tceic.com
简单学习网 让学习变简单
相关标签
当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

【讲练测】2016年高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Making the news(练)(含解析)新人教版必修5


Unit 4 Making the news
Ⅰ.词义辨析 1.Tom decided to pick up teaching as a _______after graduating from college. A.colleague B.section C.profession D.intention

2.Many teenagers are

waiting for hours outside the stadium,_________ to meet their sports star. A.eager B.thorough C.accurate D.senior

3.Your report must be finished and _______to the committee before the deadline. A.updated B.informed C.demanded D.submitted

4.She has _________a good knowledge of English through many years’ hard work. A.required B.acquired C.switched D.defended

5.The incomes of male professionals went up by almost 80%. _______,part-time women workers saw their earnings fall. A.Meanwhile B.Anyhow C.However D.Instead

6.Motorists ________of speeding may be banned from driving for a year. A.clarified B.charged C.polished D.accused

7.Tom thought that I did that ________,just to annoy him. A.normally B.legally C.immediately D.deliberately 8.Her doctor suggested that she went to the hospital to have a _________examination. A.severe B.splendid C.thorough D.constant

9.She was thrown into a _________.She didn’t know whether to go or stay. A.process B.dilemma C.department D.ceremony 10.Many schools in the USA did not ________of students wearing jeans to school. A.approve B.support C.agree D.promise

【答案】1. C 2. A 3. D 4.B 5. A 6. D 7. D 8. C 9. B 10. A Ⅱ.非谓语动词 1. 【2014 届四川省成都高毕业班第一次诊断性检测】 ________energy, we turn off the lights for Earth Hour on the last Saturday in March A. Saving B. To save C. Saved D. Having saved

1

【答案】B

考点:非谓语动词。 2. 【2014 届四川省成都市家炳中学高三 10 月月考试题】 ---How is the man injured in the earthquake? ---The doctor said if _________ in a proper way, he was likely to be saved. A. treated 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:医生说如治疗得当,地震中受伤的人可能得救。if treated ? = if he was treated ? 因从句主语是“治疗”这一动作的承受者, 所以用“治疗”的过去分词做状语。 故 A 项正确。 考点:分词。 3. 【2014 届四川省成都市树德中学高三 3 月阶段性考试试题】A Nepal plane crashed in bad weather, ________ all 18 on board. A. killing 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:句意:一架尼泊尔的飞机在恶劣的天气中坠毁,机上的 18 人全部遇难。动作 “kill”与其逻辑主语“A Nepal plane”是主动关系,故用现在分词作结果状语,选 A。 考点:考查现在分词 4. 【2014 届四川省成都外国语学校高三 10 月月考试题】Walter offered us a lift when he was leaving the office, but our work ______, we didn’t accept the offer. A. not being finished C. had not been finished 【答案】A 【解析】 B. having not been finished D. not having finished B. killed C. having killed B. to kill B. treating C. is treated D. to be treated

2

试题分析:句意:沃尔特在离开办公室时主动要开车送我们,我们就没有接受,因为我们的 工作还没完成,。 当状语的逻辑主语和句子的主语不一致时,需要用独立主格结构或者从 句的形式来表达。这里还有被动的用法。故选 A。 考点: 考查独立主格结构的用法。 5.【2014 届四川省成都市乐山一中高三 10 月月考试题】Please tell me the after service of the computer; I’m worried about A.there being 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析: 考查动名词的复合结构: 句意: 请告诉我电脑的售后服务, 我很担心有时会死机。 介词 about 后面接动名词,there be 句型中 there 是主语,所以用 there being,there 做 动名词的逻辑主语,选 A。 考点:考查动名词的复合结构 6. 【2014 届四川省成都市乐山一中高三 10 月月考试题】—Have all the mysteries been cleared up? — Almost. But ______ only one question ______. A. there remains; answered C. there remains; to be answered 【答案】C B. it remains; to be answered D. it remains; answered B. it being a breakdown sometime. C. there is D. it is

考点:考查 there be 句型及不定式作定语 7. 【2014 届四川省泸县九中高三上学期一诊模拟试题】_______ from father to son, the music has not changed for centuries. A. Passing 【答案】D 【解析】
3

B. To pass

C. Having passed

D. Passed

试题分析:考查过去分词做状语:句意:这个音乐从爸爸传给儿子,几个世纪都没有改变。 因为 the music 和 pass 是被动关系,用过去分词做状语,选 D。 考点:考查过去分词做状语 8. 【 2014 届四川省绵阳高南山中学高三 10 月月考试题】 Max could smell the rain coming.And it did.Suddenly the lightning flashed through the clouds, nearly ______ him. A.to blind 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:考查现在分词做状语:句意:Max 可以闻到雨要来了,确实是,突然闪电穿过云 层,几乎让他看不见了。the lightning 是主语,flashed 是谓语,后面应该是分词做状语, the lightning 和 blind him 是主动关系,用现在分词做状语,选 C。 考点:考查现在分词做状语 9. 【2014 届四川省宜宾市南溪二中高三 9 月月考试题】A fire broke out in a nightclub last week, £2,500 worth of damage. C.to cause D.having caused B.blinded C. blinding D.having blinded

A.causing B.caused 【答案】A 【解析】

试题分析: 句意: 上周在一家夜总会爆发的一场大火, 造成了 2, 500 英镑的损失。 此处 causing £2,500 worth of damage 表示大火导致的自然的结果,现在分词短语作结果状语,表示 自然的结果。 考点:考查非谓语动词 10. 【2014 届四川省双流县棠湖中学,外语实验学校高三上学期第一次学生阶段性学习情 况评估检测试题】Opposite the old town is the 5500 meters Yulong Xueshan Mountain, its peak_______ with snow. A. is covered 【答案】B B. covered C. covering D. covers

4

考点:考查独立主格结构。 III.短语填空 concentrate on;accuse...of...;keep in mind;inform...of;set to work;depend on;be supposed to;to tell the truth;look forward to;ahead of

1.I am _________hearing about your amazing trip to Hawaii. 2.She burst into tears when she ___________cheating in the exam. 3.The task will be finished _________schedule if nothing prevents. 4.I was sleeping badly and finding it hard to ________my work. 5.It is not easy for a pupil to_________ so many English words in such a short time. 6.The manager promised to keep me ________ how our business was going on. 7.It ___________ have been sunny today,but it is raining. 8.__________,I don’t care about what other people might say. 9.The coffee break is over;it’s about time we_______________. 10.Isn’t it amazing that the colour of the creature changes _________the weather? 【答案】1. looking forward to 2. was accused of 3. ahead of 4. concentrate on 5. keep in mind 6. informed of 7. was supposed to 8. To tell the truth 9. set to work 10. depending on IV.完成句子 1.Only if you ask many different questions_______________________________________ (才有可能获得你需要知道的信息).(acquire) 2.They must use research to_____________________________________ (使自己了解到 被遗漏的那部分情况).(missing) 3.Although_______________________ (他认为那个人一直在说谎话),he knew he must not accuse him directly.(realize) 【答案】1. will you acquire all the information you need to know 2. inform themselves of the missing parts of the story 3. he realized the man had been lying

5

V.模仿造句 1.Never will Zhou Yang forget his first assignment at the office of a popular English newspaper. [翻译]我永远不会忘记参军的那一天。 ____________________________________________________ 2.Not only am I interested in photography,but I took an amateur course at university to update my skills. [翻译]他不但给我提了建议,而且还借给了我一些钱。 _____________________________________________________ 3.Here comes my list of dos and don’ts. [翻译]约翰来了,又喝醉了。 ____________________________________________________ 4.He denied taking money but we were skeptical. [翻译]他不承认拿走了我的电脑。 ______________________________________________________ 5.It was a dilemma because the footballer could have demanded damages if we were wrong. [翻译]要是我再细心点,或许就能做得更好了。 ______________________________________________________ 【答案】1. Never shall I forget the day when I joined the army. 2. Not only did he give me some advice,but also he lent me some money. 3. Here comes John,drunk again. 4. He denied taking away my computer. 5. I could have done better if I was more careful. VI.语法填空【2015 届宁夏大学附中一模】 Opportunities don’t come often. They come every once in a while. Very often, they come quietly and go by without 1 (notice). Therefore, it is advisable 2

you should value and treat them with care. When an opportunity comes, it brings a promise but never realizes it 3 its own. If you want to achieve something 4 intend to fulfill one of your 5 , you will take

ambitions, you must work hard, make efforts and get prepared.

no advantage of opportunities when they come to visit you. The difference between a man who succeeds and 6 who does not lies only in the way each treats

opportunities. The successful person always makes adequate preparations to meet opportunities as they duly arrive. The 7 (success) person, on 8 other hand,

works little and just waits to see them pass by. 1n my opinion, there are plenty of opportunities for everyone in our society, but only those who are prepared
6

adequately and qualified purposes. 【答案】 being noticed that on or Otherwise one unsuccessful the highly their

9

(high) can make use of them to achieve

10

考查介词。这里为固定的短语搭配:on one’s own 独自地。 考查连词。这里用连词 or,表示“或者” 。 考查副词。这里前后句含有转折之意,故用副词 otherwise。 考查代词。这里 one 代指 a man。 考查形容词。前后句句意可知,这里是指“不成功的” 。 考查代词。这里考查固定短语搭配:on the other hand 另一方面。 考查副词。这里修饰动词,故用副词修饰。 考查代词。注意主语为 those,故用代词 their。 考点:考查学生对词汇及语法掌握。 VIII.基础写作 [写作内容] 1. 昨天与同学外出野餐,按计划要爬西山; 2. 早上在校门口集合,7 点出发;

7

3. 不久开始下小雨,继续骑车,一小时后到达山脚; 4. 雨停,爬上山顶,欣赏美景; 5. 照相,唱歌,跳跃,做游戏,下棋,午餐,玩得开心; 6. 午餐后下山,4 点回家,筋疲力尽。 [写作要求] 1. 短文应包括所有内容要点,但不可逐字翻译; 2. 可适当增加细节,使短文连贯; 3. 开头已给出,不计入总句数。 [评分标准] 句子结构准确,信息内容完整,篇章连贯。 参考词汇:野餐 picnic Yesterday my classmates and I went out for a picnic and climbed the West Mountain as planned. ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________

One possible version:
Yesterday_my_classmates_and_I_went_out_for_a_picnic_and_climbed_the_West_Mo untain_as_planned. Gathering at the gate of our school early in the morning, all of us started off at seven, but soon it began to rain lightly. We kept on riding for an hour before we reached the foot of the mountain. When the drizzle stopped, we began to climb the mountain and very soon we reached the top of the mountain. How beautiful it was when we looked at the view from the top, where we ran, sang, jumped, played chess, had the pictures taken, had lunch, and we all had a very good time. After lunch, we went down the mountain, and we got home at four, tired out.

8


推荐相关:

【讲练测】2016年高考英语一轮复习Unit4Makingthenews(讲)(含解析)新人教版必修5(新)

【讲练测】2016年高考英语一轮复习Unit4Makingthenews()(含解析)新人教版必修5(新)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 4 Making the news 单元知识预览 项目 ...


【讲练测】2016年高考英语一轮复习Unit4Makingthenews(练)(含解析)新人教版必修5(新)

【讲练测】2016年高考英语一轮复习Unit4Makingthenews(练)(含解析)新人教版必修5(新)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 4 Making the news Ⅰ.词义辨析 1.Tom ...


【讲练测】2016年高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Making the news(练)(含解析)新人教版必修5

【讲练测】2016年高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Making the news(练)(含解析)新人教版必修5_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 4 Making the news Ⅰ.词义辨析 1....


【讲练测】2016年高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Making the news(测)(含解析)新人教版必修5

【讲练测】2016年高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Making the news()(含解析)新人教版必修5_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 4 Making the news 单元检测卷(时间 ...


【讲练测】2016年高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Making the news(讲)(含解析)新人教版必修5

【讲练测】2016年高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Making the news()(含解析)新人教版必修5_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 4 Making the news 单元知识预览 项目 ...


【讲练测】高考英语一轮复习UnitMakingthenews(练)(含解析)新人教版必修-精

【讲练测】高考英语一轮复习UnitMakingthenews(练)(含解析)新人教版必修-精_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 4 Making the news Ⅰ.词义辨析 1.Tom decided to...


【讲练测】高考英语一轮复习UnitMakingthenews(讲)(含解析)新人教版必修-精

【讲练测】高考英语一轮复习UnitMakingthenews()(含解析)新人教版必修-精_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 4 Making the news 单元知识预览 项目 单词及其词性...


【志鸿优化 全优设计】2016届高考英语总复习 Unit 4 Making the news练习 新人教版必修5

【志鸿优化 全优设计】2016高考英语总复习 Unit 4 Making the news练习 新人教版必修5_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 4 Making the news A 级:基础巩固 Ⅰ...


2017高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Making the news练习 新人教版必修5

2017高考英语一轮复习 Unit 4 Making the news练习 新人教版必修5_英语_高中...自己也感到非常高兴,从而说明了“予人玫瑰,手留余香。 ” 【答案解析】 1. ...


2014高考英语一轮复习重点梳理现题解析:必修5 Unit 4 《Making the news》(新人教)

2013届高考英语一轮复习... 13页 免费 【优化设计】2014高考英... 暂无评价...人教新课标必修5 Unit 2... 3页 免费 M5 U4 Making the News... 暂无评价...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 简单学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com