tceic.com
简单学习网 让学习变简单
当前位置:首页 >> 高中教育 >>

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修五 Module4 Carnival


Module 4 Carnival

Ⅰ.单项填空 1.Of all the feelings,bodily pain is the most difficult ________. A.explained B.to explain C.being explained D.to be explained 答案 B [考查非谓语动词。difficult 作表语时

,其后作状语的不定式用主动形式来表示 被动含义,故选 B。] 2.(2014· 济南高考模拟)Come in and sit down and I ________ you what I've found recently. A.show B.will show C.showed D.was showing 答案 B [考查动词的时态。句意:进来坐下,我要给你看我最近发现的东西。祈使句后 接 and/or 连接的陈述句中常用一般将来时。故选 will show。] 3.(2014· 南昌高三二模)Some advertisements ________ pictures or words of experts to show people how good the products are. A.are consisted of B.are made of C.consist of D.are made up 答案 C [句意:一些广告包含专家照片或文字,向人们表明产品有多好。consist of 包 含,不用于被动语态。也可以用 be made up of。] 4.(2014· 洛阳高三检测)________ in a red skirt in the opening ceremony of the 2008 Olympic Games,the little girl Lin Miaoke won the hearts of the people all over the world. A.Dressed B.Worn C.Dressing D.Wearing 答案 A [考查非谓语动词。前半句是非谓语动词短语作状语,dressed in 表示状态。] 5.(2014· 郑州高三模拟)The celebration gathering ________ the 15th anniversary of Macao's return to the motherland were held here on Sunday.

A.to mark B.marks C.marking D.marked 答案 C [考查非谓语动词。句意:星期天,标志澳门回归十五周年的庆典在这里召开。 the celebration gathering 和 mark 之间为主动关系,因此用现在分词表示主动并作定语。] 6. (2014· 陕西宝鸡高三二模)There are lots of problems in your hometown, but we're happy to see many of them ________. A.are solving B.are solved C.have solved D.are being solved 答案 D [句意:在你的家乡存在好多问题,但我们很高兴看到问题正在得以解决。此

处应用现在完成时的被动语态。] 7.Human rights protection is a universal principle that ________ all,including criminals. A.caters to C.submits to B.applies to D.corresponds to

答案 B [考查动词短语辨析。 cater to 意为“投合”; apply to 意为“应用于; 适用于”; submit to 意为“屈从于”;correspond to 意为“与……相符”。根据句意“人权保护是一个 适用于一切的国际准则。”故选 B。] 8.I'm afraid we can't complete the project on time. Shall we try to get the deadline ________ till the end of this month? A.extended B.lasted C.spreading D.prolonging 答案 A [考查动词辨析。根据语境“因不能按时完成任务,要将最后的期限延长到本

月底”可知 A 项正确。extend 指“时间上或空间上的延长或延伸”;spread 指“向四面八 方扩大范围”;last 指“时间的持续”;prolong 指“把时间、过程延长到超过通常或正常 的限度”。get...done“使……(被)完成” ,故选 A。] 9.(2014· 南昌市高三一模)________ over everything whenever we want to make a decision, many people believe,and we will have less chance of making mistakes.

A.Think B.To think C.Thinking D.Thought 答案 A [考查特殊句式。 分析句子结构可知, “and” 连接的是两个并列句, “many people believe”为插入语。根据句式“祈使句+and/or+sb will...”可知,A 选项与此相符合。故答 案选 A。] 10.(2014· 辽宁省东北育才双语学校高三第三次模拟)—You were fined for exceeding the speed limit again. —________ I was hurrying to attend a wedding party. A.Well done! B.Just my luck! C.A little case. D.What about? 答案 B [考查情景交际。句意:你又因为超速被罚了。我真倒霉,我急着去参加婚礼。 Just my luck!真倒霉,真走运,依情况取义;Well done!做得好;A little case 小事一桩; What about?什么事?根据句意可知选 B 项。] Ⅱ.阅读理解 On Friday June 21st, 2013, the folks at the annual Sonoma County Fair in California celebrated the 25th anniversary of a rather unusual contest—one that crowns the “World's Ugliest Dog”! And while in most settings a title like this would be considered insulting(无礼的) here,it is liked by both the dog owners who come from all over the world and the visitors that come to cheer the contestants. To mark this special anniversary,this year's fair that was themed “Dog Days of Summer” featured among other things,including an exhibit featuring the contestants and winners from the last 25 years. As for the winner? Unlike last year,when he had flown in all the way from London,England, this year's title winner was Chico, California resident Walle, who beat out 29 other equally “ugly contestants” .The refreshing part was that Walle,who happened to be a last minute entrant(参赛 者), is not a nearly hairless, Chinese Crested Chihuahua or a mix of both breeds, which have been dominating the contest for many years now.Instead, he is a mutt mix—part beagle, part basset and part boxer.

The four?year?old impressed the judges with his giant head and humped back.As one of them put it,he looked as though he had been photoshopped with pieces from various dogs and maybe a few other animals.It exactly represents the kind of natural “ugliness” they were looking for! Along with the title,the first time entrant received a cash prize of $1,500 as well as scheduled appearances on NBC's weekend Today on Sunday,the Today Show on Monday and the Jimmy Kimmel Show on Wednesday. Though the competition may seem unbelievable to some people,it is held just for fun and organized by an animal psychiatrist who not only vets the dogs before they enter the competition to ensure they are healthy, but also has a “pet” talk with them to ensure they are also happy.It is also important to remember all the contestants come from homes where they are loved because of their rather unusual looks.After all,beauty is in the eye of the beholder! 【解题导语】 在 2013 年 6 月 21 日举行的世界上最丑的狗的比赛上, 一条三个品种的杂 交狗赢得了“世界上最丑的狗”这个头衔。 1.What makes this year's winner of the contest special? A.That it is a nearly hairless dog. B.That it is a mix of both breeds. C.That it is a mix of several breeds. D.That has constantly won the contest. 答案 C [细节理解题。 根据第三段的 Instead, he is a mutt mix—part beagle, part basset and part boxer.可知这条狗的特别之处在于是三个品种的杂交狗。] 2.Paragraph 4 mainly tells us that the dog ______________. A.is very popular with dog lovers B.was produced mainly for the contest C.wasn't thought to be ugly by all the judges D.really deserves the title of the “World's Ugliest Dog” 答案 D [推理判断题。根据第四段的 he looked as though...natural “ugliness” they were looking for! 可知这条狗真够格拥有“世界上最丑的狗”这个头衔。] 3.What's the purpose of holding the contest?

A.To attract more attention to dogs. B.To tell people how to choose dogs. C.To insult the ugliest dogs in the world. D.To make dog owners and people have fun. 答案 D [细节理解题。根据末段的 it is held just for fun 可知这个比赛纯粹是为了好玩, 故选 D。] 4.What is the main idea of the passage? A.A contest proved that ugliness doesn't exist in dogs. B.The world's ugliest dog attracted the world's attention. C.The annual Sonoma County Fair celebrated its 25th anniversary. D.A beagle,boxer and basset mix won the 25th World's Ugliest Dog. 答案 D [主旨大意题。通读全文,可知主要是讲一条三个品种的杂交狗在今年的比赛

中赢得了“世界上最丑的狗”这个头衔,故选 D。] Ⅲ.书面表达 假如你是高三学生李华, 发现进入高三以来不少同学开始忽视英语口语的训练, 把大量的 时间花在做习题上, 因此你打算利用年级大会的演讲机会指出这一问题。 请你用英语写一篇 120 词左右的演讲稿,演讲稿应包括以下内容: 1.问题的现状; 2.对这一问题的看法; 3.发出倡议。 注意:演讲稿的开头和结尾已经给出(不计入总词数)。 Good afternoon,honorable teachers and my fellow students.I am Li Hua from Class 1,Senior 3.________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ Thank you for your listening. 【参考范文】 Good__afternoon ,

honorable__teachers__and__my__fellow__students.I__am__Li__Hua__from__Class__1



Senior__3.I have noticed that many students are no longer fond of practicing oral English.Even in classes,they inactively join in discussing,speaking English unwillingly.Doing exercises,in their eyes,becomes the only thing worth their time. This is definitely wrong.It's time that we are under much pressure because we are now,Senior Three students.But remember,we learn English not just for exams but for equipping ourselves for the future.It's shortsighted to ignore the importance of spoken English.What's the point of getting full marks without the ability to communicate with native speakers? My fellow students,what we need to do is to look forward.Exams are important but not everything.Let's open our mouths and enjoy speaking English. Thank__you__for__your__listening.


推荐相关:

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修五 Module4 Carnival

【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修五 Module4 Carnival_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】2015届高三英语(四川专用)一轮同步作业:必修五 ...


【四川专用】2014届高考英语一轮复习课时作业(二十八) [必修5 Module 4 Carnival]

四川专用】2014届高考英语一轮复习课时作业(二十八) [必修5 Module 4 Carnival]_英语_高中教育_教育专区。课时作业(二十八) [必修 5 Module 4 Carnival] (...


2016年高二英语同步检测:Module4《Carnival》Period(2)(外研版必修五)

2016高二英语同步检测:Module4Carnival》Period(2)(外研版必修五)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Period Two Ⅰ.语境填词 1.ThehotweatherextendedintoOctober. ...


必修五MODULE_4课文背诵课程(外研版) 完形填空

必修五MODULE_4课文背诵课程(外研版) 完形填空_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Think of carnival, and you think of crowds, costumes, and confusion. The sounds and...


必修五MODULE 4课文背诵课程(外研版)

必修五MODULE 4课文背诵课程(外研版)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。必修五 MODULE ...(Culture corner) The Meaning of Carnival一轮:语境记忆单词、短语、句式,...


高二英语必修五module4-carnival培训讲义

高二英语必修五module4-carnival培训讲义_高二英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。最...(2015·四川) 4.I had a strong desire to reach in and play with the ...


外研必修五Module 4 课文及翻译

外研必修五Module 4 课文及翻译_英语_高中教育_教育专区。外研必修五Module 4 课文及翻译 Module 4 Carnival The Magic of the Mask Think of carnival, and ...


2014-2015学年高中英语 Module4 Carnival系列练习(4)外研版必修5

2014-2015年高中英语 Module4 Carnival系列练习(4)外研版必修5_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module4 Carnival 系列练习(4) CULTURAL CORNER 题组 1 D. make a ...


2014-2015学年高中英语 Module4 Carnival系列练习(1)外研版必修5

2014-2015年高中英语 Module4 Carnival系列练习(1)外研版必修5_英语_高中教育_教育专区。MODULE 4 Section A 题组 1 单项选择 1. It is dishonest of you ...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 简单学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com