tceic.com
学霸学习网 这下你爽了
相关标签
当前位置:首页 >> 高考 >>

2016年高考英语语法填空 一轮二轮复习 快速提分应试技巧


2016 年吴军高考英语语法填空高频规律教案
纯空格题:考查冠词、代词、介词和连词等四类词。

有提示题: 谓语动词的时态和语态(主谓一致) 非谓语动词 形容词和副词及比较级、最高级和词类转换(词性转换、加否定或反义的前/后缀)等。

语法填空七字诀: ―全‖:看完整句; ―位‖:确定空格所处的位置,分清在句子当中充当什么作用(词性为主) ; ―考‖:知道考什么; ―形‖:知道用什么形式(主被动,词性的变化,特别是不规则词形的变化和书写等) ; ―断‖:对于长难句,要学会断句(断成相对完整的小单位,使空格的位置明朗化) ; ―删‖:对于复杂句,要学会删掉修饰部分,让句子的基本结构浮出水面。 ―查‖:填完后,读一遍,看是否自然通顺、前后一致、符合逻辑,看整体是否完整。

2016 年吴军高考英语语法填空词易错点归纳
容易拼写错的数字: 1. eighth 第八 2. ninth 第九 3. forty 四十 4. twelfth 第十二 5. twentieth 第二十 以下动词加-ed 或-ing 要双写最后一个字母: 双写规则口诀:重读闭音节有特点,词尾是两―辅‖夹一―元‖。 若把-ing,-er(-est),-ed 添,辅音字母要双写全。 注:两―辅‖夹一―元‖:指单词最后三个字母是―辅音字母+元音字母+辅音字母‖(最后 一个字母如是 w,x,y 除外),其中元音字母所发的音是该单词的重音。即―以一个辅音字 母结尾的重读闭音节词‖。

1. admit (admitted, admitting) 承认 2. permit (permitted, permitting)允许 3. regret (regretted, regretting) 后悔 4. forget (forgotten, forgetting ) 忘记 unforgettable 5. control (controlled, controlling) 控制 6. occur (occurred, occurring) 出现 7. prefer (preferred, preferring) 宁愿 8. refer (referred, referring) 提到 9. equip (equipped, equipping) 装备 注意:quarrel, signal, travel 中的 l 可双写(英国英语)也可不双写(美国英语) 另

外注意 destroy (destroyed), employ (employed),shyer; shyest.

部分过去式和过去分词不规则变化的动词: 1. broadcast (broadcast, broadcast) 广播 2. flee (fled, fled) 逃跑 3. forbid (forbade, forbidden) 禁止 4. forgive (forgave, forgiven) 原谅 5. freeze (froze, frozen) 结冰 6. hang (作―绞死‖讲,是规则的;作―悬挂‖讲,其过去式过去分词都是 hung) 7. lie (作―说谎‖讲时,是规则的;作―位于‖讲时,其过去式是 lay,过去分词是 lain) 8. seek (sought, sought) 寻求 9. shake (shook, shaken) 发抖

10. sing (sang, sung) 唱歌 11. sink (sank, sunk/sunken) 下沉 12. spread (spread, spread) 传播 13. swim (swam, swum) 游泳 14. tear (tore, torn) 撕碎 15. weave (wove, woven) 编织

注意形容词变名词时的拼写变化: 1. long—length 长度— lengthen 加长 2. wide—width 宽度—widen 3. high—height 高度—heighten 4. strong—strength 力量 —strengthen 5.deep—depth—deepen 6. short—shortness—shorten 7.broad—broadness—broaden 8.large—largeness—enlarge

以-ic 结尾的动词,应先把-ic 变为-ick,再加 ing 或 ed:

2016 年吴军高考英语语法填空词类转换

A. v.
appoint disable absent ability; inability; disability absence absolute; absoluteness absorb accept access acceptance access accident accomplish achieve act activate addict accomplishment achievement action activity addiction addition adjust admire admit advance advantage advertise advise age agree adjustment admiration admission advance advantage advertisement advice age agreement agriculture allow allowance aged agreeable agricultural allowable advanced advantageous admirable active addicted additional achievable

n.
actual

adj.
appointed able; unable;disabled /appointment absent absolute absorbed acceptable accessible accidental;

adv.
actually

absolutely

accidentally

吴军高频考点归纳一、代词、冠词高频考点
代词高频考点: ⑴. 不定代词 something, anything, everything, nothing, someone, somebody, anybody 等的用法; ⑵. 替代词 it, that, those , one/ ones 的用法; ⑶. it 的特殊用法; ⑷. 指示代词 this, that, these, those, such 等的用法; ⑸. 人称代词格的变化; ⑹. 物主代词、反身代词及疑问代词的用法。 【解题思路】 ⑴. 代词代的是人还是物; ⑵. 代词代的是可数名词还是不可数名词; ⑶. 代词代的是特指还是泛指; ⑷. 代词指代的概念是表示两者之间还是三者或三者以上; ⑸. 代词表示的是肯定还是否定概念; ⑹. 修饰名词的不定代词 (another, the other, many, much, either, neither, both, any, all, each 等) 冠词高频考点: 若 空 格 后 面 的 名 词 或 形 容 词 + 名 词 前 没 有 物 主 代 词 his/her/my 等 、 不 定 代 some/any/other/another 等、名词所有格、指示代词 this/that/these/those 等限定词时,很可能 填冠词。 【解题思路】 1) . 如果空格及后面的名词可翻译成― 一个 ( 本、种、杯 ------)‖时,一般填 a/an.;如果 可翻译成― 这、这些、那、那些 ‖时, 一般填 the . 2) . 泛指填 a\an , 特指填 the. 3). 如果名词后面有: of 短语、不定式、分词或从句等做定语时可能填 the. a/an/the 用法顺口溜: 特指双熟悉, 上文已提及;世上独无二, 序数最高级;普转专有名, 习语及乐器。

1、缺主语或宾语,一定是填代词或名词(多考代词)。 [例 27] I can send a message to Kenya whenever I want to, and __38_ gets there almost in a second.

and 连接前后两个句子,and 后面的句子缺主语,应填名词或代词;结合前一分句,不难推知,―马上 可到达那里‖的是 the message,替代 the message 用代词 it。

2、名词前是空格,若该名词前没有限定词,很可能是填冠词 his, their 等形容词性物主 代词,或 some, any, other(s), another 等限定词。 [例 28] It is said that a short-tempered man in the Song Dynasty (960—1279) was very anxious to help __33__ rice crop grow up quickly.
名词 rice crop 前还没有限定词,应当填限定词;根据句意,这个急性子人当然是急于使―他的‖禾苗长 得快,故填形容词性物主代词 his。

[例 29] The little boy pulled ___33___ right hand out of the pocket … (his) [例 30] …the head of the village was tying up his horse to my car to pull it to__35_ small town some 20 kilometres away where there was a garage.
因单数可数名词 town 前还没有限定词,应填限定词;根据句意,是指将车拉到离那里大约有 20 公里 远的一个小镇上去修理,表示―一个‖,用不定冠词,故填 a。

〖2015 湖南卷〗You need to learn how to sort through and find the relevant information for your particular project. Also, 55 need to check the accuracy of it.

〖2015 广东卷〗Now it occurred to ___25___ that his farm had much potential and that the death of the cow was a bit of luck. 〖2015 新课标 I 卷〗It was raining lightly when I arrived in Yangshuo just before dawn. But I didn‘t care. A few hours before, I‘d been at home in Hong Kong, with __63_(it) choking smog. 〖2015 新课标 II 卷〗 The adobe dwellings (土坯房) 61 (build)by the Pueblo Indians of the American Southwest are admired by even 62 most modern of architects and engineers. 49 library to find the

〖2015 湖南卷〗For all you information, you don't have to go to

relevant resource and take notes on it. Instead, you can find some sources from the Internet 〖2015 广东卷〗Mr. Johnson lived in the woods with his wife and children. He owned ___16___ farm, which looked almost abandoned. luckily, he also had a cow which produced milk every day.

55.you

25. him

63. its

62.the

49.the

16. a

〖2014 辽宁卷〗 Jonny: Keep holding your position for a while. It helps develop your strength and flexibility. Raise your leg and let 65 stay in the air for seconds. 63___most outstanding examples

〖2014 新课标卷〗Now, ears later, this river is one of _ of environmental cleanup.

〖2014 湖南卷〗By avoiding things likely to upset your neighbors, you can enjoy friendly relationship with them.

52

〖2014 湖南卷〗We can choose our friends, but usually we cannot choose our neighbors. However, to get a happy home life, we have to get along with 48 as well as possible. 49 . People

〖2014 湖南卷〗An important quality in a neighbor is consideration for should not do things which will disturb their neighbors unnecessarily.

〖2014 广东卷〗She apologized for the mistake and gave us a spare VIP room on ___23_ _ top floor. We had never stayed in such an amazing room, and we weren‘t charged extra. 〖2014 广东卷〗Last year, my brother and I went to Miami for a vacation. Some of my friends who had been there before said_ 16___ was a wonderful holiday destination. Before we went, we had planned for months. When the day came, we were ready.

65. it, it 就是指前面的 raise your leg 中的 your leg。用 it 指代上文提及的同一事物。 63. the,本句横线后面的 most 是最高级的形式,所以使用 the most outstanding 的形式。 52. a, 察冠词。本横线后面的名词 relationship 是一个可数名词,使用 a 修饰表示泛指。句义:通过避

免做这些让邻居难受的事情,你可以和邻居有很好的关系。 48. them,考察上下文串联。本句中的 them 就是指第一句中的 neighbors。句义:我们可以选择朋友, 但是我们不能选择邻居。然而,为了幸福的家庭生活,我们不得不要和邻居尽可能地好好相处。 49. others,考察代词。Others 其他人;句义:在邻里相处方面一个很重要的品质就是要为他人做考虑。 Others 是没有范围限制的其他人,本句中没有提及范围限制。 23. the, 本句使用定冠词 the 表示特指,特指她给了我们一个在顶楼上的 VIP 的套房。 16. it ,考察代词。在英语中通常使用 it 指代上文说过的同一个事物,以避免重复。本句中的 it 就是 指第一句里提及的 Miami。句意:一些去过那里的朋友告诉我说那是一个很理想的度假的地方。

2016年吴军高考英语阅读7选5满分秘术

洞穿七选五教案
由点入面、以点串面! “衔接性”通过复现,结构,逻辑等定位思维进行连贯性匹配; “相近性”通过指代,结构,同现优先法则,促使选项与空格前后一致性。 7 选 5 解题秘术: 定位法 1:复现,同现 定位法 2: 定位法 3: 定位法 4: 定位法 5: 定位法 6: 定位法 7: “不确定或疑问”: “选择”: “总分段落暗示词” : “正负” :

定位法 8: 定位法 9:

三大纪律: 第一 第二 第三

八项注意: 1.连接词一般可为副词 but, yet, also, however, besides 等, 关注 not only (merely, simply, just)…but also(rather)…及 not…but…等。 2. 3 4. 5. 6. 7. 8.重新阅读相关词句,重点做刚才没做出的题或不确定的题,此时可将已选 出的答案代入原文,利用排除法。 优先法则: 逻辑结构优先,指代优先,同现优先! 结构逻辑关系模棱两可处,可对比…; 复现关系模棱两可处,可对比…; 指代关系模棱两可处,可对比复现和同现的唯一性。
【2015· 新课标全国 I】 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选 项,选项中有两项为多余选项。 Building Trust in a Relationship Again Trust is a learned behavior that we gain from past experiences, 36 .Trust is a risk. But you

can‘t be successful when there‘s a lack of trust in a relationship that results from an action where the wrongdoer takes no responsibility to fix the mistake. Unfortunately, we‘ve all been victims of betrayal. Whether we‘ve been stolen from, lied to , misled, or cheated on, there are different levels of losing trust. Sometimes people simply can‘t trust anymore, 37. It‘s understandable, but if you‘re willing to build trust in a relationship again,

we have some steps you can take to get you there. ? 38 having confidence in yourself will help you make better choices because you can

see what the best outcome would be for your well-being. ? 39 If you‘ve been betrayed, you are the victim of your circumstance. But there‘s a

difference between being a victim and living with a ―victim mentality‖. At some point in all of our lives, we‘ll have our trust tested or violated. ? You didn‘t lose ―everything‖. Once trust is lost, what is left? Instead of looking at the

situation from this hopeless angle, look at everything you still have and be thankful for all of the good in your life. 40 instead, it‘s a healthy way to work through the experience to allow room for positive growth and forgiveness. A. Learn to really trust yourself. B. It is putting confidence in someone. C. Stop regarding yourself as the victim. D. Remember that you can expect the best in return. E. They‘ve been too badly hurt and they can‘t bear to let it happen again. F. This knowledge carries over in their attitude toward their future relationships. G. Seeing the positive side of things doesn‘t mean you‘re ignoring what happened. Building Trust in a Relationship Again 【2015 新课标全国 I】 Trust is a learned behavior that we gain from past experiences, 36 B.Trust is a risk. But you can‘t be successful when there‘s a lack of trust in a relationship that

results from an action where the wrongdoer takes no responsibility to fix the mistake. Unfortunately, we‘ve all been victims of betrayal. Whether we‘ve been stolen from, lied to , misled, or cheated on, there are different levels of losing trust. Sometimes people simply can‘t trust anymore, 37 E . It‘s understandable, but if you‘re willing to build trust in a relationship

again, we have some steps you can take to get you there. ? 38A having confidence in yourself will help you make better choices because you can

see what the best outcome would be for your well-being. ? 39 C If you‘ve been betrayed, you are the victim of your circumstance. But there‘s a

difference between being a victim and living with a ―victim mentality‖. At some point in all of our lives, we‘ll have our trust tested or violated. ? You didn‘t lose ―everything‖. Once trust is lost, what is left? Instead of looking at the

situation from this hopeless angle, look at everything you still have and be thankful for all of the good in your life. 40 G instead, it‘s a healthy way to work through the experience to allow room for positive growth and forgiveness. A.Learn to really trust yourself. B.It is putting confidence in someone. C.Stop regarding yourself as the victim. D.Remember that you can expect the best in return. E.They‘ve been too badly hurt and they can‘t bear to let it happen again. F.This knowledge carries over in their attitude toward their future relationships. G.Seeing the positive side of things doesn‘t mean you‘re ignoring what happened.

【2014 全国新课标】 从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 The jobs of the future have not yet been invented. 36 . By helping them develop classic

skills that will serve them well no matter what the future holds.

1.Curiosity Your children need to be deeply curious. 37 . Ask kids, ―What ingredients (配料)can we

add to make these pancakes even better next time ?‖ and then try them out. Ingredients make the pancakes better? What could we try next time? 2. Creativity True creativity is the ability to take something existing and create something new 38. There are a dozen different things you can do with them. Experimenting with materials to create something new can go a long way in helping them develop their creativity. 3.Personal skills Understanding how others feel can be a challenge for kids. We know what‘s going on inside our own head, but what about others? Being able to read people helps kid from misreading a situation and jumping to false conclusions. 39 . ―Why do you think she‘s crying?‖ ―Can you tell how that man is feeling by looking at his face?‖ ―If someone were to do that to you, how would you feel?‖ 4. Self Expression 40 . there are many ways to express thoughts and ideas –music, acting, drawing,building,

photography. You may find that your child is attracted by one more than another. A. Encourage kids to cook with you. B. And we can‘t forget science education. C. We can give kids chances to think about materials in new ways. D. So how can we help our kids prepare for jobs that don‘t yet exist? E. Gardening is another great activity for helping kids develop this skill. F. We can do this in real life or ask questions about characters in stories. G. Being able to communicate ideas in a meaningful way is a valuable skill.

36. 【答案】D 【解析】推理题。根据前一句 The jobs of the future have not yet been invented 未来的工 作还没有发明出来。 所以我们也不知道它们究竟是什么样子的。 更谈不上让我们的孩子为之

做好准备。我们能做的就是让我们的孩子练好传统的技能。 37. 【答案】A 【解析】推理题。根据下一行―What ingredients (配料)can we add to make these pancakes even better next time ?‖可知本段讲述的是做饭,这也是一项传统技能。我们要鼓励孩子和我 们一起做饭,通过孩子的好奇心来培养这种传统的技能。 38. 【答案】C 【解析】推理题。根据前面一句 True creativity is the ability to take something existing and create something new 真正的创造能力是从现存的东西里创造出新的东西的能力。 所以我们给 孩子机会让他们用新的方法来考虑这些现有的事物,以此来培养他们的创造能力。只有 C 项符合上下文串联。 39. 【答案】F 【解析】 根据下面的三个问题―Why do you think she‘s crying?‖ ―Can you tell how that man is feeling by looking at his face?‖ ―If someone were to do that to you, how would you feel?‖ 可知我们要让孩子来思考为什么别人会有各种行为。 以此培养他们理解他人思想的能力, 以 免错误的判断形势得出错误的结论。 所以问一下故事里的有关问题可以培养孩子这方面的能 力。F 项符合上下文语境。 40. 【答案】G 【解析】根据 music, acting, drawing,building, photography.可知这些都是我们表达自己思 想的有效方法, 能够让孩子有这些有效的方法进行表达思想也是一种很重要的技巧。 我们要 培养孩子这方面的能力。故 G 项符合上下文语境。

2016 年吴军高考英语阅读矩阵法则迅捷提分体系

阅读出题点、题干定位与选项高频规律
内容提要:

一、出题点设置原则 二、题干与文章定位原则 能够文中定位的阅读题 不能文中定位的阅读题 三、名师吴军阅读题定位之思考方向及锦囊妙计! 1.找到信息点后,发现什么情况是答案? 2.找不到或找不全关键字无法确定出题点时,如何寻找暗示? 3.根据选项寻找答案! 4.通过过程和结果巧思维迅速发现或纠正答案! 5. 根据选项中相同的关键字或选项中的答案特征(词)到短文中回查! 6.出题点看不明白,如何寻找暗示? 7.定位点前后找不到答案,如何寻找暗示? 8.注意定位点指向原则。 9.一般情况下,定位点就近原则找名词,但要观察接下来的一句是否被强调,也就是
说……。

10.无论是定位处就近原则,还是对比出题点,首先要如何?什么是陷阱? 11.文章首尾句或段中反复出现时间状语,则选项一定含有与时间关联的词汇,它们是
哪些词汇?

12.无出题点或概括题,如何寻找暗示? 四、名师吴军之答案核对与确认原则及技巧!
不要试图从原文去“得到”答案,而是按照标准化试题的固有规律,采用选项比较、找 相对最好的答案。 原文的作用:能很容易地告诉你哪个选项是肯定不对的,与原文一点关 系都没有的选项肯定不对,要排除掉;能告诉你哪些选项可能正确,部分意思与原文沾边的 选项,留下来比较。 1.答案筛选 8 个原则:对比选项中哪个相对最好,而不是与原文是否完全一致。 2.排除的选项一?名词除外! ) 。

3.排除的选项二? 4.总分结构,分段(句)都是祈使句或含有“how”的特殊疑问句,则选项中一定会含有 哪些单词? 5.在主旨或推理型阅读题中,优先排除的选项三? 6.根据选项与信息点的关系来解题!

快速提高 35 分的捷径 突破 135 分的高分密码
有下列的机会你想要吗? 1. 耗时最少,最短 3 秒、最长 45 秒之内,即可找出正确答案; 2. 准确率最高,至少是 90%、绝大多数接近 100%的准确率; 3. 掌握最容易,学会使用一个技巧,最多只需花费 5 分钟; 4. 吴军老师首次课英语提 5-10 分,10-20 次课提 20-73 分! 瞬间即可成为考试高手,考试将会变得很容易! 若家庭条件不好的话,可以不传授知识,只传授解题秘诀! 不看文章和题干,只是比较四个选项,就能选出正确答案?! 遇到吃不准选项的题(即不会做的题) ,可以 90%概率猜中正确答案?! 36. A. worried B. sad C. surprised D. nervous

36 题的正确答案是 C, ABD 都是一个人状态不好的倾向词,而 C 则为中性 词,表述态度不一致者是答案。.

52. A. Largely

B. Generally

C. Gradually

D. Probably

52 题的正确答案是 C, ABD 都是含义不肯定的副词,排除表述不明确的选 项,答案就水落石出了. 如果你知道了这些秘诀, 你就可以解决很多类似的完型填

空题! 试试看,只是比较选项,你是否能够在 5 秒之内选出正确答案?

56. From Paragragh 1 we learn that the villagers A.worked very hard for centuries B.dreamed of having a better life C.were poor but somewhat content D.lived a different life from their forefathers

.

56 题的正确答案是 C, 选项中表述的内容前后相互矛盾的是答案! 思路 很简单,如果你掌握了其中的秘诀,抛开文章,你也可以很快选出正确答案. 真 的有这么神奇吗?是!一点儿没错!效果是绝对的真实!作为一种标准化考试, 选择题本身是有很多缺陷的,这些缺陷就是暗示点,就是解题的突破口!本套密籍 教案通过对 10 年真题的长时间的研究,对这些暗示点进行了全面、深入、细致 的挖掘和整理,将其转化为超级解题秘诀!

9 本吴军金牌教案 =火箭式提分!(好喜欢!)
冬天的梅花,非常耀眼.其实,梅花开的并不艳丽,只是因为你喜欢她,所 以才心明眼亮.如果到了百花盛开的春天,你能身在花丛眼不花,还能看到淡淡 素素的梅花吗? 高考英语也经常遇到这种情景,有时已知条件非常之多,提供的信息诱惑也 非常之泛.此时,你能―情有独钟‖地筛选出你需要的她吗?

洞穿作者、命题人思维轨迹!(高考漏题啦?!)
七品芝麻官,说的是这个官很小,就是芝麻那么小的一点. 《阿里巴巴》用 ―芝麻开门‖,讲的是―以小见大‖. 就是那点芝麻,竟把那个庞然大门给―点‖开了. 以点成线、以点带面、两线交点、三线共点、还有顶点、焦点、极限点等等,足

以说明―点‖的重要性. 要有诗人般的细心和灵感,发现这些隐藏起来的点!

吴军老师敢于呐喊,考试有捷径!(为时不晚!)
西餐宴上,摆着漂亮的什锦比萨. 众人虽然都在称好,但没有一人动手. 原来这东西罩 在一个透明的―玻璃盒‖里,不知从哪儿打开,大家只好故作谦让,互相叫―请‖.? 一小孩不顾礼节,拿着餐刀往―盒‖上直戳,七戳,八戳,戳到了―玻璃盒‖的花纹处,此 时盒子竟像莲花一样自动地启开了. 大家惊喜,夸这孩子有见识. 其实,这孩子的成功在他 的―敢于一试‖,在试试中碰到了盒子的入口.? 高考英语何尝没遇上这种情境?我们有时苦心焦虑地寻找破题的入口, 其实, 自己此时 正站在入题的大门口前,只是不敢动手一试.吴军老师不过是在日以继夜的研究教学过程中, 发现了迅捷提分和满分密码的入口,进入后,不断的深入而已!

吴军高分密码推助满分的力量! (棒极了!)
关羽不同于诸葛. 诸葛是智星,靠着扇子;关羽是武士,用的大刀. ―过关斩 将‖用这大刀,―水淹七军‖用这大刀. 关羽的―切瓜分片‖是什么意思?切者,七刀 也,分者,八刀也!再难的高考英语完形和阅读题,经过这七刀、八刀,最后不 就粉碎了吗!强军高考英语暗示点全归纳,高频答案词一本通,阅读矩阵法则,完 型胜经等 7 刀 8 剑将助您―过关斩将‖!

名师吴军 36 技之 5

内容相似,都排除!

目前,高考英语选择题只能选取一个正确答案!

名师吴军 36 技之 7 内容相反,取其一! 有一大汉,想进某屋. 门上并未加锁,但他久推不开,弄得满头大汗. 后面传来一位小姐轻轻的声音:―先生别推,请向后拉!‖ 大汉真的向后一拉,果然门就轻轻地开了 . 大汉奇怪地问:―这门上并没有

写拉字,你怎么知道是拉门的呢?‖ 小姐答:―因为我看到你推了半天,门还不动,那就只有拉了!‖

名师吴军 36 技之 8

结构相似,取其一! (有众多相同的词)

一时装模特,在表演时,自己笑了,台下一片喝彩声. 她自感成功,下去向 老板索奖. 谁知老板不仅没奖,反而把她炒了. 冤枉不?不冤枉!模特二字,特 是幌子,模是目的. 模特表演是不能笑的. 试想,模特一笑,只能显示模特本人 的特色,谁还去看她身上的服装呢?所以,模特一笑,特在模掉!

就算是 believe 中间还有个 lie, 甄教案,真高分!

就算有 wife 心里也夹杂着 if…

心想 impossible, 其实还藏着 possible, 如果曾经 unhappy, 谁又保证看过沈 阳吴军高考英语迅捷提分暨问鼎满分教案后不 happy 腻? 艺考生、体考生逆袭高分的最佳路径! 尖子生的冲击满分的神奇密码! 迅捷提高 30 分,只需简单的复制!

〖2015 上海卷〗 During the last few years, business executives and book writers looking for a new way to advise corporate America have been exploiting Shakespeare‘s wisdom for profitable ends. None more so than husband and wife team Kenneth and Carol Adelman, well-known advisers to the White House, who started up a training company called ―Movers and Shakespeares‖. They are amateur Shakespeare scholars and Shakespeare lovers, and they have combined their passion and their high level contacts into a management training business. They conduct between 30 and 40 workshops annually, focusing on half a dozen different plays, mostly for corporations, but also for government agencies. The workshops all take the same form, focusing on a single play as a kind of case study, and using individual scenes as specific lessons. In Julius Caesar , sly provocation(狡诈的挑唆) of Brutus to take up arms against the what was a basis for a discussion of methods of team building and grass roots organism. Although neither of the Adelmans is academically trained in literature, the programmes, contain plenty of Shakespeare tradition and background. Their workshop on Henry V, for example,

includes a helpful explanation of Henry‘s winning strategy at the Battle of Agincourt. But they do come to the text with a few biases (偏向): their reading of Henry V minimizes his misuse of power. Instead, they emphasize the story of the youth who seizes opportunity and becomes a masterful leader. And at the workshop on Caesar, Mr. Adelmans had little good to say about Brutus, saying ―the noblest Roman of them all‖ couldn‘t make his mind up about things. Many of the participants pointed to very specific elements in the play that they felt related Caesar‘s pride, which led to his murder, and Brutus‘s mistakes in leading the after the murder, they said, raise vital questions for anyone serving as a business when and how do you resist the boss? 74. According to the passage, the Adelmans set up ―Movers and Shakespeares‖ to ________. A. help executives to understand Shakespeare‘s plays better B. give advice on leadership by analyzing Shakespeare‘s plays C. provide case studies of Shakespeare‘s plays in literature workshops D. guide government agencies to follow the characters in Shakespeare‘s plays. 75. Why do the Adelmans conduct a workshop on Henry V? ((转折句考点) A. To highlight the importance of catching opportunities. B. To encourage masterful leaders to plan strategies to win. C. To illustrate the harm of prejudices in management. D. To warn executives against power misuse. ((段首尾句考点)

〖2015 北京卷〗Technological change is everywhere and affects every aspect of life, mostly for the better. However, social changes brought about by new technology are often mistaken for a change in attitudes. An example at hand is the involvement of parents in the lives of their children who are attending college. Surveys (调查) on this topic suggests that parents today continue to be ―very‖ or ―somewhat‖ overly-protective even after their children move into college dormitories. The same surveys also indicate that the rate of parental involvement is greater today than it was a generation ago. This is usually interpreted as a sign that today‘s parents are trying to manage their children‘s lives past the point where this behavior is appropriate. However, greater parental involvement does not necessarily indicate that parents are failing to let go of their ―adult‖ children. In the context (背景) of this discussion, it seems valuable to first find out the cause of change in the case of parents‘ involvement with their grown children. If parents of earlier generations had wanted to be in touch with their college-age children frequently, would this have been possible? Probably not. On the other hand, does the possibility of frequent communication today mean that the urge to do so wasn‘t present a generation ago? Many studies show that older parents - today‘s

grandparents - would have called their children more often if the means and cost of doing so had not been a barrier. Furthermore, studies show that finances are the most frequent subject of communication between parents and their college children. The fact that college students are financially dependent on their parents is nothing new; nor are requests for more money to be sent from home. This phenomenon is neither good nor bad; it is a fact of college life, today and in the past. Thanks to the advanced technology, we live in an age of bettered communication. This has many implications well beyond the role that parents seem to play in the lives of their children who have left for college. But it is useful to bear in mind that all such changes come from the technology and not some imagined desire by parents to keep their children under their wings. 67. The surveys inform us of ______. (连字符考点) A. the development of technology B. the changes of adult children‘s behavior C. the parents‘ over-protection of their college children D. the means and expenses of students‘ communication 68. The writer believes that ______. (文章中心词沾边考点) A. parents today are more protective than those in the past B. the disadvantages of new technology outweigh its advantages C. technology explains greater parental involvement with their children D. parents‘ changed attitudes lead to college children‘s delayed independence

〖2015 湖北卷〗―I see you‘ve got a bit of water on your coat,‖ said the man at the petrol station. ―Is it raining out there?‖―No, it‘s pretty nice,‖ I replied, checking my sleeve. ―Oh, right. A pony(马驹) bit me earlier.‖ As it happened, the bite was virtually painless: more the kind of small bite you might get from a naughty child. The pony responsible was queuing up for some ice cream in the car park near Haytor, and perhaps thought I‘d jumped in ahead of him. The reason why the ponies here are naughty is that Haytor is a tourist-heavy area and tourists are constantly feeding the ponies foods, despite sighs asking them not to. By feeding the ponies, tourists increase the risk of them getting hit by a car, and make them harder to gather during the area‘s annual pony drift(迁移). The purpose of a pony drift is to gather them up so their health can be checked, the baby ones can be stoped from feeding on their mother‘s milk, and those who‘ve gone beyond their limited area can be returned to their correct area. Some of them are also later sold, in order to limit the number of ponies according to the rules set by Natural England.

Three weeks ago, I witnessed a small near-disaster a few mils west of here. While walking, I noticed a pony roll over on his back. ―Hello!‖ I said to him, assuming he was just rolling for fun, but he was very still and, as I got closer, I saw him kicking his legs in the air and breathing heavily. I began to properly worry about him. Fortunately, I managed to get in touch with a Dartmoor‘s Livestock Protection officer and send her a photo. The officer immediately sent a local farmer out to check on the pony. The pony had actually been trapped between two rocks. The farmer freed him, and he began to run happily around again. 51.Why are tourists asked not to feed the ponies? (汉语标注及段尾句考点) A. To protect the tourists from being bitten C. To avoid putting the ponies in danger B. To keep the ponies off the petrol station D. To prevent the ponies from fighting

52.One of the purposes of the annual pony drift is ______________.(段尾句考点) A. to feed baby ponies on milk B. to control the number of ponies

C. to expand the habitat for ponies D. to sell the ponies at a good price 53.What as the author‘s first reaction when he saw a pony roll on its back? (转折关系考点) A. He freed it from the trap C. He worried about it very much B. He called a protection officer D. He thought of it as being naughty

〖2015 新课标 I 卷〗 Conflict is on the menu tonight at the caféLa Chope. This evening, as on every Thursday night, psychologist Maud Lehanne is leading two of France‘s favorite pastimes, coffee drinking and the ―talking cure‖. Here they are learning to get in touch with their true feelings. It isn‘t always easy. They customers - some thirty Parisians who pay just under $2 (plus drinks) per session - care quick to intellectualize (高谈阔论),slow to open up and connect. ―You are forbidden to say ?one feels,‘ or ?people think‘,‖ Lehane told them. ―Say ?I think,‘ ?Think me‘.‖ A café society where no intellectualizing is allowed?It couldn‘t seem more un-French.But Lehanne‘s psychology café is about more than knowing oneself:It‘s trying to help the city‘s troubled neighborhood cafes.Over the years,Parisian cafes have fallen victim to changes in the French lifestyle-longer working hours,a fast food boom and a younger generation‘s desire to spend more time at home. Dozens of new theme cafes appear to change the situation. Cafes focused around psychology, history, and engineering are catching on, filling tables well into the evening. 32.What are people encouraged to do at the cafe La Chope? (双引号及汉语标注考点) A. Learn a new subject C. Show off their knowledge. B. Keep in touch with friends. D. Express their true feelings.

〖2015 江苏卷〗Suppose you become a leader in an organization. It‘s very likely that you‘ll want to have volunteers to help with the organization‘s activities. To do so, it should help to understand why people undertake volunteer work and what keeps their interest in the work. Let‘s begin with the question of why people volunteer.Researchers have identified several factors that motivate people to get involved. For example,people volunteer to express personal values related to unselfishness,to expand their range of experiences,and to strengthen social relationships.If volunteer positions do not meet these needs, people may not wish to participate. To select volunteers, you may need to understand the motivations of the people you wish to attract. People also volunteer because they are required to do so. To increase levels of community service, some schools have launched compulsory volunteer programs. Unfortunately, these programs can shift people‘s wish of participation from an internal factor (e.g., ―I volunteer because it‘s important to me‖) to an external factor (e.g., ―I volunteer because I‘m required to do so‖). When that happens, people become less likely to volunteer in the future. People must be sensitive to this possibility when they make volunteer activities a must. 61.People volunteer mainly out of ______ . (小括号,转折关系考点) A. academic requirements C. financial rewards B. social expectations D. internal needs

〖2014 安徽卷 B〗Recordings of angry bees are enough to send big, tough African elephants running away, a new study says. Beehives (蜂窝)-either recorded or real-may even prevent elephants from damaging farmer's crops. In 2002, scientist Lucy King and her team found that elephants avoid certain trees with bees living in them. Today, Lucy wants to see if African honeybees might discourage elephants from

eating crops. But before she asked farmer to go to the trouble of setting up beehives on their farms, she needed to find out if the bees would scare elephants away. 60. We know from the passage that elephants may he frightened of A. loud noises B. some crops C. video cameras . D. angry bees

〖2014 湖南卷 C〗 Social science research has added a further dimension (方面) , suggesting that individuals’behaviour in the home can be personal and cannot be predicted 一 whether people throw open their windows rather than turn down the thermostat (恒温器) , for example. Janda argues that education is the key. She calls for a focused programme to teach people about buildings and their own behaviour in them.

70. What does the dimension added by social science research suggest? A.The social science research is to be furthered. B.The education programme is under discussion. C.The behaviour of building users is unpredictable. D.The behaviour preference of building users is similar.

〖2014 辽宁卷 A〗 Researchers performed experiments that aimed to find out whether using a laptop increased the tendency to make notes ―mindlessly‖ by taking down word for word what the professors said. In the first experiment, students were given either a laptop or pen and paper. They listened to the same lectures and were told to use their usual note-taking skills. Thirty minutes after the talk, they were examined on their ability to remember facts and on how well they understood concepts. 22. While taking notes, laptop users tend to be A. skillful C. thoughtful B. mindless D. tireless .

2016 年吴军高考英语完形填空 3 天迅捷提分秘术

完形胜经(秒杀秘术暨高分密码)教案
同现 / 复现,转折,因果,正负,方向,相同与相反,中心与范围,过程 与结果,持续与瞬间,及物不及物,接人接物,时间线索,地点线索,数字线 索,关联结构,无关项排除及 P 原则等实战 Tactics,令您在万变之中找到了不 变的规律!配以 20 年真题的分列式,以变制变,熟能生巧,高分尽在掌握!

同现法则: 全景配套 11 年来对应的真题供您尽情演练! (节选的这一小部分 试题省略了详细解析! )
〖2015 新课标 II〗But it may well be that the learning you really want else instead. I had the 43 of seeing this first hand on a 42 somewhere

44 .

My daughter plays on a recreational soccer team. They did well this season and so

45

a 46

tournament, which normally was only for more skilled club teams. This led to some experiences on Saturday as they played against teams 44.A. trip B. holiday 47 trained. D. square

C. weekend

〖2015 浙江卷〗On the surface, these people seem to be very lucky in life. As they left student life behind, many had a with Longtime roommates, and 23. A. last B. least

23

drink at their cheap but friendly local bar, shook hands

24 out of small apartments into high buildings. C. second D. best 41 copy. show. So, I her

〖2014 北京卷〗One day, when I went into the classroom, I saw that Suzy had geography book to a picture of a train, and in her notebook, she had made a(n) 42 I was surprised and thought that she could do something in the coming took her to see the art teacher, Miss Parker, and showed her what Suzy had 43

44 . ―why, it‘s

wonderful,‖ said Miss Parker, who then showed us a poster she had painted 45 the talent show. 44. A. colored B. written C. carved D. drawn

〖2014 安徽卷〗After a while she said, "My dear, don't use any more taxis. I'm retired and it would be my pleasure to 48.A.inspire

48

you wherever you wish." C. call D. drive

B. entertain

〖2014 江苏卷〗His Dad couldn't afford the 38 at college, so Dale had to ride horseback 12 miles to attend classes. Study had to be done 39 his farm-work routines. 39. A. between B. during C. over D. through

正负原则:―正”指积极的,肯定的(excited, improve, progress 等);

―负”

指祁使句 (be careful!) , 否定句, 否定词, 绝对词 (He didn’t go. never, seldom, no, nothing, little, few; always, only, all, any, every, the whole, must, completely 等.) 。 ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------〖2015 北京卷〗―And we won‘t play so loud or late!‖ Dario said. He was already looking forward to 54 the new music. More than that, however, he was happy to see the big smile on

his mother‘s face. It gave him a feeling of 55. A. equality B. freedom

55 and made him feel that they were home at last.
C. warmth 42 D. sympathy . Dad had aged. He had

〖2015 陕西卷〗But this time , I noticed something wrinkles next to his eyes when he smiled, smile of a father who just wanted a good 44. A. convincing 45 43

his smile was still as

44

as before, the

for his family. C. cautious D. innocent

B. heartwarming

〖2015 浙江卷〗Since finishing my studies at Harvard and Oxford. I‘ve watched one friend after another land high-ranking, high-paying Wall Street jobs. As executives(高级管理人员) with banks, consulting firms, established law firms, and major corporations, many are now their way to impressive careers. By society‘s 21. A. much B. never 22 , they seem to have it made. C. seldom 45 D. well a tournament, which normally

21 on

〖2015 新课标 II〗They did well this season and so was only for more skilled club teams. This led to some played against teams 47. A. less

46 experiences on Saturday as they

47

trained. B. poorly C. newly D. better

〖2014 浙江卷〗That was it. From that day on, Simon had sat up straighter, paid more attention, 36 more, and became happy. And it was all because he 37 to be the last kid in

the last row. The boy who most needed 36. A. slept B. smiled

38 was the one who took the last seat that day. C. shouted D. quarreled

时间线索:若出现了标志性的时间关联词汇,则将是重要的解题线索点!
develop(ment) ,spend time, occur= happen(take place) 发生, break out 爆发,news, date, time, the day arrived, 假期 (vacation, holiday, spring break, ask for leave, have two days off), to begin with, last=continue 持续, late, early, busy, accidently 偶然, immediate(ly)=at once 马 上, recent(ly)=lately 近来, eventually=finally=at last 最后, occasionaly 偶尔, frequently=often 经常, shortly=before long=soon。 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

〖2015 湖北卷〗You must shout, ―Hot news! Bomb bursting!‖ another newsboy Chad told Jason. ―_37__it‘s not in the paper at all,‖ replied Jason. ―Just run away quickly__38__they have time to see, and you‘ll__39_out and get your money,‖Chad said. 38.A.before B.since C.though 31 D.unless , which wasn‘t doing so well.

〖2015 陕西卷〗Two years later, Dad started his own That was when things started to used to. Mum and I became 33

32 . Dad didn‘t come home as early and as much as he with him for placing our family in trouble. With

34 , an

uncomfortable silence grew between us. 34. A. time B. patience C. speed D. ease

〖2014 山东卷 B〗Upon graduation, Charlotte 29 to Montreal and set up a private 30 . Three years later, she moved to Winnipeg, Manitoba, and there she was once again a Many of her patients were from the nearby timber and railway camps. 31. A. busy B. wealthy C. greedy D. lucky 56 things, which

31

doctor.

〖2014 新课标 I〗Before people retire, they usually 55 to do a lot of they never had

57 to do while working. But 58 after retirement, the golfing, the fishing, the . D. plan

reading and all of the other pastimes become as boring as the jobs they 59 55. A. need B. learn C. start

〖2014 新课标 II〗It was ___29___ for Joe to climb back or for Simon to pull him up. Joe‘s __30___ was pulling Simon slowly towards the precipice. ___31___, after more than an hour in the dark and the icy cold, Simon had to __32___. 31. A. Finally B. Patiently . C. Surely D. Quickly .

〖2011· 重庆卷〗The last time Dad and I set sail together is really 38 38.A.unforgivable B. unforgettable C. cheerful

D. regretful

〖2010· 全国Ⅱ卷〗Because we live in an age of 38 communication(通讯),people often 39 that they don‘t always have to phone or email. They have a 40 . And that is to write. 39.A.believe B.decide C.argue D. forget

更多详尽秘诀, 尽在 2016 高考英语完形胜经 (秒杀秘术暨高分密码) 教案!

2016 吴军高考英语完形胜经 (秒杀秘术暨高分密码) 极品教案, 尊贵典范, 值得拥有!

吴军高分密码
中国目前唯一的高考英语秘诀揭秘品牌 中国目前唯一每年颠覆性更新的高考英语秘诀教案 已逐渐升级为培养殿堂级考试秘诀的师资黄埔军校

吴军高考英语完形胜经、完形易经
百试不爽的秒杀秘术让高考生大呼过瘾 每条法则都见证答题的神奇,令高考英语自学学员大彻大悟 完全颠覆传统解题模式的课程让学员如获至宝 揭秘一剑封喉的高考英语解题秘诀,让在职教师财誉双收 全面再现高考英语命题思维轨迹,让加盟教师在当地英语培训界独占鳌头
2016 吴军高考英语阅读出题点、题干定位与选项高频规律教案 2016 吴军高考英语完形易经高频答案词一本通教案 2016 吴军高考英语完形胜经(秒杀秘术暨高分密码)教案 2016 吴军高考英语阅读 10 大题型秒杀秘术教案 2016 吴军高考英语阅读高频答案特征及词汇教案 2016 吴军高考英语语法填空高频规律教案 2016 吴军高考英语短文改错探秘教案 2016 吴军高考英语洞穿七选五教案

在职英语教师、想专注高考英语培训市场的创业者、外语类培训学校占领 市场空缺的先掘之举! 吴军高考英语迅捷提分体系及问鼎满分体系,是你离成功最近的路! 就算是 believe 中间还有个 lie, 就算有 wife 心里也夹杂着 if…

甄教案,真高分! 心想 impossible, 其实还藏着 possible, 如果曾经 unhappy, 谁又保证看过吴 军高考英语迅捷提分暨问鼎满分教案后不 happy 腻? 艺考生、体考生逆袭高分的最佳路径! 尖子生的冲击满分的神奇密码! 迅捷提高 30 分,只需简单的复制!

2016 年吴军高考英语完形填空 3 天迅捷提分秘术

完形易经(高频答案词一本通)教案
一、什么是完形易经高频答案词?就是从 1500 篇高考真题及模拟试题中,联通和移动 出的 800-900 个高频答案词及其答案确认暗示词汇,是全国各省 21 年高考英语出题者的最 爱(截止至 2015 年高考英语真题),也是吴军老师夜以继日 11 年来最精华、最系统的总结! 2010 年某一天吴军老师随便抽出 10 年的高考真题,惊奇的发现 realize 和 recognize 竟然做了 37 次正确答案,延续到 2015 年高考也没有改变! 〖2015 北京卷〗51. A. realize 〖2014 四川卷〗19.A. supposed 〖2013 辽宁卷〗55. A. imagined B. remember B. realized B. decided C. understand C. hoped C. realized C. found C . believe D. accept D. pretended D. guessed D. invited D . expect D . considered D . prove D. acknowledged D. admitted D. explained D. supposed D. realize

〖2011 浙江卷〗29. A. recognized B. interviewed 〖2010 全国Ⅰ〗47. A. recognize 〖2010北京卷〗48. A. introduced 〖2010 全国Ⅰ〗51. A. realize 〖2010 北京卷〗49. A. confirmed 〖2009 辽宁卷〗46. A. learned 〖2008 四川卷〗35. A. realized 〖2005 北京卷〗52. A. realized 〖2005 浙江卷〗39. A. pretend B. answer

B. recognized C . identified B. suggest B. decided B. realized B. apologized C . hope C. realized C. recognized C. imagined

B. remembered C. imagined B. understand C. insist

二、什么是暗示词汇?就是沈阳吴军老师总结的确认答案的关联词汇或暗示点!

高频答案词 continue 的暗示点: 与持续性时间状语词汇 until, again, twice, over the

years 关联!
〖2014 山东卷〗 Charlotte 39 later at the age of 73. 39. A. continued B. promised C. pretended D. dreamed to practice without a license until 1912. She died four years

〖2008· 四川卷〗And so we

27 for another ten minutes, until __28 my daughter burst

into tears, and 29 that she was beaten. 27. A. discussed B. continued C. counted D. argued them but I still needed to

〖2008· 全国 2 卷〗Telling him that he no longer needed to 27 write them, I 28 28. A. held up until the day he graduated. B. gave up C. followed

D. continued

〖2005 重庆卷〗He naturally got out to ___42___ the wheels carefully, but he found nothing wrong, so he ___43___ his way. Again the noise began, ___44___ and became even louder. 43. A. drove B. continued C. pushed D. forced

〖2003 全国卷〗 The sudden realization was painful. We ___16___ to play like two mad men. 16. A. pretended B. stopped C. continued D. decided

〖2002 全国卷〗They ___9___ to see each other around school, had lunch together once or twice, and then both ended up from the same high school. 9. A. continued B. agreed C. forced D. offered

〖2001 全国卷〗Over the years, the story of the Yetis has ___6___. In 1951, Eric Shipton took photographs of a set of tracks in the snow of Everest. 6. A. developed B. changed C. occurred D. continued

find / watch / notice sb doing sth

〖2015 江苏卷〗Another patient 44 what I was reading and struck up a conversation with me 45he had one of his books with him as well. 44.A. viewed B. knew C. noticed D. wondered

〖2014 福建卷〗 So it was with really great___40___that I stood in church one recent Sunday, video camera in hand, and ___41___my 68-year-old father sweating in his shirt ___42_ __rising to play the piano in his very first recital. 41. A. kept B. sent C. watched D. felt

〖2014 湖北卷〗At the 31 of Palo Duro Canyon (峡谷) State Park, I advertisement hiring park hosts. 32. A. sponsored B. published C. noticed 〖2014 山东卷 B〗 Charlotte D. answered

32

a job

32 herself operating on damaged limbs and setting

33

bones, in addition to delivering all the babies in the area. 32. A. helped B. found C. troubled D. imagined 13 Tom was working out in the field

〖2014 四川卷〗This grouse came into our lives in when he 14 her walking around at the edge of the field. 14. A. got B. kept C. noticed

D. imagined

〖2005 全国卷 I〗Suddenly I ___36___ that a man sitting at a table near the window kept glancing in my direction, ___37___ he knew me. 36. A. knew B. understood C. noticed D. recognized

〖2005 全国卷 I〗The man had a newspaper___38__in front of him, which he was __39___ to read, but I could __40__ that he was keeping an eye on me. 40. A. see B. find C. guess D. learn

〖1990 全国卷〗I suddenly ___4___ that he was turning very pale. I sat ___5___, for I did not want to __6__ my sick sister. 4. A. knew B. learned C. felt D. noticed

随机抽选易经一本通中某个暗示点的几个高频答案词,你会发现秒杀答案易如反掌! 表结果类词汇 as a result, after……(several attempts), can ( be able to),enough 等后面或 完成时态或转折(but)时,选项中有高频答案词 decide (decision) =be determined, manage, eventually= finally(最后),at least(至少)等近 200 个词汇,就马上开始秒杀吧! 还有哪些全归纳的高频答案词可以“傻瓜式”的秒杀呢?2016 年沈阳吴军高考英语高 分密码完形易经和完形胜经将为您解密! 〖2015 湖北卷〗He thought of his bird with no__41 _and the cake he wanted to buy for his mother, but was__42 _that he would not tell a lie. 42.A.concerned B.amazed C.excited D.determined

〖2014 新课标 II〗 Joe‘s __30___was pulling Simon slowly towards the precipice. ___31____, after more than an hour in the dark and the icy cold, Simon had to __32___. 32. A. stand back B. take a rest C. make a decision D. hold on

〖2014 北京卷〗She had just been adopted by a family in town who way for her to learn American ways of life was to be with american kids. 37. A. reported B. decided C. complained

37 that the best

D. questioned

〖2014 天津卷〗 The question kept me 19 for the rest of the night I had said ―yes‖ but for the first time, I realized the 20 decisions adults had to make. 20. A. poor B. timely C. final D. tough

〖2014 天津卷〗Back home , I 29 she 30

myself that what my mother could do, I could, too. If

to live in Rio all by herself, I, too, could learn to be 31 . I learn how to take care of 32. C. attempted D. expected

myself and set high but achievable 30. A. managed

B. offered

〖2014 安徽卷〗Arriving in the Sunshine State was rather tiring, but I taxi to my 39 and settle in. B. promised C. managed

38

to catch a

38.A. intended

D. deserved

〖2014 新课标 II〗He couldn‘t walk, but he __34__to get out of the crevasse and started to__35__towards their camp, nearly ten kilometers __36___. 34. A. managed B. planned C. waited D. hoped

〖2015 广东卷〗Yet, our cells simply cannot continue to reproduce __3__. They wear out, and as a result, we get old and ___4___ die. 4. A. eventually B. hopelessly C. automatically D. desperately

〖2014 新课标 II〗 Joe‘s __30___ was pulling Simon slowly towards the precipice. ___31___, after more than an hour in the dark and the icy cold, Simon had to __32___. 31. A. Finally B. Patiently . C. Surely D. Quickly

〖2014 江苏卷〗 Dale took his mother's advice, tried desperately and after several attempts 48 made it. This proved to be a 49 point in his life. 48. A. hopefully B. certainly C. finally D. naturally

〖2014 四川卷〗 24 Mildred felt comfortable enough to jump up on Tom's leg and stay long enough for me to get a 24. A. Eventually 25 of the two of them together. B. Suddenly C. Constantly D. Presently

〖2015 福建卷〗I'm not suggesting you 51 problems, or that you pretend things are 52 than they are, but simply that you learn to allow things to be as they are— especially when it's not a really big 54 . 53.A.at least B. at last C.by far D.so far 18 our

53 most of the time, and

〖2015 天津卷〗Although her description sounded wonderful, the price was range, so we declined. But she kept urging us to have a look 19. A. at least B. at most C. at times

19 .
D. at hand

2016 年吴军高考英语高分密码完形易经暨高频答案词一本通教案到底是什 么样的?下面将节选一小部分为您解谜 (此处省略了解析和配套试题) ! 名师吴军高频答案暗示点 5

same / different

same, 近义替代词:similar( 名词 similarity);different(名词 difference),近义替代词有: various 各种各样的; separate 分开的;alone 单独的; apart 分开地; change(able)变化(的); new 新的;special 特别的;strange 奇怪的;unusual 不常见的,与众不同的。 答案暗示点: between…and…在?之间; not…but…不是?而是?; 转折句(but, however)前后用 same、 different; 前句原因从句(because,for,as,since)时或结论短语(如:In fact 等)提示后用结论暗示词 different; if ...(过程), you will…(此处表结论用 different) 。 ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------〖2015 新课标 II 卷〗The lessons they learned may not be

60 what they would have

gotten in school, but are certainly more personal and meaningful, because they had to work them out on their own. 60. A. harmful to B. mixed with C. different from D. applied to

〖2015 新课标 I 卷〗Things would have played out so _57_ if I had simply said, ―No, we really don‘t have _58_ to give more.‖ 57. A. suddenly B. vividly C. differently D. perfectly

〖2014 福建卷〗I worried, remembering those split seconds__ 49_ _ago when my mind would go blank and my fingers would __50___. But then came the beautiful melody(旋律),from the ___51__fingers that once baited(装饵于) my fishing lines. 51. A. same B. warm C. different D. dirty

〖2015 陕西卷〗He smiled at me and noticed something 42. A. different

41 placed his comb on his wallet. But this time , I

42

. Dad had aged. B. exciting C. interesting D. urgent

〖2014 北京卷〗 ―And finally,‖ said Mr Brown, the schoolmaster, at the end of the show, ―we have a (n)___48___ award. I‘m sure you‘ve all noticed the wonderful posters.‖ 48. A. special B. academic C. national D. rayal

〖2014 江西卷〗 ―No, they wouldn‘t, Mum,‖ James protested. ―We‘re not _41__ at all. We‘re just ordinary people.‖ 41. A. strange B. normal C. popular D. anxious

〖2014 新课标 I〗But their 44 found put away in the basement. 45. A. same 〖2014 浙江卷〗 25 B. extra

soon wears off and by January those

45 toys can be

C. funny

D. expensive 26

me, Simon had become a different person. He talked of how he 27

me, he had began to make friends, and for the first time in his twelve years, he had an afternoon at a friend‘s house. (different 暗示结果,前面就是原因! ) 25. A. Because of B. In spite of C. Apart from D. As for

spent

〖2014 四川卷〗 In fact, they're hard to spot, 12 they usually fly off when they hear humans approaching. (In fact 提示结果,则后面选 different 的近意义词 unusual!) 11. A. interesting B. reasonable C. impossible D. unusual

〖 2013 江苏卷〗 I wanted it and worked toward it like everyone else, all of us chasing the same thing. One year, through a series of unhappy events, it all fell and alone. I had my truck and $56. 36. A. separately 37. A. off B. equally B. apart C. violently C. over D. naturally D. out .

36

37 . I found myself homeless

〖2013 浙江卷〗I love how people 37 38. A. generous B. independent

seem so different, but end up being so 38 C. similar D. distant

〖2013 江苏卷〗 They started to teach me a belief in a of individual achievement but of 46. A. wild B. real 47 .

46 American Dream—not the one

C. different

D. remote

〖2013 新课标 II 卷〗 Michael Greenberg feels the thing, but it can make a big difference in winter. 34.A.honor B. pain

34

.A pair of gloves may be a

35

C. same

D. cold

〖2013 山东卷〗I used to be a very self-centered person, but in the past two years I have really changed. I have started to think about other people that I am becoming a 37. A. famous 36 I think about myself. I am happy

37 person.
B. simple C. different D. skilled

〖2013 陕西卷〗He could have made what was already an uncomfortable situation worse,

43 he chose a different way and gave us a reason to believe that there is still 44 in this world.
43. A. so B. since C. although D. but

〖2011· 福建卷〗 ―I didn‘t want to she said . 38. A. continue B. choose

38 what I do , like so many who come to a new country,‖

C. change

D. lose

〖2012 上海卷〗The degree of _60 between the potential helper and the person in need is also important. 60. A. similarity B. friendship C. cooperation D. contact

〖2005 重庆卷〗As for this, there is a great ___36___ between human beings and insects. 36. A. connection B. difference C. communication D. similarity

五大纵向解题层次、 八大横向解题法则、 四种实词 (名、 动、 形、 副)点式解题法,让你掌握一剑封喉的高考英语完形解题神器!让你 拥有一骑绝尘的高考英语完形解题思维! 让冲击高考英语完形满分如 探囊取物! 2016 高考英语易经 (高频答案词一本通) 极品教案, 尊贵典范, 值得拥有!

沈阳吴军高分英语团队迅捷提分暨问鼎满分教案体系

2015 高考英语迅捷提分秘术

高频答案词
(动词、名词、形容词、副词)
高频动词与短语
adapt 指修改或改变以适应新条件 adapt to sth/sb:适应某物/某人; You should adapt yourself to the new environment. adjust 是指―调整、调节‖使之适应; You can‘t see through the telescope until it is adjusted to your eyes. adopt sb:收养; sth:采用; appeal to = attract 吸引 ; apply for 申请; to 应用; attach…to…将……系在…..,使隶属/附属于……,将……缚在……; affect 影响 =influence; admit =approve of 赞成; be admitted to/into 获准进入……,被……录取; achieve one‘s goal/aim 实现某人的目标; attempt 试图;企图 =intend (to). hold /draw one‘s attention;

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------〖2013 高考押题〗My camera can be _____ to take pictures in cloudy or sunny conditions. A. treated B. adopted C. adjusted D. adapted

adjust 强调, 调节, 使适应; The body adjusts itself to change of temperature. (身体能自行调 节以适应温度的变化。) 本句中 adjust 是不及物动词。I must adjust my watch. It's slow. (我必 须调一下我的表。它走得慢了。) [答案] C. adjusted.

〖2013 高考押题〗Recently the south of the country has been worst A.impressed B.affected C.expressed D.designed

by the drought.

〖2010 安徽〗----How did you like Nick‘s performance last night? ----To be honest, his singing didn‘t _______to me much A. appeal B . belong C refer D. occur

〖2010 江西〗 Parents _______ much importance to education. They will do their best to give their children that priceless gift. A attach B pay C link D apply

〖2010 江苏〗 Thousands of foreigners were______ to the Shanghai World Expo the day it opened. A. attended B. attained C. attracted D. attached

〖2009 浙江〗 The good thing about children is that they _______very easily to new environments. A. adapt B. appeal C. attach D. apply back in . D. moved

〖2009 全国 2〗If you leave the club, you will not be A. received B. admitted C. turned

〖2007 天津〗Lucy has for new challenges at university.? A.acquired

all of the goals she set for herself in high school and is ready

B.finished?

C.concluded

D.achieved

〖2006 全国Ⅱ〗Mary wanted to travel around the world all by herself, but her parents did not her to do so.? A.forbid B.allow? C.follow D.ask

●此处 impress 刻印;affect 影响;express 表达;design 设计。句意:最近我国南方受到严重的旱灾的影 响。 【答案】B。 ●appeal to 意为 ―吸引‖;belong to 意为 ―属于‖;refer to 意为 ―提到; 涉及‖; occur to 意为 ―突然想到‖。 句意为 ―她的演唱并不怎么吸引我。‖〖答案〗A。 ●attach importance to 关注. 〖答案〗A. ●表示成千上万的外宾被吸引来参加上海的世博会。 〖答案〗C。 ●根据句意, ―关于孩子们美好的事情就是孩子们能很容易适应新的环境‖。adapt to―适应‖; appeal to―有吸 引力, 有感染力;呼吁;求助于;上诉‖等; attach to―粘上, 附上‖; apply to―应用于, 适应于‖。 〖答案〗A。 ●receive 收到,接受,迎接 admit 允许进入,承认 turn 旋转 move 移动,搬家,使...感动。 〖答案〗B。 ●句意为:露西在高中已经实现了她为自己制定的所有目标, 并准备在大学迎接新的挑战。achieve one‘s goal/aim 实现某人的目标。 〖答案〗D。 ●句意为:玛丽想独自环球旅行, 可是她父母不允许她这样做。答案为 B。

〖2005 全国Ⅲ〗Before building a house, you will have to A.get from B.follow C.receive

the government‘s permission. D.ask for new customers to

〖2005 上海〗The company is starting a new advertising campaign to its stores. A.join B.attract C.stick

D.transfer murder last night.? D.admitted

〖2004 江苏〗A man is being questioned in relation to the A.advised B.attended? C.attempted

●句意为:建房子需请求政府的允许。get...from...从……得到……;follow 遵循, 依照……行事;receive 收到, 此三项均不符合题意。 〖答案〗D。 ●句意为:为了把新的顾客吸引到店内, 公司开始了一场新的广告战。join 参加;stick 粘, 贴;固定在某 处;transfer 转移;传给。 〖答案〗B。 ●考查动词词义辨析。the attempted murder 意为:蓄意谋杀。 〖答案〗C。

add…to…:把…加上(在)…; add 接着说; add to=increase:增添,增进 add up (to):加(起来是),总计达… 〖2013 高考押题〗The engine of the ship was out of order and the bad weather of the crew at sea. A. added to B. resulted from C. turned out D. made up the helplessness

agree with 同意某人意见(接 sb.或 idea, view 等) ;适应;与……一致; agree to (one‘s plan/ proposal) 同意(某人的)计划或提议. 〖2010 陕西〗You look well. The air and the sea foods in Sanya must _____ you, I suppose. A. agree with B. agree to C. agree on D. agree about

agree with:同意, 赞成;与……相适应;agree to:同意, 赞成(观点, 看法等);agree on: 就……达成协议;agree about:对...... 有相同的看法。选 A。 act as 临时性充当、担任; act out 用手势和语言表演(某件事). ◆I don‘t know who can______as my guide when I pay a visit to that place of interest. A. act B. play C. perform D. show

◆Children, don‘t tell me the main idea of the text in words; try to______it______ . A. put; out B. act; out C. get; out D. make; out
AB

break up 解散;分解;.结束; break out 爆发,发生; break down 破坏,粉碎,瓦解;出故障,抛锚;衰弱.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2012 江西卷

He had to pause from time to time to wipe the sweat from his forehead, because

the air-conditioning system _______. A. broke in B. broke up C. broke out D. broke down

〖2009 四川〗—How about your journey to Mount Emei? —Everything was wonderful except that our car _________ twice on the way. A. slowed down B. broke down C. got down . D. put down

〖2009 江苏〗---- I' m surprised to hear that Sue and Paul have __

----So am I. They seemed very happy together when I last saw them. A. broken up B. finished up C. divided up D. closed up

〖2006 辽宁〗The computer system the Internet. A.broke down B.broke out

suddenly while he was searching for information on

C.broke up

D.broke in into parts.?

〖2005 湖北〗To understand the grammar of the sentence, you must break it A.down? B.up C.up D.out

〖 2003NMET 〗 News reports say peace talks between the two countries ______ with no agreement reached. A. have broken down B. have broken out C. have broken in D. have broken up

●break in 打断; 闯入; 开始工作;break up 结束,散开;分解;break out 爆发;break down 崩溃,垮 掉;出毛病;抛锚。题干意思是:他时不时地停下来擦去额头的汗水,因为空掉出毛病了。选 D。 ●答语的意思是:一切都进展顺利除了我们的汽车在途中抛锚了两次外。break down 抛锚;slow down 慢 下来;get down 记下, 写下;put down 扑灭。所以该题的答案为 B. ●break up 打碎, 破碎; 结束; 解散; 衰落 finish up 完成; 结束; 用光 divide up 瓜分;分割;分配 close up 关闭;愈合;靠近。〖答案〗A。 ●break down(机器等)发生故障;(人)感情崩溃;break out(战争, 灾难等)突然发生;break up 分开;分解; 结束。break in 强行进入; 打断(谈话等)。 〖答案〗A。 ●break down 分解; 拆分; break up 毁坏, 破坏, break off 断绝; 中断; break out 爆发, 突然发生, break down 意思合适。 〖答案〗A。 ●bread down 破裂。据新闻报道两国之间的和平谈判破裂了。break out 爆发;break in 闯入;break up 分 裂。 〖答案〗A。

bring about 导致,引起,带来; bring up 抚养(=raise),养育,培养; 呕吐; 提出 come up with = put forward; bring back 归还,使记起;bring in =introduce 引进
●This new teaching method has______a series of changes in teachers‘ teaching as well as

students‘ learning. A. brought out B. brought up C. brought about D. brought in

●As far as I know, after her parents‘ death,the girl was______by her youngest uncle.

A. brought up

B. taken up

C. set up

D. made up

●When they returned from abroad, they______much scientific technology.

A. handed in

B. took in

C. turned in

D. brought in
CAD

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------2011 福建卷 Born into a family with three brothers, David was sharing. A.brought up B.turned down C.looked after D.held back to value the sense of

2011 湖北卷 The government has taken measures to _________ the high prices of daily goods to keep the market stable. A. take down B. bring down C. hand down D. tear down

〖2005 重庆〗 His idea of having weekly family meals together, which seemed difficult at first, has many good changes in their lives. A. got through B. resulted from? C. turned into D. brought about

〖2002上海〗Can you make a sentence to______ the meaning of the phrase? A. show off B. turn out C. bring out D. take in

●句意为―出身在一个三兄弟家庭,David 受到了要看重与人分享的教育。‖bring up 教育,养育(孩子),呕 吐(食物);turn down 关小(音量等) ,拒绝;look after 照顾;hold back 阻碍,抑制,隐瞒。 答案 A.

●句意为―政府已经采取措施来降低日常生活用品的价格以保持市场的稳定。‖take down 拆卸,记录,记 下; bring down 使(某物或某人)掉下 〔倒下〕 , 击败, 降(价); hand down 把…传递下来,遗留; 流传; tear down 拆毁; 拆卸。根据后面的―保持市场的稳定‖选 B。 ●他每周一次的家庭团聚的主意, 一开始似乎困难, 但现在已给他们的生活带来了巨大变化。get through 通过;完成;result from(作为原因)产生, 发生;turn into 变成……;bring about 导致……。 〖答案〗D。 ●你能造一个句子解释这个词组的意思吗?show off 卖弄, 炫耀;陈列;使显眼 turn out 生产, 制造;培养 出;证明是..., 结果是...;bring out 揭露;显示, 解释;说明;出版;take in 吸收,理解,欺骗。 〖答案〗C.

build up 增加,增进; book 预定 =order; book 和 tickets 搭配.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

〖2010 天津〗He telephoned the travel agency to A. order B. arrange C. take

three air tickets to London. D. book

〖2009 浙江〗Practisig Chinese kung fu can not only _______ one‘s strength, but also develop one‘s character. A. bring up B. take up C. build up D. pull up

●句意:他打电话给旅行社预定三张去伦敦的机票。book 和 tickets 搭配, 是―订票‖的意思。 〖答案〗D. ●bring up 提出; 教育; 养育; 呕出; (船等)停下 take up 拿起; 开始从事 build up 增进, 加强 pull up 拔起; 停下来;阻止。〖答案〗C。

come across 穿过,

越过,偶然遇见; =run across

=run into

come up with 想出; =bring up =put forward come to 涉及; refer to 参考, 提及; come about 出现, 到来;发生,强调过程 Please tell me how the accident came about. come down 下降, 下来; come out 出版,生产;2013 年待考义项:长出; turn out 关掉;结果是; come on(表示劝说、激励、不耐烦等)来!快!得啦!2013 年待考义项: (灾难、恐惧等) 突然向……袭来; (想法等)突然产生;开始(……起来) ,袭击,来临.

cut off 切断;割掉,断绝关系; cut out 删(省)掉,戒掉. cut in 插嘴.

call up 意为:唤起 call for 需要, 需求.

confirm 确认; combine 使联合, 使结合; connect=link(with)连接, 连结; relate(to)与…有某种联系; calculate 计算; cover 覆盖; 包含; (钱)足够付; contain 包含, 含有;collect 搜集;整理;load 装载;下载; count 在句中的含义为 ―有价值, 有意义‖。what counts = what matters 重要的是…;

check 指 ―检查以确定某事物是否正确、有变化, 状况是否良好, 是否有效‖。 examine 指 ―对某事物仔细观察以了解有关情况或从中得知‖;review ―回顾, 复习‖;test 指 ―测试、 试验, 检验‖. carry on 继续; close down 关闭.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

【2013 高考押题】The statement said five people died at the scene in this accident, while 15 others, their teacher included, were ___ dead by the afternoon. A.convinced B.described C.committed D.confirmed

【2013 高考押题】 The U.S. government on Wednesday ______ former Commerce Secretary Gary Locke as ambassador to China, making him the first Chinese-American ever to take the post. A. accumulated B. reflected C. distinguished D. confirmed _ happy

【2013 高考押题】Whenever I look at these photos, they will ______ memories of my stay in New York. A. call off B. call for C. call up

D. call on a way to solve the

【2013 高考押题】He strongly believes that the govemment will problem of population. A.set off 2011 天津卷 department store. A.turned down 2011 安徽卷 the price. A. come across B. care about C. look for B.dealt with C.took after She B.put off C.catch up with

D.come up with

an old friend of hers yesterday while she was shopping at the

D.came across

If you _____faults but you still want the bicycle, ask the shop assistant to reduce D. focus upon

●句意:有报告称:5 人在意外事故中当场死亡,然而另外的 15 人包括他们的老师截止到下午被证明死 亡。此处 were confirmed dead 意为:被证明死亡。 【答案】D。 ●此处 confirm sb as 意为:任命某人为。 。 。 。句意:星期三美国政府任命原商务部部长 Gary Locke 为中国 大使,使他成为第一个美籍华人出任这个职位的人。 【答案】D。 ●此处 call up 意为:唤起。句意:每当我看到这些照片,他们就会唤起我在纽约美好回忆。 【答案】C。 ●考查动词短语的含义。此处 come up with 意为:提出。句意:他坚信政府会提出办法解决人口问题。 【答 案】D。 ●―昨天在百货商店购物时,她遇上了她的老朋友。‖turn down 拒绝;deal with 对付,处理;take after 长 得像,性格类似于,效仿;come across 穿过, 越过,偶然遇见。 答案 D.

●句意为―如果你发现这辆自行车有毛病但还是想要,你就要求这家商店的营业员减价。‖come across 偶 然遇到;care about 关心,在乎;look for 寻找;focus upon 专注于。 答案 A.

〖2010 福建〗– In this day and age, women can have children and jobs as well. --I can‘t agree more. It‘s great to have the two A. linked B. related C. connected . D. combined

〖2009 湖北〗The loss has not yet been ______ accurately, but it is believed to be well beyond a hundred million dollars. A. calculated B. considered C. completed D. controlled

〖2009 山东〗-------Do you have enough to ________all your daily expenses? --------Oh yes, enough and to spare. A. cover B. spend C. fill D. offer .? D.saved their

〖2008 全国Ⅱ〗Little Johnny felt the bag, curious to know what it A.collected B.contained C.loaded

〖2008 天津〗The meal over, the managers went back to the meeting room to discussion.? A.put away B.take down? C.look over D.carry on

〖2007 山东〗It‘s the sort of work that A.calls for B.makes up?

a high level of concentration.? C.lies in D.stands for .? D.set off

〖2007 湖北〗If the firms failed to make enough money, they would A.close down B.call off? C.turn down

〖2007 江苏〗—Have you

some new ideas??

—Yeah.I‘ll tell you later. ? A.come about B.come into? C.come up with D.come out with

●A.联系在一起;将…连接或联系起来;B. 与…有某种联系;C. 连接, 连结;;D. 使联合, 使结合;D。 ●根据句意可知此处表示 ―损失还没统计……‖, 应选择 calculated。considered ―考虑‖, completed ―完成‖, controlled ―控制‖均不符合上下文。 〖答案〗A。 ●考查词义的区别:cover 意为足够的。 〖答案〗A。

●句意为:小约翰尼摸着袋子, 非常好奇地想知道里面装着什么东西。contain 包含, 含有;collect 搜集; 整理;load 装载;save 挽救。 〖答案〗B. ●put away 收好, 放好;take down 写下, 记下;look over 从……上面看;察看, 检查;carry on 继续。句 意为:吃完饭, 经理们回到会议室继续讨论。 〖答案〗D。 ●call for 需要, 需求;make up 弥补;lie in 在于;stand for 代表。句意为:就是这种工作需要高度集中注 意力。 〖答案〗A。 ●close down 关闭;call off 取消;turn down 调低;拒绝;set off 出发。句意为:如果公司不能赚足够的钱, 它们就会倒闭。 〖答案〗A。 ●come about 发生; come into 进入;得到; come up with 想出;come out with 发表, 公布;说出。 句意为:―你 想出新的主意了吗?‖ ―是的, 我过会儿告诉你。‖〖答案〗C。

〖2007 湖北〗Surely it doesn‘t matter where the Student Association get their money from;what is what they do with it.? A.counts B.applies? C.stresses D.functions

〖2006 天津〗Most of us know we should cut down on fat, but knowing such things isn‘t much help when it A.refers to shopping and eating.? B.speaks of C.focuses on D.comes to

〖2006 湖北〗As I grew up in a small town at the foot of a mountain, the visit to the village scenes of my childhood.? A.called up B.called for? C.called on D.called in

〖2006 湖北〗It‘s already 10 o‘clock.I wonder how it such a short trip.? A.came over B.came out?

that she was two hours late on

C.came about

D.came up

〖2006 安徽〗— Four dollars a pair? I think it‘s a bit too much.? — If you buy three pairs, the price for each will A.come down B.take down? C.turn over . D.go out . D.cut up to three fifty.? D.go over

〖2005 福建〗The dictionary is being printed and it will soon A.turn out B.come out? C.start out

〖2005 湖南〗I was just talking to Margaret when Jackson A.cut in B.cut down C.cut out

●count 在句中的含义为 ―有价值, 有意义‖。句意为:毫无疑问, 学生会从哪儿弄到的钱这无关紧要, 真 正有价值的是他们用这些钱来做什么。 〖答案〗A。 ●when it comes to (doing) sth.当涉及(做)某事的情况、事情或问题时;refer to 参考, 提及;speak of 说起; focus on 注意, 聚焦于。 〖答案〗D. ●A 项唤起, B 项需要, C 项号召, D 项召集。 句意为: ……本次参观使我想起了童年的情景。 因此选 A 项。 ●考查动词短语的辨析。come over 过去;come out 出来;come about 出现, 到来;come up 发生, 符合题 意。 〖答案〗C。 ●考查短语解释。come down 下降, 下来;take down 把……拆开;turn over 翻转, 翻身;go over 复习;仔 细检查。 〖答案〗A。 ●句意为:这本词典正在印刷, 不久将出版。turn out 关掉;结果是;生产;start out 出发;开始做某事; go out 外出;熄灭;过时。 〖答案〗B。 ●本题考查动词短语的辨析。cut in 插话, 打断别人的话;cut down 砍倒;cut out 剪掉, 剪下;cut up 剁碎, 砍碎。 〖答案〗A。

〖2005 江西〗Please tell me how the accident A.came by B.came upon?

.I am still in the dark. C.came to D.came about much higher spending

〖2005 北京〗It‘s the present situation in poor areas that on education and training.? A.answers for B.provides for? C.calls for

D.plans for

〖2005 天津〗—Julia said she sent you a birthday card yesterday.Have you got it? —Oh, really!I haven‘t A.examined B.reviewed? my mailbox yet. C.tested D.checked

〖2004湖南〗--- Now, where is my purse? --- ______! We'll be late for the picnic. A. Take your time B. Don't worry C. Come on D. Take it easy

〖2004 北京春〗 He was in hospital for six months. He felt as if he was ______from outside world. A. cut out B. cut off C. cut up D. cut through

●考查动词短语的用法区别。 come by 得到; 获得; come upon 发现; 碰上; come to 达到; 提及; come about 产生, 引起。 〖答案〗D。 ●call for 要求;answer for 负责;provide for 供养, 为……做好准备;plan for 为……作计划, 打算。C。 ●examine 指 ―对某事物仔细观察以了解有关情况或从中得知‖;review ―回顾, 复习‖;test 指 ―测试、试 验, 检验‖, check 指 ―检查以确定某事物是否正确、有变化, 状况是否良好, 是否有效‖。 〖答案〗D。 ●—嘿, 我的钱包在哪?—快点!野炊我们要迟到了。take time从容进行;come on突然产生, 要求, 成为… 负担, 偶遇, 跟着来, 开始, 出台, 上演快点, 赶快;take easy从容, 不紧张, 松懈, 轻松。〖答案〗C。 ●句意: 他在医院里住了六个月的院。 他感到他好象与外界隔绝了。 cut out 切断; 删去; 停止; 关掉 cut off

切断;中断 cut up 切碎;抨击 cut through 刺穿;抄近路走过。〖答案〗B。

die down 渐渐消失,平息(尤其指火势,大海,脾气); die out 灭绝,消失,熄灭; distinguish 区分;辨别;使杰出,使表现突出; decline 下滑,下降; deny 否认; develop 开发,
发展,把(主题或情节)逐步展现出来;

do without 不用/吃……勉强度过; delay 耽搁, 延误; =put off

【2012 浙江卷】According to scientists, our mental abilities begin to______from the age of 27 after reaching the highest level at 22. A. differ B. shrink C. fail D. decline

2011 江苏卷 —Are you still mad at her? —Not really, but I can‘t ______ that her remarks hurt me. A.deny B.refuse C.reject D.decline

2011 安徽卷 As the story______, the truth about the strange figure is slowly discovered. A. begins B. happens C. ends D. develops

〖2009 湖北〗During the war there was a serious lack of food. It was not unusual that even the wealthy families had to ______ bread for days. A. eat up B. give away C. do without D. deal with

〖2007 江西〗Don‘t take too much of the medicine; it does you more harm than good if you . A.do B.take C.like D.have healthy eating habits.? D.raise

〖2006 湖北〗One of the best ways for people to keep fit is to A.grow B.develop? C.increase

〖2006 湖北〗Although the wind has raincoat.? A.turned up B.gone back?

,the rain remains steady, so you still need a

C.died down

D.blown out by

〖2004 辽宁〗John was late for the business meeting because his flight had been a heavy storm. A.kept B.stopped? C.slowed D.delayed

●根据科学家研究, 我们的精神气在 22 岁达到高峰值之后便从 27 岁开始下滑 (decline) 。 Differ 不同; shrink 缩水;fail 失败、衰竭,均不符合语境,故排除。 【答案】D. ●‖deny 否认,否定;refuse,reject ,decline 都是拒绝的意思。not deny 无法否认。故选 A。 ●句意为―随着故事的展开,这个神秘数字的真相渐渐地被解开了。‖develop 开发, 发展,把(主题或情节) 逐步展现出来。根据句意选 D。 ●据 During the war there was a serious lack of food 可推测出 ―即或是富裕家庭也得几天吃不上面包‖, 应选 择 do without 表示 ―不用/吃……勉强度过‖。 eat up ―吃完‖, give away ―收拾‖, deal with ―应付, 处理‖。 答案 C。 ●前文已出现动词 take, 因此后文再次出现时用代动词 do。 〖答案〗A. ●develop 形成;开发;develop a habit of...形成……习惯。 〖答案〗B。 ●C 项意为 ―平息‖。A 项意为 ―出现, 到来‖;B 项意为 ―回来‖;D 项意为 ―吹出‖, 句意为:虽然风停了, 但是雨还在下, 因此你要带上雨衣, 因此选 C 项。 ●be late for 意为 ―迟到‖, 因此根据句意, 航班应该是受到 ―耽搁, 延误‖, 故选 D 项。

earn one‘s living 谋生,固定搭配; =make end up with 以…为结束; expect 预料; 期待;估计; enjoy 享受. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------2011 辽宁卷 You are old enough to A.win B. gain your own living. C. take D. earn

〖2010 江西〗Smell the flowers before you go to sleep, and you may just ______ sweet dreams. A keep up with B put up with C end up with D catch up with as a manager. D. started off

〖2010 天津〗Joining the firm as a clerk, he got rapid promotion , and A. ended up B. dropped out C. came back

〖2007 全国Ⅰ〗Does this meal cost $50? I A.prefer B.expect

something far better than this!? C.suggest D.suppose

〖2007 山东〗In this seaside resort, you can tourism.? A.enjoy B.apply

all the comfort and convenience of modern

C.receive

D.achieve

●句意为―你长大了,可以自谋生路了。‖earn one‘s living 谋生,固定搭配。 答案

D.

●keep up with 保持, put up with 忍受, end up with 以…为结束 catch up with 赶上。 〖答案〗C。 ●句意: 作为一名职员加入公司, 他很快得到提升, 最后当上了经理。 ended up as 作为……而结束的意思; dropped out 是 ―退出, 退学‖的意思;came back 是 ―回来‖的意思;started off 是 ―动身, 出发‖的意思。只有 A 项符合题意。 ●prefer 更喜欢;expect 期待;估计;suggest 建议;表明, 暗示, suppose 认为。此处用 expect(期望, 期盼) 表示 ―原以为这顿饭会更好一些‖, 体现了说话者失望的心情。 〖答案〗B。 ●A 项意为 ―享受‖;B 项意为 ―申请, 运用‖;C 项意为 ―收到‖;D 项意为 ―实现, 得到‖。由句意可知此 处指 ―享受‖到所有现代旅游业的舒适与便利, 故选 A 项。

fit in 适应,合得来; fit: 多指―大小适合‖,引申为―吻合‖; The shoes fitted me well. suit:多指―合乎要求、口味、性格、情况‖等; No dish suits all taste. match:指―大小、色调、形状、性质等‖相配或相称 匹敌; A red jacket doesn‘t match green trousers.

fall down 下降; find 找……(强调结果); figure out 理解;弄清楚; fail (指健康)衰退,
衰弱;失败. fail to…未能… manage to…设法…

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

【2013 高考押题】It‘s no surprise she‘s leaving the course------she‘s never really________. A. fitted in 2011 全国卷 to . A.disappear B.fall C.fail D.damage B. showed up C. given in D. burnt up

William found it increasingly difficult to read, for his eyesight was beginning

〖2009 山东〗Amy joined a painting group but didn‘t seem to _______, so she left. A. show B. go up C. fit in D. come over

〖2008 湖北〗The present situation is very complex, so I think it will take me some time to its reality.? A.make up B.figure out? C.look through D.put off

〖2005 安徽〗He is such a man who is always A.putting B.seeking? C.finding

fault with other people.? D.looking for

〖2004 全国 II〗 In some western countries, demand for graduates from MBA courses has ______. A. turned down B. turned over C. fallen down D. fallen over

●此处 fit in 适应,合得来;show up 出现,露面;give in 屈服;burn up 烧光。句意:她离开这个课程一 点也不奇怪。她从来没有真正适应过。 【答案】A。 ●disappear 消失,不复存在;fall 降落,跌倒,降低;fail (指健康)衰退, 衰弱;damage 损害, 毁坏, 加害 于。句意为―William 发现阅读越来越困难了,因为他的视力开始衰退了。‖―increasingly difficult 越来越困 难‖是个渐进的过程,故选 C。 ●考查短语的区别:show off 炫耀, 卖弄;go up 上升, 上涨;fit in 相处融洽, 合得来;come over 顺便来 访。 〖答案〗C。 ●make up 组成;化妆;编造;figure out 理解;弄清楚;look through 浏览;put off 推迟。目前的形势非常 复杂, 因此我认为要花费我一段时间来弄清楚它的真实性。 〖答案〗B。 ●find fault with sb.意为 ―故意找……麻烦‖。 〖答案〗C。 ●句意:在一些西方国家, 对工商管理硕士的需求已经下降了。turn down 减小, 关小, 调低 turn over 移交给;翻阅;把…翻过来;发动;营业额达到;反复考虑 fall down 跌倒;失败;倒塌。 〖答案〗C。

get across to 被理解; get into the habit of doing sth. 有做某事的习惯; get down to 着手处理;=set about; get through 解决;完成;接通电话=put through; get in 收集, 收获; get along well/fine/badly(with...)跟(……)相处得好/不好; get over 克服(困难等)=overcome; 复原, 痊愈=recover; get together 收集, 积累;聚集;

go over 审查,复习; go by 时间过去=pass; go up 上升, 上涨; go 变颜色=turn;变坏; go in for 喜欢=be keen on =be fond of =enjoy =prefer =like;

give up 放弃, 停止; give in 屈服; give away 泄露(秘密),赠送, 分送; give out 分发;筋疲力尽;(消息等)发布, 发表. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------【2013 高考押题】 I don‘t think Mr. Tyler's lecture_____ quite puzzled. A. got across to B. got through C. turned to D. caught up with ___the student, for they appeared

此处 get across to 被理解; get through 通过,完成;turn to 转向,向。 。 。求助;catch up with 赶上。句意:我认为泰勒先生的演讲不被学生理解,因为他们表现很迷惑。 【答案】A。 【2012 江西卷】I‘ve A. come into the habit of calling in on my grandparents on my way home from school.. B. gone into C. got into D., run into

考查 habit 的常见搭配,be in/fall into/get into the habit of doing sth. 有做某事的习惯,明显 可以看出 C 项正确. 2011 四川卷 To get a better grade, you should __________the notes again before the test. A. go over B. get over C. turn over D. take over

句意为―为了获得好成绩,你应该在考试前好好复习这些笔记。‖go over 审查,复习,重 温从头到尾检查一遍;get over 越过,完成,克服(困难),从(疾病、失望、震惊等)中恢复过 来;turn over 翻身,翻转,把……移交;take over 接管;
接替。

答案 A.

〖2010 福建〗We‘ve just moved into a bigger house and there‘s a lot to do. Let‘s A. keep up with B. do away with C. get down to D. look forward to and left. D.set up

it.

〖2010 四川〗Jenny was looking for a seat when, luckily, a man A.took up B.got up C.shut up

〖2010 浙江〗After that, he knew he could best of his ability. A.get away with B.get on with

any emergency by doing what be could to the

C.get through

D.get across

〖2009 海南〗I tried phoning her office, but I couldn‘t__________. A. get along B. get on C. get to D. get through

〖2008 安徽〗—Are you happy with your new computer?? —No, it is A.showing B.leaving me a lot of trouble.? C.giving D.sparing the clothes

〖2008 陕西〗It‘s going to rain.Xiao Feng, will you please help me on the line?? A.get off B.get back C.get in D.get on fine. D.get along

〖2008 四川〗I used to quarrel a lot with my parents, but now we A.look out B.stay up? C.carry on

●A. keep up with 保持 B. do away with 废除, 去掉; C. get down to 着手处理 D. look forward to 盼望, 期待。 〖答案〗C。 ●get up 意为 ―起床, 起立‖。 句意为 ―Jenny 正在找一个座位, 正在那时, 很幸运地, 一个人站起来离开了。 ‖ 故选 B。1 意为 ―从事, 占据时间或空间‖;C 意为 ―闭嘴‖;D 意为 ―建造, 搭起‖。 〖答案〗B。 ●分析四个选项的意思:get away with 侥幸逃脱;get on with 与……有好相处;get through 接通, 顺利通 过, 完成;get across 被理解, 越过。根据语境:经过那件事之后, 他明白了他能尽一切可能去顺利解决任何 突发情况。 〖答案〗C. ●短语动词, 考查考生对词义的判断能力。句意为:我试着给她办公室打电话, 但没有打通。get along 进 展, 相处。get on 上车;get to 到达;get through 通过。依据句意, 选 D。 ●give sb. a lot of trouble 给某人带来很多麻烦;leave sb. a lot of trouble 给某人留下很多麻烦。 〖答案〗C。 ●get off 下车; get back 回来;get in 收集, 收获;get on 前进, 进展。表示 ―收衣服‖要用 get in clothes。 〖答案〗C。 ●句意为:我以前同父母经常吵架, 但现在相处得很好。look out (for...)留神, 小心(……);stay up 熬夜, 挺 住;carry on 继续;进行;get along well/fine/badly(with...)跟(……)相处得好/不好。 〖答案〗D。

〖2007 天津〗Hardly could he A.get through

this amount of work in such a short time.? C.get into D.get down

B.get off?

〖2007 安徽〗—Didn‘t you have a good time at the party?? —Of course I did. As a matter of fact, I had such fun that time seemed to quickly.? A.go by B.go away C.go out D.go over in the years to come?? so

〖2007 江苏〗—Do you think that housing price will keep —Sorry, I have no idea.? A.lifting up B.going up? C.bringing up

D.growing up on the radio

〖2007 福建〗The news of the mayor‘s coming to our school for a visit was yesterday.? A.turned out B.found out? C.given out

D.carried out

〖2007 浙江〗Would you please A.take off 〖2007 湖北〗If we can A.come across B.look after

this form for me to see if I‘ve filled it in right?? C.give up D.go over

our present difficulties, then everything should be all right.? B.get over? C.come over D.get off

〖2006 重庆〗— How are you managing to do your work without an assistant?? — Well, I A.get along somehow.? B.come on? C.watch out D.set off

●在这么短的时间内他几乎不能做完这些工作。get through 做完; 通过; get off 动身; 起飞; 下班; 下车; get into 进入;染上(习惯);陷入;get down 使沮丧;记下。 〖答案〗A。 ●表示 ―时间过去‖用 go by。 〖答案〗A。 ●lift up 举起; go up 上升, 上涨; bring up 抚养; 呕吐; grow up 成长。 由句意可知, 此处表示 ―价格上涨‖。 〖答案〗B。 ●turn out 结果是, 证明是; find out 查明, 发现, 了解; give out 分发; 筋疲力尽; (消息等)发布, 发表; carry out 执行, 实施。由句意 ―市长要来我们学校参观的消息昨天在收音机上公布了。‖可知应选 C 项。 ●句意为:你可以帮我检查一下这个表格填得是否正确吗?take off 脱下;起飞;look after 照顾;give up 放弃;go over 复习;仔细查看。 〖答案〗D。 ●A 项意为 ―偶遇‖;B 项意为 ―克服(困难等)‖;C 项意为 ―来访‖;D 项意为 ―下车‖。句意为:如果我们 能克服目前的困难, 那么一切都会好起来的。 〖答案〗B。 ●get along(接着之前在做的事)继续干。如:I‘d like to stay and chat, but I really must be getting along. 我 想留下来聊天, 但我确实得继续干活了。come on 快;进步(展);发生;开始;watch out 当心, 注意;set off 动身出发。根据句意知 A 项正确。

〖2006 四川〗—The boss said we had only three days to finish the work.? —Don‘t worry.We have already A.got down B.got through? C.given in two thirds of it.? D.given away

〖2006 广东〗The traffic lights A.came B.grew?

green and I pulled away.? C.got D.went ?

〖2005 山东〗What shall we use for power when all the oil in the world has A.given out B.put out? C.held up D.used up

〖2004北京春〗We‘re going to ______ with some friends for a picnic. Would you like to join us? A. get in B. get over C. get along D. get together

〖2004天津〗It was not a serious illness, and she soon ______ it . A. got over B. got on with C. got around D. got out of

〖2004 湖北〗On hearing the news of the accident in the coal mine, she ____ pale. A. got 〖2004 北京〗I don‘t A.go after B. changed C. went D. appeared

rock ?n‘ roll.It‘s much too noisy for my taste.? B.go away with? C.go into D.go in for

〖2004 湖北〗We have to A.get away

the wheat as soon as possible because a storm is on the way.? C.get through D.get in

B.get across?

●考查动词短语的辨析。get through 做完。 〖答案〗B。 ●考查动词意义。go green 表示转变、转换。 〖答案〗D。 ●由句意可知空白处的意思应为 ―用光‖, 选项 A 和选项 D 均含有此意, 而 give out 表示 ―用光‖时是不及 物的, 不用于被动结构, 故选项 A 正确。 ●句意:我们将聚集几个朋友去野炊。你愿意跟我们一起去吗?get in 进站;到达;回来;收集;请...来 做;加入, 进入;(使)陷入, (使)卷入 ;get over 越过;克服;忍受;复原, 痊愈;完成;走完;忘记;说服, 使了解 ;get along 过日子, 过活;相处;进展;走开;get together 收集, 积累;聚集,〖答案〗D。 ●句意:这不是一个很严重的病, 她很快就会痊愈的。get over 越过;克服;忍受;复原, 痊愈;get on with 继续(做某事);与...和睦相处;get around 走动;避开(规章等);传开;忙于工作;影响;说服;哄骗;get out of 下车, 走出, 离开;摆脱;逐渐放弃, 避免;〖答案〗A。 ●考查动词意义。听到煤矿事故的消息, 她脸色苍白。 〖答案〗C。 ●go in for 喜欢;go after 追求;go away with 随身带走;go into 从事, 参加。 〖答案〗D。 ●get away 离开;去度假;get across(to sb.)使(某事)传播或为人理解;get through 到达;与某人(通过电话) 联系;get through(to sth.)进入下一段比赛;get through(to sb.)与人沟通;get (sth.)in 收集/收获某物;设法做/ 说某事。 〖答案〗D。

〖2004 辽宁〗The final examination is coming up soon.It‘s time for us to A.get down to B.get out? C.get back for

our studies. D.get over

〖2002NMET〗His mother had thought it would be good for his character to ______ from home and earn some money on his own. A. run away B. take away C. keep away D. get away

〖2002NMET春〗---Smoking is bad for your health. ---Yes, I know. But I simply can't ______. A. give it up B. give it in C. give it out D. give it away

●句意:期末考试就要到了。我们该着手搞学习了。get down to 开始着手干某事;get out 离开;摆脱;get back for 回去拿;get over 克服(困难、偏见);熬过。答案为 A 项。 ●句意:他母亲原以为出外离家自谋出路对他的性格培养有好处。run away 逃走, 逃脱;逃避, 躲开 take away 拿走;拆去;使离开;带走;使消失, 消除(病痛等);减去;把...买回家食用 keep away 离开, 避开 get away(使)摆脱, (使)离开;无视, 对...置之不理;(把某人)从...争取过来; 〖答案〗D。 ●A:吸烟对你的身体有害。B:是的, 我知道。可我就是戒除不掉。give up 放弃, 停止;give in 屈服; give out 用完, 用尽;散发;公布, 发表;精疲力竭;give away 泄露(秘密),赠送, 分送; 〖答案〗A。

have 接动词不带 to,与 let ,make 及感官动词用法一致,但可接 doing,用法与感官动词一致; hold 容纳、包含=contain;吸引=attract =appeal to; hold on 抓住不放;坚持;打电话时,要求对方等一下. hold on to 紧紧抓住=stick to; hang up 挂断电话; have on 穿(衣服、鞋等), 表示穿着的状态=wear =be in….; hesitate 犹豫, 踌躇; handle 处理, 解决=deal with; hurt 伤害, 使……受伤;damage 指―破坏, 损坏‖;injure 事故中受伤; hand over 交出;移交; 反义词组:take over 接管;接收. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------〖2009 天津〗---- Sorry, I have to ______ now. It‘s time for class. ---- OK, I‘ll call back later. A. hang up B. break up C. give up D. hold up

hang up 挂断电话;搁置, 拖延;break up 打碎, 破碎;结束;解散;衰落 give up 放弃;交 出 hold up 举起;阻挡;拦截。 〖答案〗A。

〖2009 福建〗 We are at your service. Don‘t A. beg B. hesitate

to turn to us if you have any further problems. C. desire D. seek

〖2008 湖北〗As nobody here knows what is wrong with the machine, we must send for an engineer to A.handle 〖2008 福建〗 A.Go on the problem.? B.raise C.face D.present

a moment and I will go to your rescue.? B.Hold on C.Move on D.Carry on

〖2008 辽宁〗You have to be a fairly good speaker to A.hold B.make

listeners‘ interest for over an hour.? D.receive

C.improve

〖2008 江苏〗—Is Peter there?? — A.Hold up , please.I‘ll see if I can find him for you.? B.Hold on C.Hold out D.Hold off

〖2006 天津〗We want to rent a bus which can A.load B.hold C.fill

40 people for our trip to Beijing.? D.support his leg.? D.struck yesterday? D.pulled on

〖2006 全国Ⅰ〗Mike didn‘t play football yesterday because he had A.damaged B.hurt C.hit

〖2005 辽宁〗Could you please tell me where you bought the shoes you A.tried on B.put on? C.had on

●beg:乞求, 乞讨, 恳求;hesitate:犹豫, 踌躇;desire:欲望;愿望;seek:试图, 要求。题干意思是: 我们为你服务。当你有任何问题时, 请毫不犹豫的向我们求助。选 B。 ●因为这儿没有人知道机器出了什么故障 , 所以我们必须去请一位工程师来解决这个问题。 handle 处理, 解决;raise 抬高;饲养;养育;提出(问题等);face 面对, 面临;present 呈现;介绍;赠送。 〖答案〗A。 ●go on 继续; hold on 抓住不放;坚持;move on 继续前进;carry on 继续进行。 根据后句的 I will go to your rescue 可知, 这里应是 ―坚持住;别松手‖。 〖答案〗B。 ●hold one‘s interest 使某人保持兴趣。make 制造;做;improve 改善, 提升;receive 接收。 〖答案〗A。 ●考查动词短语辨析。 hold on 意为 ―不要挂断, 请等一会儿‖, 符合句意, 其余选项均不是打电话时的用语。 〖答案〗B。 ●句意为:我们想租一辆能容纳 40 人的公共汽车到北京旅游。hold 有 ―容纳、包含‖之意;which 引导定语 从句, 先行词为 bus, 故不能用 fill. 〖答案〗B。 ●damage 指 ―破坏, 损坏‖;hurt 伤害, 使……受伤;hit 击中, 打中;strike 指击打, 敲打。句意为:Mike 不能踢球是因为他的腿受伤了。故 hurt 符合要求。 〖答案〗B。 ●have on 穿(衣服、鞋等), 表示穿着的状态;put on 和 pull on 穿上, 表示穿的动作;try on 表示 ―试穿‖。 〖答案〗C。

〖2005 福建〗If anyone happens to drop in while I am out, A.have B.get C.ask

him or her leave a message. D.tell

〖2004 福建〗It is certain that he will _____ his business to his son when he gets old. A. take over B. think over C. hand over D. go over

〖2004 浙江〗If you are feeling so tired, perhaps a little sleep would _____. A. act B. help C. serve D. last

〖2002NMET〗 We thought of selling this old furniture. But we‘ve decided to _____it. It might be valuable. A. hold on to B. keep up with C. turn to D. look after

●动词 get, ask 和 tell 后需接带 to 的不定式作宾语补足语, 而 have 是使役动词, 其后接不带 to 的不定式作 宾补;由题干中的动词原形 leave 可知 have 符合题意, 故选 A 项。 ●take over 接管;接收; think over 仔细考虑;重新考虑;hand over 交出;移交;go over 复习, 重温;仔 细检查;转变;润色。〖答案〗C。 ●act 扮演;装作, 举动像 help 帮助;促进;治疗;补救 serve 招待, 供应;为…服务;对…

有用;可作…用 last 持续;维持, 够用;持久。 〖答案〗B。
●句意:我们原来考虑卖掉这件旧家具, 但我们现在决定留着它。它可能还有用。hold on to 的意思是―不 要放弃‖。这句话的意思是―我们本想把这些旧家具卖掉, 但是我们决定还是不卖它, 它可能有价值‖;keep up with 的意思是―跟上‖;turn to 的意思是―转向‖;look after 的意思是―照看‖。 〖答案〗A。

impress on sb sth 意为:使…意识到(重要性),在…方面印象深;; imagine 想像. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------【2013 高考押题】Miss Green often said ―God helps those who help themselves‖, intending to _______ on us the significance of being independent. A. base B. impress C. focus D. rely

〖2007 浙江〗—Look!He‘s running so fast!? —Hard to A.know his legs were once broken.? B.imagine C.realize D.find

●此处 impress on sb sth 意为:使。 。 。意识到(重要性) 。句意:格林女士经常说:―自助者天助‖,她有意 识地使我们意识到独立的重要性。 【答案】B。 ●句意为: ―看! 他跑得那么快! ‖ ―很难想像他的腿从前断过。 ‖know 知道; imagine 想像; realize 意识到; find 找到, 发现。 〖答案〗B。

keep up 维持,不使低落; keep up with 跟上, 不落后. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------【2012 湖北卷】Walking alone in the dark, the boy whistled to ________ his courage. A. hold up B. keep up C. set up D. take up

〖2001NMET春〗Would you slow down a bit, please? I can't______ you. A. keep up with B. put up with C. make up to D. hold on to

●独自在黑暗中行走,男孩吹口哨保持勇气。B 项意为―维持,不使低落‖,符合句意。A 项意为―举起‖, C 项意为―建立‖,D 项意为―拿起‖,都与句意不符。 【答案】B. ●句意: 你放慢点, 行吗?我跟不上你。 keep up with 跟上, 不落后; 与...并肩前进; 与...保持接触 put up with 忍受;忍耐;受苦 make up to 接近, 巴结;追求(女人);hold on to 紧紧抓住(尤指坚持不放);不放弃, 不送 掉, 不卖出;控制, 克制 〖答案〗A.

look out 向外望(of…);注意, 当心, 小心(for…), look up 查(单词、电话号码等) ; look up to 尊敬;敬仰;=respect; look through 检查, 浏览; look into 调查; look up 抬头, 向上看;look on 旁观; look on…as… =regard …as…把…当作…

leave out 遗漏;bring out 阐述;使明白;let out 发出;泄露;make out 理解;辨认出; leave behind 把……丢在后面;leave off 使停止;不再使用;leave over 留下, 剩下

live with 忍受; =bear =endure =stand; live up to 履行, 实行;

lead to 导致;=result in =cause =bring about; let out 泄漏, 说出; =give away 泄漏秘密; give off =send out 放出气体或液体; last 持续; limit 限制. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------2011 四川卷 A.look up I often B.look at the words I don‘t know in the dictionary or on the lnternet. C. look for D.look into

―我经常在字典里或网上查我所不懂的单词。‖look up 查(单词、电话号码等) ;look at 看,
注视(某人或某物);look

for 寻找;look into 深入地检查,研究,调查。 答案 A.

2011 湖北卷

Knowledge and learning are important if we want to be successful, but they may

also______ our thinking. A. direct B. limit C. change D. improve

〖2010 安徽〗No matter how low you consider yourself, there is always someone ______you wishing they were that high A. getting rid of B. getting along with C. Looking up to D. looking down upon nice.

〖2010 四川〗Some people eat with their eyes. They prefer to order what A. looks 〖2010 湖北〗Had he A. looked up to B. smells C. feels D. tastes

her promise, she would have made it to Yale University. B. lived up to C. kept up with D. come up with

〖2009 湖北〗 Would you please _____the paper for me and see if there are any obvious mistakes? A. look around B. look into C. look up D. look through

〖2009 江西〗It is reported that the police will soon ____ the case of two missing children. A. look upon B. look after C. look into D. look out

〖2008 全国Ⅰ〗The performance A.covered B.reached

nearly three hours, but few people left the theatre early. C.played D.lasted any important

〖2008 湖北〗The teacher stressed again that the students should not details while retelling the story.? A.bring out B.let out? C.leave out

D.make out

●‖direct 指示, 指引,导演(戏剧或电影) ;指挥(管弦乐队) ;limit 限制;change 改变;improve 改进, 改善。根据句中 but 的转折,选 B。 ●getting rid of 意为 ―摆脱; 去除‖; getting along with 意为 ―与……相处; 进展‖; Looking up to 意为 ―尊 敬;敬仰‖; looking down upon 意为 ―看不起;轻视‖。句意为 ―你无论认为自己怎样低下, 总希望有个高 尚的人来尊敬你。‖〖答案〗C. ●与上句中的 eat with their eyes 相对, 后句应该为点看起来很好吃的东西。故正确答案为 A。 ●虚拟语气, ―if‖ 引导的非真实条件句的倒装句, 描述的事于过去事实是相反的。―如果她当年履行了自己 的诺言, 她就会进入耶鲁大学了。‖ look up to(抬头看, 尊重)keep up with(跟上, 追上)come up with(追赶上; 想出;提出), 只有 live up to(履行, 实行)符合题意。 〖答案〗B. ●该句意思是 ―请你为我检查一下文章看是否有明显错误‖。look through 可表示 ―检查, 浏览‖之意。look around ―环顾‖, look into ―调查‖, look up ―抬头看, 查阅‖。 〖答案〗D。 ●根据题意可知应选 look into ―调查‖。 〖答案〗C。 ●考查动词的用法及与句意的结合。last 意为 ―持续‖。 〖答案〗D。 ●老师进一步强调让学生们在复述故事时不要漏掉任何重要的细节。 bring out 阐述; 使明白; let out 发出; 泄露(秘密等);leave out 遗漏;make out 理解;辨认出。 〖答案〗C。

〖2008 湖北〗In modern times, people have to learn to they are leading a comfortable life.? A.keep with 〖2007 全国Ⅱ〗I have A.looked through B.stay with? C.meet with

all kinds of pressure although

D.live with

all my papers but I still can‘t find my notes.? B.looked for? C.looked after D.looked out from her book.? D.looking on violence.? D.begins with

〖2007 全国Ⅰ〗―Goodbye, then, ‖she said, without even A.looking down B.looking up C.looking away

〖2007 浙江〗We firmly believe that war never settles anything.It only A.runs into B.comes from? C.leads to

〖2006 湖北〗The building around the corner caught fire last night.The police are now the matter.? A.seeing through B.working out? C.looking into D.watching over

〖2006 江苏〗— Are you going to have a holiday this year?? — I‘d love to.I can‘t wait to leave this place A.off B.out C.behind .? D.over

〖2004湖南〗--- ______for the glass! --- It's OK. I'm wearing shoes. A. Look out B. Walk out C. Go out D. Set out

●句意为:在现代社会, 人们尽管过着舒适的生活, 但他们还得学会忍受各种各样的压力。live with 在此 意为 ―忍受‖。 〖答案〗D。 ●look through 浏览, 仔细查看;look for 寻找;look after 照顾;look out 当心, 注意。句意为:我查看了我 所有的试卷, 但我仍没找到我的笔记。根据句意答案为 A 项。 ●look down 向下看;look up 抬头, 向上看;look on 旁观。由句意可知 B 项正确。 ●句意为:我们坚决认为战争不会解决任何事情, 只会导致暴力。run into 撞上;come from 来自;lead to 导致;begin with 以……开始。 〖答案〗C。 ●考查动词短语的辨析。 C 项意为 ―调查‖, 符合题意; A 项意为 ―浏览‖; B 项意为 ―解决‖; D 项意为 ―观 察‖。 〖答案〗C。 ●leave off 使停止; 不再使用; leave out 省去, 略去; 遗漏; leave behind 把……丢在后面; 遗留; leave over 留下, 剩下。由句意 ―我很想(度假), 我迫不及待地想离开此处(把此处抛在脑后不管‖知 C 项正确。 ●句意:——小心玻璃!——没关系。我穿着鞋子呢。look out 向外望;注意, 当心, 小心, 警惕;set out 出发, 开始;陈述, 阐明, 提出(理由);摆出, 陈列, 布置;栽种, 移植;打算, 计划;(潮水)退出, 向外流; (工程)布局, 设计, 放样 walk out 走出, 退席, 罢工, 把(某人)带走 go out 出去;(妇女)离家工作;辞职;退 职;下台;(灯, 炉火)熄灭;不再流行;(衣服样式等)过时;参加社交活动, 交际;出版;(时间)过去;罢工; 垮下, 倒塌;参加;(心)向往(to);失去知觉;入睡;对...充满同情。〖答案〗A。

〖2004 全国 III〗The evening news comes on at seven o‘clock and _____ only thirty minutes. A. keeps B. continues C. finishes D. lasts

〖2004 湖南〗He accidentally for a couple of weeks.? A.let out

he had quarreled with his wife and that he hadn‘t been home

B.took care?

C.made sure

D.made out

●考查动词意义。keep 保持,保存,维持 continue 继续, 延续;仍旧, 连续 finish 完成;结束;用完 last 持续,支持,维持。 〖答案〗D。 ●他无意中说出他与妻子吵了一架, 他已经两周没有归家了。 let out 意为 ―泄漏, 说出‖; take care 意为 ―当 心‖;make sure 意为 ―确保‖;make out 意为 ―识别, 辨别‖。 〖答案〗A。

make out 弄明白=get across =take in; 辨认出=pick out =recognize; make 表―可以用作,可发展为‖,与 for 连用; turn 表示―变为‖,一般后跟 into。 make up 构成;编造; (for)弥补;化装;

mind your own business 管你自己的事情; mind your step 小心脚下; miss 错过; missing =lost 丢失的; manage 设法做成某事; match 指颜色、款式等的搭配; suit 指时间、口味等合乎需要;fit 指大小、尺寸合适. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------【2013 高考押题】I listened carefully to his long boring speech, but could not ___ what he was talking about. A.pick out B.bring out C.make out D.give out

【2012 江西卷】We were all agreed that the cottage would family. A.make B.turn C.take

a perfect holiday home for the

D.have

●此处 make out 意为:弄明白。句意:我仔细地听了他的长而令人厌烦的演讲,但没能明白他在讲什么。 【答案】C。 ●我们一致同意, 这个小舍将会给我们的家庭营造一个完美的假日家园。 make 表―可以用作, 可发展为‖, 与 for 连用。Turn 表示―变为‖,一般后跟 into。答案:A。

2011 浙江卷 _______it,

The school isn‘t the one I really wanted to go to ,but I suppose I‘ll just have to

A. make the best of

B. get away from

C. keep an eye on

D. catch up with

〖2010 山东〗Your house is always so neat—how do you ______ it with three children? A. manage 〖2008 天津〗Her shoes A.suit B.fit B. serve C. adapt D. construct

her dress;they look very well together.? C.compare D.match

〖2008 四川〗You have to A.decide B.get

a choice. Are you going to leave the job or stay?? C.do D.make

〖2008 浙江〗American Indians A.fill up B.bring up

about five percent of the U.S.population.? C.make up D.set up

〖2007 全国Ⅱ〗Why don‘t you just A.make 〖2006 全国Ⅰ〗We home. A.reached B.lost B.open

your own business and leave me alone?? C.consider D.mind

the last bus and did‘t have any money for taxi, so we had to walk

C.missed

D.caught

●句意为―这所学校并不是我原来真正想去的, 但我现在想尽量好好利用它了。 ‖make the best of 充分利用, 尽量好好去做;get away from 逃离;keep an eye on 照看,,留心; 注意;catch up with 追上,赶上。对照现 在和过去对学校态度的变化,选 A。 ●句意应为 ―你家里总是那么整洁-----家里有三个孩子, 你是怎么设法做到的?‖ 表示 ―设法做成某事‖用 manage it。serve 表示 ―为……服务;接待‖;adapt 表示 ―使适应, 使适合‖;construct 表示 ―建造, 构筑; 构思‖。 〖答案〗A。 ●句意为:她的鞋和衣服很搭配, 二者搭配看起来很不错。suit 指时间、口味等合乎需要;fit 指大小、尺 寸合适;compare 比较, 对照;match 指颜色、款式等的搭配。 〖答案〗D。 ●句意为:你得做出抉择。你打算离开还是留下?make a choice 表示 ―做出选择‖。decide 决定, 后接不定 式;get 得到;do 做。 〖答案〗D。 ●句意为:美洲印第安人占美国人口的 5%。fill up 填充;bring up 培养, 抚养;make up 占据;set up 建立。 〖答案〗C. ●make 制造;使;open 开;consiodler 认为;考虑;mind 在意, 介意。mind your own business 管你自己 的事情。 〖答案〗D。 ●reach 到达;延伸;lost 丢失, 失去;missed 错过;caught 抓住, 赶上。句意为:我们错过了(未赶上)最后 那班公交车, 也没钱坐出租车, 只好步行回家。 〖答案〗C。

〖2006 山东〗Someone who lacks staying power and perseverance is unlikely to researcher. A.make B.turn? C.get D.grow

a good

〖2003北京春〗The idea puzzled me so much that I stopped for a few seconds to try to ______. A. make it out B. make it off C. make it up D. make it over

●make 表示 ―使成为‖为及物动词;turn 表示 ―变成, 变为‖为不及物动词;get 表示 ―变成, 做成‖为不及 物动词;grow 表示 ―生长, 成长‖。根据句意及句式结构知, 空格处应使用及物动词表示 ―使成为‖之意, 故 A 项正确。 ●这个想法使我迷惑不解, 我停了几秒钟想把他弄清楚。make out 理解, 懂得; 辨认出; 进展, 开展; make off 匆忙离去, 逃走 make up 弥补, 补偿; make over 转让, 移交; 〖答案〗A。

open 打开; observe 观察=watch carefully; 遵守, 奉行(法律、协议或习俗等); --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------2011 天津卷 I summer vacation. A.borrowed B.opened C.entered D.ordered the a bank account after I made﹩1,000 by doing a part-time job during the

〖2008 湖北〗Though having lived abroad for years, many Chinese still traditional customs.? A.perform B.possess C.observe D.support

●―暑假兼职打工挣了 1000 美元后,我在银行开了帐户。‖open a bank account 在银行开帐户。 答案

B.

●observe 在此句中意为 ―遵守, 奉行(法律、协议或习俗等)‖。句意为:尽管在国外居住了这么多年, 许多 中国人仍然遵循着传统的风俗习惯。 〖答案〗C。

put down 记下,写下; put up with
忍受, 容忍;=stand =bear =live with;

put up 举起,建立,张贴,投宿; put forward 提出; =bring up =come up with; put away 收拾起来;储存; put back 放回原处; put out 熄灭;

pick out 辨别出……; pick and choose 挑选; pick up 接某人;去取;学习;听广播;拾起,捡起;身体恢复; pick up the habit of 养成……习惯; pour into 涌向…;泼,撒; 掌声涌起; promise to 很可能;预示; persuade 说服; pay off 使人得益,有报偿; pack 打包; push 推, 挤, 逼迫; preserve 保持, 维持. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------【2013 押题】 His friends suggest that he should take any job he can get and shouldn‘t_______and choose. A. pick B. take C. start D. mind

句意:他的朋友建议他应该做他能得到的工作而不应该挑挑拣拣。 【答案】A。 【2013 押题】 Dad, it‘s raining heavily and I haven‘t got my umbrella. How can I go back home? No worry,Honey!I‘ll be right there to A.take;up B.catch;up you . D.bring;up

C.pick;up

此处 pick up 意为:接某人。句意:---爸爸,雨下得很大并且我没有伞。我怎么回家啊? ---亲爱的,别担心。我要去那里接你。 【答案】C。 【2013 押题】One reason why the housing prices in big cities are going up all the time is that people are ________ into overcrowded cities in great numbers. A.breaking B.pouring C.filling D.squeezing

此处 pour into 意为:涌向…;句意:大城市房价一直上升的原因之一是人们大量的涌入 过分拥挤的大城市。 【答案】B。 【2013 押题】Your daughter ____ to be a famous musician, so you should keep her practicing the piano. A.promises B.agrees C.expects D.pretends

此处 promise 很可能;预示;agree 同意;expect 期待;pretend 假装。句意:你女儿有可 能成为著名的音乐家,所以你应该让她练习钢琴。 【答案】A。

【2013 高考押题】 A study shows that students living in non-smoking dormitories are less likely to _____ the habit of smoking. A. turn up B. give up C. make up D. pike up

【2012 四川卷】It‘s surprising that your brother _____ Russian so quickly—he hasn‘t lived there very long. A. picked up B. looked up C. put up D. made up her. D. support almost every word

【2012 新课标卷】If she doesn't want to go, nothing you can say will A persuade B. promise C. invite

【2012 新课标卷】Mary is really good at taking notes in class. She can her teacher says. A. put out B. put down C. put away

D. put together

【2012 安徽卷】The athlete's years of hard training medal. A. went on 2011 全国卷 I can B. got through

when she finally won the Olympic gold

C. paid off

D. ended up

the house being untidy, but I hate it if it‘s not clean. B.put up with C. turn to D.stick to

A. come up with 2011 浙江卷 the night. A. putting down

He decided that he would drive all the way home instead of ______at a hotel for

B. putting off

C. putting on

D. putting up

●pick up the habit of 为固定短语,意为―养成……习惯‖。 【答案】D。 ●pick up 意为―(无意之间、偶然地)学会‖;look up 意为―(在书籍中)查找‖;put up 意为―张贴;搭建‖; make up 意为―构成;编造‖。此句句意为:令人惊奇的是,你的弟弟如此快就学会说俄语了——他在那儿生 活的时间并不长。根据句意选 A。 ●―如果她不想去,你说什么都不能说服她。‖ 所给四个备选项中,persuade 表示―说服‖,promise 表示―许 诺‖,invite 表示―邀请‖,support 表示―支持‖。依据题意选择 A 项。 ●―Maty 非常擅长在课上记笔记。她几乎能把老师说得所有的词记下来。‖所给四个备选项中,put out 表 示―熄灭‖;put down 表示―记下,写下‖;put away 表示―收拾,把东西放好‖;put together 表示―放在一起‖。 依据句意选择 B 项。 ●pay off 有很多含义: 1 付清某人的工资并解雇他 偿清欠款等等 2. 对某人或某事进行报复 3.使人得益, 有报偿 4.贿赂. 【答案】C. ●句意为―房子里东西凌乱我能忍,但是脏我讨厌。‖come up with 想出, 提出;put up with 忍受, 容忍; turn to 转向,翻书到,求助于,(使)变成;stick to 坚持,紧跟,粘住,忠于。不整洁的;凌乱的. 答案 B.

●―他决定一路驾车回家,不在旅馆留宿。‖put down 放下,平定, 镇压,记下;put off 推迟;put on 穿上, 戴上,上演,假装,增加;put up 举起,建立,张贴,投宿。根据句意选 D。

2011 辽宁卷 The exam results will be A. put down B. put off

on Friday afternoon. C. put up D. put away

〖2010 全国Ⅰ〗The workers _____ the glasses and marked on each box ― This Side Up‖ A. carried B. delivered C. pressed D. packed

〖2010 全国Ⅱ〗My mother opened drawer to _______the knives and spoons. A. put away B. put up C. put on D. put together

〖2010 山东〗 Sam _____ some knowledge of the computer just by watching others working on it. A. brought up B. looked up C. picked up D. set up

〖2010 辽宁〗The new movie _____ to be one of the biggest money-makers of all time . A. promises B. agrees C. pretends D. declines

〖2009 安徽〗 Just as Professor Scotti often A. gets B. makes

it, success is ninety-nine percent mental attitude. C. puts D. means them too hard.

〖2009 海南〗Encourage your children to try new things, but try not to A. draw B. strike C. rush D. push

●句意为―考试结果将在星期五下午公布。‖put down 放下,平定, 镇压,记下;put off 推迟;put up 举起, 建立,张贴,投宿;put away 放好,储存,抛弃。根据句意选 C。 ●句意:工人们把玻璃制品包装好并且每个盒子上标记上 ―此面向上‖。 选项为四个意思上毫无关联的动 词, 此题考查动词的词义辨析。carry 译为搬运, deliver 译为递送, press 译为按, 压, pack 译为打包。 〖答案〗 D. ●put away 放好, 收拾起来;put up 举起, 搭建, 张贴, 挂起;put on 穿上, 戴上;put together 组装, 装配, 把…凑合起来.〖答案〗A. ●句意应为 ―山姆只是凭借看别人操作电脑就学到了一些电脑知识。 ‖表示 ―学会‖用 pick up; pick up 另外 还有 ―捡起; 顺车接送,搭载;收拾, 整理;重新开始;获得‖等义;bring up 表示 ―抚养, 教育;提出;呕 吐‖;look up 表示 ―向上看;(形势)好转, 改善;查阅‖;set up 表示 ―建立, 设置;造成, 产生‖。 〖答案〗C。 ●句意:这部新电影有望成为电影票房史上票房最高的影片之一。考查动词意义辨析。promise 除了表示 ―允诺, 答应‖外, 还有 ―有……的希望‖的意思;agree 是 ―同意, 赞同‖;pretend 是 ―假装‖;decline 是 ―衰 老, 衰退‖。只有 promises 符合题意。 〖答案〗A。 ●正像 Professor Scotti 提出的, 成功是来自 99%的汗水。 〖答案〗C. ●句意为:鼓励你的孩子去尝试新事物,但不要把它们太难了。push 推, 挤, 逼迫;strike v. 打,罢工,划燃 rush v. 冲进,匆促行事,催 draw v. 拉,拖,挨近,提取,画,绘制。根据句意, 应选 D。

〖2009 陕西〗A. notice was A. sent up B. given up

in order to remind the students of the changed lecture time. C. set up D. put up

〖2008 安徽〗Don‘t be so discouraged.If you A.carry on B.get back?

such feelings, you will do better next time. C.break down D.put away

〖2007 上海〗At minus 130℃, a living cell can be A.spared B.protected?

for a thousand years.? D.developed my friend.? D.pick out

C.preserved

〖2007 四川〗It was so dark in the cinema that I could hardly A.turn out 〖2006 福建〗She A.picked out B.bring out? C.call out

Japanese when she was in Japan.Now she can speak it freely.? B.made out? C.made up D.picked up my father.

〖2005 湖北〗This picture was taken a long time ago.I wonder if you can A.find out B.pick out? C.look out D.speak out

〖2004 全国Ⅰ〗You can take anything from the shelf and read, but please ____ the books when you‘ve finished with them. A. put on B. put down C. put back D. put off

〖2004 全国 II〗The forest guards often find campfires that have not been _____ completely. A. turned down B. put out C. put away D. turned over

●send up:发射;give up:放弃, 传上去;set up:提出, 提议;竖起, 升起;put up:张贴。题干意思是: 一个通知被张贴出来, 以便告知学生们演讲的新时间。选 D。 ●考查动词短语辨析。carry on 开展, 进行;get back 取回, 拿回;break down 分解, 崩溃;put away 收拾 起来。 〖答案〗D。 ●在零下 130℃, 一个活细胞可以保持一千年的时间。preserve 保持, 维持。 〖答案〗C。 ●句意为: 电影院里太黑了, 我几乎找不到我的朋友。 pick out(在许多人、 东西当中)看出……, 辨别出……; turn out 结果是……, 证明是……;bring out 取出来;使出现;call out 大声喊叫。根据题意知, D 项正确。 ●pick up 偶然、无意中学会……。 〖答案〗D。 ●find out(通过努力等)找到, 发现;pick out 拣出;挑出;look out 注意;向外看;speak out 大声说出, 只 有 pick out 符合题意。 〖答案〗B。 ●句意:你可以从架子上拿任何东西看, 但是看完后请放回原处。put on 穿上;上演;增加;假装;使… 上场 put down 镇压;记下;贬低;制止 put back 放回原处;推迟;倒退;妨碍 put off 推迟;扔掉;

阻止。 〖答案〗C。
●句意:那些森林警卫经常发现一些营火没有被完全熄灭。turn down减小, 关小, 调低;put out熄灭;伸 出;出版;使不方便, 打扰 put away放好;抛弃;储存 turn over移交给;翻阅;把…翻过来;发动;营业 额达到;反复考虑。〖答案〗B。

〖2004 重庆〗Before the war broke out, many people could not take with them.? A.threw away B.put away? C.gave away

in safe places possessions they

D.carried away

〖2003上海春〗He ______ some French while he was away on a business trip in Paris. A. made out B. picked up C. gave up D. took in

●句意为:战争爆发前, 许多人把他们不能带走的东西藏在安全的地方。throw away 扔掉;put away 收拾, 整理起来;give away 放弃;carry away 搬走。 〖答案〗B。 ●句意:他在巴黎出公差时学了一些法语。make out 理解, 懂得;辨认出;进展, 开展;pick up(车/船)在 途中搭人/带货;无师自通地学会;(偶然, 无意地)学会(语言, 技术等);恢复健康;整理;(从收音机里)收 听到;give up 放弃;take in 吸收,理解,欺骗; 〖答案〗B。

run 意为:褪色; run away from 逃离,躲避; run out of 用完; run out (时间、金钱等的)耗尽;give out 精疲力竭; run into 碰撞;遇上, 偶然遇到;=run across =come across remind… of… 就…提醒(某人),使(某人)想起…; reserve 预订或保留(座位、住处等), 推迟,留到以后,后面有 until 搭配; reflect 反映; resemble = look like; point out 指出; find out 查找出; carry out 执行; review 回顾;检查;复审; =go over remain 保留;作系动词, 后可跟名词、 介词短语、 现在(过去)分词, 不定式的被动式作表语; refer to 谈及, 涉及;查阅, 参考; release 释放. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------【2013 高考押题】The color of that T-shirt A. went B. disappeared and made all the other clothes pink. C. ran D. fell

此处 ran 意为:褪色。T 恤衫的颜色掉了把其他所有衣服都染成了粉红色。 【答案】C。 【2012 江苏卷】— OK, I've had enough of it. I give up. —You can't A. run off with your responsibilities. C. run out of D. run away from

B. run up against

run away from意为―逃离,躲避‖,run off with意为―偷走;与……私奔‖;run up against意 为―偶遇‖;run out of意为―用完‖。句意为:——好了,我已受够了,我放弃。——你不能逃 避你的责任。根据句意,应选D项。

2011 全国卷 II Mary, I_____John of his promise to help you. A. told 2011 福建卷 A.show B. reminded I‘d prefer to B. express C. warned D. advised

my judgement until I find all the evidence. C.pass D.reserve

〖2010 湖北〗Just as the clothes a person wears , the food he eats and the friends with whom he spends his time, his house A. resembles B. strengthens his personality. C. reflects D. shapes

〖2010 江苏〗The experiment has_________ the possibility of the existence of any life on that planet, but it does not mean there is no life on other planets. A. found out B. pointed out C. ruled out D. carried out

〖2009 天津〗Don‘t worry if you don‘t understand everything, the teacher will ______ the main points at the end. A. recover B. review C. require D. remember

〖2008 江苏〗—I‘m still working on my project.? —Oh, you‘ll miss the deadline.Time is A.running out B.going out? C.giving out .? D.losing out in the tea house.?

〖2006 安徽〗It was already past midnight and only three young men A.left B.remained? C.delayed D.deserted

〖2005 江苏〗In our childhood, we were often table manners.? A.demanded B.reminded? C.allowed

by Grandma to pay attention to our

D.hoped

●‖remind… of… 就…提醒(某人),使(某人)想起…;warn 含有警告的意思。 答案

B.

●句意为―我宁愿保留我的判断直到我发现所有的证据。‖reserve 预订或保留(座位、住处等), 推迟,留到 以后,与后面的 until 相一致。 答案 D.

●―就好像一个人穿什么, 吃什么, 以及和什么样的人交往能反映人的个性一样, 一个人的住房也是如此。‖ 要选一个表示 ―反映‖的词, 就是 reflect. ―resemble‖ = look like; 动词表示 ―塑形‖。 〖答案〗C。 ●排除可能性。Find out 是查找出; point out 指出; carry out 执行, 实施.〖答案〗C。 ●recover 恢复;弥补;重新获得 review 回顾;检查;复审 require 需要;要求;命令 remember ―strengthen‖表示 ―加强, 巩固‖;―shape‖作

记得;牢记;纪念. 〖答案〗B。
●run out (时间、金钱等的)耗尽;give out 精疲力竭。由句意可知, A 项正确。 ●句意为:早已过了半夜, 仅有 3 位年轻人还留在茶房。remain 作系动词, 后可跟名词、介词短语、现在 分词、过去分词, 不定式的被动式作表语。 〖答案〗B。 ●demand 要求, 需求;remind 提醒;allow 允许;hope 希望, 故答案是 B。

〖2005 浙江〗The president spoke at the business meeting for nearly an hour without notes.? A.bringing up B.referring to? C.looking for D.trying on

his

〖2004 上海〗 After the trainer was sure that the whale could look after itself, he ___it into the sea. A. transported B. unloaded C. released D. handled

〖2002上海春〗If you ______ any problems when you arrive at the airport, give me a ring. A. come up with B. set about C. run into D. put aside

●bring up 养育, 抚养;提出;呕吐;refer to 谈及, 涉及;查阅, 参考;look for 寻找;try on 试穿。总裁 在这次商务会议上发表了近半小时的讲话, 而没有参看他的笔记。 〖答案〗B. ●transport 运输;流放;使狂喜 unload 卸;摆脱…之负担;倾销;release 释放;发射;让与;

允许发表 handle 处理;操作;运用;买卖;触摸。 〖答案〗C。
●句意:如果你到达机场时碰上什么问题, 就打电话给我。come up with 赶上;提出;拿出;set about 开 始, 着手;run into 碰撞;遇上, 偶然遇到;陷于, 碰上(困境/麻烦等)put aside 节省(钱/时间);储蓄;置之不 理;把…放在一边。 〖答案〗C。

set out to do 开始做. . .,后接不定式;set about 开始做. . .,后接名词、动名词; set about doing sth 开始做. . .,后接名词、动名词;set off 出发; set aside 把……放在一边; set up 建立;成立;make up 编造;组成;化妆; turn up 出现;调大;fix up 修补; see to 负责; turn to 向……求助; refer to 参考; lead to 导致=result in =cause; see off 给某人送行; say 表明; 说; ……东西上说或写着……时‖要用 say 或 read; share 分享(with/in); sponsor 赞助; support 支持, 拥护, 维持; shelter 保护;庇护; =protect; should 应当 =be supposed to do; speed up 加快; stay 用作系动词, 意为 ―保持(某种状态)‖; stand 忍受; =bear =put up with; to spare 是固定短语, 意为 ―剩余的‖; 抽,匀; to spare =left =remained suggest 提议, 建议; stick to 坚守(规则、诺言等); separate 把..分开(原来不是整体); isolate 使..孤立; divide 把整体分成部分;remove 把..移开; suit 适合; meet =satisfy 满足……的要求; fit 一般指衣服等的尺寸对某人很合适.

【2013 高考押题】Learning to work and life. A.create B.live

makes it easier for one to get along well with others in

C.share

D.learn

【2012 全国 II】We ______ to paint the whole house but finished only the front part that day. A. set about B. set up C. set out D. set down

【2012 浙江卷】Armed with the information you have gathered, you can_______ preparing your business plan. A. set out B. set about C. set off D. set up

【2012 湖北卷】 Two lawyers have donated $50,000 to ________ our school‘s campaign ―Help the Needy‖, which was started by our former headmaster three years ago A. sponsor B. launch C. organize D. plan

【2012 湖北卷】 I‘m so glad you‘ve come here to ________ this matter in person. A. lead to B. see to C. turn to D. refer to to be asleep. D. considered ,

2011 辽宁卷 What are you doing out of bed, Tom? You're A. supposed B. known C. thought

2011 山东卷 They are broadening the bridge to ________ the flow of traffic. A. put off B. speed up C. turn on D. work out

●此处 create 创新;live 生活;share 分享;learn 学习。句意:学会分享使人在工作和学习中与他人相处 更容易。 【答案】C。 ●set about 开始做. . .,后接名词、动名词;set up 建立;set out 开始做. . .,后接不定式;set down 写下, 记下。根据 to paint 可知选 set out。句意:那天我们开始粉刷整个房子但只完成了前面的部分。 【答案】C. ●有这么些个你所收集的信息,你可以着手(set about doing sth)准备你的商业计划了。Set out to do sth 着手;set off 出发;set up 建立,均不符合语境,故排除。 【答案】B. ●两位 律师捐赠了 5, 0000 美元赞助我校―帮助贫困生‖活动……. A 项意为―赞助‖, 符合句意; B 项意为―发 射,开办‖,C 项意为―组织‖,D 项意为―计划‖,都与句意不同。故 A 项正确。 ●很高兴你能来亲自负责这起事件。 B 项意为―负责‖, 符合句意; A 项意为―导致‖, C 项意为―向……求助‖, D 项意为―参考‖,都与语意不符。 【答案】B. ●句意为―Tom,你不睡觉做什么?你现在应该睡觉。‖out of bed 未上床,起床的意思,be supposed to do 应当,应该。 答案 A.

●―他们正在拓宽桥梁以加快交通流量。‖put off 推迟;speed up 加快;turn on 打开(水、电视、收音机、 灯、煤气等) ,(使)感兴趣; (使)兴奋;work out 算出,实现。拓宽桥梁的目的是加快交通流量,故选 B。


推荐相关:

2016届英语高考一轮复习计划

2016 届英语高考一轮复习计划高考备考复习是一个系统...2016 年 3 月初 第二轮复习时间:从 2016 年 3 ...语法填空、 阅读等专项能力训练和模拟训练 , 避免在...


2016年高考英语语法填空题提分训练

2016年高考英语语法填空提分训练_高考_高中教育_教育专区。1 Jonny:Hey!I'm just practicing Tai Chi(太极).Would you like to join me? Peter:I know ...


高考英语语法填空题解题技巧

高考英语语法填空题解题技巧_英语_高中教育_教育专区...下面让我们一起来认识这种新题型和应试策略吧。 一....2,注意词性变化 四.面对新题型,我们该如何复习备考...


2016年高考英语完形词汇短语快速提分技巧暨高分秘诀讲义

2016年高考英语完形词汇短语快速提分技巧暨高分秘诀讲义_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2016高考英语完形填空真题汇总高频答案词汇 短语 句子,答题技巧,迅捷提分思路值得参考...


2016高考英语二轮复习 短文语法填空(2)

2016高考英语二轮复习 短文语法填空(2)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。短文语法填空(...1.___ 2.___ 3.___ 4.___ 5.___ 6.___ 7.___ 8.___ 9....


新东方2016高考一轮复习-英语一轮复习重难点与策略

2016 高考一轮复习:英语一轮复习重难点与策略 l 一轮复习重难点 总体来讲,一轮复习的宗旨是:基础能力过关,这也是高三一轮复习的重点所在。高考 英语在进行英语...


2016届高考英语一轮复习 语法专题训练部分 专题1 名词 ...

2016高考英语一轮复习 语法专题训练部分 专题1 名词 02单句语法填空_英语_高中教育_教育专区。单句语法填空 (一) 1.(2015·江苏卷)—Go and say sorry to ...


2018届英语语法填空题备考技巧

全国卷高考英语语法填空解析与备考。适合高三总复习...2. 全国新课标卷 2014-2016 年高考语法填空题短文...语法填空题型分析与应试技巧: 总体上分为两大类:1...


英语快速提分技巧

英语快速提分技巧_教育学/心理学_人文社科_专业资料。高考英语提分技巧●英语...建议以第一轮复习教材或课堂笔记为蓝本, 梳理词汇, 短语, 句型, 语法等语言...


2016年高三英语第一轮复习计划

2016年高三英语一轮复习计划_韩语学习_外语学习_...第三轮复习通过模拟训练、限时训练、规范训练等应试...完形填空、语法填空、阅读等专项能力训练和模拟训练,...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 学霸学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com