tceic.com
学霸学习网 这下你爽了
赞助商链接
当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

2016高考


题组层级快练(二十三)
Ⅰ.完成句子 根据语境和汉语提示完成下列英语句子。 1. As for Jackson, he had a positive attitude towards his work and ________ ________ ________(结果), he got promoted quickly. 2. The girl couldn’t tolerate the extremes of heat and burst out crying when she ________ ________ ________ ________ ________(看不见她妈妈时). 3. It seems as if he has ________ ________ ________ ________ ________ ________(适应了当地的气候). 4. There was a time when I was blamed by my mother for the reason that I ________ ________ ________ ________ ________ ________ ________(忘记系安全带了). 5. They had to do what they could ________ ________ ________(加快速度)so as to sweep up the street before dark. 6. It is ________ ________ ________ ________ ________ ________(因为他故意伤 害过我) that I dislike seeing him. 7. I wanted to leave at once ________ ________ ________ ________ ________ ________ ________(每次他提到他将来的生活方式时)。 8. The woman steward pressed the button and then looked at the strange passenger ________ ________ ________ ________ ________(好像他疯了). 9. ________ ________ ________ ________(对这个消息感到失望) that the speech contest had been called off, the top students sat there in silence and felt great pressure. 10. I’m uncertain about my exact time here, but I will visit you next Tuesday ________ ________ ________ ________ ________ ________(要是你方便的话). 答案 1. as a result 2. lost sight of her mother 3. adjusted himself to the local climate 4. (had) forgot to fasten the safety belt 5. to speed up 6. because he hurt me on purpose/deliberately 7. every time he mentioned his future lifestyle 8. as if he were mad/crazy 9. Disappointed at the news 10. if it is convenient to you Ⅱ.语法填空 阅读下列各句,在空白处填入适当的内容(不多于 3 个词)或括号内单词的正 确形式。 1. My study of biology has taken ________ much of my spare time, but it has given me a great deal of enjoyment. 2. ________(educate) in Europe, the girl can express herself freely in both English and French 3. The new hospital will be located in ________ used to be a wasteland and a huge shopping mall will also be constructed where there used to be a school many years ago. 4. ________(suffer) from heart trouble for years, Professor White has to take some medicine with him wherever he goes. 5. Jiaxing is a small city. Therefore, to speed ________ the flow of traffic, the government has decided to broaden some main streets. 6. The play ________(produce)next month aims mainly to reflect the local culture. 7. I’m sorry. I was under the impression ________ you were general manager of your

company. 8. The entire hall burst into a great cheer and applause ________ instant the Nobel Prize winner appeared on the stage. 9. More and more high-rise buildings have been built in big cities for lack ________ space. 10. At one point I made up my mind to talk to Uncle Sam. Then I changed my mind, ________(realize) that he could do nothing to help. 11. ________(see) from the top of the tower, the house looks even smaller. 12. Choosing the right dictionary depends on ________ you want to use it for. 13. We’ll soon have you back ________ your feet again. 14. She refused to tolerate ________(call) a liar. 15. Under no circumstances should we lose sight ________ our purpose in life. 16. I keep ________(tell) you not to do that, but you won’t listen to me. 17. That was written in 1946, since ________ the education system has undergone great changes. 18. The treatment will continue until the patient reaches the point ________ he can walk correctly and safely. 19. I love getting up early in summer. The morning air is so good ________(breathe). 20. Jane was sweeping ________ the bits of paper and broken glass. 答案 1. up 2. Educated/Having been educated 3. what 4. Having suffered 5. up 6. to be produced 7. that 8. the 9. of 10. realizing 11. Seen 12. what 13. on 14. being called 15. of 16. telling 17. when 18. where 19. to breathe 20. up Ⅲ.阅读理解 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A,B,C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项。

Recently we conducted a survey. We asked a very simple question of thousands of traders — “What is the one thing you must start out with to become a successful trader?” We got answers like good knowledge, determination, insider news, patience, technical analysis... The answers are all on the target. But no one hit the bull’s eye. The bull’s eye answer is sound preparation. It’s amazing to see so many people think they can enter this business and be successful without any training, knowledge, or plan of failure. Think about it. Can a person living next door just open up an office and be a successful doctor or an engineer? No way, it takes knowledge and training. Well, it’s the same in tradingstocks. So the path to profit begins with preparation. There are a lot of people these days making money in the stock markets all over the world. But trading could be the fastest way to go bankrupt. It should be no surprise to learn that over 90% of the traders fail to make money from the stock market. Quite often, the problem begins with the preparation. Traders are so eager to enter the market and make money that they sometimes forget one very important thing —

sound preparation. I highly recommend you to read a book Secrets of Successful Traders, which will take you through the entire trade preparation process. This book will provide you with enough information to put you into the top 10% of traders who frequently make money from the stock market. I can’t guarantee that you will become an expert trader instantly after reading this book. What I can guarantee is that you will be shocked once you know how easy it is to make money from the stock market. Secrets of Successful Traders not only reveals a killer strategy to transform $1, 000 into $1 million in 5 years or less but it will also teach you everything about the stock market in detail. If you don’t like the book, you can ask for money back. Remember, the cash come after the foundations which are properly laid. If you failed to prepare, then you prepare to fail. 1. A survey was conducted in order to ________. A. find out how many successful traders B. tell the readers about the way to success in trading C. show how to make money from the stock market D. collect answers to some questions 2. What does the underlined part (in Paragraph 2) refer to? A. Key point. B. Part of an animal. C. Center of a target. D. An important thing. 3. What does the writer think is the best way to make money in the stock market? A. Reading the book Secrets of Successful Traders. B. Making sound preparation. C. Opening up an office. D. Trying to get much information about stocks. 4. In order to become a successful trader, one must ________. A. have rich experience B. receive strict training C. begin with preparation D. technical skills 5. What would probably be the best title for the passage? A. Sound Preparation B. Stock Markets C. Successful Traders D. Conducting a Survey 答案与解析 【文章大意】 本文是一篇说明文,主要讲述人们商业成功的秘诀。 1. 答案 B 解析 推理判断题。 从文章的开头可知,这次调查的主要目的是告诉读者商业成 功的秘诀,故答案是 B 项。其他三个选项只是文章中提到的细节。 2. 答案 A 解析 词义猜测题。由文章第二段中的 target, answer 等词可推断,bull’s eye 意 思是“关键;要点” 。故答案是 A 项。 3. 答案 B 解析 细节理解题。根据文章最后一句可知,要想在股票市场上赚大钱,就要有 充分的准备。

4. 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。根据文章第三段最后一句 the path to profit begins with preparation.可知,正确答案是 C 项。 5. 答案 A 解析 主旨大意题。preparation 一词几乎贯穿于整篇文章中,A 项作为文章标题 最合适。

There is probably no other woman scientist with as much arguments surrounding her life and work as Rosalind Franklin.Franklin was responsible for much of the research and discovery work that led to the interpretation of the structure of DNA. The story of DNA is a tale of competition and intrigue, told one way in James Watson’s book The Double Helix, and quite another first in Anne Sayre’s Rosalind Franklin and DNA and later in The Dark Lady of DNA by Brenda Maddox. James Watson, Francis Crick, and Maurice Wilkins received a Nobel Prize for the double-helix model of DNA in 1962, four years after Franklin’s death at age 37 from cancer. Although few female could have higher education in those days, in 1938 she entered Newnham College, Cambridge, graduating in 1941. She could study graduate courses for a year, but quit in 1942 to work at the British Coal Utilization Research Association, where she made studies such as carbon microstructure. This work was the basis of her doctor’s degree in physical chemistry, which she earned from Cambridge University in 1945. After Cambridge, she spent three years (1947-1950) in Paris, where she learned X-ray diffraction techniques. In 1951, she returned to England as a research associate in John Randall’s laboratory at King’s College, Cambridge. It was in Randall’s lab that she crossed paths with Maurice Wilkins. She and Wilkins led separate research groups and had separate projects, though both were concerned with DNA. Between 1951 and 1953 Rosalind Franklin came very close to solving the DNA structure. She was beaten to publication by Crick and Watson in part because of the conflicts between Wilkins and herself. At one point, Wilkins showed Watson one of Franklin’s pictures of DNA. When he saw the picture, the solution became apparent to him, and the results went into an article in Nature almost immediately. Franklin’s work did appear as a supporting article in the same issue of the magazine. A debate about how much Franklin contributed continues. What is clear is that she did have a meaningful role in learning the structure of DNA and that she was a scientist of the first rank. Franklin moved to J. D. Bernal’s lab at Birkbeck College, where she did very fruitful work. In the summer of 1956, Rosalind Franklin became ill with cancer. She died less than two years later. 6. From the text we can learn that ________. A. Franklin received a doctor’s degree in physical chemistry at King’s College, Cambridge B. Watson’s article was published in the magazine Nature together with Franklin’s

pictures of DNA C. Franklin played an important role in studying the structure of DNA D. Franklin learned X-ray diffraction techniques at Cambridge 7. Why was there a debate about Rosalind Franklin’s research work? A. Because she did less work than the others in the study of DNA. B. Because much of her research and discovery work led to the interpretation of the structure of DNA. C. Because she led separate research groups and had separate projects. D. Because there were conflicts between Wilkins and her. 8. When did Rosalind Franklin begin her research work? A. In 1942. B. In 1945. C. In 1948. D. In 1951. 9. The underlined part “crossed paths” (in Paragraph 4) probably means “_______”. A. passed by B. met by chance C. separated from D. got to know 10. What does the writer mainly want to tell us? A. Rosalind Franklin made great contributions to the study of DNA. B. Great advances have been made in science and technology. C. It was difficult to carry research work in old days. D. There was much argument about Rosalind Franklin’s research work. 答案与解析 【文章大意】 本文是一篇记叙文,文章主要讲述罗莎琳德·富兰克林在 DNA 方面的研究工作。 6. 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。根据文章最后一段第二句可得出答案为 C 项。其它三个选 项均与文章内容不符。 7. 答案 D 解析 细节理解题。根据文章第五段可知,对罗莎琳德·富兰克林研究工作的争 端是由她与威尔金斯的矛盾冲突引起的。 8. 答案 A 解析 细节理解题。根据文章第二段中的 She could study graduate courses for a year, but quit in 1942 to work at the British Coal Utilization Research Association, where she made studies such as carbon microstructure.可得出答案是 A 项。 9. 答案 B 解析 词义猜测题。 根据划线部分前后句子可推测出 cross path 的意思是 “巧遇” 。 10. 答案 A 解析 写作目的题。本篇文章主要讲述罗莎琳德·富兰克林在 DNA 方面的研究 工作,她在此项工作中作出了巨大贡献。 Ⅳ.短文改错 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作 文。文中共有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处;每处错误仅涉及一个单词的 增加,删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。

修改:在错的词下划—横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意: 1. 每处错误及其修改均仅限一词。 2. 只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。 Dear Ralph, I’m a newcomer here of a small town. I would describe myself as shy and quietly. Before my classmates, this seems always difficult for me to do things well as they do. I’m sure they will laugh to me and see me as a fool. So I feel unhappy every day. Besides, I have few friends. I don’t know that they don’t like to talk with me. Sometimes, we talked to each other very well in class, but after class we become stranger at once. I am trying to improve the situation since it doesn’t seem to work. Can you tell me about what I should do? 答案与解析 Dear Ralph, I’m a newcomer here of a small town. I would describe myself as shy and from quietly. Before my classmates, this seems always difficult for me to do things∧well quiet it as as they do. I’m sure they will laugh to me and see me as a fool. So I feel unhappy at every day. Besides, I have few friends. I don’t know that they don’t like to talk with me. why Sometimes, we talked to each other very well in class, but after class we become talk stranger at once. I am trying to improve the situation since it doesn’t seem to work. strangers but Can you tell me about what I should do? 第 1 处:of 改为 from。此处表示“我”是来自一个小镇的新生。 第 2 处:quietly 改为 quiet。quiet 与 shy 为并列的两个形容词,在句中作宾补。 第 3 处:this 改为 it。it 作形式主语,代替句中的 to do things ...。 第 4 处:在 well 前加 as。as ... as 为固定结构,表示同种程度的比较。 第 5 处:to 改为 at。laugh at 为固定搭配,意为“嘲笑” 。 第 6 处:that 改为 why。 “我”不知道他们为什么不喜欢跟“我”说话。 第 7 处:talked 改为 talk。此处用一般现在时,与上文时态一致。 第 8 处:stranger 改为 strangers。strangers 与句中的主语 we 一致。 第 9 处:since 改为 but。后半句表示转折意义,故用 but。 第 10 处: 去掉 what 前的 about。 该句表示让对方告诉自己应该怎么办。 tell sb. about sth. 意为“向某人讲述某事” ,与句意不符。



推荐相关:

政治生活2016高考真题

政治生活2016高考真题 - 2016 年全国各地高考政治试题《政治生活》分类汇编 (2016-06-27 17:31:22) 转载▼ 分类: 试题研究 2016 年全国各地高考政治试题...


2016全国1高考数学(理)真题及答案解析精编版

2016全国1高考数学(理)真题及答案解析精编版 - 2016 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试 理科数学及答案 注意事项: 1.本试卷分第Ⅰ卷(选择题)和第Ⅱ卷(非选择题)...


2016高考数学(理)试题分析报告

2016高考数学(理)试题分析报告_高考_高中教育_教育专区。准确分析2016年高考数学试题特征,精准定位2017年高考动向 2016 年高考数学(理科)试题分析及备考反思汉台中学...


2016高考佳句

2016高考佳句。■ The two things that change books you read. your life ...2016 全国 The study suggests that the cultures we grow up in influence ...


2016高考真题——复数

2016高考真题——复数_数学_高中教育_教育专区。德华盛——做塑造人的教育 (2016 北京理数) 9、设 a ? R ,若复数 (1 ? i)(a ? i) 在复平面内对应的...


2016年高考汇编解析几何

y ? 1 ? 0 ,则 l1 , l2 的距离 ___ 【答案】 2 5 5 5、(2016 年天津高考)已知圆 C 的圆心在 x 轴的正半轴上,点 M (0, 5) 在圆 C 上,...


2016高考试卷分析_图文

2016高考试卷分析 - 2016 年高考英语新课标全国卷分析 一.阅读理解 细节理解题 推理判断题 词义猜测题 主旨大意题 写作意图题 七选五 全国卷一(乙卷) 21,22,...


2016高考函数专题讲义

2016 高考函数专题讲义 一、函数的分析函数是描述客观世界变化规律的重要数学模型,函数概念强大的生长力和深刻思想性, 决定了它必然具有内容的丰富性,联系的广泛性,...


2016年高考生物试题及解析(共10套)

97 第 1 页共 119 页 2016 年普通高等学校招生全国统一考试 2016高考全国课标乙( Ⅰ )卷(安徽、河南、河北、山西、山东、湖南、湖北、江西、广东、福建) ...


2016高考语病题

2016高考语病题_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2016 年高考病句题汇编及解析 (2016·全国卷Ⅰ)14.下列各句中,没有语病的一句是(3 分)( 农业”设计是本次赛事的两...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 学霸学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com