tceic.com
简单学习网 让学习变简单
相关标签
当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

2014届高三英语二轮专题精品卷:完形填空和语法填空


三木资源 助力高考!

2014 届高三英语二轮专题精品卷:完形填空和语法填空 单位:三木教育中心 编写:张重阳
I. 语言知识及应用(共两节,满分 60 分) 第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 1~15 各题所给的 A、B、C 和 D 项中,选出最佳选项, 并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

Wishing to encourage her young son’s progress on the piano, a mother took her boy to a Paderewski concert. After they were 1 , the mother spotted a friend in

the audience and walked down the passage to greet her. Seizing the and 3__ 2 to explore the wonders of the concert hall, the little boy rose

explored his way through a door marked “NO ADMITTANCE.” When the house

lights dimmed and the concert was about to begin, the mother returned to her seat and 4 that the child was missing.

Suddenly, the curtains parted and spotlights focused on the impressive Steinway on stage. In __5 , the mother saw her little boy sitting at the key-board, 6__

picking out Twinkle, Twinkle Little Star. At that moment, the great piano master made his and 7 , quickly moved to the piano,

__8 in the boy’s ear, “Don’t quit. Keep playing.” Then 9 over, Paderewski reached down with his left hand and began filling

in a bass part. Soon his right arm reached around to the other side of the child and he added a running obbligato (伴奏). Together, the old master and the young novice (beginner) transformed a frightening situation into a wonderfully The audience was strongly 11 . 12 . 10 experience.

That’s the way it is in life. What we can accomplish on our own is hardly We try our best, but the 13

aren’t exactly graceful flowing music. But when we 14 can be beautiful.

trust in the hands of a Greater Power, our life’s work Next time you set out to 15

great achievements, listen carefully. You can hear

the voice of the Master, whispering in your ear, “Don’t quit. Keep playing.”
【文章大意】本文叙述了一个小男孩和他母亲一块去参加音乐会,趁他母亲和朋友聊天时,自己
第 1 页 共 1 页

三木资源 助力高考!

一人在音乐大厅跑。结果当钢琴表演开始时,小男孩正坐在钢琴键盘上弹奏数星星这首乐曲。钢琴 大师并没有让他下来, 而是让他继续弹。 这样他们俩合作弹出的曲子吸引了观众。 由此, 可总结为, 有人帮助完成的事是真正杰出优秀的。

1. A. seated
【答案】A

B. sat

C. dressed

D. rested

【 解析】考查动词及语境的理解。A. seated

使坐下; B.sat 坐;

C.

dressed 穿衣; 妈妈发现了一个朋友。 故选 A。 2. A. fact
【答案】C 【

D. rested 休息。短语 be seated 坐下,坐着。根据句意他们坐好后,

B. difficulty

C. opportunity

D. risk

解 析 】 考 查 名 词 及 语 境 的 理 解 。 A. fact 事 实 ; B.difficulty 困 难 ;

C.opportunity 机会;D. risk 冒险。根据 explored his way through a door marked “NO ADMITTANCE.”可知此处句意是抓住机会探索音乐大厅的奇迹, seize the opportunity to do sth. 抓住机会去做某事。 故选 C。 3. A. actually
【答案】D 【 解析】考查副词及语境的理解。A. actually 实际上;B.occasionally 偶然地;

B. occasionally

C. fortunately

D. eventually

C.

fortunately 幸运地;D. eventually 最终,终于。根据 that the child was missing.可知 小男孩不见了,他终于在音乐大厅自己去探险了,故选 D。 4. A. discovered
【答案】A 【 解 析 】 考 查 动 词 及 语 境 的 理 解 。 A. discovered 发 现 ; B.told 告 诉 ;

B. told

C. accepted

D. offered

C.accepted 接受;D. offered 提供。根据 the mother returned to her seat 可知那位母 亲回到座位上,发现自己的孩子不见了。故选 A 5. A. joy
【答案】C 【 解 析 】 考 查 名 词 及 语 境 的 理 解 。 A.

B. trust

C. horror

D. pleasure

joy 高 兴 ; B.trust 信 任 ;

C.horror 恐惧;D. pleasure 快乐。根据 frightening situation 可知母亲此处自己找
第 2 页 共 2 页

三木资源 助力高考!

不到孩子,发现自己的孩子坐在钢琴键盘上,因此感到害怕,恐惧。故选 C。 6. A. quickly
【答案】D 【 解析】考查副词及语境的理解。A. quickly

B. personally

C. generally

D. innocently

快地;

B. personally

个人地; C. generally 一般地;D. innocently 纯洁地,天真地。因为他是 little boy 小男孩,年龄小,因此此处 是他天真在那里弹奏数星星的乐曲。故选 D。 7. A. entrance
【答案】A 【 解析】考查名词及语境的理解。A. entrance

B. disappearance

C. arrangement

D. opening

入 口 , 进 入 ; B.

disappearance 消失; C. arrangement

布置, 整理; D. opening 开始。 根据 quickly moved

to the piano,可知钢琴家刚刚走进来,因此此处用 make one’s entrance 进入。故选 A。 8. A. shouted
【答案】D 【 解 析 】 考 查 动 词 及 语 境 的 理 解 。 A. shouted 大 喊 ; B.repeated 重 复 ;

B. repeated

C. promised

D. whispered

C.promised 许诺;D. whispered 低语。根据 in the boy’s ear,可知此处是凑到的小男孩 的耳朵旁说的,应是小声说,低语。故选 D。 9. A. turning
【答案】B 【 解析】考查动词及语境的理解。A. turning

B. bending

C. rising

D. handing

转向;B. bending 弯曲;

C. rising 上升;

D. handing 传递。根据语境此处小男孩较矮,因此钢琴家要弯下腰与

他一起弹钢琴。故选 B。 10. A. creative
【答案】A 【 解析 】 考查形容词及语境的理解。 A. creative 创造性的; B.effective 有效的;

B. effective

C. annoying

D. fearing

C.annoying 恼人的; D. fearing 害怕的。根据 the old master and the young novice (beginner) transformed a frightening situation into a wonderfully 可知钢琴家与这个 男孩合作弹奏的乐曲是一个新的创造,具有创造性。故选 A。 11. A. addicted
【答案】D
第 3 页 共 3 页

B. invited

C. attacked

D. attracted

三木资源 助力高考!

【 解析】考查动词及语境的理解。A. addicted

上 瘾 ; B.invited 邀 请 ; 10 experience.

C.attacked 进攻,袭击; D. attracted 吸引。根据 a wonderfully 可知这是一个有创造性的经历,因此吸引观众。故选 D 12. A. abnormal
【答案】B

B. remarkable

C. unimportant

D. ordinary

【 解析】考查形容词及语境的理解。A. abnormal 反常的,不规则的; B. remarkable 卓越

的,非凡的;

C. unimportant 不重要的;

D. ordinary 普通的, 平凡的。 根据 But when 14 can be beautiful.

we trust in the hands of a Greater Power, our life’s work

可知有人帮助时,我们的工作会做的非常好,因此此处是说自己独立来做的事几乎不卓越。 故选 B 13. A. goals
【答案】C 【 解析】考查名词及语境的理解。A. goals 目标;B. intentions 目的,意图; C.results

B. intentions

C. results

D. purposes

结果; D. purposes 目的, 用途。 根据 Next time you set out to 可知我们是朝着成就出发,此处是说的成就或结果。故选 C。 14. A. luckily
【答案】B 【 解析】考查副词及语境的理解。A. luckily 幸运地;

15

great achievements,

B. truly

C. slightly

D. fortunately

B.

truly

真 实 地 ;

C.slightly 轻微地; D. fortunately 幸运地。根据 What we can accomplish on our own is hardly 12 .可知可知自己独立来做的事几乎不卓越。有人帮助时,我们的工作会做的真

正的好,因此此处是说故选 B。 15. A. overcome
【答案】C 【 解析】考查动词及语境的理解。A. overcome 克服; B.enjoy 喜欢; C.accomplish 完成;

B. enjoy

C. accomplish

D. become

D. become 成为,变得。根据 What we can accomplish 可知此处是说我们完成我们的成就。 故选 C。 第二节 语法填空(共两篇,20 小题,每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,在空格处填入一个适 当的词或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空,并将答案填在答题卡标号为 16~35 的相应位置上。 A
第 4 页 共 4 页

三木资源 助力高考!

When I was a ten?year?old girl,I was once asked to deliver a speech titled “A Real Test in My Life”. To talk before the whole class ! Just imagine how 16

(terrible) shy I was the moment I thought of that with so many eyes fixed upon me. I had no other 17 (choose),though. First I was to draft the speech and that was

just a piece of cake for me,because I was a good writer—something to pride myself in. But the hard part 18 (lie) in my oral presentation;to read from 20 19 paper

was not allowed;I had to give the speech

my memory and in front of such a 21

big audience ! A real trial began when I stood on the platform with my legs

(tremble) and my mind blank. How much time had passed by,I didn't know. My listeners were still waiting,patiently and without any signs of rushing me. Gradually I found 22 back , giving out my speech with difficulty. Finally I finished. After 23

seemed to be a hundred years,I found my audience applauding. I made it!From then on,my fear of talking before an audience disappeared. Actually with my confidence building up,I now turn out to be a great speaker. Looking back,I know the (great) difficulty on our way to success is our fear;overcome it, 25 be able to achieve our goals. B Our experience at the Children’s Medical Care Center was eye-opening. We saw a lot of children without hair due to their radioactive treatment. We played with them and taught them to draw pictures. The children, though 26 (suffer) such great 27 24

we will

pains, were so friendly that it was much easier to interact with them than we (expect).

One day, an incident deeply touched us. A girl suggested that she teach us how to fold paper. She taught us 28 great patience, explaining each step slowly and

clearly. Though we could easily do that, we still pretended to know nothing about it. We followed her, step by step, doing everything she told us. Finally, _ 29 finished our work successfully, she gave each of us 30 we

big hug. We could see

the pride and happiness on her face. Her father was so thankful to us that he held our hands tightly, tears in his eyes. And it was not until then girl would receive an operation the next day. Many stories happened at the center. It was really a 32 (value) experience 33 31 we knew the

to us all, enriching our life in a positive way. The children’s happy faces and
第 5 页 共 5 页

三木资源 助力高考!

strong minds will stay with us forever. The days we spent at the Center inspired us boys 34 (reflect) on many things. We began to reflect on how to deal with the

difficulties in life, because our “troubles” seem not worth mentioning at all compared with 语法填空: 35 these innocent kids are going through.

16. terribly

17. choice 18. lay

19. the

20. from 25. and

21. trembling 22. myself 23. what

24. greatest

第 6 页 共 6 页


推荐相关:

广东省2014届高三英语二轮专题精品卷:完形填空和语法填空(10)

广东省2014届高三英语二轮专题精品卷:完形填空和语法填空(10)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。广东省 2014 届高三英语二轮专题精品卷:完形填空和语法填空(10) I. 语言知...


2014届高三英语二轮专题精品卷 完形填空和语法填空(5)

2014 届高三英语二轮专题精品卷:完形填空和语法填空(5) I.语言知识及应用(共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) ...


2014届高三英语二轮专题精品卷 完形填空和语法填空(2)

2014 届高三英语二轮专题精品卷:完形填空和语法填空(2) I 语言知识及应用(共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节 完形填空(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) ...


2014届高三英语二轮专题精品卷 完形填空和语法填空(9)

2014 届高三英语二轮专题精品卷:完形填空和语法填空(9) I 语言知识及应用 (共两节,满分 45 分) 第一节 完形填空 (共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分...


广东省2014届高三英语二轮专题精品卷 完形填空和语法填空(8)

广东省 2014 届高三英语二轮专题精品卷:完形填空和语法填空(8) II.语言知识应用 (共两节;满分 45 分) 第一节: 完形填空 (共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分...


2014届高三英语二轮专题精品卷:完形填空和语法填空

三木资源 助力高考! 2014 届高三英语二轮专题精品卷:完形填空和语法填空 单位:三木教育中心 编写:张重阳 I. 语言知识及应用(共两节,满分 60 分) 第一节 完形...


广东省2014届高三英语二轮专题精品卷:完形填空和语法填空(3)

广东省2014届高三英语二轮专题精品卷:完形填空和语法填空(3) I 语言知识及应用(共两节,满分45分) 第一节 完形填空(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分) 阅读下面...


2016高考英语二轮复习 第三部分 专题三 第2课时 完形填空类语法填空题练习

2016高考英语二轮复习 第三部分 专题三 第2课时 完形填空语法填空题练习_英语...(2014·广东卷)Last year,my brother and I went to Miami for a vacation....


安徽省黄山市2015届高考英语二轮复习 语法填空及阅读专题测试(10)

安徽省黄山市 2015 届高考英语二轮复习 语法填空及阅读专题测试 (10)语法填空 阅读下面短文, 按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求, 在空格处填入一个适当的 ...


2014届高考英语第二轮专题复习提分训练:专题13-完形填空(2013年高考真题集锦,含答案解析)

专题推荐 2014年高考语文新课标I卷... 2014年高考语文北京卷真... 2014年高考...高考英语完形填空真题_2... 52页 2下载 高中英语语法权威解析 70页 免费 ...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 简单学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com