学霸学习网 这下你爽了
当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

2013-2014学年高中英语人教版必修一教师用书Unit+4 Earthquakes

Unit 4 Earthquakes 【美文阅读】 地震可能会带来很大的灾难, 但是如果在平时你能做好准备, 你幸存下来的机会会大大 增加。那么我们需要做好哪些准备呢?

Here are some tips to help you increase the chances of surviving. Make a home earthquake plan.Find a safe place in every room,such as a desk or a table, where you can find cover in an earthquake.For twofloor homes,get a propersized ladder to get out through a window if the stairs are damaged. Decide where your family will remeet if you are separated.Decide on an outoftown relative for family members to get in touch with. Attach(系,缚,连接) things such as tall furniture and water heaters to the wall so that they will not be knocked over during an earthquake. Prepare an emergency kit for your home and a car that has food, water, clothing, flashlights, a radio and a firstaid kit(工具) in it. Know what to do when the earthquake starts.Drop,cover and hold on.Only move a few steps to a safe place for cover and stay there until the shaking stops.If you are in a car,slow down and drive to somewhere away from trees and power lines.Stay in your car until the shaking stops. Practice for the real thing to help keep a clear head when a real earthquake happens. 【诱思导学】 1.What's the most important one when an earthquake happens? ________________________________________________________________________ 2.Is it necessary to make a home earthquake plan?Why? ________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 earthquake. 1.Keeping a clear head. 2.Yes, it is.Because it can help you survive the

Period Ⅰ


(教师用书独具) ●教学目标 本课时主要是通过学生对学案所给出的内容的学习, 了解本课文中所出现的词汇, 初步 了解课文以及相关的背景知识,对下一堂课全面理解课文起到一个铺垫作用。 ●教学地位 地震是危害很大的自然灾害之一,学生通过本单元的学习,了解地震的基本知识,以及 在地震或突遇的灾难中如何自救、救人的相关知识,这是很重要的。

(教师用书独具) ●新课导入建议 展示课前所搜集的图片,以竞猜的方式导入新课。多媒体展示图片,设置问题,引发学 生思考。 ●教学流程设计 导入新课。→学生阅读“美文阅读”与“诱思导学”(见学案第 46 页)。→学生就“美 文 ↓ 学生再次阅读课文(见课本第 26 页)并完成“语篇理解”(见学案第 47 页)。←师生共同 讨论并统一答案。 ←让学生快速阅读课文(见课本第 26 页)并完成“篇章结构”(见学案第 46 页)。 ↓ 学生共同讨论,并让学生发表各自见解,最后统一答案。→学生再次仔细阅读课文(见 课本第 26 页)进行深度理解,并完成“课文缩写”(见学案第 47 页)。→老师指导学生讨论, 共同找出答案。 阅 读 ” 进 行 讨 论 , 统 一 答 案 。

↓ 让学生根据所给出的表格进行自我评估(见学案第 47 页)。←学生讨论,并让学生代表 发表他们讨论得出的答案。 老师予以更正。 ←让学生完成“知识初探”部分(见学案第 47 页)。 ↓ 老师布置作业, 让学生看课本第 26 页并完成课本第 27 页第 1、 2、 3 题, 预习学案 Period Ⅱ(见学案第 48 页)。

(见学生用书第 46 页)

Ⅰ.篇章结构 阅读 P26 的 Reading 部分,完成下列表格 Before the quake ◇Mice ran out of the fields looking for places to hide. ◇Bright lights were seen in the sky and terrible sound could be heard 2.________the city. ◇The one million people of the city thought little of these events and were asleep 3.________. During the quake ◇Onethird of the nation felt the great earthquake. ◇A huge crack that was eight kilometres long and thirty metres wide 5.________houses, roads and canals. ◇The number of people who were killed or 6.________reached more than 400,000. ◇All of the city's hospitals,7.________of its After the quake factories and buildings and 90% of its homes were gone. ◇Water,food,and electricity were hard 8.________. ◇The army sent 150,000 soldiers to help the 9.________workers. ◇Workers built 10.______for survivors and fresh water was taken to the city. 【答案】 1.rose and fell 2.outside usual an end 5.cut across 6.injured ◇The world seemed to be 4.________. ◇The water in the village wells 1.______.

7.75% get 9.rescue 10.shelters Ⅱ.语篇理解

阅读 P26 的 Reading 部分,从每题所给的 3 个选项中选择最佳答案 1.Which of the following may NOT be the reason why people suffered so much? A.The quake happened suddenly without any signs. B.At that time they cared little about the natural signs. C.They were sleeping when the earthquake happened. 2.The best title for the third paragraph would be“________”. A.The signs before the earthquake B.The damage caused by the earthquake C.The rescue work after the earthquake 3.Who played the most important part in helping the people in the earthquake? A.The soldiers and the rescue workers. B.The college students. C.The miners in the coal mines. 4.The title “A night the earth didn't sleep”means ________. A.the earth was awake all night long B.people on the earth couldn't fall asleep that night earthquake happened that night 5.What is the mood of this passage? A.Thankful B.Serious and sad C.Calm

【答案】 1-5 ABACB Ⅲ.课文缩写 阅读 P26 的 Reading 部分,完成下面课文缩写 At 3:42 a.m.on July 28th,1976,everything began to shake in Tangshan.It seemed as if the world was at an end.In 15 terrible seconds a large city lay in 1.________.Twothirds of the people died or were 2.________.Everywhere they looked nearly everything was 3.________.Bricks covered the ground like red autumn leaves.The railway tracks were now 4.________pieces of steel.Tens of thousands of cows would never give milk again.Half a million pigs and millions of chickens died.People were 5.________.People began to wonder how long the 6.________would last.But all hope was not lost.The army 7.________teams to 8.________those who were trapped and to 9.________the dead.Workers built 10.________for survivors.Fresh water was taken to the city.Slowly,the city began to breathe again. 【答案】 1.ruins 2.injured 3.destroyed 4.useless 5.shocked 6.disaster

7.organized 8.rescue 9.bury 10.shelters

Ⅰ.词义搭配 1.burst from danger or harm

2.ruin B.destruction(破坏);extreme(极大的)damage 3.shelter put something under the ground,often in order to hide it 4.disaster D.breaks open or apart suddenly 5.even E.being safe from bad weather,danger,etc. 6.rescue F.plan to catch someone 7.trap G.something very bad happening 8.bury H.a thing that happens 【答案】 1-8 DBEGHAFC Ⅱ.短语填空 right away,at an end,dig out,as usual,as if,in ruins,a (great)number of 1.He didn't know how to come back home because his money was________________. 2.Many buildings are ________________because of the big flood. 3.Hurry up!It looks ________________it is going to rain. 4.________________people are fond of music. 5.On hearing the good news,he shared it with his parents________________. 6.He was buried by an avalanche(雪崩)and had to ________________. 【答案】 an end ruins if 4.A (great) number of 5.right away dug out Ⅲ.句型背诵 1.In the farmyard,the chickens and even the pigs were too_nervous_to_eat. 农家大院里的鸡,甚至猪都因过于惶恐而不想进食。 2.It_seemed_as_if the world was at an end. 似乎世界末日来临了。 3.Thousands of families were killed and many children were_left_without_parents. 成千上万个家庭遇难,许多孩子变成了孤儿。 4.All hope was not lost. 不是所有的希望都破灭了。

Period Ⅱ

Warming Up & Reading

(教师用书独具) ●教学目标 (1)熟记学案中所列出的单词和短语。 (2)通过对学案中所给出的重点单词和重点短语的学习,让学生能够正确理解和使用这 些单词和短语,能够运用这些单词和短语造句。 (3)通过对这些词汇的理解能够更深层次的理解课文,并通过课文加深对这些词汇的理 解,更加熟练的运用这些词汇。 (4)通过对本课文的理解,让学生学会用英语写新闻报道,以提高学生的书面表达能力。 ●教学地位 单词和短语是构成句子的最小单位, 在语言学习中起着至关重要的作用, 所以准确理解 和正确运用英语单词和短语是英语学习的重点所在。

(教师用书独具) ●新课导入建议 通过多媒体课件展示玉树地震的有关图片导入课文主题: 地震。 从玉树地震过渡到唐山 和旧金山地震,让学生初步了解地震的危害,为课文阅读作铺垫。 ●教学流程设计 导入新课。→老师检查上堂课所布置的作业,检查学生对学案预习的情况。→让学生就 “互动探究”(见学案第 48 页)进行讨论,让学生各自发表自己的见解,然后让各个讨论组 派 ↓ 让学生再次阅读课文(见课本第 26 页)以加深对所学单词与短语的理解。←老师针对难 点和重点词汇进行讲解,并补充学案中所遗漏的重点词汇,补充一些必要的练习。←让学生 针对各自不同的意见展开讨论,然后老师给出详细正确答案。 ↓ 让学生完成“自我评估”(见学案第 52 页)。→老师布置作业。让学生完成课本第 28 页 第 1 、 2 、 3 题,“课时作业”( 见学案第 91 页 ) 和预习 Period Ⅲ ( 见学案第 53 页 ) 。 代 表 汇 报 各 自 讨 论 结 果 。

(见学生用书第 48 页)

1.right away 立刻;马上 Imagine your home begins to shake and you must leave it right away.(P25) 想象你们家开始震动并且你们必须马上离开它。 I want it typed right away,please. 请立刻把它打印出来。 I woke up at six and got up right away. 我六点醒了,然后马上起床了。

right away 的同义短语有: right now;at once;immediately;in no time

Let's pack up and start at once. 让我们整理好行李立刻出发。 I suggest to them that they set about working immediately.我向他们建议他们立刻着手工 作。

The injured passengers must be sent to the hospital ________or they will die. A.right away first

C.sooner or later the beginning 【解析】 句意:这些受伤的乘客必须“立即(right away)”送往医院,否则他们会死去 的。其余三项:at first“首先”;sooner or later“迟早”;in the beginning“起初”,均不符 合语境。 【答案】 A 2. What do_you_think will happen before an earthquake?(P25)你认为地震前会发生什么? do you think 在本句中为插入语,经常位于疑问词后,在这种情况下,原句为陈述语序。

插入语放在句尾时,原句应保持原语序,即疑问词做主语或主语定语时,语序是正装的;疑 问词做宾语等时,原句是倒装的。 Who do you think will be fit for the position? 你认为谁会适合这一职位? What explanation do you suppose the teacher could give?你认为老师会给我们什么样的 解释? How long did you say she would stay here?=How long would she stay here,did you say? 你说她将在这里呆多久?

I think,I hope,I'm afraid,I believe,you know 等用作插入语时,用在陈述句中,前后 通常用逗号分开,也有不用逗号的现象。

The diet,I think,will do good to your health.我想这种饮食对你的健康有好处。

完成句子 ①你认为她多大了? ________________________________________________________________________she was? ②你猜是谁打坏了窗户? ________________________________________________________________________bro ke the window? ③你认为我们应该做些什么来阻止此类行为? What ________________do to stop such actions? What ________to stop such actions,______________? 【答案】 ①How old did you think should we do;do you think 3.In the farmyards,the chickens and even the pigs were too_nervous_to_eat.(P26)农家大院 里的鸡,甚至猪都因过于惶恐而不想进食。太??而不能??,含有否定含义,相当于 not...enough to...。 She is too short to reach the book on the shelf. =She is not tall enough to reach the book on the shelf. 她太矮了而不能够到架子上的书。 ②Who do you guess ③do you think we should;

I'm too busy to take care of my baby. 我太忙了,没时间照顾我的小孩。 This problem is too difficult for me to work out. 这道题太难了,我做不出。

①结构与 not 或 never 连用时, 不定式为肯定意义。 not/never, 意为“无 论??也不过分;太??而不会不??”。 ②too 后面跟表示心情、态度的形容词,如 anxious,eager,glad,pleased,ready,willing 等时,相当于 very,不定式为肯定意义。

I am too glad to get such a gift. 我很高兴能得到这样的一个礼物。 She is only too excited to get so such money. 得到那么多钱,她很激动。 It's too difficult for the old to climb up the mountain. 对老年人来说,爬上那座山太难了。 It is never too late to mend.亡羊补牢为时不晚。

根据括号内的汉语提示,用完成句子 ①The box was ______________(太重了,我搬不动). ②I'm ______________(太忙了,不能和你一起去)now. ③I am ______________(非常想作一次环球旅行). 【答案】 ①too heavy for me to lift around the world 4.burst vi.爆裂;爆发 n.突然破裂;爆发 In the city,the water pipes in some buildings cracked and burst.(P26) 在市内,有些建筑物里的水管爆裂开来。 A burst of handclapping followed the ending of the song.歌声结束之后响起了一阵掌声。 He burst the balloon with a prick of the pin. 他用针一戳,气球就爆了。 ②too busy to go with you ③too eager to travel

burst in/into 闯进 burst into tears/laughter 突然大哭/大笑起来 burst out crying/laughing 突然哭泣/大笑

He looked as if he was about to burst into tears. 他看上去马上就会泪流满面。 The whole class burst out laughing. 全班的人都突然笑了起来。

完成句子 ①Hearing the news,she ________________(放声大哭). ②He ________________(闯进房间)without knocking at the door. 【答案】 ①burst into tears/burst out crying ②burst in 5.It seemed as_if the world was at_an_end!(P26) 世界似乎到了末日! (1)as if 仿佛;好像 He walks as if he is drunk. 他走起路来好像他真的醉了。 It looks as if they're looking for something. 他们看起来好像在找什么东西。

as if=as though 用在 seem,look 等系动词之后引导表语从句,也可引导方式状语从句。 as if 引导从句有时可用虚拟语气 从句表达的情况与过去事实相反时,从句谓语要用过去完成时。 从句表达的情况与现在事实相反时,从句谓语要用一般过去时。 但是如果从句表达的是客观事实,则从句谓语要用陈述语气。

as if 也可与动词不定式连用,意为“似乎要做某事”。

I was so happy that I felt as if I could fly. 我高兴极了,我觉得我好像能飞起来。 He acted as if nothing had happened. 他表现地就像什么都没发生似的。 She left the room hurriedly as if (she was) angry. 她匆忙离开房间好像生气的样子。 He stood up as if to leave.他站起来似乎要离开。 【对接高考】 (2012· 北京高考)Don't handle the vase as if it ______ made of steel. B.were C.has been D.had been 【解析】 句意:“拿花瓶时不要当它是钢做的一样。”as if 引导的方式状语从句或表 语从句中常用虚拟语气,表示与事实相反的情况;又由 Don't handle...可知此处应为与现在 事实相反的虚拟语气,所以应用动词的过去式 were,故 B 项正确。 【答案】 B

完成句子 ①看起来好像要下雨。 It looks ________________it ________going to rain. ②那个孩子跟我们谈起话来像个成年人似的。 The child talked to us ________________he ________a grownup. 【答案】 ①as if;is ②as if;were (2)at an end 结束,终结 My holiday is at an end and I must go back to work tomorrow. 我的假期结束了,明天我得回去工作了。 Everything between them was at an end. 他们间一切都结束了。

①at the end of 既可作时间状语也可作地点状语,表示“在??末,在??的尽头;

在??的末梢”。 ②by the end of 用作时间状语,表示“到??末为止;不迟于??”,强调最后时限, 常和过去完成时态或将来完成时态连用。 ③in the end 用作时间状语,表示“最后;终于”,不可与 of 连用。 ④come to an end“结束”,为动词短语。

There is a post office at the end of the street. 这条街走到头有一个邮局。 By the end of next year,they will have finished work on the new stadium.到明年年底,他 们将建成这个新体育馆。 In the end she decided on buying the green hat. 最后,她决定买那顶绿色帽子。

介词填空 ③Everything will be all right________the end. ④We will have learned English for 5 years ________the end of this year. ⑤My brother waited for me________the end of the street. ⑥The war was ________an end. 【答案】 ③in ④by ⑤at ⑥at 6.ruin n.废墟;毁灭 vt.毁灭;使破产 In fifteen terrible seconds a large city lay in ruins.(P26) 在可怕的 15 秒钟内,一座大城市就成为一片废墟。 476 AD saw the ruin of Roman Empire. 公元四七六年罗马帝国灭亡。 My wife was ruining her health through worry. 忧虑严重损害了我妻子的健康。

be/lie in ruins 成为废墟 fall into ruin 成为废墟 come to ruin 毁灭,落空

The city is now in ruins.那个城市现在成了一片废墟。 The storm laid the village in ruins. 暴风雨使这个村子成了一片废墟。


ruin destroy damage

一般指对物体或生命彻底的破坏,但往往是非暴力的,也不是一次打击的结果。 常指对美好的或希望中的事物的破坏。 指彻底的损坏,常含不能或很难修复的意思。可接人,也可以接物。 损坏、毁坏,指部分损坏,降低某物的价值。通常接物。





破坏(不能修复) 毁坏;损坏(还可修复) (逐渐)毁坏

选词填空 ruin,destroy,damage ①Her heart was slightly ________as a result of her long illness. ②His life was ________by drink. ③The earthquake almost ________all the bridges in this area. 【答案】 ①damaged ②ruined 7.injure vt.损害,伤害 Twothirds of them died or were injured during the earthquake.(P26) 2/3 的人在地震中死去或受伤。 Hundreds of people are injured when the train go off the rail.火车出轨时,数百人受伤。 Often does games cause knee joint to injure? 经常运动会造成膝关节损伤吗? ③destroyed

①injury n.伤,伤口,伤害 ②injured adj.受伤的;受委屈的 the injured 伤员

The company sent the injured back home by air. 公司用飞机将伤员运送回家。


指外伤,如枪伤、刀伤、剑伤,尤指在战斗中受伤。 wound “损害;受伤”,指由于意外或事故而受伤,着重指容貌、机能 的损坏。 injure 指肉体上,也可指精神上的伤害。也可为“疼痛;痛苦;伤心”。 hurt

肉体上,也可指精神上的伤害,可能会带来不便。 harm

选词填空:injure,wound,hurt,harm ①The soldier was ________in the arm in the war. ②She was ________slightly in an accident during the work. ③I was very much________at his words. ④This bright light will do great ________to your eyes. 【答案】 ①wounded ②injured ③hurt ④harm

8.shock vt.& vi.(使)震惊;震动 n.休克;打击;震惊 People were shocked.(P26)人们惊呆了。 The news gave her such a shock that her face turned white.这消息使她非常吃惊,脸都变白 了。 His murder shocked everyone. 他被谋杀了,这使每个人感到震惊。

①be a shock to...使??吃惊

②be shocked to do sth.做某事很震惊 be shocked at...对??感到震惊 ③shocking adj.令人震惊的

I was shocked that he could be so careless. 他竟如此粗心使我感到震惊。 Rescue workers were shocked by what they saw. 救援人员被眼前的景象惊呆了。

根据汉语提示,用 shock 的适当形式完成下列小片段 人们十分吃惊地发现不明飞行物在这座城市的上空飞行, 这个让人震惊的消息震动了周 围的人们,也震动了全国各地的人们。 People were ________to see that the UFO was flying over the city.The ________news ________all the people around,which was also a great ________to people all over the country. 【答案】 shocked;shocking;shocked;shock

9.Some of the rescue workers and doctors were trapped under the ruins.(P26) 有些救援人员和医生被困在废墟下面。 (1)rescue n.& vt.援救;营救 The rescue attempt was interrupted by bad weather. 营救工作受到恶劣天气的妨碍。 He bravely went into the burning house to rescue the baby.他勇敢地冲进烈火熊熊的屋子去 救那个婴孩。

①rescue sb./sth.from...把??从??营救出来 ②come to sb.'s rescue(=rescue sb.)援救某人

The lifeboat was sent out to rescue the sailor from the sinking ship.派出了救生艇去营救 沉船上的船员。 We came to his rescue and pulled him out of the river. 我们来救他,把他从河里拉了出来。

①A group of soldiers with water and food were sent to ________the farmers trapped in the cave. A.view B.organize C.rescue D.settle 【解析】 句意:一组士兵带着水和食物前去营救陷于洞穴中的农民。rescue“援救; 营救”,符合题意。view“观看;注视”;organize“组织;成立”;settle“使定居;安排; 解决”。 【答案】 C (2)trap vt.使陷入困境 n.陷阱,困境 That trap is intended for you. 那个圈套是为你而设的。 The bear was trapped.那只熊被陷阱所困。

①trap sb.into sth./doing sth.诱使某人做?? ②be trapped in 困在??中,陷在??中

Don't try to trap me into thinking.别引诱我去思考。 She was trapped in the burning house. 她被困在燃烧着的房子里了。

完成句子 ②They ________(被困)here for three days. ③He ________(被套出)saying that he liked the girl. 【答案】 ②were trapped ③was trapped into 10.All hope was not lost.(P26)不是所有的希望都破灭了。 此句为部分否定的表达。不定代词 all 与否定副词 not 连用,表示部分否定。 Not everyone likes him.并不是每个人都喜欢他。 All of us don't have such experiences. 并不是我们每个人都有这种经历。

除 all 之外,英语中的 both,each,every,everybody,everything 等具有总括意义的代 词与否定词 not 连用,构成部分否定,表示“不都,并非都”的意思。

【教师备课资源】 英语中的 no,none,never,nobody,nothing,neither,no one,nowhere,no more,no longer, no way, not...either 等表示否定意义的词(词组)与肯定式谓语一起使用构成全部否定。

翻译句子 ①并非每个人都诚实。 ________________________________________________________________________ ②答案都不对。 ________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 ①Not every man is honest./Every man is not honest. right. 11.bury vt.埋葬;掩埋;隐藏;使沉浸;使专心 The army organized teams to dig out those who were trapped and to bury the dead.(P26) 军队组成小分队,将那些受困的人挖出来,并掩埋死者。 Whenever he is free,he will bury his nose in a book. 他一有空就埋头看书。 Dogs like to bury bones.狗喜欢藏骨头。 ②None of the answers is



The envelope was buried in some papers on my desk. 那只信封被我桌子上的一些文件盖住了。 She buried herself in her work.她埋头于工作。

一句多译 由于他埋头读书,所以他不知道外面下雨了。

→①_______________________________________________________________________ _ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________( 使 用连词 because) →②_______________________________________________________________________ _ ________________________________________________________________________( 使 用现在分词 burying 作状语) →③_______________________________________________________________________ _ ________________________________________________________________________( 使 用过去分词 buried 作状语) 【答案】 ①Because he buried himself in the book , he didn't know it was raining ②Burying

outside./Because he was buried in the book,he didn't know it was raining outside.

himself in the book, he didn't know it was raining outside. ③Buried in the book, he didn't know it was raining outside. 12.a (great) number of 许多;大量的 Such a great number of people died because the quake happened while they were sleeping.(P26)造成如此多的人员死亡是因为地震发生时人们正在睡觉。 A number of boys have been absent some time during the term.这学期有许多男学生有时候 缺课。 A number of students in our school enjoy listening to music.我校许多学生喜欢听音乐。 a number of/the number of

a number of

意为“若干;许多”,接名词复数。用作主语时,谓语动词一般用复数形 式。number 前可加 large,small,great 等词。 意为“??的数量”,其后接名词的复数或具有复数意义的名词。用作主 语时,谓语动词一般要用单数形式。

the number of

The number of pages in this book is two hundred. 这本书的页数是二百。

用 be 动词的适当形式填空 —A number of students ________(be) in the dining hall now.

—Yes.The number of the students ________(be) about 400. 【答案】 are;is 【教师备课资源】 关于“许多”“若干”的短语:

} +可数名词复

}+单数可数名词+单数谓语动词 }+不可数名词
a lot/lots of+可数名词复数或不可数名词 13.One_third of the nation felt it.(P26) 三分之一的地方有震感。 Threefifths of the students in our class are girls. 我们班五分之三的学生是女生。 Twothirds of the work has been finished. 三分之二的工作已完成。

①分数+of+n.作主语时,谓语动词的单复数应由 of 后面的名词决定。 ②类似的用法还有:some of,plenty of,a lot of,most of,the rest of,all of 或百分数+ of+n.等。 ③若 of 后面接 population 这一名词,且谓语为系表结构时,be 动词的单复数应由表语 来确定。

Ten percent of the population are minors here. 这儿有百分之十的人口是少数民族。 Three fifths of the fresh water used by citizens is from the reservoir. 市民们所用淡水的五分之三是来自这个水库。

用所给助动词的适当形式填空 ①A lot of students ________(be) waiting outside. ②A lot of money________(have) been wasted. ③Two thirds of the globe ________(be) covered with water.

【答案】 ①are ②has ③is

Period Ⅲ

Learning about Language

(教师用书独具) ●教学目标 (1)熟记学案中所列出的单词和短语。 (2)通过对学案中所给出的重点单词和重点短语的学习,让学生能够正确理解和使用这 些单词和短语,能够运用这些词语造句。 (3)通过对语法的教学让学生能够理解并能够运用这些语法知识,学会使用 that,which, who 或 whose 引导的定语从句,并用定语从句造句、扩写句子,培养学生自主学习的能力。 ●教学地位 语法是学生感到比较难以掌握的东西。 让学生正确理解和掌握语法知识是让学生学好英 语的关键,所以应给学生创设一个语境,让学生理解该语法知识的应用规则,而不要让学生 死记硬背语法条文,应从理解的基础上去运用这些语法。

(教师用书独具) ●新课导入建议 通过对学生作业的检查导入本堂新课。 ●教学流程设计 导入新课。→老师检查上堂课所布置的作业,检查学生对学案预习的情况。→让学生就 “互动探究”(见学案第 53 页)进行讨论,让学生各自发表自己的见解,然后让各个讨论组 派代表汇报各自讨论结果。 ↓ 让学生讨论完成“语法精析”部分(见学案第 53 页)并让各个讨论组发表各自见解。← 老师针对难点和重点词汇进行讲解, 并补充学案中所遗漏的重点词汇, 补充一些必要的练习。 ←让学生针对各自不同的意见展开讨论,然后老师给出详细正确答案。 ↓ 老师对语法部分给以点拨。让学生掌握本单元语法知识。→让学生完成“当堂双基达 标”(见学案第 54 页)。→师生共同讨论“当堂双基达标”并给出答案,并对难以理解的或

有 ↓

老师布置作业。让学生完成课本第 29 页 1、2、3、4 题,预 习 学 案 Period Ⅳ( 见 学 案 第 55 页 ) 。 ← 自 我 评 估 ( 见 学 案 第 55 页 ) 。

(见学生用书第 53 页)

1.damage n.损失;损害 vt.损失;损害 Most of the damage was caused by your sister. 大部分损坏是你妹妹造成的。 Don't damage any person.不要伤害任何人。

①do/cause damage to 给……带来/造成毁坏 ②be badly damaged 遭受严重损害 damage one's health 损害某人的健康

The accident did a lot of damage to the car. 这一事故把汽车损坏得很厉害。

The camera was ________by his son.He had to have it repaired. A.hurt C.wounded D.destroyed 【解析】 句意:照相机被儿子弄坏了,他必须找人修一下。 damage“损坏”符合句 B.damaged

意。hurt 常指别人的言行给某人的情感造成的伤害;wound 常指在战斗中受伤;destroy 常指 彻底的毁坏,以致不能修复。 【答案】 B

2.frightening adj.令人恐惧的 vt.损失;损害 It was a frightening night.(P28) 这是一个骇人的夜晚。 The sound of the river moving about downstairs was frightening.河水在楼下撞击的声音叫 人惊恐万分。 They looked ugly and frightening. 他们的样子丑陋可怕。

①frightened adj.受惊的,受恐吓的 be frightened of sth./to do sth.害怕某事/去做某事 be frightened at/by...因??害怕 ②frighten v.使害怕惊吓;威胁??使其?? frighten sb.into sth./doing sth.把某人吓得做某事

She was frightened by the angry sea. 海上的惊涛骇浪吓坏了她。 Don't shout or you'll frighten the baby. 别大声嚷,你会吓着孩子的。 Why should he frighten them away? 他为什么要把它们吓飞了呢?

“Don't you hear the ________sounds?”Lucy asked in a ________voice. A.frightening;frightened B.frightened;frightening C.frightening;frightening D.frightened;frightened 【解析】 frightening 常用来描述事物,意为“令人恐惧的”;frightened 常用来描述

人的感受,表示“对??感到恐惧的”。根据句意可知答案选 A 项。 【答案】 A

阅读下列从 Reading 中选取的句子,体会定语从句的用法。 ①A huge crack that was eight kilometres long and thirty metres wide cut across houses, roads and canals. ②The number of people who were killed or seriously injured reached more than 400,000. ③Then,later that afternoon,another big quake which was almost as strong as the first one shook Tangshan. ④The army organized teams to dig out those who were trapped and to bury the dead. ⑤Workers built shelters for survivors whose homes had been destroyed. [自我总结] 1.例句①、③中的关系词分别为________和________,其先行词皆为物,可以互换。 2.例句②、④的关系词皆为________,其先行词为________和________。 3.例句⑤的关系词为________,在定语从句中作定语。 【答案】 1.that which 2.who people those 3.whose

限制性定语从句(that,which,who,whose) 一、定义及分类

在主从复合句中,对某一名词或代词起修饰 定义 作用的从句。被修饰的名词或代词叫先行词, 引导定语从句的词叫关系词。 关 系 词 分类 关系代词(who;whom;whose;which;that; as) 关系副词(when;where;why) 句中 作用 连接主从句 指代先行词 在从句中充当成分 分类 限制性定语从句

非限制性定语从句 二、引导限制性定语从句的关系代词

指代对象 主语 宾语 定语

指代人 who,that,as whom,that whose

指代物 which,that,as which,that whose

The man who/that is talking with my father is a teacher. 正和我父亲说话的那个人是教师。 Guilin is a city which/that has a history of 2,000 years. 桂林是一座有 2000 年历史的城市。 The man (whom) you met just now is my father. 你刚刚遇到的人是我父亲。 Nobody wants the house whose roof has fallen in. 没有人要这个屋顶已坍塌的房子。 【注意】 (1)关系代词 that 既可指人也可指物。有时可与关系代词 which/who/whom 互换,但是当 which,whom 放在介词的后面作宾语时,不能与 that 互换。 (2)在从句中作宾语或表语时 who 与 whom 一般可互换,但是若紧跟在介词后面作宾语 时只可用 whom。whom 在从句中不作主语。 (3)关系代词在从句中作宾语时可省略。 (4)关系代词在从句中作主语时,谓语动词的单复数取决于先行词。 (5)whose 引导定语从句时,可与 the+n.+of which/whom 及 of which/whom+the+n.互 换。 (6)as 引导定语从句,可构成 the, 结构。 三、关系词只能用 that 而不用 which 的情况 1.当先行词为 all,everything,nothing,anything,little,much 等不定代词以及先行词 被这些词修饰时。 All that can be done has been done. 一切能做的都已经做了。 2.先行词被形容词最高级或序数词修饰时。 This is the largest ship that I have ever seen. 这是我曾经见过的最大的船。 3.当先行词被 the only,the very,the last 修饰时。 This is the very book that I am looking for.

这正是我要找的那本书。 4.当先行词既指人,又指物时。 We often talk about the persons and things that we remember.我们常常谈起我们记得的那 些人和事。 5.当主句是以 who 或 which 开头的疑问句时,为避免重复而用 that。 Who is the boy that shook hands with you just now? 刚才和你握手的男孩是谁? 6.当先行词在从句中作表语时。 Shanghai is no longer the city that it used to be. 上海已不再是过去那个样子了。

(见学生用书第 54 页)

Ⅰ.单项填空 1.This is the very plan for the summer holiday________was suggested by his cousin. A.which C.when 【解析】 句意:这就是由他的堂兄提出来的暑假计划。holiday 后是一个定语从句, 先行词是 plan,其前面有 very 修饰,故关系代词用 that。 【答案】 B 2.I don't like stories ________have unhappy endings. A.that B.they C.whose D.who 【解析】 关系代词在从句中作主语,且指物,故用 that。 【答案】 A 3.Those ________want to see the film please write down your names here. A.them B.what C.whose D.who 【解析】 当代词 those 用作先行词且指人,并在从句中作主语时,关系代词通常使用 who。 【答案】 D 4. The visitors say that they'll never forget the days ________they have spent visiting Hainan Province. A.which B.when B.that D.where 【解析】 在时间名词和地点名词后是否用关系副词要看它在定语从句中充当什么句子 成分。一般来说,若用作主语或宾语,用关系代词;若用作状语,则用关系副词。题中的动 词 spent 后缺宾语,故应用关系代词 which 或 that。 【答案】 A 5.Do you know the man ________the little girl is turning to for help? A.whose B.which C.what D.whom 【解析】 句意:你知道小女孩正在寻求帮助的那个人是谁吗?先行词为 the man 故排 除 B 项;what 不引导定语从句;关系词在此定语从句中作宾语,故选择 D 项。 【答案】 D 6.The family ________members are all music lovers has moved to their new house. A.whose B.which C.that D.what 【解析】 句意:这一家人都喜欢音乐,他们已搬进了他们的新家。whose 引导定语从 句并且修饰名词 members。 【答案】 A 7.Jack is the most intelligent man________I've ever met. A.that B.what C.which D.where 【解析】 当先行词被形容词最高级或序数词修饰时,定语从句用 that 引导。 【答案】 A 8.I have the same magazine ________you bought just now. A.which C.that 【解析】 the 表示同类事物,the same...that 表示同一个事物。句意:我有一

本和你刚才买的一样的杂志。此处表示同类事物,选 D。 【答案】 D 9.—Oh,my God!What on earth do you mean by coming to me so suddenly? —Oh,sorry.I didn't mean to ________you. B.need C.frighten D.expect 【解析】 句意:我没有想要吓唬你。frighten 符合句意。 【答案】 C

10. (2011· 新课标全国卷)William found it increasingly difficult to read, for his eyesight was beginning to ________. A.disappear B.fall D.damage 【解析】 disappear 消失,不复存在;fall 降落,跌倒,降低;fail 衰退,变弱;damage 损害,损坏。句意:威廉发现阅读越来越困难了,因为他的视力开始衰退了。故选 C。 【答案】 C Ⅱ.选词填空(who,whom,which,that,whose) 1.Do you still remember the chicken farm ________we visited three months ago? 2.Some countries ________names I had never heard of before were shown on the map. 3.Anyone ________failed to come to the meeting yesterday must give his reason. 4.All ______we need is enough rest after long hours' work. 5.We don't know the number of people ________lost their homes in the disaster. 6.Tom is the boy________mother is our maths teacher. 7.A dictionary is a book ________gives the meanings of words. 8.I bought the same dictionary ________you have yesterday. 【答案】 1.that/which 2.whose 3.who/that 4.that 5.who/that 6.whose 7.that/which

Period Ⅳ

Using Language

(教师用书独具) ●教学目标 (1)掌握本学案中所给出的词汇,能够理解并能熟练运用。 (2)理解课文。 (3)听懂课文中所给出的听力材料。 (4)能够用英语介绍过去的经历,表达感谢。 (5)掌握新闻报道的书写格式。 ●教学地位 本课时的内容是写一篇新闻报道, 是高考作文中常见的一个类型。 学好新闻报道的写作 方法和学会用英语介绍过去的经历,表达感谢在高考中占有相当重要的地位。

(教师用书独具) ●新课导入建议 生活中每时每刻都有新闻发生,那么如何用英语写新闻报道呢? ●教学流程设计 老师检查上堂课所布置的作业。→导入新课。→学生快速阅读课文(见课本第 30 页)并 根据学案所设置的问题做出判断。 ↓ 学生共同讨论。 师生统一答案。 ←让学生再次仔细阅读课文, 并完成学案中“语篇理解” 部分(见学案第 55 页)。←学生就学案中的问题相互交换意见。老师指导学生统一答案。 ↓ 学生完成“要点讲练”部分(见学案第 56 页)。→学生共同讨论,并让学生发表各自见 解 , 最 后 统 一 答 案 。 → 学 生 完 成 “ 情 景 交 际 ” 部 分 ( 见 学 案 第 57 页 ) 。 ↓ 自我评估(见学案第 58 页)。←学生完成“写作提升”部分(见学案第 58 页)。←老师指 导学生共同找出答案。讲解本单元交际话题,并从高考命题角度来分析本交际话题。 ↓

让学生做“课时作业”(见学案第 93 页)。 →老师布置作业: 让学生课下做“单元归纳提升” 部分(见学案第 58 页)和 Workbook 第 63 页 Using Words and Expressions 第 1、2 题,第 64 页 Using structures 第 1 题 。

(见学生用书第 55 页)

Ⅰ.判断正误: 阅读 P30 课文,判断正误 1.A student will be invited to give a speech in a newlyopen park.( 2.Next month,a new park is to be opened for city people's fun.( ) ) )

3.This speech will make it clear that people should cherish(珍惜)their lives better.( 【答案】 1-3 TFT Ⅱ.语篇理解

阅读 P30 课文,选取最佳答案 1.The student is invited to________.

A.take part in the high school speaking competition about new Tangshan B.give a speech to the park visitors on July 28 to prepare for the opening of the new park 2.The new park will be opened on July 28 because________.'s a day convenient for people to attend's a day fit for an opening of the park's the day on which the earthquake happened in 1976 3.From the letter,we can infer that Zhang Sha is________. A.a survivor of the earthquake B.a member of a group of five judges C.a member of Office of the City Government,Tangshan,Hebei,China 【答案】 1-3 BCC

(见学生用书第 56 页)

1.congratulations(用以向他人表示)祝贺;恭喜 Congratulations!We are pleased to tell you that you have won the high school speaking competition about new Tangshan.(P30) 恭喜你!我们高兴地告诉你,你在以新唐山为主题的高中生演讲比赛中获胜了。 Congratulations on winning the prize!祝贺你获奖!

congratulate vt.祝贺 congratulate sb.on sth.因某事向某人祝贺

congratulate oneself on/upon(doing)sth.庆幸;感到自豪

I congratulate you on this wonderful opportunity. 恭喜你获得这样一个极好的机会。 I want to congratulate you with all my heart. 我衷心地祝贺你。 Let me congratulate you on having passed the examination.我祝贺你考试通过。

用 congratulation/congratulate 的适当形式填空 His classmates all________________him on his success and the ________________made him excited. 【答案】 congratulated;congratulations 2.judge n.裁判员;法官 vt.断定;判断;判决 Your speech was heard by a group of five judges,all of whom agreed that it was the best one this year.(P30) 评委会的五个评委听了你的演讲,他们一致认为你的演讲是今年最好的。 Don't judge her work too subjectively. 评论她的作品不要过于主观。 A judge must give an objective opinion. 评判员必须发表公正的意见。

①judgement n.判断;看法;判决 in one's judgement 依某人判断;依某人看来 ②judge sb./ be+n./adj.判断??是?? as far as sb.can judge 据某人判断根据??判断?? ③judging from/by 根据??判断(该短语为固定表达,不管它与句子主语是主动关系还 是被动关系都只用这种形式,在形式上不与逻辑主语一致。)

Judging by her accent,she must be a Southerner. 从她的口音判断,她准是南方人。

I see your judgement is not with me. 我明白你的看法和我的不一样。

用 judge 的适当形式填空 ①His uncle used to be a ________. ②________by/from her letter,she is having a wonderful time. ③In my ________,he is right. 【答案】 ①judge ②Judging ③judgement 3.As_you_know,this is the day the quake happened...years ago.(P30)如你所知,??年前 的这一天正是唐山发生地震的日子。 句中画线部分为 as 引导的非限制性定语从句,修饰 this is the day...years ago 整个句子。 The Diaoyu Islands belong to China,as is well known. 众所周知,钓鱼岛属于中国。 As you can see,we're still working. 如你所见,我们仍在工作。 She is late,as is often the case. 她迟到了,这是经常的事。

as 作为关系代词,既可以引导限制性定语从句,也可以引导非限制性定语从句。 ①as 引导限制性定语从句时,通常用于 the和句型中。在定语从句 中 as 可用作主语、宾语和表语。 ②as 引导非限制性定语从句时, 意为“正如”, 后边的谓语动词多是 see, know, expect, say,mention,report 等。

I don't like such books as he recommends. 我不喜欢他推荐的那些书。 I want the same car as he drives every day. 我想有一辆他每天开的那样的轿车。 As is reported,they failed in sending up a satellite. 据报道,他们发射卫星失败。 【对接高考】

(2012· 福建高考)The air quality in the city,________ is shown in the report,has improved over the past two months. A.that D.what 【解析】 句意:正如报告中所显示的,这个城市的空气质量在过去的两个月已经得到 了改善。分析句子结构可知,两个逗号之间的部分为非限制性定语从句,that 不能用于引导 非限制性定语从句,it 和 what 不能作定语从句的引导词。 【答案】 C

完成句子 ①正如所预料的那样,他在这次期中考试中又获得了第一名。 ________________,he got the first place again in this midterm examination. ②众所周知,发光的并非全是金子。 All that glitters is not gold,________________. 【答案】 ①As is expected ②as is known vt.表示;表达 n.快车;速递 I would like to express my thanks to...(P30) 我想向??表达我的感谢。 This is an express train for Beijing. 这是开往北京的特别快车。 I wish to express my appreciation for your kindness. 我要对于你的好意表示感激。

express sb.? ?向某人表示/表达某事 express to sb.sth.? express oneself 表达自己的意见 expression n.表达;表示;表情

Words can hardly express our gratitude to you. 我们对你的感激难以用语言表达。 There was a happy expression on her face. 她脸上露出快乐的神情。

用 express 的适当形式填空 ①He read the letter without ________. ②A smile ________her joy at the good news. 【答案】 ①expression ②expressed 5.The man was sleeping downstairs when the earthquake happened.(P31) 那个人正在楼下睡觉,正在这时地震发生了。 该句中 when 为并列连词,意为“就在这时、突然”,相当于 and then/just at this time。 We were talking when the teacher came in.老师进来时,我们正在说话。 We were having dinner when you phoned us. 你给我们打电话时,我们正在吃饭。

when 的这种功能常用于以下结构: ① doing...when 正在??这时 ② about to do...when 正打算做??这时 ③be just going to do...when 正要??这时 ④had just done...when...刚做了??这时 ⑤be on the point of doing...when 正要??这时

We were about to leave when he came in. 我们就要离开,就在那时他进来了。 He was on_the_point_of_starting_out_when Harran cut in. 他正预备出发,就给哈伦打断了。 【对接高考】 (2010· 全国卷Ⅰ)Tom was about to close the window ________his attention was caught by a bird. A.when B.if C.and D.till 【解析】 句意:汤姆正要关上窗户,就在这时一只鸟引起了他的注意。在句式 “

about to do”当中应用 when,表“这时,突然”,作为从属连词,引导状语从句。 【答案】 A

完成句子 ①________________(我正在街上走着),when I heard my name called. ②I was just about to go shopping ________________(这时天开始下雨). 【答案】 ①I was walking alone the street ②when it began to rain 【教师备课资源】 when,while 和 as 的用法区别: 1.when 既可引导一个持续动作,也可引导一个短暂动作,可用于主句动作和从句动作 同时发生,也可用于从句动作先于主句动作发生。如: When I lived there,I used to go to the seashore on Sundays.我住在那里时,星期天常到海 滨去。 When the film ended,the people went back. 电影一结束,看电影的人便回去了。 当 when 引导的时间状语从句为系表结构,而且其主语和主句的主语一致,其表语又是 一个名词时,就可以用由 as 引导的省略句来代替 when 引导的从句。如: As a young man(=When he was a young man), he was fond of hunting.他年轻时喜欢打猎。 2.从属连词 while 引导的动作必须是持续性的,侧重主句动作和从句动作相对比。如: Please don't talk so loud while others are working. 别人在工作时请别大声谈话。 3. 从属连词 as 可表示从句和主句的两个动作交替进行或同时完成, 可译为“一边??, 一边??”或“随着??”。如: He hurried home,looking behind as he went. 他匆匆忙忙回家去,一边走一边回头望。 As time goes on,it's getting warmer and warmer. 随着时间的推移,天气变得越来越暖和了。 4.如果主句表示的是短暂动作,而从句用延续性动词的进行时态表示在一段时间内正 在进行的动作,此时 when,while 与 as 可互换使用。如: When/While/As I was walking down the street,I came across an old friend of mine. 当我沿大街行走时,碰巧遇到了我的一个老朋友。

1.谈论过去经历: I remember.../I felt.../Luckily.../It seemed as if... 2.表达感谢: I'd like to express my thanks to...who.../I'd also like to thank.../Thanks a lot./It's very kind of

you./Thank you all the same.

1.—May I give you a hand? —________ A.Yes,I'd love to. B.Yes,give me.

C.Thank you,you are so kind. D.I'm not sure. 【解析】 答语应体现出对于对方提出帮助的感谢,所以选 C 项。 【答案】 C 2.—Thank you ever so much for the book you sent me. —________. A.No,thanks B.I'm glad you like it C.Please,don't say so D.No,it's not so good 【解析】 该题考察有关“感谢与应答”的方法,对别人赠送的礼物,不论轻重,都要 表示感谢,这是礼貌。 【答案】 B

新闻报道 新闻报道是记叙文的一种, 其特点是以事实为依据, 对人的经历或事件发生的过程给予 明确的、实事求是的报道。 新闻报道的结构一般分为四个部分:标题、导语、主体、结语。标题是新闻的题目。导 语是消息开头的第一段或第一句话, 它扼要地揭示出消息的核心内容。 主体是消息的主要部 分,它是对导语内容的进一步展开和阐释。结语一般是最后一句话或者一段话,通常对全文 进行总结或对新闻事件的发展作出预测。一般来说,标题、导语、主体是新闻报道不可少的 三部分。

昨晚,本市的一座办公楼发生火灾。假设你是一名校报记者,请根据以下提示用英语为 校报写一篇报道,介绍火灾情况。 时间:昨晚 9 点 火情:①火焰夹杂黑色浓烟从六楼冒出 ②有煤气罐爆炸声 ③据说大火从一楼开始逐渐传到楼顶 ④一些窗户和砖墙因为火灾的高温而倒塌 后果:无死亡发生 救援:①许多消防队员和消防车迅速赶到

②花了接近 2 个小时才把火扑灭 注意:1.可适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 2.词数:120 左右。 [思路分析] 本文是一篇新闻报道,时态可用一般过去时,注意新闻的四要素:时间、地点、人物、 事件。 [词汇热身] 1.(火灾)发生________ 2.起初________ 3.爆炸________ 4.倒塌________ 5.因为________ 6.扑灭________ 【答案】 1.happen/break out the beginning 3.explode 4.burn down 5.because of 6.put out [句式温习] 1.据说大火从一楼开始逐渐传到楼顶。 ________________the fire started at the first floor, spreading one by one to the floors above, and finally reached the top floor. 2.因为高温,许多窗户和墙倒塌。 Some windows and walls were burnt down ________________. 3.幸运的是,无死亡发生。 ________________,no person was killed. 4.消防队员花了接近两个小时才把火扑灭。 ________________to put out the fire. 【答案】 1.It was said that 2.because of the heat of the fire firemen about two hours [连句成篇] ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 【参考范文】 A terrible fire 3.Luckily 4.It took the

A big fire happened in one office building in our city at about nine o'clock last night. In the beginning, we saw flames with thick black smoke coming out from the sixth floor; and we also heard the explosion of the gas tank.It was said that the fire started at the first floor, spreading one by one to the floors above,and finally reached the top floor. Some windows and brick walls were burnt down because of the heat of the fire.Many people stood outside on the streets watching the fire in horror.Many firemen and fire engines came quickly.Luckily,there was noperson in the office building when the fire broke out.It took the firemen about two hours to put out the big fire.

(见学生用书第 58 页)

Ⅰ.立体式复习单词 A.基础单词 1.________vi.爆裂,爆发 n.突然破裂,爆发 2.________n.事件,大事 3.________vt.损害,伤害 4.________vt.破坏,毁坏,消灭 5.________n & vt.援救,营救 6.________vt.使陷入困境 n.陷阱,困境 7.________n.电,电流,电学 8.________n.灾难,灾祸 9.________vt.掩埋,埋葬,隐藏 10.________n.掩蔽,掩蔽处,避身处 11.________n. & vt.损失,损害 【答案】 1.burst 2.event 3.injure 4.destroy 5.rescue 6.trap 7.electricity

8.disaster 9.bury 10.shelter 11.damage B.词汇拓展 12.________n.苦难,痛苦→________vt. & vi.遭受,忍受,经历 13.________vt. & vi.(使)震惊,震动 n.休克,打击→________adj.震惊的→________adj. 令人震惊的 14.________vt.使惊吓,吓唬→________adj.受惊的,受恐吓的→________adj.令人惊 恐的

15.________n.祝贺→________vt.祝贺 16.________n.裁判,法官 vt.断定,判断,判决→________n.判断,判决 17.________vt.表示,表达 n.快车,速递→________n.表情 【答案】 12.suffering;suffer 13.shock;shocked;shocking 14.frighten;frightened; frightening 15.congratulation;congratulate 16.judge;judgement;expression Ⅱ.递进式回顾短语 A.短语互译 1.________________立刻,马上 2.________________仿佛,好像 3.________________结束,终结 4.________________严重受损,破败不堪 5.________________dig out 6.________________a (great) number of 【答案】 1.right away if an end ruins 5.掘出,发现 6.许多,大量 B.用上面短语的适当形式填空 7.It seemed ________the train goes into the station. 8.He asked us to go there ________________. 9.The hot days are at last________________. 10.The old miner was ________________gold. 11.________________people got together singing and dancing. 12.After the earthquake,the city was ________________. 【答案】 if 8.right away an end ruins Ⅲ.仿写式活用句型 1.In the farmyards,the chickens and even the pigs were too_nervous_to_eat. 【句式仿写】 他去得太晚了,以至于没见到她。 He 2.It_seemed_as_if the world was at an end! 【句式仿写】 这问题好似容易,但实际上,很难解决。 ________________________,but in fact,difficult to solve. 3.All hope was not lost. 【句式仿写】 并不是所有的学生都喜欢那首歌。 went 10.digging out 11.A number of


________________the students like the song. 4.As_you_know,this is the day the quake happened. 【句式仿写】 众所周知,她学习很好。 ________________,she did well in her studies. 5.The man was_sleeping downstairs when the earthquake happened. 【句式仿写】 我正在河边钓鱼,就在这时,我听到有人呼救。 I was fishing by the

river________________________________________________________________________. 【答案】 1.too late to meet her 2.It seems as if the problem is easy 3.Not all 4.As we all know/As is wellknown 5.when someone called for help


八、状语 基本 修饰动词、形容词、副词以及句子,表示动 概念 作发生的时间、地点、目的、方式等。句中 位置比较灵活。 状语 分类 表现 副词、介词短语、不定式(短语)、分词(短语)、 形式 形容词(短语)、名词(短语)、独立结构、从句 等 典型 例句 The meeting lasted an_hour.(名词,时间) Dinner_being_ready,mother called us to the table.(独立结构,时间) There are many kinds of living things in_the_sea.(介词短语,地点) The old man sat in the chair, motionless_and_speechless.(形容词,方式) 时间、原因、地点、目的、让步、程度、条 件、结果、方式、比较、伴随状语等。

The old buildings were pulled down because_a_new_road_will_be_built_here.(从 句,原因) He went to Australia in_order_to_find_a_better_job.(不定式短语, 目 的) He spoke so fast that_I_couldn't_follow_him.(从句,结果) If_it_rains,we will not go hiking.(从句,条件) In_spite_of_my_great_efforts,I failed.(介词短 语,让步) He was deeply moved.(副词,程度) She went upstairs,singing_and_smiling.(分词, 伴随) The weather was worse than_I_had_expected.(从句,比较) 【特别提示】 ①一些表示频度的副词,如 always,usually,often,sometimes,seldom 等除特别强调 放在句首外,通常置于句中; ②同一句中如果有多个状语出现,一般方式状语在前,然后依次是地点、时间、原因、 结果、目的状语等。同一状语有多个出现时,一般小的在前,大的在后。 He was doing his homework attentively_at_home_from_7∶00~9∶00_yesterday_evening. 九、独立成分 基本 概念 句中 位置 表现 形式 典型 例句 My_goodness!How could you work so fast? (感叹语) Oh!Please don't ask me any more.(感叹语) 感叹语、呼语、答语、插入语 可放句首、句中或句末 与句子的其他成分只有意义上的联系而没有 语法关系的词、短语或从句。

Be quiet,children.(呼语) —Are you a teacher?—Yes,I am.(答语) He may not come,I_am_afraid.(插入语) 【特别提示】 插入语还有: I guess, I think, I hope, I believe, I suppose, I wonder, you see, you know, don't you think,don't you know,I tell you,it seems,it seems to me,it is said,it is suggested, do you think,do you suppose 等。在这种句子中,如果我们把插入语移到句首,它就变成主 要成分,而原来的句子则变成一个从句。

指出下列句子画线部分的句子成分和表现形式。 1.She works very hard though_she_is_old. ________________________________________________________________________ 2.He was so tired that_he_fell_asleep_immediately. ________________________________________________________________________ 3.Light travels most_quickly. ________________________________________________________________________ 4.He has lived in_the_city_for_ten_years. ________________________________________________________________________ 5.He is proud to_have_passed_the_national_college_entrance_examination. ________________________________________________________________________ 6.He is in the room making_a_model_plane. ________________________________________________________________________ 7.Wait a minute. ________________________________________________________________________ 8.You may come here earlier tomorrow,I_think. ________________________________________________________________________ 9.Xiao_Wang,what's the matter with you? ________________________________________________________________________ 10.Oh!—What a high building it is. ________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】 1.让步状语,从句 2.结果状语,从句 3.方式状语,副词/副词性词组 4.

地点/时间状语,介词短语 5.原因状语,不定式短语 6.伴随状语,分词短语 7.时间状语, 名词 8.独立成分,插入语 9.独立成分,呼语 10.独立成分,感叹语


2013-2014学年高一英语(新人教版必修1)随堂练习:Unit 4...

百度文库 教育专区 高中教育 英语2013-2014学年高一英语(新人教版必修1)随堂练习:Unit 4 Earthquakes (Word版含答案)_英语_高中教育_教育专区...


【成才之路】2014-2015学年高中英语(人教版·通用版,必修1)单元综合技能训练:unit+4+Earthquakes_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 4 单元综合技能训练时间:120 分钟...

高中英语必修1人教版精品导学案:Unit 4 Earthquakes答案

高中英语必修1人教版精品导学案:Unit 4 Earthquakes答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区...2014年注册会计师考试攻略 2013年注会经济法统考真题 2013年注会设计统考真题及答案...

高中英语人教版必修一教案Unit 4 Earthquakes

高中英语人教版必修一教案Unit 4 Earthquakes 很好的教案很好的教案隐藏>> Unit 4 教学设计 (1) 课题:Earthquakes (2) 教材分析与学生分析: 本单元的主题是“地...

高中英语人教版必修一学案设计:Unit 4 Earthquakes4.3

高中英语人教版必修一学案设计:Unit 4 Earthquakes4.3_教学案例/设计_教学研究_...2017-2018学年高中英语人... 8人阅读 4页 ¥5.00 2017-2018学年高中...

高中英语必修1人教版精品导学案:Unit 4 Earthquakes

高中英语必修1人教版精品导学案:Unit 4 Earthquakes_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 4 Earthquakes 第一课时:Warming-up & vocabulary 预习导学: 本单元...

...英语(人教版必修1)单元测试:Unit 4 Earthquakes]

【金版学案】2014-2015学年高中英语(人教版必修1)单元测试:Unit 4 Earthquakes]_高中教育_教育专区。【金版学案】2014-2015学年高中英语(人教版必修1)单元测试:...

...2013-2014学年高中英语人教版必修一教师用书Unit+1 ...

【课堂新坐标,同步备课参考】2013-2014学年高中英语人教版必修一教师用书Unit+1 Friendship_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 1 【美文阅读】 Friendship Everyone needs...

人教版必修一Unit 4 Earthquakes

人教版必修一Unit 4 Earthquakes_英语_高中教育_教育专区。人教版必修一Unit 4 ...2014年幼儿园教师资格考... 2014教师资格中学教育知... 相关文档推荐 暂无相关...

...2018学年高一英语人教版必修1Unit 4 Earthquakes 学...

2017-2018学年高一英语人教版必修1Unit 4 Earthquakes 学案_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 4 Earthquakes 学案 Period 1 Warming up and Reading ...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 学霸学习网
copyright ©right 2010-2021。