tceic.com
简单学习网 让学习变简单
相关标签
当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 4语法填空 新人教版选修6(广东专版)


一、语法填空
Life is difficult. But life is no longer difficult once we truly understand and accept it. Most do not fully see this truth.__1__,they complain about their problems and difficulti

es as if life should be easy .It seems to them that difficulties represent __2__special kind of suffering especially forced upon them or else upon their families,their class,or even their nation. __3__ makes life difficult is that the process of facing and solving problems __4__ painful. Problems , __5__ (depend) on their nature , cause us sadness or loneliness or regret or anger or fear. These are __6__ (comfort) feelings,often as any kind of physical pain. And since life causes an endless series of problems, life is always difficult and is full of pain as well as joy. Yet it is in this whole process of solving problems that life has its meaning. Problems are the serious test that tells success from__7__ (fail). When we desire to encourage the growth of the human spirit,we encourage the human ability to solve problems just as in school we set problems for our children __8__(solve).It is through the pain of meeting and working out problems __9__we learn. As Benjamin Franklin said,“Those things that hurt,instruct.” It is __10__this reason that wise people learn not to fear but to welcome the pain of problems. 二、完形填空 阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出可以填入空白处 的最佳选项。 Although I had left school against the advice of my teacher,I had,without telling anyone,tried to continue my studies in literature at evening classes. It was a tiresome walk from one end of the city to another and to __1__among adults was uninteresting. I was the youngest in the class,__2__the friendship I knew at school was absent. I put up with it for a short period .It was too long a walk on cold winter __3__and it was hard to put my heart into Shakespeare with wet shoes and trousers. So I decide to __4__reading books __5__and started writing poetry. By chance,I won some prizes and rewards for literature. A young woman from a TV company came to my home one day. She told me that I had __6__national poetry award. I stared at her in astonishment and disbelief. She wanted to make a short __7__about me,to which I said,“No,I couldn't do that.” Not that I had any real excuse. I was just __8__.In the end she persuaded me that I __9__ do it the following day. So I did.They made a short film of me reading one of my poems and I became more interested in __10__than ever,I wondered what I should do after this,and decided some weeks later that I could not imagine myself __11__the rest of my days dealing with machines. So one evening,I hesitatingly told my parents that I wanted to __12__to school. They were greatly __13__and,I think,a little afraid but they did not try to persuade me not to. They wanted to know if I was sure,if I knew what it meant and whether I realized that if I __14__my job training,it would be very difficult to get a good job. But __15__could stop me,and they asked about the matter on future. 1.A.sit B.learn C.stay D.live 2.A.for B.but C.and D.so 3.A.time B.days C.nights D.months 4.A.enjoy B.continue C.begin D.stop
用心 爱心 专心

1

5.A.at college B.at home C.at work D.at school 6.A.won B.had C.accepted D.received 7.A.film B.introduction C.talk D.picture 8.A.pleased B.excited C.interested D.frightened 9.A.may B.can C.should D.must 10.A.books B.literature C.poems D.films 11.A.using B.taking C.spending D.costing 12.A.come B.go C.return D.turn 13.A.glad B.surprised C.sad D.moved 14.A.gave up B.kept on C.gave in D.kept back 15.A.my parents B.nobody C.my teachers D.nothing 三、阅读理解 专题训练(七) 记叙文的阅读(1) ◆ 方法点拨 记叙文是按照一定的时间顺序记叙事件发生过程的一种文章体裁,讲故事、说笑话、谈 经历、忆历史、人物传记、新闻报道、内容详实的日志等都属于记叙文的范畴。在读记叙文 时要抓住几个要素:时间、地点、人物、事件、结果,还要注意人物之间的关系、作者的写 作意图以及文章的寓意。能否抓住这几个要素,是做好细节题的前提,也是写好记叙文摘要 的关键。 ◆ 活学活用 阅读下列短文,按要求完成读写任务 (2010 年海南卷)There were smiling children all the way. Clearly they knew at what time the train passed their homes and they made it their business to stand along the railway,wave to complete strangers and cheer them up as they rushed towards passenger. Often whole families stood outside their homes and waved and smiled as if those on the trains were their favorite relatives. This is the simple village people of Malaysia .I was moved. I had always traveled to Malaysia by plane or car,so this was the first time I was on a train .I did not particularly relish the long train journey and had brought along a dozen magazines to read and reread .I looked about the train. There was not one familiar face. I sighed and sat down to read my Economics. 以约 30 词概括文章大意 ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ Ⅱ.根据短文内容选择最佳答案 1.The author expected the train trip to be________. A.adventurous B.pleasant C.exciting D.dull 2.What did the author remember most fondly of her train trip?
用心 爱心 专心 2

A.The friendly country?people. B.The mountains along the way. C.The crowds of people in the streets. D.The simple lunch served on the train. 3.Which of the following words can best take the place of the word“relish”in the second paragraph? A.choose. B.enjoy. C.prepare for. D.carry on. 4.Where was the writer going? A.Johore Baru. B.The Causeway. C.Bunerworth. D.Singapore. 5.What can we learn from the story? A.Comfort in traveling by train. B.Pleasure of living in the country. C.Reading gives people delight. D.Smiles brighten people up.

参考答案

一、 1.解析:表示“相反”之意。 答案:Instead 2.a 3.解析:引导主语从句。 答案:What 4.解析:作谓语,主语是 the process of facing and solving problems。 答案:is 5.depending 6.uncomfortable 7.解析:fail 的名词形式是 failure。 答案:failure 8.解析:不定式表示还没发生的动作,或是一种目的。 答案:to solve 9.解析:和前面的 It is 构成强调句型。 答案:that
用心 爱心 专心 3

10.解析:固定搭配。 答案:for 二、 1.解析:坐在一群成年人中上夜校无趣乏味。 答案:A 2.解析:我是年龄最小的,所以,一般意义上的同学之间的友谊对我而言就不存在了。 答案:D 3.解析:前文有“夜校”,此处当然应填入 nights。 答案:C 4.解析:继续在家里读书并开始写诗。 答案:B 5.B 6.A 7.A 8.解析:我没有任何理由或借口拒绝,只是因为第一次面对镜头感到 “害怕”。 答案:D 9.C 10.解析:此题容易误选 C,作者的意思是 “对文学更有兴趣了”,而 poem 也属于文 学范畴。 答案:B 11.解析:imagine 后只能接动名词。 答案:C 12.C 13.B 14.A 15.解析:什么也不能阻止我。 答案:D 三、 Ⅰ The author didn't expect an interesting journey before travelling to Malasyia by train.However,the friendly country?people brightened him up,making him enjoy a pleasant journey. Ⅱ 1.解析:作者预计旅途无趣, 事先准备几本杂志,以便在火车上打发时间。 答案:D 2.解析:从文中得知,村民们(甚至全家人)会站在路边或自家门前,向陌生的游客们 挥手致意,由此可以推知答案。 答案:A 3.解析:从上下文可以看出:我特别不喜欢坐火车,所以我拿出好多书来读了又读, 消磨时间。 答案:B 4.解析:从 Soon the train pulled up at Butterworth 及后面内容可知, 作者在 Butterworth 下车,下车后跟接他的叔叔拥抱,pull up 是固定词组,意思是“停止”。由 此得知答案。 答案:C 5.解析:从作者前后的心情可知答案。 答案:D

用心 爱心 专心

4


推荐相关:

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 1语法填空 新人教版选修6(广东专版)

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 1语法填空 新人教版选修6(广东专版)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。一、语法填空阅读下面短文, 按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,...


2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 2语法填空 新人教版选修6(广东专版)

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 2语法填空 新人教版选修6(广东专版)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。一、语法填空 (2010 年中山一模)阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和...


2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 3语法填空 新人教版选修7(广东专版)

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 3语法填空 新人教版选修7(广东专版)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。一、语法填空阅读下面短文, 按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,...


2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 1语法填空 新人教版选修8(广东专版)

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 1语法填空 新人教版选修8(广东专版)_英语_高中教育...答案:A 3.D 4.C 5.A 6.解析:Unicef 对 30 个国家家庭决策情况进行调查...


2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 4语法填空 新人教版选修6(广东专版)

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 4语法填空 新人教版选修6(广东专版) 隐藏>> 一、语法填空 Life is difficult. But life is no longer difficult once we truly ...


2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 5语法填空 新人教版选修7(广东专版)

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 5语法填空 新人教版选修7(广东专版)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。一、语法填空阅读下面短文, 按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,...


2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 3语法填空 新人教版选修8(广东专版)

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 3语法填空 新人教版选修8(广东专版)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。一、语法填空阅读下面短文, 按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,...


2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 5语法填空 新人教版选修8(广东专版)

4页 免费 2013届高考英语一轮复习精... 14页 免费如要投诉违规内容,请到百度...2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 5语法填空 新人教版选修8(广东专版) 隐藏>> 一...


2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 2语法填空 新人教版选修8(广东专版)

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 2语法填空 新人教版选修8(广东专版) 隐藏>> 一...答案:between 5.解析:这里用名词,参看第 4 题解析。 答案:friendship 6.解析...


2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 5 Inside advertising 新人教版选修9(广东专版)

4页 免费 2013届高考英语一轮练习... 5页 免费 ...29页 1下载券 新人教选修9 Unit5 Insi... 39页...一、语法填空 At one point along an open highway...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 简单学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com