tceic.com
学霸学习网 这下你爽了
赞助商链接
当前位置:首页 >> 高三英语 >>

2013年高考英语二轮复习 精品资料专题09 非谓语动词教学案(教师版)


2013 高考英语二轮复习 精品资料专题 09 非谓语动词教学案(教师 版)
【2013 高考考纲解读】 非谓语动词是高中英语教学法的重点和难点, 也是历届高考的重点项目。 不仅单项填空 中,而且完形填空、短文改错中都反复考查。命题热点多是一些常用动词及特殊动词对其后 的非谓语动词的形式(不定式、过去分词及动词的-ing 形式)不同要求。有时也涉及到非 谓语动词的完成式和否定式以及非谓语动词作状语时还要注意逻辑主语一致性原则。 解题过 程中要紧紧把握主、被动关系和时间来确定非谓语动词的形式。 命题特点: 1.考查立意较低,主要考查的是非谓语的一些最基本的用法。但是,题目的设置注重了情 景化和结构复杂化,加大了考生对题干句的理解难度。 2.设问的角度呈现出多样化趋势,不仅仅是非谓语间的互相干扰。

【重点知识整合】 非谓语动词试题解题方法: 1.非谓语动词的用法是一个系统性、综合性很强的语言点,切不可记住几个条条框框就去 乱套。真正领悟非谓语动词的用法要具备以下基础知识: ① 具有句子结构的知识,要分得清简单句与复合句,陈述句与祈使句。 ② 具有简单句最基本的五种句型的知识,要分得清双宾语和复合宾语。 ③ 具有扎实而丰富的动词知识,要分得清及物动词和不及物动词,双宾动词和复宾动词。 一些最基础最常用的动词的用法应当烂熟于胸。 ④ 具备各种复合句的知识,能够拆析 30 词左右长度的复合长、难句。 2.理解分析非谓语动词的句法功能,重点掌握不定式、动名词作宾语的区别;不定式、分 词作补语的区别;不定式、分词作状语的区别;独立主格的用法;不定式、分词作定语的区 别。 3.解答考查非谓语动词的题目时,一定要保持头脑冷静。一般要遵循以下解题思路: ① 解析句子结构,确定设空在句子中充当的功能(如状语、定语或宾补) ; ② 找准相关动词的逻辑主语,确定该动词与逻辑主语是什么关系(主动还是被动) ; ③ 搜索句子中相关的时间信息,确定非谓语动词的恰当形式; ④ 将该选项置入空中,看是否能够做到字从意顺,或是否能传达有效信息、完成交际任务。
1

重点知识整合一 名称 不定式 动名词 现在分词 过去分词 主语 √ √ 宾语 √ √

非谓语动词的句法功能 表语 √ √ √ √ √ √ 定语 √ √ √ √ √ √ 状语 √

宾语补足语 √

重点知识整合二 一、分词、不定式作宾语补足语的区别

分词、不定式作宾补用法要点

1.感官动词 see, watch, observe, look at, hear, listen to, notice 等和使役动词 have 后面的宾补有三种形式,即原形动词(不带 to 的不定式) 、现在分词和过去分词。现在分 词表主动或正在进行,过去分词表被动或完成,动词原形表主动和完成。如: I heard her sing an English song just now. 刚才我听见她唱了一首英文歌。 I heard her singing an English song when I passed by her room yesterday. 昨天经过她房间时,我听见她在唱英文歌。 I heard the English song sung many times. 我多次听到有人唱这首英文歌。 注意:不及物动词的过去分词作宾补表完成和状态。如: I looked down at my neck and found my necklace gone. (状态) I was surprised to find my hometown changed so much. (完成) 2.leave 后接三种形式作宾补时,其中的 leave 保留了原来之义“留下”,但表达的确切 之义应是“使??处于某种状态) 。 leave sb. doing sth. 让某人一直做某事 (宾语和宾补之间是主谓关系,表示动作正在进行。 ) leave sth. undone 留下某事未做 (宾语和宾补之间是动宾关系,表示被动和完成,一般以 undone, unfinished, unsettled, untouched 为多) leave sb. to do sth. 留下某人做某事

2

leave sth. to be done 留下某事要做 (不定式表示将来的动作。 ) 如:It’s wrong of you to leave the machine running. 你让机器一直开着是不对的。 (主动,正在进行) The guests left most of the dishes untouched, because they didn’t taste delicious. 客人们没有动大部分菜,因为它们尝起来不可口。 (被动,完成) He left, leaving me to do all the rest work. 他走了,留下我一人去做剩余的工所有工作。 (主动,将来) We hurriedly ended our meeting, leaving many problems to be settled. 我们匆匆忙忙导结束了会议,留下了很多问题等待解决。 (被动,将来) 3.have, get 后接三种形式作宾补时,其中 heave, get 表示“使、让、叫”之意。 ① have sth. done = get sth. done “使/让某事由别人去做”(叫/让某人做某事) 。如 I’ll have /get my bike repaired tomorrow. 此外,have sth. done 还表示“使遭受??”之意。如 Tom had his leg broken while playing football. Mr. Smith had his house broken into while he was away on holiday. ② have sb. / sth. doing 使/让某人/物持续地做某事(现在分词表示主动,正在进行) get sb. / sth. doing 使某人/物开始行动起来 如:The peasants had the tractor working day and night at the harvest time. 农忙时,农民们让拖拉机夜以继日地干活。 The captain got the soldiers moving toward the front after a short rest. 休息了片刻之后,上尉让士兵们开始朝前线行进起来。 注意:“have sb. doing”若用于否定句中,其中 have 有“容忍”之意。如: I won’t have you speaking to your parents like that. 我不会让你那样子跟你的父母说话。 Don’t have the water running all the time. 不要让水流个不停。 ③ have sb. do sth. (get sb. to do sth. ) 使/让/叫某人去做某事 如:Mother had me go to the shop and buy some salt. I can’t get him to stop smoking. He won’t listen to me.
3

二、下列动词后跟带 to 的不定式作补语: advise, allow, ask, beg, caus e, encourage, expect, forbid, force, get, intend, invite, like, love, order, persuade, prefer, require, teach, tell, want, warn, wish, think, wait for, call on, depend on 等。如: ① An army spokesman stressed that all thd soldiers had been ord ered to issue clear warning before firing any shots. ② The teacher asked us not to make so much noise. ③ The flu is believed to be caused by viruses that like to reproduce in the cells inside the human nose and throat. 三、不定式、现在分词作宾补 下列动词后在主动语态中用不带 to 的不定式作补语,但在被动语态中要加上 to: 它们是“吾看三室两厅一感觉”——5 看(look at, see, watch, notice, observe) ;3 使(make, let, have) 听(listen to, hear) 感觉(fell) ;2 ;1 。以上动词还可用现在分 词作宾语补足语(5+3+2+1-2+4) :即以上动词除 let, make 外都可以用现在分词作宾语补 足语,此外 find, catch, keep, lave 也可以用现在分词作宾语补足语。如: At that time, I found him crying in the street. He was caught stealing. I’m sorry to have kept you waiting for such a long time. The missing boys were last seen playing near the river. 重点知识整合三 一、不定式作定语 1.作定语的不定式如果是不及物动词,或者不定式所修饰的名词或代词是不定式动作的地 点、工具等,不定式后面须有相应的介词。如: The Browns have a comfortable house to live in. There is nothing to worry about. Please give me a knife to cut with. Here is some paper for you to write on. 但是,不定式所修饰的名词如果是 time, place 或 way 时,不定式后面的介词习惯上省去。 如: He had no money and no place to live (in).
4

不定式、分词作定语用法要点

We found a way to solve this problem (in). 2.当作定语的不定式所修饰的名词或代词是不定式动作的承受者时,不定式既可以用主动 语态,也可用被动语态,但其含义有所不同。试比较: Have you anything to send ? 你有什么东西要寄吗? (不定式 to send 的动作执行者是“你”) Have you anything to be sent ? 你有什么要(我或别人)寄的东西吗? (不定式 to be sent 的动作执行者是“我”或“别人”) 3.用不定式作定语的几种情况: 不定式表将来: I borrowed some books to read during my holiday. 用来修饰被序数词、最高级或 no, all, any 等限定的中心词。如: He was the best man to do the job. She was the first woman to win the gold medal in the Olympic Games. Women and children were the first to get into the lifeboats. 用来修饰的词是抽象名词时,常见的有:ability, chance, idea, fact, excuse, promise, answer, reply, attempt, belief, way, reason, moment, time 等。如: Do you have the ability to read and write English ? I have to chance to go sight –seeing. 二、分词作定语 1.作定语的及物动词分词形式为:V –ing; being + 过去分词。当被修饰的名词与分词为 主动关系时, V –ing; 用 当被修饰的名词与分词为被动关系且表正在进行时, being + 过 用 去分词;当被修饰的名词与分词为被动关系且表完成时,用过去分词。例如: The houses being built are for the teachers. The broken glass is Tom’s. I have never seen a more moving movie. 2.作定语的不及物动词分词形式为:V –ing 和过去分词。V –ing 表示正在进行;过去 分词表示已经完成。如: falling leaves 正落的叶子 boiling water 正沸腾的水 fallen leaves 落下的叶子 boiled water 沸腾过的水(白开水)

三、不定式、过去分词和现在分词被动式作定语的区别
5

这三种形式作定语, 主要是体现在动作的发生时间上。 过去分词表示的动作或是在谓语所表 示的动作之前发生,或是没有一定的时间性。如: Have you read the novel written by Dickens ? He is a man loved and respected by all. Don’t use words, expressions, or phrases known only to people with specific knowledge. 现在分词的被动式作定语时表示的动作正在发生或是与谓语动词所表示的动作同时发生。 如: Listen ! The song being sung is very popular with the students. 不定式的被动式作定语时,表示一个未来的动作。如: The question to be discussed at the tomorrow’s meeting is a very important one. 重点知识整合四 不定式、动名词作宾语用法要点

一、下面动词只能用不定式作宾语,请牢记下列小诗: 决心学会想希望,拒绝设法愿假装。 主动答应选计划,同意请求帮一帮。 Decide / determine, learn, want, expect / hope / wish, refuse, manage, care, pretend, offer, promise, choose, plan, agree, ask / beg, help 此外,afford, strive 等也要用不定式作宾语。例如: ① She pretended not to see me when I passed by. ② We agreed to meet here but so far she hasn’t turned up yet. ③ In order to gain a bigger share in the international market, many state – run companies are striving to make their products more competitive. 二、下列动词只能用动名词作宾语,请牢记下列小诗: 考虑建议盼原谅,承认推迟没得想。避免错过继续练,否认完成停欣赏,不禁介意准逃亡。 consider / suggest / advise, look forward to, excuse, pardon, admit, delay/ put off, fancy, avoid, miss, keep / keep on, practise, deny, finish, enjoy / appreciate, can’t help, mind, allow / permit, escape, imagine, forbid, risk 此外 be used to, look forward to, lead to, devote to, stick to, object to, get down to, pay attention to, can’t stand (无法忍受), give up, feel like, insist on, put off, thank you for, apologize for, be busy (in), have difficulty / trouble (in),
6

have a good / wonderful /hard time (in)等动词词组也要用动名词作宾语。 ① The squirrels was lucky that if just missed being caught. ② I can hardly imagine Peter sailing across the Atlantic Ocena in five days. ③ I would appreciate your calling back this afternoon. 三、下列动词或词组既可以跟动名词作宾语,也可以跟不定式作宾语,但意义上有区别,要 特别注意。 1. forget to do sth. 忘记去做某事 remember to do sth. 记住去做某事 regret to do sth. 后悔/遗憾去做某事 stop to do sth. 停下来去做另一件事 try to do sth. 努力/试图做某事 mean to do sth. 意欲/想/企图做某事 forget doing sth. 忘记已经做过某事 remember doing sth. 记得曾经做过某事 regret doing sth. 后悔做过某事 stop doing sth. 停止做一件事情 try doing sth. 尝试着做某事 mean doing sth. 意味着做某事

go on to do sth. (做完某事)接着做另一件事 go on doing sth.继续做同一件事(=go on with sth.) can’t help to do sth. 不能帮助做某事 事 例如: ① She reached the top of the hill and stopped to rest on a big rock by the side of the path. ② — The light in the office is still on. — Oh, I forgot to turn it off. ③ — I usually go there by train. — Why not try going by boat for a change ? ④ — You were brave enough to raise objections at the meeting. — Well, now I regret having done that. 2.动词 like, love, prefer 后接不定式或动名词作宾语均可。如表示经常性的行为可用 动名词, 如表示具体的行为常用动词不定式。 但要注意: 如果 like, love, prefer 前有 would /should 后面则应接动词不定式。如: I like swimming, but I don’t like to swim this afternoon. I’d like to go swimming this weekend.
7

can’t help doing sth. 情不自禁地做某

3.在动词 allow, advise, forbid, permit 后直接跟动名词形式作宾语,如果后面有名词 或代词作宾语,其后用动词不定式作宾语补足语。即: allow / advise /forbid / permit doing sth. allow / advise /forbid / permit sb. to do sth. 如:We don’t allow smoking here. We don’t allow students to smoke. 4.动词 need, require, want 作“需要”解时,其后必须用动名词的主动形式或不定式的 被动形式作宾语,表示事情需要做。这时动名词的主动式表示被动意义。be worth 后必须 用动名词的主动形式表示被动意义。 此外, 若动词 need 表“需要”, require 表“要求”, want 表“想要”这些意义时,其后须接名词或代词作宾语,然后接不定式作宾语补足语。 即: need / require / want doing / to be done need / require / want sb. to do sth. be worth + n. (表示钱数或相当于钱数的名词) be worthy of being done done 如:The window needs / requires / wants cleaning. The window needs / requires / wants to be cleaned. 窗户需要擦一下。 The place is worth visiting. The place is worthy of a visit. The place is worthy of being visited. The place is worthy to be visited. 那个地方值得一去。 如:① only one of these books is worth reading. ② — What do you think of the book ? — Oh, excellent, It’s worth reading a second time. 四、 动词不定式作动词 tell, show, understand, explain, teach, learn, advise, discuss, ask, decide, wonder, find out 等词的宾语时,前面常带 wh – 引导词。即 how, what, whether, where, when, who 等 + to do。但 why + 不带 to 的不定式。
8

be worth doing be worthy to be

be worthy of + n. 值得??

注意此用法的不定式的逻辑主语需与主句的主语或宾语保持一致,否则用宾语从句。例如: He showed us how to do the work. ( = He showed us how we should do the work.) I don’t know what to do. ( = I don’t know what I’ll do.) Can you tell me why do it ? 五、 动词不定式在介词 but, other than 后面时, 如果介词之前有行为动词 do 的某种形式, 那么介词后的不定式不带 to, 否则就要带 to。 另外在 can’t choose but, can’t help but, can’t but 后面的不定式也要省略 to。如: We could do nothing but / other than wait. We had nothing to do but / other than wait. We have no choice but to wait. I can’t choose but laugh. 重点知识整合五 一、不定式作状语 He sat down to have a rest. (表目的) They went there to visit their teacher. 他们去那里拜访老师。 (表目的) He woke up only / just to find everybody gone. 他醒来发现大家都走了。 (表示结果) My grandmother lived to see the liberation of China. 我祖母活到亲眼见到中国解放。 (表示结果) 在某些形容词作表语,表示喜、怒、衷、乐后跟不定式表示原因。如: I am very glad to see you. 我非常高兴地见到你。 I am so sorry to hear your mother is ill. 听到你母亲生病真遗憾。 在带有 enough 或 too 的句子里,也常用不定式作状语,表示程度。如: He was too excited not to say a few words. 他太激动了,不会不讲几句话的。 He is old enough to go to school. 他到上学年龄了。 She is too tired to do the job. 她太累而不能做那件工作了。 注意:强调动词不定式所表示的目的时,动词不定式可用 in order to (为了) 或 so as to (以便) + 动词原形。so as to 不用于句首。
9

不定式、分词作状语用法要点

He got up early in order to catch the first bus. 他早起为了赶上第一班车。 The bus stopped so as to pick up passengers. 汽车停下来以便接纳乘客。 To look at him, you would like him. (表条件) To tell you the truth, I have got no money about me. To be honest, I know nothing about it. (修饰全句,独立成分) 二、分词作状语 1.分词作状语形式的选择 形式 V + ing (doing) 本上同时发生。 having + V + ed 与句中主语构成逻辑上的主谓关系,先于谓语动词发生。 (having done) V + ed (done) being + V + ed (being done) having been + V +ed 与句中主语构成逻辑上的动宾关系,且先于谓语动词发生。 (having been done) 2.分词作状语的基本原则 分词作状语时, 分词的逻辑主语必须与句子的主语保持一致。 分词作状语必须和句中主语含 有逻辑上的主谓或动宾关系,否则不能使用分词作状语。 3.分词作状语的句法功能 分词或分词短语作状语时,可以表时间、原因、结果、条件、让步、行为方式、伴随状况等。 表示时间关系的分词短语有时可由连词 while 或 when 引出。如: Hearing the news, they got excited. (时间) Be careful while / when crossing the street. (时间) Having been bitten by a snake, she was frightened at it. (原因) Given a chance, I can surprise the world. (条件) 与句中主语构成逻辑上的动宾关系。 与句中主语构成逻辑上的动宾关系,且与谓语动词同时发生,一般作 原因状语置于句首。 意义 与句中主语构成逻辑上的主谓关系,与句中谓语动词同时发生, 或基

10

The cup dropped to the ground, breaking into pieces. (结果) Having been told many times, he still repeated the same mistake. (让步) The teacher came into the lab, followed by some students. (伴随状况) 4.独立成分作状语 有些分词短语,其形式的选择不受上下文的影响,称作独立成分。常见的有: Generally speaking ? 一般说来 Frankly speaking ? 坦白地说 Judging from ? 根据??来判断 Considering ? 考虑到?? To tell you the truth ? 说实话 重点知识整合六 一、疑问词 + 不定式结构 疑问词(who, which, when, where, how, what 等)+ 不定式,这个结构在句中起名词作 用,可充当主语、表语、宾语。如: I didn’t know what to do. (宾语) When to hold the meeting is not known yet. (主语) My question was how to get so many books. (表语) 注意句型:Why not do sth. ? Why do sth. ? 二、不定式的主动和被动 1.不定式修饰的名词或代词和不定式逻辑上构成主谓关系时,不定式往往用主动形式。如: Do you have a knife to cut the watermelon ? (A knife cuts the watermelon.) 2.不定式和它前面被修饰的名词或代词构成逻辑上的动宾关系,又和该句主语构成逻辑上 的主谓关系时,不定式常用主动形式。如: She has a sister to look after. (She looks after her sister.) I know what to do. (I do what.) 3.不定式作表语形容词的状语,和句中主语构成逻辑上的动宾关系时,不定式多用主动形 式,这是因为人们往往认为形容词后省去了 for sb. 。如: This book is difficult to understand. This kind of fish is nice to eat.
11

非谓语动词其它用法

4.在 there be 结构中,当说话人考虑的是必须有人去完成某件事时,不定式用主动形式; 如果说话人强调的事情本身必须被完成,则用被动形式。如: There is a lot of work to do. (Someone has to do the work. ) There is a lot of work to be done. (The work has to be done. ) 请注意下面两个句子的含义的不同点: There is nothing to do. (无事可做,感到十分乏味。) There is nothing to be done. (某东西坏了,无法使之恢复正常。) 三、不定式符号 to 的保留问题 有时为了避免重复, 可以用 to 来代替前面的不定式, 这种情况出现在下列动词之后: expect, hope, wish, mean, prefer, care, forget, want, try;或出现在 be glad / happy, would like / love 等的后面。 如果在省略的不定式结构中含有:be, have, have been,这些词要保留。如: I haven’t been to Hong Kong, but I wish to. — Are you on holiday ? — No, but I’d like to be. — I didn’t tell him the news. 我没有告诉他那个消息。 — Oh, you ought to have. 噢,你本应该告诉他的。 四、动名词作主语 动名词或不定式都可以在句中作主语,但在下列句型中常用动名词作主语。 It is / was no use / good + doing sth. It is / was not any use / good + doing sth. It is / was of little use / good + doing sth. It is / was useless 如:It is no use crying over spilt milk. 覆水难收。 It is of little good staying up too late every day. 每天都熬夜没有什么好处 若主语和表语都是非谓语动词,应保持形式上的一致。 Seeing is believing. To see is to believe. 眼见为实。
12

五、注意以下表达的意义区别 falling leaves 正在下落的树叶 boiling water 沸腾的水 developing countries 发展中国家 fallen leaves 已经落下的树叶 boiled water 烧开过的水 developed countries 发达国家

I like swimming, but I don’t like to swim this afternoon. Her job is giving piano lessons to children, but this Sunday her job is to teach the children how to dance. The girl let out a frightened cry at the sight of the snake. (The girl was frightened. ) 看到蛇,女孩尖叫起不。 His frightening shout scared the boys again. ( The shout was frightening and the boys felt frightened. ) 他大吼一声把那帮男孩给吓跑了。 类似的还有: an exciting voice 令人兴奋的声音 a puzzling look 令人迷惑不解的表情 an excited voice 兴奋的声音 a puzzled look 困惑的表情 He

He hunted all the shops, looking for a nice present for his girlfriend. (伴随)他找遍了所有的商店,为他的女友寻来一件精英的礼物。 He hunted all the shops to buy a nice present for his girlfriend. (目的)为给他的女友买一件精美的礼物,他跑遍了所有的商店。 I stayed up very late yesterday, preparing my speech. (伴随)我昨晚睡得很晚,一直在准备演讲稿。 I got up very early this morning to prepare breakfast for my family. (目的)今天早晨我起得很早以便给家人准备早餐。 【高频考点突破】 考点一:从时态和语态考查非谓语动词的用法 英语高考试题中从时态和语态来考查非谓语动词的题目是比较多的,其中有单独考查 非谓语动词时态的,有单独考查其语态的,而多数题是从时态和语态两方面来综合考查的。 例 1、 _____the programme, they have to stay there for another two weeks.

13

A. Not completing completed

B. Not completed

C. Not having completed

D. Having not

例 2、The play

next month aims mainly to reflect the local culture. C. to be produced D. having been produced

A. produced B. being produced 【答案】C

例 3、 “Things _________ never come again!”I couldn’t help talking to myself. A. lost 【答案】A B. losing C. to lose D. have lost

【考点小结】 仔细观察这些题目可知有其共同的考点, 即选择谓语动词还是非谓语动词; 选择主动语态还 是被动语态;选择过去式还是将来式或是完成式等。做此类题的基本步骤为: 1、确定所要填充的是非谓语动词。 方法: 英语一个简单句中只能有一个谓语动词, 根据句意和句子结构来推断谓语动词所处的 位置。由此便可判断出空格处是否为非谓语动词。 2、确定非谓语动词的语态。 方法: 首先需要找到非谓语动词的逻辑主语, 然后根据逻辑主语和非谓语动词之间的关系是 主动关系还是被动关系,最后确定选择主动式还是被动式。
14

3、确定非谓语动词的时态。 方法:非谓语动词形式主要有三种:不定式(包括 to do 或 do 两种形式) 、分词(即现在分 词 V-ing 和 过去分词–ed 两种形式)和动名词(即 V-ing 形式) 。一般情况下,不定式含 有“将来”的意思,现在分词含有“正在进行或将要进行”的意思并表示主动意义,过去分 词含有“过去发生或已经完成”的意思并含有被动意义 考点二、从词的惯用法或固定结构搭配考查非谓语动词的用法 例 1、I like getting up very early in summer. The morning air is so good ______. A. to be breathed 【答案】B 【解析】句意为“夏天我喜欢早起,早晨的空气呼吸新鲜顺畅” 这是考查“主语 + 谓语 。 (系动词) + 表语(形容词) + to do ”结构中不定式的用法。在这一结构中不定式通常 用主动形式表示被动含义。所以答案选 B 了。 例 2、David threatened paid. A. to be reported B. reporting C. to report D. having reported his neighbour to the police if the damages were not B. to breathe C. breathing D. being breathed

例 3、—The last one ______ pays the meal. —Agreed! A.arrived B.arrives C.to arrive D.arriving

【考点小结】 从词的惯用法和固定结构方面来考查非谓语动词, 只能需要考生在平时学习中要多加积累并

15

学会在语境中理解才能更好地应付。但下面几点需要特别注意。 1、不定式的主动形式表示被动含义有三种情况。 1)在“be+表示特征性质的形容词+不定式”结构中;该结构中常用的形容词有: easy , hard , difficult , important , impossible , interesting , pleasant , nice , comfortable , safe , dangerous , cheap , fit , heavy,happy, glad, pleasant, sorry, lucky, surprised, angry, able, right, ready, clever, foolish, quick, slow, polite, wrong 等。这类形容词既说明主语的特性,又与后面的不定式构成因果关系。 2)不定式与疑问词连用时; 3)某些动词(如 to blame/seek/let 等)的不定式与 be 动词连用时, 。 2、 后面常接动名词作宾语的动词 (或词组) admit, advise, appreciate, avoid, can’t 有: help, consider, delay, excuse, enjoy, escape, finish, imagine, keep on, mind, practice, suggest, understand, miss, 3 、 后 面 只 能 跟 名 词 或 动 名 词 作 宾 语 的 动 词 短 语 有 : devote?to?, ( 把 ? 奉 献 给 ) be/become/get used to(习惯于), object to(反对), look forward to(期望), add up to(结果是), admit to(承认), be equal to(等于), burst out(突然爆发), get down to(开始), insist on/stick to/ adhere to /persist in(坚持), take to(开 始), see to(注意), set about(着手), lead to(导致), pay attention to(注意), think about /think of(考虑), succeed in(成功), worry about(担忧) ,give up (放弃), dream of(梦见), hear of(听说), depend on(依靠), feel like(很想 要), can’t stand(不能忍受), prevent/stop/keep?from?(阻止?干?), have difficulty in(对?有困难), put off(推迟)等。 4、后面接动词原形(即不带 to 的不定式)作宾语或宾语补足语的动词有以下几种情况。 ①在感官动词后(如 hear, feel, watch, notice, see, discover, observe, listen to, look at 等)作宾语补足语时; ②在使役动词后(如 have, make, let, leave 等)作宾语补足语时; ③在一些固定结构后(如 had better, would rather, rather than, can’t help but 等) 作宾语时; ④以 why 开头的省略疑问句中; 5、常见有些动词(7 个)后面既可以跟不定式(表示动作还没有发生)还可以跟动名词(表 示动作已经发生) ,它们是:forget, remember, regret, stop, go on, try, mean 等。
16

①forget to do 忘记要去做某事 forget doing 忘记已做过某事 ②remember to do 记住去做某事 remember doing 记得做过某事 ③regret to do 对要做的事表示抱歉 regret doing 对做过的事表示遗憾或后悔 ④stop to do 停止下来去做另一件事 stop doing 停止正在做的事 ⑤go on to do 做完一件事后,继续去做另一件事 go on doing 继续做原来的事 ⑥ try to do 尽力要去做某事 try doing 尝试做某事 ⑦ mean to do 打算去做某事 mean doing 意味去做某事 考点三:从独立主格结构考查非谓语动词的用法 例 1、I send you 100 dollars today, the rest _____ in a year. A. follows B. followed C. to follow D. being followed

例 2、The country has already sent up three unmanned spacecraft,the most recent _____ at the end of last March. A. has been launched launched B. having been launched C. being launched D. to be

17

【考点小结】 独立主格结构是英语中的一个特殊短语结构,它只有逻辑上的主语(名词或代词充当)和谓 语(一般用分词,不定式,形容词,副词,数词,介词短语来充当) ,而没有语法意义上的 主语和谓语,主要用语书面语中,在口语中不常用,在句子中起状语作用,相当于一个状语 从句,表示时间、原因、方式、条件、伴随情况等,用于修饰整个句子。其位置可放在句首、 句中或句尾,与主句之间只有逗号相隔,而没有任何连词相连,这是区别独立主格结构与分 句的主要特征。 非谓语动词充当独立主格结构中的逻辑谓语, 主要有两种形式, “逻辑主语+分词” “逻 即 和 辑主语+不定式” 。在“分词”选择上(是现在分词还是过去分词)以及“不定式”语态确 定上主要根据逻辑主语和逻辑谓语之间的关系(是主动关系还是被动关系)来确定,若是被 动关系就选择过去分词或不定式的被动式,若是主动关系就选择现在分词或不定式的主动 式。 另外,还有一种省略逻辑主语的独立主格结构,即当逻辑主语表示一般人(如 we, you, one 等)时,主语可省略。这时独立主格结构相当于一个插入语。如,generally speaking(一 般来说), strictly speaking(严格地说), talking of(谈到), speaking of(说到), judging from?(由 ?来判 断) , considering (考 虑到 ) , taking all things into consideration(把一切考虑在内)等。 考点四:从句法功能考查非谓语动词的用法 例 1、 A small plane crashed into a hillside five miles east of the city, _____all four people on board. A. killed B. killing C. kills D. to kill

18

例 2、At the age of 29, Dave was a worker, and ______ what to do about his future. A. living; wondering wondered B. lived; wondering

in a small apartment near Boston

C. lived; wondered

D. living;

【考点小结】 有比较才有鉴别,为了便于识别非谓语动词的各种句法功能,笔者列出下表供同学们识别、 记忆和运用。 宾 成 主 分 语 形式 不 定 √ 式 动 名 √ 词 现 在 分词 过 去 分词 (注:√表示非谓语形式可以充当的成分) 说明: √ √ √ √ √ √ √ √ √ √ √ √ √ √ √ √ √ √ 语 宾语 √ √ √ √ √ √ √ √ 谓 直接 词宾语 宾语 宾语 补语 语 语 语 语 分 短语动 介词 形容词 宾语 表 状 定 位 成 语 同 立 独

19

1、可作主语的只有不定式和动名词,两者区别: ① 两者可互换,都可以用 it 作形式主语。 ② 在问句 there be 和 It’s no good/use 句型中多用动名词。 ③ 从时间概念上区别,不定式多表示将来或已完成,而动名词一般无时间概念。 2、可作宾语的有不定式、动名词和分词,但两者区别在于: ① 不定式不能作介词的宾语。 ② 动名词不能作宾语补足语。 ③ 现在分词和过去分词只可作宾语补足语,而不能作其他宾语。 ④ 关于不定式、动名词或分词究竟在情况下可跟在动词后面作宾语,可以结合“考点二小 结”来区别和运用。 3、非谓语动词都可以作表语,但 所表达的意义和特点不尽相同(可见下表) (非谓语动词作表语的区别) 时间概念 不定式 动名词 现在分词 过去分词 多表将来 无时间概念 表示当时 表示当时 相对词性 名词 名词 形容词 形容词

4、非谓语动词作状语时也是有区别的(具体情况见下表) ,作目的状语和结果状语的通常 是不定式,分词一般作时间状语、原因状语、条件状语和伴随状语。另外,动名词不作状 语。 状语 时间 不定式 动名词 现在分词 过去分词 √ √ √ √ √ √ √ √ 原因 条件 伴随 目的 √ 结果 √

5、非谓语动词都可作定语,但也有区别(见下表) 。

20

与被修饰词的位置关系 不定式 动名词 现在分词 过去分词 位于被修饰词之后 位于被修饰词之前 或前或后 或前或后

与被修饰词的逻辑关系 动宾关系 表示被修饰词的性能作用 主谓关系 动宾关系

时间概念 表示将来或将发生 经常发生 正在发生 已经发生

【难点探究】 1. 考查非谓语动词的基本区别 从时间关系上看,不定式表未来,现在分词表进行,过去分词表完成,同时注意不定式 和现在分词的完成式也表完成 (尤其是表示有明显的先后关系的完成) 从主动与被动来看, ; 不定式和现在分词表主动, 过去分词表被动, 同时注意不定式和现在分词的被动式也表被动 (不定式的被动式在表被动的同时还兼表未来,现在分词的被动式表被动的同时还兼表进 行) 。 【例】The play A.produced C.to be produced next month aims mainly to reflect the local culture. B.being produced D.having been produced

【例】All of them try to use the power of the workstation _____ information in a more effective way. A. presenting C being presented 【答案】D。 zxxk B. presented D. to present

【解析】考查非谓语的用法。通过句意可知要用不定式作状语表示原因。为了更好的展 示信息。所以答案为 D。 2.考查非谓语动词的语态 即结合句子意思,考查非谓语动词与相应逻辑主语的关系,若为主动关系,用主动式; 若为被动关系,用被动式。此时要特别注意,过去分词没有相应的被动式,因为它本身可以 表示被动。 【例】We are invited to a party _________in our club next Friday.

21

A. to be held

B. held

C. being held

D. holding

【例】_____ by the advances in technology, many farmers have set up wind farms on their land.A. Being encouraged Having encouraged B. EncouragingC. Encouraged D.

【例】Ladies and gentlemen, please remain __________ until the plane has come to a complete stop. A. seated B. seating C. to seat D. seat

3.考查非谓语动词完成式的用法 非谓语动词(不定式、动名词和现在分词)的完成式主要表示发生在谓语动作之前的动 作。做题时要注意根据题干所提供的语境来推断这种先后关系。 【例】________ many times, he finally understood it. A. Told 【答案】D 【解析】考查非谓语的用法。tell 与主语之间的关系是被动和完成的关系,所以用 having been done 来表示被动和完成。 4.考查非谓语动词用作伴随状语 在通常情况下,表伴随情况应用现在分词。 【例】When we visited my old family home, memory came ______ back。 A. flooding C. flood B. to flood D. flooded
22

B. Telling

C. Having told

D. Having been told

【例】Distinguished guests and friends, welcome to our school,
th

the ceremony

of the 50 Anniversary this morning are our alumni (校友) from home and abroad. A. Attend B. To attend C. Attending D. Having attended

5.考查非谓语动词用作目的状语 在通常情况下,用作目的状语的只能是不定式。 【例】______ the project in time, the staff were working at weekends. A. Competing complete B. Having completed C. To have completed D. To

【例】 A

, you need to give all you have and try your best. Being a winner B To be a winner C Be a winner D Having been a winner

6.考查非谓语动词用作结果状语。 【例】 Oil prices have risen by 32 percent since the start of the year, _________a record US$ 57.65 a barrel on April 4. A. have reached B.reaching C.to reach D.to be reaching

【例】 He hurried to the station only____that the train had left. A. to find B.finding C.found D.to have found
23

7.考查非谓语动词用作宾语补足语 原则上,所有的非谓语动词形式均可用作宾语补足语,其区别是:不定式表示未来, 现在分词表示进行,过去分词表示完成和被动。 【例】I couldn't do my homework with all that noise __________. A. going on B.goes on C.went on D.to go on

【例】 You should understand the traffic rule by now. You've had it________often enough. A. explaining B.to explain C.explain D.explained

8.考查非谓语动词的逻辑主语问题 按照英语习惯,非谓语动词的逻辑主语应与句子一致,否则就应调整句子结构。 【例】While watching television, ____. A. the door bell rang B.the doorbell rings D. we heard the doorbell rings

C. we heard the doorbell ring

9.考查非谓语动词用作主语的问题 原则上说,动词用作主语,只能是不定式或动名词,不能是分词形式。这类考题还往往 用动词原形作为干扰项进行考查,同学们做题时需引起注意。 【例】It's necessary to be prepared for a job interview; ____ the answers ready will be of great help. A. to have had B.having had C.have D.having

24

10.考查“be+过去分词十介词”结构 “be+过去分词十介词”结构,如 be interested in, be worried about, be lost in, be dressed in 等,也往往是命题的热点。 【例】____in the mountains for a week, the two students were finally saved by the local police. A. Having lost B.Lost C.Being lost D. Losing

【例】____in a white uniform, he looks more like a cook than a do ctor. A. Dressed B. To dress C. Dressing D. Having dressed

11.非谓语动词的综合考查 有时命题者会将多个知识点综合起来进行考查, 如在考查被动式的同时兼考完成式, 在 考查不定式的同时兼考分词。 【例】I don't want _______ like I'm speaking ill of anybody, but the manager's plan is unfair. A. to sound B.to be sounded C.sounding D.to have sounded

【例】—— Is Bob still performing? —— I'm afraid not. He is said____the stage already as he has become an official. A. to have left B.to leave C.to have been left D.to be left
25

【历届高考】 【2012 江西卷】 33. Having finished her project, she was invited by the school the new students. A.speaking B.having spoken C.to speak D. have spoken to to

【2012 江西卷】35.John has really got the job because he showed me the official letter him it. A.offered B.offering C.to offer D.to be offered

【2012 湖南卷】31. The lecture, ____ at 7:00 pm last night, was followed by an observation of the moon with telescopes. A. starting B. being started C. to start D. to be started

【2012 湖南】23. Time, ____ correctly, is money in the bank. A. to use 【答案】B
26

B. used

C. using

D. use

【考点】考查非谓语动词。 【解析】因为本句已有谓语动词 is,且没有连词或引导词,故排除谓语形式 D;而 time 与 use 为被动关系,所以选 B。此处过去分词作条件状语表被动。 【2012 湖南】21. We've had a good start, but next, more work needs ____ to achieve the final success. A. being done B. do C. to be done D. to do

【2012 重庆卷】31. Before you quit your job, ______how your family would feel about your decision. A. consider B. considering C. to consider D. considered

【2012 重庆卷】28. We’re having a meeting in half an hour. The decision ______ at the meeting will in the future of our company. A. to be made B. being made C. made D. having been made

技巧点拨:考查非谓语动词。分析题干的句子结构可知,此处是非谓语动词作后置定语, publish 与 book 之间存在被动关系,next month 是表示将来的时间状语,因此,空格处表 示被动将来,故正确答案为 B 选项。A 表示被动完成;C 表示主动将来;D 表示被动进行, 均不合语境。

27

【2012 重庆卷】23.______to work overtime that evening, I missed a wonderful film. A. Having been asked B. To ask C. Having asked D. To be asked

【2012 辽宁卷】29. This machine is very easy in a few minutes. A. operating B. to be operating

. Anybody can learn to use it

C.

operated

D.

to operate

【2012 辽宁卷】25. The old couple often take a walk after supper in the park with their pet dog A. to follow them. B. following C. followed D. follows

【2012 四川卷】6. Tom took a taxi to the airport, only _____ his plane high up in the sky. A. finding B. to find C. being found D. to have found

28

【2012 四川卷】8. I looked up and noticed a snake ______ its way up the tree to catch its breakfast. A. to wind B. wind C. winding D. wound

【2012 四川卷】12. Before driving into the city, you are required to get your car ____. A. washed B. wash C. washing D. to wash 高 666 考%%

【2012 四川卷】16. I make $2,000 a week, 60 surely won’t make ______ difference to me. A. that a big B. a that big C. big a that D. that big a

【2012 陕西卷】15.________ in a long queue, we waited for the store to open to buy a New iPad . A. Standing B. To stand C. Stood D. Stand

29

【2012 陕西卷】22. If he takes on this work, he will have no choice but ______ an even greater challenge. A. meets 【答案】D 【考点】考查非谓语动词。 【解析】所填词与前文构成固定句型 have no choice but to do sth,故选 D。 【2012 北京卷】23. One learns a language by making mistakes and ______ them. A. corrects correcting B. correct C.to correct D. B. meeting C. meet D. to meet

【2012 北京卷】27. _______ with care, one tin will last for six weeks. A. Use B. Using C. Used D. To use

【2012 全国 II】15. The old man sat in front of the television every evening, happy _____ anything that happened to be on. A. to watch B. watching C. watched D. to have watched

【2012 全国 II】10. Tony lent me the money, ______that I’d do as much for him. A. hoping B. to hope C. hoped D. having hoped

30

【2012 北京卷】32. Birds’ singing is sometimes a warning to other birds ________ away. A. to stay 【答案】A 【考点】本题考查非谓语动词。 【解析】不定式 to stay 作定语修饰前面的 warning,表示目的。句意:鸟类的歌唱有时也 是一种让其他鸟远离的警告。 【2012 天津卷】He got up late and hurried to his office, _________the breakfast untouched. A. left C. leaving B. to leave D. having left B. staying C. stayed D. stay

【2012 全国新课程】32. Film has a much shorter history, especially when_ art forms as music and painting. A. having compared to C. compare to B. comparing to D. compared to

such

【2012 全国新课程】28. The party will be held in the garden, weather A. permitting B. to permit

.

31

C. permitted

D. permit

【2012 山东卷】35. After completing and signing it, please return the form to us in the envelope ________. A. providing C. having provided B. provided D. provide

【2012 山东卷】26. George returned after the war, only _______ that his wife had left him. A. to be told C. being told B. telling D. told

【2012 福建卷】22. —$4,000, or A. anything

一 Have you figured out how much the trip will cost? like that. C. something D. nothing

B. everything

32

【2012 福建卷】28. China recently tightened its waters controls near the Huangyan Island to prevent Chinese fishing boats from A. attacking B. having attacked in the South China Sea. D. having been attacked

C. being attacked

【2012 福建卷】34. Pressed from his parents, and ______that he has wasted too much time , the boy is determined to stop playing video games. A. realizing B. realized C. to realize D. being realized

【 2012 浙 江 卷 】 11. "It's a such nice place," Mother said as she sat at the table________ for customs. A. to be reserved B. Living reserved C. reserving D. reserved

33

【2012 浙江卷】8.I think Tom, as the head of a big department, should cither study regularly or_____ his job. A. quits B. to quit C. quitting D. quit

【2012 浙江卷】3.No matter how bright a talker you are, there are times when it's better________silent. A. remain B. be remaining C. having remained D. to remain

【2012 江苏卷】31._________an important decision more on emotion than on reason, you will regret it sooner or later. A. Based B. Basing C. Base D. To base

【2012 安徽卷】30. When

for his views about his teaching job, Philip said he

found it very interesting and rewarding. A. asking B. asked C. having asked D. to be asked

34

【2012 安徽卷】24. I remembered to turn off the lights. A. locking B. to lock

the door before I left the office, but forgot

C. having locked

D. to have locked

【2011 全国卷,27】The next thing he saw was smoke A.rose B.rising C. to rise

from behind the house. D.risen

【2011 全国卷 II,15】The island, to. A. joining 【答案】C 【考点】考查非谓语动词。 B. to join

to the mainland by a bridge, is easy to go

C. joined

D. having joined

【解析】句意为“因为有一座桥与大陆连接,那个岛屿很容易去。”join 是及物动词,但 空格后没有宾语,故使用 join 的过去分词形式,充当表示状态或性质的形容词用,选项 A、 B、D 都是主动式,需要后接宾语,因此排除。选 C。 【2011 全国卷 II,18】Sarah pretended to be cheerful,_ argument. A. says B. said C. to say D. saying nothing about the

【2011 北京卷,25】It’s important for the figures

regularly.
35

A. to be updated

B. to have been updated

C. to update

D. to have updated

【2011 北京卷,33】Sit down, Emma. You will only make yourself more tired, you feet. A. to keep B. keeping C. having kept

on

D. to have kept

【2011 天津卷,7】Passeagers are permitted onto the plane. A.to carry B. carrying

only one piece of hand luggage

C. to be carried

D. being carried

【2011 天津卷,12】 different word order. A. Translating translated

into English, the sentence was found to have an entirely

B. Translated

C. To translate

D. Having

【2011 上海春招,34】Mike found his missing car in the street outside his house,

36

newly cleaned and polished. A. looked B. to look C. looking D. to be looking

【2011 上海春招,36】 as the riginal fun park. A. Opened

in 1955, Disneyland in California is regarded by many

B. Having opened

C. Opening D. Being opened

【2011 上海春招,40】Harrison Ford is thought to be one of the few movie stars as a carpenter before. A. to work working 【答案】C 【考点】考查非谓语动词。 【解析】 句意为“Harrison Ford 被认为是为数不多的曾经做过木匠的电影明星之一。 “做 ” 过木匠”这事发生在过去,不定式应当用完成式,表示发生过,排除 A、B 项。因为现在是 明星,排除 D 项,选 C。 【2011 山东卷,27】Look over there—there’s a very long, winding path the house. A. leading B. leads C. led D. to lead up to B. to be working C. to have worked D. to have been

37

【2011 江苏卷,31】 Recently a survey

prices of the same goods in two different

supermarkets has caused heated debate among citizens. A.compared 【答案】B 【考点】考查非谓语动词。 【解析】 句意为“最近一项调查引起了市民们的激烈讨论, 该调查是比较在两个不同超市里 的相同商品的价格。”句子的主语是 a survey,谓语动词是 has caused,宾语是 heated debate。由此可见,原句不缺主干成分,“ prices of the same goods in two different supermarkets”该部分是来修饰 survey 的,做后置定语。排除 C 作谓语动词的选项。由于 prices 作 compare 的宾语,是主动形式,所以选 B。 【2011 福建卷,23】Tsinghua University, outstanding figures. A. found B. founding C. founded D. to be founded in 1911, is home to a great number of B.comparing C.compares D.being compared

【2011 福建卷,27】The difference in thickness and weight from the earlier version makes the iPad 2 more comfortable A. held 【答案】D B. holding C. be held . D. to hold

38

【2011 安徽卷, 30】Tom asked the candy makers if they could make the chocolate easier into small pieces. A. break B. breaking C. broken D. to break

【2011 浙江卷,3】Bats are surprsingly long-lived creatures, some of around 20 years. A.having B had C. have D. to have

a life span

【2011 浙江卷,14】Even the best writers sometimes find themselves A. lose B. lost C. to lose D. having lost

for words.

【2011 浙江卷,19】If they win the final tonight, the team are going to tour around the city by their enthusiastic supporters. A. being cheered B. be cheeresd C. to be cheered D. were cheered

39

【2011 四川卷,2】Ladex does’t feel like A. study B. studying C. studied

abroad. Her parents are old. D.to study

【2011 四川卷,11】Simon made a big bamboo box it could fly. A.keep B.kept C.keeping D.to keep

the little sick bird till

【2011 四川卷,16】 famous. A.Offer

an important role in a new movie, Andy has a chance to become

B.Offering

C.Offered

D.To offer

【2011 重庆卷,29】More TV programs, according to government officials, will be produced
40

people’s concern over food safety. A.to raise raised B.raising C.to have raised D. having

【2011 重庆卷,33】Michael put up a picture of Yao Ming beside the bed to keep himself of his own dreams. A. reminding B. to remind C. reminded D. remind

【2011 陕西卷,14】Claire had her luggage A.check B.checking C.to check D.checked

an hour before her plane left.

【2011 陕西卷,20】More highways have been built in China,_ for people to travel form one place to another. A. making B. made C. to make D. having made

it much easier

【2011 湖南卷,21】The ability

an idea is as important as the idea itself

41

A expressing 【答案】C

B expressed

C to express

D to be expressed

【考点】考查非谓语动词作定语的用法。 【解析】 句意为“想法重要, 提出想法的能力也同样重要。 ”express 修饰的是 ability, 为 主动关系,排除 B 和 D 表示被动的选项;ability 作为一个抽象名词,通常使用动词不定式 做定语,联系到短语 be able to do sth,不难推断正确选项为 C。 【2011 湖南卷,23】The players us honor in this summer game . A selecting B to selece C selected D having selected from the whole country are expected to bring

【2011 湖南卷,29】Do you wake up every morning a new day? A. feel B. to feel C. feeling D. felt

energetic and ready to start

【2011 辽宁卷,30】 A. Gather

around the fire, the tourists danced with the local people. B. To gather C. Gathering D. To be gathering

【2011 江西卷 32】On receiving a phone call from his wife Gorden immediately rushed home from his office.

she had a fall, Mr.

42

A. says 【答案】C

B.said

C.saying

D.to say

【考点】考查非谓语动词。 【解析】“在接到妻子的电话说她摔倒后,Gorden 先生立刻从办公室冲回家。”非谓语动 词修饰 phone call,前后动词的动作在同一时间发生,表主动进行用现在分词的形式。选 C。 【2011 辽宁卷,23】Twenty students want to attend the class that aims to teach to read fast. A. what B. who C. how D. why

〖10 福建〗Lots of rescue workers were working around the clock, Yushu, Qinghai Province after the earthquake. A. sending B. to send C. having sent D. to have sent

supplies to

〖10 福建〗In April, thousands of holidaymakers remained volcanic ash cloud. A. sticking B. stuck C. to be stuck D. to have stuck

abroad due to the

〖10 上海〗Lucy has a great sense of humor and always keeps her colleagues her stories. A. amused B. amusing C. to amuse D. to be amused

with

43

〖10 上海〗 A. Approaching 〖答案〗A

the city center, we saw a stone statue of about 10 meters in height. B. Approached C. To approach D. To be approached

〖考点〗本题考查非谓语动词。 〖解析〗考察现在分词作状语, 表示正在进行或主动的动作。此时分词的逻辑主语就是主 句的主语, 因此要注意人称、时态和语态的一致性。 〖10 上海〗Thai is the only way we can imagine students’ bathrooms. A. reducing B. to reduce C. reduced D. reduce the overuse of water in

〖10 安徽〗He had a wonderful childhood, _____with his mother to all corners of the world A. travel B. to travel C. traveled D. traveling

〖10 湖南〗Listen! Do you hear someone A. calling B. call

for help? C. to call D. called

〖10 湖南〗Dina,

for months to find a job as a waitress, finally took a
44

position at a local advertising agency. A. struggling struggle B. struggled C. having struggled D. to

〖10 湖南〗So far nobody has claimed the money A. discovered C. discovering

in the library.

B. to be discovered D. having discovered

〖10 江西〗The lady walked around the shops, _______ an eye out for bargains. A keep B kept C keeping D to keep

〖10 江西〗There were many talented actors out there just waiting ______. A to discover B to be discovered C discovered D being discovered

〖10 山东〗I have a lot of readings _____ before the end of this term. A. completing B. to complete C. completed D. being completed

45

〖10 天津〗It rained heavily in the south, provinces. A. caused B. having caused C. causing

serious flooding in several

D. to cause

〖10 四川〗A great number of students practise the piano. A. to question B. to be questioned

said they were forced to

C. questioned

D. questioning

〖10 四川〗The lawyer listened with full attention, A. not trying B. trying not C. to try not

to miss any point. D. not to try

〖10 全国Ⅰ〗Mrs.White showed her students some old maps ______ from the library. A. to borrow B. to be borrowed C. borrowed D. borrowing

46

〖10 全国Ⅰ〗With Father’s Day around the corner ,I have taken some money out of the bank ______ presents for my dad. A. buy B. to buy C. buying D. to have bought

〖10 江苏〗The retired man donated most of his savings to the school damaged by the earthquake in Yushu ,________the st udents to return to their classrooms.A. enabling B. having enabled C. to enable D. to have enabled

〖10? ? 陕西〗_____ from the top of the tower, the south foot of the mountain is a sea of trees . A. Seen B. Seeing C. Having seen D. To see

〖10? ? 陕西〗His first book

next month is based on a true story.

47

A. published published

B. to be published

C. to publish

D. being

〖10 全国Ⅱ〗Though_________to see us, the professor gave us a warm welcome. A. urprising B. as surprised C. urprised D being surprised

〖10 湖北〗________(油漆成)red, the building stands out among the rest and looks very attractive. (paint)

〖10 湖北〗After she completes the project, she’ll have ________(没什么要担心 的). (worry)

〖10 辽宁〗We were astonished _______ the temple still in its original condition. A. finding B. to find C. find D. to be found

〖10 辽宁〗Alexander tried to get his work _______in the medical circles.
48

A. to recognize

B. recognizing

C. recognize

D. recognized

〖10北京〗 eyes. A. Looking

at my classmates’ faces, I read the same excitement in their

B. Look

C. To look

D. Looked

〖10北京〗I’m calling to enquire about the position Daily. A. advertised C. advertising B. to be advertised D. having advertised

in yesterday’s China

〖10 重庆〗The news shocked the public, _______to great concern about students’ safety at school. A. having led B. led C. leading D. to lead

〖10 重庆〗Many buildings in the city need repairing, but the one ______first is the library. A. repaired B. being repaired C. repairing D. to be repaired

49

〖10 浙江〗The traffic rule says young children under the age of four and than 40 pounds must be in a child safety seat. A. being weighed B. to weigh C. weighed D. weighing

less

〖09 全国 1〗 that we’ve discussed our problem, are people happy with the decisions Now ______? A. taking B. take C. taken D. to take

〖09 全国 1〗The children all turned ______the famous actress as she entered the classroom. A. looked at B. to look at C. to looking at D. look at

〖09 辽宁〗When we visited my old family home, memory came ______ back. A. flooding B. to flood C. flood D. flooded
50

〖09 辽宁〗______, you need to give all you have and try your best. A Being a winner B To be a winner C Be a winner D Having been a winner

〖09 安徽〗The play A. produced C. to be produced

next month aims mainly to reflect the local culture. B. being produced D. having been produced

〖09 北京〗For breakfast he only drinks juice from fresh fruit _____ on his own farm. A. grown B. being grown C. to be grown D. to grow

〖09 北京〗All of them try to use the power of the workstation in a more effective way. A. presenting 〖答案〗D 〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。 B. presented C. being presented

information

D. to present

〖解析〗 他们都想争取用工作站的能量以一种更有效的方式来展示信息。 用不定式表示目的。 答案 D。

51

〖09 北京〗 our dog. A. Being bitten

twice, the postman refused to deliver our letters unless we chained

B. Bitten

C. Having bitten

D. To be bitten

〖09 福建〗 in a hurry. A. Reminding

not to miss the flight at 15:20, the manager set out for the airport

B. Reminded

C. To remind

D. Having reminded

〖09 福建〗In April, 2009, President Hu inspected the warships in Qingdao, 60th anniversary of the founding of the PLA Navy. A. marking B. marked C. having marked D. being marked

the

〖09 湖南〗When he A. would open B. opened

the door, he found his keys were nowhere. C. had opened D. was to open

〖09 湖南〗At the age of 29, Dave was a worker, Boston and ______ what to do about his future.

in a small apartment near

52

A. living; wondering C. lived; wondered

B. lived; wondering D. living; wondered

〖09 湖南〗Nowadays people sometimes separate their waste to make it easier for it . C. reuses D. to be reused

A. reusing B. reused

〖09 湖南〗Please do me a favor — ______ my friend Mr. Smith to Youth Theater at 7:30 tonight. A. to invite B. invitin g C. invite D. invited

〖09 湖南〗Every evening after dinner, if not time walking my dog. A. being tired B. tiring C. tired

from work, I will spend some

D. to be tired

〖09 江西〗_________ the right kind of training , these teenage soccer players may one day grew the international stars.
53

A. Giving

B. Having given

C. To give

D. Given

〖09 江西〗The government plans to bring in new laws _____ parents to take more responsibility for the education of their children. A. forced B. forcing C. to be forced D. having forced

〖09 海南〗The children all turned classroom. A. looked at B. to look at

the famous actress as she entered the

C. to looking at

D. look at

〖 09 海 南 〗 Now that we’ve discussed out problem, are people happy with the decisions A. taking ? B. take C. taken D. to take

〖09 山东〗We are invited to a party _________in our club next Friday. A. to be held B. held C. being held D. holding

54

〖答案〗A 〖考点〗考查非谓语动词的用法 〖解析〗我们被邀请参加下周五在我们俱乐部举行的一个聚会。party 与 hold 是被动关系; 再根据时间状语(next Friday)判断, 用不定式表示还没发生。答案 A。 〖09 陕西〗I still remember A. to take B. to be taken to the Famen Temple and what I saw there. C. taking D. being taken

〖09 上海〗A small plane crashed into a hillside five miles east of the city, _____all four people on board. A. killed B. killing C. kills D. to kill

〖09 上海〗With the government’s aid, those _____ by the earthquake have moved to the new settlements. A. affect B. affecting C. affected D. were affected

〖09 上海〗Bill suggested _____ a meeting on what to do for the Shanghai Expo during the vacation. A. having held 〖答案〗C
55

B. to hold

C. holding

D. hold

〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。 〖解析〗比尔建议开会就假期为上海世博会做些什么进行讨论。suggest 后接动名词, 排除 B、D;根据句意, 会议还未开, 因此排除 A。答案 C。 〖09 上海〗David threatened not paid. A. to be reported C. to report B. reporting D. having reported his neighbour to the police if the damages were

〖09 四川〗Ladies and gentlemen, please remain __________ until the plane has come to a complete stop. A. seated B. seating C. to seat D. seat

〖09 四川〗He told us whether _________ a picnic was still under discussion A. to have B. having C. have D. had

〖09 四川〗________ many times, he finally understood it. A. Told B. Telling C. Having told D. Having been told

56

〖09 天津〗______ the project in time, the staff were working at weekends. A. Competing 〖答案〗D 〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。 〖解析〗为了按时完成此项目, 全体员工周末都在工作。表示目的要用不定式, 排除 A、B; C 表示已经完成, 与句意不符, 也排除。答案 D。 〖09 天津〗_____ by the advances in technology, many farmers have set up wind farms on their land. A. Being encouraged C. Encouraged B. Encouraging D. Having encouraged B. Having completed C. To have completed D. To complete

〖09 浙江〗_______and short of breath, Andy and Ruby were the first to reach the top of Mount Tai. A. the; a tired B. Tired C. Tiring D. Being

〖09 浙江〗There is a great deal of evidence _______ that music activities engage different parts of the brain. A. indicate indicating B. indicating C. to indicate D. to be

57

〖09 浙江〗Schools across China are expected to hire 50,000 college graduates this year as short-term teachers, almost three times the number hired last year, _______reduce unemployment pressures. A. help B. to have helped C. to help D. having helped

〖09 重庆〗Michael’s new house is like a huge palace, ______with his old one. A. comparing B. compares C. to compare D. compared

〖09 重庆〗With the world changing fast, we have something new by ourselves every day. A. deal B. dealt C. to deal D. dealing

with all

58

〖09 全国 2〗They use computers to keep the traffic A. being run B. run C. to run

smoothly. D. running

〖09 江苏〗Schools across China are expected to hire 50,000 college graduates this year as short-term teachers, almost three times the number hired last year, reduce unemployment pressures. A. help B. to have helped C. to help D. having helped

〖09 江苏〗Distinguished guests and friends, welcome to our school,

the

ceremony of the 50th Anniversary this morning are our alumni (校友) from home and abroad. A. Attend B. To attend C. Attending D. Having attended

〖08 全国Ⅰ〗I like getting up very early in summer.The morning air is so good . A.to be breathed B.to breathe? C.breathing D.being breathed

〖08 北京〗—Did the book give the information you needed?? —Yes.But it, I had to read the entire book.?
59

A.to find

B.find?

C.to be finding

D.finding

〖08 北京〗I feel greatly honored A.to welcome 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。 B.welcoming?

into their society.? C.to be welcomed D.welcomed

〖解析〗welcome 与 “I” 之间为逻辑上的动宾关系, 故 welcome 须用被动语态形式。该 句语意相当于 I feel it a great honor to be welcomed into their society.。 〖08 北京〗It is worth considering what makes “convenience” foods so popular, and better ones of your own.? A.introduces B.to introduce? C.introducing D.introduced

〖08 北京〗

that she was going off to sleep, I asked if she’d like that

little doll on her bed.? A.Seeing B.To see C.See D.Seen

〖08 天津〗

their hats into the air, the fans of the winning team let out

loud shouts of victory.? A.To throw B.Thrown? C.Throwing D.Being thrown

60

〖08 江西〗I hear they’ve promoted Tom, but he didn’t mention talked on the phone.? A.to promote C.having promoted 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。 B.having been promoted? D.to be promoted

when we

〖解析〗 句意为: 我听说他们提拔了汤姆, 但我们在电话中交谈时汤姆并未提及被提拔之事。 mention 后跟名词或动名词作宾语, 此处要用动名词的完成被动式表示, “被提拔” 的动 作在 mention 前发生。 〖08 江西〗We finished the run in less than half the time A.allowing B.to allow C.allowed .? D.allows

〖08 湖南〗The trees

in the storm have been moved off the road.? D.to blow down

A.being blown down B.blown down? C.blowing down

〖08 湖南〗 day. A.Completing

the project as planned, we’ll have to work two more hours a

B.Complete

C.Completed

D.To complete

61

〖08 湖南〗Susan wanted to be independent of her parents.She tried alone, but she didn’t like it and moved back home.? A.living B.to live? C.to be living D.having lived

〖08 陕西〗

around the Water Cube, we were then taken to see the Bird’s

Nest for the 2008 Olympic Games.? A.Having shown B.To be shown? C.Having been shown D.To show

〖08 四川〗We had an anxious couple of weeks experiment. A.wait B.to be waiting? C.waited

for

the

results

of

the

D.waiting

〖08 重庆〗 A.Fail

to reach them on the phone, we sent an email instead. B.Failed? C.To fail D.Having failed

62

〖08 浙江〗 forest.? A.Not realized C.Not realizing

that he was in great danger,

Eric walked deeper into the

B.Not to realize? D.Not to have realized

〖08 浙江〗It is one of the funniest things year.? A.finding B.being found?

on the Internet so far this

C.to find

D.found

〖08 福建〗

in the queue for half an hour, the old man suddenly realized

he had left the cheque in the car.? A.Waiting B.To wait? C.Having waited D.To have waited

〖08 福建〗—Can those —No problem. A.seat B.sit

at the back of the classroom hear me??

C.seated

D.sat

63

〖08 辽宁〗He was busy writing a story, only a cigarette. A.to stop B.stopping? C.to have stopped

once in a while to smoke

D.having stopped

〖08 辽宁〗Please remain ______; the winner of the prize will be announced soon. A. seating B. seated C. to seat D. to be seated

〖08 江苏〗To learn English well, we should find opportunities to hear English as much as we can.? A.speak B.speaking C.spoken D.to speak

〖08 山东〗Lucy’s new job paid twice as much as she had made restaurant.?A.working B.work C.to work

in D.worked

the

64

〖08 安徽〗_______ in the fields on a March afternoon, he could feel the warmth of spring. A. To walk. B. Walking C. Walked D. Having walked

〖08 上海〗My sister, an inexperienced rider, was found sitting on the bicycle ___ to balance it. A. having tried B. trying C. to try D. tried

〖08 上海〗If there is a lot of work ___, I’m happy to just keep on until it is finished. A. to do 〖答案〗A 〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。 〖解析〗A work 和 do 存在动宾关系 主语 I 和 do 存在主谓关系, 此时可以用 to do 做后 置定语, 但是事实上这是个被动。 〖08 上海〗Something as simple as ___ some cold water may clear your mind and relive pressure. A. to drink B. drinking C. to be drinking D. drunk B. to be doing C. done D. doing

65

〖08 上海〗Ideally ___ for Broadway theatre and Fifth Avenue, the New York Park hotel is a favourite with many guests. A. locating B. being located C. having been located D. located

〖08 上海春〗As a new driver, I have to practise ________ the car in my small garage again and again. A. parking B. to park C. parked D. park

〖07 全国 I〗—It’s a long time since I saw my sister. —_______________ her this weekend? A. Why not visit visit 〖答案〗A 〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。 〖解析〗Why not?意为“为什么不??呢?”用于提出建议。Why not 后面必须接动词原形, 即 Why not do?. 〖07 全国 I〗—The last one __________________ pays the meal. —Agreed! B. why not to visit C. Why not visiting D. Why don’t

66

A. arrived

B. arrives

C. to arrive

D. arriving

〖07 全国 I〗I smell something __________ in the kitchen. Can I call you back in a minute? A. burning burnt B. burnt C. being burnt D. to be

〖07 全国 II〗 the beginning of class, the noise of desks ____ could be heard outside At the classroom. A. opened and closed C. being opened and closed B. to be opened and closed D. to open and close

〖07 上海〗After a knock at the door, the child heard his mother’s voice ______ him. A. calling to ca ll B. called C. being called D.

67

〖07 上海〗There is nothing more I can try ______ you to stay, so I wish you good luck. A. being persuaded persuade B. persuading C. to be persuaded D. to

〖07 上海〗The Town Hall ______ in the 1800’s was the most distinguished building at that time. A. to be completed being completed B. having been completed C. completed D.

〖07 山东〗The country has already sent up three unmanned spacecraft, the most recent ________at the end of last March. A. has been launched launched B. having been launched C. being launched D. to be

〖07 山东〗Please remain _________ until the plane has come to a complete stop. A. to seal B. to be seated C. seating D. seated

68

〖07 安徽〗John received an invitation to dinner, and with his work ________, he gladly accepted it. A. finished was finished B. finishing C. having finished D.

〖07 安徽〗—Robert is indeed a wise man. —Oh, yes. How often I have regretted ______ his advice! A. to take taking B. taking C. not to take D. not

〖07 北京〗—Excuse me sir,where is Room 301? —Just a minute.I’ll have Bob ____you to your room. A.show B.shows C. to show D. showing

〖07 北京〗He is a student at Oxford University, __________ for a degree in computer
69

science. A. studied B. studying C. to have studied D. to be studying

〖07 福建〗Jenny hopes that Mr. Smith will suggest a good way to have her written English __ in a short period. A.improved D.improve B.improving C.to improve

〖07 福建〗—Come on, please give me some ideas about the project. —Sorry. With so much work _______ my mind, I almost break down. A.filled D.being filled B.filling C.to fill

〖07 湖南〗As the light turned green, I stood for a moment, not _________, and asked myself what I was going to do. A. moved B moving C. to move D. being moved

70

〖07 湖南〗“Things _________ never come again!” I couldn’t help talking to myself. A. lost B. losing C. to lose D. have lost

〖07 江苏〗—Can I smoke here? —Sorry. We don’t allow ______ here. A. people smoking smoking B. people smoke C. to smoke D.

〖07 江苏〗My parents have always made me ______ about myself, even when I was twelve. A. feeling well D. feel good B. feeling good C. feel well

〖07 江苏〗He is very popular among his students as he always tries to make them
71

______ in his lectures. A. interested to interest B. interesting C. interest D.

〖07 江西〗When asked why he went there, he said he was sent there flight. A.training trained B.being trained C.to have trained

for a space

D.to be

〖07 陕西〗_____ that she didn’t do a good job, I don’t think I am abler than her. A.To have said D.Saying 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。 〖解析〗本题考查非谓语动词。由句子结构分析, 此处应为现在分词短语作状语, 排除 A、 C 两项;并且 say 动作发生在从句动作 didn’t do 之前, 故应用 having done。 〖07 四川〗Peter received a letter just now _______ his grandma would come to see him soon. A. said B. says C. saying D. to say B.Having said C.To say

〖07 四川〗T he flowers his friend gave him will die unless ________ every day.

72

A. watered

B. watering

C. water

D. to water

〖07 天津〗The glass doors have taken the place of the wooden ones at the entrance, ________ in the natural light during the day. A. to let let B. letting C. let D. having

〖07 浙江〗 children talked so loudly at dinner table that I had to struggle ______. The A. to be heard heard B. to have heard C. hearing D. being

〖07 浙江〗______ by a greater demand of vegetables, farmers have built more green houses. A. Driven 〖答案〗A 〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。 〖解析〗本题考查非谓语动词。句意为:受对于蔬菜的更大量需求的驱使, 农民们建了更多 的暖棚。 空格处为句子的状语, 其逻辑主语为 farmers, 与 drive 之间存在被动关系, 故用 被动形式。 〖07 重庆〗The children went home from the grammar school, their lessons _______ for the day.
73

B. Being driven

C. To drive

D. Having driven

A. finishing finished

B. finished

C. had finished

D.

were

〖07 重庆〗Leonardo da Vinci(1452-1519) have the pleasure of setting them free.? A.is said to be buying C.had said to buy

birds kept in cages in order to

B.is said to have bought ? D.has said to have bought

〖07 辽宁〗The crowd cheered wildly at the sight of Liu Xiang, who was reported ______ the world record in the 110-meter hurdle race. A. breaking break B. having broken C. to have broken D.

〖07 辽宁〗You can’t imagine what difficulty we had ______ home in the snowstorm. A. walked 〖答案〗D 〖考点 〗考查非谓语动词。 〖解析〗注意句型:have difficulty (in)doing sth 由于句子中 in 可以省略, 所以该 题目虽然将宾语前置, 后面用了一个定语从句, 但是结构不变, 在某方面依然是 in doing sth 只是 in 被省略。 补全: You can't imagine what difficulty which we had (in) walking home in the snowstorm. B. walk C. to walk D. walking

74

〖07 上海春〗All the staff in our company are considering______ to the city centre for the fashion show. A. to go gone B. going C. to have gone D. having

〖07 上海春〗 _____the safety of gas, the government has checked the city’s gas supply system thoroughly. A. To ensure ensured B. Ensuring C. Having ensured. D. To have

〖07 上海春〗She wants her paintings would be very popular. A. display displayed B. to display

in the gallery, but we don t think they

Cdisplaying

D.

〖06 北京〗There have been several new events Beijing Olympic Games.? A.add B.to add C.adding D.added

to the program for the 2008

〖06 北京〗I can’t stand

with Jane in the same office.She just refuses

75

talking while she works.? A.working;stopping ? C.working;to stop ? B.to work;stopping ? D.to work;to stop

〖06 江苏〗 Whenever he was asked why he was late for class, he would answer carelessly, always ______the same thing. A. saying said B. said C. to say D. having

〖06 江苏〗--- There is a story here in the paper about a 110-year-old man. --- My goodness! I can’t imagine _________ that old. A. to be been B. to have been C. being D. having

〖06 安徽〗My cousin came to see me from the country, fresh fruits. A. brought had brought B. bringing

______me a full basket of

C. to bring

D.

76

〖06 安徽〗Mr. Green stood up in defence of the 16-year-old boy, saying that he was not the one _____ . A. blamed B. blaming C. to blame D. to be blamed

〖06 湖南〗The wild flowers looked like a soft orange blanket _____ the desert. A. covering D. to cover B. covered C.

cover

〖06 湖南〗If you think that treating a woman well means always ______ her permission for things, think again. A. gets getting B. got C. to get D.

〖06 湖南〗As the twentieth century came to a close, the raw materials for a great
77

national literature were at hand, waiting _____. A. to use be using B. to be used C. to have used D. to

〖06 天津〗Don’t respond to any e-mails ______ personal information, no matter how official they look. A. searching questioning B. asking C. requesting D.

〖06 天津〗A good story does not necessarily have to have a happy ending, but the reader must not be left A.unsatisfied C.to be unsatisfying . B.unsatisfying ? D.being unsatisfied

〖06 辽宁〗I was told that there were about 50 foreign students _____ Chinese in the school, most _____were from Germany. A.study; of whom C.studying; of them B.study; of them D.studying; of whom

78

〖06 四川〗The Chinese are proud of the 29th Olympic Games ______ 2008. A.hold held B.holding C.held

in Beijing in

D.to be

〖06 四川〗_____with so much trouble,we failed to complete the task on time. A.Faced B.Face C.Facing D.To face

〖06 福建〗_______for the breakdown of the school computer network, Alice was in low spirits. A. Blaming blame D. To be blamed B. Blamed C. To

〖 06 陕 西 〗 It is difficult to imagine his _______ the decision without any consideration. A. to accept accepted
79

B. accept

C. accepting

D.

〖06 陕西〗Faced with a bill for $10,000, _______. A. an extra job has been given to John job C. an extra job has been taken D. John has taken an extra job B. the boss has given John an extra

〖06 陕西〗He hurried to the booking office only _____ that all the tickets has been sold out. A. to be told telling B. to tell C. told D.

〖06 浙江〗When ______ different cultures, we often pay attention only to the differences without noticing the many similarities. A. compared compared B. being compared C. comparing D. having

〖06 湖北〗AIDS is said ______ the biggest health challenge to both men and women in that area over the past few years. A. that it is been D. to have been
80

B. to be

C. that it has

〖06 湖北〗Don’t sit there ________ nothing. Come and help me with this table. A. do doing B. to do C. doing D. and

〖06 山东〗Police are now searching for a woman who is reported to ____ since the flood hit the area last Friday. A. have been missing get lost B. have got lost C. be missing D.

〖06 山东〗Five people won the “China’s Green Figure” award, a title to ordinary people for their contributions to environmental protection. A.being given B.is given ? C.given D.was given

81

〖06 江西〗After he became conscious, he remembered a rod. A.to attack;hit ? C.attacking;be hit ?

and

on the head with

B.to be attacked;to be hit D.having been attacked;hit

〖06 江西〗It took a long time for the connection between body temperature and illness .? A.to make B.to be made ? C.making D.being made

〖06 广东〗_______ this cake, you’ll need 2 eggs, 175 g sugar and 175 g flour. A. Having made Making B. Make C. To make D.

〖06 广东〗No matter how frequently ________ , the works of Beethoven still attract people all over the A. performed performed 〖答案〗A 〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。 〖解析〗过去分词短语 performed 在此相当于 they are performed。No matter how frequently they are performed 的意思是“无论它们(指贝多芬的作品)被演奏多少次”。
82

world. B. performing C. to be performed D. being

〖05 北京〗It’s necessary to be prepared for a job interview. __________ the answers ready will be of great help. A. To have had B. Having had C. Have D. Having

〖05 北京〗When asked by the police, he said that he remembered __________ at the party, but not __________. A. to arrive, leaving arriving, to leave B. to arrive, to leave C. arriving, leaving D.

〖05 北京〗The prize of the game show is $30,000 and an all expenses _____ vacation to China. A. paying being paid B. paid C. to be paid D.

〖05 北京〗I couldn’t do my homework with all that noise __________. A. going on go on B. goes on C. went on D. to

83

〖05 山东〗Oil prices have risen by 32 percent since the start of the year, ______ a record US $57.65 a barrel on April 4. A. have reached reaching B. reaching C. to reach D. to be

〖05 广东〗He glanced over at her, ______ that though she was tiny, she seemed very well put together. A. noting having noted B. noted C. to note D.

〖05 广东〗He hurried to the station only ______ that the train had left. A. to find to have found B. finding C. found D.

84

〖05 湖北〗The repairs cost a lot, but it’s money well ______. A. to spend B. spent C. being spent D. spending

〖05 湖北〗______from other continents for millions of years ,Australia has many plants and animals not found in any other country in the world. A. Being separated C. Having been separated B. Having separated D. To be separated

〖05 湖南〗_____ in a white uniform, he looks more like a cook than a doctor. A. Dressed dressed B. To dress C. Dressing D. Having

〖05 湖南〗I send you 100 dollars today, the rest __ in a year. A. follows followed B. followed C. to follow D. being

85

〖05 江苏〗---- Is Bob still performing? ---- I’m afraid not. He is said________ the stage already as he has become an official A. to have left to be left B. to leave C. to have been left D.

〖05 江苏〗________ in the mountains for a week, the two students were finally saved by the local police A. Having lost lost B. Lost D. Losing C. Being

〖05 江西〗________ and no way to reduce her pain and suffering from the terrible disease, the patient sought her doctor’s help to end her life. A. Having given up hope of cure C. There being hope for cure 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗此题考查 with 的复合结构作状语的用法。 〖解析〗 逗号前的内容作状语, 该部分是由介词 with 构成的短语及现在分词短语 suffering from the terrible disease 构成的, 介词 with 有两个宾语, 分别是 no hope for cure 和 no way to reduce her pain。句意是:这位病人由于没有治愈的希望和减轻其痛苦的方
86

B. With no hope for cure D. In the hope of cure

法, 她饱受疾病煎熬, 于是请求大夫结束她的生命。 〖05 江西〗I think you’ll grow ________ him when you know him better. A. liking liking B. to be like C. to like D. to be

〖05 江西〗The manager, _____ it clear to us that he didn’t agree with us, left the meeting room. A. who has made B. having made C. made D. making

〖05 全国 II〗While watching television, __________. A. the doorbell rang C. we heard the doorbell ring B. the doorbell rings D. we heard the doorbell rings

〖05 全国 II〗_________, the more expensive the camera, the better its quality. A. General speaking B. Speaking general C. Generally speaking generally D. Speaking

87

〖05 全国Ⅲ〗“You can’t catch me!” Janet shouted, __________ away. A. run 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。 〖解析〗running away 在此作 shouted 的伴随状语, 由 Janet 发出这一动作, 故用现在分 词形式。 〖05 全国 I〗The storm left , _____a lot of damage to this area . A. caused caused B. to have caused C. to cause D. having B. running C. to run D. ran\

〖05 上海〗He got well-prepared for the job interview, for he couldn’t risk _______ the good opportunity. A. to lose being lost B. losing C. to be lost D.

〖05 上海〗______ into use in April 2000, the hotline was meant for residents reporting water and heating supply breakdowns. A. Put B. Putting C. Having put D. Being put

88

〖05 上海〗It was unbelievable that the fans waited outside the gym for three hours just _______ a look at the sports stars. A. had have 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。 〖解析〗 本题考查动词不定式的用法。 由句意为: “??为了看一看体育明星” , 可知, 此 处用动词不定式来表示目的, 故选 C。 〖05 上海〗More and more people are signing up for Yoga classes nowadays, ________ advantage of the health and relaxation benefits. A. taking taken B. taken C. having taken D. having been B. having C. to have D.

〖05 浙江〗_________ more about university courses, call (920) 746-3789. A. To find out found out B. Finding out C. Find out D. Having

〖05 重庆〗 Daddy didn’t mind what we were doing, as long as we were together, ____fun. A. had having B. have C. to have D.

89

〖05 重庆〗—What should I do with this passage? —_____ the main idea of each paragraph. A. Finding out B. Found out C. Find out D. To find out

〖05 天津〗You should understand the traffic rule by now. You’ve had it_______ often enough. A. explaining explained 〖答案〗D 〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。 〖解析〗have +宾语+ done 的结构, explain 和 it 构成被动关系。explained 作宾语补足 语。 〖05 天津〗I don’t want _______like I’ m speaking iii of anybody, but the manager’ s plan is unfair. A. to sound have sounded B. to be sounded C. sounding D. to B. to explain C. explain D.

〖05 安徽〗I really can’t understand ______ her like that. A. you treat you treating B . you to treat C. why treat D.

90

〖05 辽宁〗All these gifts must be mailed immediately _______ in time for Christmas. A. in order to have received C. so as to be received B. in order to receive D. so as to be receiving

〖05 福建〗When_______ help, one often says“Thank you. ” or “ It’ s kind of you. ” A.offering B.to offer C.to be offered D.offered

〖2004 全国 III〗Reading is an experience quite different from watching TV; there are pictures ____ in your mind instead of before your eyes. A. to form B. form C. forming D. having formed

〖2004 全国 II〗Sarah, hurry up. I’m afraid you won’t have time to _____ before the party. A. get changed B. get change C. get changing D. get to change

〖2004 全国 II〗 When first ______ to the market, these products enjoyed great success. A. introducing introduced B. introduced C. introduce D. being

91

〖2004 全国 IV〗It shames me to say it, but I told a lie when ____ at the meeting by my boss. A. questioning questioned B. having questioning C. questioned D. to be

〖2004 全国 IV〗Helen had to shout _____ above the sound of the music. A. making herself hear C. making herself heard 〖答案〗D 〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。 〖解析〗不定式作目的状语, make+宾语+过去分词作宾语补足语, 表被动。 〖2004 上海〗The disc, digitally party that night. A.recorded B.recording ? C.to be recording D.having recorded in the studio, sounded fantastic at the B. to make herself hear D. to make herself heard

〖2004 上海〗Having been attacked by terrorists, A.the tall building collapsed ? C.an emergency measure was taken ?

.?

B.doctors came to their rescue ? D.warnings were given to tourists

92

〖2004 上海〗The discovery of new evidence led to _________. A. the thief having caught C. the thief being caught B. catch the thief D. the thief to be caught

〖2004 北京〗_____ in the queue for half an hour, Tom suddenly realized that he had left his wallet at home. A. To wait B. Have waited C. Having waited D. To have waited

〖2004 天津〗Don’t leave the water _____ while you brush your teeth. A. run B. running C. being run D. to run

〖2004 上海〗The flu is believed _____ by viruses that like to reproduce in the cell inside the human nose and throat. A. causing B. being caused C. to be caused D. to have caused

93

〖2004 广东〗______ the programme, they have to stay there for another two weeks. A. Not completing C. Not having completed B. Not completed D. Having not completed

〖2004 重庆〗Laws that punish parents for their little children’s actions against the laws get parents _________. A. worried B. to worry C. worrying D. worry

〖2004 湖北〗____ with the size of the whole earth, the biggest ocean does not seem big at all. A. Compare 〖答案〗D 〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。 〖解析〗 本题考查现在分词作时间状语的用法。 实际上这是一个时间状语从句, 它的完全形 式应为“when the biggest ocean is compared with the size of the whole earth”。 而在 when/if 等引导的时间/条件状语从句中, 如主句与从句的主语一致, 从句的主语及其 后的 be 动词均可省略, 故选 D 项。 〖2004 辽宁〗 by the beauty of nature, the girl from London decided to B. When comparing C. Comparing D. When compared

spend another two days on the farm.? A.Attracting B.Attracted ? C.To be attracted D.Having attracted.

94

〖2004 辽宁〗I don’t know whether you happen the U.S.A. this September. A. to be heard B. to be hearing C. to hear

, but I’m going to study in

D. to have heard

〖2004 江苏〗The old man, his motherland. A.to work B.working ?

abroad for twenty years, is on the way back to

C.to have worked

D.having worked

〖2004 四川〗“We can’t go out in this weather, ” said Bob, window.? A.looking B.to look ? C.looked D.having looked

out of the

〖2004 浙江〗 Linda worked for the Minnesota Manufacturing and Mining Company,_____as 3M. A.knowing B.known C.being known D.to be known

95

〖2004 福建〗The news reporters hurried to the airport, only ____ the film stars had left. A. to tell B. to be told C. telling D. told

〖2004 上海春〗After his journey from abroad, Richard Jones returned home, A.exhausting B.exhausted ? C.being exhausted

.

D.having exhausted

〖2004 上海春〗I’m going to the supermarket this afternoon. Do you have anything ______ ? A. to be buying B. to buy C. for buying D. bought

〖03 NMET〗A cook will be immediately fired if he was found ____ in kitchen. A. smoke 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。 〖解析〗find 后接现在分词作主语补足语。此句中 smoking 是主语 he 的补足语, 所以称 为主语补足语。表示主动的正在发生的事。根据 immdiately 可判断出, 厨师当场被发现在 B. smoking C. to smoke D. smoked

96

厨房吸烟会被立即开除。 〖03 北京〗My advisor encouraged ____ a summer course to improve my writing skills. A. for me taking to take B. me taking C. for me to take D. me

〖03 北京〗The teacher asked us ______so much noise. A. don’t make B. not make C. not ma king D. not to make

〖03 北京〗____ time,he’ll make a first-class tennis player. A .Having given B.To give C. Giving D. Given

〖03 北京〗Mr Smith, ____ of the ____ speech,started to read a novel. A.tired,boring B.tiring,bored C.tired,bored D.tiring,boring

〖03 上海〗Generally speaking, ______ according to the directions, the drug has no side effect. A. when taking 〖答案〗B B. when taken C. when to take D. when to be taken

97

〖考点〗考查非谓语动词。 〖解析〗when+非谓语作状语。本句话的主语 the drug 与 take 直接是动宾关系, 故应选 B. 完整的说法应是 when the drug is taken according to the directions,?由于主句的主 语和从句的主语相同, 因此可以省略从句的主语 the drug 和谓语的一部分 is,答案为 B。当 然也可以省去 when 〖03 上海〗An army spokesman stressed that all the soldiers had been ordered ____ clear warning before firing any shot. A. to issue B. being issued C. to have issued D. to be issued

〖03 上海春〗_____ the meeting himself gave them a great deal of encouragement. A.The president will attend C.The president attended B. The president to attend D.The president’s attending

〖03 年京皖春〗The man we followed suddenly stopped and looked as if _____whether he was going in the right direction. A seeing B. having seen C. to have seen D. to see

98



推荐相关:

【3年高考2年模拟1年原创】最新2013版高考英语 专题09 非谓语动词...

【3年高考2年模拟1年原创】最新2013版高考英语 专题09 非谓语动词_高考_高中教育_教育专区。3 年高考 2 年模拟 1 年原创精品系列 专题 09 非谓语动词【考点...


专题09 非谓语动词-3年高考2年模拟1年原创备战2017高考...

专题09 非谓语动词-3年高考2年模拟1年原创备战2017高考精品系列之英语(原卷版) word版缺答案_高考_高中教育_教育专区。3 年高考 2 年模拟 1 年原创精品系列 ...


专题09 非谓语动词(高考押题)-2017年高考英语考纲解读...

专题09 非谓语动词(高考押题)-2017年高考英语考纲解读与热点难点突破(原卷版) - 一、单句填空 1.Inside,though,the place was practically em...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 学霸学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com