tceic.com
学霸学习网 这下你爽了
赞助商链接
当前位置:首页 >> 英语考试 >>

全国中学生英语能力竞赛2001初三组试题


I.听辨单词(Words)(共 5 小题,计 5 分) 从下列各组单词中选出你所听到的句子中所含的那个选项。每题只读一遍。 (答案涂在答题卡上) 1.A.plays B.plates C.planes D.places 2.A.September B.December C.October D.November 3.A.month B.Monday C.March D.week 4.A.green B.great C.grand D.good 5.A.tractor B.train C.travel D.traffic

II.句子理解(Sentences)(共 5 小题,计 5 分) 从下列各组句子中选出与你所听到的各组句子所表达的意义相同或相近的选项。 每题只读一遍。(答案涂在答题卡上) 6.A.I have to leave. It's eleven o'clock. B.I will leave eleven clocks here. C.It's my first time to leave at eleven. D.I will leave after 11 o'clock. 7.A.My brother speaks as slowly as I do. B.I can't speak so quickly as my brother does. C.My brother and I speak English quickly. D.I speak quickly when my brother is speaking. 8.A.I left school when the postman came. B.I left school before the postman came. C.The postman came before I left for school. D.The postman came after I went to school. 9.A.Susan and my sister live in Australia.I last saw them in 1997. B.I haven't seen Susan for 4 years, beause she lives in Australia now. C.Susan is my sister. She took me to Australia in 1997. D.Susan's sister lives in Australia. I last saw her in 1997. 10.A.He hurt his leg when he went to school.

B.His leg was hurt so badly that he couldn't go to school. C.His bag was too big for him to bring to school. D.His leg hurt too much. So he had to go to the hospital.

III.对话理解(Dialogues)(共 10 小题,计 10 分) A)你将听到五段对话,并看到五组图片,选出能够正确反映出对话中信息的最佳选 项。每段对话和问题读一遍。(答案涂在答题卡上) 11.

A 12.

B

C

D

A

B

C

D

13.

A

B

C

D

4.

A

B

C

D

15.

A

B

C

D

B)根据你所听到的对话,选择能够回答问题的选项。 每个对话和问题只读一遍。(答案涂在答题卡上) 16.A.In Japan. B.In the school. C.On the plane. D.At home 17.A.One of them was just married(结婚). B.They don't want to get up early. C.They have been going on for two hours. D.They are going to have a party. 18.A.The bus is always late. B.He wants to see his friend. C.He wants to go shopping. D.He is waiting for the woman. 19.A.Mr Brown. B.Mrs Brown. C.My wife. D.I. 20.A.3054483. B.3058369. C.3358486. D.3508442.

IV.短文理解(Passage)(共 10 小题,计 10 分) 根据你所听到的录音内容回答下列问题。短文和问题将读两遍。 (答案涂在答题纸上) 21.A.Mr Smith. B.Anna Smith. C.Miss Smith. D.Mike. 22.A.9:30. B.10:00. C.10:30. D.12:30. 23.A.In the rest room. B.In the bedroom. C.In the dining?room. D.At home. 24.A.Bananas. B.Much food. C.Sandwiches. D.Delicious food and fast food. 25.A.They have more lessons. B.They go shopping. C.They are free to do anything. D.They can only do some reading.

26.A.Two months. B.Two weeks. C.Three days. D.Three weeks. 27.A.Books. B.Dictionaries. C.Knives. D.Papers. 28.A.In two days. B.In two weeks. C.In three days. D.In three weeks. 29.A.Leave the school B.See a doctor. C.Take care of themselves. D.Go back home. 30.A.He was badly hurt in a car accident. B.He was all right. C.He was hurt a little in an accident. D.He left school.

笔试部分(共八大题,计 120 分)

I.单项选择(Multiple?choice test)(共 20 小题,计 20 分) A)选择可以替代下列划线部分的最佳选项。 1.The young couples enjoyed themselves very much when they travelled in America. A.liked the place B.had a good time C.had a rest D.loved each other 2.My wife got a letter from her father once a week. A.heard B.learned C.had D.found 3.The population of Shanghai is larger than the population of London. A.it B.this C.that D.its 4.The policeman has been in the office all the time. A.all the same B.in no time C.all day D.all along 5.On her birthday,she asked the Turners to her home. A.Turner and his wife B.Turner and his friend C.Turner and her D.the Turner?s parents B)选择最佳选项填空。 6.I was________to my friend in Japan when you called me last night. A.helping B.writing C.leaving D.knowing

7.—________idea did you take? —John's. A.What B.Who C.Whose D.Where 8.I'll be sorry________ London. I've enjoyed living here.

A.to leave B.to live C.staying in D.visiting 9.—I made the cakes________. Help________,Bob. —Thank you,Mary. A.myself;you B.myself;yourself C.me;you D.yourself;myself 10.Tomorrow is Paul's birthday.I want to buy him a radio as a________. A.party B.cake C.place D.present 11.He had________much work to do that he couldn't go out. A.so B.such C.as D.or 12.You'd better________my name________from the list. A.to write;out B.cross;out C.put;on D.to look;down 13.—Have you heard that a skyscraper in New York fell down? —Do you mean the“9·11” incident( 事件)? —Yes. Here the Chinese meaning of skyscraper is________. A.别墅 B?房子 C?建筑 D?摩天大楼 14.—________? —Colour or black and white? —Colour. A.What colour are the films B.Which will you take away C.Can you show me some films,please D.Are the films colour or black and white 15.—Didn't you win the 400?metre?race? —No,I didn't.________. —Good luck next time. A.I won the first place B.I took the ticket with me

C.I forgot the sports meet D.I was the last

C)下面 5 组句子可以组成一篇小短文,根据上下文和所给选项选择最佳答案。 16.I'd heard a lot________Britain. Some things were as I thought. A.of B.about C.to D.for 17.I was told that________were reserved(保守).That's true. A.many women B.British workers C.British people D.the students 18.It seemed to me very strange when I went on the underground and saw people sitting and reading newspapers.I couldn't________why no one talked and smiled. A.talk B.cry C.understand D.leave 19.But some things________as I had thought. A.were B.were not C.looked D.didn't look 20.Some places in London are very dirty. I hadn't thought London to be so international(国 际的),with so many people________of the world. A.from the same country B.from different parts C.living in the same place D.living in the different places

II.阅读理解(Reading comprehension)(共 30 小题,计 30 分) 阅读下列短文,然后完成文后各题。(21—30 小题为选择题,每题只有一个答案 是正确的;31—50 小题为非选择题,每题答案不要超过 15 词。) (A) Most towns and cities in Britain have their own regional or local( 地方的) newspapers.These include(have) morning and evening dailies to Sunday papers and some 2,000 or more are just printed once or twice a week. These papers mainly include stories of regional or local interest,but dailies also have national and international news,often looked at from a local viewpoint(opinion,idea). They also provide( 提供) a valuable medium for local advertising(广告).It is impossible to list all Britain's regional papers.

London has its own evening paper.The Evening Standard sells nearly 470,000 copies and provides Londoners with news and stories about the capital and of national and international interest. Regional or local papers provide articles and stories about the community as well as showing timetables of local theatres and cinemas. Most of local papers are evening papers. Free papers are ones sent free to every house in the area. They consist largely of advertisements. 21.Which one of the following isn't included in the regional papers?________papers. A.Daily B.Sunday C.Weekly D.Monthly 22.________do not have an international view. A.Sunday papers B.Regional papers C.Dailies D.Morning papers 23.The Evening Standard can be found in________. A.Britain B.London C.advertisement D.community 24.The word “community” here means________. A.社区 B.学校 C.首都 D.战场 25.The free newspapers are mostly about________. A.war B.education C.local news D.advertisements

(B) How to Use an ATM(自动取款机) Pat Brown went to her bank to ask for an ATM card. It looks like a credit card(信用卡). A few weeks later,the bank posted her a card and a four?number personal identification number(PIN). Her PIN is 1234. As Pat was getting ready for bed one night,she remembered that she had only ?2 in her bag. The next day she had to give ?10 for a lunch for a co?worker. She didn?t want to get up early to go to the bank.So she had to go to the bank that night. She used her ATM card to withdraw(take out) ?50 from her checking account(现金帐户). These are the steps she followed to withdraw money. First,she put her card in the lower slot( 狭 孔) on the right side of the machine.She made sure her card was facing the right way. Second,the

computer screen(window) said,“Please enter(put in) your PIN.”Pat pressed( 按) the numbers 1,2,3,and 4. Next,the screen said,“Please select type of transaction(交易) you want by pressing other keys.”Pat pressed the bottom key for withdrawing money. Then the screen said,“From which account?”The choices it gave were Checking,Savings,and Money market.Pat pressed the key for Checking. Next,the screen said,“Please select(choose) amount of transaction.”Pat pushed the number 5 and then 0 three times,until the screen read,“50.00.”The screen then read,“Please wait.”In less than a minute,it read,“Please lift(put up) the lid and take your money.” Pat lifted the lid marked Withdraw. She counted her ?50 to make sure the ATM hadn't made a mistake. Then she waited for her withdrawal slip to come out of the slot at the upper right corner of the machine. Pat checked the slip to make sure it was correct. Then her ATM card was returned through the card slot. She put it in her bag and walked away. If Pat had made a mistake at any point by pressing the wrong button(number),she could have pressed Cancel and started over again. 26.What was Pat's first step?________. A.Pressing the withdrawal button B.Inserting(put...into) her ATM card C.Counting her money D.Getting her withdrawal slip 27.What did Pat do immediately after choosing the account?________. A.Selected whether to withdraw,deposit,or transfer money B.Lifted the lid and removed her money C.Selected the amount of money she wanted to withdraw D.Got away her ATM card 28.When did Pat enter her PIN?________ A.Right after inserting her card B.Right before selecting the account C.Right before selecting the amount of money D.Right after selecting withdrawal 29.When did Pat select the type of transaction?________. A.Right after selecting which account she wants. B.Right before receiving her withdrawal slip. C.Right before selecting the amount. .

D.Right after recording her PIN. 30.What did Pat do when the screen said,“Please lift the lid...”?________. A.Got out her card B.Took her $50 C.Selected the type of transaction she wanted D.Picked up her withdrawal slip

(C)

A PHONE CALL TO THE TRAVEL AGENCY(旅行社) Yuko Tanaka is a student from Japan.Last year her family moved to London where her father,Mr Tanaka,now works.The family are planning their summer holiday.Read the dialogue below: Agent: East West Travel.Good morning. Yuko: Good morning.I saw the poster(advertisement) in your window and I'm interested in the holiday to Beijing. Agent: Ah yes.When would you like to leave?There are flights every Saturday,and you return a fortnight(two weeks) later,also on a Saturday. Yuko: We?d like to leave on July 2nd.What time is the flight? Agent: At 12 o'clock midday. Yuko: And how much is the holiday? Agent: It's $975.00 for each passenger(乘客),which includes the flight and hotel. Yuko: I see.Do we have to eat in the hotel every day? Agent: Well,the hotel food is included in the cost of the holiday,but of course you can eat in other restaurants if you like. Yuko: So how should we book? Agent: I will need you to fill in a booking form(订单). Could you come into my office later today? Yuko: Yes,that's no problem.

31.Why does Yuko phone the travel agency?________. 32.How long will Yuko's holiday last?________. 33.Why is it cheaper to eat in the hotel than in a restaurant?________. 34.How much does the holiday cost the Tanakas at least each?________.

(D) English is now the first language of about 350 million people,the native language of 12 nations and the official or semiofficial language of thirty?three more nations. That means one in every seven people in the world speaks English. English has become the“new Latin” of the century. In terms of scientific know?how and technological development,one must know English to be a part of the twenty?first century. In this context it's not difficult to see why in Italy,for example,English is a must for many technical( 机械的) jobs. In China,English is the most important foreign language learned at school. At present no other language on earth is better suited(适合) to play the role of a world language. There are many reasons for its popularity. Firstly English is easier to learn than any other language. Secondly it easily borrows local words and phrases from the countries into which it expands. English is so widespread that it has become the standard language for all kinds of international communication.At present,75% of the world's mail is in English,60% of the world?s telephone calls are made in English,60% of the world?s radio stations are broadcasted in English and over half of the world's books and magazines are printed in English. English is also the international language of business people,pilots,diplomats and politicians,sportspeople,scientists,doctors and students. In a word,English is now the world's first language. 35.How many countries speak English?________. 36.Was Latin very important to people in the past?________. 37.Why is English so popular?________.

38.What English do people in the West Indies speak?________.

(E) Schools in Australia vs.schools in the United States In the United States,children between the ages of five and sixteen are required( 要求) to attend school(go to school).In Australia children between the ages of six and fifteen are required to attend school with the exception of Tasmania.In Tasmania children attend school until the age of sixteen. Kindergarten is required in the United States,but not in Australia. Australia's four?term school year begins in February with a two —week holiday between terms. The fourth and last term ends on December 20.The Christmas holiday is also with the end of school and the beginning of the summer vacation(holidays). The students return to school in February.In the United States,children have their summer vacation from June until August. Australia's primary or elementary school includes grades one through to six. Secondary school consists of grade seven through to twelve. All secondary students wear uniforms to school. Students in public schools in the United States do not wear uniforms at school. Students in the United States eat a hot lunch at school. Australian students do not. In Australia large schools are found in cities along the coast. The small schools are located farther out in the countryside. A teacher in the country may teach all grades,with only one or two students in a grade.Students living far from the city attend“Schools of the Air”. They listen to the teacher on the radio each day when it's time for school. Students have their own books. They answer questions over the microphone. The teacher asks them to do some homework.The completed homework is mailed to the teacher.It is discussed over the microphone,corrected and mailed back. In the United States some children attend school at home. Their parents are their teachers! 39.How old are the students in Australia at school? 40.Who attends school at age of 16? 41.How many grades are there in Australian schools? 42.Who doesn't wear uniforms at school?

43.Where can you find large schools?

判断正误,正确的在题前写 T,错误的写 F。

例 44 45

T

Summer vacation is from June to August in schools in America. Some students attend school at home in America. Secondary students wear uniforms to school in Australia.

(F) How closely do your eating habits match those recommended in the now USDA food pyramid guidelines? USDA Revises Nutrition Guidelines Do you want to know which foods are best for your health? Many people follow the U.S. Department of Agriculture(USDA) guidelines(指导) for healthy eating. The USDA has replaced its four basic food groups chart that stressed eating a variety of foods from each group. It now advises that some foods are better for you than others. It shows you which foods to eat more or less of in a pyramid shaped chart(金字塔形图表). Look first at the base of the pyramid. This is the grains(谷物)group,which the USDA says should be the foundation of your food. It recommends that you eat 6 to 11 servings a day from the grains group. On the next level of the pyramid are the vegetable and fruit groups. The USDA advises that you eat 3 to 5 servings of vegetables and 2 to 4 servings of fruit a day. On the next level are the dairy and protein groups. The USDA recommends that you consume 2 to 3 servings of milk,yogurt,or cheese a day. You should also

eat 2 to 3 servings of meat,poultry,fish,dry beans,eggs,or nuts per day. At the top of the pyramid is the fats,oils,and sweets group. This group includes fried foods,most“fast foods,”and desserts made with sugar. The USDA says that you should eat less foods in this group. 46.What is the Food Guide for? ________________. 47.What food group should you eat the most of?________________. 48.How many servings of fruit should you eat each day?________________. 49.How much should you eat from the fats,oils,and sweets group?________________. 50.What does USDA mean? . III.完形填空(Cloze test)(共 15 小题,计 15 分) A)根据首字母提示,填出空内所缺单词。 I love living in Venice(威尼斯), it's full of history. I like i 51 because it's quite a small city.I think it's got a p 52

of about 200,000 people,but there are lots of tourists,especially in the summer,and there's not enough r 53

for them all.Of course,there are no cars or lorries,but there are water buses on the main canals all day and all n not far to walk anywhere in the city. But you n money to live here.Houses are very e 56 mainland,so the p 57 54 55 and it's lots of

and everything comes from the

of everyday supermarket items are rather high. And apart 58 to do in the evenings. But I still like

from cinemas and theatres, there's not m it here.

B)从下列 10 个单词中选出 7 个,并运用其正确形式填空。 try,colour,old,tall,out,brown,name,watch,brother,different
My sister and I are very evening and 60 59 ,but we get on well together. She likes staying at home in the

televison with her boyfriend,but I prefer going out with my friends. We like to go 61

to clubs or the cinema.Sometimes we just go to a cafe. I have exams soon,so I'm not going

very much at the moment. My sister is six years

62

than me,and she works in a bank. She's 64 is 65

63

to save some money because she's going to get married this year. Her boy friend's

Fredinan,but we all call him Freddy. People say I look like my sister because we both have

eyes and dark hair.We are very different in character. She's very quiet,and I'm a lot more sociable.

IV.句型转换(Sentence pattern transformation)(共 10 小题,计 10 分) A)按要求转换下列句型,每空限填一词。 66.Today is a fine day.(改为感叹句) ________ ________it is today! 67.The old man went to the Great Wall by bike.(就划线部分提问) ________did the old man go to the Great Wall? 68.He is very young.He can't understand the article.(合为一个句子) He is________young________understand the article. 69.Xiao Huang has to take care of the baby himself.(改为反意疑问句) Xiao Huang has to take care of the baby himself, ________ ________? 70.All of the people in that country can speak Russian.(改为否定句) ________ ________the people in that country can speak Russian. B)根据上句完成下句,使两句表达的意思基本相同,每空一词。 71.Say hello to your little brother,please. ________me to your little brother,please. 72.I can do the work well with your help. I can________do the work well________your help. 73.Don't leave here until she finishes her homework. Leave here________she finishes her homework. 74.China is larger than India. India is________as large as China. 75.The stone is so big that I can't lift it up. It is________a big stone________I can't lift it up.

V.动词填空(Fill in the blanks with verbs)(共 10 小题,计 10 分) A)从下列 7 个动词中选出 5 个,并运用其适当形式填空。

read,watch,go,see,be,spend,stay When you go to the cinema in England you usually see a film( 电影) that has recently come out. There is no rest time in some cinemas,and people can very popular,but less so than it 77 76 there as long as they like. Cinemas are

at the beginning of the 20th century. Some years ago,people in 78 a quiet evening

England often went to the cinema,but now many of them stay at home and 79

books and watching TV or videos. Besides which,tickets are very expensive. 80 to the“Odeon”,which is one of the

But many people still go to the cinema. They often

famous cinemas in London. You can see different films at the“Odeon”:comedies,musicals,detectiv e films,historical films,cartoons and love stories. You can see black?and?white films,too.

B)用所给动词的正确形式填空。 Nylon(尼龙) was invented(发明) in the early 1930s by an American chemist,Julian Hill.Other scientists(81)________(work) with him on his invention and finally on 27 October 1938,Nylon was introduced(介绍) to the world.It was cheap and strong and immediately(82)________(become) successful,especially in the making of women's stockings. During the Second World War,the best present for many women was a pair of nylon stockings,but more importantly,nylon(83)________(use) to make parachutes and tyres. Today,nylon (84)________(find) in many things:carpets,ropes,seat belts,furniture,computers,and even spare parts for the human body.It (85)________(play) an important part in our lives for over 50 years.

VI.翻译(Translation)(共 5 小题,计 10 分)

COMPUTER REVOLUTION (86)50 years ago people hadn't even heard of computers,but today we cannot imagine life without them.

Computer technology is the fastest?growing industry in the world.(87)The first computer was the size of a minibus and weighed 500 kilos. Today,its job can be done by a chip the size of a pin head. And the revolution is still going on. Very soon we'll have computers that we'll wear on our wrists or even in our glasses and earrings. (88)The new computers in the future will be able to talk and even think for themselves. They will contain electronic “neural networks”.Of course,they'll be still a lot simpler than human brains,but it will be a great step forward. Such computers will help to diagnose( 诊断) illnesses,find minerals,identify criminals and control space travel. (89)Some people say that computers are dangerous,but I don't agree with them. They save a lot of time. They seldom make mistakes.(90)It's

much faster and easier to

visit the Internet than to go to the library. On-line shopping makes it possible to find exactly what you want at the best price,saving both time and money. E-mail is a great invention,too. It's faster than sending a letter and cheaper than sending a telegram. All in all,I strongly believe that computers are a useful tool.They have changed our life for the better. So why shouldn't we make them work for our advantage?

VII.智力测试(Intelligence test)(共 5 小题,计 5 分) 91.I am a number. I am greater than the product(积) of 4 and 8. I am less than the difference between 550 and 515. I am an even (偶数的) number.What number am I? ________. 92.Take six letters away from CHOCOLATE,and you can make something you wear with the letters that are left.What is it?________. 93.Tom,Steve and Emily each have a pet. One has a cat,another a dog,and the third has a bird. The cat does not belong to Steve. Tom does not own a cat. The person who has a bird is not Steve. Who owns the bird?________. 94.Which number should be filled in the blank?

95.If you lift the rope(绳子),which of the objects(from 1 to {14}) will drop?________.

VIII.写作(Writing)(共 2 小题,计 20 分) A)Write a passage about your home town in about 80 words. First write the facts(事实) about it. ●Where is it? ●Is it big or small? ●What buildings and schools are there in your home town? Next write some of your opinions(观点): ●Do you like your home town and your school? ●Why? B)假设你是李平,请根据下图所提供信息,向美国 Oak Tree School 写一封 申请书,要求申请入该校学习,信中要写清你的情况和要求入学的情况,此信 要求在 80—100 词之间。
The Oak Tree School of English Enrolment form

PLEASE WRITE IN CAPITAL LETTERS

Mr MR /Mrs/Ms* First name Nationality PING CHINESE Date of birth Language (s) 01-23-1985 CHINESE Family name LI

Address in your country

MIDDLE SCHOOL NO.2

ENGLISH

HEPING STREET.SHEN YANG

Occupation Date of

STUDENT

LIAONING,CHINA arrival Date of

01-01-2002

07-01-2002 departure Reason for learning English: EXAM Business/pleasure/exams/other* (if other please specify.) How many hours a day do you want to FIVE study? How long are you going to stay at the ALL DAY school? What date do you want to start? Signature * Delete where not applicable. 02-01-2002

答案 I.听辨单词(Words)(共 5 小题,计 5 分,每小题 1 分) 从下列各组单词中选出你所听到的句子中所含的那个选项。每题只读一遍。 1.The sandwiches were on the plates ,and the candles were on the

cake.(答案:B) 2.The plane hit the World Trade Centre on September 11 on the way to Los Angeles.(答案:A) 3.Michael Jordan said he would be back to play basketball the next month.(答案:A) 4.At the end of the road,you'll find a great building. It's our hospital.(答案:B) 5.The policeman didn't let the traffic go until the boys moved the bags away.(答案:D)

II.句子理解(Sentences)(共 5 小题,计 5 分,每小题 1 分) 从下列各组句子中选出与你所听到的各组句子所表达的意义相近或相同的选项。 每题只读一遍。 6.It's time for me to go. It's eleven now.(答案:A) 7.My brother speaks more quickly than I do.( 答案:B) 8.I left for school and then the postman came.(答案:D) 9.My sister,Susan,lives in Australia. I saw her in 1997 last time.(答案:B) 10.His leg hurt too much for him to go to school.( 答案:B)

III.对话理解(Dialogues)(共 10 小题,计 10 分;每小题 1 分) A)你将听到五段对话,并看到五组图片,选出能正确反映出对话中信息的最佳选 项。每段对话只读一遍。 11.W:How much are the tomatoes? M:One dollar a kilo. W:Are they fresh? M:Of course. How many do you want? W:Ten kilos.(答案:C) 12.M:What's your favourite game? W:Horse?racing.

M:Don't you like volleyball? W:No. M:But I like it very much.(答案:D) 13.W:Where shall we go next weekend,dear? M:We shall go to the country. W:Great.How shall we go there? M:By motorbike? W:No.It's dangerous. M:Then let's ride bikes,OK? W:Wonderful. I'll get ready for that.(答案:A) 14.M:Have you heard of the terrible matter happened in America? W:When did it happen? M:Three months ago. It was really terrible. When I was in New York,they used the plane to hit the World Trade Centre.(答案:D) 15.W:Where do you live? M:I live in the town.It's really far from the city. W:Are there many people in your town? M:No,very few. I usually have to cook for myself at home. W:Why not move to the city? M:The houses are too expensive there.(答案:C) B)根据你听到的对话,选择能够回答问题的正确选项,每个对话和问题只读一遍。 16.M:Hi.Which class are you in? W:I'm studying Japanese. M:Oh,I'm in the same class.(Ah) Yeah,I've just come here, this is my first time. Are you enjoying it? W:Yes,I am.It's fine. M:Have you ever been to Japan? W:I've been there once,yes. Question:Where does the dialogue happen?(答案:B)

17.W:Would you mind keeping the noise down,please? I'm trying to get to sleep,I have to get up early in the morning,this has been going on for two hours. M:Yeah well I'm sorry.It's just,a friend of mine just got married,you see. We're having a party. W:Ah well I hope he's very happy.The thing is I have to get up early.When are you going to stop? Question:Why are they having a party?(答案:A)

18.W:Excuse me,how long have you been waiting? M:Um,about half an hour now. These buses are always late. W:Are you going to town? M:Yes,I am. W:Are you going shopping? M:Er no,I'm meeting a friend there. Question:Why is the man waiting for the bus?(答案:B)

19.W:The Browns have got a lot of money,haven't they? M:I know. They?re always going on holiday. W:I don't know where they get it from. M:Still,er,Mrs Brown is very rich,you know? We're happy with what we have,aren't we? Question:Who has a lot of money in fact?(答案:B)

20.W:Hello. 3058842. M:Hello,Is that Mary speaking? W:No.This is Jane.Mary is in the next room. M:Sorry.Could you tell me Mary's telephone number? W:Oh,it seems to be 305484... Oh,no,it's 3508442. Question:What's Mary's telephone number?(答案:D)

IV.短文理解(Passage)(共 10 小题,计 10 分,每小题 1 分) 根据你所听到的短文录音,选择正确选项,短文只读两遍。

Mrs Smith is the head of a language school in England and she is welcoming her new foreign students. (Pause) “Attention everybody please,my name is Anna Smith and I would like to welcome you all to The English Language School.I hope you enjoy your time with us. Every morning from nine thirty to twelve thirty you will be in the classroom learning English grammar and new words.” (Slight pause) Lunch will be in the school dining room where there is a lot of delicious food,and there is fast food too. (Slight pause) In the afternoons and evenings you are free to do what you want and you will be able to speak English.There will also be plenty of time for speaking. (Slight pause) Next,some news about your examination,which you will take in two weeks' time.You may take a dictionary into the examination. Don?t be too worried about this:the examination is not very difficult. Your results will be sent to you at your home address about three weeks later. (Slight pause) If you need to see a doctor the school will take you to hospital. (Slight pause) Remember that cars in England drive on the left so you need to be careful when crossing the road. Last year Mike,a Spanish student,was hit by a car when he looked the wrong way.Luckily,he wasn't seriously hurt. Questions: 21.Who is the head of the English Language School? 22.When do lessons start every morning? 23.Where can the students have their lunch? 24.What can the students eat for lunch? 25.What do they do in the afternoon? 26.How soon will they take their examination? 27.What can they take in the examination?

28.How soon will they get the results? 29.What will the students do when they are ill? 30.What was wrong with the Spanish student? 21.B 22.A 23.C 24.D 25.C 26.B 27.B 28.D 29.B 30.C

笔试部分(共八大题,计 120 分)

I.单项选择(Multiple-choice test)(共 20 小题,每小题 1 分,计 20 分) 1.B 2.A 3.C 4.D 5.A 6.B 7.C 8.A 9. B 10.D 11.A 12.B 13.D 14.C 15.D 16.B 17.C 18.C 19.B 20.B

II.阅读理解(Reading comprehension)(共 30 小题,每小题 1 分,计 30 分) 21.D 22.B 23.B 24.A 25.D 26.B 27.C 28.A 29.D 30.B 31.Because Yuko's family wants to have their summer holiday. 32.It will last fortnight (two weeks). 33.Because the hotel food is included in the cost of the holiday.

34.975. 35.45 36.Yes,it was. 37. Because it's easier to learn and borrows many words.38.British English 39.Between the age of six and fifteen. 40.The children in Tasmania. 41.There are 12 grades in Australian schools. 42.Students in public school in the United States don't wear uniforms at school. 43.In cities along the coast in Australia. 44.T 45. T. 46. The Food Guide is for healthy eating. 47.The grains group. 48. 2 to 4 servings 49.You should eat less foods in this group. 50. It means the U.S.Department of Agriculture.

III.完形填空(Cloze test)(共 15 小题,每小题 1 分,计 15 分) 51.it 52.population 53.room 54.night 55.need 56.expensive 57.price

58.much 59.different 60.watching 61.out 62.older 63.trying 64.name 65.brown

IV.句型转换(Sentence pattern transformation) (共 10 小题,每小题 1 分, 计 10 分)每空一词,每题只对一空者不得分。 66.How;fine. 67.How 68.too;to. 69.doesn't he 70.None;of 71. Remember 72.not;without 73.after 74.not 75.such;that

V.动词填空(Fill in the blanks with verbs) (共 10 小题,每小题 1 分,计 10 分) 只选对单词,所填形式不对不得分。 76.stay 77.was 78.spend 79.reading 80.go 81.had worked 82.became 83. was used 84.is found 85.has played

VI?翻译(Translation)(共 5 小 题,每小题 2 分,计 10 分) 86.五十年前,人们甚至听都没有听说过电脑。 87.第一台电脑有小型公共汽车那么大,有 500 千克 重。 88.未来的新电脑将会能够说话甚至会自己思考。 89.一些人说电脑是十分危险的,但我不赞 同他们。 90.在互联网上访问比去图书馆要快得多, 容易得多。

VII?智力测试(Intelligence test)(共 5 小题,每小题 1 分,计 5 分) 91.34 92.Coat 93.Tom 94.10(左右项之积减去左右项之和等于中间项) 95.5,8,10,11,,13

VIII?写作(Writing)(共 2 小题,每小题 10 分,计 20 分) 参考样文 A) My home is at the foot of the beautiful Chang Bai mountain. It's small,but I like it very much. In my home town, there are a lot of new buildings and shops. There are also Children Palaces. The Yucai Middle school is near my home. I have studied there.

In my mind,my home town is very beautiful.I'll try my best to study. In the future I will work for her and make her more beautiful.

参考样文 B) Dear sir, I'm a Chinese boy. My name is Li Ping. Now I am studying in No. 2 Middle school of Shenyang,China. I have studied English for 3 years. I like it very much,because English is very important for a person. If you want to be successful,you need to be good at English. I want to study 5 hours a day and I'll stay at school all day.I know Oak Tree School is a very good school. So I want to start my lesson on the first of Feburary of the next year. I hope you can give me this chance to study at your school,and let me know soon. Thank you. Yours, Li Ping

听力原文

I.Words. Choose the word or phrase from the sentence you hear.(once) 1.The sandwiches were on the plates,and the candles were on the cake. 2.The plane hit the world Trade Centre on September 11 on the way to Los Angeles. 3.Michael Jordan said he would be back to play basketball the next month. 4.At the end of the road,you'll find a great building. It's our hospital. 5.The policeman didn't let the traffic go until the boys moved the bags away.

II.Sentences

Choose the sentence which meaning is the same or similar to the sentence you hear.(once) 6.It's time for me to go. It's eleven now. 7.My brother speaks more quickly than I do. 8.I left for school and then the postman came. 9.My sister,Susan,lives in Australia. I saw her in 1997 last time. 10.His leg hurt too much for him to go to school.

III.Dialogues A)You'll hear a dialogue.Choose the picture which is suitable for the dialogue.(once) 11.W:How much are the tomatoes? M:One dollar a kilo. W:Are they fresh? M:Of course. How much do you want? W:Ten kilos. 12.M:What's your favourite game? W:Horse?racing. M:Don't you like volleyball? W:No. M:But I like it very much. 13.W:Where shall we go next weekend,dear? M:We shall go to the country. W:Great.How shall we go there? M:By motorbike? W:No.It's dangerous. M:Then let's ride bikes,OK? W:Wonderful. I'll get ready for that. 14.M:Have you heard of the terrible matter happened in America? W:When did it happen? M:Three months ago. I.It was really terrible. Then I was in New York.They used the plane to hit the World Trade Centre.

15.W:Where do you live? M:I live in the town.It's really far from the city. W:Are there many people in your town? M:No,very few. I usually have to cook myself at home. W:Why not move to the city? M:The house is too expensive there. B) You will hear a dialogue and a question.Choose the best answer to the question.(once) 16.M:Hi.Which class are you in? W:I'm studying Japanese. M:Oh,I'm in the same class.(Ah) Yeah,I've just come here,this is my first time. Are you enjoying it? W:Yes,I am.It's fine. M:Have you ever been to Japan? W:I've been there once,yes. Question:Where does the dialogue happen?

17.W:Would you mind keeping the noise down,please? I'm trying to get to sleep,I have to get up early in the morning, this has been going on for two hours. M:Yeah well I'm sorry.It's just,a friend of mine just got married,you see. We're having a party. W:Ah well I hope he's very happy.The thing is I have to get up early.When are you going to stop? Question:Why are they having a party?

18.W:Excuse me,how long have you been waiting? M:Um,about half an hour now. These buses are always late. W:Are you going to town? M:Yes,I am.

W:Are you going shopping? M:Er no,I'm meeting a friend there. Question:Why is the man waiting for the bus?

19.W:The Browns have got a lot of money,haven't they? M:I know. They're always going on holiday. W:I don't know where they get it from. M:Still,er,Mrs Brown is very rich,you know? We're happy with what we have,aren't we? Question:Who has a lot of money in fact?

20.W:Hello. 3058842. M:Hello,Is that Mary speaking? W:No.This is Jane.Mary is in the next room. M:Sorry.Could you tell me Mary's telephone number? W:Oh,it seems to be 305484... Oh,no,it's 3508442. Question:What's Mary's telephone number?

IV.Passage You will hear a passage and five questions.Choose the best answers to the questions. (twice) Mrs Smith is the head of a language school in England and she is welcoming her new foreign students. (Pause) “Attention everybody please,my name is Anna Smith and I would like to welcome you all to The English Language School.I hope you enjoy your time with us. Every morning from nine thirty to twelve thirty you will be in the classroom learning English grammar and new words.” (Slight pause) Lunch will be in the school dining room where there is a lot of delicious food,and there is fast food too.

(Slight pause) In the afternoons and evenings you are free to do what you want and you will be able to speak English.There will also be plenty of time for speaking. (Slight pause) Next,some news about your examination,which you will take in two weeks' time.You may take a dictionary into the examination. Don't be too worried about this:the examination is not very difficult. Your results will be sent to you at your home address about three weeks later. (Slight pause) If you need to see a doctor the school will take you to hospital. (Slight pause) Remember that cars in England drive on the left so you need to be careful when crossing the road. Last year Mike,a Spanish student,was hit by a car when he looked the wrong way.Luckily,he wasn't seriously hurt. Questions: 21.Who is the head of the English Language School? 22.When do lessons start every morning? 23.Where can the students have their lunch? 24.What can the students eat for lunch? 25.What do they do in the afternoon? 26.How soon will they take their examination? 27.What can they take in the examination? 28.How soon will they get the results? 29.What will the students do when they are ill? 30.What was wrong with the Spanish student?


赞助商链接
推荐相关:

2001年全国中学生英语能力竞赛(NEPCS)决赛初二组试题

2001全国中学生英语能力竞赛(NEPCS)决赛初二组试题_初二英语_英语_初中教育_教育专区。2001全国中学生英语能力竞赛(NEPCS)决赛初二组试题2001...


2001年NEPCS全国中学生英语能力竞赛决赛初三组试题参考...

2001全国中学生英语能力竞赛(NEPCS)决赛初三组试题参考答案、评分标准 及听力原文听力部分(共四大题,计 30 分) I.听辨单词(Words)(共 5 小题,计 5 分,每...


2001年全国中学生英语能力竞赛(NEPCS)决赛初三组试题精选

2001全国中学生英语能力竞赛(NEPCS)决赛初三组试题精选 2001全国中学生英语能力竞赛(NEPCS)决赛初三组试题精选笔试部分 I.单项选择( I.单项选择(MultipleBchoice...


全国中学生英语能力竞赛2001高三组试题

全国中学生英语能力竞赛2001高三组试题_学科竞赛_高中教育_教育专区。全国中学生英语能力竞赛2001高三组试题 I. 听辨单词(Words)(共 5 小题,计 5 分) 请听句子,...


2011年全国中学生英语能力竞赛初三年级组试题及答案_免...

2011 年全国中学生英语能力竞赛(NEPCS)初三年级组试题 (总分:150 分钟 答题时间:120 分钟) 笔试部分(共九大题,计 120 分) I.Multiple-choice(选择填空)(共 15...


2002年全国中学生英语能力竞赛(NEPCS)决赛初三组试题_专业资料

2002 年全国中学生英语能力竞赛(NEPCS)决赛初三组试题(时间:120 分钟总分:150 分) 听力部分(共四大题,计 30 分) I.听辨单词(Words)(共 5 小题,计 5 分)...


2001年全国中学生英语能力竞赛初一年级组决赛答案,听力...

2001全国中学生英语能力竞赛初一年级组决赛答案,听力原文_初一英语_英语_初中教育_教育专区。2001全国中学生英语能力竞赛(NEPCS)决赛初一组试题参考答案、评分标准...


2001年全国中学生英语能力竞赛(NEPCS)决赛初二组试题

2001全国中学生英语能力竞赛(NEPCS)决赛初二组试题 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 听力部分(共四大题,计 30 分) I.听辨单词(Words)(共 5 小题,计 5...


2001年全国中学生英语能力竞赛(NEPCS)决赛

2001全国中学生英语能力竞赛(NEPCS)决赛_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。英语竞赛...( ) 初三组试题 (时间:120 分钟 总分:150 分) 笔试部分(共八大题,计 120...


2001年全国中学生英语能力竞赛初赛

2001全国中学生英语能力竞赛初赛_英语考试_外语学习_教育专区。参加英语竞赛的同学千万不要错过!年全国中学生英语能力竞赛(NEPCS) (NEPCS)初赛初二组试题 2001 年...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 学霸学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com