tceic.com
简单学习网 让学习变简单
相关标签
当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

2014-2015学年高中英语 Module 1 Our body and healthy habits同步复习练习2 外研版必修2


Module 1 Our body and healthy habits
Ⅰ.用框内所给短语的正确形式填空 keep healthy, take exercise, be crazy about, make sure, head towards/for, have a sweet tooth, be connected with, at least, begin wit

h, be off work1.To________, we should learn more about our body and the fuel we need. 2.Tom________playing football when he was young. 3.The best way________that we will feel fine is to develop healthy eating habits. 4.These words and expressions________the computer. 5.My mother looks________five years younger than her real age. 6.He________the door as soon as he had finished his homework. 7.John________and ate many sweets in the past. 8.My uncle will make a trip to Beijing, so he________for a week. 9.Our English teacher________her class________greetings and says goodbye in the end. 10.I________every day to keep fit. 答案:1.keep healthy 2.was crazy about 3.to make sure 4.are connected with 5.at least 6.headed for 7.had a sweet tooth 8.will be off work 9.begins; with 10.take exercise Ⅱ.完成句子 1. 我听见他在隔壁房间正唱一首流行歌曲。 I________him________a pop song in the next room. 2.我看见他朝着教室走去。 I saw him________ ________the classroom. 3.他手里拿着一把尺子走进了教室。 He went into the classroom________a ruler________his hand. 4.医生建议他节食减肥。 The doctor advised him to________ ________ ________ ________to lose weight. 5.我告诉他,我才不会傻得相信他呢。 I told him that I wasn't________ ________ ________believe him. 答案:1.heard, singing 2. heading towards 3.with, in 4.go on a diet 5.foolish enough to Ⅲ.句型转换 1.Though he has graduated, he also has something to do with his school. Though he has graduated, he________also________ ________his school. 2.Jack got flu three days ago. Jack________ ________ ________for three days. 3.My sister is fond of sweet food. My sister________ ________ ________ ________. 4.Mr. Smith has no fewer than 10 English dictionaries. Mr. Smith has________ ________10 English dictionaries. 5.The little baby with nothing on is just two months old. The little baby________ ________ ________is just two months old. 6.I don't often get flu because I keep on exercising everyday. I________get flu because I keep on exercising everyday. 答案: 1.is, connected with 2.has had flu 3.has a sweet tooth 4.at least 5.without anything on 6.rarely Ⅳ.单项选择 1.These shoes cost______. What's more, they are________small for me. A.very much; very

-1-

B.too much; much too C.much too; too much D.very much; too much 答案:B 解析:too much“太多”,用作名词。much too 是程度副词修饰形容词 small。 2.Since he was fit for the job, we all made him________team leader. A.one B.some C.a D./ 答案:D 解析:表示一定范围内独一无二的官衔、职位的名词,在句中作宾补时,其前不带冠词。 3.Listen to me carefully and do________you are told. A.when B.as C.all what D.that 答案:B 解析:题意:认真听我讲,照吩咐做。as 引导方式状语从句。C 项如为 all that 也正确。 4.When you come to the fence, you can see a notice______there saying“________the grass”. A.putting up; Keep off B.put up; Keep off C.putting up; Keep away D.put on; Keep out 答案:B 解析:notice 与 put up 之间为动宾关系,用过去分词短语作宾补。Keep off the grass 意为“请勿践踏草坪”。 5.In the after?class activities students had plenty of________and gained a lot of practical________. A.exercises; experiences B.practices; experience C.practice; experience D.exercise; experiences 答案:C 解析: practice 表示“实践”, experience 表示“经验”时都是不可数名词。 但 practice 表示“做法; 惯例”; experience 表示“经历”时都是可数名词。 exercise 表示“锻炼活动” 时不可数,表示“训练;练习”时可数,但不符合此题语境。 6.—He is________a brave man. —We can't admire his courage________. A.actually; very much B.indeed; too a lot C.really; too much D.truly; a bit 答案:C 解析:really“确实;真正”;can't...too much“非常??; 再??怎么样也不过分”。 7.As far as I know, this man________risk anything than lose the ring for her wife. A.would rather B.had better C.preferred D.would like to 答案:A 解析:根据句子结构分析,此处用 would rather do sth. than do sth.“宁愿做某事而 不愿做某事”结构。
-2-

8.I remember his telephone number is 8666888, but you'd better________. A.be sure B.make sure C.find out D.look out 答案:B 解析:根据语境排除 C、D 项,因为前文已说出电话号码,不需要去查找。be sure 意为 “对??有把握”;make sure 意为“保证做到;核实”。从句意看,说话者只是要求对方去 核实。 9.The herd of sheep were running towards the house but we________them towards the field. A.ahead B.brought C.took D.headed 答案:D 解析:head“使??朝??方向前进”,此处用作及物动词。 10.The manager discussed the plan that they would like to see________the next year. A.carry out B.carrying out C.carried out D.to carry out 答案:C 解析:that 在从句中作动词 see 的宾语,代替 the plan,因为 plan 与 carry out 为动 宾关系,故用过去分词作宾补,构成 see the plan carried out。 Ⅴ.阅读理解 阅读下面的短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出最佳选项。 A Sports shoes that work out whether their owner has done enough exercise to warrant time in front of the television have been devised in the UK. The shoes—named Square Eyes—contain an electronic pressure sensor and a tiny computer chip to record how many steps the wearer has taken in a day. A wireless transmitter passes the information to receiver connected to a television, and this decides how much evening viewing time the wearer deserves, based on the day's efforts. The design was inspired by a desire to fight against the rapidly ballooning waistlines among British teenagers, says Gillian Swan, who developed Square Eyes as a final year design project at Brunel University to London, UK. “We looked at currect issues and childhood overweight really stood out,”she says. “And I wanted to tackle that with my design.” Once a child has used up their daily allowance gained through exercise, the televison automatically switches off. And further time in front of the TV can only be earned through more steps. Swan calculated how exercise should translate to television time using the recommened daily amounts of both. Health experts suggest that a child take 12,000 steps each day and watch no more than two hours of television. So, every 100 steps recorded by the Square Eyes shoes equals precisely one minute of TV time. Existing pedometers(计步器)normally clip onto a belt or slip into a pocket and keep count of steps by measuring sudden movement. Swan says these can be easily tricked into recording steps through shaking. But her shoe has been built to be harder for lazy teenagers to cheat.“It is possible, but it would be a lot of effort,”she says. “That was one of my main design considerations.” 1.According to Swan, the purpose of her design project is to________. A.keep a record of the steps of the wearer B.deal with over weight among teenagers C.enable children to resist the temptation of TV D.prevent children from being tricked by TV programs
-3-

答案:B 解析:由第三段的最后两句话可以得知,Swan 的计划就是想解决青少年的肥胖问题。 2.Which of the following is true of Square Eyes shoes? A.They regulate a child's evening TV viewing time. B.They determine a child's daily pocket money. C.They have raised the hot issue of overweight. D.They contain information of the receiver. 答案:A 解析:B 项内容与本文无关;C 项文中没涉及;D 项的错误在于 Square Eyes shoes 并不 包含 receiver 的信息。由第二段的最后一句话可得知 A 项正确。 3.What is stressed by health experts in their suggestion? A.The exact number of steps to be taken. B.The precise number of hours spent on TV. C.The proper amount of daily exercise and TV time. D.The way of changing steps into TV watching time. 答案:C 解析:由第五段的第二句可以得知。 4.Compared with other similar products, the new design____. A.makes it difficult for lazy teenagers to cheat B.counts the wearer's steps through shaking C.reocrds the sudden movement of the wearer D.sends teenagers' health data to the receiver. 答案:A 解析:由最后一段的第三句话可以看出,这种新型鞋可以让那些懒惰的孩子难以作弊。 B Millions of hamburgers are eaten by people in every corner of the world every day. Together with hot dogs and Coca?Cola, hamburgers have been the most important American contribution to international eating habits. The name “hamburger”has nothing to do with ham. It is believed that the hamburger was first brought to the United States by Germans from the city of Hamburg some time in the 1850s. The first known reference to hamburgers was in a newspaper in Washington State in 1889. From then on the hamburger became a kind of popular American fast food. Now young people in Asia, Europe and South America have learned to eat while on the move, a hamburger in one hand and a soft drink in the other. There have been cries of anger from Italy and Spain about the shortening of the usual four?hour lunch break. Instead, young people have discovered a lunch for which they don't have to stop at all. However, there are clouds over the hamburger's world. People who worry about health dislike the high animal fat in the hamburger. They think the time saved seems a high price to pay for poor health. The packages in which hamburgers are usually served are causing serious pollution problems in many large cities. Big hambuger companies are destroying large cities. Big hamburger companies are destroying large area of South America rain forest to produce the cheap meat they need. So will the hamburger celebrate its nexft century? 主旨大意:本文主要讲述了 hamburger 的发展历史,和它在全世界人们当中的受欢迎程 序。 5.In which way do hamburgers change people's eating habits? A.People can have their meals at any time of the day. B.They can be served in any restaurant. C.People can have them with soft drinks. D.Meal time can be greatly reduced.
-4-

答案:D 解析:根据第三段中的...,young people have discovered a lunch for which they don't have to stop at all. 可选选 D。 6.The hamburger, as a kind of popular American fast food, ________. A.has a history of over 100 years B.was brought to Europe in 1850s C.is usually eaten with the hot dog D.is better served in Hamburg 答案:A 解析:由第二段中的 in 1889 可知是 over 100 years。 7.Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage? A.Young people in Europe don't have to stop to buy hamburgers. B.It is suggested that hamburgers be eaten with both hands. C.Some people in Europe don't like to reduce their lunch time. D.Young people in many countries are learning how to eat in their cars. 答案:C 解析:由第三段中的 There have been cries of anger from Italy and Spain about the shortening of the usual four?hour lunch break.可知选 C。 8.The writer isn't sure whether ________. A.packages for a hamburgers are polluting many big cities B.hamburgers will remain popular for the following 100 years. C.the meat in hamburgers can cause health problems. D.cattle raising leads to the destroying of rain forest 答案:B 解析:由文章最后一段可知。

-5-


推荐相关:

2014-2015学年高中英语 Module 1 Our body and healthy habits同步复习练习2 外研版必修2

2014-2015学年高中英语 Module 1 Our body and healthy habits同步复习练习2 外研版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 1 Our body and healthy habits Ⅰ....


2014-2015学年高中英语 Module 1 Our body and healthy habits同步复习练习1 外研版必修2

2014-2015学年高中英语 Module 1 Our body and healthy habits同步复习练习1 外研版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 1 Our body and healthy habits Ⅰ....


2014-2015学年高中英语 Module 1 Our body and healthy habits同步复习练习3 外研版必修2

2014-2015学年高中英语 Module 1 Our body and healthy habits同步复习练习3 外研版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 1 Our body and healthy habits Ⅰ....


2014-2015学年高中英语 Module 1 Our body and healthy habits同步复习练习4 外研版必修2

2014-2015学年高中英语 Module 1 Our body and healthy habits同步复习练习4 外研版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 1 Our body and healthy habits Ⅰ....


2014-2015学年高中英语 Module 1 Our body and healthy habits同步课时练习2 外研版必修2

2014-2015学年高中英语 Module 1 Our body and healthy habits同步课时练习2 外研版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 1 Our body and healthy habits Ⅰ....


2014-2015学年高中英语 Module 1 Our body and healthy habits同步全解练习2 外研版必修2

2014-2015学年高中英语 Module 1 Our body and healthy habits同步全解练习2 外研版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 1 Our body and healthy habits I. ...


2014-2015学年高中英语 Module 1 Our body and healthy habits同步练习2 外研版必修2

2014-2015学年高中英语 Module 1 Our body and healthy habits同步练习2 外研版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 1 Our body and healthy habits Ⅰ.语境...


2014-2015学年高中英语 Module 1 Our body and healthy habits同步课时练习1 外研版必修2

2014-2015学年高中英语 Module 1 Our body and healthy habits同步课时练习1 外研版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 1 Our body and healthy habits Ⅰ....


2014-2015学年高中英语 Module 1 Our body and healthy habits同步全解练习6 外研版必修2

2014-2015学年高中英语 Module 1 Our body and healthy habits同步全解练习6 外研版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 1 Our body and healthy habits 建议...


2014-2015学年高中英语 Module 1 Our body and healthy habits同步练习1 外研版必修2

2014-2015学年高中英语 Module 1 Our body and healthy habits同步练习1 外研版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 1 Our body and healthy habits Ⅰ.用...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 简单学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com