tceic.com
学霸学习网 这下你爽了
赞助商链接
当前位置:首页 >> >>

高考英语完形填空解题技巧经典分析


选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

高考完形填空解题技巧 高考完形填空解题技巧 (I) 解题
完形填空是全国各地高考英语必考题型之一,占 20 分。题型特征是:一篇短文中间留 20 个空格, 每个空格给出 4 个选项,要求从中选出最佳答案填入相应的空格内。由于这种题型既考查学生的语法、 词法、句法、习惯用法等英语基础知识的综合运用能力,又考查他们对短文的阅读和理解能力。这种题 型综合性较强,因而难度较大。总的来说,完形填空为了测试考生实际应用英语的能力和语感。具体说 来,是从语 篇角度综合测试考生的阅读理解能力、词汇的掌握和对英语习惯用语的熟悉程度、以及语 法规则的灵活运用。因此,本文我就考试出题的三个方向、考试题型和具体 解题技巧做了详细阐述: 一、考试出题的大致方向是: 1、词汇:某些词义的识别,同义词辨析。英语习惯用法的熟悉程度。 2、语法结构:语法规则的实际应用。 3、语篇句意:从语篇角度,即上下文和情景语境综合测试考生的阅读理解能力 4. 逻辑推理和生活常识 二、考试题型: (一)词汇题: 单纯地考单词或短语的释义: 1.There can be no question about the value of a safety program. From a financial standpoint alone, safety ____. (‘99) A. comes off B. turns up C. pays off D. holds up 答案:C. 词汇辨析题: 主要是指同义词、近义词的辨析,这类题较难。 2.They are needed for ____ food into energy and body maintenance. (‘96) A. shifting B. transferring C. altering D. transforming 答案:D. 固定短语搭配题: 3.With it, astronauts will acquire a workhouse vehicle ____ of flyingsintosspace and returning many times. (‘92) A. capable B. suitable C. efficient D. fit 答案:A. (二)语法题: 语法结构题,主要是考结构词:代词、介词和从句连接词。 4.Moreover, inaccurate or indefinite words may make ____ difficult for the listener to understand the message which is being transmitted to him. (’94) A. that B. it C. so D. this 答案:B. (三)语篇题: 文章的上下文决定所缺处所选择的词.这一考点要求学生根据文章的整体内容进行理解,根据层次结 构和内容的逻辑关系,去选择符合文章情节的答案,这也叫情景意义的选择. 5.Getting enough vitamins is essential to life, although the body has no nutritional use for excess vitamins. Many people ____ believe in being on the "safe side" and thus take extra vitamins. (96) A. nevertheless B. therefore C. moreover D. meanwhile 答案:A. 三、解题技巧
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

要做好完形填空题,除了要具备较扎实的英语基本功之外,还必须具备良好的应试心态,掌握一定 的答题技巧,这样有助于在做题时思路清晰,速度加快,节约时间,增进效益. 1..充满信心,沉着冷静。 无论做什么事情,信心十分重要。有的同学尽管英语基础不错,但由于平时做练 习时有“偏食”的 习惯,即喜欢做基础题,怕做综合性较强的能力题(如完形填空、阅读理解等) ,因而在考试中遇到这 类题目时就会感到压力大,信心不足。同学们在做完形填空题时一定要充满信心,沉着冷静,要相信自 己的实力。只有这样,答题时才能发挥出自己的最佳水平,减少失误。 2、精读第一句 它是了解全文大意的基石.完形填空文章的第一句话通常是没有空白的完整句子, 而且第一句往往是 文章的主题句(Topic Sentence),或是含有主题词的句子,考生可以根据它来把握文章的中心思想,为下 面答题奠定基础。 这里,首先我们要知道英文的主题句的特点。一个有效的主题句应该有以下两个标准: 1.Topic:主题或议题。明确指示段落的内容,起到限定主题范围的作用。 2.Opinion:反映作者对待主题的观点、印象、态度,起到限定段落基调的作用。 知道了英文主题句的特点之后,我们在阅读完型填空文章的第一句话时,就不应该只是读懂其字面 中文意思,而是要透过首句来预测文章的中心内容,为接下来做题把准方向。比如 1994 年考题的首句 是: The first and smallest unit that can be discussed in relation to language is the word. 这就是一句非常有效的主题句。据此,我们可以大胆地预测文章的主题是讨论"词汇(word)"与"语 言表达(language)"的关系。作者的态度通 过"first and smallest"就说明作者认为"词汇"对于"语言"的重要 意义。实际上,该篇文章的确是围绕"词汇"与"语言"的关系展开的。 由此可见,精读第一句对于理解和把握整个文章的中心意义和作者的行文的脉络是非常有效的。这 就为我们往下做题指明了方向! 3.通读全文,掌握大意,粗选答案 有 相当一部分同学在没有通读全文、弄懂大意的情况下 就急忙边阅读边依空选择。这是一种不良 的答题习惯。而且那些错误的答案会在大脑中先入为主,在复查时很难发现,同学们在做题之前必须先 集中精力将短文精读 两遍,掌握其大意,同时要记住短文里的人物、时间或 地点,尤其要注意首句和 尾句的含义。这样,答题时才能心中有数。此时可以边阅读边粗选答案,这是为了尽量减少空格,帮助更 透彻地了解全文. 4、从上下文寻找信息词 完形填空所选的文章都是具有逻辑关系、意义相联的语篇,而词语的重复出现、同义词和反义词的 使用是重要的连句成篇的词汇纽带,因此,在行文中不可避免地会出现词语的复现、前后同义词、反义 词相互照应等现象。 警示:考生在答题时,不要急于求成。而要充分利用上下文信息词,在继续阅读中寻找和斟酌答案。 充分利用文章的上下文和前后句,找到对选择有提示作用的词或句。这些词有时可能是同义词或反 义词。例如: 1)Some parts of the water are very shallow. But in some places it is very very _. A. deep B. high C. cold D. dangerous 根据转折连词 but 的提示,所填入的词应与 shallow 相反,因此答案为 A。 2)Mrs O’Neill asked __ questions and she didn’t scold us either. A. no B. certain C. many D. more
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

and 是一个并列连词;either 为副词,用在否定句或否定词后加强语势,由此可以确定所填的词也应 是一个否定意义的词,因此答案是 A。 5.形意结合,前后参照 完形填空所要求填的答案在意义上必须和短文内容相符,形式上必须符合语法规 则和习惯用法。 有些同学之所以失分较多,其中一个很重要的原因就是顾此失彼。同学们在选择答案时,应先从意义上 判断其是否与短文内容相吻合, 然后再从形式 上 (如时态、 语态、 非谓语动词、 主谓一致、 固定搭配 等) 判断所选答案是否恰当,前后参照,连贯考虑,提高选择的准确率。 比如: Washoe is a young chimpanzee(黑猩猩). She is no 41 chimpanzee, though. Scientists are doing a research 42 her . They want to see how civilized she can 43 . Already she does many things a human being can do.(95NMET) 41 空的选项是 foolish/ordinary/special/simple,均为形容词,都能修饰 chimpanzee, 根据下文, 此黑猩 猩在接受驯化,已经能做人能做的许多事,从而便可确定,她不再是普通的(ordinary)黑猩猩了.如果不前后 参照,去辨别四个词的用法,是无法选出正确答案的. 6.先易后难,迂回解题 做完形填空时,对于一时没有把握的题目,可以采用“迂回战术”,在题号前标上记号,先绕过去做 下面的题目。在做完较容易的题目之后再回过头来思考那些难题,同时把已确定好了的答 案代入短文, 帮助理解。这样,也许难题就不难了。 7、把握文章组织结构 主要是针对语篇题。 做题时,要把准文章作者发展脉络,文章的起承转合,要注意段落与段落之间,句与句之间的内在 逻辑联系,领悟暗示,选对答案。 Comparisons were drawn between the development of television in the 20th century and the diffusion of printing in the 15th and 16th centuries. Yet much had happened __21__. As was discussed before, it was not __22__ the 19th century that the newspaper became the dominant pre-electronic __23__. (2002) 21. A. between B. before C. since D. later 22. A. after B. by C. during D. until 23. A. means B. method C. medium D. measure 答案:21. A. 22. D. 23. C 分析:我们注意到文章讲了两个时间:20 世纪和 15、16 世纪,而 19 世纪显然是处在两者之间, 故 21 填 between。22 题是一语法结构题,固定结 构:It was not until---that---。23 题属于前面介绍的"信 息词"题。上文中出现的:television, printing, newspaper 均说明该题应填 medium 8.了解生活常识,确定相关知识。 Every morning she would give him breakfast in bed and bring him the paper to 30 (1998) A. check B.read C. keep D.sign 分析: 外国人早上有读报的习惯,其中 paper 即为报纸.这是理解本文细节的关键,有了这些文化背景知 识,可迅速推断出正确答案为 B 9.必要时采用排除法,根据已知条件和信息去推断未知事物 10.全文贯通,复查核定 做 完题目后,要仔细复查核定。全方位,多角度地检查所选答案,看能否使全文连贯畅通,内容清晰, 主题突出.对于个别拿不准的答案, 应根据语感完成.复查可以采用两种方法:1.不看已选的答案,再 把

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

所有的题目做一遍,然后看看两个答案是否一致,如不一致,再仔细比较鉴别;2.把答案代入短文细读 一遍,看所选答案是否与短文整体相吻合,再把每个空白 处与它相对应的 4 个答案一一对照。 总 之,要提高完形填空的解题水平,除了上面介绍的方法技巧外,在平时的学习实践中,一要不 断积累并熟练掌握词汇语法等扎实的基本技能,对于重要的语法项目, 如定语从句状语从句非谓语动词 名词性从句等,要加以总结概括,以做题时运用灵活,概念清楚。二要有计划,有目的地训练,加强阅读, 提高速度,培养语感,在 实践中感悟的辨析,搭配,学会对文章进行逻辑判断及推理,既要看懂表层意 思,更要理解深层次的含义。三要按步骤,由简到难,由短到长地进行有针对性的专项 训练,材料要 精选,解题要限时,体裁要多样,运用正确的解题方法与技巧。四要注意分析错题,避免出现类似错误. 只要我们持之以恒,解答完形填空的水平就能 得到提高。

高考完形填空试题解题思路与解题技巧 高考完形填空试题解题思路与解题技巧 (II)
做完形填空题是基于整个语篇的理解,要求学生掌握相当数量的词汇、句型、词组和一定的阅读理 解能力和词语 搭配能力,综合运用语言知识的能力。由此可见完形填空题也是阅读题,是一种难度较 大的题型。是对考生阅读理解和语言综合运用能力的测试。本文侧重对完形填 空题进行了全方位的剖 析,介绍了完形填空题的理论依据、试题形式、试题性质,详细分析了填空类型、短文长度、间隔设计、 成分与结构,总结出一整套完形填空 题的解题思路与技巧,旨在帮助同学们提高解题意识,把握解题 思路,掌握解题技巧。 一、完形填空题型介绍 1、理论依据 完形填空,又称为综合填空。英文叫 Cloze Test(或 Cloze Procedure, Cloze Technique)。 从 20 世纪 70 年代起,这种测试形式就被我国外语教学界普遍采用。该题型也已成为我国高考英语试题及各种英语测 试的固定题型,因此引起了广大英语教师和参 加考试的学生广泛关注。 Cloze 一词来源于“格式塔心理学派”(Gestalt Psychology)的术语。这个学派主张整体理解,理解时 从上到下,从总体结构到各个组成部分进行分析,它认为人有时对不完整的事物进行补充的能力。 按 照“格式塔心理学派”的理论,一篇文章有它的主题思想,整体结构,理论支持,总体布局等特点。选一 篇文章,中间去掉一些词,也就是说每隔一些词留一个空 格,这篇文章仍有足够的线索,考生能用这 些线索,通过上下文的分析,对被去掉的词作出正确的判断,从所给的选项中选出恰当的词填入空格, 使上下文合理、符 合题意、并能保持原文内容的完整性和原文的语言特色。后来人们把这个理论应用 到英语测试题上,就形成了今天的 Cloze Test, 具体地说就是一种综合填空测试题。综上所述就是完形填 空题的理论依据。 2、试题形式 完形填空题的形式主要有两种: 1)一种是取一篇短文,在当中挖掉一些词,留出空格,在文章下方提供 4 个可供选择的答案,考生从 中选出正确的答案; 2)一种是取一篇短文,每隔一定数量的词,留出空格,不提供任何可供选择的答案,考生根据上下文 填写一个恰当的词; 目前我国高考英语试题采用的是第一种形式,即在所选短文的下面提供 4 个可供选择的答案,考生从 四个选项中选出一个正确答案。这是我国高考和英语测试采用的最流行的一种形式。 3、试题性质 完形填空题与语法选择题和词汇选择题虽然都是填空题, 但在试题性质和测试目的上是完全不同的。
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

语法、结构单项填空通常是以一个句子的形式出现的,通过选择一个答案,这个答案在语法上能够使这 个句子完整。词汇 选择题通常也是以一个句子的形式出现的,通过选择一个答案,这个答案能够使这 个句子在意义上完整。而做完形填空题则基于整个语篇的理解,要求考生掌握相当 数量的词汇、句型、 词组和有一定的阅读理解能力,和词语搭配能力,综合运用语言知识的能力。由此可见完形填空题是阅 读题,是一种难度较大的题型。是一种对 考生阅读理解能力的测试。 二、完形填空的题型特色 1、填空类型分析 完形填空题的词项有两大类:实词和虚词。实词指:动词、名词、形容词、副词、代词和数词; 虚 词指:介词及介词短语、连词和冠词。还有一种划分是把完形填空题分为语义和动能两大类,如果该题 型要求考生填入实词,这种填空题为语义类;如果该题型要 求考生填入虚词,这种填空题为功能类。 笔者分析并统计高考英语试题中的完形填空题以填实词(动词、名词、形容词、副词、代词、数词)为 主,虚词(连词、介词、介词短语)为次;也就是说以语义类为主,功能类为次。这就意味着完形填空 题主要测试考生的阅读能力和英语语言知识综合运用能力。 2、短文长度分析 从短文的长度来看,近 10 年高考中,每篇短文平均为 221 个单词。 3、间隔设计分析 完形填空题的难易取决于两个因素:1)所取的短文本身所含的生词量、语法、句子结构、句子长短、 文化背景等; 2)空格之间的长度,空格与空格之间的长度越长,填空难度就越小,长度越小难度就越 大。 4、成分与结构分析 从完形填空所填入的句子成分来看,以谓语、定语、宾语、状语居多,还有表语、及其他成分,以及 非谓语动词、习惯搭配、固定词组、介词短语和各种句型等。从结构上分析,完形填空所提供的四个选 项,如果单从本句的结构来看,四个选项都可以填入空 格,但从意义上看只有一个答案。如 1993 年上 海市高考英语试题的完形填空题的第 61 题: This ___61__ that you can watch the movement of his eyes as he reads the page. ____62__ you do this, you will see that your friend’s eyes do not make a continuous forward sweep. ____63___ they progress by little “jumps”, moving, then stopping, as they progress along the line. 61. (A) shows (B) means (C) expresses (D) proves 本题所提供的四个选项都是动词,都能接宾语从句,后面跟的正是宾语从句,从结构上看四个答案都 能填入空格,然而从四个词的意义来看,应该用 means(意味着),因为只有 means 才符合题意。 有的单 从这一句的语法、 语言知识来看, 四个选项填入都能成立, 但从整个语篇考虑, 答案只有一个。 再如 2000 年全国英语高考卷的完形填空题第 29 题:Worse still, Dad ___27___ a step and fell, sending my new suitcases __28___ down the stairs. “Damn!” he screamed, his face turning red. I knew ___29___ was ahead. Whenever Dad’s face turns red___30___! 29. (A) suffering (B) difficulty (C) trouble (D) danger 根据本句的结构分析,这个空格是主语的位置,四 个选项都可以做主语,四个选项都能填进去;从意义上看,如果不考虑上下文,四个选项都对;但如果 你看了下文你就可以知道应该选 C, trouble 做答案。从语篇考虑,从全局考虑,瞻前顾后,浏览全文, 整体感知,前后连贯,固定词组,习惯搭配,结构意义等,是完形填空题的最大特色。 三、完形填空的解题思路与技巧 1、整体浏览 抓住主题 在做完形填空题前,首先要整体浏览,对全文快速阅读一遍,了解文章的大意,掌握文章的主题,并 留心文中的关键词,了解这篇短文说什么,发生的时间、地点、文章的目的、作者的观点与态度等,这
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

对于做好完形填空题能起到事半功倍的效果。因此,了解文章的主题和大意就显得十分重要。人们常说 ‘看书先看皮,看报先看题’,这是因为书的封面和报纸的标题都能传达一本书和一篇文章的主题。但是 完形填空题所选短文一般都是没有标题的,那么要掌握文章的主题怎么办。要找到文章的主题,首先要 找到文章的主题句,因为主题句就能反映文章的主题。文章总是围绕一定的主题展开的,而每一个段落 则是说明主题的一个方面,概 括了一个段落的中心思想的句子就是主题句。主题句常常出现在段首与 段尾,在段首就是一段文章开头的一两句,在段尾就是文章的最后一句;因此浏览短文时,首先要细读 段首与段尾;比较起来,主题句位于段首的比例更高一些,所以,首段的第一句或最后一句往往是主题 句,它就是引领整篇文章的主旨,是文章的灵魂,因此要抓住不放。作者要支持自己的观点,那么第二 段就是作者围绕主题展开的正文。以 2000 年上海市秋季高考英语试卷完形填空为例: 例 1 Bedtime stories are one of the delights of early childhood. But according to Dr. Julie Spreadbury from Queensland University, parents should not 61(give)up reading to their children 62(after)they enter primary school. She says listening to, reading and discussing the stories help children’s 63(development). “My 64(research) indicates that once children can read themselves, most parents stop reading 65(to) them,” Dr. Spreadbury says. “ 66(That) may be at the end of the Year 1,which is far too 67(early).” Dr. Spreadbury says 68(bedtime)reading not only gives children a good start at school, but brings parents and their children closer. “This makes it 69(easier) for them to open up and talk to parents about things that are worrying them, or things they are 70(celebrating) in their everyday life. 从上述短文我们可以看出,‘She says listening to, reading and discussing the stories help children’s 63(development).’是该短文的主题句,这是因为下面的三段都是围绕着这个主题展开的。 2、再读全篇 试填答案 许多考生都有这样的经历,做完形填空题时,一看到题目就做,结果自己感到很有把握的答案错了, 问题就是对短文的内容和结构没有完整、清晰的了解和把握。因此读第二遍就显得很有必要,这样就可 以使考生对短文有更好的把握。在读第二遍时,对于一眼就能看出的答案,不必纠缠,马上就填入,对 于那些看看有点像,但没有把握的答案,可以开始试填,待看完第二遍时,再来看看试填的答案,如发 现先前填得不对,这时应该及时更正,这时你就会比较有把握,也比较有信 心了。 以 2000 年上海市 秋季高考英语试卷完形填空为例: 例 2 Chinese scientists are again becoming excited about the fact that a large hairy animal may live in central China. Now they hope it won’t be too long before they are able to 71(prove) its existence. Their confidence is the 72(result) of a new discovery of the mystery animal in Hubei Province. Ten Chinese 73(engineers), enjoying a holiday in a National Forest Park, were driving down a road. As their bus turned a corner, the men were suddenly 74(amazed) by what they saw. Three 75(tall) animals, covered with long dark hair , were crossing the road. On seeing the animals, the engineers immediately stopped and 76(ran after) them. 77(However), when they saw how the animals moved through the forest with great 78(speed) and strength, they did not dare to follow any further. The men did not take any 79(photographs). However, scientists are 80(delighted) by the discovery, because the engineers were all very well educated people and scientists feel they can 81(rely on) what they described. After the discovery, scientists returned to the forest and 82(collected) some hair and measured footprints.
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

About 20 inches appears to be the length of the animal’s foot! Chinese scientists have now set up a special group to exchange information and make a 83(study) of the forest. But in the meantime, some people 84(refuse) to believe that this half-man, half-monkey exists. They will not believe that it is 85(real) until one of the animals has been caught. 71. a. prove b. analyze c. protect d. check 72. a. basis b. requirement c. result d. preparation 73. a. travelers b. engineers c. scientists d. explorers 74. a. frightened b. amazed c. upset d. inspired 75. a. trained b. rejected c. tall d. violent 76. a. shot at b. looked at c. fought with d. ran after 77. a. However b. Indeed c. Meanwhile d. Anyway 78. a. difficulty b. speed c. care d. pleasure 79. a. bullets b. tools c. medicines d. photographs 80. a. surprised b. delighted c. disturbed d. supported 81. a. rely on b. deal with c. write down d. pass on 82. a. cut b. pulled c. collected d. tore 83. a. film b. tour c. choice d. study 84. a. come b. refuse c. prefer d. have 85. a. wrong b. alive c. real d. correct 在做 73 题时,我们可以试选 a. travelers , 因为后面有‘enjoying a holiday in a National Forest Park, were 就会发现 travelers 不对, 而应该选 b. engineers , 因为在第二段 driving down a road.’ 但我们再往下读时, 我们会看到‘On seeing the animals, the engineers immediately stopped…’ , 这里的 the engineers 显然是指 the men 和 ten Chinese engineers。 再如 74 题, 很多学生一开始会选 a. frightened, 因为受了后面句子的影响: ‘Three __75____ animals, covered with long dark hair , were crossing the road.’ 特别是受到‘covered with long dark hair’的影响。当下文的空格完成以后,我们就会发现选 frightened 不对,而应选 b. amazed, 因 为下文有 ‘On seeing the animals, the engineers immediately stopped and 76(ran after) them.’如果中国工程 师们 were frightened(frighten: vt. to fill with fear; alarm 充满恐惧;惊恐), 他们就不会 stopped and ran after them. 所以要选 amazed(astonished).这是一个非常典型的关于‘再读全篇 试填答案’的例子。 当你做题目没 有把握时,就先试填,待文章看完时再回过头来检查你试填的答案,这不失为做完形填空题的好方法之 一。 3、瞻前顾后 寻找关联 我们在‘再读全篇,试填答案’一节中所谈的已涉及到‘瞻前顾后 寻找关联’的某些含义,但侧重‘试填’; 而我们将在这里侧重谈‘瞻前顾后 寻找关联’。完形填空题的特点基于整个语篇的理解,不从单句入手, 有时如果从某一个单句来理解,四个选项都可以填入,但从整个语篇来看,答案只有一个。一般来讲, 一个学生如果具有较高语言水平,较好的文化背景知识,史地及其他知识比较丰富的话,做该题型的困 难就会比较少;可容忍被挖掉的词就会多一些,反之亦然。但对于相同知识水平的学生来讲,讲究方法 就尤其重要了。在做题目的时候,首先要对空格前后句子,然后对该空格相应的选项进行全面分析。通 过‘瞻前顾后,寻找关联’来确定空格中的词的词性、意思、和功能。如果是功能性的空格,则要求学生 填入虚词即连词、介词、冠词等,那么就应根据功能来选答案。如果是语法问题,那么就要考虑时态和 语态是否符合上下文、主谓是否一致;如果是语义空格,那么则要求考生填入实词即动词、名词、形容 词、副词、代词等,那么就要 通过上下文进行分析,根据文章的语义环境,做到‘瞻前顾后,寻找关联’,
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

然后作出合理的判断。以 2002 年上海市秋季高考英语试卷完形填空为例: 例 3 Have you ever regretted doing something you shouldn’t have done or something you didn’t do which you should have? At one time or another we probably all have. There’s no 51( point) in getting depressed about it now—it’s no 52( use) crying over spilt milk. However, there may be some gain in thinking about exactly what happened and why 53(because) we might be able to draw some conclusions for the future. One thing we all do now and again is to lose our 54(temper) with a friend or close relative. The odd thing is that we more often display great 55(anger) towards someone we are fond of than towards 56(strangers) . The explanation may be that we see friends and relatives as a kind of safety net, an opportunity to 57 (let off) a bit of steam in a safe environment, while the consequences of 58(insulting) a stranger could be far more serious. Being honest is usually thought of as a virtue and undoubtedly this is the 59(case). On the other hand, we have all experienced occasions when we have spoken our minds to someone, telling them exactly what we feel, and then have found ourselves filled with feelings of 60(guilt) . Perhaps we should have kept our mouths shut? 51. a. reason b. purpose c. point d. result 52. a. use b. help c. value d. benefit 53. a. so b. because c. but d. though 54. a. mind b. memory c. manner d. temper 55. a. anger b. interest c. love d. respect 56. a. strangers b. friends c. relatives d. colleagues 57. a. run through b. throw away c. give up d. let off 58. a. inviting b. insulting c. speaking to d. believing in 59. a. issue b. case c. event d. factor 60. a. excitement b. happiness c. pride d. guilt 以做 55 题为例,单从这一句来看,四个选项 a. anger b. interest c. love d. respect 都可以填进去, 但从下 文的‘we see friends and relatives as a kind of safety net,’(我们把朋友和亲戚看作一种安全网。) ‘an opportunity to let off a bit of steam in safe environment’ (一种在安全环境中可以宣泄怨气的机会)。 再从前文 ‘奇怪的事 的‘The odd thing is that …(奇怪的事是…), 因此第 55 题可以判断选 anger, 这样才能符合题义: 是我们更经常地对我们喜欢的某些人发泄愤怒。’在做这个题目的时候,我们‘瞻前’又‘顾后’,所以就比 较顺利。再比如做 54 题,我们也可以从下文的‘we see friends and relatives as a kind of safety net,’(我们把 朋友和亲戚看作一种安全网。)和‘an opportunity to let off a bit of steam in safe environment’得到启示,很容 易看出要选 d, 以构成 lose our temper 的结构。根据这一原则,我们就能顺利地选出 56 题的答案是 a, strangers, 这是因为上文提到的‘我们把朋友和亲戚看作一种安全网’,也就是说我们经常对朋友和亲戚发 脾气比较安全,而对 strangers 发脾气的后果就比较严重, 据此我们也就能够很容易得出结论 58 题应该 选 b, insulting。我们在做完形填空题时,做到瞻前顾后,寻找关联,这样就能做到在高考中得高分。 4、完形完义 立足全局 做完形填空有两个程序:一是完形(选择选项,然后填补空白) ;二是完义(阅读短文,然后理解短 文) 。但是完形必须在完义的基础上进行,也就是说首先要在阅读理解短文的基础上做好完形。完形必 须服从完义,单句必须服从段落,段落必须服从全文,局部必须服从全局。因此,我们在做完形填空题 时,不能读一句做一句,更不能看到就填,这样往往要出差错。先从整体到局部完义,再从局部到整体 完形,完形完义,立足全局。以 2001 年上海市秋季高考英语试卷完形填空 为例: 例4 Many people find that regular physical activity gives them an unexpected benefit. They sleep better and wake
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

up feeling more 61(refreshed) , in part due to increased amounts of deep sleep. Deep sleep may play a role in the body restoring itself 62(physically) , as opposed to REM(rapid eye movement) or dreaming sleep. Researchers have found that physical exercise, especially 63(done) in the afternoon or early evening, produces more 64(deep sleep) early in the night. 65(Exercise)can also help you get a better night’s sleep in a number of indirect ways. The relaxation and tiredness 66(caused) by exercise can improve sleep. Exercise encourages weight loss and also may 67(relieve) depression. Exercising later in the day can also help delay the 68(nighttime) drop in your body’s temperature. The 69(benefits) of exercise are especially important for older people, 70(since) exercise has been shown to increase the amount of sleep senior adults get in a night and reduce the time it takes to fall asleep. But be sure you finish exercising at least 4 hours before bedtime---working out later than that could leave you too excited to fall asleep easily. 61. a. conscious b. peaceful c. effective d. refreshed 62. a. physically b. mentally c. emotionally d. regularly 63. a. made b. done c. functioned d. conducted 64. a. night’s sleep b. dreaming sleep c. deep sleep d. REM 65. a. Exercise b. Dreams c. Researchers d. Doctors 66. a. recovered b. strengthened c. caused d. reduced 67. a. increase b. relieve c. release d. arouse 68. a. nighttime b. daytime c. dinnertime d. lifetime 69. a. disadvantages b. benefits c. ways d. places 70. a. yet b. if c. when d. since 在做完形填空题时,我们首先要找到主题句(topic sentence) ,以便抓住中心,了解文章的大意,这样 做有利于我们做后面的填空。浏览一下本篇短文,我们就知道这篇短文的主题句就是:Many people find that regular physical activity gives them an unexpected benefit. 因此我们就知道这篇文章是谈论锻炼身体方 面的。下文的填空就是关于这一方面的。我们在上文已经谈到“完形必须服从完义,单句必须服从段落, 段落必须服从全 文,局部必须服从全局”的解题原则。在这一篇短文的第一段,我们从 physical activity 和 in the body 得到启示,62 题应该填 a. physically;从第二句和第三句的 deep sleep 得到启示,64 题应 填 c. deep sleep; 62 与 64 题的做法很典型地体现了“完形必须服从完义”,“单句必须服从段落”的原则。 而 61 与 63 题则根据“瞻前顾后,寻找关联”的原则就可以解出,一个人如果 sleep better,那么醒过来就会 感到 refreshed, 我们 do exercise 而不是 made, functioned,或 conducted exercise。我们在做 65 题时,可以 从第一段和第三段得到启示,第一段提到两处‘physical activity’ 和‘physical exercise’, 而第三段有 5 处 exercise 或 exercising, 结合第二段的意义,就不难看出 65 题应填 a. Exercise. 再看 69 题,从单句的语法 上看,四个选项都可以填进去,从单句的意义上看,benefits, ways, places 三个选项都可以填进去,但从 全文来看,特别是文章第一句的‘regular physical activity gives them an unexpected benefit’,就只有 b. benefits 填进去才对,而且是唯一的答案。65 题和 69 题的做法体现了“完形必须服从完义”,“段落必须 服从全文,局部必须服从全局”的原则。 5、复读全文 验证答案 我们做完形填空题的最后一道工序就是“复读全文 验证答案”。 题目做完以后,我们要把‘完形’后的 全文再读一遍,看看是否‘完义’,检查自己对全文的理解是否准确,情节发展是否合理,全文前后上下 是否符合逻辑,验证 自己完形的答案是否能使全文贯通流畅,如果读起来流畅而通顺,说明既完形又 完义;反之,则说明我们对文章还没有完全理解,也就是说虽然‘完形’了,但还没 有‘完义’,必须重新 推敲已填答案。此外,还要从语法上看句子是否主谓一致,特别要注意非谓语动词是否与主语一致,时 态是否前后呼应,检查动宾搭配,动 词、形容词、名词与介词的搭配是否合理,如果发现问题,则要
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

根据文章的主题思想、本句、本段和全文的上下文与逻辑关系,重新选择选项;如果个别选项实在没 有 把握,那就根据感觉猜一个,但决不能放弃。总之,我们要从完形和完义、语法和语义等方面进行推敲, 修正错误,弥补疏漏,从而使自己的答案尽可能地接近或 达到完美。

完形填空专项训练
(一) The Ministry of Education has spared no efforts to bring on IT learning. What is its main aim? Is it to teach students how to learn the computer or is it meant to change the usual method of teaching in order to 1 students’ strong interest in computers? Teaching students computer knowledge and skills is different 2 giving class lessons through the use of computers. And schools are beginning to pay much attention to using computers to teach students. There is 3 about the fact that IT learning plays an important role as a new teaching tool in this day of technology. 4 ,views differ on whether the schools can achieve their targets, as success 5 whether they can make use of computers effectively. Let’s take the subject of Chinese as an example and see 6 difficulties the experts face in their IT management. At present,20 percent of lessons are given with the help of computers. In other words, in a period of 10 weeks, a Chinese-language teacher must spend two weeks to teach the subject 7 .In carrying out such a major policy as IT learning, the experts should know the 8 that different teachers teaching different subjects have different demands, thus making it 9 to see the policy through. Some teachers, having already got some computer knowledge, will still be forced to 10 the training courses with those who have zero knowledge about computer. Another problem is that new teachers may be sent to work in schools 11 IT learning has just started. All teachers—including the seniors who are very 12 in teaching, but who suddenly have no idea what to do when it comes to computers will have to 13 from the very beginning. They will become 14 and their teaching performances may be badly affected. The experts have found out how much of each subject is taught by computers in every school, and have 15 all schools to complete the given work. A hard-pressed teacher may put the daily teaching 16 or the courses onto the computer just to order the required time for IT learning and then 17 the usual way. Furthermore, he may leave school work to his 18 through the computer before class comes to an end in order to “complete” his IT learning 19 . 20 the teaching of the Chinese language is concerned, do computer lessons really achieve the desire goals to raise the students’ level of Chinese, pass on common values and so on? I am not so sure. 1.A.show B.be C.match D.have 2.A.with B.to C.in D.from 3.A.no reason B.no doubt C.no need D.no time 4.A.However B.Therefore C.And D.So 5.A.depends on B.leads to C.results in D.believes in 6.A.that B.such C.what D.how 7.A.the usual way B.the regular way C.the best way D.the new way 8.A.fact B.message C.news D.truth 9.A.easy B.helpful C.hard D.fast 10.A.sit for B.run for C.give D.attend
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

C.where D.which C.successful D.experienced C.teach D.manage C.certain D.comfortable C.encouraged D.instructed C.programs D.performances C.go to lectures D.does work C.instructors D.students C.duties D.methods C.Even though D.As far as (二) Tim Becker and his neighbors are doing something to make their neighborhood a trouble-free area. When Tim Becker gets in his car to go shopping, he doesn’t 1 drive to a store and back home. He always looks 2 up and down the streets of his neighborhood. He looks for anything 3 such as strange cars, loud noises, 4 windows, or people gathering on street comers. Tim 5 to a neighborhood watch group in Stoneville, Indiana, USA. The neighborhood watch group 6 on the third Wednesday of every month. That’s 7 . Tim gets together with about ten of his neighbors to discuss community 8 .Members of the neighborhood watch group want to help the police 9 their homes, streets, and families safe. Tina Stedman, president of 10 neighborhood watch group, agrees with Tim.“People seem to think that crime happens to other people but not 11 them. Well, it’s never happened to me,” she said,“but I don’t think anyone has the 12 to steal from other people or to make them feel 13 sitting in their own homes.” Alex, a member of the group, said that all the neighbors 14 out for one another,“We 15 each other’s homes. We keep watch on the neighborhood at night and on weekends. Usually a 16 of four or five of us goes out together. If something doesn’t look right, then we call the 17 .For example, if we notice a group of teenagers who seem to be looking for 18 ,or someone destroying property, we report to the police.” Alex feels the neighborhood watch groups 19 a lot in keeping crime down. Her husband Jim agrees,“Police are good people, but they can’t do 20 .” 1.A.yet B.still C.just D.rather 2.A.carefully B.clearly C.nervously D.coldly 3.A.familiar B.unusual C.expensive D.interesting 4.A.curtained B.open C.old D.broken 5.A.attends B.belongs C.goes D.turns 6.A.meets B.quarrels C.sings D.searches 7.A.where B.why C.when D.how 8.A.politics B.wealth C.health D.safety 9.A.keep B.hold C.let D.protect 10.A.its B.his C.their D.your 11.A.round B.on C.about D.to 12.A.right B.chance C.courage D.mind 13.A.unlucky B.unsafe C.disappointed D.discouraged
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

11.A.for which 12.A.interested 13.A.work 14.A.pleased 15.A.ordered 16.A.methods 17.A.make a living 18.A.work-mates 19.A.skills 20.A.As

B.that B.satisfied B.start B.disappointed B.improved B.skills B.give lessons B.headmasters B.experiences B.So long as

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

C.hold D.look C.watch D.manage C.number D.crowd C.firemen D.doctors C.service D.trouble C.get D.help C.harm D.wrong (三) People do not analyze every problem they meet. Sometimes they try to remember a solution from the last time they had a 1 problem. They often accept the opinion or ideas of other people. Other times they begin to act without thinking; they try to find a solution by trial and error. 2 ,when all of these methods fail, the person with a problem has to start analyzing. There are six 3 in analyzing a problem. 4 the person must recognize that there is a problem. For example, Sam’s bicycle is broken, and he cannot ride it to class as he usually does. Sam must 5 that there is a problem with his bicycle. Next the person must find the problem. Before Sam can repair his bicycle, he must know why it does not work. For example, he must 6 the parts that are wrong. Now the person must look for 7 that will make the problem clearer and lead to 8 solutions. For example, suppose Sam decides that his bike does not work because there is something wrong with the brakes. 9 ,he can look in his bicycle repair book and read about brakes, 10 his friends at the bike shop, or look at his brakes carefully. After 11 the problem, the person should have 12 suggestions for a possible solution. Take Sam as an example 13 ,his suggestions might be: tighten or loosen the brakes; buy new brakes and change the old ones. In the end, one 14 seems to be the solution to the problem. Sometimes the 15 idea comes quite 16 because the thinker suddenly sees something new or sees something in a 17 way. Sam, for example, suddenly sees there is a piece of chewing gum(口香糖) stuck to a brake. He 18 hits on the solution to his problem: he must 19 the brake. Finally the solution is 20 .Sam does it and finds his bicycle works perfectly. In short he has solved the problem. 1.A.serious B.usual C.similar D.common 2.A.Besides B.Instead C.Otherwise D.However 3.A.ways B.conditions C.stages D.orders 4.A.First B.Usually C.In general D.Most importantly 5.A.explain B.prove C.show D.see 6.A.check B.determine C.correct D.recover 7.A.answers B.skills C.explanation D.information 8.A.possible B.exact C.real D.special 9.A.In other words B.Once in a while C.First of all D.At this time 10.A.look for B.talk to C.agree with D.depend on 11.A.discussing B.settling down C.comparing with D.studying 12.A.extra B.enough C.several D.countless 13.A.secondly B.again C.also D.alone
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

14.A.set 15.A.care 16.A.group 17.A.judges 18.A.work 19.A.produce 20.A.anything

B.let B.enter B.set B.police B.burden B.find B.evening

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

C.decision D.discovery C.final D.new C.clearly D.often C.quick D.sudden C.clearly D.immediately C.loosen D.remove C.tested D.accepted (四) He has been called the “missing link”.Half-man, half-beast. He is supposed to live in the highest mountain in the world—Mount Everest. He is known as the Abominable Snowman. The 1 of Snowman has been around for 2 .Climbers in the 1920s reported finding marks like those of human feet high up on the side of Mount Everest. The native people said they 3 this creature and called it the “Yeti”,and they said that they had 4 caught Yetis on two occasions 5 none has ever been produced as evidence. Over the years, the story of the Yetis has 6 . In 1916, Eric Shipton took photographs of a set of tracks in the snow of Everest. Shipton believed that they were not 7 the tracks of a monkey or bear and 8 that the Abominable Snowman might really 9 . Further efforts have been made to find out about Yetis. But the only things people have ever found were 10 footprints. Most believe the footprints are nothing more than 11 animal tracks, which had been made 12 as they melted and refroze in the snow. 13 ,in 1964,a Russian scientist said that the Abominable Snowman was 14 and was a remaining link with the prehistoric humans. But, 15 ,no evidence has ever 16 been produced. These days, only a few people continue to take the story of Abominable Snowman 17 ,but if they ever 18 catching one, they may face a real 19 : Would they put it in a 20 or give it a room in a hotel? 1.A.event B.story C.adventure D.description 2.A.centuries B.too long C.some time D.many years 3.A.heard from B.cared for C.knew of D.read about 4.A.even B.hardly C.certainly D.probably 5.A.as B.though C.when D.until 6.A.developed B.changed C.occurred D.continued 7.A.entirely B.naturally C.clearly D.simply 8.A.found B.declared C.felt D.doubted 9.A.exist B.escape C.disappear D.return 10.A.clearer B.more C.possible D.rare 11.A.huge B.recent C.ordinary D.frightening 12.A.strange B.large C.deep D.rough 13.A.In the end B.Therefore C.After all D.However 14.A.imagined B.real C.special D.familiar 15.A.so B.besides C.again D.instead 16.A.rightly B.actually C.normally D.particularly 17.A.lightly B.jokingly C.seriously D.properly
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

14.A.suggestion 15.A.next 16.A.unexpectedly 17.A.simple 18.A.fortunately 19.A.clean 20.A.recorded

B.conclusion B.clear B.late B.different B.easily B.separate B.completed

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

C.depend on D.join in C.subject D.problem C.museum D.laboratory (五) Directions: For each blank in the following passages there are four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context. (A) When your wallet is nearly empty or your check balance is low, you know you are nearing your spending __45__. But if you use credit, you can __46__ without realizing it-until the bills come in. That's why wise credit use __47__ planning and monitoring. Take a look at your __48__ credit situation. Do you know how much you pay out each month on credit obligations and whether or not your debt is in __49__ with your income? If your credit picture isn't clear, __50___ you need to organize your record and take a closer look. How do you know when it's time to stop buying __51__ credit? There's __52__ single answer to this question __53__ it depends on your circumstances, __54__ the size and stability of your income and your present and future expenses. 45. A. time B. control C. limit D. line 46. A. buy B. overspend C. overdraw D. deal 47. A. claims B. advises C. allows D. requires 48. A. current B. new C. old D. used 49. A. order B. line C. trouble D. plan 50. A. perhaps B. hurriedly C. unwillingly D. luckily 51. A. in B. by C. over D. on 52. A. every B. one C. no D. any 53. A. because B. if C. though D. while 54. A. for example B. as C. namely D. such as (B) Many teenagers in Taiwan are anxiously counting down the days to the arrival of two giant pandas from the other side of the Straits(海峡). It seems the __55__ animal will finally be coming their way. A group of 17 animal experts came to Wolong Nature Reserve(卧龙自然保护区) in Sichuan Province. They __56__ their ideal animals and learned more about how to help them have babies and take care of them every day. "I cannot __57__ any longer to see the lovely animals. Maybe I will even feed them bamboo shoots with my own hands! Isn't that exciting?" said Lin Heqian, a Senior 1 student from Private Chung-hsin School(私立 忠信学校) in Taiwan. Chen Runsheng, secretary-general of the China Wildlife Protection Association, told these experts that it is a long-term __58__ of the mainland people to be able to __59__ a panda to the people of Taiwan. Mainland pandas coming to Taiwan will surely bring the people happiness and fun, Chen added. The __60__ of giant pandas to be sent to Taiwan started at the end of August at the Wolong Nature Reserve. Several zoos are __61__ to become the new home of the two pandas in Taiwan. Taipei Zoo has already talked about building a new home for its new residents.
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

18.A.succeed in 19.A.decision 20.A.zoo

B.insist on B.situation B.mountain

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

Several months have passed since the mainland announced its presentation of a __62__ of pandas to the island in May. But it seems that teenagers in Taiwan will still __63__ wait for half a year. That is because the new home for giant pandas in Taipei Zoo will not be finished until the end of this year, according to Chen Baozhong, president of the zoo. If everything else goes smoothly, the pandas are __64__ on the island next March. 55. A. fun-loving B. slow-moving C. curious D. fierce 56. A. picked B. saw C. showed D. played 57. A. stay B. hope C. keep D. wait 58. A. idea B. wish C. mind D. plan 59. A. present B. provide C. supply D. offer 60. A. feeding B. selection C. production D. checking 61. A. quarrelling B. arguing C. fighting D. breaking 62. A. group B. lot C. party D. pair 63. A. hope to B. have to C. want to D. like to 64. A. wished B. expected C. imagined D. wanted (六) Every time I passed boys who were playing basketball, I stopped to silently watch them. I really envied them. But as a girl, I once thought that I could 36 play basketball. I like playing basketball though I'm not good at it. I've had a basketball 37 I was a child. At first, I could play freely because no one 38 when I was just a kid. But as I grew up it seemed harder and harder for me to enjoy basketball. At school, it was always the boys who played basketball during PE classes. The girls were 39 allowed to play volleyball or badminton. My parents did not 40 me play basketball at home. "Basketball is not fit for girls," they said. 41 I went to play basketball with my friends, boys 42 at me on the court as if I were an alien. I was feeling 43 and had lost hope of playing basketball. 44 , something changed the first day of high school. I made some friends who also enjoyed playing basketball. They 45 me to get back on the court. One of them told me with a smile, "Go your own 46 , let others talk." This girl would always play basketball with me. Even the boy who sat next to me in class talked about 47 with me almost every day. I was inspired by them. Confidence and passion 48 to my heart. I am ready to stand up and play. I will play as well as I can, 49 for me, even the sky is boundless (无垠的). Basketball has become an important part of my 50 . I am interested in it. I watch matches and enjoy playing almost every day. Through basketball, not only do I feel happy and confident, but also 51 a lot. I've heard the NBA star Tracy McGrady say, "Nothing is impossible." It is from an advertisement on TV. I have 52 to realize that life is just like playing basket: ball. You should have an 53 . After that, just be confident and 54 going. Never give up and you'll make it sooner or later. I love the motto of the NBA. It can 55 my strong feelings for basketball, "I love this game!" 36. A. ever B. often C. never D. always 37. A. when B. before C. after D. since 38. A. struggled B. eared C. enjoyed D. joined 39. A. only B. almost C. hardly D. not 40. A. encourage B. agree C. let D. permit
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

41. A. Still 42. A. looked 43. A. up 44. A. Unluckily 45. A. encouraged 46. A. effort 47. A. basketball 48. A. stuck 49. A. but 50. A. wish 51. A. experience 52. A. come 53. A. idea 54. A, insist 55. A. inform

B. Yet B. glared B. down B. Naturally B. forbade B. way B. sports B. referred B. though B. life B. grow B. turned B. aim B. remain B. express

C. Just D. Even C. glanced D. stared C. excited D. satisfied C. Unexpectedly D. Clearly C. ensured D. explored C. business D. direction C. interests D. dreams C. turned D. returned C. and D. however C. work D. study C. learn D. play C. refused D. happened C. opinion D. effort C. keep D. last C. ignore D. connect

(七) Ever since Jonathan had set up the house in Comton Street, he had looked after it very carefully. Before he left the house in the morning, he carefully closed all the 1 downstairs, 2 some windows to let the air in and 3 the front gate for the safe. Everything Jonathan did was 4 . One summer evening Jonathan returned home 5 at five minutes to seven exactly. When he opened the front gate he immediately notice something 6 .There was a heavy footprint in the 7 in one of the flower beds. Jonathan was just going to blame the milkman or the postman 8 she noticed that one of the curtain in the front room downstairs was out of order. Jonathan never 9 anything out of order. He walked 10 to the front door and opened it quietly. He 11 carefully for a few moments but could find nothing. The front room door was half open. Jonathan studied it thoughtfully, 12 if he had forgotten to close it that morning. He had never forgotten before. She stepped silently 13 the hall to the door and looked 14 the room. The shadow of a man was clearly reflected on the far wall in the afternoon sunlight. He had 15 been standing behind the door since Jonathan’s return. Jonathan grabbed the door handle(门把), 16 the door quickly and turned the key. Then he calmly 17 the telephone in the hall and set about calling the police. The thief tried to 18 through a window to get out but Jonathan had 19 that. Three minuets later the police arrived on the scene. Jonathan was a little angry that he had to have dinner 20 than usual but on the whole he felt quite pleased with herself. 1.A.windows B.doors C.rooms D.house 2.A.opened B.closed C.found D.broke 3.A.opened B.closed C.locked D.looked at 4.A.slow B.quick C.orderly D.disorderly 5.A.as usual B.all the same C.right away D.as soon as 6.A.usual B.strange C.interesting D.happy 7.A.circle B.surface C.land D.earth 8.A.that B.since C.when D.because
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

C.arranged D.planned C.in D.on C.looked D.watched C.wondering D.surprising C.into D.onto C.inside D.over C.calmly D.angrily C.shut D.tied C.picked out D.picked down C.rush D.dive C.expected D.supposed C.slowly D.quickly (八) It was the end of my first day as waitress in a busy New York restaurant. My cap had gone away, and my feet 1 . The loaded plates I carried 2 to be heavier and heavier. Tired and discouraged, I didn't seem able to do anything 3 . As I made out a check for a family with several children who had changed their ice-cream 4 a dozen times, I was ready to stop. Then the father 5 at me as he handed me my tip. "Well done,' he said, "you've 6 us really well." Suddenly my tiredness 7 . I smiled back, and later, when the manager asked me how I’d like my first day, I said," 8 !' Those few words of praise had 9 everything. Praise is like 10 to the human spirit; we cannot flower and grow without it. And 11 , while most of us are only too 12 to apply(应用 )to others the cold wind of criticism(批评), we are 13 unwilling to give our fellows the warm sunshine of praise. Why---when one word of praise can bring such 14 ? It's strange how chary (吝啬) we are about praising. Perhaps it's 15 few of us know how to accept it. It's 16 rewarding (奖赏) to give praise in areas in which 17 generally goes unnoticed or unmentioned. An artist gets complimented (admired) for a glorious picture, a cook for a 18 meal. But do you ever tell your laundry manager how pleased you are when the shirts are 19 just right? In fact, to give praise 20 the giver nothing but a moment's thought and a moment's effort. 1. A. rested B. hurt C. broke D. slipped 2. A. remained B. looked C. seemed D. appeared 3. A. new B. special C. nervous D. right 4. A. order B. price C. material D. chair 5. A. stared B. smiled C. glanced D. nodded 6. A. called on B. looked after C. passed by D. thought of 7. A. arrived B. continued C. disappeared D. developed 8. A. Oh B. Well C. Fine D. Terrible 9. A. made B. changed C. found D. improved 10. A. heat B. warmth C. snowstorm D. sunlight 11. A. then B. thus C. therefore D. yet 12. A. ready B. doubtful C. satisfied D. disappointed 13. A. unable B. unwilling C. likely D. anxious 14. A. attention B. choice C. pleasure D. difficulty 15. A. because B. when C. what D'. where
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

9.A.left 10.A.down 11.A.listened 12.A.thinking 13.A.across 14.A.at 15.A.happily 16.A.opened 17.A.picked away 18.A.roll 19.A.hoped 20.A.later

B.designed B.up B.heard B.guessing B.along B.through B.frightenedly B.locked B.picked up B.climb B.wished B.earlier

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

D. fortunately D. feeling D. poor D. given D. costs (九) Most worthwhile careers require some kind of specialized training.Therefore, the 3 6 of a job should be made even before the choice of a curriculum (课程)in high schoo1. Actually, 3 7 , most people make several job choices during their working lives, 38 because of economic and industrial changes and partly to improve 39 position.The“one perfect Job”does not exist. Young people should 40 enter into a broad flexible(灵活的)training program that Will 4 1 them for a field of work rather than for a single 42. Unfortunately many young people have to make career plans 43 benefit of help from a 44 vocational counselor(顾问)or psychologist Knowing 45 about the professional world,or themselves for that matter, they 46 their1ifework aimlessly. Some move from job to job. Others 47 to work in which they are unhappy and for which they are not 48 One common mistake is choosing an occupation for its real or imagined prestige (声望) Too many high—school students—or their parents for them— choose the professional field, not 49 the relatively small proportion of workers in the professions or the extremely high educational and personal 50 . The imagined or real prestige of a profession or a "White-collar" job is 51 good reason for choosing it as life's work. 52 , these occupations are not always well paid. 53 a large proportion of jobs are in mechanical and manual work, the 54 of young people should give serious 55 to these fields. 36.A.procedure B.fate C.college D. choice 37.A.however B. naturally C.though D. especially B.mainly C.partly D. totally 38.A.entirely 39.A.its B.his C.our D. their 40.A.since B.therefore C.furthermore D. forever B.prepare C.take D. leave 41.A.make 42.A.job B.way C.means D. company 43.A.to B.for C.without D. with 44.A.competitive B.good C.strict D. terrible 45.A.1ittle B.few C.much D. a lot 46.A.quit B.choose C.d ream D. stop 47.A.apply B.appeal C.stick D. turn 48.A.pleased B.fit C.interested D. fond 49.A.spending B.following C.considering D. making 50.A.preferences B.requirements C.tendencies D.ambitions 51.A.a B.any C.no D. the. 52.A.Anyway B.However C.Nevertheless D.Besides. 53.A.For B.Since C.Though D.As if 54.A.majority B.many C.minority D. much B.suggestion C.consideration D. hesitation 55.A.proposal (十)
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

16. A. finally 17. A. effort 18. A. daily 19. A. done 20. A. adds

B. especially C. silly B. attempt C. deed B. light C. perfect B. sold C. chosen B. leaves C. offers

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

After graduation from Harvard Medical School, Dr. William Thomas never thought he’d work in a nursing home. Then, 1 , he became a medical director of a nursing home in New York, and his ideas began to 2 . “For the first time in my career, I was 3 for the answer to the question, What does it mean to 4 another person?” 5 that the biggest trouble facing nursing-home residents(居住者) are helplessness, 6 and boredom, he arranged laughter, usefulness and love as 7 . 8 Thomas calls it, he began the “”Edenization” of the nursing home in 1992. At last he founded the Eden Alternative. Lazy moments and loud television programmes were 9 with lovely children, playful pets, 10 plants and music in the lobby. These living things are 11 into life. Residents are 12 to tend the animals, water the plants, weed outdoor gardens and do crarts with the children. The Eden Altemative changed the 13 of the residents at this 80-bed nursing home. In a three-day study, the nursing home was 14 with a nursing home of equal size. The Eden Alternative had 26 percent less nurse-aide turnover, 15 percent 15 resident deaths and 3 percent lower medication costs. In 1995 Dr. Thomas 16 his full time to the promotion of the Eden Alternative. More than 200 nursing homes throughout the country have 17 the Edenization process. Thomas receives queries(质疑)from as 18 away as Turkey, Japan, Brazil and the Netherlands. He hopes that his idea of filling “ 19 ”into nursing homes and inviting the community in will help to “break conventional practice in long term 20 .” 1.A.unexpectedly B.surprisingly C.unhappily D.suddenly 2.A.wonder B.struggle C.shake D.change B.answering C.caring D.searching 3.A.asking 4.A.make B.visit C.tend D.care 5.A.Recognizing B.Hoping C.Regarding D.Including B.poverty C.timelessness D.excitement 6.A.loneliness 7.A.food B.reference C.treatment D.introduction 8.A.When B.As C.Unless D.since B.replaced C.began D.met 9.A.went 10.A.man-made B.plastic C.alive D.live 11.A.changed B.mixed C.divided D.made 12.A.got B.helped C.encouraged D.required 13.A.lives B.habits C.customs D.methods 14.A.compared B.covered C.dealt D.equipped 15.A.more B.less C.worse D.fewer 16.A.sent B.led C.devoted D.used 17.A.begun B.developed C.prevented D.invented 18.A.long B.much C.far D.soon 19.A.homeness B.homelessness C.plants D.pets 20.A.relation B.education C.match D.care (十一) I do a lot of management training each year for the Circle K Company. Among the 1 we discuss in our classes is the 2 of quality employees. “What has caused you to stay 3 enough to become a manager?”I asked. After a while a new manager
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

took the 4 and said slowly,“it was a baseball glove.” Cynthia said she used to 5 a Circle K clerk job as an interim(临时的)one while she looked for something 6 .On her second day behind the counter, she received a(an) 7 from her nine-year-old son, Jessie. He 8 a baseball glove for the little League. She 9 that as a single mother, money was 10 ,and her first check would have to go for paying 11 . When Cynthia arrived for work the next morning, Partircia, the store manager, asked her to come to her small office and handed her a box.“I overheard you 12 to your son yesterday,” she said,“and I know that it is 13 to explain things to kids. This is a baseball glove for Jessie. I know you have to pay bills 14 you can buy gloves. You know we can’t 15 good people like you as 16 as we would like to; but we do 17 and I want you to know how 18 you are to us.” The thoughtfulness, empathy(同情) and love of the store manager show vividly that people 19 more how much a(an) 20 cares than how much he pays. 1.A.topics B.problems C.difficulties D.lessons 2.A.employing B.praising C.keeping D.improving 3.A.soon B.long C.strong D.calm 4.A.position B.decision C.question D.advice 5.A.take B.change C.lose D.consider 6.A.lighter B.easier C.better D.higher 7.A.letter B.call C.answer D.e-mail 8.A.bought B.kept C.needed D.offered 9.A.complained B.explained C.understood D.admitted 10.A.short B.enough C.spare D.tight 11.A.food B.education C.clothes D.bills 12.A.talking B.crying C.arguing D.scolding 13.A.easy B.hard C.simple D.nice 14.A.after B.until C.when D.before 15.A.value B.remain C.pay D.fire 16.A.much B.many C.pleasant D.possible 17.A.regret B.agree C.worry D.care 18.A.excellent B.important C.thankful D.thoughtful 19.A.remember B.refuse C.thank D.realize 20.A.mother B.clerk C.official D.manager (十二) Dear Abby, In a recent column, a woman wrote to say that one of her guests at a dinner party had 1 a fork, and she didn’t know how to recover it. I wasn’t that guest, 2 over the last 10 years I have taken three things from homes where I have been a 3 . Abby, I cannot understand 4 I took these things! I have thought over as to how 5 can get these things back! I can’t do it 6 and admit that I took them. This is a small town, and I’m well 7 here. If just one of these people talked about it, I would be 8 . Abby, what’s wrong with me? They are really 9 things. I thought about seeing an expert, but should I be 10 going to an expert, it would be all over town in no time. I’m sure thousands of people 11 me wish 13 ,then put the things in the mailboxes of to have the courage to return 12 .Should I just wait until it’s
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

their 14

owners? Guilty Conscience(罪恶感)

Dear Guilty Conscience 15 .It will make you feel better, but it will not 16 your problem. You need to seek help to 17 out why you took those things so you won’t 18 that behavior. See an expert in another town or city nearby to 19 your privacy. Please take my 20 ,and let me hear from you again. I care. Abby 1.A.found B.stolen C.laid D.dropped 2.A.since B.though C.but D.so 3.A.guest B.host C.relative D.friend 4.A.when B.how C.where D.why 5.A.you B.they C.she D.I 6.A.openly B.secretly C.strangely D.nervously 7.A.dressed B.known C.organized D.kept 8.A.disappointed B.satisfied C.finished D.praised 9.A.valuable B.unimportant C.necessary D.terrible 10.A.heard B.sent C.kept D.seen 11.A.like B.except C.with D.for 12.A.everything B.anything C.something D.nothing 13.A.late B.early C.dark D.familiar 14.A.rightful B.careful C.reasonable D.unknown 15.A.Never B.Always C.No D.Yes 16.A.satisfy B.solve C.explain D.direct 17.A.turn B.pick C.find D.carry 18.A.realize B.continue C.stop D.mention 19.A.protect B.describe C.prevent D.introduce 20.A.present B.letter C.example D.advice (十三) Tracy Wong is a well-known Chinese-American writer. But her writing __36__ was something she picked up by herself. After her first___37___, teaching disabled children, she became a part-time writer for IBM. __38__, writing stories was simply a __39__. interest. Tracy sent three of her stories to a publisher(出版 商).__40__, they immediately suggested that she put them together to make a single one long __41__and paid Tracy a $ 50,000 advance. "A pretty money," said the publisher, "for__42___writer.” __43__Traey's characters(人物) are interesting, her stories sometimes __44__ readem uneasy: those about the supernatural. "My mother believed I could__45__the afterlife world," she told a close friend. "She used to have me speak with my grandmother, who died many years ago." "Can I? I don't think I can," Tracy said with a laugh. "But l do have__46__ when things come to me__47__. " Once, she was wondering how to complete a __48__set in ancient (古代的) China. ___49__the doorbell rang. It was a FedEx delivery man, with a copy of a book on Chinese __50__. It came without her having __51__it.

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

Though she has published 10 books, Tracy has remained __52__by her fame. She lives in the same __53__she lived 27 years ago - although in a mom comfortable home. There' s more room for__54__in her life - and it wasn’t just __ 55__. 36. A. skill B. experience C. practice D. method 37. A. duty B. effort C. job D. task 38. A. Instead B. Normally C. Certainly D. Then 39. A. general B. deep C. personal D. lively 40. A. Interested B. Anxiously C. Seriously D. Encouraged 41. A. film B. story C. program D. article 42. A. a foreign B. a popular C. an unusual D. an unknown 43. A. Now that B. Even though C. Just because D. Except that 44. A. find B. turn C. leave D. hold 45. A. make up B. 'connect with C. control D. explain 46. A. events B. chances C. feelings D. moments 47. A. for no reason B. from a distance C. by accident D. as gifts 48. A. description B. pointing C. scene D. talk 49. A. Surprisingly B. Suddenly C. Expectedly D. Fortunately 50. A. cooking B. history C. play D. medicine 51. A. known B. sent C. realized D. ordered 52. A. unchanged B. excited C. determined D. unmoved 53. A. life B. city C. house D. way 54. A. success B. work C. joy D. variety 55. A. writing B. reporting C. luck D. fun (十四) My first performance in front of an audience was coming up soon. I tried as hard as I could to remain 36 , but I had an empty feeling in my stomach. I stared down at my sweat covered, 37 hands. I looked up again at the audience, realizing that these were 38 people. They were not just my mum and dad, who 39 say, "Good job!" even if I messed up the entire piece. What if I had the wrong music? What if I played the wrong notes? As it 40 , I was never able to answer these questions because the spotlight was 41 for me. I grasped my hands tightly together, drying off the sweat. Slowly I walked to the mulberry piano in the 42 of the room. It contained 88 demanding keys, which were waiting impatiently to be played. I swallowed the golf ball-sized lump(隆起的) in my throat and sat down. 43 , I opened the music. Next, I rested my still shaking hands on the ivory keys. As my fingers played across the keys, I was becoming more 44 of my preparation for this moment. But the memory of my year of training came flooding back. I knew that I had practiced this piece 45 that I could play it backwards if 46 . Although at one point I accidentally played two keys 47 the intended one, I continued to move my fingers automatically (自动 的). My eyes burned holes into the page in front of me. There was no 48 that I was going to lose my concentration. To keep this promise to myself, I leaned 49 and focused carefully on the music. 50 I came to the end of the page, a warning 51 inside my head: DON' T MAKE A MISTAKE WHEN YOU TURN THE PAGE! Needless to say, I 52 myself with all my heart and mind.And, proud of my "pageturning" feat(技艺) I finished the 53 of the piece without making a single mistake. After the final note died away, a celebration went into action 54 my head.1 had finished.I had mastered (征服)the 55 .
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

C. calm D. quiet C. waving D. wandering C. young D. old C. could D. would C. turned back D.turned down C. expecting D. waiting C. center D. passage C. Quickly D. Suddenly C. certain D. confident C. such a lot of time D. so many times C. demanded D.ordered C. in the way of D. in the shape of C. use D. sense C. upward D. downward C. When D. While C. raised D. went C.obeyed D.refused C. left D. rest C. out of D. on C. impossible D. possible (十五) If God closed a door in front of you, there must be a window opened for you. People always say that, but__1__ is the window for me? I am not disappointed, just a little worried__2__ as my roommate said, “ Why are you angry with yourself once you__3__ to do anything?” I have no idea. I just can’t __4__ me if I can’t understand some easy things. Currently, I just feel__5__ with myself because I couldn’t finish the assignment on the lab, and what was__6__ worse was that actually I did not understand what the __7__ was! Fiona asked me why I didn’t __8__ for help. The problem is that if I have to ask some silly questions, I will feel__9__. Before I came here I was confident. But I have totally lost it. Sometimes I can’t__10__find the right words; sometimes I am too shy to __11__ others. I have to admit that I am__12__. The wisest people are always __13__ who can take advantage of others’ wisdom. But I was so stupid as to close myself and __14__ a lot of time soaking inside the workbook,__15__ made me more confused. Why can’t I follow the sentence? I am __16__ to get help the next time I have any questions. I can__17__ I am not smart, but I shouldn’t hide it. I must __18__ it as soon as possible. __19__I will have to waste much more time on it—just like tonight. Difficulties always go with me. Go__20__!I can make it. 1. A. which B. what C. where D. why 2. A. or B. and C. but D. while 3. A. want B. decide C. fail D. like 4. A. believe B. like C. delight D. forgive 5. A. unsatisfied B. satisfied C. happy D. worried 6. A. very B. even C. quite D. fairly
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

36. A.unknown B. still 37. A. shaking B. moving 38. A. true B. real 39. A. will B. can 40. A. turned out B. turned up 41. A. looking B. searching 42. A. comer B. cross 43. A. Slowly B. Happily 44. A. sure B. unsure 45. A. so much time B. so hardly 46. A. requested B. told 47. A. in spite of B. instead of 48. A. way B. need 49. A. backward B. forward 50. A. Then B. Next 51. A. appeared B. had 52. A. told B. asked 53. A. other B. part 54. A. inside B. outside 55. A. musical B. piece

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

C. problem D. question C. search D. ask C. comfortable D. sorry C. yet D. only C. greet D. worry C. wrong D. stupid C. ones D. the ones C. kill D. waste C. which D. as C. content D. ready C. explain D. admit C. work out D. finish C. Otherwise D. Hopefully C. down D. up (十六) Creativity is the key to a brighter future,say education and business experts.Here is _1 schools and parents can encourage this important skill in children. If Dick Drew had listened to his 2 in 1925,we might not have a product that we now think of as of great importance:a new type of 3 .Drew worked for the Minnesota Minting Company. 4 he developed a kind of material strong enough to hold things together. 5 his boss told him not to think more about the 6 .Finally,using his own time,Drew improved the tape, 7 now is used everywhere by many people.And his former company learned from its 8 .Now it encouraged people to 9 15 percent of their work time just thinking and developing new ideas. Creativity is not 10 one is just born with,nor is it necessarily a character of high 11 .Just because a person is highly intelligent does not mean that he uses it creatively. 12 is the matter of using the resources one has to produce new ideas that are good for something. 13 ,schools have not tried to encourage creativity.With strong attention to test results and the development of reading,writing and mathematical skills,many educators 14 creativity for correct answers.The result is that children can 15 information but can’t recognize ways to use it in new situations.They may know the rules correctly,but they are unable to use them to 16 practical problems. It is important to give children choices.From the earliest age,children should be allowed to 17 and understand their results.Even if it’s choosing between two food items for lunch,decision-making helps 18 skills.As children grow older, 19 should let their children decide how to use their time or spend their money,but not help them too much if they make the wrong decision.The child may 20 ,but that is all right.This is because the most important character of creative people is a very strong desire to find a way out of trouble. 1.A.way B.how C.what D.where 2.A.teacher B.director C.boss D.headmaster 3.A.tape B.product C.company D.material 4.A.On business B.At work C.At table D.At home 5.A.Meanwhile B.However C.While D.But 6.A.idea B.product C.tape D.job
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

7. A. lab 8. A. look 9. A. shamed 10. A. still 11. A. disturb 12. A. smart 13. A. these 14. A. spend 15. A. that 16. A. determined 17. A. say 18. A. answer 19. A. However 20. A. ahead

B. assignment B. call B. upset B. even B. help B. clever B. those B. cost B. what B. willing B. announce B. solve B. Thus B. on

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

C.what D.which C.mistake D.lesson C.cost D.save C.everything D.nothing C.intelligence D.quality C.Courage D.Creativity C.Strangely D.Fortunately C.give out D.give off C.ask for D.bring up C.work for D.work on C.make their way D.make decisions C.thinking D.deciding C.parents D.coaches B.make mistakes D.have a breakdown (十七) Learning experiences happen to us throughout our lives.Not long ago,I had one that I would like to 1 . I was going to Marblehead with my sailboat team.The team was racing down the highway at 85mph 2 we realized we were 3 .Luckily,we saw a rest area ahead.I had a brand new 20 bill.I was so 4 because I had never had that kind of cash before.But spending it on 5 seemed like throwing it away.We all rushed I got a pizza and a drink,and walked to my table.About halfway through the meal,I into the pizza line. 6 7 I had not actually handed any money to the cashier.I had just 8 out,and nobody had noticed.I felt terrible. My conscience(良心) opened its mouth and swallowed me in one big bite.I couldn’t 9 over it.I just couldn’t go back to the cashier and 10 for my stolen pizza.I was so upset that I 11 to give myself the pleasure of an ice cream in 12 that someone would say,“Hey.Jeff,why don’t you use the change 13 the pizza instead of that nice,new 20 bill?” I was not so 14 of my cash now. For the next two years,whenever I was 15 of the “pizza incident”,I would say to myself,“Don’t think about it… ” I have learned two things from this 16 .Maybe I was a fool for 17 in to my conscience,and being too stupid to appreciate a 18 pizza.But the real lesson is that even if you get away from what you have done,your conscience will 19 up with you. This reflects the saying,“A coward(懦夫) dies a thousand deaths,a hero dies one.”I was a coward and have felt terrible about that incident at least a thousand times.If I had been a“ 20 ”and gone back to pay for the pizza,I would have felt a little uncomfortable about it only once,or maybe twice. 1.A.say B.talk C.share D.explain 2.A.as B.while C.then D.when 3.A.lost B.tired C.hungry D.anxious 4.A.excited B.eager C.satisfied D.encouraged 5.A.rest B.food C.travel D.drink 6.A.Luckily B.Finally C.Immediately D.Actually 7.A.thought B.recognized C.noticed D.realized
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

7.A.this B.that 8.A.discovery B.invention 9.A.spend B.waste 10.A.anything B.something 11.A.ability B.activity 12.A.Desire B.Character 13.A.Unfortunately B.Surprisingly 14.A.give in B.give up 15.A.give back B.find out 16.A.work at B.work out 17.A.make time B.make progress 18.A.judging B.choosing 19.A.teachers B.managers 20.A.have a good time C.have a hard time

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

C.worked D.found C.turn D.think C.apologize D.send C.hoped D.meant C.anger D.fear C.for D.from C.proud D.pleased C.thought D.told C.story D.mistake C.handing D.giving C.plain D.delicious C.catch D.put C.loser D.hero (十八) A king cobra is an ugly-looking snake at any time.But when he is 1 and is crawling through the grass 2 your face,your hatred becomes terrific(骇人的). Shells from the enemy’s guns were bursting around us.I was 3 flat behind a big rock.The snake,too,was looking for a safe place.When he saw the rock,he 4 straight for it,and me.I didn’t move, 5 he would pass by. He didn’t. The cobra’s head was 6 two feet of my face when he saw me.He 7 back a little,then lifted his head, 8 to strike… The ride was long and hard.Riding over rough roads hurt my leg 9 .But it has been over an hour since the cobra struck,and I was still 10 .And life was sweet… When we reached the field hospital,they 11 me into the operating room, 12 several cuts in my leg,and gave me some dope(麻药).From their 13 ,I could tell they were getting ready to cut off my leg.I begged them not to. “Sir,”I said to the oldest doctor,“I made up my mind 14 I was going to die,I would rather die than be sent home 15 pieces.” He was a pretty good man.He smiled and said they wouldn’t take it off. They did everything they could do for me.For sixty days my leg 16 rotted off.But eight months later I walked ashored at San Francisco.You 17 never know how good it was. 18 they gave me the Hurple Heart(紫心勋章).I laughed when the man 19 it on me.I told him that I wasn’t wounded. I was 20 . 1.A.frightened B.excited C.worried D.shocked 2.A.into B.forward C.toward D.onto 3.A.lying B.sitting C.behinding D.climbing 4.A.walked B.searched C.headed D.looked 5.A.hoping B.whispering C.thinking D.seeing 6.A.among B.within C.between D.behind 7.A.jumped B.pulled C.drew D.went 8.A.likely B.eager C.anxious D.ready 9.A.painfully B.terribly C.deadly D.hardly
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

8.A.walked 9.A.look 10.A.ask 11.A.refused 12.A.hope 13.A.into 14.A.sure 15.A.warned 16.A.experience 17.A.turning 18.A.free 19.A.make 20.A.coward

B.left B.get B.pay B.wanted B.surprise B.with B.upset B.reminded B.experiment B.taking B.cheap B.wake B.fool

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

C.healthy D.sick C.carried D.moved C.got D.made C.eyes D.glance C.because D.though C.into D.in C.nearly D.slightly C.could D.would C.Recently D.Sooner C.put D.hung C.hit D.bitten (十九) The professor’s house,big and untidy,stood alone at one end of a huge garden.The place was totally uncared for,quite 1 and overgrown with all sorts of useless things.I 2 my way through bushes and tall weeds to the front door and rang the bell. I was glad that I had found him.In twenty minutes he 3 me right on all the 4 that had puzzled me.I was on the 5 of leaving when I looked out of his study window and said,“You’re very fond of gardening,I see.” “No,I’m not,” he said.“ 6 ,I love this garden,though.It’s 7 I always wanted it to be.I never touch it at all.” “It could be made lovely.It 8 a pity to let all this ground to go to waste.But perhaps you don’t 9 that way?” said I. “I don’t.I lived here when I was a child,and I had 10 of gardening then.It was my father’s hobby,you see.Unfortunately,he wasn’t 11 enough to do it himself.My brother and I did all of it between us year after year.There was one right way and many wrong ways.Each blade (叶片) grass was an enemy to be 12 by of hand,not just cut off.I’ve spent a good part of life at work here.” “I see.You took a dislike to it,and now you’re getting even!” “I dislike it.Then,of course,I didn’t understand the 13 it had.It used to 14 me.It appeared in my dreams—a mistake here,something not quite straight here,the enemy showing its head in a place I was 15 to have cleaned.The work was too much.It seemed endless.The size of the place was itself a fight to a boy.” “And now it’s yours,you’re just letting it go to… ” “ 16 ?” he said.“No,I don’t agree with that.This garden and I are now the best friends.I like 17 it grow 18 its own way.I make no demands on it.I never disturb it,and it never disturbs me.It has 19 at last,and so have I.” “But the path is over grown.It’s inconvenient for you,isn’t it?” “That’s part of my 20 ,”he laughed.“You can go out the back way.The weeds are shorter there because they don’t get the sun.” 1.A.wild B.crazy C.large D.nice 2.A.lost B.felt C.took D.made 3.A.let B.put C.taught D.explained 4.A.gardening B.plants C.problems D.solution 5.A.time B.point C.permission D.request
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

10.A.alive 11.A.sent 12.A.gave 13.A.talk 14.A.since 15.A.by 16.A.completely 17.A.should 18.A.Lately 19.A.pinned 20.A.hurt

B.right B.rushed B.operated B.smile B.once B.with B.seriously B.might B.Later B.placed B.beaten

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

C.As though D.Even so C.why D.whether C.proves D.sounds C.see D.know C.free D.enough C.content D.demanding C.rooted out D.cut down C.cause D.result C.worry D.disappoint C.ordered D.expected C.grow D.ruin C.watering D.watching C.with D.of C.sunlight D.space C.job D.research (二十) When I was a college student,I did a lot of traveling abroad.That was because a professor 1 me to do so.She said,“Now is the time for you to travel around the world, 2 your knowledge through actual experiences and have fun!” I 3 her. Since I started to work for a 4 company,however,I have done most of my traveling through the Internet.By using the Internet,I have seen the 5 of many cities on my computer screen.And I have really made business 6 ,too.With the help of the Internet,I have also got 7 about food in different countries. Therefore,I was beginning to feel that actual trips were 8 necessary when I happened to read a famous chef’s(厨师)comment on the Internet.He said,“It is very difficult to have real Italian food in a foreign country,because we enjoy food and the 9 around us at the same time.So why don’t you fly over to Italy and enjoy real Italian 10 ?” Those words reminded me of my 11 advice.As information technology 12 ,you might be able to do without making some real trips.But this also means that you will miss the various 13 you can get from traveling. Today there are people who 14 direct communication with others and spend much of their time on the Internet.It is not surprising to see a group of people 15 not with each other but into their micro phones.It seems as if such people are 16 by an invisible wall.They seem to be losing out on a good chance to 17 and talk with other people.I do not think that they are taking good advantage of information technology.We should use information technology as a tool to make our daily 18 more fruitful.However,we should never let it 19 our time for face-to-face communication.Let’s make use of information technology more 20 ,and have great fun in experiencing the actual world. 1.A.promised B.allowed C.hurried D.encouraged 2.A.build up B.use C.practise D.exchange 3.A.agreed with B.learned from C.followed D.obeyed 4.A.computer B.food C.clothing D.machine 5.A.life B.rivers C.sights D.houses 6.A.plans B.bargain C.progress D.trips 7.A.information B.taste C.cooks D.feelings
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

6.A.Even if 7.A.as 8.A.seems 9.A.recognize 10.A.fond 11.A.interested 12.A.fought against 13.A.effect 14.A.astonish 15.A.thought 16.A.sell 17.A.noticing 18.A.on 19.A.freedom 20.A.life

B.So B.where B.is B.sense B.short B.fit B.cleared up B.reason B.shock B.supposed B.develop B.attending B.in B.time B.pleasure

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

8.A.even more 9.A.people 10.A.shoes 11.A.friend’s 12.A.produces 13.A.news 14.A.avoid 15.A.meeting 16.A.stopped 17.A.look at 18.A.communication 19.A.spare 20.A.wisely

B.no longer B.drink B.dishes B.parents’ B.advertises B.pleasures B.keep B.talking B.met B.employ B.study B.increase B.correctly

C.much C.atmosphere C.customers C.professor’s C.forms C.troubles C.lose C.communicating C.surrounded C.travel C.work C.reduce C.or less

D.actually D.environment D.situations D.boss’ D.advances D.places D.enjoy D.traveling D.hurt D.meet D.action D.make use of D.slowly

完形填空专项训练答案详解 完形填空专项训练答案详解 (一) The Ministry of Education has spared no efforts to bring on IT learning. What is its main aim? Is it to teach students how to learn the computer or is it meant to change the usual method of teaching in order to 1 students’ strong interest in computers? Teaching students computer knowledge and skills is different 2 giving class lessons through the use of computers. And schools are beginning to pay much attention to using computers to teach students. There is 3 about the fact that IT learning plays an important role as a new teaching tool in this day of technology. 4 ,views differ on whether the schools can achieve their targets, as success 5 whether they can make use of computers effectively. Let’s take the subject of Chinese as an example and see 6 difficulties the experts face in their IT management. At present,20 percent of lessons are given with the help of computers. In other words, in a period of 10 weeks, a Chinese-language teacher must spend two weeks to teach the subject 7 .In carrying out such a major policy as IT learning, the experts should know the 8 that different teachers teaching different subjects have different demands, thus making it 9 to see the policy through. Some teachers, having already got some computer knowledge, will still be forced to 10 the training courses with those who have zero knowledge about computer. Another problem is that new teachers may be sent to work in schools 11 IT learning has just started. All teachers—including the seniors who are very 12 in teaching, but who suddenly have no idea what to do when it comes to computers will have to 13 from the very beginning. They will become 14 and their teaching performances may be badly affected. The experts have found out how much of each subject is taught by computers in every school, and have 15 all schools to complete the given work. A hard-pressed teacher may put the daily teaching 16 or the courses onto the computer just to order the required time for IT learning and then 17 the usual way. Furthermore, he may leave school work to his 18 through the computer before class comes to an end in order to “complete” his IT learning 19 . 20 the teaching of the Chinese language is concerned, do computer lessons really achieve the desire goals to raise the students’ level of Chinese, pass on common values and so on? I am not so sure. 1.A.show B.be C.match D.have 【解析】 句子的主语是 IT learning(即:using computers to teach students),IT learning 是教师的教学 行为,不可能 show students’ strong interest in computers,只能是教师用计算机辅助教学与学生对计算机 的浓厚兴趣相一致,故用 match(find sth.like or suitable for use with 相称,相配)。
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

【答案】 C 2.A.with B.to C.in D.from 【解析】 different 与 from 搭配,在这里表示“教学生有关计算机的知识技能与通过使用计算机辅助 教学是不同的两件事”。 【答案】 D 3.A.no reason B.no doubt C.no need D.no time 【解析】 作者先是肯定了在科技时代,信息技术作为新的教学工具起着重要作用这一事实,故用 no doubt。 【答案】 B 4.A.However B.Therefore C.And D.So 【解析】 接着,用 however 表示转折,提出不同看法:学校能否成功地达到目标取决于他们是否 能有效地使用计算机辅助教学。 【答案】 A 5.A.depends on B.leads to C.results in D.believes in 【解析】 depend on:依靠;lead to:导致;result in:造成、引起;believe in:信赖,A 项符合文 意。 【答案】 A 6.A.that B.such C.what D.how 【解析】 作者以中文教学为例,表明专家们在他们 IT 教学管理中面临着怎样的困难。what 在此作 连接代词,修饰 difficulties,引导一个宾语从句作 see 的宾语。 【答案】 C 7.A.the usual way B.the regular way C.the best way D.the new way 【解析】 根据文意,教师用计算机辅助教学是一种新的教学方法。 【答案】 D 8.A.fact B.message C.news D.truth 【解析】 同位语从句中所表达的内容(执教不同学科的老师有不同的要求)是一个事实。 【答案】 A 9.A.easy B.helpful C.hard D.fast 【解析】 老师教的学科不同,要求不同,故使这一政策很难进行到底。 【答案】 C 10.A.sit for B.run for C.give D.attend 【解析】 training course 应该是 attend,即根据上述政策,懂得计算机知识的教师也得去参加计算 机教学的培训课程。 【答案】 D 11.A.for which B.that C.where D.which 【解析】 此处用 where 引导一个定语从句,作 school 的定语,where 在从句中充当地点状语。 【答案】 C 12.A.interested B.satisfied C.successful D.experienced 【解析】 此处指在教学中有经验的老教师。 【答案】 D 13.A.work B.start C.teach D.manage 【解析】 有经验的老教师面对用计算机进行教学无所适从,也得从头开始。 【答案】 B 14.A.pleased B.disappointed C.certain D.comfortable 【解析】 面对新的难题,他们感到灰心,乃至他们的教学工作也受到不好的影响。
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

【答案】 B 15.A.ordered B.improved C.encouraged D.instructed 【解析】 作为 expert,自然应该是 instruct(指导)学校去完成交给的工作(即 IT learning)。 【答案】 D 16.A.methods B.skills C.programs D.performances 【解析】 performances 在这里是指“教学工作”。 【答案】 D 17.A.make a living B.give lessons C.go to lectures D.does work 【解析】 作者表明: “有的教师迫于压力, 将日常教学工作通过计算机来进行, 是为了服从 IT teaching 所规定的时间要求,而后又用老办法上课。” 【答案】 B 18.A.work-mates B.headmasters C.instructors D.students 【解析】 从四个选项中可以判断,A、B、C 三项都不是老师的做法。 【答案】 D 19.A.skills B.experiences C.duties D.methods 【解析】 再者,有的教师为了完成他的 IT 教学任务,课外作业也让学生在课堂上通过计算机去做。 【答案】 C 20.A.As B.So long as C.Even though D.As far as 【解析】 as far as 常与 be concerned 搭配,表示“就……而言”。 【答案】 D (二) Tim Becker and his neighbors are doing something to make their neighborhood a trouble-free area. When Tim Becker gets in his car to go shopping, he doesn’t 1 drive to a store and back home. He always looks 2 up and down the streets of his neighborhood. He looks for anything 3 such as strange cars, loud noises, 4 windows, or people gathering on street comers. Tim 5 to a neighborhood watch group in Stoneville, Indiana, USA. The neighborhood watch group 6 on the third Wednesday of every month. That’s 7 .Tim gets together with about ten of his neighbors to discuss community 8 .Members of the neighborhood watch group want to help the police 9 their homes, streets, and families safe. Tina Stedman, president of 10 neighborhood watch group, agrees with Tim.“People seem to think that crime happens to other people but not 11 them. Well, it’s never happened to me,” she said,“but I don’t think anyone has the 12 to steal from other people or to make them feel 13 sitting in their own homes.” Alex, a member of the group, said that all the neighbors 14 out for one another,“We 15 each other’s homes. We keep watch on the neighborhood at night and on weekends. Usually a 16 of four or five of us goes out together. If something doesn’t look right, then we call the 17 .For example, if we notice a group of teenagers who seem to be looking for 18 ,or someone destroying property, we report to the police.” Alex feels the neighborhood watch groups 19 a lot in keeping crime down. Her husband Jim agrees,“Police are good people, but they can’t do 20 .” 1.A.yet B.still C.just D.rather 【解析】 本题考查副词词义辨析及学生依据语境选用恰当副词的能力。 从后面的句子可以知道 Tim Becker 去买东西时不只是从家到商店直来直去,而是还要在居民区里巡视,所以应选用副词 just。 【答案】 C 2.A.carefully B.clearly C.nervously D.coldly
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

【解析】 本题考查学生根据上下文判断并选择恰当副词来修饰动词的能力。学生此处要考虑 Tim 是怎样在居民区巡视的,从整篇文章可以看出,Tim 对居民区的保卫工作很负责任,同时下面一句也讲 到他对发生的任何可疑情况都很注意,所以可以判定 Tim 总是“looks carefully”,而不是其他。 【答案】 A 3.A.familiar B.unusual C.expensive D.interesting 【解析】 本题考查考生根据上下文对所给形容词做出判断选择的能力。 Tim 是为了社区安全进行巡 视,应注意一些可疑情况,且后面举的例子也是一些反常情况,属于“unusual”。 【答案】 B 4.A.curtained B.open C.old D.broken 【解析】 本题考查学生根据上下文进行判断选择的能力,前面提到的“anything unusual”为本题设立 了前提,那么选 A、B、C,即“拉着窗帘的窗户、开着的窗户、旧的窗户”都不属于“unusual”,而选择 D, “打破的窗户”应为最佳答案。 【答案】 D 5.A.attends B.belongs C.goes D.turns 【解析】 本题考查动词词意的辨析。Tim 与 watch group 的关系应是其中的一个成员,因此应选 “belong to,属于”。 【答案】 B 6.A.meets B.quarrels C.sings D.searches 【解析】 本题考查根据上下文做出判断及动词词意的辨析。此题的提示在后面一句,即“…Tim gets together with…”,所以本句应理解为“社区巡视组的成员每月的第三个星期三会面一次。” 【答案】 A 7.A.where B.why C.when D.how 【解析】 本题考查学生对文章的准确理解并做出判断的能力。句中“that”一词对此题的选择至关重 要,that 指“每月第三个星期三会面”,接下来应理解为“那是 Tim 和其他成员交流讨论情况的时间”。 【答案】 C 8.A.politics B.wealth C.health D.safety 【解析】 本题考查学生词意辨析和根据上下文进行判断的能力。如果学生能知道四个名词的意思, 此题应该比较容易。根据文章的整体意思,显然他们讨论的是社区安全问题。 【答案】 D 9.A.keep B.hold C.let D.protect 【解析】 本题考查学生动词词意辨析及对句子的准确理解的能力。根据文章意思,巡视组应是帮 助警察维护社区的安全,即“keep…safe”,此题的干扰项是 D,如果用“protect,保护”,虽然意思也正确, 但不需要句子后面的 safe,两个词意思重复。 【答案】 A 10.A.its B.his C.their D.your 【解析】 本题考查学生对句子的准确理解及判断的能力。此题的干扰项是 B,如果选 B,意思便是 Tim 的居住区, Tina 而 (注意 Tina 是女的) 是这个巡视组的组长, 也应住在此居民区, 所以应该用“their, 他们的居民区”。 【答案】 C 11.A.round B.on C.about D.to 【解析】 本题考查学生对一些句型的掌握及句意的理解。本句的意思是“人们好像觉得犯罪(案件) 只是发生在别人身上,而不是发生在他们自己身上”。此处承前面的动词 happen,因此应该选“to”。 【答案】 D 12.A.right B.chance C.courage D.mind 【解析】 本题考查学生对词意的辨析及阅读理解能力。此句的意思是“我认为任何人都没有权力去 偷别人的东西或是使得别人坐在家都觉得不安全。”这里选用“任何人都没有机会/勇气/想法 ……”都
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

是不合适的。 【答案】 A 13.A.unlucky B.unsafe C.disappointed D.discouraged 【解析】 本题考查根据上下文判断句意。如果有被偷窃的可能,人们或许也会感到不幸、失望或 泄气,但本篇文章讲的是关于社区安全,所以选择感到不安全,更符合上下文的意思。 【答案】 B 14.A.set B.let C.hold D.look 【解析】 本题考查学生对一些常用动词短语的掌握。 out 意为“出发”, out 意为“发出”, set let hold out 意为“举出”,look out 意为“小心”。根据上下文判断,D 为正确答案。 【答案】 D 15.A.care B.enter C.watch D.manage 【解析】 本题考查动词词意辨析及在具体语境中的使用。根据上下文,最佳选择应是 watch,意为 “巡视、留意(彼此的家)”,而不是“介意”“进入”或“经营”(彼此的家) 。 【答案】 C 16.A.group B.set C.number D.crowd 【解析】 本题考查的是一组名词的词意辨析。后面的“four or five of us”决定了应是“a group of,一 小组/一小队”,而不是“a set of,一套”“a number of,若干个”或“a crowd of,一大群”。 【答案】 A 17.A.judges B.police C.firemen D.doctors 【解析】 本题考查学生根据上下文进行推理判断的能力。 此题的提示在后面一句“For example, if…, we report to the police.”这里的“For example”即把本题句子的内容具体化了,所以应选择“call the police”, 而不是其他。 【答案】 B 18.A.work B.burden C.service D.trouble 【解析】 本题考查学生根据上下文进行推理判断的能力。因为“we report to the police”,所以应是 出现一些不良现象或犯罪情况,如:“someone destroying poverty”,因此应选择“look for trouble”,选项 B 的意思是“负担”,此处也不合适。 【答案】 D 19.A.produce B.find C.get D.help 【解析】 本题考查学生对文章的理解能力和根据上下文进行判断的能力。根据上下文,特别是后 面一句中“agree”一词,说明 Alex 和她丈夫的观点是一致的,因此 19、20 两题相互提示、相互补充,那 么在 19 题中应理解为“巡视小组对减少犯罪有很大帮助”,而不是“产生很多(A)”“发现很多(B)”, 或“得到很多(C)”。 【答案】 D 20.A.anything B.evening C.harm D.wrong 【解析】 本题考查学生根据上下文进行推理判断的能力。前面讲到巡视小组对控制犯罪帮助很大, 此处接着阐述这一观点,即“警察(在维护治安中)很重要,但他们不可能做好一切。” 【答案】 B (三) People do not analyze every problem they meet. Sometimes they try to remember a solution from the last time they had a 1 problem. They often accept the opinion or ideas of other people. Other times they begin to act without thinking; they try to find a solution by trial and error. 2 ,when all of these methods fail, the person with a problem has to start analyzing. There are six 3 in analyzing a problem. 4 the person must recognize that there is a problem. For example, Sam’s bicycle is broken, and he cannot ride it to class as he usually does. Sam must 5 that there is a problem with his bicycle. Next the person must find the problem. Before Sam can repair his bicycle, he must know why it does not
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

work. For example, he must 6 the parts that are wrong. Now the person must look for 7 that will make the problem clearer and lead to 8 solutions. For example, suppose Sam decides that his bike does not work because there is something wrong with the brakes. 9 ,he can look in his bicycle repair book and read about brakes, 10 his friends at the bike shop, or look at his brakes carefully. After 11 the problem, the person should have 12 suggestions for a possible solution. Take Sam as an example 13 ,his suggestions might be: tighten or loosen the brakes; buy new brakes and change the old ones. In the end, one 14 seems to be the solution to the problem. Sometimes the 15 idea comes quite 16 because the thinker suddenly sees something new or sees something in a 17 way. Sam, for example, suddenly sees there is a piece of chewing gum(口香糖) stuck to a brake. He 18 hits on the solution to his problem: he must 19 the brake. Finally the solution is 20 .Sam does it and finds his bicycle works perfectly. In short he has solved the problem. 1.A.serious B.usual C.similar D.common 【解析】 从上文的提示“try to remember a solution from the last time”, 表明人们一旦遇上类似的问题, 首先想到的是上次碰到这类问题的解决办法。只有问题“类似”,才会想到“上一次”的办法。 【答案】 C 2.A.Besides B.Instead C.Otherwise D.However 【解析】 下文用 however 表示转折,表明作者观点:有时靠老办法往往不灵,于是人们便开始分 析问题,寻找新的解决途径。 【答案】 D 3.A.ways B.conditions C.stages D.orders 【解析】 从下文的列举看, 作者讲的是解决问题的六个阶段, 且层层深入(stage: period in a course a of events),而不是在阐述解决问题的六个办法、条件、顺序。 【答案】 C 4.A.First B.Usually C.In general D.Most importantly 【解析】 下文 next,finally 等表明作者在列举分析问题、解决问题的几个步骤,故填 first(首先), 与下文呼应。 【答案】 A 5.A.explain B.prove C.show D.see 【解析】 作为分析的第一步,Sam 必须查看自行车的毛病出在哪儿。see 在此的含义是:examine or recognize by looking。 【答案】 D 6.A.check B.determine C.correct D.recover 【解析】 determine 在这里意为“断定、确定”的意思,因为只有断定哪个部分有问题,才会找到针 对性的解决办法。 【答案】 B 7.A.answers B.skills C.explanation D.information 【解析】 下文 he can look in his bicycle repair book and read about brakes,talked to his friends at the bike shop,表明 Sam 是在查找有关自行车修理的资料和信息。 【答案】 D 8.A.possible B.exact C.real D.special 【解析】 此时的解决方案尚未确定,故只能是 possible solutions,下文 a possible solution 有暗示。 【答案】 A
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

9.A.In other words B.Once in a while C.First of all D.At this time 【解析】 at this time 表示 Sam 断定车闸出了毛病的同时即查找修理车闸的资料。 【答案】 D 10.A.look for B.talk to C.agree with D.depend on 【解析】 此处用 talk to 表明 Sam 与自行车店的朋友通过交谈了解修理自行车车闸的有关资料、信 息。 【答案】 B 11.A.discussing B.settling down C.comparing with D.studying 【解析】 上文 Sam 所做的一切均属于 studying(学习、研究)的行为。 【答案】 D 12.A.extra B.enough C.several D.countless 【解析】 下文所举的 tighten or loosen the brakes;buy new brakes and change the old ones 表明此处应 填 several。 【答案】 C 13.A.secondly B.again C.also D.alone 【解析】 作者再次以 Sam 修自行车为例,说明确定问题所在之后如何解决问题,有一些意见、建 议可供选择。 【答案】 B 14.A.suggestion B.conclusion C.decision D.discovery 【解析】 上文表明有一些建议可供选择,但最终导致解决问题似乎只有其中的一条。 【答案】 A 15.A.next B.clear C.final D.new 【解析】 从下文举例看,有时导致解决问题最后的主意纯属意外。 【答案】 C 16.A.unexpectedly B.late C.clearly D.often 【解析】 上文提到 Sam 解决自行车车闸问题有几条建议可供选择:拧紧或放松车闸,买新车闸, 更换旧车闸,这时 Sam 突然发现车闸不灵的原因是一块口香糖将车闸粘住了,最终导致解决问题的办法 便是意料之外了。 【答案】 A 17.A.simple B.different C.quick D.sudden 【解析】 车闸问题的意外发现使 Sam 立即采取了完全不同的解决办法(既非拧紧或放松车闸,亦非 更换车闸)。 【答案】 B 18.A.fortunately B.easily C.clearly D.immediately 【解析】 发现了问题的症结所在,解决问题便当机立断,毫不迟疑。 【答案】 D 19.A.clean B.separate C.loosen D.remove 【解析】 既然口香糖粘住了车闸,只需清洗干净就可解决问题。 【答案】 A 20.A.recorded B.completed C.tested D.accepted 【解析】 Sam 的解决办法经过“检验(test)”获得了成功,他的问题解决了。 【答案】 C (四) He has been called the “missing link”.Half-man, half-beast. He is supposed to live in the highest mountain in the world—Mount Everest.
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

He is known as the Abominable Snowman. The 1 of Snowman has been around for 2 .Climbers in the 1920s reported finding marks like those of human feet high up on the side of Mount Everest. The native people said they 3 this creature and called it the “Yeti”,and they said that they had 4 caught Yetis on two occasions 5 none has ever been produced as evidence. Over the years, the story of the Yetis has 6 . In 1916, Eric Shipton took photographs of a set of tracks in the snow of Everest. Shipton believed that they were not 7 the tracks of a monkey or bear and 8 that the Abominable Snowman might really 9 . Further efforts have been made to find out about Yetis. But the only things people have ever found were 11 animal tracks, which had been made 10 footprints. Most believe the footprints are nothing more than 12 as they melted and refroze in the snow. 13 ,in 1964,a Russian scientist said that the Abominable Snowman was 14 and was a remaining link with the prehistoric humans. But, 15 ,no evidence has ever 16 been produced. These days, only a few people continue to take the story of Abominable Snowman 17 ,but if they ever 18 catching one, they may face a real 19 : Would they put it in a 20 or give it a room in a hotel? 1.A.event B.story C.adventure D.description 【解析】 四个选项均为名词,都可以填入空白处作句子的主语,但从该段叙述的多年来人们关于 生存在喜马拉雅山上的雪人的传说及下文 Over the years,the story of the Yetis has continued.和 These days,only a few people continue to take the story of the Abominable Snowman seriously.就不难看出此空应填 story。 【答案】 B 2.A.centuries B.too long C.some time D.many years 【解析】 短文大部分描述的是多年来人们对于世界最高峰——珠穆朗玛峰上有关雪人存在的传说、 考察和猜想, 文中 Climbers in the 1920s reported finding marks like those of human feet high up on the side of Mount Everest及 In 1916,Eric Shipton took photographs of a set of tracks in the snow of Everest.等信息, 则清楚地说明了此空应填 many years。 【答案】 D 3.A.heard from B.cared for C.knew of D.read about 【解析】 四个选项的短语动词所表达的意思不同。hear from 接到……的信;cared for 关心、照顾、 喜欢; know of 知道, 听说 (不一定见过或认识) read about 谈到, ; 获悉。 短文第二段中 they said that they had 4 caught Yetis on two occasions 5 none has ever been produced as evidence 证据)说明了人们对珠 ( 穆朗玛峰上雪人的存在只不过是听说而已,却拿不出任何证据,自然最佳答案应该选C了。 【答案】 C 4.A.even B.hardly C.certainly D.probably 【解析】 上文 20 世纪 20 年代的登山者报告,在珠穆朗玛峰坡上发现了像人脚印一样的足迹。当 地人听说过这种动物并给其起名为“雪人”。这里 they said that they had caught Yetis on two occasions 是当 地人叙述雪人存在的一种更为真实的情况,因此此空应填副词 even,意思是“甚至”,用来加强语气,强调 谓语动词,故最佳答案选 A。 【答案】 A 5.A.as B.though C.when D.until 【解析】 主句中叙述了 they had even caught Yetis on two occasions,从句 none has ever been produced as evidence 则否定了上述情况的真实性, 表示的是让步意义, 故此空应填 though,引导一个让步状语从句。 【答案】 B 6.A.developed B.changed C.occurred D.continued 【解析】 四个选项的过去分词都可以和助动词 has 构成现在完成时态,从单句看很难选择。短文第 二段叙述了 Climbers in the 1920s reported finding marks like those of human feet high up on the side of
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

Mount Everest 及下文 In 1916,Eric Shipton took photographs of a set of tracks in the snow of Everest 则说明 了珠穆朗玛峰上雪人故事的发展情况,故此空应填 continued。 【答案】 D 7.A.entirely B.naturally C.clearly D.simply 【解析】 根据四个选项的副词意思判断,如果填入前三个,则在某种程度上肯定了 Eric Shipton 在 珠穆朗玛峰雪地里所拍摄的足迹是猴子或熊留下的。 这与下文 the Abominable snowman might really exist. 所表达的意思不符,所以此空只能填 simply。 【答案】 D 8.A.found B.declared C.felt D.doubted 【解析】 四个选项均为动词的过去式,但只有 felt 意为“感到”,不仅表示感官知觉,还表示情感 或想法,且能与前一个谓语动词 believed 所表达的意思相吻合。两个并列的谓语动词后各带一个宾语从 句,叙述了 Shipton 由拍照珠穆朗玛峰雪地里的足迹联想到雪人存在的可能性,故 C 为最佳选项。 【答案】 C 9.A.exist B.escape C.disappear D.return 【解析】 四个选项所表达的意思不同:exist 存在;escape 逃跑;disappear 消失;return 返回。由前 一个宾语从句 that they were not simply the tracks of the a monkey or bear 可以判断出此空应填 exist,即 Shipton 认为在珠穆朗玛峰上,雪人很可能真正存在。 【答案】 A 10.A.clearer B.more C.possible D.rare 【解析】 短文第二段叙述了 Climbers in the 1920s reported finding marks like those of human feet high up on the side of Mount Everest。我们再根据该空所在段的首句 Further efforts have been made to find out about Yetis 及下文 Most believe the footprints are nothing more than ordinary animal tracks 就可以判断出此 空应填 more,说明人们在弄清雪人真相的努力中,所发现的唯一东西仅仅是更多的脚印,故此空应填 more。 【答案】 B 11.A.huge B.recent C.ordinary D.frightening 【解析】 由下文 However,in 1964,a Russian scientist said that the Abominable Snowman was real 可以 推测出,此空应填形容词 ordinary,说明大多数人认为,他们发现的更多的脚印,只不过是普通动物的足 迹。 【答案】 C 12.A.strange B.large C.deep D.rough 【解析】 此句 which 引导的非限制性定语从句中,含有一个原因状语从句。As they melted and refroze in the snow 清楚地阐述了人们发现的更多的脚印要比普通的动物足迹大的原因。此空应填形容词 large,在定语从句中作主语补足语。 【答案】 B 13.A.In the end B.Therefore C.After all D.However 【解析】 空白后 1964 年,俄罗斯科学家说的 the Abominable Snowman was real and was a remaining link with the prehistoric humans 与上句说的大部分人相信脚印只不过是普通动物的足迹, 不承认雪人的存 在所表示的是转折关系,故此空应填副词 However,表转折。 【答案】 D 14.A.imagined B.real C.special D.familiar 【解析】 前句叙述了 Most believe the footprints are nothing more than ordinary animal tracks,我们再根 据 However 所表示的转折意义,就不难判断出此空应填形容词 real。一位俄国科学家认为雪人是真的。 【答案】 B 15.A.so B.besides C.again D.instead 【解析】 短文第二段叙述了登山者报告,发现了在珠穆朗玛峰坡有像人脚印的足迹,当地人把这
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

种动物称之为雪人,他们还说甚至于两次捉到了雪人,事实是 none has ever been produced as evidence。 短文第四段又叙述了 1964 年,一位俄国科学家说雪人是真的,并且与史前的人类继续存在着联系。由 but 所表示的转折意义及空白后 no evidence has ever actually been produced 可以判断出,此空应填副词 again,在句中作插入语,说明俄罗斯科学家所说的雪人的存在,又一次没有得到真实存在的证据。 【答案】 C 16.A.rightly B.actually C.normally D.particularly 【解析】 四个选项的副词填在句中作状语修饰谓语动词语法都正确,但是根据上文中 一句肯定了 雪人的存在, 以及根据空白所在句子中 but 所表示的转折意义和 again 一词对雪人存在证据的再次否定, 就不难判断出此空应填 actually。 【答案】 B 17.A.lightly B.jokingly C.seriously D.properly 【解析】 上文叙述了登山者及当地人认为珠穆朗玛峰雪人的存在,并对弄清雪人的真实情况作了 进一步的努力,还有一些外国人也认为雪人是真的,但都只不过是传说和猜测而已,谁也拿不出真凭实 据。我们再根据空白前的语境,可以体会出当今人们对有关雪人的故事已经冷淡下来,仅有很少的人认 真对待此事,故此空应填副词 seriously,意为“严肃地”“认真地”。 【答案】 C 18.A.succeed in B.insist on C.depend on D.join in 【解析】 四个选项均为“动词+介词”构成的短语动词,其后都能跟动名词作宾语,填在句中语法都 正确,但它们所表达的意义都不同:succeed in 做成某事; insist on 坚持;depend on依靠;join in 参加。由该句的主句 they may face a real problem:Would they put it in a zoo or give it a room in a hotel?可以 推断出,条件状语从句所假定的是成功地捉住了雪人,无疑答案应选 A。 【答案】 A 19.A.decision B.situation C.subject D.problem 【解析】 四个选项的名词填入句中作宾语语法都正确,但短文末句 Would they put it in a zoo or give it a room in a hotel?则清楚地告诉我们,究竟把雪人放在何处?这是捉住雪人的人们所面临的一个难以 抉择的真实问题,故此空应填 problem。 【答案】 D 20.A.zoo B.mountain C.museum D.laboratory 【解析】 四个选项均为表示处所的名词,填入哪个选项正确很难做出抉择。我们读了短文第一段 就可以知道,人们对这种被认为生活在世界最高山峰珠穆朗玛峰的所谓雪人,究竟属于人类还是属于动 物还没有明确地划分出来。如果“雪人”划归人类,应该 give it a room in a hotel;如果把“雪人”划归动物, 自然应该放到动物园里去生活了,故此空应填 zoo。 【答案】 A (五) 45-49 CBDAB 50-54 ADCAD 55-59 BADBA 60-64 BCDBB (六) Every time I passed boys who were playing basketball, I stopped to silently watch them. I really envied them. But as a girl, I once thought that I could 36 play basketball. I like playing basketball though I'm not good at it. I've had a basketball 37 I was a child. At first, I could play freely because no one 38 when I was just a kid. But as I grew up it seemed harder and harder for me to enjoy basketball. At school, it was always the boys who played basketball during PE classes. The girls were 39 allowed to play volleyball or badminton. My parents did not 40 me play basketball at home. "Basketball is not fit for girls," they said. 41 I went to play basketball with my friends, boys 42 at me on the court as if I were an alien.
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

I was feeling 43 and had lost hope of playing basketball. 44 , something changed the first day of high school. I made some friends who also enjoyed playing basketball. They 45 me to get back on the court. One of them told me with a smile, "Go your own 46 , let others talk." This girl would always play basketball with me. Even the boy who sat next to me in class talked about 47 with me almost every day. I was inspired by them. Confidence and passion 48 to my heart. I am ready to stand up and play. I will play as well as I can, 49 for me, even the sky is boundless (无垠的). Basketball has become an important part of my 50 . I am interested in it. I watch matches and enjoy playing almost every day. Through basketball, not only do I feel happy and confident, but also 51 a lot. I've heard the NBA star Tracy McGrady say, "Nothing is impossible." It is from an advertisement on TV. I have 52 to realize that life is just like playing basket: ball. You should have an 53 . After that, just be confident and 54 going. Never give up and you'll make it sooner or later. I love the motto of the NBA. It can 55 my strong feelings for basketball, "I love this game!" 36. A. ever B. often C. never D. always 37. A. when B. before C. after D. since 38. A. struggled B. eared C. enjoyed D. joined 39. A. only B. almost C. hardly D. not 40. A. encourage B. agree C. let D. permit 41. A. Still B. Yet C. Just D. Even 42. A. looked B. glared C. glanced D. stared 43. A. up B. down C. excited D. satisfied 44. A. Unluckily B. Naturally C. Unexpectedly D. Clearly 45. A. encouraged B. forbade C. ensured D. explored 46. A. effort B. way C. business D. direction 47. A. basketball B. sports C. interests D. dreams 48. A. stuck B. referred C. turned D. returned 49. A. but B. though C. and D. however 50. A. wish B. life C. work D. study 51. A. experience B. grow C. learn D. play 52. A. come B. turned C. refused D. happened 53. A. idea B. aim C. opinion D. effort 54. A, insist B. remain C. keep D. last 55. A. inform B. express C. ignore D. connect 参考答案: 36 37.D 38.B 一开始“我”可以自由打篮球,因为我只是个小孩,没有人会介意。 39.A 与上文 it was always the boys who played basketball 形成对照,应填 only,表示人们对男女生学校 活动的性别刻板化印象。 40.C 在家里父母也不让“我”打篮球.A 项搭配不对。 41.D 42.D 甚至当“我”去和朋友们打篮球时,男孩们也盯着“我”看(不理解),就好像“我”是个外星人似的。 用 stare at 表示“盯着”。glare 指“怒视”,不妥。glance 指“瞥一眼”。根据语境,文中要表达的意息应 是其他男孩不解地盯着自己。 43. 学校不谁、 B 家庭不让、 男孩不理解使“我”打篮球的梦想根本无法实现, “我”感到心情沮丧。 down feel 引申为“感觉沮丧的”。
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

44.C 下文交待“我”新交的朋友鼓励“我”重新回到篮球场,这一转机在当时是无法预料的,故填 Unexpectedly. 45.A 他们鼓励“我’回到篮球场。 46.B 走你自己的路,让别人去说吧。 47.A 本文话题是篮球与女生,因此该空应填 basketball。 48.D 在朋友们的鼓励与引导下,自信、激情又回到“我”心中。 49.C 50.B 篮球已变成“我”生命的一部分。 51.C 通过篮球,我不但感到幸福、自信,而且还学到很多东西。 52.A “我”逐渐意识到生活就像打篮球。 53.B 54.C 你首先应该有一个目标,然后应自信,并且不停地走下去。 55.B 这个格言能够表达“我”对篮球的强烈感情。.C 上文 silently watch 和 really envied 暗示了该 空应填 never.下文介绍的成长过程中“我”无法享受对篮球的爱也是选择线索。 (七) Ever since Jonathan had set up the house in Comton Street, he had looked after it very carefully. Before he left the house in the morning, he carefully closed all the 1 downstairs, 2 some windows to let the air in and 3 the front gate for the safe. Everything Jonathan did was 4 . One summer evening Jonathan returned home 5 at five minutes to seven exactly. When he opened the front gate he immediately notice something 6 .There was a heavy footprint in the 7 in one of the flower beds. Jonathan was just going to blame the milkman or the postman 8 she noticed that one of the curtain in the front room downstairs was out of order. Jonathan never 9 anything out of order. He walked 10 to the front door and opened it quietly. He 11 carefully for a few moments but could find nothing. The front room door was half open. Jonathan studied it thoughtfully, 12 if he had forgotten to close it that morning. He had never forgotten before. She stepped silently 13 the hall to the door and looked 14 the room. The shadow of a man was clearly reflected on the far wall in the afternoon sunlight. He had 15 been standing behind the door since Jonathan’s return. Jonathan grabbed the door handle(门把), 16 the door quickly and turned the key. Then he calmly 17 the telephone in the hall and set about calling the police. The thief tried to 18 through a window to get out but Jonathan had 19 that. Three minuets later the police arrived on the scene. Jonathan was a little angry that he had to have dinner 20 than usual but on the whole he felt quite pleased with herself. 1.A.windows B.doors C.rooms D.house 【解析】 与下一句相呼应。 【答案】 B 2.A.opened B.closed C.found D.broke 【解析】 让新鲜空气进来这需要打开窗户。 【答案】 A 3.A.opened B.closed C.locked D.looked at 【解析】 look at = examine,为了安全起见,她检查一下前门是否锁好。用 C 项 locked 在此处不当。 【答案】 D 4.A.slow B.quick C.orderly D.disorderly 【解析】 上述对乔纳桑夫人的描述归结起来都是说她有条不紊(orderly) 。 【答案】 C 5.A.as usual B.all the same C.right away D.as soon as
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

【解析】 as usual“像往常一样”。既然她那么细心,有条理,她也一定是一个很守时的人,每天都 按时离家、回家,生活很有规律。 【答案】 A 6.A.usual B.strange C.interesting D.happy 【解析】 对于她这么一个细心的人,回来后家中有什么异常(strange) ,她马上会发现的。 【答案】 B 7.A.circle B.surface C.land D.earth 【解析】 earth 在此处指“泥土”,flower bed 指“花坛”。 【答案】 D 8.A.that B.since C.when D.because 【解析】 when 作“就在这时”解,相当于 just then,带有一种突然性。 【答案】 C 9.A.left B.designed C.arranged D.planned 【解析】 leave 作“使……处于……状态”。后常接一个宾语补足语。其余三项分别有“设计、安排、 计划”的意思,用在此处不当。 【答案】 A 10.A.down B.up C.in D.on 【解析】 up 有“朝向目的地”的意思。walked up“走上前去”。 【答案】 B 11.A.listened B.heard C.looked D.watched 【解析】 watch =look carefully,故用 C 项 look 不妥。用 A 项 listened 则与后面的 could find 不相 呼应。 【答案】 D 12.A.thinking B.guessing C.wondering D.surprising 【解析】 wonder 是一个带有疑问色彩的动词,而 if 则引导一个间接疑问句,二者一拍即合。其余 三个选项都是肯定意义的动词,不能与 if/whether 连用。 【答案】 C 13.A.across B.along C.into D.onto 【解析】 across 是“穿越”,along 是“沿着”,前者恰当。用 into,意思则含混不清。 【答案】 A 14.A.at B.through C.inside D.over 【解析】 她一边穿过大厅朝房门走去,一边朝屋子里看。 【答案】 C 15.A.happily B.frightenedly C.calmly D.angrily 【解析】 偷东西时,主人回来了,小偷只有害怕的份了。calmly“镇静、毫不害怕”,用在此不恰当。 【答案】 B 16.A.opened B.locked C.shut D.tied 【解析】 她在大厅里朝屋里看,并发现一个人躲在门后,这说明门并没关,故用 shut,不用 locked, 接下来的一句 turned the key 才指锁上门。 【答案】 C 17.A.picked away B.picked up C.picked out D.picked down 【解析】 根据句子意思很明显此处应表示“拿起电话”。 【答案】 B 18.A.roll B.climb C.rush D.dive 【解析】 如果指门可用 rush,此处是窗户,用 climb 一词恰当。 【答案】 B
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

19.A.hoped B.wished C.expected D.supposed 【解析】 expect“预料”,她已经预料到这一点了,即是说她已经把窗户关上了。 【答案】 C 20.A.later B.earlier C.slowly D.quickly 【解析】 她是一个生活很有规律的人,每天的吃饭时间也是固定的。可今天发生了这么一件事, 肯定已经过了饭时。 【答案】 A (八) It was the end of my first day as waitress in a busy New York restaurant. My cap had gone away, and my feet 1 . The loaded plates I carried 2 to be heavier and heavier. Tired and discouraged, I didn't seem able to do anything 3 . As I made out a check for a family with several children who had changed their ice-cream 4 a dozen times, I was ready to stop. Then the father 5 at me as he handed me my tip. "Well done,' he said, "you've 6 us really well." Suddenly my tiredness 7 . I smiled back, and later, when the manager asked me how I’d like my first day, I said," 8 !' Those few words of praise had 9 everything. Praise is like 10 to the human spirit; we cannot flower and grow without it. And 11 , while most of us are only too 12 to apply(应用 )to others the cold wind of criticism (批评), we are 13 unwilling to give our fellows the warm sunshine of praise. Why---when one word of praise can bring such 14 ? It's strange how chary (吝啬) we are about praising. Perhaps it's 15 few of us know how to accept it. It's 16 rewarding(奖赏) to give praise in areas in which 17 generally goes unnoticed or unmentioned. An artist gets complimented (admired) for a glorious picture, a cook for a 18 meal. But do you ever tell your laundry manager how pleased you are when the shirts are 19 just right? In fact, to give praise 20 the giver nothing but a moment's thought and a moment's effort. 1. A. rested B. hurt C. broke D. slipped 2. A. remained B. looked C. seemed D. appeared 3. A. new B. special C. nervous D. right 4. A. order B. price C. material D. chair 5. A. stared B. smiled C. glanced D. nodded 6. A. called on B. looked after C. passed by D. thought of 7. A. arrived B. continued C. disappeared D. developed 8. A. Oh B. Well C. Fine D. Terrible 9. A. made B. changed C. found D. improved 10. A. heat B. warmth C. snowstorm D. sunlight 11. A. then B. thus C. therefore D. yet 12. A. ready B. doubtful C. satisfied D. disappointed 13. A. unable B. unwilling C. likely D. anxious 14. A. attention B. choice C. pleasure D. difficulty 15. A. because B. when C. what D'. where 16. A. finally B. especially C. silly D. fortunately 17. A. effort B. attempt C. deed D. feeling 18. A. daily B. light C. perfect D. poor 19. A. done B. sold C. chosen D. given 20. A. adds B. leaves C. offers D. costs KEY: 1—5 BCDAB 6—10 BCCBD 11—15 DABCA 16—20 BACAD (九)
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

Most worthwhile careers require some kind of specialized training.Therefore, the 3 6 of a job should be made even before the choice of a curriculum (课程)in high schoo1.Actually, 3 7 , most people make several job choices during their working lives, 38 because of economic and industrial changes and partly to improve 39 position.The“one perfect Job”does not exist. Young people should 40 enter into a broad flexible(灵活的)training program that Will 4 1 them for a field of work rather than for a single 42_. Unfortunately many young people have to make career plans _43 benefit of help from a 44 vocational counselor(顾问)or psychologist Knowing 45 about the professional world,or themselves for that matter, they 46 their1ifework aimlessly. Some move from job to job. Others 47 to work in which they are unhappy and for which they are not 48 One common mistake is choosing an occupation for its real or imagined prestige (声望) Too many high—school students—or their parents for them— choose the professional field, not 49 the relatively small proportion of workers in the professions or the extremely high educational and personal 50 . The imagined or real prestige of a profession or a "White-collar" job is 51 good reason for choosing it as life's work. 52 , these occupations are not always well paid. 53 a large proportion of jobs are in mechanical and manual work, the 54_ of young people should give serious __ 55_ to these fields. 36.A.procedure B.fate C.college D. choice 37.A.however B. naturally C.though D. especially 38.A.entirely B.mainly C.partly D. totally 39.A.its B.his C.our D. their B.therefore C.furthermore D. forever 40.A.since 41.A.make B.prepare C.take D. leave 42.A.job B.way C.means D. company B.for C.without D. with 43.A.to 44.A.competitive B.good C.strict D. terrible B.few C.much D. a lot 45.A.1ittle 46.A.quit B.choose C.d ream D. stop 47.A.apply B.appeal C.stick D. turn B.fit C.interested D. fond 48.A.pleased 49.A.spending B.following C.considering D. making 50.A.preferences B.requirements C.tendencies D.ambitions 51.A.a B.any C.no D. the. 52.A.Anyway B.However C.Nevertheless D.Besides. B.Since C.Though D.As if 53.A.For 54.A.majority B.many C.minority D. much B.suggestion C.consideration D. hesitation 55.A.proposal 参考答案: 36.D 考查名词。上文讲到,大多数理想的职业都需要某种专门的培训,所以应该是先选择职业, 然后再选择高中的学习课程。 . 37.A 考查副词.前面讲到是一种职业的选择,后面说到现在一生中选择几种工作.可见与前面是转 折关系,选项 A 符合题意. 38.C 考查副词。后文的 partly 是提示词语。 39.D 考查代词。这里 their 指的是那些多次做出工作选择的人. 40.B 考查连词.既然一个完美的工作并不存在,所以年轻人就必须接受广泛而灵活的训练. 4l_B 考查动词。prepare sb for sth 使……为……作准备. 42.A 考查名词。 43.C 考查介词。通过上下文可判断所填的单词应是否定意义的,选项 C 符合题意。即他们的职业规
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

划没有得到帮助. 44.B 考查形容词.此处所填的词修饰 vocational eounsdor or psychologist,对于寻求帮助的年轻人来 说,“好的”专家才是重要的. 4s.A 考查副词。。因为对职场和他们自身了解甚少,所以他们在选择自己的毕生事业时非常随意. 46.B 考查动词. . 47.C 考查动词.stick tO 意为“坚持”,这里指一直从事相同的工作. 48.B 考查形容词.be fit for…。胜任……”. 49.C 考查动词。此句前面说许多高中生或者他们的家长通常选择专业领域,后面说这类职业从业人 员相对较少或者对教育水平或者个人“要求”很高,说明他们的选择是盲目的.没有“考虑”客观情况. 50.B 考查名词。requirements 意为。要求”,这里指对教育和自身素质的要求. 51.C 考查语义衔接.本段第一句讲到,在选择职业的时候。一种比较常见的错误就是根据真实或者 假想的声望来选择,由此可知作者认为声望决不是选择一生的工作的好的理由. 52.D 考查副词。用 besides 表示递进关系。 ,. 53.B 考查连词。since 表因果关系。因为大部分的工作都集中在机械和手工行业,所以大多散年轻人 应该仔细考虑一下这些领域. 54.A 考查名词。这里作者提醒年轻人要认真考虑这类工作,当然提醒的是大多数人. 55.C 考查名词。give consideration tO sth 意为。考虑某事”。 (十) After graduation from Harvard Medical School, Dr. William Thomas never thought he’d work in a nursing home. Then, 1 , he became a medical director of a nursing home in New York, and his ideas began to 2 . “For the first time in my career, I was 3 for the answer to the question, What does it mean to 4 another person?” 5 that the biggest trouble facing nursing-home residents(居住者) are helplessness, and boredom, he arranged laughter, usefulness and love as 7 . 8 Thomas calls it, he began the “”Edenization” of the nursing home in 1992. At last he founded the Eden Alternative. 6 Lazy moments and loud television programmes were 9 with lovely children, playful pets, 10 and music in the lobby. These living things are 11 into life. Residents are 12 plants

to tend the animals, water the plants, weed outdoor gardens and do crarts with the children. The Eden Altemative changed the 13 of the residents at this 80-bed nursing home. In a three-day study,

the nursing home was 14 with a nursing home of equal size. The Eden Alternative had 26 percent less nurse-aide turnover, 15 percent 15 resident deaths and 3 percent lower medication costs. In 1995 Dr. Thomas 16 his full time to the promotion of the Eden Alternative. More than 200 nursing homes throughout the country have 17 the Edenization process. Thomas receives queries(质疑)from as 18 away as Turkey, Japan, Brazil and the Netherlands. He hopes that his idea of filling “ 19 ”into nursing homes and inviting the community in will help to “break conventional practice in long term 20 .” 1.A.unexpectedly B.surprisingly C.unhappily D.suddenly 2.A.wonder B.struggle C.shake D.change 3.A.asking B.answering C.caring D.searching 4.A.make 5.A.Recognizing 6.A.loneliness B.visit B.Hoping B.poverty C.tend C.Regarding C.timelessness D.care D.Including D.excitement

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

7.A.food 8.A.When 9.A.went 10.A.man-made 11.A.changed 12.A.got 13.A.lives 14.A.compared 15.A.more 16.A.sent 17.A.begun 18.A.long 19.A.homeness 20.A.relation

B.reference B.As B.replaced B.plastic B.mixed B.helped B.habits B.covered B.less B.led B.developed B.much B.homelessness

C.treatment C.Unless C.began C.alive C.divided C.encouraged C.customs C.dealt C.worse C.devoted C.prevented C.far C.plants

D.introduction D.since D.met D.live D.made D.required D.methods D.equipped D.fewer D.used D.invented D.soon D.pets

B.education C.match D.care KEY: 1—5ADDCA 6—10ACBBD 11—15BCAAD 16—20CACAD (十一) I do a lot of management training each year for the Circle K Company. Among the 1 we discuss in our classes is the 2 of quality employees. “What has caused you to stay 3 enough to become a manager?”I asked. After a while a new manager took the 4 and said slowly,“it was a baseball glove.” Cynthia said she used to 5 a Circle K clerk job as an interim(临时的)one while she looked for something 6 .On her second day behind the counter, she received a(an) 7 from her nine-year-old son, Jessie. He 8 a baseball glove for the little League. She 9 that as a single mother, money was 10 ,and her first check would have to go for paying 11 . When Cynthia arrived for work the next morning, Partircia, the store manager, asked her to come to her small office and handed her a box.“I overheard you 12 to your son yesterday,” she said,“and I know that it 14 you is 13 to explain things to kids. This is a baseball glove for Jessie. I know you have to pay bills can buy gloves. You know we can’t 15 good people like you as 16 as we would like to; but we do 17 and I want you to know how 18 you are to us.” The thoughtfulness, empathy(同情) and love of the store manager show vividly that people 19 more how much a(an) 20 cares than how much he pays. 1.A.topics B.problems C.difficulties D.lessons 【解析】 在我们的管理培训课上所讨论的 “话题、论题”,意为 “the subject of a discussion”。 【答案】 A 2.A.employing B.praising C.keeping D.improving 【解析】 从全文可以得知,商店经理的所作所为目的是“留下”高素质的雇员,答案是 keeping,这种 提示称为文章的“暗示”。 【答案】 C 3.A.soon B.long C.strong D.calm 【解析】 本题考查形容词的辨析,根据上下文得知要表达 “become a manager”的时间长短,不是快 慢,排除了 A、C、D。 【答案】 B 4.A.position B.decision C.question D.advice 【解析】 上一句是在问问题,答话 “it was a baseball glove 紧跟其后,所以是一个新经理明白这个
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

“问题”并回答说……。 A.职位;B.决定;D.建议。 【答案】 C 5.A.take B.change C.lose D.consider 【解析】 take a job 是过去做一项工作。全文过去没有“换工作和失业”的意思。 【答案】 A 6.A.lighter B.easier C.better D.higher 【解析】 Partircia 在做临时店员同时要找一项更好的工作,而不是容易或轻松的工作,修饰高职位 用 higher。 【答案】 C 7.A.letter B.call C.answer D.e-mail 【解析】 receive a call“收到一个电话”,文章中 “behind the counter”说明她在上班,儿子没有在场。 【答案】 B 8.A.bought B.kept C.needed D.offered 【解析】 从下文得知儿子在同母亲商量,告诉母亲他“需要”而不是“买了”一个棒球手套。 【答案】 C 9.A.complained B.explained C.understood D.admitted 【解析】 母亲在解释为什么不能买棒球手套的原因。A.抱怨;C.明白;D.承认。A、C、D 意思不符。 下文的 explain things to kids 也做了提示。 【答案】 B 10.A.short B.enough C.spare D.tight 【解析】 作为单亲母亲,钱是“紧张的”。不能说 Money is short.应该说 sb.is short of money. 【答案】 D 11.A.food B.education C.clothes D.bills 【解析】 钱很紧张, 首要支付的是账单。 下文的 I know you have to pay bills before you can buy gloves. 中的 bills 也做了提示。 【答案】 D 12.A.talking B.crying C.arguing D.scolding 【解析】 第 7 题指出打电话,经理无意中听到母子之间的“谈话 talking”,没有“争吵 arguing 和责 骂、责备 scolding”的意思。 【答案】 A 13.A.easy B.hard C.simple D.nice 【解析】 母亲爱自己的孩子又不能满足孩子,解释原因是很困难的“hard”。 【答案】 B 14.A.after B.until C.when D.before 【解析】 第 11 题是本题的呼应句。母亲的钱很紧张,首要支付的是账单,付账后才能买棒球手套。 【答案】 D 15.A.value B.remain C.pay D.fire 【解析】 文章最后一词提示得到答案 C。 【答案】 C 16.A.much B.many C.pleasant D.possible 【解析】 as much as 很多,这里指支付报酬,用于不可数的情况。 【答案】 A 17.A.regret B.agree C.worry D.care 【解析】 从文章最后一句的 “how much a manager cares”得出此选择。 【答案】 D
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

18.A.excellent B.important C.thankful D.thoughtful 【解析】 经理送给店员的儿子礼物,表示对店员的价值的肯定。important 符合本意。 【答案】 B 19.A.remember B.refuse C.thank D.realize 【解析】 对店员的体贴、爱、同情会让人“铭记”经理的关心胜似钱财。 【答案】 A 20.A.mother B.clerk C.official D.manager 【解析】 全文谈论如何做好一个经理,Partircia 所做的一切说明商店的经理应该做什么。 【答案】 D (十二) Dear Abby, In a recent column, a woman wrote to say that one of her guests at a dinner party had 1 a fork, and she didn’t know how to recover it. I wasn’t that guest, 2 over the last 10 years I have taken three things from I took these things! I have thought over as homes where I have been a 3 . Abby, I cannot understand 4 to how 5 can get these things back! I can’t do it 6 and admit that I took them. This is a small town, and I’m well 7 here. If just one of these people talked about it, I would be 8 . Abby, what’s wrong with me? They are really 9 things. I thought about seeing an expert, but should I be 10 going to an expert, it would be all over town in no time. I’m sure thousands of people 11 me wish to have the courage to return 12 .Should I just wait until it’s 13 ,then put the things in the mailboxes of their 14 owners? Guilty Conscience(罪恶感) Dear Guilty Conscience 15 .It will make you feel better, but it will not 16 your problem. You need to seek help to 17 out why you took those things so you won’t 18 that behavior. See an expert in another town or city nearby to 19 your privacy. Please take my 20 ,and let me hear from you again. I care. Abby 1.A.found B.stolen C.laid D.dropped 【解析】 从上下文的意思判断。 【答案】 B 2.A.since B.though C.but D.so 【解析】 虽然这次不是我偷的,但在过去十年间我从主人家里拿过三样东西。 【答案】 C 3.A.guest B.host C.relative D.friend 【解析】 从上下文可知,只有 guest 符合句意。 【答案】 A 4.A.when B.how C.where D.why 【解析】 我不知道当时为什么拿那些东西。 【答案】 D 5.A.you B.they C.she D.I 【解析】 我一直在考虑我怎么把这些东西还回去。 【答案】 D 6.A.openly B.secretly C.strangely D.nervously 【解析】 从 and 后的句意理解,在还的时候不想让人知道。 【答案】 A 7.A.dressed B.known C.organized D.kept
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

【解析】 地方小,我又是个名人。 【答案】 B 8.A.disappointed B.satisfied C.finished D.praised 【解析】 如果大家知道了这件事的话,我就完了。 【答案】 C 9.A.valuable B.unimportant C.necessary D.terrible 【解析】 表示前边说的事情实际上并不重要。 【答案】 B 10.A.heard B.sent C.kept D.seen 【解析】 别人看到我去,马上就会满城风雨。 【答案】 D 11.A.like B.except C.with D.for 【解析】 从上下文看,like“像……一样”,符合句意。 【答案】 A 12.A.everything B.anything C.something D.nothing 【解析】 return something“还东西”符合句意。 【答案】 C 13.A.late B.early C.dark D.familiar 【解析】 等到天黑偷偷地放回去。 【答案】 C 14.A.rightful B.careful C.reasonable D.unknown 【解析】 rightful 正当的;careful 小心的;reasonable 有道理的;unknown 不知道的。故选 A。 【答案】 A 15.A.Never B.Always C.No D.Yes 【解析】 根据下文判断。 【答案】 D 16.A.satisfy B.solve C.explain D.direct 【解析】 不能从根本上解决问题。 【答案】 B 17.A.turn B.pick C.find D.carry 【解析】 根据动词短语判断。 【答案】 C 18.A.realize B.continue C.stop D.mention 【解析】 不然的话以后还会那样做。 【答案】 B 19.A.protect B.describe C.prevent D.introduce 【解析】 从保护隐私考虑,可去另外的地方找一下心理医生。 【答案】 A 20.A.present B.letter C.example D.advice 【解析】 从全文理解,只有 D 项符合文意。 【答案】 D (十三) Tracy Wong is a well-known Chinese-American writer. But her writing ___36___ was something she picked up by herself. After her first____37____, teaching disabled children, she became a part-time writer for IBM. ___38___, writing stories was simply a ___39___. interest. Tracy sent three of her stories to a
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

publisher(出版商).___40____, they immediately suggested that she put them together to make a single one long___41___and paid Tracy a $ 50,000 advance. "A pretty money," said the publisher, "for___42____writer.” ___43___Traey's characters(人物) are interesting, her stories sometimes___44___readem uneasy: those about the supernatural. "My mother believed I could___45___the afterlife world," she told a close friend. "She used to have me speak with my grandmother, who died many years ago." "Can I? I don't think I can," Tracy said with a laugh. "But l do have___46___ when things come to me___47___. " Once, she was wondering how to complete a ___48___set in ancient (古代的) China. ___49___the doorbell rang. It was a FedEx delivery man, with a copy of a book on Chinese ___50___. It came without her having ___51___it. Though she has published 10 books, Tracy has remained ___52___by her fame. She lives in the same ___53___she lived 27 years ago - although in a mom comfortable home. There' s more room for___54___in her life - and it wasn’t just ___ 55___. 36. A. skill B. experience 37. A. duty B. effort 38. A. Instead B. Normally 39. A. general 40. A. Interested 41. A. film 42. A. a foreign 43. A. Now that 44. A. find 45. A. make up 46. A. events 47. A. for no reason 48. A. description 49. A. Surprisingly 50. A. cooking 51. A. known 52. A. unchanged 53. A. life 54. A. success B. deep B. Anxiously B. story C. practice C. job C. Certainly C. personal C. Seriously C. program D. method D. task D. Then D. lively D. Encouraged D. article D. an unknown D. Except that

B. a popular C. an unusual B. Even though C. Just because B. turn C. leave D. hold

B. 'connect with C. control D. explain B. chances C. feelings D. moments B. from a distance C. by accident D. as gifts B. pointing C. scene D. talk B. Suddenly C. Expectedly D. Fortunately B. history C. play D. medicine B. sent C. realized D. ordered B. excited C. determined D. unmoved B. city C. house D. way B. work C. joy D. variety

55. A. writing B. reporting C. luck D. fun 36—45 ACDCA BDBCB 46—55 DACBB DADCA (十四) My first performance in front of an audience was coming up soon. I tried as hard as I could to remain 36 , but I had an empty feeling in my stomach. I stared down at my sweat covered, 37 hands. I looked up again at the audience, realizing that these were __38 people. They were not just my mum and dad, who 39 say, "Good job!" even if I messed up the entire piece. What if I had the wrong music? What if I played the wrong notes? As it 40 , I was never able to answer these questions because the spotlight was 41 for me. I grasped my hands tightly together, drying off the sweat. Slowly I walked to the mulberry piano in the 42 of the room. It contained 88 demanding keys, which were waiting impatiently to be played. I
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

swallowed the golf ball-sized lump(隆起的) in my throat and sat down. 43 , I opened the music. Next, I rested my still shaking hands on the ivory keys. As my fingers played across the keys, I was becoming more 44__ of my preparation for this moment. But the memory of my year of training came flooding back. I knew that I had practiced this piece 45 that I could play it backwards if ___46 . Although at one point I accidentally played two keys_ 47 the intended one, I continued to move my fingers automatically (自动 的). My eyes burned holes into the page in front of me. There was no 48 _ that I was going to lose my concentration. To keep this promise to myself, I leaned _ 49 __ and focused carefully on the music. 50__ 1 came to the end of the page, a warning __51 inside my head: DON' T MAKE A MISTAKE WHEN YOU TURN THE PAGE! Needless to say, I 52 myself with all my heart and mind.And, proud of my "page- turning" feat(技艺) I finished the 53___ of the piece without making a single mistake. After the final note died away, a celebration went into action 54 my head.1 had finished.I had mastered (征服)the 55 . 36. A.unknown B. still C. calm D. quiet 37. A. shaking B. moving C. waving D. wandering 38. A. true B. real C. young D. old 39. A. will B. can C. could D. would 40. A. turned out B. turned up C. turned back D.turned down 41. A. looking B. searching C. expecting D. waiting 42. A. comer B. cross C. center D. passage 43. A. Slowly B. Happily C. Quickly D. Suddenly 44. A. sure B. unsure C. certain D. confident 45. A. so much time B. so hardly C. such a lot of time D. so many times 46. A. requested B. told C. demanded D.ordered 47. A. in spite of B. instead of C. in the way of D. in the shape of 48. A. way B. need C. use D. sense 49. A. backward B. forward C. upward D. downward 50. A. Then B. Next C. When D. While 51. A. appeared B. had C. raised D. went 52. A. told B. asked C.obeyed D.refused 53. A. other B. part C. left D. rest 54. A. inside B. outside C. out of D. on 55. A. musical B. piece C. impossible D. possible 36---40 41— 46— 51— 36--40 CABDA 41—45 DCABD 46—50 ABABC 51—55 ACDAC (十五) If God closed a door in front of you, there must be a window opened for you. People always say that, but__1__ is the window for me? I am not disappointed, just a little worried__2__ as my roommate said, “ Why are you angry with yourself once you__3__ to do anything?” I have no idea. I just can’t __4__ me if I can’t understand some easy things. Currently, I just feel__5__ with myself because I couldn’t finish the assignment on the lab, and what was__6__ worse was that actually I did not understand what the __7__ was! Fiona asked me why I didn’t __8__ for help. The problem is that if I have to ask some silly questions, I will feel__9__. Before I came here I was confident. But I have totally lost it. Sometimes I can’t__10__find the right words; sometimes I am too shy to __11__ others. I have to admit that I am__12__. The wisest people are always __13__ who can take advantage of others’ wisdom. But I was so stupid as to close myself and __14__ a lot of time soaking inside the workbook,__15__ made me more confused. Why can’t I follow the sentence? I am __16__ to get help the next time I have any questions. I can__17__ I am not
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

smart, but I shouldn’t hide it. I must __18__ it as soon as possible. __19__I will have to waste much more time on it—just like tonight. Difficulties always go with me. Go__20__!I can make it. 1. A. which B. what C. where D. why 2. A. or B. and C. but D. while 3. A. want B. decide C. fail D. like 4. A. believe B. like C. delight D. forgive 5. A. unsatisfied B. satisfied C. happy D. worried 6. A. very B. even C. quite D. fairly 7. A. lab B. assignment C. problem D. question 8. A. look B. call C. search D. ask 9. A. shamed B. upset C. comfortable D. sorry 10. A. still B. even C. yet D. only 11. A. disturb B. help C. greet D. worry 12. A. smart B. clever C. wrong D. stupid 13. A. these B. those C. ones D. the ones 14. A. spend B. cost C. kill D. waste 15. A. that B. what C. which D. as 16. A. determined B. willing C. content D. ready 17. A. sayB. announceC. explainD. admit 18. A. answer B. solve C. work out D. finish 19. A. However B. Thus C. Otherwise D. Hopefully 20. A. ahead B. on C. down D. up 【语篇定位】 本文是一篇描写心理活动的记叙文,作者在记叙自己来到一个陌生的环境所遭遇的孤独无援后指明 问题不在外界而在自己的心态,解铃还须系铃人,放弃面子观,增强自信心就能走出孤独无援的困境。 【思维导航】 别忙着对答案哟!先检查检查吧! 1. 注意领会前后句的转折关系。 2. 注意 not disappointed, just a little worried 与 as my roommate said ... 三者之间的关系。 3. 注意与前面的 angry 联系起来。 4. 注意与后面的 if I can’t understand some easy things 联系起来。 5. 注意与后面的 because I couldn’t finish the assignment on the lab 联系起来。 6. 注意比较级的修饰语的运用。 7. 要善于从文章本身里面寻找答案——语意重现原理。 8. 注意短语搭配。 9. 注意与前面的 if I have to ask some silly questions 联系起来。 10. 注意语气的体会。 11. 注意 too ... to 含有否定之意。
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

12. 要善于从文章本身里面寻找答案——语意重现原理。 13. 注意后面带有定语从句。 14. 辨别动词之间的细微含义区别。 15. 是一非限制性定语从句吗? 16. 注意固定搭配。 17. 要善于从文章本身里面寻找答案——语意重现原理。 18. 注意 work out 接的宾语是代词时,宾语的位置。 19. 注意前后文的语意联系。 20. 注意习惯用语。 【答案及解析】 1. C。句意为“(为我开启的)的窗子又在哪儿呢?”。 2. A。“or” 有“或者”之义,句意为“或者像我的室友所说”。 3. C。为什么一旦你做某事失败了会对自己生气呢?fail to do 意为“未能做成……”。 4. D。句意为“如果我连一些简单的问题都弄不明白,我肯定是不能原谅自己的。”。 5. A。句意为“因为我不能完成实验任务,所以我对自己不满意。”。 6. B。even 与比较级连用意为“更加”。 7. B。联系上文的句子 “ I couldn’t finish the assignment on the lab”。 8. D。“ask for help”为固定搭配,意为“求助”。 9. A。我如果问一些简单的问题会让我觉得羞愧。 10. B。“even”在此用于加强语气,意为“甚至于”。 11. A。有时我是太害羞而不愿去打扰别人。 12. D。联系后文“ But I was so stupid as to close myself...” 可以推出。 13. B。“those”在此处作定语从句的先行词,指代前面的“the wisest people”。 14. D。联系本段的最后一句话。 15. C。“ which” 在这引导非限制性定语从句,指代前面整句话。 16. A。我下定决心,在下次碰到困难的时候一定要去主动求助。 17. D。联系上一段的末句。 18. B。我必须尽快解决因羞于启口求助而浪费大量时间的问题。 19. C。“otherwise” 在此处表示条件关系意为“否则”。 20. A。“Go ahead” ! 固定搭配意为“勇敢地前进!”,表示作者在为自己鼓气。 (十六) Creativity is the key to a brighter future,say education and business experts.Here is 1 schools and parents can encourage this important skill in children. If Dick Drew had listened to his 2 in 1925,we might not have a product that we now think of as of great importance:a new type of 3 .Drew worked for the Minnesota Minting Company. 4 he developed a kind of material strong enough to hold things together. 5 his boss told him not to think more about the 6 .Finally,using his own time,Drew improved the tape, 7 now is used everywhere by many people.And his former company learned from its 8 .Now it encouraged people to 9 15 percent of their work time just thinking and developing new ideas. Creativity is not 10 one is just born with,nor is it necessarily a character of high 11 .Just because a person is highly intelligent does not mean that he uses it creatively. 12 is the matter of using the resources one has to produce new ideas that are good for something. 13 , schools have not tried to encourage creativity.With strong attention to test results and the development of reading,writing and mathematical skills,many educators 14 creativity for correct answers.The result is that children can 15 information but can’t recognize ways to use it in new situations.They may know the rules correctly,but they are unable to use them to 16 practical problems.
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

It is important to give children choices.From the earliest age,children should be allowed to 17 and understand their results.Even if it’s choosing between two food items for lunch,decision-making helps 18 skills.As children grow older, 19 should let their children decide how to use their time or spend their money,but not help them too much if they make the wrong decision.The child may 20 ,but that is all right.This is because the most important character of creative people is a very strong desire to find a way out of trouble. 1.A.way B.how C.what D.where 【解析】 由上下文逻辑联系可知, 本文主要讲述“学校和父母是如何鼓励、 培养孩子们的创造力的”。 【答案】 B 2.A.teacher B.director C.boss D.headmaster 【解析】 与下文中的…his boss told him not to think more about the idea…对应可知。 【答案】 C 3.A.tape B.product C.company D.material 【解析】 由下文的…Finally,using his own time,Drew improved the tape…对应可知。 【答案】 A 4.A.On business B.At work C.At table D.At home 【解析】 与下文中的…but his boss told him not to think more about the idea.Finally,using his own time,Drew improved the tape…对应可知。 【答案】 B 5.A.Meanwhile B.However C.While D.But 【解析】 由上文逻辑联系可知,此处应表示转折关系。 【答案】 D 6.A.idea B.product C.tape D.job 【解析】 与下文 Now it encouraged people to spend 15 percent of their work time just thinking and deceloping new ideas…对应可知。 【答案】 A 7.A.this B.that C.what D.which 【解析】 此处考查指代事物的非限制性定语从句。 【答案】 D 8.A.discovery B.invention C.mistake D.lesson 【解析】 本句话的意思是“其前任公司从老板的决策失误(mistake)中汲取了经验教训”。 【答案】 C 9.A.spend B.waste C.cost D.save 【解析】 本题考查固定句型结构 Somebody spends some time(in) doing something。 【答案】 A 10.A.anything B.something C.everything D.nothing 【解析】 本句话的意思为“创造力不是与生俱来的东西……”。 【答案】 B 11.A.ability B.activity C.intelligence D.quality 【解析】 与下文中的 Just because a person is highly intelligent does not mean that he uses it creatively… 对应可知。 【答案】 C 12.A.Desire B.Character C.Courage D.Creativity 【解析】 与全文主题对应可知。 【答案】 D
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

13.A.Unfortunately B.Surprisingly C.Strangely D.Fortunately 【解析】 由上下文逻辑关系可知。 【答案】 A 14.A.give in B.give up C.give out D.give off 【解析】 与上文中的 Unfortunately,schools have not tried to encourage creativeity…对应可知。 【答案】 B 15.A.give back B.find out C.ask for D.bring up 【解析】 上文中的…schools have not tried to encourage creativity.With strong attention to test results and the development of reading,writing and mathematical skills,many educators give up creativeity for correct answers…对应可知。 【答案】 A 16.A.work at B.work out C.work for D.work on 【解析】 本题根据上下文的意思应表示“计算”的意思,故用 work out。 【答案】 B 17.A.make time B.make progress C.make their way D.make decisions 【解析】 由下文 Even if it’s choosing between two food items for lunch,decision-making helps thinking skills…对应可知。 【答案】 D 18.A.judging B.choosing C.thinking D.deciding 【解析】 根据常识可知,“创造力属于思维(thinking)的范畴”。 【答案】 C 19.A.teachers B.managers C.parents D.coaches 【答案】 C 20.A.have a good time B.make mistakes C.have a hard time D.have a breakdown 【解析】 由下文 This is because the most important character of creative people is a very strong desire to find a way out of trouble 对应可知。本句话的意思为:“(这样做)孩子可能会吃一些苦头,但是那没有 关系”。 【答案】 D (十七) Learning experiences happen to us throughout our lives.Not long ago,I had one that I would like to 1 . I was going to Marblehead with my sailboat team.The team was racing down the highway at 85mph 2 we realized we were 3 .Luckily,we saw a rest area ahead.I had a brand new 20 bill.I was so 4 because I had never had that kind of cash before.But spending it on 5 seemed like throwing it away.We all rushed into the pizza line. 6 I got a pizza and a drink,and walked to my table.About halfway through the meal,I 7 I had not actually handed any money to the cashier.I had just 8 out,and nobody had noticed.I felt terrible. My conscience(良心) opened its mouth and swallowed me in one big bite.I couldn’t 9 over it.I just couldn’t go back to the cashier and 10 for my stolen pizza.I was so upset that I 11 to give myself the pleasure of an ice cream in 12 that someone would say,“Hey.Jeff,why don’t you use the change 13 the pizza instead of that nice,new 20 bill?” I was not so 14 of my cash now. For the next two years,whenever I was 15 of the “pizza incident”,I would say to myself,“Don’t think about it… ”
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

I have learned two things from this 16 .Maybe I was a fool for 17 in to my conscience,and being too stupid to appreciate a 18 pizza.But the real lesson is that even if you get away from what you have done,your conscience will 19 up with you. This reflects the saying,“A coward(懦夫) dies a thousand deaths,a hero dies one.”I was a coward and have felt terrible about that incident at least a thousand times.If I had been a“ 20 ”and gone back to pay for the pizza,I would have felt a little uncomfortable about it only once,or maybe twice. 1.A.say B.talk C.share D.explain 【解析】 从上下文意思分析,此处表示下文将要向大家介绍一下我的 learning experience。与大家 共同分享,所以用 share。say 在此具有较强的干扰性,主要是受汉语的影响。 【答案】 C 2.A.as B.while C.then D.when 【解析】 此处应根据句型结构去选择答案。 doing sth.when sth.else happened 为英语的固定句型结 be 构,表示“正在做某事,这时另一件事发生了”的意思。在这一结构中,连词必须用 when,或者用 and at this time。 【答案】 D 3.A.lost B.tired C.hungry D.anxious 【解析】 从第 6 题所在的句子意思分析,此处应表示“饿了”。如果仅仅从下一句话的 a rest area 分 析,不去全面理解的话,很容易误选 B 项。 【答案】 C 4.A.excited B.eager C.satisfied D.encouraged 【解析】 从下一句的意思分析,此处应表示“高兴”。 【答案】 A 5.A.rest B.food C.travel D.drink 【解析】 从上文来看,此处就是到这里购买食物,解决“饥饿”的问题。 【答案】 B 6.A.Luckily B.Finally C.Immediately D.Actually 【解析】 从上一句话的意思分析,“我挤进购买 pizza 的队列”,说明不可能“立即买到”。而上文又 没有说明数量有限,所以 A 项也不对。此处应该说明一个过程。 【答案】 B 7.A.thought B.recognized C.noticed D.realized 【解析】 此处应表示“吃到一半的时候才意识到没有付钱”的意思。而 thought 表示“思考,认为”的 意思,容易受汉语影响。 【答案】 A 8.A.walked B.left C.worked D.found 【解析】 我从里面走出来。leave out 为“漏掉”的意思。容易受 leave 的汉语意思影响而误选此项。 【答案】 A 9.A.look B.get C.turn D.think 【解析】 本题通过语言环境的暗示来考查短语动词的用法。四个动词都可和 over 连用构成短语, 但意思不同。look over“快速地查看,查阅”;get over“克服,熬过不愉快的事,从……中恢复过来”;turn over“翻身,反复考虑”;think over“考虑”。根据意思,此处应表示受到良心的谴责,无法从中摆脱出来, 故用 get over。 【答案】 B 10.A.ask B.pay C.apologize D.send 【解析】 此处根据本句及上下文意思应表示“付款”。 【答案】 B 11.A.refused B.wanted C.hoped D.meant
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

【解析】 此处根据句意应表示“不愿意”的意思。 【答案】 A 12.A.hope B.surprise C.anger D.fear 【解析】 此处根据意思应表示不愿意做的原因“是因为担心别人会说……”。 【答案】 D 13.A.into B.with C.for D.from 【解析】 此处用 for 表示“交换”的意思。 【答案】 C 14.A.sure B.upset C.proud D.pleased 【解析】 此处应联系第 3 和第 4 题所在的两句话的意思考虑。 【答案】 C 15.A.warned B.reminded C.thought D.told 【解析】 此处是 remind sb.of sth.的被动形式,表示“想起”的意思。 【答案】 B 16.A.experience B.experiment C.story D.mistake 【解析】 根据文章的第 1 句话的暗示得出答案。 【答案】 A 17.A.turning B.taking C.handing D.giving 【解析】 此处表示“向……妥协”的意思,故用 give in 短语。 【答案】 D 18.A.free B.cheap C.plain D.delicious 【解析】 根据上文的意思,那个 pizza 没有付钱,当然是“免费的”。 【答案】 A 19.A.make B.wake C.catch D.put 【解析】 此处表示“即使你摆脱了,你的良心也会陪伴着你”。catch up with 表示“追赶上”的意思。 【答案】 C 20.A.coward B.fool C.loser D.hero 【解析】 根据上一句的 saying 的意思判断, 此处作者把自己比喻成了 coward 和 hero 时的心理感受。 【答案】 D (十八) A king cobra is an ugly-looking snake at any time.But when he is 1 and is crawling through the grass 2 your face,your hatred becomes terrific(骇人的). Shells from the enemy’s guns were bursting around us.I was 3 flat behind a big rock.The snake,too,was looking for a safe place.When he saw the rock,he 4 straight for it,and me.I didn’t move, 5 he would pass by. He didn’t. The cobra’s head was 6 two feet of my face when he saw me.He 7 back a little,then lifted his head, 8 to strike… The ride was long and hard.Riding over rough roads hurt my leg 9 .But it has been over an hour since the cobra struck,and I was still 10 .And life was sweet… When we reached the field hospital,they 11 me into the operating room, 12 several cuts in my leg,and gave me some dope(麻药).From their 13 ,I could tell they were getting ready to cut off my leg.I begged them not to. “Sir,”I said to the oldest doctor,“I made up my mind 14 I was going to die,I would rather die than be sent home 15 pieces.” He was a pretty good man.He smiled and said they wouldn’t take it off.
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

They did everything they could do for me.For sixty days my leg 16 rotted off.But eight months later I walked ashored at San Francisco.You 17 never know how good it was. 18 they gave me the Hurple Heart(紫心勋章).I laughed when the man 19 it on me.I told him that I wasn’t wounded.I was 20 . 1.A.frightened B.excited C.worried D.shocked 【解析】 根据下文的暗示,此处应表示“当蛇发现人时的激动心情”。 【答案】 B 2.A.into B.forward C.toward D.onto 【解析】 当蛇发现人,就想向人攻击,这时应该是“向……方向”的意思。 【答案】 C 3.A.lying B.sitting C.behinding D.climbing 【解析】 根据常识,为了躲避敌人的子弹,人应该平躺在岩石的后面,以降低高度。 【答案】 A 4.A.walked B.searched C.headed D.looked 【解析】 此处的 head 为动词,表示“向前”的意思。 【答案】 C 5.A.hoping B.whispering C.thinking D.seeing 【解析】 我没有动的目的就是希望蛇能从我旁边爬过(而不攻击我) 。 【答案】 A 6.A.among B.within C.between D.behind 【解析】 within 表示“在……(时间或距离)范围之内”的意思。 【答案】 B 7.A.jumped B.pulled C.drew D.went 【解析】 根据常识,蛇为了进攻,总是先把头缩回一些,弓起身子,昂起头。 【答案】 C 8.A.likely B.eager C.anxious D.ready 【解析】 根据上一句话的意思,这些动作的完成就是为进攻作好了准备。 【答案】 D 9.A.painfully B.terribly C.deadly D.hardly 【解析】 此处的 terribly 表示 very much 的意思。根据常识,路不平,对伤腿的影响是可想而知的。 【答案】 B 10.A.alive B.right C.healthy D.sick 【解析】 根据语境可先排除与逻辑不相符的 C、D 两个选项。而 right“正确的”,在此处也不合适。 【答案】 A 11.A.sent B.rushed C.carried D.moved 【解析】 根据语境,被蛇咬已经过去了很长一段时间,为争取时间抢救生命,到了医院,理应迅 速地把我送进手术室。rush 在此为及物动词,“急送”的意思。因对该词的词性把握不准而容易误选 A、 C 两项。 【答案】 B 12.A.gave B.operated C.got D.made 【解析】 此处为固定的动词与名词的搭配用法。 【答案】 D 13.A.talk B.smile C.eyes D.glance 【解析】 此处应根据常识来判断。 “微笑”和“眼神”均不能得出肯定的判断, “匆匆一瞥”更是不可能。 【答案】 A 14.A.since B.once C.because D.though 【解析】 此处表示“一旦”的意思,是一种条件。
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

【答案】 B 15.A.by B.with C.into D.in 【解析】 in pieces 为固定搭配结构,是“一块一块”的意思。 【答案】 D 16.A.completely B.seriously C.nearly D.slightly 【解析】 此处应从下文的意思来分析,腿最终保住了。在这个过程中,腿“几乎”烂掉。 【答案】 C 17.A.should B.might C.could D.would 【解析】 此处表示推测,“你永远也不可能知道”的意思。 【答案】 C 18.A.Lately B.Later C.Recently D.Sooner 【解析】 根据故事发生的时间顺序判断,这是“后来”的事情。 【答案】 B D.hung 19.A.pinned B.placed C.put 【解析】 勋章应该是别在胸前的。其他词均与常识不相符。 【答案】 A 20.A.hurt B.beaten C.hit D.bitten 【解析】 根据整篇文章的意思判断。我只是被蛇咬了。 【答案】 D (十九) The professor’s house,big and untidy,stood alone at one end of a huge garden.The place was totally uncared for,quite 1 and overgrown with all sorts of useless things.I 2 my way through bushes and tall weeds to the front door and rang the bell. I was glad that I had found him.In twenty minutes he 3 me right on all the 4 that had puzzled me.I was on the 5 of leaving when I looked out of his study window and said,“You’re very fond of gardening,I see.” “No,I’m not,” he said.“ 6 ,I love this garden,though.It’s 7 I always wanted it to be.I never touch it at all.” “It could be made lovely.It 8 a pity to let all this ground to go to waste.But perhaps you don’t 9 that way?” said I. “I don’t.I lived here when I was a child,and I had 10 of gardening then.It was my father’s hobby,you see.Unfortunately,he wasn’t 11 enough to do it himself.My brother and I did all of it between us year after of year.There was one right way and many wrong ways.Each blade (叶片) grass was an enemy to be 12 by hand,not just cut off.I’ve spent a good part of life at work here.” “I see.You took a dislike to it,and now you’re getting even!” “I dislike it.Then,of course,I didn’t understand the 13 it had.It used to 14 me.It appeared in my dreams—a mistake here,something not quite straight here,the enemy showing its head in a place I was 15 to have cleaned.The work was too much.It seemed endless.The size of the place was itself a fight to a boy.” “And now it’s yours,you’re just letting it go to… ” “ 16 ?” he said.“No,I don’t agree with that.This garden and I are now the best friends.I like 17 it grow 18 its own way.I make no demands on it.I never disturb it,and it never disturbs me.It has 19 at last,and so have I.” “But the path is over grown.It’s inconvenient for you,isn’t it?” “That’s part of my 20 ,”he laughed.“You can go out the back way.The weeds are shorter there because they don’t get the sun.” 1.A.wild B.crazy C.large D.nice
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

【解析】 C、D 两项与前面的 totally uncared for 所提供的语境不相符,而 crazy 的主语一般指人, 表示“狂热的,疯狂的”意思。 【答案】 A 2.A.lost B.felt C.took D.made 【解析】 四个选项中除了 take 的搭配不正确外,其余三个均可和 one’s way 构成短语,但意思各不 相同:lose one’s way“迷路”,feel one’s way“摸索前进”,make one’s way“前进”。根据句意此处应表示“前 进”,故用D 项。 【答案】 D 3.A.let B.put C.taught D.explained 【答案】 B 4.A.gardening B.plants C.problems D.solution 【解析】 根据后面的 puzzle,此处应用 problems 与之相适应,表示“迷惑我的难题”的意思。 【答案】 C 5.A.time B.point C.permission D.request 【解析】 此处应从句型结构上去考虑:be on the point of doing sth.when sth.else happened 为英语中 的固定句型结构,表示“刚要做某事这时另一件事发生了”的意思。 【答案】 B 6.A.Even if B.So C.As though D.Even so 【解析】 本题应从上下文的意思角度去理解。前文说明我不善于园艺,后面说尽管这样,我还是 很喜欢这个花园。Even so 为省略形式,表示“即使这样”的意思。后面的 though 也表达了这一意思。 【答案】 D 7.A.as B.where C.why D.whether 【解析】 此题应从句意上去考虑。as 在这里表示“正如”的意思。 【答案】 A 8.A.seems B.is C.proves D.sounds 【解析】 此句话的意思是:“让这个花园荒芜的话,似乎太可惜”。 【答案】 A 9.A.recognize B.sense C.see D.know 【解析】 see 在此的意思为“想,考虑”,相当于 think。 【答案】 C 10.A.fond B.short C.free D.enough 【解析】 当时的情况和现在不一样。此处应为今昔对比。 【答案】 D 11.A.interested B.fit C.content D.demanding 【解析】 当时父亲热衷于园艺,但不幸的是他自己亲自做不是太合适。所以每年都是我和哥哥两 个人去做。 【答案】 B 12.A.fought against B.cleared up C.rooted out D.cut down 【解析】 但是我们的方法常常不对头,把叶片当作敌人用手摘掉而不是剪掉。 【答案】 C 13.A.effect B.reason C.cause D.result 【解析】 因为我不知道花园有什么作用。 【答案】 A 14.A.astonish B.shock C.worry D.disappoint 【解析】 正是因为我不知道花园的作用,所以我才感到对我来说花园是个负担,经常困扰着我。
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

【答案】 C 15.A.thought B.supposed C.ordered D.expected 【解析】 be supposed to do sth.为固定用法,表示“应该”的意思,相当于 should。 【答案】 B 16.A.sell B.develop C.grow D.ruin 【解析】 本题应从语境上去考虑。go to ruin 为固定搭配“毁灭”的意思。 【答案】 D 17.A.noticing B.attending C.watering D.watching 【答案】 D 18.A.on B.in C.with D.of 【答案】 B 19.A.freedom B.time C.sunlight D.space 【解析】 从上文提供的语境考虑,此处表示“谁都不管谁”,即任其自然,所以说给了花园“自由”。 【答案】 A 20.A.life B.pleasure C.job D.research 【解析】 从上下文的意思分析:那正是我所喜欢的。 【答案】 B (二十) When I was a college student,I did a lot of traveling abroad.That was because a professor 1 me to do so.She said,“Now is the time for you to travel around the world, 2 your knowledge through actual experiences and have fun!” I 3 her. Since I started to work for a 4 company,however,I have done most of my traveling through the Internet.By using the Internet,I have seen the 5 of many cities on my computer screen.And I have really made business 6 ,too.With the help of the Internet,I have also got 7 about food in different countries. Therefore,I was beginning to feel that actual trips were 8 necessary when I happened to read a famous chef’s(厨师)comment on the Internet.He said,“It is very difficult to have real Italian food in a foreign country,because we enjoy food and the 9 around us at the same time.So why don’t you fly over to Italy and enjoy real Italian 10 ?” Those words reminded me of my 11 advice.As information technology 12 ,you might be able to do without making some real trips.But this also means that you will miss the various 13 you can get from traveling. Today there are people who 14 direct communication with others and spend much of their time on the Internet.It is not surprising to see a group of people 15 not with each other but into their micro phones.It seems as if such people are 16 by an invisible wall.They seem to be losing out on a good chance to 17 and talk with other people.I do not think that they are taking good advantage of information technology.We should use information technology as a tool to make our daily 18 more fruitful.However,we should never let it 19 our time for face-to-face communication.Let’s make use of information technology more 20 ,and have great fun in experiencing the actual world. 1.A.promised B.allowed C.hurried D.encouraged 【解析】 从下一句话的意思知,教授鼓励我到国外去。 【答案】 D 2.A.build up B.use C.practise D.exchange 【解析】 此句话的意思为:通过到国外的亲身体验,可以丰富知识,获得乐趣。build up 为“树立; 增进;锻炼;集结”的意思。 【答案】 A 3.A.agreed with B.learned from C.followed D.obeyed
选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

选校网 www.xuanxiao.com 高考频道 专业大全 历年分数线 上万张大学图片 大学视频 院校库

【解析】 此题的意思为“我同意了她的观点”。注意此处不要受汉语影响而误选 C 或 D 项。 【答案】 A 4.A.computer B.food C.clothing D.machine 【解析】 此题应从第 7 题后面的暗示得出答案。 【答案】 B 5.A.life B.rivers C.sights D.houses 【答案】 C 6.A.plans B.bargain C.progress D.trips 【解析】 此处的意思为“商务旅行”。 【答案】 D 7.A.information B.taste C.cooks D.feelings 【解析】 以上三个题都是说明“我”在因特网上做的事情:观光、商务、了解信息。 【答案】 A 8.A.even more B.no longer C.much D.actually 【解析】 通过因特网“我”可以做想做的一切, 因此, “我”开始感到实际的旅行已经不再那么必要了。 然而这时我读到了一篇评论,改变了我的观点。 【答案】 B 9.A.people B.drink C.atmosphere D.environment 【解析】 人们在品尝异国饮食的同时也在享受着它的特殊的气氛。 【答案】 C 10.A.shoes B.dishes C.customers D.situations 【答案】 B 11.A.friend’s B.parents’ C.professor’s D.boss’ 【解析】 这时我想到了教授先前给我的建议。本篇文章中给“我”提建议的只有教授一人。 【答案】 C 12.A.produces B.advertises C.forms D.advances 【解析】 根据本句话的意思,此处表示“随着信息技术的发展”。 【答案】 D 13.A.news B.plea


推荐相关:

高中英语完形填空解题技巧精华版

请运用词语复现的技巧, 解答以下 高考真题, 并指出正确选项与哪个词是何种类别...D. leave 完形填空基本解题步骤 通读全文,统揽全局——首句主题 逐句分析,确定...


高考英语完形填空解题技巧和方法

高考英语完形填空解题技巧和方法 - 高考英语专题复习 --完形填空解题技巧指导 格式塔心理学: 当看见不完整的事物时,人们根据脑子里对事物的完整概念,会在思想上把...


高考英语完形填空的14种快速解题技巧

高考英语完形填空的 14 种快速解题技巧 导语:高考英语中完形填空有时总是占用我们很多的时间,如何快速、准确的解答高考 完形填空题呢?合理地跳读、预测、分析是...


高中英语完形填空解题技巧

高中英语完形填空解题技巧_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...即根据文章中所提供的具体实例进行分析,将与具体示例...高中英语高考完形填空解... 8页 1下载券 高中英语...


做好高考英语完形填空的14种技巧

做好高考英语完形填空的14种技巧_英语_高中教育_教育专区。做好高考英语完形填空...2. 利用语法分析解题 完形填空虽然以语境填空为主,但也有部分考查语法项目的...


谈高考英语完形填空的解题技巧

谈高考英语完形填空的解题技巧 - 谈高考英语完形填空的解题技巧 高考英语完 形填空题是一种测试学生语言水平和实际运用语言能力的综合性题 型。它是一种高难度的...


2016高考英语完形填空6个答题技巧

2016 高考英语完形填空 6 个答题技巧完形填空对于许多考生是个难题, 完型填空既考察考生对单词的掌握, 又考察了考生的分析理解能力。 完型填空的干扰项也让考生...


高考英语完形填空解题技巧解析[1]

高考英语完形填空解题技巧解析[1]_高考_高中教育_教育专区。直击高考英语 ...of 3.巧用具体示例线索解题 即根据文章中所提供的具体实例进行分析,将与具体...


2016年高考英语完形填空的解题技巧

2016年高考英语完形填空解题技巧_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2015 年...、地点等信息之后, 再分析句子与句子之间的关系,段落与段落之间的关系来解题。...


第七次-高考英语完形填空解题技巧解析

高中-完形填空解题技巧指导完形填空是高考英语中的一个重要综合性题型。 其设置...分析全文弄清作者是否一直用某种态度叙述某件事情,正确把握 反映作者情感的关键词...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 学霸学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com