tceic.com
简单学习网 让学习变简单
当前位置:首页 >> 高中教育 >>

福建省连江县尚德中学2016届高三12月月考英语试卷


福建省连江尚德中学 2016 届高三上十二月月考 英语试卷
听力 1. Where is the woman working? A. In the hotel. B. In a department store. C. In a restaurant. 2. What is the time now? A. 8:00 p.m. B. 7:30 p.m. 3. Which

postcard will the speakers end? A. The one with a view of the beach. B. The one with a picture of a castle. C. The one with a garden picture. 4. What does the man suggest to the woman? A. Asking a visitor. B. Visiting her Grandmother. C. Doing her homework. 5. What will the woman probably do? A. Go to the beach with her friends. B. See Professor White after class. C. Postpone her meeting with Professor Jones. 听第 6 短材料,回答第 6、7 题。 6. What does the man want Lili to do? A. Help to return a book to the library. B. Help to practice the play. C. Lend him the textbook. 7. When will Lili come back home? A. At 3:00 B. At 5:30 听第 7 段材料,回答第 8、9 题。 8. Where is the boy going to spend his holiday? A. In the country. B. In the city. C. Abroad. 9. What will he do there? A. To study at home. B. To do some farm work. C. To do some homework. 听第 8 段材料,回答第 10 至 12 题。 10. Which course is NOT offered according to the man? A. Writing B. Oral English. C. Note-taking.

C. 7:00 p.m.

C. at 5:00

1

11. How can the woman fins an apartment for rent? A. By calling the Student Union. B. By writing to the student housing office. C. By logging on local housing websites. 12. What will be sent to the woman if she has been accepted by the university? A. Student instructions. B. A student visa. C. Some forms. 听第 9 段材料,回答第 13 至 16 题。 13. To what kind of person you may say “Fingers were made before forks”? A. A lazy person B. The poor. C. The bad-mannered. 14. What were forks first used for? A. working B. Eating C. Playing 15. When were forks first used at the table in Italy? th A. In the 6 century. th B. In the 11 century. th C. In the 17 century. 16. When did someone who used a fork to eat with was laughed at in England? th th A. During the 16 and 17 centuries. B. In the 11the century. C. Not mentioned. 听第 10 段材料,回答第 17 至 20 题。 17. Who is Bryan? A. The husband. B. The little dog. C. The milkman. 18. Why did Jennifer telephone her husband? A. The dog is ill. B. She was sure Richard had been ill. C. She thought the sandwiches had had meat. 19. What happened to Bryan yesterday morning? A. He was hit by a bottle. B. The meat was bad. C. Dogs couldn’t eat milk. 20. What time does the milkman come with milk? A. At 7:00 B. At 8:00 C. At 9:00

阅读理解

2

A Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium (水族馆) The all-new Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium, situated in the heart of Melbourne’s CBD, is one of Victoria’s leading visitor attractions and an unforgettable outing for the whole family. Having 12 amazing zones of discovery, Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium is the very place that you cannot miss when you visit the city. * Opening Times Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium is open from 9:30 am until 6:00 pm every day of the year, including public holidays. Last admission is at 5:00 pm, one hour before closing. * Location ( 位置 ) Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium is located on the corner of Flinders Street and King Street, Melbourne. It is situated on the Yarra River, opposite Crown Entertainment Complex. * Getting to Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium Train The Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium train stop is located on the free City Circle Tram route (公交线路) and also routes 70 and 75. City Circle trams run every 10 minutes in both directions. Shuttle Bus The Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium is a free bus service, stopping at key tourist attractions in and around the City. Running daily, every 15 minutes from 10:00 am to 4:00 pm. Car Parking While there is no public car parking at Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium, there are several public car parking lots available only a short walk away. * Wheelchair Access Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium provides people in wheelchairs with full access to all 12 zones. Each floor also has wheelchair accessible toilets. * Terms Tickets will be emailed to you immediately after purchase or you can download and print your ticket once payment has been accepted. Please print out all tickets purchased and present at the front entrance of Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium. No ticket, no entry! 21. Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium _________ . A. is located at the center of the CBD in the city B. has 12 most attractive places in Melbourne C. admits visitors from 9:30 am until 6:00 pm D. is beside Crown Entertainment Complex 22. Getting to Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium, visitors can take ________. A. trains from southern Cross train station B. shuttle buses around the train station C. boats across the yarra River

3

D. either tram route 70 or 75 23. Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium offers visitors ________. A. free car parking B. wheelchair access C. Internet connection D. transportation service 24. Tickets to Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium ________ . A. are free to all visitors B. can be pursed by email C. rare checked at the entrance D. can be printed at the ticket office B The Brown Bear My wife Laura and I were on the beach, with three of our children, taking pictures of shore birds near our home in Alaska when we spotted a bear. The bear was thin and small, moving aimlessly. Just a few minutes later, I heard my daughter shouting, “Dad! The bear is right behind us!” An aggressive bear will usually rush forward to frighten away its enemy but would suddenly stop at the last minute. This one was silent and its ears pinned back---- the sign (迹象) of an animal that is going in for the kill. And it was a cold April day. The bear behaved abnormally, probably because of hunger. I held my camera tripod (三脚架) in both hands to form a barrier as the bear rushed into me. Its huge head was level with my chest and shoulders, and the tripod stuck across its mouth. It bit down and I found myself supporting its weight. I knew I would not be able to hold it for long. Even so, this was a fight I had to win: I was all that stood between the bear and my family, who would stand little chance of running faster than a brown bear. The bear hit at the camera, cutting it off the tripod. I raised my left arm to protect my face; the beast held tightly on the tripod and pressed it into my side. My arm could not move, and I sensed that my bones were going to break. Drawing back my free hand, I struck the bear as hard as I could for five to six times. The bear opened its mouth and I grasped its fur, trying to push it away. I was actually wrestling (扭打) with the bear at this point. Then, as suddenly as it had begun, the fight ended. The bear moved back toward the forest, before returning for another attack----- The first time I felt panic. Apparently satisfied that we caused no further threat, the bear moved off, destroying a fence as it went. My arm was injured, but the outcome for us could hardly have been better. I’m proud that my family reminded clear-headed when panic could have led to a very different outcome. 25. The brown bear approached the family in order to _______. A. catch shore birds B. start an attack C. protect the children D. set up a barrier for itself 26. The bear finally went away after it _______. A. felt safe B. got injured C. found some food D. took away the camera 27. The writer and his family survived mainly due to their ______ .

4

A. pride C. calmness

B. patience D. cautiousness

C Choosing the Right Resolution (决定) Millions of Americans began 2014 with the same resolution they started 2013 with, a goal of losing weight. However, setting weight loss as a goal is a mistake. To reach our goal of losing weight --- the output, we need to control what we eat --- the input ( 输入). That is, we tend to care about the output but not to control the input. This is a bad way to construct goals. The alternative is to focus your resolution on the input. Instead of resolving to lose weight, try an actionable resolution: “I’ll stop having desert for lunch,” or “I’ll walk every day for 20 minutes.” Creating a goal that focuses on a well-specified input will likely be more effective than concentrating on the outcome. Recently a new science behind incentives (激励) , including in education, has been discussed. For example, researcher Roland Fryer wanted to see what works best in motivating children to do better in school. In some cases, he gave students incentives based on input, like reading certain books, while in others, the incentives were based on output, like results on exams. His main finding was that incentives increased achievement when based on input but had no effect on output. Fryer’s conclusion was that the intensives for inputs might be more effective because do not know how to do better on exam, aside from general rules like “study harder.” Reading certain books, on the other hand, is a well-set task over which they have much more control. As long as you have direct control over your goal, you have a much higher chance of success. And it’s easier to start again if you fail, because you know exactly what you need to do. If you want to cut down on your spending, a good goal would be making morning coffee at home instead of going to a cafe, for example. This is a well-specified action-based goal for which you can measure your success easily. Spending less money isn’t a goal because it’s too general. Similarly, if you want to spend more time with your family, don’t stop with this general wish. Think bout an actionable habit that you could adopt and stick to, like a family movie night every Wednesday. In the long run, these new goals could become a habit. 28. The writer thinks that setting weight loss as a goal is a mistake because _______ . A. it is hard to achieve for most Americans B. it is focused too much on the result C. it is dependent on too many things D. it is based on actionable decisions 29. In Roland Fryer’s research, some students did better than the others because ______ . A. they obeyed all the general rules B. they paid more attention to exams

5

C. they were motivated by their classmates D. they were rewarded for reading some books 30. According to the writer, which of the following statements is a good goal? A. “I’ll give up desert.” B. “I’ll study harder.” C. “I’ll cut down my expense” D. “I’ll spend more time with my family” 31. The writer strongly believes that we should ________ . A. develop good habits and focus on the outcome B. be optimistic about final goals and stick to them C. pick specific actions that can be turned into good habits D. set ambitious goals that can balance the input and output D Multitasking What is the first thing you notice when you walk into a shop? The products displayed (展示) at the entrance? Or the soft background music? But have you ever notice the smell? Unless it is bad, the answer is likely to be no. But while a shop’s scent may not be outstanding compared with sights and sounds, it is certainly there. And it is providing to be an increasing powerful tool in encouraging people to purchase. A brand store has become famous for its distinctive scent which floats through the fairly dark hall and out to the entrance, via scent machines. A smell may be attractive but it may not just be used for freshening air. One sports goods company once reported that when it first introduced scent into its stores, customers’ intension to purchase increased by 80 percent. When it comes to the best shopping streets in Pairs, scent is just as important to a brand’s success as the quality of its window displays and goods on sales. That is mainly because shopping is a very different experience to what it used to be. Some years ago, the focus for brand name shopping was on a few people with sales assistants’ disproving attitude and don’t-touch-what-you-can’t-afford displays. Now the rise of electronic commerce (e-commerce) has opened up famous brands to a wider audience. But while e-shops can use sights and sounds, only bricks-and-mortar stores (实体店) can offer a full experience from the minute customers step through the door to the moment they leave. Another brand store seeks to be much more than a shop, but rather a destination. And scent is just one way to achieve this. Now a famous store uses complex man-made smell to make sure that the soft scent of baby powder floats through the kid department, and coconut (椰子) scent in the swimsuit section. A department store has even opened a new lab, inviting customers on a journey into the store’s windows to smell books, pots and drawers, in search of their perfect scent. 32. According to the passage, what is an increasingly powerful tool in the success of some brand store? A. Friendly assistant. B. Unique scents.

6

C. Soft background music D. attractive window display. 33. E-shops are mentioned in the passage to _______ . A. show the advantages of brick-and-mortar stores B. urge shop assistants to change their attitude C. push stores to use sights and sounds D. introduce the rise of e-commerce

34. The underlined word “destination” in Paragraph 5 means _______ . A. a platform that exhibits goods B. a spot where travelers like to stay C. a place where customers love to go D. a target that a store expects to meet 35. The main purpose of the passage is to ______ . A. compare and evaluate B. examine and assess C. argue and discuss D. inform and explain 完形填空 The Fitting-in of Suzy Khan The first time I saw Suzy Khan, I knew I had to help her. She was really small for her age of 12. The boy in my class often 36 about her and laughed their heads off. She would open a book, pretending to read, with tears dropping on the open page. All I knew was that she was an orphan (孤儿) from Africa. She had just been adopted by a family in town who 37 that the best way for her to learn American ways of life was to be with American kids. I looked down at this 38 girl and promised myself that somehow I would help her. But how could I help her 39 in with us? There had to be a 40 . One day, when I went into the classroom, I saw that Suzy had 41 her geography book to a picture of a train, and in her notebook, she had made a(n) 42 copy. I was surprised and thought that she could do something in the coming 43 show. So, I took her to see the art teacher, Miss Parker, and showed her what Suzy had 44 . “why, it’s wonderful,” said Miss Parker, who then showed us a poster she had painted 45 the talent show. “I need more of these, but I just don’t have enough 46 . Could you help me, Suzy?” On the day of the talent show, Suzy’s 47 were everywhere ---- all over the hall and all over the school, each one different. “And finally,” said Mr. Brown, the schoolmaster, at the end of the show, “we have a (n) award. I’m sure you’ve all noticed the wonderful posters.” Everyone nodded. “One of our own students 49 them.” I could hear everyone whispering. “Who in our school could draw 50 well?” Mr. Brown waited a while before saying, “ 51 this student worked so

7

hard on the posters, she deserves a 52 ,too. Our mystery(神秘) artist is our new student ---- Suzy Khan!” Mr. Brown thanked her for all the wonderful posters and gave her a professional artist’s set. “Thank you,” she cried. I 53 , at that time when I was looking at her excited face, she’d probably never 54 anything in her whole life. Everyone started to 55 their hands. Suzy Khan gave them a shy smile and the applause was deafening. I knew then Suzy was going to be all right. 36. A. joked B. cared C. trains D. worried 37. A. reported B. decided C. complained D. questioned 38. A. rich B. proud C. tiny D. popular 39. A. come B fall C. fit D. tie 40. A. manner B. pattern C. choice D. way 41. A. read B. taken C. opened D. put 42. A. free B. perfect C. final D. extra 43. A. are B. talk C. quiz D. talent 44. A. colored B. written C. carved D. drawn 45. A. at B. after C. for D. around 46. A. room B. time C. paper D. interest 47. A. gifts B. books C. photos D. posters 48. A. special B. academic C. national D. royal 49. A. painted B. found C. printed D. collected 50. A. very B. that C. quite D. too 51. A. If B. Though C. Unless D. Since 52. A. prize B. rank C. rest D. place 53. A. replied B. realized C. remembered D. regretted 54. A. offered B. valued C. owned D. controlled 55. A. clap B. wave C. raise D. shake 七选五 Evaluating Sources (来源) of health Information Making good choices about your own health requires reasonable evaluation. A key first step in bettering your evaluation ability is to look carefully at your sources of healthy information. Reasonable evaluation includes knowing where and how to fins relevant information, how to separate fact from opinions, how to recognize poor reasoning, and how to analyze information and the reliability of sources. 1 Go to the original source. Media reports often simplify the results of medical research. Find out for yourself what a study really reported, and determine whether it was based on good science. Think about the type of study. 2 Watch for misleading language. Some studies will find that a behavior “contributes to” or is “associated with” an outcome; this does not mean that a certain course must lead to a certain

8

result. 3 Carefully read or listen to information in order to fully understand it. Use your common sense. If a report seems too good to be true, probably it is. Be especially careful of information contained in advertisements. 4 Evaluate “scientific” statements carefully, and be aware of quackery(江湖骗术). 5 . Friends and family members can be a great source of ideas and inspiration, but each of us needs to find a healthy lifestyle that works for us. Developing the ability to evaluate reasonably and independently about the health problems will serve you well throughout your life. A. Make choice that are right for you. B. The goal of an ad is to sell you something. C. Be sure to work through the critical questions. D. And examine the findings of the original research. E. Distinguish between research reports and public health advice. F. Be aware that information may also be incorrectly explained by an author’s point of view. G. The following suggestions can help you sort through the health information you receive from common sources. 语法填空 Last year, my brother and I went to Miami for a vacation. Some of my friends who had been there before said___1___ was a wonderful holiday destination. Before we went, we had planned for months. When the day came, we were ready. After our plane landed, we went to the hotel. We had made our reservation six months ___2___(early), but the man at the front desk said there had been a mistake. We ___3___(tell)that our rooms hadn’t been reserved for that week, ___4___ for the week after. I didn’t understand ___5___ this would happen and my credit card had already been charged ___6___ the reservation. What’s worse, the hotel had been fully booked. When we were wondering what to do, the manager came out. She was ___7___ (surprise)helpful. She apologized for the mistake and gave us a spare VIP room on ___8___ top floor. We had never stayed in such an amazing room, and we weren’t charged extra. The next day, my brother and I went to the beach ___9___ we watched some people play volleyball. We got a little ___10___(sunburn), but the day had been so relaxing that we didn’t mind. 短文改错 I was taking a train to London’s Victoria Station. I had noticed that the carriage was noise and filled with people. Before long, a train inspector comes to check our tickets. A passenger realized he couldn’t find his ticket but became quite upset. Then everyone in the carriage began searching the ticket, which was eventually found under a seat several rows from his owner. The person who found a ticket smiled with pleasure at his success. No one in the carriage had previous spoken to or even noticed the ticket-owner

9

before. Yet they had so quickly offered the strangers their help. If we could show concern to others on need, the world would be a better place to live in. 书面表达 假定你是李华。在校报英语专栏看到了学校“英语文化节”的一则招募启事,请阅读启事, 并根据写作要点和写作要求写一封应征邮件。 Volunteers Wanted Our annual English Festival, which will be held on Jan. 15 --- 17, 2016, is now looking for 20 student volunteers to provide service for Talent Show, Speech Contest, and English Debate. If you are interested, please send an application email at your earliest convenience to Ms. Chen at chenlaoshi@aef. com. 写作要点: 1. 表示写信意图; 2. 陈述应征目的; 3. 说明应征条件(性格、能力等) 。 写作要求: 1. 可根据情况增加细节,使行文连贯; 2. 邮件 100 字左右; 3. 开头和结尾部分已写好,不计入总词数。 Dear Ms. Chen, I’m Li Hua, a student from Class 2, Grade 3. ______________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ Looking forward to your reply. Yours truly, Li Hua 2015---2016 学年上学期 12 月月考高三英语试卷答卷 七选五 1. _________ 2. _________ 3. _________ 4. _________ 5. _________ 语法填空 1. ______________ 2. ______________ 3. ______________ 4. ______________ 5. ______________ 6. ______________ 7. ______________ 8. ______________ 9. ______________ 10. ______________ 短文改错 I was taking a train to London’s Victoria Station. I had noticed that the carriage was noise and filled with people. Before long, a train inspector comes to check our tickets. A passenger realized he couldn’t find his ticket but became quite upset. Then everyone in the carriage began searching

10

the ticket, which was eventually found under a seat several rows from his owner. The person who found a ticket smiled with pleasure at his success. No one in the carriage had previous spoken to or even noticed the ticket-owner before. Yet they had so quickly offered the strangers their help. If we could show concern to others on need, the world would be a better place to live in.

书面表达 Dear Ms. Chen, I’m Li Hua, a student ______________________________________

from

Class

2,

Grade

3.

_______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________

11

_______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________________________________ Looking forward to your reply. Yours truly, Li Hua

12

高三英语 12 月月考答案 听力 1 – 5 ACCBB 6 – 10 BBABB 11 -15 BCCAB 16 – 20 ABCAB 阅读理解 A 【分析】应用文。介绍水族馆信息。 21. 【答案】A 【解析】选项的有效信息“The all-new Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium situated in the heart of Melbourne's CBD” ,与选项 A 表述 at the center of the CBD in the city 一致。B.中“most attractive places”与原文表述“zones of discovery”不符,属 于夸大事实,故错误。C 中“admits visitors from 9:30 am until 6:00 pm”违背了 原文表述 “Last admission is at 5:00 pm,” , 故错误。 D中 “beside” 与原文 “opposite” 不符,故错误。 22. 【答案】D 【解析】细节题。由题干 Getting to Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium, visitors can take 锁定关键词 Getting to, visitors can take 定位◆Getting to Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium 这一部分。由“The Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium tram stop is located on the free City Circle Tram route(公交线路) and also routes 70 and 75.”得知 D 正确。 23. 【答案】B 【解析】细节题。由题干“Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium offers visitors”锁定关 键词 offers visitors 由 Wheelchair Access 可知 B 正确;A 中没有提到“免费的”停车场;C、D。 24. 【答案】C 【解析】细节题。由题干“Tickets to Sea Life Melbourne Aquarium “锁定关键词 Tickets 定位于最后一段。C 选项与”Please print all tickets purchased and present at the front entrance“一致,A 原文未提到”票都免费“, B 属于扭曲意思。原文是说”购买票 后 可以通过 Email 传过来“,而不是通过 Email 买;D 文中未提到可以在售票厅打印票。 B 【分析】记叙文。父亲与熊搏斗。 25. 【答案】B 【解析】细节题。由题干 The brown bear approached the family in order to 锁定 关键词 approached,定位原文第二段“?The bear is right behind us!...This one was silent and its ears pinned back--the sign(迹象) of an animal that is going in for the kill.” ,答案 start an attack 是对原文 for the kill 的同义改写。A、 C、D 三项原文均没有提及。 26. 【答案】A 【解析】细节题。由题干 went away,定位原文最后一段“Apparently satisfied that we caused no further threat, the bear moved off,??” ,答案 felt safe 是对原 文 no further threat 的同义改写。B、C、D 三项原文没有提及。 27. 【答案】C

13

【解析】推断题。选项单词为完型常考单词,用在这里,学生识别难度不大,但是本身 题目在文章中没有固定答案出处。要结合父亲处理事情方式的细节描写,与熊搏斗的 细节描写,原文最后一段“I'm proud that my family remained clear-headed when panic could have led to a very different outcome.” , 结合四个词的意思,选出 正确答案。calmness 译为冷静、镇静,是对原文 remained clear-headed 的同义替换。 A 选项译为骄傲;B 选项译为耐心;D 选项译为谨慎、小心,均不符合原文表述。 C 【分析】这是一篇议论文,文章的中心大意:我们在设定自己的目标时应该以过程为导向 而不是以结果为导向。把注意力放在过程上,更有利于目标的实现。 28. 【答案】B 【解析】细节题。根据题干关键词 setting weight loss as a goal 定位在文中首段尾 句,具体选项内容在文中第二段匹配与之对应信息。A 选项所答非所问,内容不匹配 题干问题。B 选项为第二段第四句同义改写,文中第二段强调要 focus on input,not output 所以正确。C 选项细节不够明确。D 选项 based on 过于绝对。 29. 【答案】D 【解析】细节题。根据题干关键词 some students did better than the others 定位 在文中第三段,具体选项内容在文中第二段匹配与之对应信息。A 选项文中未提及, 无事生非。B 选项文中为提及,无事生非。C 选项张冠李戴,they were motivated by Fryer ,而不是 by classmates。D 选项对应第三段第五句话 Fryer's conclusion was that the incentives for inputs might be more effective because students do not know how to do better on an exam,所以正确。 30. 【答案】A 【解析】推断题。根据题干信息 a good goal 回原文定位第五段第一句话, 根据作者 举例推断出 a good goal 的概念为具体的目标,根据文章中心,好的目标一定是以过 程为主要导向的。A 是讲放弃甜点,是减肥中的过程。而 BCD 都是以结果为导向。故 选 A。 31. 【答案】C 【解析】主旨大意题。文章最后一句其实是在呼应开头,是起到强调主旨的作用。 “从 长远来看,这些新的目标能够变成习惯” 。 新的目标指的正好与首段的相反,要注重 过程的行动的目标。故 C 项更能符合主旨。 D 【分析】说明文。介绍商店气味与销售额的关系。 32. 【答案】B 【解析】细节阅读题。由文中第二段 it is proving to be an increasing powerful tool in encouraging people to purchase 可知。 33. 【答案】A 【解析】细节推断题。属于写作目的推断题型。文章倒数第二段中用实体店与网店的对 比,突出了网店与实体店相比的不足之处,进而突出实体店优势。 34. 【答案】C 【解析】 猜测词义题。 文章倒数第二段中 “through the door to the moment they leave. Another brand store seeks to be much more than a shop, but rather a destination.” ,可以选出答案为 C。 35. 【答案】D 【解析】主旨大意题。从全文来看,作者一直在介绍商店气味的影响,故选择 D。

14

完形填空

记叙文,属于心灵鸡汤类,难度不大。文章的线索和情感脉络比较好把握。完形中绝大多数 空都可以通过上下文线索找到正确答案。 此外, 根据考点分布不难看出动词和名词仍然是完 形填空的考察重点。 不过明显动词的数量远远多余名词和其他词性考点。 选词均是基础考纲 词汇, 更加侧重学生对于基础词汇知识的考察。 可见平时认真背词并掌握完形解题法的学生 在这里一定会提升自信的。 36.【答案】A 【解析】考查动词。joke 表示“取笑” ,可由该句话中 and 后动词 laugh 推得此处为近 义 词,班上的男孩经常取笑她。 37.【答案】B 【解析】考查动词。decide 表示“决定,拿主意” 。收养她的家庭拿定主意觉得和美国 孩子一起长大是最好的融入美国生活的方式。 report “报告” , complain “抱怨” , question “质疑,提问”均不符合语境。 38.【答案】C 【解析】考查形容词。由语境此处暗含同情,且与开头 “she was really small for her age of 12”呼应。 39.【答案】C 【解析】考查动词。根据标题及语境,此处应为“融入”选得。 40.【答案】D 【解析】way“出路” 。考查名词,找复现。与前文 the best way 重复。C 选项 choice “选 择” ,应有范围,不要误选。 41.【答案】C 【解析】open,此处译为“正好翻到那一页” 。与后文介词 to 搭配也可选出正确答案。A 选项 read 易误选,她在画画,不是在阅读。 42.【答案】B 【解析】perfect“完美的” ,考查形容词。与后文名词 copy 搭配可选得,以及下段句首 “我”对其的惊讶赞美等情感,也可推得答案。 43.【答案】D

15

【解析】考查名词,talent show 既是常见短语搭配也可由后文 45 空后同词复现可以推 得。 44.【答案】D 【解析】 考查动词。 前文 what 指代 Suzy 的画, 所以此处动词与名词搭配, 其余选项 color “上色” ,write“书写” ,carve“雕刻”均不符合语境。 45.【答案】C 【解析】考查介词。与名词搭配易得。 46.【答案】B 【解析】考查名词。根据语境,其余选项 room“空间” ,paper“纸张” ,interest“兴 趣” 均不符合。 47.【答案】D 【解析】考查名词,同词复现。根据后文 the wonderful posters 可知。 48.【答案】A 【解析】考查形容词,与名词搭配。其余选项 academic“学术的” ,national“国际的” , royal“皇室的”均不符合语境。 49.【答案】A 【解析】动词的考查。与名词搭配,以及根据语境,是 Suzy 画了这些海报。 50.【答案】B 【解析】考查副词,与形容词搭配。 “那么好” ,暗含感叹,惊讶的意思。 51.【答案】D 【解析】考查介词,since 此处译为“因为”或者“既然” ,其余选项 if“如果” ,though “尽管” ,unless“除非”均不符合语境。 52.【答案】A 【解析】考查名词,同义复现。由前文 award 可推得此处应选“奖项” 。 53.【答案】B 【解析】考查动词。realize “意识到” ,其余选项 reply“回复” ,remember“记起” , regret “后悔”均不符合语境 54.【答案】C 【解析】考查动词。own“拥有” ,A 选项“offer”易误选,但是 offer 应用被动语态。 55.【答案】A 【解析】考查名词。根据后文 applause 同义复现,可选得。 七选五 【分析】说明文。介绍对健康有益的建议。 1. 【答案】G 【解析】文章第一段基本都是起到统领全篇的作用。空格设在第一段的结尾,接下来的 几段段首均是以祈使句的形式开始,且为建议。The following suggestions...正表明 此点, 因此选择 G 项。 2. 【答案】D 【解析】该段建议大家找到最初的资源,因为媒体把很多东西简化了。在设空处提醒大 家要考虑一下研究类型和调查结果。 两个小的祈使句用连词 and 连接。 Think about the

16

type of study. And examine the findings of original search. 3. 【答案】F 【解析】 该段建议大家要当心一些误导性的语言。后文提到要认真的去读取并完全理解 这些信息,能够映射出该空填 F 项。此外,可以根据选项中的 also, it 等词眼判断答 案。 4. 【答案】B 【解析】该段建议大家要运用常识。该题较简单。前文提到要对广告中包含的信息谨慎 小心。该空的提示词比较明显,前文中的 advertisement. 5. 【答案】A 【解析】 每段的段首均是以祈使句开头,很显然本段也不例外。再根据本段最后半部分 to find a healthy lifestyle that works for us,可判定该空选择 A 项。 语法填空 本文是讲我和我兄弟去 Miami(迈阿密)旅游,当到达目的地后,来到六个月前订的宾馆,却 意外被告知订的房间是下个星期的, 且该宾馆房间已订满。 正当不知如何办时, 经理出来了, 将他们安排在留出来的 VIP 房间,且不另外收他们的钱,这真是个意外的意外。 1. it 在 said 后的宾语从句中缺主语,应填代词;指代前句中的 Miami 这个地方,应用 it。 2. earlier 在句中作状语,依然用副词;不变词性,可考虑用比较级;由时态 had made, 可知是“早在六个月前”就订好了。 3. were told 由句意或 tell sb. sth.这一句型结构可知,是“我们被告知” ,由上下文的 时态可知,用一般过去时的被动语态。 4. but 这是考虑 not?but?结构,意为“不是为那个星期订的,而是为后一个星期所订 的” 。 5. why 意为“我不知道为什么会发生这样的事” ,故用 why 引导宾语从句。 6. for 因 charge?for?是习惯搭配。 7. surprisingly 因本句已有作表语的形容词 helpful ,所以应当用副词来修饰形容词 helpful, 指“令人惊讶地,意外的” ,故填 surprisingly。 8. the 特指“在顶楼” 。 9. where 先行词是地点 the beach 且在定语从句中作状语,故填 where (=on which =and on the beach =and there)。 10. burnt /burned 在表示“变化”的 got 后作表语,要用形容词;sunburn 是名词,其形 容词形式是 burnt 或 burned。 短文改错 1. 第二句: 删掉 had。此处指过去发生的事情,应用一般过去时。 2. 第二句: noise→noisy。此处作表语,应该是形容词。 3. 第三句: comes→came。此处是过去发生的事情,应用一般过去时。 4. 第四句: but→and。此处是顺承关系。 5. 第五句: 在 searching 后加 for。搜寻某个东西应该用 search for。 6. 第五句: his→its/the。此处指票的主人。 7. 第六句: a→the。此处特指丢了的票。 8. 第七句: previous→previously。此处应该用副词形式。 9. 第八句: strangers→stranger。此处指的是票的主人,只有一个人,所以用单数。 10.第九句: on→in。此处是固定词组 in need。

17

书面表达: Dear Ms. Chen, I’m Li Hua, a student from Class 2, Grade 3. I’m writing to apply for the position as a student volunteer. I really want to obtain this precious opportunity because, by offering my service, I will be able to improve my organizational ability, communication skills as well as my confidence in speaking English in public. As an outgoing boy, I get along well with my classmates. Besides, I have such a good command of English that I am elected as assistant to my English teacher. Successfully, I have lent a helping hand to her in several English activities of my class, which have been appreciated by both teachers and classmates. I am sure that I can perfectly live up to your expectations. I will be grateful if you could give me a kind consideration. Looking forward to your reply. Yours truly, Li Hua

18


推荐相关:

福建省连江县尚德中学2016届高三12月月考英语试卷

福建省连江县尚德中学2016届高三12月月考英语试卷_高中教育_教育专区。福建省连江尚德中学 2016 届高三上十二月月考 英语试卷听力 1. Where is the woman working...


福建省连江县尚德中学2016届高三12月月考英语试题

福建省连江县尚德中学2016届高三12月月考英语试题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。福建省连江尚德中学 2016 届高三上十二月月考 英语试卷 听力 1. Where is the woman...


福建省连江县尚德中学2016届高三英语12月月考试题

福建省连江县尚德中学2016届高三英语12月月考试题_英语_高中教育_教育专区。福建省连江尚德中学 2016 届高三十二月月考 英语试卷听力 1. Where is the woman ...


福建省连江县尚德中学2016届高三12月月考政治试卷

福建省连江县尚德中学2016届高三12月月考政治试卷_高中教育_教育专区。福建省...(1 分) 29、答:①发挥教育在文化交流中的作用,英语教育应与国际接轨、以现代...


【英语】福建省连江县尚德中学2016届高三12月月考

【英语】福建省连江县尚德中学2016届高三12月月考_英语_高中教育_教育专区。福建省连江尚德中学 2016 届高三上十二月月考 英语试卷听力 1. Where is the woman ...


福建省连江县尚德中学2016届高三12月月考语文试题

福建省连江尚德中学 2016 届高三十二月月考 语文试题 完卷时间:150 分钟 注意事项: 1.本试卷分第 I 卷(阅读题)和第Ⅱ卷(表达题)两部分。答卷前,考生务必...


福建省连江县尚德中学2016届高三语文12月月考试题

福建省连江尚德中学 2016 届高三十二月月考 语文试题完卷时间:150 分钟 满分:150 分 注意事项: 1.本试卷分第 I 卷(阅读题)和第Ⅱ卷(表达题)两部分。...


福建省连江县尚德中学2015-2016学年高一上学期12月月考英语试卷

福建省连江县尚德中学2015-2016学年高一上学期12月月考英语试卷_高中教育_教育专区。福建省连江尚德中学 2015-2016 学年高一上学期十二月月考 英语试题 A 卷部分...


福建省连江县尚德中学2016届高三12月月考数学(理)试题

福建省连江县尚德中学2016届高三12月月考数学(理)试题_数学_高中教育_教育专区。福建省连江尚德中学 2016 届高三上十二月月考 数学(理)试题 一、选择题(本大题...


福建省连江县尚德中学2016届高三政治12月月考试题

福建省连江县尚德中学2016届高三政治12月月考试题_政史地_高中教育_教育专区。...(1 分) 29、答:①发挥教育在文化交流中的作用,英语教育应与国际接轨、以现代...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 简单学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com