tceic.com
简单学习网 让学习变简单
当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

湖南省师大附中高三英语月考试卷(一)


湖南省师大附中高三英语月考试卷(一) 第一节单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分, 满分 15 分) 从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中, 选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 21. Looking back, we have reasons to believe that China will surely make new contributions to A. a;a B. a

;the C. the;the more prosperous and stronger civilization of mankind. D. the;a

22. After being. discovered by Dutch explorers in 1606, the eastern half of Australia by the British in 1770. A. was claimed B. claimed C. was claiming D. has been claimed it reaches the

23. Women prefer to buy food which has already been prepared market. A. after B. for C. before D. until

24. Scientific surveys conducted during the climbs that Mount Huandoy in Peru 6395 meters high A. shown;is B. showed;was C. shows;was D. showed;is 25. everybody enjoys fresh cut flowers around his house. few people know how to keep them for as long as possible. A. Because 26. Polar bears live A. most B. B. Since almost C. While C. nearly D. If D. mostly there was a price on sea ice, which they use as a platform for hunting seals

27. Every family in America has had this sort of experience increase of nearly one-third in the past two years A. that B. which C. what D. when 28. About 85%of the Australian population of 20million around the coast nowadays A. has lived A. feeds;to B. live B. feeds;for C. 1ivcd C. fed;at 29. Platypus is a strange animal that lays eggs but 30. President Hu Jintao urged that every effort to when the earthquake happened in Sichuan this year. A. is made B. must be made

in the six major cities

D. 1iving milk D. fed;on rescue and treat the injured D. be made its young.

C. should make

31. Traffic restrictions have come into effect in Beijing to improve the capital’s air quality and traffic situation for the 2008 Olympics. A. in order that B. in an attempt C. at an attempt D. in a try 32. Modern China is experiencing a completely new period and creativity has become the guiding principle of society. A. which B. where C. in which D. that respect for science

33. Russia will soon return 174 sq km of territory on the northeast border to China. more than 40 years of negotiations. A. ending B. ended C. to end D. being ended 34. In the 1990s. a trip to Zhangjiajie cost less than 500 yuan, but now with the

same amount of money you A. couldn’t A. find B shall’t B. to find

even cover the entrance fee. C. can’t C. finding D. won’t . D found

35. We should treasure friendship, for a friend is easier lost than 第二节完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1 5 分, 满分 30 分)

阅读下面短文, 掌握其大意, 然后从第 36 至第 55 小题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项 中, 选出最佳选项。 When I was 17, I read a quote that went something like:“If you live each day as if it were your last, someday you’ll most certainly be right. ”It made a deep 36 on me. and since then。for the past 33 years, I have 37 in the mirror every morning and asked myself:“If today were the last day of my life, 38 I want to do what I am about to do today?”And whenever the answer has been“No”for too many days in a 39 , I know I need to change something. Remembering that I’ll be 40 soon is the most important tool I’ve ever known to help me make the big 41 in life because almost everything falls away in the face of death, 42 only what is truly important About a year ago I was 43 with cancer My doctor even advised me to go home and get my affairs 44 order, which is a doctor’s way of telling people to prepare to die. I 45 with that diagnosis all day. 46 , at last an advanced test showed that it was a very rare cancer that is 47 with surgery. I had the surgery and I’m fine now 48 wants to die. Even people who want to go to heaven don’t want to die to get there And yet death is the destination we all 49 . No one has ever escaped it. And that is as it should be, because death is very likely the single best invention of 50 . It is life's change agent It clears out the old to 51 for the new. Right now the new is you. but someday not too 52 from n6w, you will gradually become the old and be cleared away. Sorry to be so dramatic, but it is quite true. Your time is 53 , so don’t waste it living, someone else’s 1ife. Don’t be 54 by dogma(教条) —which is living with the results of other people’s thinking. Don’t let the noise of others’opinions drown out your own inner 55 . And most importantly, have the courage to follow your heart 36. A. impression 37. A. seen 38. A. would 39. A. hurry 40. A. successful 41. A. apologies 42. A. proving 43. A. diagnosed 44. A. on 45. A. met 46. A. However B. curse B. looked B. should B. 1ine B. rich B. fortune B leaving B. cured B. for B. got B. But C. decision C. found C. might C. moment C. dead C. impressions C. confirming C. treated C. in D. joke D. 1ost D could D. row D. frustrated D. choices D. telling D. round D. at D. 1ived D. So

C. did C. Therefore

47. A. incurable changeable 48. A. Anyone 49. A. want 50. A. destination

B curable B. Someone B. avoid B. 1ife

C. fatal C. No one C. share C. science D. Everyone D. escape

D.

D. disease

51. A. make up B. make for C. make our D. make wav 52. A. distant B. short C. long D. away 53. A. 1imited B. rare C. enough D. 1ost 54. A. wasted B. cheated C. excited D. trapped 55. A. voice B. love C. direction D. confusion 第三部分 阅读理解(共两节, 满分 40 分) 第二节. 阅读下列短文, 从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中, 选出最佳选项, 并在答 题卡上将该项涂黑。(共 17 小题;每小题 2 分, 满分 34 分) A You hear this, “No wonder you are fat. All you ever d0 is eat. ”You feel sad. “I skip my breakfast and supper. I run every morning and evening. What else can I do?” Basically you can do nothing. Your genes, not your life habits, determine your weight and your body constantly tries to maintain it. Albert Stunkard of the University of Pennsylvania found from experiments that“80 percent of the children of two fat parents become fat, as compared with no more than 14. percent of the children of two parents of normal weight. ” How can obese people become thinner through dieting? Well, dieting can be effective. but the health costs are great. Jules Hirsch, a research physician at Rockefeller University, did a study of eight fat people. They were. given a liquid formula(配方)providing 600 calories a day. After more than 10 weeks, the subjects lost on average 45 kg. But after leaving the hospital, they all regained the weight. The results were surprising:by metabolic(新陈代谢的)measurement, fat people who lost large amounts of weight seemed like they were starving. They had psychiatric problems. They dreamed of food or of breaking their diet They were anxious and depressed. Some wanted to kill themselves. They hid food in their rooms. Researchers warn that it is possible that weight reduction doesn’t result in normal weight, but in an abnormal state lust like that of starved non. obese people. Thin people, however, suffer from the opposite. They have to make a great effort to gain weight Ethan Sims of the University of Vermont got prisoners to volunteer to gain weight. In four to six months—they ate as much as they could. They succeeded in increasing their weight by 20 to 25 percent. But months after the study ended, they were back to normal weight and stayed there. This did not mean that people are completely without hope in controlling their weight. It means that those who tend to be fat will have to constantly battle their genetic inheritance(遗传)if they want to significantly 1ower their weight. The findings also provide evidence for something scientists thought was true—each person has a comfortable weight range. The range might be as much as 9kg. Someone might weigh 60--69kg without too much effort. But, going above or below the natural weight range is difficult.The body resists by feeling hungry or full and changing. the metabolism to push the weight back to the range it seeks. 56. The story is mainly written to 。

A. point out the relations between our body and mind B. warn us it’s extremely harmful to reduce or gain our weight C. tell us that it’s difficult to make a significant change in our weight D. stress that dieting 1s a recommended way to help you reach your desired weight 57. Jules Hirsch’s study’found that . A. big weight loss could lead to mental problems B. a person’s weight can be decided by their parents’ weight C. only dieting cannot produce a desired result in weight reduction D. big efforts to lose weight may result in a weight much heavier than one’s normal weight 58. From the text, we know that the body can still feel comfortable A. when the weight goes up or down by 6 kg B. when the weight goes up or down by l0 kg C. when the weight is increased by 20 to 25 percent D. when the weight is decreased by 20 to 25 percent 59. What can be inferred from the passage? A. When it comes to weight, naturalness is the healthiest B. Weight reduction could be both risky and painful. C. Seek professional advice when reducing your weight. D. There’s no hope and no point in controlling your weight. B If you feel at present that you don’t have enough friends in your life, one reason may be that you have let yourself become too busy to make time for the relationships you already have. Starting and keeping friendship requires effort and commitment. Many of us let our lives become so busy with work and other commitments that we don’t get around to scheduling time for pleasure and renewal( 叙旧 )with the friends, relatives and acquaintances we already have. Making the effort to call your friends more regularly and to accept more of the invitations you receive from others can improve your social life in a hurry! Are there any people you could call right now and be assured of a pleasant welcome? Are there people that you could count on to help you in time of difficulty? Can you have close talks with them? Do you have fun when you are together? Are you happy to have them in your life? If you haven’t seen much of them lately。is it because you have become too busy? Have you grown apart? Was there an argument? If the main reason you haven’t been getting together with the people you already know is that you have gotten too busy, take a good look at how you spend your time. Compare it with your real values and priorities(优先考虑的事)in life. Is your busy lifestyle really bringing you the quality of life that you want? If you have become too busy for friends, why has this happened? Are you seeking material toys in your life at the expense of relationships with other human beings? Have you allowed your time to be over. committed because you never say“No”to anyone? Do you insist on doing things yourself that could be delegated to others? If so, why? Do you believe that everything depends on you?

Examine whether the way you are now spending your time accurately reflects your deepest values and priorities. Make sure that you schedule enough time for the things that are truly most important to you. If you really want to keep friends in your lire, make a space in your schedule, and a space in your heart for them. 60. In this passage the author mainly discusses . A. how to balance friendship and work B. how to spend our spare time C. whether we should keep friendship D. whether we should invite friends to dinner 61. Which of the following doesn’t indicate a good relationship? A. You have someone to count on when you are in trouble. B. You have someone to have close talks with. C. You feel depressed with others in life D. You have fun when you are with someone 62. The underlined word“delegated”probably means“ ”. A. appointed B. replaced C. declined D. handled 63. The reason why you have become too busy for friends may be the following except that . A. you spend too much time seeking material toys in your life B. you feel it difficult to keep friendship C. you stick to doing everything all by yourself D. you never refuse whatever other people ask you to do 64. Which would be the best title for the passage? A. Too Busy for Friendship? B. Too Busy with Work? C. How to Spend Your Time D. How to Make New Friends C International Weather Forecast(January 18 th, 2008) Paris Weather ·Today:Plentiful sunshine High 59F. Winds NE at 5 to 10 mph. ·Tonight:Generally clear. Low near 35F. Winds light and variable. ·Tomorrow:A mainly sunny sky. High 59F. Winds ENE at 5 to l0mph. ·Tomorrow night:A mostly clear sky. Low 36F, Winds light and variable. New York Weather ·Today:Cloudy with rain and snow showers Temps nearly steady in the mid 30s. Winds SE at 5 to 10 mph. Chance of precip 40%. ·Tonight:Rain and snow showers this evening changing to rain showers overnight Low 34F. Winds ESE at 5 to 10 mph Chance of precip 60%. ·Tomorrow:Cloudy skies early will become partly cloudy later in the day. High around 45F. Winds WNW at l0 to 20mph. ·Tomorrow night:Partly cloudy early with increasing clouds overnight Low 29F. Winds W at 5 to10 mph. London Weather ·Today:Cloudy and windy. High 56F. Winds WSW at 20 to 30 mph. ·Tonight:Partly cloudy and windy. Low 43F. Winds W at 20 to 30 mph. ·Tomorrow:Windy with occasional light rain. High 58F. Winds SW at 20 to 30

mph. Chance of rain 70%. ·Tomorrow night:Cloudy and windy. Periods of light rain early. Low 54F. Winds WSW at 20 to 30 mph, Chance of rain 60%. Sydney Weather ·Today:Cloudy with periods of rain. High 73F. Winds NE at 10 to 15 mph. Chance of rain 70%. Rainfall around a quarter of an inch. ·Tonight:Rain. Low near 70F. Winds NNE at 10 to 15 mph. Chance of rain 70%. Rainfall near a quarter of an inch. ·Tomorrow:Showers in the morning with isolated thunderstorms arriving in the afternoon. High 78FWindsNNE at 5 to10 mph. Chance of rain 40%. ·Tomorrow night:An isolated thunderstorm possible during the evening. then occasional showers overnight. Low near 70F. Winds WNW at 5 to 10 mph. . Chance of rain 40%. 65. Which city has the strongest wind on January 19th? A. Paris. B. New York. C. London. D. Sydney. 66. There will be thunderstorms in Sydney oil . A. the evening of January 18th B. the afternoon of January 18th C. the morning of January 19th D. the afternoon of January 19th 67. If you go on a tour on January l8th, which of the following places of interest is the most favorable according to the weather report? A. The Eiffel Tower. B. Statue of Liberty. C. Big Ben. D. The Sydney Opera House. D Alexis De Tocqueville, the French political scientist, , historian, philosopher and politician. Is most famous for a four-volume book he wrote called Democracy in America. He came to America in 1831 to study the American form of democracy’and what it might mean to the rest of the world. After a visit of only nine months,, he wrote a remarkable book which is regarded as a classic. De Tocqueville had unusual powers of observation. He described not only the democratic system of government and how it operated, but also its effect on how Americans think, feel, and act, Many scholars believe he had a deeper understanding of traditional American beliefs and values than anyone else who has written about 。 the United States. What is so remarkable is that many of these characteristics which he observed nearly 200years ago are still visible and meaningful today. His observations are also important because the timing of his visit, the 1830s, was before America was industrialized. This was the era of the small farmer, the small businessman, and the settling of the western frontier. It was the period of history when the traditional values of the new country were newly established. In just a generation, some 40 years since the adoption of the U. S:Constitution. the new form of government had—already produced a society of people with unique values. He was, however, a fair observer and saw both the good and bad sides of these qualities. The first part of Democracy m America was written in 1831—32 and published in 1835. A highly positive and optimistic account of American government and society, the book was very well received. He attempted to get a glimpse of the core of American society. all the while promoting his own philosophy:the equaling of the classes and the unavoidable depth of aristocratic(贵族的)privilege The rest of the book he labored on for four years. and in 1840 the second part was published. This was substantially more pessimistic than the first, warning of the dangers despotism (暴

政 )and governmental centralization, and applying his ideas and criticisms more directly to France. As a result, it was not received as well as the first part, except in England where it was highly thought of. 68. What is the passage primarily about? A. Alexis De Tocqueville B. Democracy in America C. The progress achieved in America within about 40 years after adoption of the U. S. Constitution. D. The influence of the book Democracy in America 69. What in the passage is mentioned as being truly remarkable? A. Many of his observations are still visible and meaningful today. B. The book was so detailed and thorough after only such a comparatively short visit. C. That the second volume should be so pessimistic in comparison with the first. D. De Tocqueville’s powers of observation. 70. Which of the following can be inferred from the passage? A. The English don’t like the French B. The book was most important because it was the first time that American values had been clearly documented. C. De Tocqueville was a slow writer.

D. De Tocqueville was primarily motivated by an interest in his own country. 71. The underlined word“glimpse”in Paragraph 2 is closest in meaning to“ A. overview B. glance—— ”.

C. brief understanding D. quick conclusion 72. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage? A. The visit lasted only five months. B. The visit coincided with American industrialization. C. The first part was published in 1835;the second part in 1840. D. The second part was more optimistic than the first. 第二节 简答题 阅读下面短文, 简要回答问题。(共 3 小题;每小题 2 分, 满分 6 分) I was shopping in the supermarket when I. heard a young voice boom from across the aisle. “Mom, come here! There’s this lady here my size!” The mother rushed to a boy she called Mickey;then she turned to me to apologize. I smiled and told her, “It’s okay. ”Then I talked to the boy, “Hi, Mickey, I’m Darry Kramer. How are you?” He studied mc from head to toe, and asked, “Arc you a little mommy?” “Yes. I have a son”I answered

“Why are you so little?”he asked. ?It s the way I was born. ”I said. “Some people are little. Some are tall. I’m just not going to grow any bigger. ”After about five more minutes of answering questions, I shook Mickey’s hand, and he returned to his mother. My life as a little person is filled with stories 1ike that. I enjoy talking to children and Explaining why I look different from their parents. it has taken many years to develop my confidence to be able to do that. It takes only one glance to see my uniqueness. I stand three feet. nine inches tall I was born an achondroplasia dwarf(侏儒). Despite this, my parents encouraged me to do all the things the kids around me did when I was growing up When my neighbors got two-wheel bikes, I got a two-wheel bike When they roller-skated, I roller-skated. I didn’t realize how short I was until I started school There, a few kids 1picked on me, calling me names. Then I knew. After that, I began to hate the first day of school cach year. I didn’t know who was new and would stare at me as I struggled to climb the school bus stairs. As time went on, I just tried to smile and accept the fact that I was going to be noticed my whole life. I was determined to make my uniqueness an advantage rather than a disadvantage. What I lacked in height, I made up for in personality. I’m 47 now, and the stares have not diminished as I’ve grown older. People 1ook in disbelief when they see me get out of my car off the driver’s side. During those times, I try to keep a good attitude When people are rude, I remind myself, “Look what else I have—a great family. Nice friends. ” And it’s the children’s questions that make my 1ife special. When I talk with children. They leave content that their questions have been answered My hope is that in taking time with them, I will encourage them to accept their peers whatever size and shape they come in, and treat them with respect. 73. How was the author brought up?(回答词数不超过 9 个) 74. Why does the author enjoy talking to children?(回答词数不超过 12 个) 75. Please Use several words to describe the author’s personalities. (回答词数 不超过 5 个) 第四部分 书面表达(共两节, 满分 35 分) 第一节填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分, 满分 l0 分) 阅读短文, 根据所读内容在表中的空格处填上适当的单词或短语。注意:每空不超过 3 个单词。 What causes traffic jams? Too many cars, right? No! Some Brits are now saying that trafficlights are to blame for much of the congestion. They suggest that traffic lights be removed at busy roads. They believe people are a better judge of when it’s safe to go, not a traffic light programmed by an absent regulator. A report from the Institute of Economic Affairs, a UK think tank(智囊团), argues that abolishing traffic signals would decrease congestion, reduce exhaust( 废 气)emissions(排放)and improve safety.

The report said that removing lights should also prevent other bad behavior caused by signals. such、as speeding up to catch a green light It would also avoid the wasted time when drivers have to sit at a red light even if no one is using the green The idea may sound strange, but it’s not new. Seven cities and regions in Europe are experimenting with no-lights roads. Drachten in the Netherlands has gotten rid of 16 of its traffic light crossings and changed the other two to roundabouts under a“shared space”scheme. At crossings, cyclists dutifully raise their arm when they want to make a turn, and drivers follow a first. arrived, first. through approach and communicate by hand signs, nods and waving. The result? Typical journey time has been cut in half and accidents and congestion have mostly disappeared. There have been small collisions but no problem, said Hans Monderman, creator of the scheme. “We want small accidents, in order to prevent serious ones. It works well because it’s dangerous. The driver has to be responsible for his or her own risk “The many rules take away the ability to be considerate”Monderman added. “We’re losing our responsibility for socially responsible behavior. ” So far, Drachten’s locals have called the experiment a success. “I am used to it now, ”said Helena Spaanstra. 24. “You drive more slowly and carefully. but somehow you seem to get around town quicker. Tony Ooostward, 70, was equally enthusiastic. “I am a walker and now you are the boss at the crossroads, everyone waits for you. But at the same time walkers wait until there are a number of people wanting to cross at the same time. ” Owen Paterson, UK’s Shadow Transport Minister 。 visited Drachten. He said Britain should learn from the model. “The idea is to create space where there is mild anxiety among everyone so they all behave cautiously. No one drives fast along a busy street thinking that they have right of way. ” The model is being tested in London’s Kensington neighborhood.

湖南师大附中 2013 届高中毕业班考前模拟卷(一) 21.The Bushes bought a new house but will need a lot of work before they can move in. A.it B.they C.one D.which 22. the new president will take office next week. A.It is reported that B.It reported C.It is reporting that D.It reports 23.The more you listen to English, you’ll feel in speaking English. A.the well B.easily C.the more easily D.the easier 24.Amelia married George in 1931. They three years before when he interviewed her in New York. A.were met B.had met C.meets D.are meeting 25.The number of people invited fifty, buy a number of them were absent for different reasons. A.were B.was C.are D.is 26.In some parts of London, missing a bus means for another hour. A.to be waiting B.spent C.spend D.will spend 27.Experts suggest that teenagers at least 30minutes exercising, five times a week. A.spending B.spent C.spend D.will spend 28.I here since I moved to the new city. A.will work B.worked C.work D.have been working 29.Alice decided to buy the house the windows faced the blue sea. A.whose B.which C.of which D.that 30.I shouted to find out there was anyone there, but there was no answer. A.that B.whether C.how D.why 第二节 完型填空(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 31—40 小题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选 出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 I wasn’t happy when my patents told me I would have to spend my summer vacation at camp. But I just wanted to send my vacation getting up late and relaxing with my friends. Now that camp is over; I am so 31 I went, though! On the first day, my parents dropped me off at school really early.There were twenty-nine other students and five teachers. I felt really nervous 32 I didn’t know anyone. We all got on the bus and drove off to Camp McKinnon, high up in the mountains. I sat next to a friendly girl called Jennifer. We found out we had a lot in common and became 33 . After we arrived, we had to go to an assembly in the middle of the 34 .Then they divided us 35 five different groups. Jennifer and I were in the same group with four other girls. Our teacher told us that 36 would stay together for the rest of the summer and work as a team. We did lots of 37 things at camp, learning how to make a campfire and how to work out the direction by looking at the stars. I’ll never get 38 again! My favorite pat of the camp was the 3-day hike in the woods. We slept in tents, went fishing and ate around a campfire. On the third day we met a 39 ! Thankfully, it didn’t see us!

Summer camp was wonderful experience for me. I made lots of new friends and I got the chance to do so many new and exciting things– it was much better than spending the 40 at home. I was very sad to leave, and I can’t wait to go back to camp next summer. 31.A.sad B.glad C.anxious D.tired 32.A.though B.when C.so D.because 33.A.friends B.classmates C.teammates D.brothers 34.A.school B.nature C.camp D.mountain 35.A.into B.for C.within D.onto 36.A.they B.she C.he D.we 37.A.warm B.cool C.hot D.cold 38.A.cheated B.fooled C.lost D.hit 39.A.bird B.dog C.bear D.rabbit 40.A.spring B.summer C.autumn D.winter 第三部分:阅读技能(共三节,满分 35 分) 第一节 阅读理解(共 12 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 24 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡 上将该项涂黑。 A Have you ever been to Taiwan, China’s biggest biggest island? Do you want to pay a visit there? We’ll show you the best of Taiwan Island, A four-day tour. Price:Only ¥5,000 Including: Round-trip plane tickets between Beijing and Taiwan. Bus service around Taiwan. Great tour guide service. Places:Sun Moon Lake A beautiful lake. A small island. On one side of the island, the lake looks like the sun, and on the other side it looks like the moon. That is why people call it the Sun Moon Lake. Ali Mountain The nearest mountain around the Sun Moon Lake. A nice experience to have a party with Gaoshan people. A wonderful place to see a very beautiful sunrise. People Lake A great place for swimming, fishing, boating and eating delicious fruit and fresh fish. Gao Xiong A great place to spend a full day shopping. Book now Office hours Monday-Friday: 9:00 am-7:00 p.m Saturday: 9:00 am-4:00 p.m Tel: 6459-9561 Book by phone now for next month. 41.The ad wants to _________. A.invite more people to take the tour B.tell you something about Taiwan C.describe how beautiful Taiwan is D.show you the best of Taiwan 42.If you want to go on a trip to Taiwan, you can NOT call to book _________.

A.at 10:00 a.m. on Monday B.at 5:00 p.m. on Wednesday C.at 11:00 a.m. on Friday D.at 5:00 p.m. on Saturday 43. ________is a good place for tourists to have a good time with Gaoshan people. A.Sun Moon Lake B.Ali Mountain C.Peng Lake D.Gao Xiong 44.How many places will visit if you take the tour? A.3 B.4 C.5 D. 6 B Lights off at midnight means time to bed for most students who live in dormitories. However, quite a few students, with school bags on their shoulders, enter the classroom to begin night-long studies. This is a familiar scene a some universities, especially during the days before exams. Although the classroom buildings close at midnight and lights are cut off, many students still come, bringing many emergency lamps with them. Other students who sit up all night would choose to go to nearby restaurants that are open 24 hours. ―I felt cold, hungry and sleepy,‖ a fourth-year girl student said about her night-long study in a restaurant. ―So I ordered food several times and took a few naps during the long, long night.‖ Another student said that he lived to stay up late: I find myself simply suited for working late at night. I become excited and clear-headed after midnight; but I always feel drowsy during the day…‖ Most of the students who stay up late are boys, for their dormitory buildings are open all night. Girls’ dormitories are closed at 11 o’clock. Most are there for academic reasons-studying for exams or writing a paper. A few come because they feel gloomy(沮丧)or suffer from insomnia(失眠的)and want to pass the time in a well-lighted place. 45.Which of the following is RIGHT? A.The school authorities encourage students to have night-long studies. B.Those who go to classrooms during the night time are all for studies. C.Before exams, all students have night-long studies. D.It is more convenient for boy students to enter dorms at a later time. 46.According to the girl student, . A.a night-long study in a restaurant doesn’t seem so good B.a night-long study in a restaurant can be very efficient C.we can see that she has experienced a sleepless night D.a night-long study in a restaurant seems better than in classrooms because you can get food easily after you feel hungry 47.The word ―drowsy‖ in the seventh paragraph probably means ― ‖. A.even more excited B.sleepy C.happy D.bad 48.The writer’s opinion of the night-long studies is . A.supportive B.opposed C.encouraging D.none of the above

C For thousands of years, we have looked for ways to measure time. Early humans found that the regular movements of the sun, the earth, the moon and the stars made good ways to measure time. The rising and setting of the sun were used to distinguish day from night. But, eventually, people needed to tell time more accurately, or exactly. So, by using the sun's position in the sky, they divided the day into dawn, morning, midday and evening. Then it was noted that the sun cast a changing shadow as it moved across the sky. Time could be told more accurately by setting up a stick and making the positions of the sun's shadow. It was the ancient Greeks (古希腊人) who divided each position of this "sundial(日)" into hours. But the sun doesn't always shine. So far the past 6,000 years, many other ways of keeping time have been tried. Slow-burning candles were divided into hours, and the hourglass was invented. When all the sand in the top of an hourglass has shifted(过滤) , to the bottom, an hour has passed. Later, the pendulum(钟摆), with its regular back-and-forth movement of weights, was used to move the hands on a clock pendulums are still used in grandfather clocks. Today, even more accurate clocks are in use, such as battery-operated quartz clocks, digital clocks and clocks run by electrical turning forks(音叉)and tiny atoms(原子). These atomic clocks are the most accurate clocks ever invented. The exact time can be kept to within one second a century. 49.When something is very exact, it is said to be __________. A.slow B.accurate C.fast D.of poor quality 50.Humans in the old days used ________to tell day from night. A.the rising and setting of the sun B.battery-operated quartz clocks C.atomic clocks D.digital clocks 51.A sundial works by __________. A.tracking the movement of the stars around the sun B.marking a shadow cast by the moving sun C.burning candle in the sunlight D.watching the stars 52.Which of the following was NOT used in the past to measure time? A.An hourglass. B.A sundial. C.Digital clocks. D.A pendulums. 第二节 摘录信息(共 5 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 5 分) 阅读下面短文, 根据所读内容在文后第 53 至第 57 小题的空格里填上适当的单词或短语, 并将答案转写到答题卡上。 注意:每空不超过 3 个单词。 Albert Schweitzer was a very great man. Born in France, he learned to play the piano at the age of five and became a very good musician. when he was 30 years old,he decided to be a doctor. Then he studied medicine for eight years. In 1913, with big boxes of medicine , he went to Africa and became a jungle doctor. It was really a hard job. He had to go through a lot of dangerous places. As first, he was not welcome, but soon the African people understood that he was their friend, and helped him build his first small hospital near a river. Many people came to the hospital. Dr. Schweitzer worked day and night. He was delighted to help those people. When he ran out of money and needed more medicine, he would make money by playing

music. He spent most of his life in Africa, not only helping sick people but also teaching the people how to help each other. In 1952, he won the Nobel Peace Prize. Albert Schweitzer Birthplace Education Experience In Africa Honor In 53 . He learned to play the piano when he was five. He studied 54 for eight years. ●At first he was not 55 , but soon the African people understood him and helped him. ●He helped sick people and taught the people how to 56 . In 1952, he got the 57 .

第三节 回答问题(共 3 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 6 分) 阅读下面短文,根据第 58 至第 60 小题的具体要求,尽可能简要回答问题,并将答案转 写到答题卡上。 Jeremy Lin is an American professional basketball player on the New York Knicks(尼克斯 队)of NBA. He has recently got the world’s attention. Lin was born in 1988 in America. In 2010, he graduated form Harvard University. In late 2011, he spent less than two weeks with the Houston Rockets, and then moved to the New York Knicks at the very end of the year. Lin grows up with American education and culture. However, many Chinese fans take him as a Chinese or at least they are willing to imagine him as a Chinese. That’s just because he has a Chinese face and his parents were born in China. To most Chinese people, they hope to have another Chinese super star in NBA after YaoMing. Jeremy Lin’s appearance gives them a great chance. So they are willing to be crazy about him. Jeremy Lin’s story is encouraging many Chinese young people to go on with their dreams. We hope he will be more excellent! 58.What is Jeremy Lin?(回答词数不超过 8 个) 59.When did Lin become a player of the New York Knicks?(回答词数不超过 7 个) 60.What can Chinese young people learn from Jeremy Lin’s story? (回答词数不超过 15 个)

2013 届高三年级第七次月考 21. One of the most popular Chinese TV opera series, Legend of Zhen Huan is expected on several US television stations in about six months. A. to be broadcast B. to broadcast C. to broadcasting D. to be broadcasting 22. After five hours' drive, they reached they thought was the place they had been dreaming of. A. that C.what C. which D. where

23. Blog, a shared online journal where people can post diary entries about their personal experience and hobbies, more and more popular with people of all ages. A. had become B. become C. becoming D. is becoming 24.—Did Jack come back early last night? —Yes. It was not yet eight o' clock he arrived home. A. before B. that C. when D. until 25. Written in a hurry, . A. they found many mistakes in the report B. Jim made lots of mistakes in the report C. there are many mistakes in the report D. the report is full of mistakes 26.New house prices in major Chinese cities arc continuing to rise, a warming housing market. A. signalling B. to signal C. signalled D. having signalled 27.—Why docs she always ask you for help ? —There is no one else , is there ? A. who to turn to B. for whom to turn C. she can turn to D. for her to turn 28.The Chinese New Year last month in more subdued(减弱的 ) fashion than normal, with less displays of fireworks and quieter restaurants following a government drive for frugality (节俭) . A. celebrated B. was celebrated C. had celebrated D. is celebrated 29. The crazy fans patiently for two hours, and they would wait till Ang Lee, the winner of best-director Oscar arrived. A. were waiting B. had been waiting C. had waited D . would wait 30. Had it not been for the haze(霾)weather phenomenon, there fewer car accidents in Beijing then. A. would have been B. were C. may be D. would be 31. I do believe that all the Senior 3 students in our school will do well in the coming college entrance examination, ? A. will they B. won't they C. don't I D. believe I 32. Though life is full of frustrations and difficulties, it give us success at times if we work hard. A. must B. can C. is able to D. shall 33.No one in our class but Tom and I that a new teacher is going to teach us English. A. knows B. know C. have known D. am to know 34.—Some Chinese students find it difficult to understand native speakers when in London. —Exactly, they've learned a lot about grammar and known many words.

A. if only B. now that C. even if D. as if 35. We hate it someone makes noise in the English listening test. A. whether B. what C. that D. when Section B(18 marks) Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context. A woman was waiting t an airport one night. With several long hours before her flight, she 36 a book in the airport shop, bought a bag of cookies and found a place to drop. She was absorbed in her book but happened to see that the man 37 beside her, as bold as could be…, took a cookie or two from the 38 in between, which she tried to ignore to avoid a scene. So she munched(用力大声地咀嚼)the cookies and watched the 39 ,as the cookie thief diminished ( decreased) her cookie. She was getting more annoyed and impatient as the minutes ticked by, thinking, "If I wasn't so nice, I would 40 his eye. " With each cookie she took, he took one too When only one was left, she 41 what he would do. With a smile on his face, and a nervous laugh, he took the 42 cookie and broke it in half. He offered her half, as he ate the other. She snatched it from him and thought, "Oh, brother! This guy has some nerve and he's also rude. Why he didn't even show any 43 !" She had never known when she had been so annoyed, and sighed with relief when her flight was called. She gathered her 44 and headed to the gate, refusing to look back at the ingrate (ungrateful / thankless ) thief. She boarded the plane, and sank in her seat. Then she sought her book, which was almost complete. As she 45 in her baggage, she had a deep breath with surprise.There was her bag of cookies, in front of her eyes. "If mine are here," she murmured in despair, "those were his, and he tried to share." Too late to 46 , she realized with sorrow, that she was the rude one, the ingrate, the thief. How many times in our lives have we absolutely known that something was a certain way, only to discover later that what we believed to be true was 47 opposite? 36.A. referred to B. pointed to C. looked up D. hunted for 37.A. cleaning B. sitting C. lying D. begging 39.A. flight B. man C. eye D. clock 40.A. brighten B. whiten C. blacken D. redden 41.A. knew about B. wondered about C. wished for D. watched out 42.A. last B. first C. best D. half 43.A. passion B. gratitude C. sympathy D. money 44.A. possessions B. properties C. heritages D. belongings 45.A. stretched B. emptied C. reached D. touched 46.A. apologize B. hide C. progress D. criticize 47.A. deliberately B. certainly C. completely D. particularly Section C (12 marks) Directions : Complete the following passage by filling in each blank with one word that best fits the context . Complaining about faulty goods or bad service is never easy. But if something you've bought

is faulty or doesn't do 48. was claimed for it, you aren't asking for a favor to get it put right. Complaints should be made to 49. responsible person. Go back to the shop 50 you bought the goods, taking with you any receipt you may have. In a small store the assistant may also be the owner, so51. can complain directly. In a chain store, ask the manager. If you call, ask the name of the person who handles your enquiry, otherwise you may never find 52. who deals with the complaint later. 53. _ you don't want to do it in person, write a letter.Stick 54. the facts and keep a copy of what you write. At this stage you should give any receipt number, 55. you shouldn't give the receipt to prove you bought the goods. Part ⅢReading Comprehension(30 marks) Directions: Read the following three passages. Each passage is followed by several questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A , B, C and D. Choose the one that fits best according to the information given in the passage . A President Barack Obama has complained about the loss of privacy that comes with being leader of the United States, regretting the loss of simple pleasures such as a long walk or a trip to the car wash or supermarket. "I just miss - I miss being anonymous," he said . "I miss Saturday morning, rolling out of bed, not shaving, getting into my car with my girls, driving to the supermarket, squeezing the fruit, getting my car washed, taking walks. I can't take a walk. " His dream, he said, was to "go through Central Park and watch folks passing by . . . spend the day watching people --- I miss that". Faced with angry criticism for playing more golf than most previous occupants of the White House, he explained that the sport was simply the best way of getting away from it all. "It's the only excuse I have to get outside for four hours ." he told Hearst magazines. Though he said he enjoyed his life in the White House, he felt disappointed with some of the ways of Washington, which he has failed in his pledge to change, such as the "kabuki dance" (日本歌舞) among political parties before serious policy discussions begin. His comments may be seen as vindication (证实) by critics who have accused him of appearing too detached (漠然), and being slow to engage in vital issues such as Libya and the near shutdown of the US government last week. Since arriving at the White House in January 2009, Mr. Obama has already racked up (打) 60 rounds of golf in office, more than George W Bush did in his eight years. In terms of ability, Golf Digest magazine has ranked Mr. Obama eighth out of the 18 presidents who played the game since it became established in the early 20th century. 56. What do the second paragraph and the third paragraph mainly tell us? A. Obama likes living a busy life. B. Obama used to spend most of his time with his family.

C. Obama wishes to enjoy simple pleasures. D. He used to wash his car himself. 57. According to Obama, he plays golf to . A. release his pressure B. keep fit C. balance his work D. show his ability 58.We can infer from the passage that Obama is kabuki dance. A. curious about B. interested in C. content with D. tired of 59.Which of the following statements is from the critics? A. The president lost lots of privacy, but he loves the life in the White House B. There are always unnecessary procedures among political parties. C. The president seems to be indifferent towards some really important issues. D. The president is really a great golf player. 60.What is the passage mainly about? A. Obama's favorite pastime. B.Obama’s complaints about lack of privacy as president. C.The public's criticism of Obama. D.Oama's regrets for being the U.S.president. B How do you know if your home is an easy aim for thefts? Around the holidays, many families don't consider taking proper measures to prevent their homes from suffering holiday thefts. With just a few simple steps, you can better make sure of the safety of your home during all of the holiday celebrations. Here are a few tips for making it difficult to tell you are away from home. ●Either have a trusted neighbor pick up your mail and newspapers, or tell your mailperson to hold your mail until you return. Nothing says ―Hey, we are not home!‖ like when your postbox is filled with all kinds of mails and you have many different newspapers in your driveway. ● Set several different lights in your house on random timers(随机定时器) . Don't leave your outdoor lights on all the time.Instead, put your outside light on timers to be on during the nights. If an outdoor light remains on for days at a time, it means that nobody is home to turn it off. ● If you have pets that you are not taking with you on vacation, leave them with friend, rather than having someone come into your house every day to take care of hem, When thefts see a neighbor or friend entering your house every day, they will know you are not home. ● Close all your curtains when you leave town. This is effective to deter possible thefts, as no one can see what is in your house. If they don't know what there is to take, then the risk is even greater for them to break in. ●This article just has suggested a few tips to help you keep your house safe on holiday. Nothing can truly protect your home unless you have it monitored by a professional home security system. 61.What is the main idea of the passage? A.To let the outdoor lights on all the time. B.To tell us how to prevent the thefts around the holidays. C.To tell us many families suffering from the thefts while they are on holiday.

D.To tell us to have our neighbor go to our house to take care of our pets. 62.If you are on holiday in other places, the lights in your house should . A.be turned on only once a day B.be kept on all the night C.be replaced by random timers D.be lit in an irregular way 63.To make your home well protected, what does the writer advise you to do? A.Equip your home with security system. B.Stop your mail service at once. C.Turn to your close neighbors or friends. D.Have all the curtains closed. 64.Most of the tips mentioned in the text seem to . A.be very popular with families B.have no effect on preventing thefts C.be a little hard to be brought into effect D.give a false impression on thefts 65.The underlined word ―deter‖ probably means . A.discover B.surprise C.discourage D.attract C In the case of mobile phones, change is everything. Recent research indicates that the mobile phone is changing not only our culture, but our very bodies as well. First, let's talk about culture.The difference between the mobile phone and its parent, the fixed-line phone, is that a mobile number corresponds to a person, while a landline goes to a place.If you call my mobile, you get me.If you call my fixed-line phone, you get whoever answers it. This has several implications (含义) . The most common one, however, and perhaps the thing that has changed our culture forever, is the ―meeting‖ influence. People no longer need to make firm plans about when and where to meet.Twenty years ago, a Friday night would need to be arranged in advance. You needed enough time to allow everyone to get from their place of work to the first meeting place. Now,however, a night out can be arranged on the run. It is no longer ―see you there at 8‖,but "text me around 8 and we'll see where we all are." Texting changes people as well. In their paper, ― Insights into the Social and Psychological Effects of SMS Text Messaging", two British researchers distinguished between two types of mobile phone users: the ‖talkers‖ and the ―texters‖-those who prefer voice to text messages and those who prefer text to voice. They found that the mobile phone's individuality and privacy gave texters the ability to express a whole new outer personality.Texters were likely to report that their family would be surprised if they were to read their texts.This suggests that texting allowed texters to present a self-image that differed from the one familiar to those who knew them well. Another scientist wrote of the changes that mobiles have brought to body language.There are two kinds that people use while speaking on the phone.There is the ―speakeasy‖: the head is held high, in a self-confident way, chatting away. And there is the ―spacemaker‖: these people focus on themselves and keep out other people. Who can blame them? Phone meetings get cancelled or reformed and camera- phones intrude (侵入) on people's privacy . So , it is understandable if your mobile makes you nervous. But perhaps you needn't worry so much. After all, it is good to talk.

66.When people plan to meet nowadays, they _ . A.arrange the meeting place beforehand B.postpone fixing the place till the last minute C.seldom care about when and where to meet D.still love to work out detailed meeting plans 67.According to the two British researchers, the social and psychological effects are mostly likely to be seen on _ . A.talkers B.the ―speakeasy‖ C.the ―spacemaker‖ D.texters 68.We can infer from the passage that the texts sent by texters are . A.quite revealing B.well written C.unacceptable by others D.shocking to others 69.According to the passage, who is afraid of being heard while talking on the mobile? A.Talkers. B.The ―speakeasy‖. C.The ―spacemaker‖. D.Texters. 70.Which of the following can be the best title for the passage? A.The SMS Effect B.Cultural implications of Mobile Phone Use C.Changes in the Use of the Mobile D.Body Language and the Mobile Phone Part IV Writing(45 marks) Section A(10 marks) Directions : Read the following passage.Fill in, the numbered blanks by using the information from the passage. Write NO MORE THAN THREE WORDS for each answer. Presidential pardons have been part of American history since the country was established. The United States Constitution (宪法)gives Presidents the right to pardon people for crimes or possible wrongdoing. In 1795, for example, President George Washington pardoned two leaders of what was called the Whiskey Rebellion.They had led a campaign by grain farmers who violently opposed a federal tax on whiskey products. Perhaps the most famous pardon took place in 1974 when President Gerald Ford pardoned former President Richard Nixon.Mr.Nixon had resigned from office after Congress(国会) threatened legal action against him. Some historians say President Ford may have lost the presidential election of 1976 because of the Nixon pardon.But they say the act helped to ease what was a tense American political situation. Recently, American officials have begun investigating some of former President Clinton's last acts in office . In his last several days in office, Mr . Clinton gave pardons to about 140 people. Many people are questioning why some of the pardons were given, including the one received by businessman Marc Rich. Mr. Rich was charged with cheating and failing to pay more than 48- million dollars in taxes. He was also charged with taking part in illegal oil deals with Iran. The Presidential pardon means he cannot be tried on any of these charges. Marc Rich fled the country in 1983 to avoid arrest by federal

officials. He has lived in Switzerland ever since. The Federal Bureau of Investigation (联邦调查局)and the Justice Department are studying Mr. Clinton's decision to pardon Marc Rich. They want to know if friends of Mr. Rich tried to buy the pardon. Two committees are looking at the money given to the Democratic Party by Mr.Rich's former wife, Denise Rich who is reported to have given about one-million dollars to Democratic candidates and causes in recent years. She also gave four-hundred-fifty-thousand dollars for a project to build a library to hold Mr.Clinton's presidential papers. However, the former President denies any wrongdoing.Mr.Clinton says he approved the pardon based on what he thought was right. Although congressional committees have begun their own investigations of several of Mr.Clinton's pardons, congress or the courts cannot control a legal pardon.Now, some members of Congress are suggesting the need for a constitutional revision to limit a President's right to offer pardons. Many other lawmakers and legal experts say it would be a mistake to try to limit the pardon power of the President. 71. I.Descriptions ●part of American history since the country was established ● the right for 72._ _ to pardon people for crimes or possible wrongdoing Ⅱ .73. ● President George Washington once pardoned two leaders of 74. . ●President Gerald Ford gave a pardon to Richard Nixon, helping to ease the 75. in America then. ● President Clinton pardoned 76. including Marc Rich! who was charged with several crimes but managed to avoid 77. . Ⅲ .78. ● possible for some criminals to buy the pardon ● not 79. of Congress or the courts IV. One argument ● whether there should be a 80. to the President's pardon power Section B(10 marks) Directions: Read the following passage. Answer the questions according to the information, given, in the passage. I remember a day 17 years ago quite well. That day, our twin sons, Chad and Brad, loaded their car and left home to go to college. I realized that our dinner table would soon become a ―table for two‖. Sure, the boys would come home on the weekends, but even so, I knew our family life would never be exactly the same again. Before leaving, the boys walked around each room of the house to make sure they hadn't forgotten anything they needed. We all walked outside. Chad and Brad gave me big hugs and quickly got into their car. I waved as they drove away. When I couldn’t see their car any longer, I began to sob. My husband Roy tried to comfort me, but I could see grief in his eyes, as well. There are many parents who would experience this period. Bittersweet feeling will be present. While the parents feel pride and joy for their children, they will also feel a sense of

grief. Painful moments fill their minds. While I can not adequately explain the feelings, I can still remember how I felt when we began that new chapter in our lives. As time went on, Roy and I are now accustomed to our table for two and we enjoy our lives together. As an added bonus, ―dinner for two‖ is much more affordable than dinner out for an entire family. I have to admit I still miss our children and the old times we had together. But I have to say I enjoy the time I spend with my husband more than ever before. Roy and I have always enjoyed each other's company, but after the children went to college, we found a great amount of strength in each other. Some things have changed over the years. Our love for one another has grown stronger with each passing day. Together, Roy and I are now doing things we never dreamed possible. Our children oftentimes talk about how we are busier and happier than we have ever been before. Could it be because we fell deeper in love as we spent quality time together at our table for two? 81.When was the writer's family life changed according to the passage? ( No more than 7 words) (2 marks) 82.Why did the two boys walk around each room before leaving home? (No more than10 words) (2 marks) 83. According to the passage, how do the parents feel about their children’s leaving home to go to college? (No more than 16 words) (3 marks) 84.According to the passage, why are the author and her husband busier and happier than they have ever before? (No more than 16 words) (3 marks) 湖南师大附中 2013 届高三英语第六次月考试卷 21. The Police in Hubei province _______ last Tuesday they had arrested 7 people for their suspected roles in a shooting killing 1 and injuring 10 others on Monday evening. A. has said B. said C. had said D. says 22. The fireman told us the troubles they had _______ the fire _______. A. getting, controlled B. got, controlled C. got, controlled D. getting, to control 23. In the eastern part of New Jersey _________, a major shipping and manufacturing center. A. the city of Elizabeth lies there B. around the city of Elizabeth lies C. there lies the city of Elizabeth around D. lies the city of Elizabeth 24. We believe the time and hard work _______ in completing such an important project are worthwhile. A. involving B. to involve C. involved D. having involved 25. It’s time that we _______ the lid on the accident and everyone will insist on punishing the criminal. A. lifted B. will lift C. have lifted D. lift 26. --- It's so cold! Why are your windows still open? --- Oh, they _______. A. aren't closing B. won't close C. won't be closed D. aren't closed

27. The birth planning policy allows my parents to have a second child because of my disability, but to look after me, they chose . A. not to do B. not to have C. not to D. to not have one 28. --- Are your family ready for rafting? ---Yes, I really want my children to experience that they are young. A. \ B. while C. unless D. if 29. I had wanted to take the career of being a model, but I ______ not good at dealing with constant media attention. A. had been B. has been C. am D. was 30. Men are equally as good as women at taking care of others; better ______, male nurses can be a great help in keeping patients still while they receive painful treatment. A. yet B. much C. enough D. even 31. --- Don’t you believe in Mary, your confidential secretary? --- __________, but this time he lied to me. A. Yes, I don’t B. No, I don’t C. Yes, I do D. No, I do 32. We are so sorry for that.We'll try to determine exactly _________ went wrong that evening. A. where B. what C. which D. how 33. The old couple walked rather slowly, and could be seen, from time to time, to stop and rest, _______ out to sea. A. to be staring B. stared C. having stared D. staring 34. Attention! _________ in the form right now, making sure that every detail supplied is accurate. A. Fill B. Filling C. To fill D. Being filled 35. I know that it will be difficult to pick him out in such a crowd, but if you ______ happen to see him, give him this packet. A. would B. might C. should D. could Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A. B. C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context. We were the only family with children in the restaurant. I sat Eric in a high chair and noticed everyone was quietly eating and talking. Suddenly, Eric screamed with 36 and said, “Hi there.” His fat baby hands hit the high chair tray, and his eyes were wide with excitement. I looked around and saw the 37 of his enjoyment. It was an old man with a worn and oily coat. And his hair was uncombed and unwashed. I was sure he 38 . His hand waved. “Hi there, baby; I see ya,” the man said to Eric. My husband and I 39 looks. Eric continued to laugh and answer, “Hi, there.” Everyone in the restaurant noticed this. My husband and I were embarrassed. We finally got through the meal and 40 the door. My husband went to pay the check and told me to meet him in the parking lot. The old man sat between me and the door. “Lord, just let me out of here before he speaks to me or Eric,” I prayed. As I drew closer to the man, I turned my back trying to sidestep him and avoid any air he might be 41 . As I did so, Eric leaned over my arm, reaching with both arms in a baby's “pick-me-up” position. Before I could stop him, he had 42 himself to the man's arms.Eric, in an act of total 43 , and love, laid his tiny head upon the man's torn shoulder. His 44 hands full of dirt, pain and hard labor gently, so gently, cradled my baby's waist

and patted his back. I stood amazed. After a while, he pushed Eric from his chest 45 as though he were in pain, saying “God bless you, ma'am. You've given me the best Christmas gift.” I had just witnessed a genuine (pure or true) love shown through the innocence of a tiny child who saw no sin, who made no 46 . The ragged old man, unknowingly, had reminded me that a genuine love is one in which the true meaning of love is 47 . 36. A. surprise B. delight C. anger D. nerve 37. A. source B. reason C. effect D. resource 38. A. smiled B. mopped C. smelled D. wiped 39. A. consulted B. exchanged C. separated D. replaced 40. A. ran for B. headed for C. sent for D. accounted for 41. A. breathing B. fighting C. creating D. holding 42. A. thrown B. devoted C. driven D. jumped 43. A. independence B. desire C. trust D. dignity 44. A. allergic B. strong C. smart D. aged 45. A. eagerly B. violently C. gladly D. unwillingly 46. A. judgment B. decision C. conclusion D. choice 47. A. sharpened B refreshed C. realized D. learned Section C (12 marks) Directions: Complete the following passage by filling in each blank with one word that best fits the context. What should you do when you catch a cold? There are some good tips about how to do with 48 . If you’re stressed, you’re 49 likely to get ill, and less likely to recover quickly. The first thing to do is brighten your mood. Simple things 50 going for a short walk will relax the mind and help your body to recover from a cold. Avoid eating processed, fatty foods. Focus on 51 plant-based diet, aiming to eat seven or more portions of fruit or vegetables a day. Make sure that you drink a lot of water. You 52 to flush all the toxins(毒素) out of your body, so drink eight glasses of water a day. 53 you blow your nose and touch your face, your hands are covered with the virus, and there is a good possibility 54 you will prolong the cold. Coughing into your elbow is much better than coughing onto your hands, 55 it’s harder for the germs to reach your face. Part Ⅲ Reading Comprehension (30 marks) Directions: Read the following three passages. Each passage is followed by several questions or unfinished statements. For each of them, there are four choices marked A. B. C and D. Choose the one that fits best according to the information given in the passage. A While you may be doing everything right, ignoring just one or two steps in the process may keep you from getting a job, especially in this fierce market. Here is a checklist that covers some of the major links in the job-search chain. THE RESUME --- Make sure it is up-to-date and tailored to the types of jobs you are seeking for. Have someone else look at your resume. If you cannot afford a career coach, give your resume to friends or family members to scrutinize. Have copies of your resume printed so that you are ready to hand them out at interviews. COVERING LETTERS --- Maybe you’ve set up a few basic styles in advance, but that’s not

enough. Each covering letter should be designed to suit the job for which you are applying. THE WARDROBE(衣橱) --- Check your wardrobe to ensure that you have the appropriate professional dress, including shoes, ready for interview. NETWORKING --- Don’t isolate yourself from others for days. Network through e-mail messages, phone calls, appointments and meetings keep you in touch with the outside world and prevent you from becoming depressed. APPLICATION --- A glance at huge online job sites isn’t usually the best way to find a job. You are more likely to succeed through the people you know via networking. THE FOLLOW—UP --- It is quite common to apply for job and never hear back from the company. Take measures, such as following up with a phone call a week or so after you apply. If you know someone at the company, check whether that person will put in a good word for you. INTERVIEWS --- If you’ve got plenty of interviews but no return calls or job offers, take a look at your interviewing skills. This is one area where investing in a career coach may pay off. But if you can’t afford one, try to find a job group or service that conducts free mock(模拟) interviews. SUPPORT SYSTEMS --- Finally, recognize that looking for job is rather difficult. Even at the best of times, a job hunt is often about rejection, and that can be hard to endure. Staying in touch with family, friends, professional networks and fellow job seekers can help you to maintain a positive attitude and a sense of perspective. 56. The author’s purpose of writing this text is to _________. A. suggest graduates should find suitable jobs B. tell people how to improve their interview skills C. teach people how to get ready for an interview D. give people some tips on searching for jobs 57. The underlined word “scrutinize” in Paragraph 2 can be replaced by ________. A. check B. use C. rewrite D. criticize 58. Which of the following methods is wrong according to the text? A. You should have your resume read by your friends after finishing it. B. You should create different covering letters for the different jobs you apply for. C. Searching online is the most effective way to look for a job. D. You should wear professional clothes and shoes for the interview. 59. What should you do if you don’t receive any calls after lots of interviews? A. Ask a fellow job seeker to help you. B. Carefully review your interviewing skills. C. Rewrite your resume as soon as possible. D. Go to the managers’ offices to find out why. 60. It is implied in the text that__________. A. people often pay no attention to writing their resume B. the interview is the most difficult step for interviewees C. your social network may help you a lot in your job hunt D. a career coach often offers free mock interviews to interviewees I still remember --- my hands and my fingers still remember --- what used to lie in store for us on our return to school from the holidays. The trees in the school yard would be in full leaf again and the old leaves would be lying around like a muddy sea of leaves. “Get that all swept up!” the headmaster would tell us. “I want the whole place cleaned up, at

once!” There was enough work there, to last over a week. Especially since the only tools with which we were provided were our hands, our fingers, our nails. “Now see that it’s done properly, and be quick about it,” the headmaster would say to the older pupils, “or you’ll have to answer for it!” So at an order from the older boys we would all line up like peanuts about to cut and gather in crops. If the work was not going as quickly as the headmaster expected, the big boys, instead of giving us a helping hand, used to find it simpler to beat us with branches pulled from the trees. In order to avoid these blows, we used to bribe(贿赂) the older boys with the juicy cakes we used to bring for our midday meal. And if we happened to have any money on us, the coins changed hands at once. If we did not do this, if we were afraid of going home with an empty stomach or an empty purse, the blows were redoubled. They hit us so violently and with such evil enjoyment that even a deaf and dumb person would have realized that we were being whipped not so much to make us work harder, but rather to beat us into a state of obedience(服从) in which we would be only too glad to give up our food and money. Occasionally one of us, worn out by such calculated cruelty, would have the courage to complain to the headmaster. He would of course be very angry, but the punishment he gave the older boys was always very small --- nothing compared to what they had done to us. And the fact is that however much we complained, our situation did not improve in the slightest. Perhaps we should have let our parents know what was going on, but somehow we never dreamed of doing so; I don’t know whether it was loyalty or pride that kept us silent, but I can see now that we were foolish to keep quiet about it, for such beating were completely foreign to our nature. 61. The statement “my hands and my fingers still remember” (Para.1) means that___________. A. the author’s hands were severely injured in the cleaning up B. the author seldom did such hard work as the cleaning up C. the author was bullied by the big boys in the cleaning up D. the author’s hands were his only tool for the cleaning 62. The headmaster would tell the students to clean up the school yard at the beginning of the term because____________. A. he was too lazy B. there were many fallen leaves on the ground C. the school yard were covered with mud D. the students didn’t finish their homework 63. The headmaster asked the older boys to_____________. A. beat those who worked slowly B. treat the small boys as peanuts C. take charge of the process of the cleaning D. do the cleaning all by themselves 64. According to Para. 3, if the author had any money on him, he most probably_________. A. gave it to the big boys so as to please them B. gave it as a bride to the headmaster C. spent it all on his midday meal D. spent it buying midday meals for the big boys 65. When receiving complaints, the headmaster would deal with the big boys by means of _________. A. slight punishment B. harsh criticism C. complete indifference D. good beating

C A blind baby is doubly handicapped. Not only is it unable to see, but because it cannot receive the visual stimulus(刺激)from its environment that a sighted child does, it is likely to be slow in intellectual development. Now the ten-month old son of Dr. and Mrs. Dennis Daughters is the subject of an unusual psychological experiment designed to prevent a lag(滞后)in the learning process. With the aid of a sonar-type electronic that he wears on his head, infant(婴儿) Dennis is learning to identify the people and objects in the world around him by means of echoes(回声). The device is an improvement of the “Sonicguide”, an instrument produced by Telesensory Systems, Inc., of Palo Alto, Calif, and used by blind adults in addition to a smart or guide dog. As adapted for Dennis, it consists of a battery-powered system about the size of a half dollar that is on a headgear. A transmitter sends out an ultrasonic(超声的) pulse that creates an 80 degree cone of sound at 6 feet. Echoes from objects within the cone are perceived (felt) as sounds that vary in pitch(音调) and volume(音量) with the size and distance of the object. The closer an object is, the lower the pitch, and the larger the object, the louder the signal. Hard surfaces produce a sharp ping, while soft ones send back signals with a slightly fuzzy quality. An object slightly to the right of Denny’s sends back a louder sound to his right ear than to the left. Thus , by simply moving his head right and left and up and down, he can not only locate an object but also get some notion of its shape and size, thanks to the varying qualities of sounds reaching his ears as the cone of ultrasound(超声波) passes its edges. Dennis likes to use the device to play a kind of peek-a-boo with his mother. Standing on her knee and facing her directly, he receives a strong signal in both ears. By turning his head away, he makes her seem to disappear. “From the first time he wore it,” says Mrs. Daughters, “it was like a light going on in his head.” What remains to be determined is how well the device will help Dennis cope with his surroundings as he begins to walk and venture further into his environment. Meanwhile, Telesensory, Inc, is working on the development of sonar(声纳) device with somewhat the same sensitivity as Dennis’s for use by school-age children. 66. Dr. and Mrs. Daughters’ research is directed to ______________. A. helping the blind to see and learn as well as others B. benefiting the learning process of blind children C. solving blind children’s psychological problems D. finding out how children develop intellectually 67. Infant Dennis becomes the subject of the experiment most probably because _____________. A. he already lags behind the sighted children B. he leads a life as normal as any other children C. he is at the early stage of the learning process D. he has the aid of a sonar-type electronic device 68. What can we learn about infant Dennis’ device? A. Its the first design was designed for blind adults. B. Its battery is as small as a half-dollar coin. C. It is functionally similar to a sane and guide dog. D. It has been improved by Telesensory Systems, Inc.

69. In the third paragraph, “its edge” refers to ___________ . A. the edge of an object B. the edge of the device C. the boundary of Dennis’ movement D. the boundary of the sound pitch. 70. What is Telesensory Systems, Inc. most likely to think about infant Dennis’ device? A. It had better be used by blind children from school age. B. It needs improving for use in a complicated environment. C. It may not be so suitable for the blind adults. D. It benefits blind children in terms of learning. Part IV Writing (45 marks) Section A (10 marks) Directions: Read the following passage. Fill in the numbered blanks by using the information from the passage Write NO MORE THAN THREE WORDS for each answer. With all kinds of toothbrush and toothpaste ads everywhere, people have come to realize the importance of protecting teeth. "There is no decayed tooth(龋齿) for young children" has become the goal of all parents. Bad teeth may cause a lot of pain or even death. Infections of gums (牙龈) and teeth can release bacteria into the blood system. Those bacteria can increase the chances of a heart attack or stroke and worsen the effects of other disease. Experts at the National Institutes of Health say good dental care starts at birth. They say breast milk is the best food for the healthy development of teeth. Breast milk can help slow bacterial growth and acid production in the mouth. But dentists say you should clean your baby's gums and early teeth after each feeding. Use a cloth with a little warm water. When baby teeth begin to appear, you can clean them with a wet toothbrush. Dentists say it is important to find soft toothbrushes specially made for babies. And use them very gently. The use of fluoride (氟化物) to protect teeth is common in many parts of the world. This natural element is often added to drinking water supplies. The fluoride mixes with enamel (牙釉质), the hard surface on teeth, to help prevent holes from forming. But young children often swallow toothpaste when they brush. The American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry notes that swallowing fluoridated toothpaste can cause problems. So young children should be carefully supervised when they brush their teeth. And only a small amount of fluoridated toothpaste, the size of a green pea, should be used. Parents often wonder about what effect thumb sucking or sucking on a pacifier (橡皮奶嘴) might have on their baby's teeth. Dental experts generally agree that this is fine early in life. The American Academy of Family Physicians says most kids stop sucking their thumbs by the age of four. If it continues, the group advises parents to talk to their child's dentist or doctor. It could interfere with the correct development of permanent teeth. Dentists say babies should be examined when their first teeth appear --- usually at around six months. Healthy teeth are meant to last a lifetime. If parents pay attention to the above tips, young children’s teeth growing can be good and healthy. Title: How to Protect 71. _______________ 72. ____________

No decayed tooth for young children

Effects of bad teeth

Bad teeth can be 73. ____________________ . ●Feeding with breast milk ﹡breast milk --- the best food for the development of teeth ﹡clean baby’s gums and early teeth after each feeding by 75. ______________ with a little warm water ●Brushing children’s teeth ﹡clean them with a wet toothbrush when a baby’s teeth begin to appear

74.____________ on children’s good dental care

﹡choose 76. ________________, soft toothbrushes and use them gently ﹡supervise young children carefully when they brush teeth to avoid 77. __________________ ﹡78. ________________ only a small amount of fluoridated toothpaste ●Sucking the thumb or sucking on a pacifier ﹡early in life: fine ﹡79. __________: talk to children’s dentist or doctor ●Having babies examined when their first teeth appear

Conclusion

If parents pay attention to these tips, young children’s teeth can grow 80. _____________.

Section B (10 marks) Directions: Read the following passage. Answer the questions according to the information given in the passage. To be culturally competent, nurses need to understand their own world views and those of the patients. This cultural competence allows you to see the entire picture and improves the quality of care and health outcomes. Cultural competence means to really listen to the patients, to find out and learn about the patients' beliefs with regards to health and illness, to provide culturally appropriate care, and to understand culturally influenced health behavior. Since the viewpoint of diseases and their causes varies from culture to culture, these individual preferences affect the approaches to health care. Culture also influences how people seek health care and how they behave towards health care providers. Health care providers must possess the ability and knowledge to communicate and understand health behavior influenced by culture. Thus, to deliver culturally competent care, related policies, practices and procedures should be developed. CR Meyer, the author of the book, Medicine's Melting Pot, describes four major challenges in health care .The first is the challenge of recognizing clinical(临床的) differences among people of different racial groups. The second is communication. This deals with everything from the need for translators to the differences in words in various languages. Some patients, even in Western cultures don't want to talk about personal matters. The third challenge is ethics(道德规范). Respect for the belief systems of others and the effects of those beliefs on well-being are very important to competent care. The final challenge involves trust. For some patients, authoritative figures are immediately mistrusted, sometimes for good reason. Having been victims of accidents at the hands of authorities in their homelands, many people are as cautious of caregivers

themselves as they are of the care. As individuals, nurses and health care providers, we need to learn to ask questions skillfully and show respect for different cultural beliefs. Most importantly, we must listen to our patients carefully. The main source of problems in caring for patients from diverse cultural backgrounds is the lack of understanding. 81. According to the passage, what can lead to the improvement of the quality of health care? (No more than 2words ) ______________________________________________________________________________ 82. Why are people from different countries likely to have different approaches to health care? (No more than 13 words) (2 marks) ______________________________________________________________________________ 83. According to CR Meyer, why are many people cautious of both caregivers and the care? ( No more than 16 words ) (3 marks) ______________________________________________________________________________ 84. How can the care providers avoid the problems caused by the lack of understanding? (No more than 17 words) (3 marks) ______________________________________________________________________________ 解析 56. 答案 D。 推理判断题。 从第一段可知, 作者写这篇文章的目的是让读者了解求职过程中 要注意的一些细节的问题。故选 D 项。 57. 答案 A。 词义猜测题。根据第二段 Have someone else look at your resume 可知“让其他 人看一下简历,如果聘不起职业导师的话,可以让朋友或家人检查一下” ,由此可以推出 scrutinize 的意思是“检查” ,故选 A 项。 58. 答案 C。 细节理解题。 从文章第六段 A glance at huge online job sites isn’t usually the best way to find a job。可知 C 项正确。 59. 答案 B。 细节理解题。从作者的倒数第二项建议可知,如果经过多次面试,但却没有得 到公司的回话,那面试者一定要重新审视自己面试过程中的一些技巧问题。故选 B 项。 60. 答案 C。 推理判断题。文章第六段隐含着这样一个信息:面试者要多参加社交活动,建 立关系网,从而通过朋友更快地找到工作。 B 48. it 49. more / because 50. like 51. a 52. need / have 53. When / If 54. that 55. as / for

解析解析: 36. 答案 B。从下文的 his eyes were wide with excitement 可知小孩在很高兴地叫喊。 37. 答案 A。 source 来源;出处 ; reason 解释做某事的原因和理由, 如: She didn’t give any reasons for leaving. effect 效应;结果 ; resource 资源。 38. 答案 C。从 It was an old man with a worn and oily coat. And his hair was uncombed and unwashed.作者确信:这个老人身上有气味。mop 用拖把擦洗某物;用吸水的布擦掉液体;

wipe(用布、手等)擦干净,抹掉。 39. 答案 B。句意:我和丈夫交换了眼神。 exchange sth (with sb) 交换;交流;交易,如 exchange ideas/ news / information / glances 交流思想/互通消息/交流信息/ 相互看了看。 consult 咨询; 商量。 separate…from…把…...从分离出来; replace sb/sth with (by) sb/sth 用…... 替换;以…...接替。 40. 答案 B。run for 竞选;head for 朝…...走去 ; send for sb 排人去请,召唤; send for sth 让人 带来或送来某物。 account for 说明原因;占…...比例 41. 答案 A。句意:我背对着他,想尽量回避他,以免闻道他(呼出)的气味。 42. 答案 A。解释见 43. 43. 答案 C。句意:我还没来得及阻止他(儿子) ,他就已经扑到了老人的身上。出于完全信 任和喜欢,他把他的小脑袋靠在了老人那破破烂烂的肩膀上。 independence 独立;desire 欲望;渴望;trust 相信;信任;信赖;dignity 自尊;尊严。 44. 答案 D。从 full of dirt, pain and hard labor 可推出老人是一双苍老的手。aged adj. ……岁; 年迈的。例如:①They have two children aged six and nine. ② She has no relations besides an aged aunt. allergic 过敏的;过敏性的; smart 聪明的;机敏的;敏捷的;整洁而漂亮的。 45. 答案 D。eagerly 急切地;渴望地; violently 猛烈地;激烈地; gladly 乐意地;高兴地; unwillingly 不情愿地;勉强地。 46. 答案 A。见 47 解释。 47. 答案 C。句意:我刚刚目睹了一个天真无邪的小孩显示出的真诚的爱,他看不到罪孽/ 过失,也不会以貌取人。 而那位衣衫褴褛的老人,不知不觉地提醒我,一种真正的爱才能实现爱 的本质。sharpen 使变得锋利,变得清晰;(使感情或感觉)加强,加重。如:①The outline of the trees sharpened as it grew lighter. (随着天色转亮,树的轮廓变得清晰了。) ②The sea air sharpened our appetites. (海上的空气增进了我们的食欲。) refresh 使恢复精力/精神振作;使 凉爽;刷新;更新。realize 理解;领会;认识到;意识到;实现 如:①She never realized her ambition of becoming a professional singer. ②Only later did she realize her mistake.

61. 答案是 D。细节理解题。作者一开始用了两个 remember 表明他对暑假返校要清除落叶 一事记忆深刻。第二段提到自己在为学校清除落叶时没有别的工具,唯一的工具就是手,由 此可推断“手和指尖都记得”是因为在大扫除中,作者的手作为唯一的清洁工具受了不少的 罪。 62. 答案是 B。细节推理题。第一段最后一句通提到假期会后学校会堆满落叶,第二段校长 发布学生大扫除的命令,两者之间的因果关系显而易见,因此本题应选 B。 63. 答案是 C。细节理解题。 第二段最后一句,特别是其中的 see,表明校长让大孩子们做 大扫除的“监工” ,负责带领其他孩子们把学校打扫干净。这也可以从该段最后一句的“or you’ll answer for it!”(否则你们就要为此负责)可以看出答案。 64. 答案是 A。细节推理题。 根据第三段第四句中的 the coins changed hands at once 可理解 为“钱马上就会易主” ,即到了大孩子们的口袋里。 65. 答案是 A。细节理解题。 根据题干中的 complaints 可定位到最后一段开头两句。该段第 二句表明校长对大孩子的惩罚很轻微,因此本题应选 A。 解析 66. 答案 B。 细节理解题。 首段第 3 句末的不定式 to prevent a lag in the learning process 表明 了 Daughters 夫妇研究的目的。 另外, 文章一开头就提到了本文讨论的重点是针对 blind baby 的,由此可见,选项 B 为本题答案。

67. 答案 C。细节理解题。首段首句提到的 a blind baby,第 3 句提到的 ten-month old 和末 句提到的 infant 等词都表明 Dennis 成为研究对象是因为 Daughters 夫妇研究的是盲童从小的 学习过程,Dennis 年龄很小,正处于学习的最初阶段,符合 Daughters 夫妇做研究的条件, 因此选项 C 为本题答案。 68. 答案 A。细节理解题。第 2 段首句中的 improvement 表明 Dennis 用的声纳定位仪是 Sonciguide 的改良版,也就是说 Sonciguide 是 Dennis 的声纳定位仪的原型,根据该句对其功 能的描述可以确定选项 A 为本题答案。 69. 答案 A。细节理解题。第 3 段第 4 句中的 thanks to 表明此处解释了 Dennis 的声纳定位 仪的运作机制, 即通过声波描绘物体的形状, 该句中 the cone 指的就是该定位仪, 而 its edge 应指周围物体的边缘,当声波碰到物体的边缘时,就能通过声音描绘出物体的形状了,因此 本题答案应为 A。 70. 答案 D。细节推理题。从末段末句中的 school-age children 及句中的其他内容可以推断 telesensory 最可能认为 Dennis 的声纳定位仪有利于儿童的学习过程,因此选项 D 为本题答 案。 71. Young Children’s Teeth 73. painful or deadly 75. using a cloth 77. swallowing fluoridated toothpaste 79. after four 72. (All) Parents’ goal 74. Tips / Suggestions / Advice 76. special-for-baby 78. use 80. well and healthily

81. Cultural competence. 82. Because the viewpoint of diseases and their causes varies from culture to culture. / Because of their various viewpoint of disease and their causes. 83. Because they used to be victims of accidents at the hands of authorities in their homelands. 84. By asking questions skillfully, showing respect for different cultural beliefs and listening to the patients carefully. 答题卡 9 10

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

B A A C B B C B C A B C A A B C B 18. spring cycling season 19. Next Saturday 20. About six hours 21. (B)【解析】回首过去, 我们有理由相信一个更繁荣富强的中国将会为人类的文明做出 新的贡献。第二空特指人类的文明。 22. (A)【解析】此处要求用被动语态。 23. (C)【解析】 before 引导时间状语从句。妇女喜欢买那种在进入市场以前就已经做好 了的食品。 24. (D)【解析】第一空与过去分词短语 conducted during the climbs 时间一致;第二空 属于客观事实, 用一般现在时。 25. (C)【解析】while 引导让步状语从句。 26. (D)【解析】mostly 意为大部分的时候, 相当于 in most cases。 27. (A)【解析】that 引导同位语从句。 28. (B) 【解析】 nowadays 常和过去 做比较 , 本题应用一般 现在时; the Australian population of 20 million 是表示复数的意义, 所以 A 项不对。

29. (A)【解析】feed sth. to sb/feed sb on sth. 给??喂食。 30. (D)【解析】表命令, 要求, 警告, 允诺等语气的句子中, 从句应用虚拟语气。 31. (B)【解析】in an attempt to do sth 努力尝试做某事。 32. (C)【解析】in which 引导定语从句。 33. (A)【解析】ending 引导结果状语, 表自然而然的结果。 34. (C)【解析】“Can”is used for saying that the situation:makes it possible for you to do something at a particular time. 情态动词 can 表示“某时的条件使人可以做 某事”, 意思是:能;A 项 couldn’t 是 can’t 的过去式。 35. (D)【解析】我们要珍惜友谊, 因为得朋友难, 失朋友易。found 与 lost 相对应。 36. (A)【解析】这句话给我留下了深刻的印象。 37. (B)【解析】自那以后, 在过去的 33 年中我每天早晨都会对着镜子问自己:“如果今天 是我生命中的最后一天, 我会去做今天打算做的那些事吗?”look in/into the mirror 意 为:对着镜子看。 38. (A)【解析】此处是虚拟。 39. (D)【解析】每当答案连续多日都是“不会”的时候, 我知道我该做些改变了。in a row 意为连续不断地。 40. (C)【解析】提醒自己我即将死去, 是帮我做出人生中许多重大抉择的最重要的工具。 41. (D)【解析]make choices 意为做出选择。 42. (B)【解析】此处为结果状语。因为几乎所有的一切在死亡面前都会消失殆尽, 留下的 是真正重要的东西。 43. (A)【解析]be diagnosed with. . . 诊断出得??病。 44. (C)【解析]in order 妥当的, 有序的。医生劝我回家, 安排后事, 这是医生让病人等 死的婉言。 45. (D)【解析]live with 接受或容忍某现象。此句意为诊断结果让我想了一整天。 46. (A)【解析】前后句为转折关系, however 是副词。 47. (B)【解析】从后句可知, 作者患得是一种非常罕见的、可以用手术治愈的癌症, 后来 治好了 48. (C)【解析】没有人愿意死, 即使人们想上天堂, 也不会为了去那里而死。 49. (C)【解析】但是死亡是我们每个人共同的归宿, 无人幸免。 50. (B)【解析】从后句可知答案。死亡很可能是生命惟一最好的发明。它是生命变化更替 的推动力。agent 可指使某事发生的施动者。如:the agent of his own ruin 他自我毁灭 的根源。 51. (D)【解析]make way(for sb)让某人通过, 给某人让路。此句意为死亡破旧立新 52. (C)【解析】你们现在是新人, 但是不久的将来, 你们会慢慢变老. 然后被清除掉。 53. (A)【解析】你们的时间很有限, 所以不要把时间浪费在重复他人的生活上。 54. (D)【解析】be trapped by/in sth. 陷入困境, 被??束缚。此句意为不要受教条的 束缚, 因为那就意味着你依据别人的思想在生活。 55. (A)【解析】不要让他人喋喋不休的意见淹没掉你自己内心的声音。 56. (C)【解析】主旨题, 本文第二段就指出基因基本上决定了我们的体重, 身体会自动维 持这个体重。 通过调节饮食可以有效减轻或增加体重, 但是有可能导致心理问题。 只要想大 幅度调整体重就要和基因反复作斗争。实验还证明身体有自身认为合适的体重范围 (9 公 斤)。 所以 C 选项最符合文章内容。 A 选项离文章内容太远; B 选项把可能的有害影响夸大了; D 选项只强调了文章的一部分。 57. (A)【解析】细节理解题, 从第五六段可知 A 正确。B 选项是第三段 A1bert 的研究发现, 所以错误;C 选项不符合文章第四段 dieting can be effective, 而且文章没提到其他减肥

手段, 所以错误;D 选项在文章中没有体现, 排除掉。 58. (A)【解析】主要考查最后两段文中提到的身体自身认为合适的体重范围(最大 9 公斤)。 体重在这个范围内改变, 身体都没有不适的反应。所以 A 正确。 59. (B)【解析】本题考查归纳总结和推理判断能力, 本文并没有说天生的体重就是最健康 的, 没有提体重和健康的关系, 只是说大幅度改变体重会影响健康, 所以排除 A 选项;B 选 项正确, 因为文中提到的心理问题会带来危险, 也显然是痛苦的;C 选项文中没涉及;D 选 项不符合倒数第二段的 This did not mean that people are completely without hope in controlling their weight 所以错误。 60. (A)【解析】主旨大意题, 根据文章的首尾段和每段的第一句可知, 作者分析了缺少朋 友的原因并给出了建议, 其中最重要的就是平衡友谊和工作。 61. (C)【解析】细节题, 根据第四段可知 A、B、D 都是良好人际关系的表现, 只有 C 项与 之相反。 62. (A)【解析】词义猜测题, “Do you insist 0n doing things yourself that could be delegated to others?”由前后句的逻辑关系可知“be delegated to others”和“doing things yourself”是对立的, delegate 是“委派”的意思, 常与介词 to 连用。 63. (B)【解析】推理判断题, 由第七段的三个反问句可知 A、C、D 都是太忙而顾不上友谊 的原因。 64. (A)【解析】归纳概括题, B 项以偏概全;C 项无中生有;D 项推得太远。 65. (C)【解析】细节题, 查读法。根据题干关键词“the strongest wind”查读四个城市 Tomorrow 的风力部分, 可以判断在 1 月 19 号, 伦敦的风力是每小时 20—30 英里, 比其他 各城市要强。 66. (D) 【解析】细节题 , 查读法。根据悉尼的天气预报中“Tomorrow”信息中的第一句 t“Showers in the morning with isolated thunderstorms arriving in the afternoon. ” 可以判断 1 月 19 号下午有雷雨。 67. (A)【解析】细节推断题, 常识+略读法。埃菲尔铁塔是巴黎的标志, 自由女神像是纽约 的标志, 大本钟是伦敦的标志, 悉尼歌剧院是悉尼的标志。根据各地的天气预报可以判断, 巴黎 1 月 18 号天气状况是阳光明媚, 适合游览观光, 而其他地方不是阴天就是雨雪天气。 68. (B)【解析】主旨大意题, 文章主要介绍 Democracy in America 一书的写作背景和主要 内容。D 项在文章中有所体现, 但不是文章的主旨, 所以不对。 69. (A) 【解析】细节题 , 文章第一段 What is so remarkable is that many of these characteristics which he observed nearly 200. years ago are still visible and meaningful today. 可以得知答案, 其它选项在文章中出现, 但不是 truly remarkable。 70. (B)【解析】推理判断题, A 项和 D 项在文章中没有谈到;De Tocqueville 花了 9 年的 时间完成 4 本书, 但不能推断说他是一个 slow writer, 所以 C 项不对。B 项从文章的第一 段可以得出正确答案。 71. (D)【解析】词义理解题, overview 意为“概述”;glance 意为“迅速看一眼”;brief understanding 意为“大致了解”。从文章第二段 He attempted to get a glimpse of the core of American society, a11 the white promoting his own philosophy:the equaling of the classes and the unavoidable depth of aristocratic privilege. 这句话我们可 以理解“他想对美国社会的核心得出一个初步的结论 , 同时也进一步提升他自己的哲学观 点, 即社会各阶层的平等和不可避免的深入人心的贵族特权。A glimpse of something is a brief experience of it or an idea about it that helps you appreciate it better. 72. (C)【解析】细节题, A, B 和 D 在文章中都是错误的, 只有 C 项与原文内容符合。 73. By being encouraged to do whatever other kids did.

【解析】由第九段的“Despite this, my parents encouraged me to do all the things the kids around me did when I was growing up. ”可知。 74. Because he wanted them to accept and respect all their peers. 【解析】主旨大意题。由最后一段的“My hope is that in taking time with them. I will encourage them to accept their peers, whatever size and shape they come in, and treat them with respect. ”可知作者与孩子们交流是希望他们能接受并尊重他们同龄人中的残 疾人。 75. Independent ,optimistic, helpful and satisfied /content. 【解析】归纳概括题。由第十一段的“As time went on, I just tried to smile and accept the fact that I was going to be noticed my whole life?”可以看出作者的乐观与独 立;由十:段的 I remind myself, “Look what else I have—a great family, nice friends. ”可知作者对现状很满足;作者喜欢与孩子交流, 告诉他们要尊重平等对待他们 周围的人, 可知作者乐于助人。 76. Abolishing/Removing/Abandoning Traffic Lights? 77.Much congestion/Traffic jams 78. Advantages/Benefits 79. Improvement of safely 81.Measures/Actions 83.Saving more time 85.Conclusion 80. Avoiding wasting time 82.Results 84.responsibility becoming stronger


推荐相关:

湖南省师大附中高三英语月考试卷(一)

湖南省师大附中高三英语月考试卷(一)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。湖南省师大附中高三英语月考试卷(一) 第一节单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分, 满分 15 分...


2012届湖南省师大附中高三第一次月考(英语试卷)

2012届湖南省师大附中高三第一次月考(英语试卷)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。附答案湖南师大附中 2012 届高三上学期第一次月考试题本试卷分为四个部分,包括听力、语...


湖南省师大附中2015届高三月考英语试题(一)

湖南省师大附中2015届高三月考英语试题(一)_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。湖南师大附中 2015 届高三月考试卷(一) 英语 (考试范围:高考全部内容) 本试卷分为...


2009届湖南师大附中高三月考试卷(一)英语

蓝天家教网 http://www.ltjiajiao.com 伴你快乐成长 湖南师大附中高三月考试卷(一) 英语 湖南师大附中高三英语备课组组稿 命题人:欧阳红英 段芳芳 审题人:蒋立...


【Word版】湖南师大附中2016届高三上学期第一次月考试题 英语

炎德· 英才大联考湖南师大附中 2016 届高三月考试卷(一) 英 语 命题人、审题人:湖南师大附中高三英语备课组 得分 本试题卷分第 I 卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非...


湖南省师大附中2016届高三上学期第一次月考英语试题及答案

湖南省师大附中2016届高三上学期第一次月考英语试题及答案_高中教育_教育专区 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载湖南省师大附中2016届高三上学期第一次月考英语试题及答案...


湖南省师大附中2014届高三上学期第一次月考英语试题

湖南省师大附中 2014 届高三上学期第一次月考 英语试题 (考试范围:全部内容) 本试卷分为四个部分,包括听力、语言知识运用、阅读和书面表达。时量 120 分钟。...


湖南省师大附中炎德_bull_英才大联考高三月考试卷(七英语1

(七) 英语 湖南师大附中高三月考命题组组稿 命题人:蒋立耘段芳芳 李江平 莫俐 欧阳红英 黄赞 时量:120 分钟 第一部分听力理解(共三节,满分 30 分) 第一...


湖南师大附中2013-2014年度高一下期期末考试英语试题

湖南师大附中高一下期期末考试英语试题第二部分:英语知识运用(共三节,满分 50 分) 第一节:单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 21. I have ...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 简单学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com