与选项中的 regretful (后悔)矛盾;D 项中 leave Yale 也是第四段中的内容,与题干矛盾。而 A 项是文章中“The shyness as freshmen has now transformed into confidence and maturity”的同义改写。 > > 63. The passage is probably ______. > A. a report for an important conference > B. a reminder of those good old days > C. a story about the writer's happy time > D. a speech at a graduation ceremony > 答案:D > 解析: 这是对于文章主旨的考查。 第一段先说耶鲁给我带来愉悦, 然后说要这里时的感受; 第二段说耶鲁给了我什么; 第三段说作者从大一开始的转变; 第四段说离校并通过全文最后 一段开出是给学弟学妹们的寄语,因此很容易得出 D 项。 > > >C > Nowadays women appear to have a positive image of themselves as safer drivers than men. > In a survey done for insurer MetLife,(64) 51% of women said they drive more safely. The evidence is on their side: Men are 3.4 times more likely than women to get a ticket for careless driving and 3.1 times as likely to be punished for drunk driving. "Women are on average less aggressive and more law abiding (守法的) drivers, which leads to fewer accidents," the report says. However, not all male drivers share the same opinion. Of the men surveyed by MetLife, 39% claimed male drivers were safer. The findings did back them up on one point: automotive knowledge. The report showed that more men are familiar with current safety equipment such as electronic stability control, which helps prevent rollover accidents. > (65)Auto safety unavoidably matters to Money. Insurance companies focus on what classes of drivers have the lowest dollar amounts of claims, and for now, that mainly includes women. In general, women pay about 9% less for auto insurance than men. A study by the website Insweb also showed that auto insurance rates are lower for women in most states. Among individual states, women get the greatest advantage in Wyoming (where they pay 20% less), South Dakota and Washington, D. C., where their insurance costs are 16% lower. > "More than 11,900 male drivers died in U.S. traffic accidents in 2009, compared with just under 4,900 women drivers," according to the study. "Based on miles traveled, men died at a rate of 2.5 deaths per 100 million miles traveled, vs. 1.7 deaths for women." > 本文通过大量数据,对男女司机在驾驶安全性上进行对比。 > 64. According to the study, female drivers ______. > A. are more aggressive while driving > B. are more interested in auto knowledge

> C. are more likely to stick to driving laws > D. are more familiar with safety equipment > 答案:C > 解析:题干中提到 study,那么可以定位到第二段的 survey。A 项中的 aggressive 出自原 文,但对应的是 less aggressive,因此 A 与原文矛盾;B 项 auto knowledge 出自原文,但对 应的是 back them up,并且这里的 them 指代的是 men,因此 B 与原文矛盾;D 项 safety equipment 出自原文,但对应的是 more men are familiar with??,因此 D 与原文矛盾;C 项与原文”Women are ?more law abiding (守法的) drivers”为同义改写,因此 C 正确。 > > 65. Insurance companies focus on female driver clients probably because they ______. > A. cause more accidents on the road > B. pay more money to the insurance companies > C. take the most part of the insurance clients > D. have the lowest amount of money on insurance claims > 答案:D > 解析:做完 64 题后,A 项与原文矛盾,可以直接排除;B 项 pay money 出自原文,但对 应的是 women pay about 9% less, 因此 B 项与原文矛盾; C 项 insurance clients 与原文 insurance rates 对应,但原文中是 lower for women in most states,因此 C 也与原文矛盾;而 D 项可以 从第四段例举的数据中得出。 > > 66. We can infer from the passage that ______. > A. men are 3.1 times more likely to get tickets than women > B. all women in the USA pay the same for their auto insurance > C. more female drivers die every year than male drivers > D. women are generally safer drivers than the opposite gender > 答案:D > 解析:A 项 3.1 与原文第一段的 3.4 矛盾,且本题为推断题,原文内容不能选;B 项从第 四段后半段的数据对比矛盾; 从第四段我们可以看出当前男性死亡率要远高于女性, 由此无 法推理出每年女性比男性死亡得多; 而整篇文章每个段落都在进行男女性的对比, 所例举的 数据综合起来便可以毫无疑问的推理出“整体来说,女性相对于男性开车更安全” 。 > > 67. The writer mainly develops paragraphs by ______. > A. giving examples B. making comparisons > C. drawing a conclusion D. presenting an argument > 答案:B > 解析:本题型考查文章的行文方式。通过我们对文章的解读可以发现,每一段都在进行男 性女性之间的对比,特别是大量的数据对比,所以 B 项正确。 > > > > >D > Wisdom teeth are normally the last teeth to appear.(68) This usually happens when people are in their late teen years or early twenties, in other words, when they are older and wiser.

> Wisdom teeth can grow into place normally and never cause a problem. But often there is not enough room for them in the mouth; they might crowd other teeth. Sometimes they even push sideways through the gums (齿龈) > (70)An impacted wisdom tooth is one that fails to completely rise through the gums. Wisdom teeth that only partly break through can leave space for bacteria to enter around the teeth. Infection (感染) is a risk in these cases. > (69)Wisdom teeth that are not well lined and become impacted are often removed. The American Dental Association says removal is generally advised when wisdom teeth only partly break through the gums. Removal is also advised if there is a chance that wisdom teeth are poorly lined. The best time to remove is before the teeth cause any problems or pain. Young adults are the best candidates for wisdom teeth removal. > But why do we have wisdom teeth if we often need to get them removed? One theory has to do with our diets. Scientists say the diet of ancient humans probably required more chewing teeth. Life was probably a little rougher on the teeth back then, too. So it was good to have extras. > 本文介绍了关于智齿的知识,很多人都有类似的经历了,和我们的生活息息相关。 > 68. According to the passage, which of the following statements is NOT true? > A. Just older and wiser people can have wisdom teeth > B. Wisdom teeth can cause problems if not in their right place > C. Impacted wisdom teeth can't grow out of the gum fully > D. Wisdom teeth that only partly break can get bacterial infections > 答案:A > 解析: B 项由 cause problem 定位到文章第二段, 虽然前面说” grow into place normally and never cause a problem” , 但是注意后面那个 BUT, 转折后的内容与选项一致; C 项由 impacted wisdom tooth 与 gum 定位到第三段,找对应会发现 can’t 与 fail to, grow out 与 rise, fully 与 completely 为同义改写,因此正确;由 bacteria 与 infection 定位到第四段,找对应会发现与 原文 Infection (感染) is a risk in these cases.表意一致;而 A 项出现在原文第一段,但对应的 是” in their late teen years or early twenties” ,由此可知 A 项与原文矛盾,再次提醒大家注意 选项当中的绝对词 only。另外,本题请注意 C 项与原文的对应关系。 > > 69. Wisdom teeth should be removed ______. > A. when they break through the gums > B. when they are below the gums > C. if they are not well lined or get impacted > D. if they take up enough room in the mouth > 答案:C > 解析:由 remove 可定位到文章第四段第一句话,而 C 项该句表意一致,因此正确;A 项 错在信息不完整, 缺少 poorly lined 条件。 B, D 错在定位错误, B 定位在第三段, 对应 infection; 而 D 定位在第二段,对应 cause problems. > > 70. We can learn from the passage that ______. > A. impacted wisdom teeth have the risk of getting infected > B. ancient humans need chewing teeth because of their happy life > C. older adults are the best candidates for wisdom teeth removal > D. more chewing teeth are needed for the diet of modern humans

> 答案:A > 解析:B 项 ancient humans 定位到最后一段第三句,但选项中的 because of their happy life 与原文矛盾;C 项 candidates 定位到第四段,older adults 与原文中的 Young adults 矛盾;D 项 chew 定位到最后一段, modern humans 与原文中的 ancient adults 矛盾; 而 A 则由 impacted wisdom teeth 定位到第三段,且是 Infection (感染) is a risk in these cases.的同义改写。 > > 71. The main purpose of the passage is to ______. > A. advise B. persuade C. comment D. introduce > 答案:D > 解析:文章第一段介绍智齿的出现;第二段说智齿会引发问题;第三段说智齿可能会引发 感染; 第四段说智齿在某些情况下应该被拔掉; 最后一段介绍智齿既然要拔掉为什么还会长。 可见作者并没有带入主观因素,而是进行一个有关智齿的科普,因此选 D 介绍。 > >E > Though in a digital age, college students nowadays are still holding fast to traditional books. According to the National Association of College Stores, digital books make up just under 3% of textbook sales, although the association expects that share to grow to 10% to 15% by 2012 as more titles are made available as e-books. However, three-quarters of the students, who grew up learning from print books, (72) say that they are unwilling to give up the ability to turn over quickly between chapters, write in the edges and highlight passages. > The new technology has produced various options for students. College Booksellers, which operates 636 campus bookstores nationwide, is now marketing its new software application, which allows students to read e-textbooks on PCs. (73)The company introduced the free application last summer in hopes of attracting more students to buy its electronic textbooks. "Now the biggest barrier is getting them to try it," said the company’s vice president. > But not every textbook is available in digital or rental format. Generally, an e-textbook is cheaper than a used book, though more expensive than a rental. The expense of college textbooks has become a great concern and teachers from over 40 colleges nationwide are (74)encouraged to assign texts that are less expensive, or to offer them free online. As the buy-back price drops greatly and quickly, some professors suggest that the book stores should not have the last say and there should be something for students to decide by themselves. > 本文讲述了在电子时代学生在电子书和传统纸质书本之前的选择问题 > 72. College students prefer traditional books mainly because they ______. > A. want to keep the ability of reading print hooks > B. have the habit of turning over quickly between pages > C. find it interesting to keep notes in the edges of books > D. feel more relaxed to read print materials > 答案:A > 解析:由 traditional books 定位到原文第一段,再最后一句话中说明了原因。B 项和 C 项 分别都只提到了部分原因,属于信息不完整;D 项 relaxed 并未提及;而 A 项则是对两点原 因的概括。 > > 73. Which of the following is NOT true according to the 2nd paragraph? ______. > A. College Booksellers operates more than 600 bookstores in campus

> B. The free application was introduced to increase sales of electronic textbooks > C. Campus students now fancy a try of the free software application > D. The company's management still has to do more to sell the e-books > 答案:C > 解析:根据题干直接定位到第二段。A 项由 operate 定位到原文第二句,且是该句的同义 改写;B 项由 free application 定位到第三句,increase sales 是 attracting more students to buy 的同义改写;D 项直接定位最后一句,两者表达同样意思;而 C 项明显与该段最后一句矛 盾,因此错误。 > 74. We can learn from the passage that ______. > A. second-hand books are cheaper than rental books > B. all the textbooks have both the digital and rental formats > C. the price totally determines the student's selection of books > D. the price of buy-back books are determined by book stores > 答案:D > 解析:73 题对应完了第二段,于是本题接着对应第三段。本段第二句便是三种书的价格 对比,电子书比二手书便宜,但比租书贵。因此 A 项错,错在比较级 cheaper 上;B 项由本 段第一句即可判断错误,此处仍然是注意绝对词 all;C 项由本段第三句可知,price 是一个 concern,但并不没有决定学生的选择,因此错误;而 D 项对应最后一句——价格迅猛下降, 教授建议书店不应该是最终拍板方,那么可推理是书店决定了价格,因此 D 正确。 > 75. The best title for the text would be ______. > A. Addiction to Traditional Books > B. Print Books in a Digital World > C. More Texts in Digital Format > D. Book Price Drops Sharply and Quickly > 答案:B > 解析:最佳标题题切忌过大与过小。A 项对于传统书籍的热爱为第一段内容,C 项为第二 段内容,D 项为第三段内容;因此只有 B 项是对这三段内容的概括性总结,也最适合作为 文章的标题。 > > 任务型读写 > Have you ever intended to be fully absorbed in your work but found yourself distracted (走神) by e-mail, the Internet and other things throughout the day? > "People often lose their concentration when they are bored, of course, but also when they are engaged in challenging tasks," says Peter Bregman. "They sometimes have a feeling to escape from what's difficult or boring, so they jump out," he says. The part of the brain devoted to attention is connected to the brain's emotional center. Any strong emotion-quarrels with colleagues, problems at home-can interrupt our attention. Studies over the last decade have shown that too much work to do at a time can easily lead to distraction. > Refocusing is hard for many people. Robert Epstein suggests the following, "Stop and listen to music for a few minutes. Go for a short walk or take a deep breath, where you breathe in deeply, count to five slowly, hold it and breathe out very slowly." This can "blow out all the tension and the unwanted in your mind to restore your focus." > Take more control by structuring your time and becoming more aware of your behaviors. "Setting the phone alarm to go off every hour is my way of creating awareness," Mr. Bregman

says," You have to inform yourself that you've lost focus in order to do something about it." Starting the day with a to-do list is important, such as when to eat, when to go to the gym or take a walk. But if it's overly ambitious, you will put yourself in a state of anxiety, which makes it hard for the brain to concentrate. "Choosing three or four things as your priority (优先) for the day allows your brain to settle down and focus," he says. > > Topic > > How to become more (76) _____ on the work? > > (77) _____ of > getting distracted > > ▲People tend to get away from things that they're (78) _____ up with. > ▲Strong (79) _____ affect the brain' s part for attention. > ▲People get distracted easily if (80) _____ multitasks at a time. > > (81) _____ of > strong emotions > > ▲having a (82) _____ with a colleague. > ▲meeting with problems at home > > Tips on holding > attention > > ▲Stop working to restore your focus by (83) _____ your breath and try > different relaxing things. > ▲(84) _____ your time effectively and create awareness of your behaviors. > ▲Make a to-do list at the beginning of a working day. > ▲Focus on 3 or 4 things and get them done (85) _____ for the day. > > 解析: > 首先看提纲可知文章分为四部分,第二步看文章分为四段,由此可知,提纲大体上与原文 段落对应的。提纲分为左右两个部分,左边为小标题(总结细节内容) ,右边为细节内容, 我们先看右边的细节部分,再对某一部分的标题进行总结。 > 76 题,首先判断要填的词性为形容词,划出实义词 work,去文章第一段对应。对应之后 发现后面紧接着出现一个 but,我们说过,考试中任何题型只要题干中出现 but 一定要注意, but 转折的是 distracted,后面给出中文解释——走神。通过句义“虽然我们经常打算全身心 投入与”那么我们就知道题目要填的一定是不走神,即专心。因此可以填 focused 或 concentrated。 > 下面进入第二段。 > 78 题要填的词性为动词, 划出动词词组 get away, 回到第二段寻找对应。 第一句中 “lose their concentration”与 get away 意思相近,接下来在周围找动词便会发现 bored。但题目中是动词

与 up with 的搭配,我们学过一个与 bored 表示同样意思的词组——be fed up with 便可满足 要求。因此答案为 fed。 > 79 题要填的词性为名词。首先划出实义词 brain, attention,继续回第二段寻找对应。由于 78 题那一点已经覆盖了第一句,因此从第二句开始找,于是我们便很轻松的找到了同样的 词。那么在这周围寻找,于是我们便可找到 emotional,但这是个形容词,转换词性边可得 到 emotions。 > 80 题要填的词性为动词,划出实义词 distracted, multitasks,从 79 题定位原文处往后找, 便可定位到段末的 distraction,同时前面的“too much work”其实就是 multitasks。那么被要 求同时做多项工作,我们便可以用 offered, given 或者 assigned。 > 以上三题都出现在第二段, 而 77 题让我们总结这段的标题——分心的___。 通过总结三个 小点的内容——无聊,情绪,多任务,便可得知这是分心的原因。那么 77 题填 Causes。 > 82 题要填的词性为名词。首先划出实义词 colleague,回到第三段寻找对应。可是,问题 出现了,没有 colleague 也没有同义词。这时候我们知道,本题并非一段对应一个部分。此 时我们看本部分第二个小点,可以发现这个点没有空,那么便可对我们有一定的提示。我们 发现这个点在第二段中就有提到,再看一眼左边残缺的标题——strong emotions,现在我们 可以确定了这个部分其实就是第二段的一个细节。于是会第二段 emotion 周围进行定位,找 到 colleague,因此便很轻松的对应到了 quarrel。 > 接下来我们在看本部分的小标题, 给出的部分是强烈情感的____, 那么我们可以在第二段 中发现 strong emotion 后面有一个破折号,那么我们说过,破折号的意思是举例说明。因此 81 题我们便知道,应该填 Examples,除此之外,cases 与 situations 也可。 > 下面进入第三段。 > 83 题要填的词性为动词,且前面是 by,应为 v-ing 形式。首先划出实意词实义词 breath, 回到第三段定位到了引号里面的内容, 并且是一连串有关 breath 的动作, 而题目中只要填一 个动词, 那么我们要填的动词一定要能总结文章动词。 通过文中的一连串动作我们知道这是 在对呼吸进行调整,因此我们可以填 adjusting 或 regulating。 > 至此第三段已经结束,下面进入第四段。 > 84 题要填的词性为动词。划出实义词 time ,在第四段第一句中定位之后便找到了 structuring,转换词性为动词便是 Structure。除此之外,还可以用 Arrange, Plan, Schedule。 > 85 题要填的词性为副词。划出实义词 3 or 4 things,在第四段段末便可定位,往后会发现 文章内容与题目一致,直到 as your priority,通过中文注释可以直到是优先做的,那么替换 成一个我们非常熟悉并且经常在作文中使用的词——firstly。 > > > > 书面表达 > 假如你叫王军, 是一名刚刚经历过高考的大一学生。 请结合自己的经历给高三的学生们提 一些缓解学习压力的建议。 > 要求:1) 建议至少要 3 条: > 2) 字数:120 词左右; > 3) 开头已为你写好,不计入总词数。 > Dear friends, > I used to be under great pressure when I was in Senior Three, eager to be admitted by an ideal university but at the same time anxious about my final score. >

_______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ ______________________________________________________ > Yours sincerely, > Wang Jun > > > One possible version > Dear friends , > I used to be under great pressure when I was in Senior Three, eager to be admitted by an ideal university but at the same time anxious about my final score. Luckily, I finally managed to get through and realized my dream. > To help you lessen your anxiety, I have some suggestions for you to follow. Firstly, don't aim too high. Make a practical study plan and focus on the basic knowledge in your learning. Secondly, make good use of your time. Stay concentrated when you are doing your lessons. After class, do some physical exercise and make sure that you have enough sleep. Thirdly, learn to reduce your pressure. If you have some difficulties or feel worried, talk with your family members or friends. Of course, you can also find some other ways to relax yourselves. > Sincerely hope that my suggestions could be helpful and wish you good luck in the coming College Entrance Exams. > > Yours sincerely, > Wang Jun


推荐相关:

2012年合肥市高三英语二模试题详细解析

2012年合肥市高三英语二模试题详细解析_英语_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档2012年合肥市高三英语二模试题详细解析_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...


2012年合肥市高三英语二模试题及答案

2012年合肥市高三英语二模试题及答案_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。合肥市 2012 年高三第二次教学质量检测英语试题第二部分:英语知识运用(共两节,满分 45 分...


合肥市2012年高三二模英语试题及答案

合肥市2012年高三二模英语试题及答案_高三数学_数学_高中教育_教育专区。合肥市2012年高三二模英语试题及答案合肥市 2012 年高三第二次教学质量检测 英语试题 (考试...


2012、2013两年合肥二模英语试卷及答案(word版)

2012、2013两年合肥二模英语试卷及答案(word版)_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区...Book Price Drops Sharply and Quickly 第Ⅱ卷(非选择题,共 35 分) 第四...


2012年合肥二模英语试卷及答案(word版)

2012年合肥二模英语试卷及答案(word版)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。合肥市 2012 年高三第二次教学质量检测 英语试题 (考试时间:120 分钟满分:150 分) 第二部分:...


合肥市2012年高三二模文数试题 及答案

2012年合肥市高三英语二模... 8页 1财富值 ...合肥市2012年高三二模文数试题 及答案合肥市2012年高三...为了分析居民的收人与年龄、学历、职业等方面的关系,...


2016年合肥二模英语试题(带答案)

2016年合肥二模英语试题(带答案)_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2016年合肥二模英语试题(带答案) 合肥市 2016 年高三第二次教学质量检测 英语试题 (考试时间:...


2013年合肥市高三第三次模拟考试英语试题及答案

2013年合肥市高三第三次模拟考试英语试题及答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。合肥市 2013 年高三第三次教学质量检测 英语试题 (考试时间:120 分钟满分:150 分) 注意...


2012届高三英语一轮模拟精品试题二(带答案)

安徽省合肥市2012高三英... 11页 10财富值 湖南...届高三一轮模拟精品试题英语) 一轮模拟精品试题...结合以上分析具体语境可知最佳答案为 might have ...


2014合肥二模英语及答案

2014合肥二模英语及答案_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。合肥市 2014 年高三第二次教学质量检测英 语试题 满分:150 分) (考试时间:120 分钟 注意事项: 1. ...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 简单学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com