tceic.com
简单学习网 让学习变简单
当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

高中英语 Unit4 Wildlife protection 第四课时 Using Language同步检测 新人教版必修2


Unit 4

第四课时

Using Language

Ⅰ.单词拼写 根据下列句子所提供的汉语提示或所给单词的首字母,写出各单词正确的完全形式(每空限写一词)。 1.The little baby was frightened by the________(凶猛的)dog. 2.It was strange that

nobody________(检查)my ticket before I got on the train. 3.Their dog________(咬)a hole in my trousers. 4.That will make a good________(结局)to the book. 5.The________(事件)caused a series of events that nobody had foreseen. 答案: 1.fierce 那个小孩被恶狗吓了一跳。 2.inspect 上车前竟无人查票真是奇怪。 3.bit 他们家的狗在我的裤上咬了一个洞。 4.ending 这会让本书有一个良好的结局。 5.incident 这一事件造成了一系列无人能预见的结局。 Ⅱ.单项填空 1.The border________is worthy of special attention. A.incident B.accident C.happening D.occurring 答案:A incident 可指偶然发生的、不太重要的事件,也可指重大的有历史意义的事件。accident 侧重指交通事故。 2.You won't get full pay because you've been absent six times this month________our records. A.as a result B.because of C.according to D.next to 答案:C according to“根据”,其后的宾语常是所依据的内容。 3.The company has a free long?distance telephone number________consumers can call with any questions they have about the products. A.unless B.even though C.as if D.so that 答案:D so that 此处引导目的状语从句,符合题意。unless“除非;如果不”,引导条件状语从句; even though“即使”,引导让步状语从句;as if“好像;宛如”,引导方式状语从句。 4.The new law will come into______on the day it is passed. A.power B.use C.service D.being 答案:D come into being 为固定搭配,意为“形成”,相当于 come into existence。come into power“执政,掌权”,come into use“开始被使用”;come into service“投入使用”。 5.I'd like to live in a country________there is plenty of sunshine. A.that B.which C.where D.there 答案:C where 引导定语从句,且在从句中作状语。 Ⅲ.选词填空 用方框中所给单词的适当形式填空。 contain hunt serve zone loss rub wild powerful fierce bite 1.________of health is more serious than loss of wealth. 2.She was in the________of that family for seven years. 3.Keep off that________dog. It will bite you. 4.Electric current is often________enough to kill a man. 5.The book________all the information you need. 6.Don't come into the dangerous________. 7.If you keep________, the color will come off. 8.The baby was badly________by mosquitoes.
1

9.I have________everywhere, but I can't find it. 10.She was________with him for his being late. 答案:1.Loss 2.service 3.fierce 4.powerful 5.contains 6.zones 7.rubbing 8.bitten 9.hunted 10.wild Ⅳ.翻译句子 1.上课的时候必须专心听老师讲课。 ________________________________________________________________________ 2.这种鸟在世界上逐渐绝种了。 ________________________________________________________________________ 3.他只是希望别打扰他。 ________________________________________________________________________ 4.他有失去生命的危险。 ________________________________________________________________________ 5.他那有趣的表演使观众哈哈大笑。 ________________________________________________________________________ 6.他伸出手去,保护他的孩子免受伤害。 ________________________________________________________________________ 7.这本书里有一些有趣的章节。 ________________________________________________________________________ 8.经过一年的辛苦工作之后, 我们都十分珍惜这个假期。 ________________________________________________________________________ 9.他们对敌人毫不怜悯。 ________________________________________________________________________ 10.她受雇任计程车司机。 ________________________________________________________________________ 答案: 1.You must pay attention to your teacher in the class. 2.This kind of bird is dying out in the world. 3.He just wants/wanted to be left in peace.或 He just wants/wanted not to be disturbed. 4.He was in danger of losing his life. 5.His amusing performance made the audience burst into laughter. 6.He raised his arm to protect his child from(being)hurt. 7.The book contains some amusing passages. 8.We all appreciate the holiday after a year of hard work. 9.They showed little mercy to the enemies. 10.She's employed as a taxi driver. Ⅴ.完形填空 阅读下面短文,理解大意,从题中所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。 China's giant panda shows the achievement of the international effort to save animals that are now in danger. In television programs we often see pandas__1__funny games. Children have panda toys and beautiful cards with pictures of lovely__2__in them. They often visit the giant pandas in the zoo on__3__holidays and have a good time there. However, scientists are worried about the__4__of giant pandas. They know only about 1,600 giant pandas remain__5__today. They think the giant pandas will die out in 30 years if the present conditions are not__6__. It is reported that the giant pandas have a very__7__birthrate. About 115 pandas live in zoos and research centers mainly in China, but during the past 10 years they__8__only 34__9__pandas that are still alive. Survival rate for giant pandas in the wild are probably the same or lower. There are several reasons for the low__10__. The main reason is__11__male pandas can make love with females in a very__12__season—only a few days a year. When they do have babies, females often produce two pandas, but the mother is usually not able to care for__13__of them. The newborn pandas__14__only a few kilograms each. They are too weak to live without special care. In the zoo, scientists can help the mothers__15__the young pandas, but those living in the wild do not
2

get enough__16__. It is very difficult for mother pandas to bring up their young pandas. Conditions for the giant pandas have been worse in recent years. Pandas in China continue to__17__in number. We know pandas live on bamboos. But sometimes all the bamboos in one area die. The pandas there have__18__to eat and die of hunger. Giant pandas now live in 13 separate__19__areas in China. Several years ago the Chinese government and the International Wild Life Organization agreed__20__a project of protecting giant pandas in the wild. We hope it could be helpful. 1.A.play B.playing C.do D.doing 答案:B play games“做游戏”,为固定搭配。句意:在电视上我们经常看到大熊猫在做各种各样 的滑稽可笑的游戏。若用 v.?ing 形式作宾补,强调动作的正在进行。 2.A.pandas B.children C.bamboos D.zoos 答案:A 通读全文可知,本文是围绕大熊猫(pandas)来说明问题的,故选 pandas。 3.A.our B.their C.your D.the 答案:B 由本句逻辑主语 they 可知应选 their。 4.A.past B.now C.future D.present 答案:C 与下文中的“They know only about 1,600 giant pandas remain...”对应可知,科学家 们正在为大熊猫的生存前景(future)忧心忡忡。 5.A.live B.living C.lively D.alive 答案:D 与下文中的“About 115 pandas live in zoos and research centers mainly in China, but...”对应可知,当今现存的(remain alive)大熊猫只有大约 1600 只。 6.A.changed B.increased C.improved D.considered 答案:C 只有生存环境得到改善,大熊猫才会脱离灭绝的危险。 7.A.low B.proper C.high D.right 答案:A 由下文“在过去十年里只有 34 只小熊猫出生”可知,大熊猫的出生率极低(very low)。 8.A.cloned B.produced C.kept D.created 答案:B 由下文的“When they do have babies, females often produce two pandas...”可知 B 项正确。此处 produce 相当于 give birth to。 9.A.small B.young C.little D.adult 答案:B 与下文“It is very difficult for mother pandas to bring up their young pandas...” 对应可知。 10.A.price B.speed C.birthrate D.limit 答案:C 与上文“It is reported that the giant pandas have a very low birthrate”对应可 知。 11.A.why B.how C.when D.that 答案:D 本题考查表语从句。从句为完整的一句话,不缺少任何成分,故用 that 引导,that 不能省 略。 12.A.short B.long C.suitable D.certain 答案:A 由下文“only a few days a year”可知,适合大熊猫交配的时日极短。 13.A.all B.both C.none D.neither 答案:B 此处是指代上文中“produce two pandas...”,故选 B 项,熊猫妈妈一般不能同时照料两
3

只幼崽。 14.A.weight B.heavy C.weigh D.heaviness 答案:C 此处缺少谓语,weigh“称重;称体重”符合句意。 15.A.have B.raise C.bring up D.care for 答案:D 由上文“...but the mother is usually not able to care for both of them.”可知, 动物园里的科学家们会帮助熊猫妈妈来照料(care for)熊猫幼崽。 16.A.help B.food C.water D.milk 答案:A 与上文可知,野生大熊猫则不能得到足够的救助(help)。 17.A.reduce B.grow C.rise D.change 答案:A 与上句“Conditions for the giant pandas have been worse in recent years”对应, 中国大熊猫的数量在不断地减少(reduce)。 18.A.something B.nothing C.everything D.anything 答案:B 由上句可知如果一个地区熊猫赖以生存的竹子都灭绝了,那么大熊猫将没有东西可吃。 19.A.protected B.protecting C.defending D.guarding 答案:A protected 为分词化的形容词,意为“受保护的”。 20.A.do B.with C.in D.on 答案:D 考查固定词组的用法。agree to sth.“同意(计划、条件、安排)”等;agree with sb.“同 意某人所说的话”;agree on sth.“(谈话/判双方就某事)达成一致”。 Ⅵ.阅读理解 阅读下面的文章,从题中所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中选出最佳答案。 One of the last sites of the Monarch Butterfly may soon be gone. It is happening in Pacific Grove, California. That town calls itself Butterfly USA. In this town, one woman owns some land that the butterflies like to live on. She wants to sell her land to people who want to build homes. The city does not want this to happen because the butterflies will not have a home. The city would like to make the land a place just for butterflies. It cannot do this because it cannot afford to buy the land. The butterflies fly from Mexico to California every year. Millions of butterflies have followed the same paths for thousands of years. They start trip in Mexico and return to the same trees in California. They come to Pacific Grove to stay warm. The female butterflies need the plants there to lay their eggs. Lots of butterflies land by the thousands on the local trees. The Monarch Butterfly is the Pacific Grove city mascot(吉祥物). Many people come to the city each year to see the butterflies. The money these people bring is very important for the town. Some people say that the butterflies used to come in big numbers. Now the amount of butterflies is fewer each year. Many people think that all of the buildings being built take the butterfly away. If the nests are destroyed, all of the Monarch Butterflies could be killed. 1.The town of Pacific Grove________. A.is poor B.is proud of having the Monarch Butterfly C.does not make money out of tourism D.does not try to protect the Monarch Butterfly 答案:B 推理判断题。由第一段最后一句可知。 2.According to the passage there are fewer butterflies because________. A.their homes are destroyed B.the town where they used to live is gone C.many of them were killed D.they have no plants to visit
4

答案:A 细节理解题。由最后一段第六句话可知。 3.Which of the following statements is TRUE? A.One of the last places where the Monarch Butterfly lives will soon disappear. B.The last site of the Monarch Butterfly may soon disappear. C.One of the last nests of the Monarch Butterfly man soon be gone. D.The place where the Monarch Butterfly lives may soon be not suitable for them to live in. 答案:D 推理判断题。由第二段第二句可知。 4.We can infer from the text that________. A.the Monarch Butterfly is used to staying in the same place for thousands of years B.the woman sold the land at a high price C.Pacific Grove, California is not the only place where people can find the Monarch Butterfly D.the governent of the town will manage to do what it can 答案:B 推理判断题。由第二段最后一句话可知。 选 做 题 Ⅰ.短文改错 此题要求改正短文中的错误。对标有题号的每一行做出判断:如无错误,在答题卡相应的位置上画一 个勾(√);如有错误(每行只有一个错误),则按下列情况改正: 此行多一个词:把多余的词写在答题卡相应的位置上,用斜线(\)划掉。 此行缺一个词:在答题卡相应的位置上写出该加的词,并附带前(后)词。 此行错一个词:在答题卡相应的位置上写出该错词和改正后的词。 注意:原行没有错的不要改。 It was very fine when I got up on last Sunday morning.1.________ So I decided to go for a walk and took some photos in the2.________ beautiful country. After breakfast, I carried my camera with 3.________ me and set off. Everything went smooth. I enjoyed my trip 4.________ so much that I didn't realize the weather had been turned 5.________ bad. I began to run and it was too late. I was caught 6.________ by the rain and was wet through. I kept on running until7.________ I get to a bus stop. I stood there waiting a long time for the 8.________ bus shivering (颤抖) in cold. Shortly after I got home, I9.________ had high fever, which made me stay in bed for a whole week!10.________ 答案: 1.去掉 on 介词多余。last Sunday morning 单独作时间状语。 2.took→take 此处 take 与前面的 go 并列。 3.√ 4.smooth→smoothly 形容词、副词误用。此处用副词修饰动词 went。 5.去掉 been 语态误用。由句意知,此处用主动语态,所以去掉 been。 6.and→but 连词误用。前后为转折关系。 7.by→in 介词误用。be caught in the rain“淋雨”。 8.get→got 时态误用。全文是过去时态。 9.in→with 介词误用。with 在此表原因,意为“因为,由于”。 10.had 与 high 间加 a 冠词漏用。have a high fever“发高烧”。 Ⅱ.新短文改错 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共有 10 处语言 错误,每句中最多有两处。错误涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1. 每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2. 只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。
5

After read your advertisement, I want to apply myself for the position. I'm twenty years old, male, 1.78 metres tall, strong and health. I will graduate Nanjing University this year. I have been learning English for ten years. My speaking English is pretty good and I can write good article. I have won several prizes in English contests. I have made a great deal of inventions, most of them have been put into practice, but I can use the computer skillfully. If I can get the job, I'll try my best do it well. Thank you for your kindness. 答案: After read your advertisement, I want to apply myself for the position. I'm twenty years reading old, male, 1.78 metres tall, strong and health. I will graduate from Nanjing University this year. ∧ healthy I have been learning English for ten years. My speaking English is pretty good and I can write spoken good article . I have won several prizes in English contests. I have made a great deal of articles number inventions, some of them have been put into practice, but I can use the computer skillfully. which and If I can get the job, I'll try my best ∧ do it well. Thank you for your kindness. to Ⅲ.对话填空 请认真阅读下面对话,并根据各题所给首字母的提示,在答题卡上标有题号的横线上写出一个英语单 词的完整、正确形式,使对话通顺。 R=reporter D=Doctor Zhang R:Good morning, Dr Zhang. (1) T________you for accepting this interview. D:Good morning, Nancy. I am very glad to be here. What would you like to know about? R:According to our recent survey, we (2) f________that more students now wear glasses. I am doing this (3) i________to find out some information about protecting eyesight. D:Yes. It is a big problem. We cannot ignore(忽视)the fact that the number is increasing rapidly. R:What can we do to (4)s________the problem? D:Students' eyes must be(5)e________every year. This is because they need to identify (鉴 定)any problems as early as (6) p________. R:What other advice can you give us? D:Besides this, I suggest that students tell their (7) p________that they can't see words clearly on the blackboard and parents make sure their children are not rubbing their eyes or sitting too(8) c________to the television. R:Could you tell me some other things that parents can do at home? D:I strongly advise that parents make sure that their children do not read in bed. It can do great(9)h________to their eyes. R:Thank you for your good (10) s________. Goodbye. D:Goodbye. 答案:1.Thank 2.find 3.interview 4.solve 5.examined 6.possible 7.parents 8.close 9.harm 10.suggestions Ⅳ.任务型读写 阅读下面短文,根据所读内容在表格中的空白处填入恰当的单词。注意:每个空格只填一个单词。 There are two types of people in the world. Although they have equal degree of health and wealth and other comforts of life, one becomes happy, the other becomes unhappy. This arises from the different ways in which they consider things, persons, events and the resulting effects upon their minds. People who are to be happy fix their attention on the convenience of things, the pleasant parts of conversation, the well prepared dishes, the goodness of the wine, the fine weather. They enjoy all the cheerful things. Those who are to be unhappy think and speak only of the opposite things. Therefore, they are continually dissatisfied. By their remarks, they sour the pleasure of society, offend (hurt) many people, and make themselves disagreeable everywhere. If this turn of mind was founded in nature, such unhappy persons would be the more to be pitied. The intention of criticizing and being disliked is perhaps taken up by imitation. It grows into a habit, unknown to its possessors. The habit may be strong, but it may be cured when those who have it realize
6

its bad effects on their interests and tastes. I hope this little warning may be of service to them, and help them change this habit. Though in fact it is chiefly an act of the imagination, it has serious results in life since it brings on deep sorrow and bad luck. Those people offend many others; nobody loves them, and no one treats them with more than the most common politeness and respect. This frequently puts them in bad temper and draws them into arguments. If they aim at getting some advantages in social position or fortune, nobody wishes them success. Nor will anyone start a step or speak a word to favor their hopes. If they bring on themselves public objections, no one will defend or excuse them, and many will join to criticize their wrong doings. These should change this bad habit and be pleased with what is pleasing, without worrying needlessly about themselves and others. If they do not, it will be good for others to avoid any contact with them. Otherwise, it can be disagreeable and sometimes very inconvenient, especially when one becomes mixed up in their quarrels.About Two Types of People Types of People Differences (1)________ fixing their attention on The happy the (2)________of things equal degree of health and (3) think and speak only of the ________and other comforts of life The unhappy (4)________things Situation (7)________ (9)________

·growing into a habit ·having bad ·change this bad effects on their habit ·souring the pleasure of Analysis(分析) interests and ·be pleased with society about the tastes what is pleasing ·offending many people (5)________ ·nobody loves ·(10)________worr making themselves them y needlessly about (6)________ ·no one treats themselves and them with others (8)________and respect 答案:1.Similarities 2.convenience 3.wealth 4.opposite 5.unhappy 6.disagreeable 7.Results 8.politeness 9.Tips/Advice/Suggestions 10.don't Ⅴ.补全对话 根据对话内容,从对话后所给的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 (B: Burley, the boss, J: Jeremy) B:Good morning. J:Good morning, Mr. Burley. B:Please be seated.__1__ J:Yes, I have. I worked for B & J Business Forms Company. B:__2__ J:I quite enjoyed it, but the office was too big and sometimes noisy. I want to work in a smaller and quieter office. B:__3__I think my office is very quiet and modern. I hope you don't stay away from work too much. J:__4__ B:That's very good indeed.__5__One of the young men in my office is always absent. Right! I'll take you on. A.I need a young man like you. B.How long have you worked in an office before? C.That sounds very good.
7

D.Have you ever worked in an office before? E.In my last job I was only away for one day in two years. F.I'd like to follow your advice. G.And did you enjoy it? 答案:1—5 DGCEA

8


推荐相关:

2016春高中英语 Unit 4 Wildlife protection Section Ⅱ Learning about Language,Using Language同步测评

2016春高中英语 Unit 4 Wildlife protection Section Ⅱ Learning about Language,Using Language同步测评_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Section Ⅱ Learning about Language...


高中英语 Unit4 Wildlife protection同步检测 新人教版必修2

高中英语 Unit4 Wildlife protection同步检测 新人教版必修2 暂无评价|0人阅读|0次下载|举报文档 Unit 4 Ⅰ.单词拼写 Wildlife protection 1.I___(感激)this...


【名师一号】2015高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Wildlife protection课时检测 新人教版必修2

【名师一号】2015高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Wildlife protection课时检测 新人教版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 4 Ⅰ.词汇知识 Wildlife protection (计时:35...


(同步复习精讲辅导)北京市2014-2015学年高中英语 Unit4 Wildlife protection(一) 新人教版必修2

(同步复习精讲辅导)北京市2014-2015学年高中英语 Unit4 Wildlife protection(一) 新人教版必修2_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit4 Wildlife protection(一)...


(同步复习精讲辅导)北京市2014-2015学年高中英语 Unit4 Wildlife protection(一)新人教版必修2

(同步复习精讲辅导)北京市2014-2015学年高中英语 Unit4 Wildlife protection(一)新人教版必修2_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Wildlife protection(一) 本讲目...


高中英语 Unit 4 Wildlife Protection单元综合检测 新人教版必修2

高中英语 Unit 4 Wildlife Protection单元综合检测 新人教版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 4 Wildlife Protection I. 单项填空 (共 15 小题,每小题 1 分...


2015-2016高中英语 Unit4 Wildlife protection练习册 新人教版必修2

2015-2016高中英语 Unit4 Wildlife protection练习册 新人教版必修2_英语_高中...Period Two Learning about Language & Using Language Ⅰ.在空白处填入适当的...


2015-2016高中英语 Unit4 Wildlife protection单元小测 新人教版必修2

2015-2016高中英语 Unit4 Wildlife protection单元小测 新人教版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。单元小测(四) Ⅰ.在空白处填入适当的内容(1 个单词)或括号内...


高中英语 Unit4 Wildlife protection Period1 Reading优秀教案 新人教版必修2

高中英语 Unit4 Wildlife protection Period1 Reading优秀教案 新人教版必修2_英语...2.How to master the important language points in this passage. Teaching ...


广东省雷州市附城中学2016届高三英语一轮复习 Unit4 Wildlife Protection练习 新人教版必修2

广东省雷州市附城中学2016届高三英语一轮复习 Unit4 Wildlife Protection练习 新人教版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit4 Wildlife Protection Ⅰ听说训练 Part A...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 简单学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com