tceic.com
简单学习网 让学习变简单
当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

2012重庆高考英语(精校+最详尽解析)


2012 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(重庆卷)
二、英语知识运用(共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节 单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 21. --John, when shall we meet again, Thursday or Friday? --___________. I’ll be off to London then. A.

Either B. Neither C. Both D. None 22.--Kevin, you look worried. Anything wrong? --Well, I____a test and I’m waiting for the result. A. will take B. took C. had taken D. take 23.______to work overtime that evening, I missed a wonderful film. A. Having been asked B. To ask C. Having asked D. To be asked 24. Sam has been appointed _______ manager of the engineering department to take ____ place of George. A. /, / B. the, / C. the, the D. /, the 25.--____you interrupt now? Can’t you see I’m on the phone? --Sorry Sir, but it’s urgent. A. Can B. Should C. Must D. Would 26.-The Modern Art Exhibition in the City Museum has been cancelled. -Oh, no! ______. A. It’s a pity B. It doesn’t matter C. I knew it already D. It’s not interesting at all 27. Food supplies in the flood-stricken area______. We must act immediately before there’s none left. A. have run out B. are running out C. have been run out D. are being run out 28. We’re having a meeting in half an hour. The decision______at the meeting will influence the future of our company. A. to be made B. being made C. made D. having been made 29. Sales director is a position______commuincation ability is just as importane as sales skills. A. which B. that C. when D. where 30.—Coach, can I continue with the training? --Sorry, you can’t you haven’t recovered from the knee injury. A. unitil B. before C. as D. unless 31.Before you quit your job, ______how your family would feel about your decision. A. consider B. considering C. to consider D. considered 32. It was 80 years before Christopher Columbus crossed the Atlantic______Zheng He had sailed to East Africa A. when B. that C. after D. since 33. The headmaster will not permit the change in the course, nor______it a thought. A. does he even give B. he even gives C. will he even give D. he will even give 34.Evidence has been found through years of study______children’s early sleeping problems are likely to continue when they grow up. A. why B. how C. whether D. that 35.—Look, here comes your dream girl. Invite her to dance. —______What if she refuses me? A.I don’t know B. Why me? C. With pleasure D. So what? 第二节 完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分) I became a gardener when I was twelve. My early__36___of gardening may not have originated from my love for nature. It was to ___37____my parents.
-1-

At that time, we had a big yard in which a beautiful maple tree stood. But my mother often looked with __38___at this work of natural art. Those golden leaves seemed like tons of rubbish to her, “something else to ___39___!” Seeing the neighbors busy with gardening, my father even thought it a waste of time. At that age, I always did something___40_____to whatever my parents did! If gardening were something they found____41___, I would plant a garden! I planted some lily (百合花) seeds in the yard. But they failed to ___42___.I continued to plant sunflower seeds and roses. Wild ____43_____joy, I found the first rose bloom(开花). One by one, the flowers bloomed their heads off. __44___, I was touched by this land of wonder. ___45___, my parents showed no interest in my garden. My father even___46_____at me because he found it was ___47____to move around my garden to the driveway. To my mother’s ___48__, I put in her vase my real roses which, in her eyes, were simply weeds____49___flowers. Regardless of their ____50___, I kept on planting my garden and ____51___to enjoy the pleasure of gardening. Plants make such good companions: they breathe, they bloom, they____52____to care and love. It has been many years since I made my first garden out of my desire to ____53___my parents. Today I become known as Mrs. Greenthumbs, teaching gardening and hosting a gardening show, which makes my parents feel very____54_. And now I could say it is my affection for____55___that makes me a real gardener. 36. A. memory B. dream C. intention D. design 37. A. please B. change C. help D. annoy 38. A. doubt B. appreciation C. surprise D. excitement 39. A. collect up B. care about C. clean up D. come in 40. A. equal B. similar C. superior D. opposite 41. A. painful B. valuable C. upsetting D. interesting 42. A. come up B. break out C. hold on D. get through 43. A. to B. with C. in D. by 44. A. Luckily B. Cheerfully C. Regularly D. Eventually 45. A. Instead B. However C. Therefore D. Besides 46. A. shouted B. laughed C. glanced D. jumped 47. A. convenient B. troublesome C. enjoyable D. dangerous 48. A. sadness B. displeasure C. delight D. relief 49. A. other than B. more than C. rather than D. less than 50. A. dislike B. encouragement C. threat D. suggestion 51. A. decided B. stopped C. continued D. struggled 52. A. devote B. turn C. respond D. lead 53. A. defeat B. satisfy C. respect D. challenge 54. A. proud B. comfortable C. strange D. disappointed 55. A. freedom B. life C. growth D. nature 三、阅读理解(共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) A One of my wonderful memories is about a Christmas gift. Unlike other gifts, it came without wrap(包装). On September 11th, 1958, Mum gave birth to Richard. After she brought him home from hospital, she put him in my lap, saying, “I promised you a gift, and here it is.” What an honor! I turned four a month earlier and none of my friends had such a baby doll of their won. I played with it day and night. I sang to it. I told it stories. I told it over and over how much I loved it! One morning, however, I found its bed empty. My doll was gone! I cried for it. Mum wept and told me that
-2-

the poor little thing had been sent to a hospital. It had a fever. For several days, I heard Mum and Dan whispering such words as “hopeless”, “pitiful”, and ”dying”, which sounded ominous. Christmas was coming. “Don’t expect any presents this year,” Dad said, pointing at the socks I hung in the living room. “If your baby brother lives, that’ll be Christmas enough.” As he spoke, his eyes filled with tears. I’d never seen him cry before. The phone rang early on Christmas morning. Dad jumped out of bed to answer it. From my bedroom I heard him say, ”What? He’s all right?” He hung up and shouted upstairs. “The hospital said we can bring Richard home!” “Thank God!” I heard Mum cry. From the upstairs window, I watched my parents rush out to the car. I had never seen them so happy. And I was also full of joy. What a wonderful day! My baby doll would be home. I ran downstairs. My socks still hung there flat. But I knew they were not empty; they were filled with love! 56. What happened to the author on September 11th, 1958? A. He got a baby brother. B. He got a Christmas gift. C. He became four years old. D. He received a doll. 57. What does the underlined word “ominous” in Paragraph 3 probably mean? A. Impossible. B. Boring. C. Difficult. D. Fearful. 58. Which word can best describe the feeling of the father when Christmas was coming? A. Excitement. B. Happiness. C. Sadness. D. Disappointment. 59. What is the passage mainly about? A. A sad Christmas day. B. Life with a lovely baby. C. A special Christmas gift. D. Memories of a happy family. B Top lists are lecturing people on everything from “100 places to visit” to “100 books to read”. Aren’t you just tired of being told what to do with your time? Now you have a list to end all lists! Take a look at the following two examples from the list of “101 things not to do”: Swim with Dolphins(海豚)? Swimming with dolphins is one of the world’s most profitable tourist activities. However, not every dolphin will welcome having their busy, tiring day interrupted by tourists screaming and pushing around them in the water. Worse yet, when dolphins get too near to the boats loaded with tourists, they could get caught up in ropes and killed by propellers(螺旋桨). Here’s a little secret. Dolphins look like smiling at you, but actually they’re just opening their mouths. Go to See the Mona Lisa? There must be something about the mysterious(神秘的)smile. The 6 million people who visit the lady in the Louvre every year can’t all be wrong, after all. But they can be quite annoying, standing in front of you, holding up their cameras to prevent you from seeing anything. In fact, it is hard for you to see the painting clearly because you have to stay away from it for security reasons. After queuing for hours, many visitors can remain in front of the painting only for 15 seconds at most. If the mysterious lady in the picture knew her fate, she wouldn’t just be smiling, she’d be laughing. So, still long to see the Mona Lisa? If you want to find out more about the list, read 101 Things NOT to Do Before You Die. Visit www.not2dobeforeidie.co.uk and buy the book at a 20% discount. 60. According to the passage, swimming with dolphins ___. A. is the world’s most popular tourist activity B. gives fun to both tourists and dolphins
-3-

C. will make tourists busy and tired D. can cause danger to dolphins 61. What does the author think about going to see the Mona Lisa? A. It is wrong to go and see the mysterious smile. B. It is not as satisfying as expected. C. Fifteen seconds in front of the painting is enough. D. Queuing for hours is worthwhile. 62. The list of“101 things not to do” is made most probably because its author ___. A. thinks it boring to do the things suggested by other lists B. believes other lists are not humorous enough C. intends to persuade people to read more lists D. wants to provide a list different from other lists 63. What is the main purpose of the passage? A. To advertise a book. B. To introduce a website. C. To comment on popular lists. D. To recommend tourist activities. C There is no better way to enjoy Scottish traditions than going fishing and tasting a little bit of whisky(威士忌)at a quiet place like the Inverlochy Castle. When Queen Victoria visited the castle in 1873 she wrote in her diary, “I never saw a lovelier spot,” And she didn’t even go fishing. Scotland is not easily defined. In certain moments, this quiet land of lakes and grasses and mountains changes before your very eyes. When evening gently sweeps the hillside into orange light, the rivers, teeming with fish, can turn into streams of gold. As you settle down with just a fishing pole and a basket on the bank of River Orchy, near the Inverlochy castle , any frustration(烦恼)will float away as gently as the circling water. It’s just you and purple, pink, white flowers, seeking a perfect harmony. If you are a new comer to fishing, learning the basics form a fishing guide may leave you with a lifetime’s fun. For many, fishing is more than a sport; it is an art. Scotland offers interesting place where you can rest after a long day’s fishing. Set against a wild mountain and hidden behind woodland, the beautiful Inverlochy Castle Hotel below the Nevis is a perfect place to see the beauty of Scotland’s mountains. Ben Nevis is the highest of all British mountains, and reaching its 1342-metre top is a challenge. But it’s not just what goes up that matters; what comes down is unique. More than 900 meters high, on the mountain’s north face, lies an all-important source of pure water. Its name comes form the Gaelic language “usquebaugh” or “water of life”; And it is the single most important ingredient(原料) in Scotland’s best known drink: whisky. 64. The story of Queen Victoria is to show that _____. A. the Queen is rich in tour experience B. the Castle is a good place to go in Scotland C. tasting whisky is better than going fishing D.1873 is a special year for the Queen 65. How is Paragraph 2 mainly developed? A. By giving descriptions. B. By following time order. C. By analyzing causes. D. By making comparisons. 66. What is Ben Nevis special for? A. The Inverlochy Castle Hotel. B. The beauty of its surroundings. C. The water from the mountain. D. The challenge up to its top. 67. What is the main purpose of the passage? A. To introduce Scottish traditions to tourists. B. To show the attractions of Scotland to readers. C. To explore geographical characteristics of Scotland.
-4-

D. To describe the pleasures of life in Scotland. D To take the apple as a forbidden fruit is the most unlikely story the Christians (基督教徒) have ever cooked up. For them, the forbidden fruit from Eden is evil(邪恶的. So when Columbus brought the tomato back from South America, a land mistakenly considered to be Eden, everyone jumped to the obvious conclusion. Wrongly taken as the apple of Eden, the tomato was shut out of the door of Europeans. What made it particularly terrifying was its similarity to the mandrake, a plant that was thought to have come from Hell(地狱) . What earned the plant its awful reputation was its roots which looked like a dried-up human body occupied by evil spirits. Though the tomato and the mandrake were quite different except that both had bright red or yellow fruit, the general population considered them one and the same, too terrible to touch. Cautious Europeans long ignored the tomato, and until the early 1700s most of the Western people continued to drag their feet. In the 1880s, the daughter of a well-known plant expert wrote that the most interesting part of an afternoon tea at her father’s house had been the “introduction of this wonderful new fruit--or is it a vegetable?” As late as the twentieth century some writers still classed tomatoes with mandrakes as an “evil fruit”. But in the end tomatoes carried the day. The hero of the tomato was an American named Robert Johnson, and when he was publicly going to eat the tomato in 1820, people journeyed for hundreds of miles to watch him drop dead. “What are you afraid of?” he shouted. ” I’ll show you fools that these things are good to eat!” Then he bit into the tomato. Some people fainted. But he survived and, according to a local story, set up a tomato-canning factory. 68. The tomato was shut out of the door of early Europeans mainly because ______. A it made Christians evil B it was the apple of Eden C it came from a forbidden land D it was religiously unacceptable 69. What can we infer the underlined part in Paragraph 3? A The process of ignoring the tomato slowed down. B There was little progress in the study of the tomato. C The tomato was still refused in most western countries. D Most western people continued to get rid of the tomato. 70. What is the main reason for Robert Johnson to eat the tomato publicly? A To make himself a hero. B To remove people’s fear of the tomato. C To speed up the popularity of the tomato. D To persuade people to buy products from his factory. 71. What is the main purpose of the passage? A. To challenge people’s fixed concepts of the tomato. B. To give an explanation to people’s dislike of the tomato. C. To present the change of people’s attitudes to the tomato. D. To show the process of freeing the tomato from religious influence. E In his 1930 essay “Economic Possibilities for Our Grandchildren “, John Keynes, a famous economist, wrote that human needs fall into two classes: absolute needs, which are independent of what others have, and relative needs, which make us feel superior to our fellows. He thought that although relative needs may indeed be insatiable ( 无止 境的), this is not true of absolute needs. Keynes was surely correct that only a small part of total spending is decided by the desire for superiority. He was greatly mistaken, however, in seeing this desire as the only source of insatiable demands. Decisions to spend are also driven by ideas of quality which can influence the demand for almost all goods, including even basic goods like food. When a couple goes out for an anniversary dinner, for example, the thought of feeling superior to others probably never comes to them. Their goal is to share a special meal that stands out from other meals.
-5-

There are no obvious limits to the escalation of demands for quality. For example, Porsche, a famous car producer, has a model which was considered perhaps the best sports car on the market. Priced at over $120,000, it handles perfectly well and has great speed acceleration. But in 2004, the producer introduced some changes which made the model slightly better in handling and acceleration. People who really care about cars find these small improvements exciting. To get them, however, they must pay almost four times the price. By placing the desire to be superior to others at the heart of his description of insatiable demands, Keynes actually reduced such demands. However, the desire for higher quality has no natural limits. 72. According to the passage, John Keynes believed that_______. A. desire is the root of both absolute and relative needs B. absolute needs come from our sense of superiority C. relative needs alone lead to insatiable demands D. absolute needs are stronger than relative needs 73. What do we know about the couple in Paragraph 3? A. They want to show their superiority B. They find specialty important to meals C. Their demands for food are not easily satisfied. D. Their choice of dinner is related to ideas of quality. 74. What does the underlined word “escalation” in Paragraph 4 probably mean? A. Understanding. B. Increase C. Difference D. Study 75. The author of the passage argues that ______. A. absolute needs have no limits B. demands for quality are not insatiable C. human desires influence ideas of quality D. relative needs decide most of our spending

四、写作(共两节,满分 35 分)
第一节 短文改错(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 以下标有题号的每一行均有一个错误,请找出,并按下列情况改正; 此行多一个词,把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉,在该行右边横线上写出该词,并也用斜线划掉。 此行缺一个词,在缺词处加一个漏字符号(^) ,在该行右边横线上写出该加的词。 此行错一个词,在错的词下划一横线,在该行右边横线上写出改正后的词。 注意:请在答题卡上作答。 Dear Grandpa, How are you those days? I have been missing you very 76._________ much after I went to college a year ago. Whenever I think of 77._________ the old days, I feel very happily. I still remember when I 78._________ was child, you always held me in your arms and told me stories 79._________ till I fall asleep. We often went to the fields to enjoy the pleasant 80._________ view there. You told me the name of different plants and their 81._________ characteristics. Gradually, I became interesting in biology 82._________ and chose to learn biology when I entered into the college. Now 83.________ my friend Ann, together with me, are going to do field study 84.________ and the findings will be use as materials for our research. Since 85.________ we’ll do the study in our hometown, I hope to see you by then. Yours, Daisy 第二节 书面表达(满分 25 分)
-6-

某国际网站提供个人闲置物品交换服务。现在,你打算通过该网站将自己的一件闲置物品与他人交换 (exchange) 。请你用英文在该网站上发帖,发布物品交换信息。内容应包括: · 你将拿出什么物品进行交换 · 具体介绍该物品 · 你希望换回什么物品 · 请愿意交换的朋友给你留言 注意: (1)词数 100 左右; (2)格式不限; (3)文中不得使用考生真实姓名和学校名称。 2012 重庆卷解析 21. 答案:B 解析:句意: “John,我们什么时候再见面呢,星期四还是星期五?” “都不行,那时候我要去伦敦的。 ”本题 考查不定代词的用法。根据语境。Either,两者中任意一个;none,都不(三者及以上) ;neither,都不(两 者) 22. 答案:B 解析:句意: “Kevin,你看上去有点担心。出什么事了?” “我参加了一场考试,正在等考试结果。 ”本题考 查时态。根据语境,看上去担心,说明考完了,此处应选一般过去时。 23. 答案:A 解析:句意:那天晚上由于被要求加班,我错过了一场好电影。本题考查非谓语动词作状语的用法。句子主 语 I 和 ask to work overtime 之间明显为被动关系,先排除 B、C;动词 ing 的完成时形式表示该动作发生在句 子谓语动词之前, 即 “被要求加班” 应发生在 “错过电影” 之前, 故选动词 ing 完成时的被动形式: having been asked。 24. 答案:D 解析:句意:Sam 被任命为工程部经理以取代 George。本题考查冠词的用法。表示官衔、职位的词前面通常 不加冠词;take the place of“代替;取代” ,固定短语。 25. 答案:C 解析:句意: “你一定要打搅吗?难道你没看到我在打电话吗?” “对不起,先生。不过,事情确实很急。 ” 本题考查情态动词的用法。Must you…?“你一定/非得要??吗?” , 表示一种不满与谴责。 26. 答案:A 解析:句意: “城市博物馆的现代艺术展被取消了。 ” “哦,别呀。真遗憾! ”本题考查情景交际。 “Oh,no!” 说明不愿接受该消息,所以会觉得遗憾。 27. 答案:B 解析:句意:洪泛区的粮食储备快耗尽了,在耗尽前我们要立刻行动起来。本题考查时态。由句中的 before there’s none left“在一点不剩前” ,说明现在粮食储备还没耗尽,只是快要耗尽,are running out 即“快要耗 尽”之意。Run out 不用被动。 28. 答案:A 解析:句意:我们半小时后要开一次会议,会议上那个即将作出的决定将会影响我们公司的未来。本题 考查非谓语动词作定语。四个选项都含有被动含义,但时态概念不同。根据语境, “我们半小时后要开一次 会议” , 说明决议现在还没有作出, 而是将要作出, 所以此处应用有将来含义的 to be made 表达。 being made, 正在被作出。Made 和 having been made 已经被作出(having been done 不做定语) 29. 答案:D 解析:句意:销售厂长是一个交际能力和销售技能同等重要的一个职位。本题考查定语从句。先行词
-7-

position 在从句中应作地点状语, “在这个职位上” 交际能力和销售技能同等重要。 (也可用还原法检验:把 关系副词 where 还原为介词+先行词,即 in the position“在这个职位上” ,则定语从句还原为简单句:in the position communication ability is just as important as sales skills.该简单句正确,所以,选 where 正确) 30. 答案:C 解析:句意: “教练,我能继续训练吗?” “对不起,不能。因为你膝伤还没恢复。 ”本题考查连词。as 表原 因,相当于 because。 31. 答案:A 解析:句意:在你辞掉工作前,考虑一下你的家人对于你的决定会有什么感受。本题考查祈使句, consider 前省掉了主语 you。 32. 答案:B 解析:句意:早在在哥伦布横跨大西洋前 80 年,郑和就已航行到了东非。本题考查强调句型。我们把 It was 和 that 去掉后会发现句子成立: 80 years before Christopher Columbus crossed the Atlantic Zheng He had sailed to East Africa, (80 years before Christopher Columbus crossed the Atlantic 为时间状语) ,所以这应是强调句型,答 案选 that。 33. 答案:C 解析:句意:校长不允许课程的变化,也不会给予考虑。本题考查倒装。Neither/ nor 放在句首会引起句子部 分倒装;neither / nor will sb.?意为“某人也不会?” 。 34. 答案:D 解析:句意:多年的研究已发现了主句表明孩子早期的睡眠问题在他们长大后会继续存在。本题考查同位语 从句。that 引导的从句作 evidence 的同位语,不过二者被谓语部分 has been found through years of study 隔离 开,这会造成理解上的障碍。同位语从句属于名词性从句,该同位语从句不缺成分,句子意思也完整,故用 从属连词 that 35. 答案:A 解析: 句意: “看, 你的梦中女孩来了。 请她跳个舞吧。 ” “我不知道 (是否该请她) , 要是她拒绝了该怎么办?” 本题考查情景交际。由 What if she refuses me 可看出说话人不自信,因此他自己不把握是否该请她跳舞,故 回答“我不知道(是否该请她) ” 。 完形填空 篇章解读: 【语篇解读】当年的我是一个叛逆的孩子。我十二岁时成了一名园丁,但不是出于对大自然的热爱,而是为 了与父母作对。父母不喜欢种花草,我偏要种。慢慢地我喜欢上了园艺业,现在我成了著名的园艺师,父母 也为我感到自豪。 36. 答案:C 解析: 我种植花草的意图不是源自对大自然的热爱而是为了使父母烦。 不定式常表目的, 下一句的 to annoy my parents 也表明此处应选 intention, “意图;目的” 。 37. 答案:D 解析:从下文所知,我的意图是为了使父母烦。Annoy,使某人烦。 38. 答案:A 解析:因为父母不喜欢花草,枫树虽美,在他们眼中这未必是自然界的杰作,所以带有疑惑(with doubt) 。 Appreciation,欣赏;感激。 39. 答案:C 解析:金黄色的枫叶在父母看来是垃圾,是需要清扫的东西。“something else to clean up!”译为“打扫点其他 东西(不要打扫这些树叶) ” 40. 答案:D
-8-

解析:opposite to whatever my parents did 与我父母做的任何事情相反,说明了作者的逆反。 41. 答案:C 解析:upsetting“令人烦恼的;令人心神不安的” 。如果他们觉得种花草很烦人,我偏要种。 42. 答案:A 解析:come up 发芽;出土(也可作 come out) 43. 答案:B 解析:wild with joy 高兴得要发疯,with 表原因, “由于” 。 44. 答案:D 解析:终于,我被这片奇迹之地感动了。意指我深深地爱上了这片土地。 45. 答案:B 解析:however, “然而” ,指与上文 I was touched 与 my parents showed no interest 之间的转折关系。 46. 答案:A 解析:父亲觉得我种的玫瑰碍事,很生气,所以会对我 shouted。 47. 答案:B 解析:troublesome 在此处意为“困难的” 。父亲发现绕过花园去车道比较困难。 48. 答案:B 解析:句意:to my mother ’s displeasure 使我母亲不高兴的是。母亲不喜欢花草,我把我种的玫瑰插到她花瓶 里,她当然会不高兴。 49. 答案:C 解析:rather than 而不是。在她眼中,玫瑰就是野草而不是花。Other than,除?外;不同于。 50. 答案:A 解析:尽管他们不喜欢,我却继续种我的花草。 51. 答案:C 解析:continued 与 kept on planting 意思一致。 52. 答案:C 解析:respond to 对??作出回应。我的花草生长、开花,是对我付出的关爱作出的回应。 53. 答案:D 解析:challenge my parents“挑战我的父母”即和他们对抗之意,与上文的 to annoy my parents,…I always did something opposite to whatever my parents did 等叙述一致。 54. 答案:A 解析:我在事业上取得了很大的成就,父母自然便引以为豪。这也说明父母对于花草的态度也有了转变。 55. 答案:D 解析:现在我可以说是我对于大自然的爱才使我成了一名真正的园艺师。我在为了对抗父母而种植花草的过 程中真喜欢上了大自然,喜欢上了园艺业,最终取得了今天的成就。 阅读理解 A 篇【语篇解读】我 4 岁时,妈妈生了小弟弟,她对我说这是送我的圣诞礼物。我非常喜欢他。后来小弟弟 生病了,全家人很着急。又要过圣诞节了,大家全无心绪。圣诞节那天小弟弟却病好了。我们全家可高兴了。 56. 答案:A 解析:细节考查题。由第二段第一句 On September 11th, 1958, Mum gave birth to(生下)Richard 可知之。 57. 答案:D 解析:词义猜测题。和 hopeless、pitiful、dying 含义一致的只有 D 项 Fearful“可怕的” 。 58. 答案:C 解析:推理判断题。由第四段中的 As he spoke, his eyes filled with tears.可推之。 59. 答案:C 解析:主旨大意题。文章一开头就明确提到 One of my wonderful memories is about a Christmas gift。按时间顺
-9-

序组织的文章,主旨大意往往在第一段或最后一段体现出来,本文在第一段。 B 篇【语篇解读】这是一篇广告,介绍了“101 things not to do”这本书的部分内容,并吸引读者去购买。 60. 答案:D 解析:细节考查题。由第四段的第三句 Worse still…they could get caught up in ropes and killed by propellers.可 知之。 61. 答案:B 解析: : 推理判断题。 由倒数第三段的第四句 In fact, it is hard for you to see the painting clearly…for 15 seconds at most.可推之。 62. 答案:D 解析:推理判断题。由文章开头的两句话 Aren’t you just tired of being told what to do with your time? (你是否 对被要求做某些事感到厌倦/烦?)和 Now you have a list to end all lists!可以推断出 “101 things not to do”这本 书是与以往不同的。 虽有借踩踏其他名单而抬高自己之嫌, 但是这确是他为给 101 Things NOT to Do 打广告这 一目的服务的。 63. 答案:A 解析: 主旨大意题。 从 “If you want to find out more about the list, read 101 Things NOT to Do Before You Die. Visit www.not2dobeforeidie.co.uk and buy the book at a 20% discount.”可知,作者终极目的是广告宣传,要把读者 拉到他的网站来买书,还提供八折购书。 C 篇【语篇解读】这篇文章介绍了声名赫赫的苏格兰高地威廉堡。相比于前两篇阅读,难度开始增加, 部分字句开始文学化。第一段提纲挈领简介威廉堡的乐趣所在:钓鱼和威士忌。第二段就主要讲的威廉堡的 渔趣,第三段则用笔墨讲的威廉堡的威士忌。 64. 答案:B 解析:细节考查题。【解析】第一段是提纲挈领介绍苏格兰高地威廉堡的两大不可错过的事,而列举维多利 亚女王的事例,完全是为了说明威廉堡是个好地方,而且,女王甚至还没有体会垂钓之乐,都写下了“I never saw a lovelier spot ”,可见该地确实是值得去的好地儿。 65. 答案:A 解析:A:“描写”;B:“按照时间顺序书写”;C:“分析原因”;D:“作比较的写作手法”。第二段描 绘了威廉堡的渔趣,在夕阳下垂钓的美景,是描写手法。 66. 答案:C 解析:细节考查题。根据第三段的四、五两句…But it’s not just what goes up that matters; what comes down is unique…lies an all-important source of water (译文;但是不仅仅是上山/爬山重要; 下山的的东西/泉水也很独特。 在山的北面 900 多米高处是纯洁之水的重要来源) 。 该题干的 special 为定位词,经语义转换后,可在原文扫描(scan)到 unique 与其近义,从而确定应在 unique 所在句子前后分析答案。 67. 答案:B 解析:写作意图题。B 和 D 选项让我在做的时候,斟酌了很久。除了 C 项“探究苏格兰地理特征”和 A 项“介 绍苏格兰风俗”错得比较明显,其他 2 个就要仔细比较了。注意这两个单词:B 项的“show the attraction” , D 项的“describe” 。表面上作者确是在描写苏格兰生活的悠闲生活,并非只是描写生活在苏格兰的乐趣而已。 更深层次的目的是:他分别用了两段、浓墨重彩给游人介绍两个威廉堡最独特的吸引:渔趣和泉水酿的酒。 这两个事、物是如此独特,足以让威廉堡与众不同。所以想及此,果断选了 D,证明判断正确。 D 篇【语篇解读】按照基督教的传说,西红柿长期以来被荒谬地认为是来自伊甸园的禁果,从而遭到了人们 的冷落。直到 1820 第一位公开吃西红柿的英雄出现,西红柿才得到了人们的认可。 68. 答案:D。基督教不被欧洲接受是由于它在宗教上不可接受。 解析:细节考查题。根据第一段第一句 To take the apple as a forbidden fruit is the most unlikely story the Christians(基督教徒)ever cooked up.(把西红柿当做禁果是基督教徒曾捏造出来的,是最不可能/最离谱的 说法)和最后一句 Wrongly taken as the apple of Eden, the tomato was shut out of the door of Europeans.(被错
- 10 -

误的当做伊甸园的禁果,西红柿被关在欧洲大门外/不被欧洲接受) 。 69. 答案:C 解析:推理判断题。根据 Cautious Europeans long ignored the tomato, and until the early 1700s most of the Western people continued to drag their feet.该句译为:谨慎的欧洲人长期忽视西红柿,直到 18 世纪早期大部 分欧洲人继续 drag their feet。Continue 一词表明是在继续 ignore(忽略)西红柿。这里指在对 tomato 的了解 方面进展缓慢。所以选 C,即大部分欧洲国家 refuse(拒绝接受)西红柿。D 项错误在于 get rid of 表示 to throw away or destroy something you do not want any more 去掉原来你拥有的东西,而欧洲人在此之前一直忽略西红 柿,所以谈不上拥有。 70. 答案:B 解析:细节考查题。由第四段的三、四两句“What are you afraid of?” he shouted. “I’ll show you fools that these things are good to eat!”可知之。 71. 答案:C 解析:写作意图题。本文主要是介绍西方人对于西红柿的认识的转变过程。A、B 项可以轻易排除。C 项是说 展现人们对于西红柿态度的变化,D 项是说展现西红柿如何摆脱宗教影响的过程。如何排除 D 项:根据第一 段,宗教的确在西红柿被人们拒绝的血泪史里有着梦魇一般的作用,但是并非是唯一的影响因素。而且第三 段更是讲解了人们对于西红柿态度开始动摇,虽然“Cautious Europeans long ignored the tomato” ,但也有著 名的种植专家的女儿写下的怀疑,这些都是实实在在的人的态度的“变化” ,并没有刻意去描写宗教的影响; 在最后一段里,真正拯救和吃下西红柿的人还是个美国人,他用自己勇敢的行为,给那些前来观看他死亡的 人以有力一击。而在这些故事的描写中,也和宗教就没有太大关系了。而题目问的是 the main purpose of the passage(这篇文章的主要目的) ,文章的主要目的应该建立在这篇文章主旨大意的基础上,宗教的影响仅仅 是文章的一部分,并非贯穿文章的 “线索” ;而且宗教的影响也只是人们对对西红柿态度转变的一部分。也 就是说,C 项包含了 D 项,比 D 项更有概括性。 E 篇【语篇解读】一位著名的经济学家 John Keynes 曾把人类的需求分为两种:absolute needs(绝对需求)和 relative needs(相对需求) ,同时他认为相对需求是无止境的。可是 John Keynes 只把相对需求视为无止境是 不准确的,人对于质量的需求也是无止境的。 72. 答案:C 解析:细节考查题。由第一段的最后一句中的 He thought that although relative needs may indeed be insatiable 可知之。同学们要注意,这个题考的不是作者的观点,而是凯恩斯的观点。 73. 答案:D。对外出吃饭的选择与人们对(食物)质量的观念有关。 解析: 推理判断题。 根据第三段的第一句 Decisions to spend are also driven by ideas of quality which can influence the demands for almost all goods(消费的决定也受到质量观念的驱使,质量观念能影响对于几乎所有商品的 需求)。这句话为第三段的主题句,而后面以夫妻结婚周年时外出吃饭为例就是为了支撑主题句的。 注意:一个自然段的主题句,就是一个自然段大多数句子都围绕它来阐述的句子。主题句常位于一个自然 段的开头或结尾(有时在段落中间;有时没有主题句,需自己归纳) 74. 答案:B 增长 解析:词义猜测题。根据第四段举的例子可知,人们对于高质量的需求是不断增长的。如第四段提到 People who really care about cars find these small improvements exciting. (关注车的人发现这些小的改进也令人兴奋) 75. 答案:A 解析:主旨大意题。按凯恩斯的观点,人类需求分为“绝对需求”和“相对需求”。从文章第一段可知“He thought that although relative needs may indeed be insatiable (无止境的) , this is not true of absolute needs.” (词 组be not true of…对?不适用、不符合?)凯恩斯认为相对需求是无止境的。作者所做的就是辩驳他的论点, 应是绝对需求无限,相对需求则和生活质量有关,是可控的、有条件性的和有限的,故选A。

- 11 -

- 12 -


推荐相关:

2012重庆高考英语(精校+最详尽解析)

2012重庆高考英语(精校+最详尽解析)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2012 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试(重庆卷)二、英语知识运用(共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节 单项...


2012年全国高考英语试题阅读理解分类汇编之故事类(精校word版有答案解析)

2012年全国高考英语试题阅读理解分类汇编之故事类(精校word版有答案解析)_高三英语...第 7 页共 27 页 5.【2012 重庆卷】 A One of my wonderful memories is...


2012 年全国高考英语试题分类汇编之阅读新题型(精校word版有答案解析)

金太阳新课标资源网 wx.jtyjy.com 2012 年全国高考英语试题分类汇编之阅读新题型 (精校 word 版有答案解析) 1.【2012 全国新课标】 根据短文内容,从短文后的...


2012年高考全国英语试题语法分类汇编之名词性从句(精校附解析)完整

2012年高考全国英语试题语法分类汇编之名词性从句(精校解析)完整_高考_高中教育...2. 【2012 重庆】34. Evidence has been found through years of study___ ...


2012高考试卷英语精校版含答案(全国卷II)

2012高考试卷英语精校版含答案(全国卷II) 隐藏>> 绝密★启用前 2012 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试 英注意事项: ⒈本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题...


精校版2012年全国高考英语试题及答案-广东卷

2012年全国高考英语试题... 15页 免费精​校​版​2​0​1​2​...2014年建筑幕墙建筑装饰行业分析报告 90份文档 2014年执业医师考试指导 口腔执业...


2012年高考英语全国Ⅱ卷(精校,word版,含答案)

2012高考英语全国Ⅱ卷(精校,word版,含答案)_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2012高考英语全国Ⅱ卷(精校,word版,含答案)2012...


2010年全国高考英语试题及答案-重庆卷解析(精校版)

2010年全国高考英语试题及答案-重庆解析(精校版)。着重解题思路和方法,精彩注释...方位状语位于句首时,不及物动词常在其主语之前,最常见于文学描写,本 解析】 ...


精较版 含详细解析 2010年高考试题——英语(重庆卷)解析版

关键词:2010年高考试题 英语( 1/2 同系列文档 2012大纲全国卷高考数学(理.....精较版 含详细解析 2010年高考试题——英语(重庆卷)解析版 2010年高考试题——...


2012年高考语文全国大纲卷及答案(精校版)

[精校]2013年高考语文全国... 8页 2财富值 2012高考真题——英语(全......分) (6 答: 17.这篇文章是怎样构思的?请简要分析。 分) (6 答: 六、 ...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 简单学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com