tceic.com
简单学习网 让学习变简单
当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

module3 adventure in literature and the cinema--reading


Module 3 第二课时

Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.The company hired a________(侦探) to investigate the accident. 2.She was ________(非常害怕的) of being killed in an air raid. 3.The policeman gave an ________(描述) o

f the traffic accident. 4.I need a piece of string to ________(绑) the magazines up. 5.The place promises a good ________(遮蔽物) from rain. 6.Our professor is not too capable to s______ this difficult problem. 7.That clock must be l______; it isn't noon yet. 8.He gave me a f______ by bursting into a sudden laughter. 9.The cat felt c______ when she saw her own reflection in the mirror. 10.The little girl will be a c______ for my small daughter. 答案:1.detective 2.terrified 3.account 4.tie 5.shelter 6.solve 7.lying 8.fright 9.curious 10.companion Ⅱ.短语互译 1.(秘密地)逃跑 2.对??好奇的 3.处于恐慌中 4.受够了 5.对??做详尽的说明/报道 6.run into 7.tie up 8.tell lies/tell a lie 9.in fright 10.have connection with 答案:1.run away 2.be curious about 3.in(a) panic 4.have had enough of account of 6.偶然遇到 7.把东西捆起来 8.说谎 9.惊恐地;恐惧地 10.与??有联系/有关联

5.give a full

Ⅲ.句型转换 1.I have nothing to do with the quarrel actually. I ________ ________ ________ ________ the quarrel actually. 2.The driver was punished for he had fled the scene of the accident. The driver was punished for he ________ ________ ________ ________ the scene of the accident. 3.He gave a detailed description of what he had seen. He ________ ________ ________ ________ ________ what he had seen. 4.Everybody was worried and looking forward to find out what had happened. Everybody was worried and ________ ________ find out what had happened. 5.She is tired of her husband's stock jokes. She ________ ________ ________ ________ her husband's stock jokes. 答案:1.have no connection with 2.had run away from 3.gave a full account of 4.curious to 5.has had enough of

Ⅳ.介副词填空 1.“It looks as if it'll go______soon,”Jim said,______a couple of minutes. 2. we paddled________and climbed on________the steamboat, keeping________quiet as So mice. 3.I could see a man lying______the floor, tied________ ________rope and two men standing________him. 4.I've had enough________you. 5.We climbed quietly______and then paddled________. 6.________then we were a safe distance________. 7.The man is pointing a gun________the man________the cabin. 8.________our astonishment, he's almost______ ________breath. 答案:1.under; after 2.over; to; as 3.on; up; with; over 4.of 5.in; away 6.By; away 7.at; in 8.To; out; of Ⅴ.单项填空 1. spends every lunchtime ________ his emotional problems to me and expects me to find He a solution. A.working out B.finding out C.pouring out D.falling out 答案:C 句意是:他每到午饭时间都会向我倾诉他情感上的问题,希望我能找出解决 方法。 working out“解决”, 与后面的句意重复; finding out“找出”; pouring out “倾诉”; falling out“争吵”。 2.The thief glanced about now and then ________ he knew he was being followed. A.even if B.as though C.in case D.so that 答案:B 句意是:这个贼不时朝四周观望,好像知道他正在被跟踪似的。even if“即 使”;as though“好像”;in case “以防”;so that “以便”。 3.When a chopstick is partly in a glass of water, it looks as if it ________. A.breaks B.has broken C.were broken D.had been broken 答案: 句意是: C 当筷子的一部分放进一杯水中的时候, 它看起来好像被折断了。as if 在此句中引导表语从句,它所叙述的情况与实际情况相反,所以要用虚拟语气。由于从句的 谓语动词与主语的谓语动词 looks 同时发生,所以要用 were broken。 4.After a knock at the door, the child heard mother's voice ________ him. A.calling B.called C.being called D.to call 答案:A 句意是:敲门声后,这个孩子听到了他妈妈叫他的声音。voice 与 call 存在 逻辑上的主动关系,故 A 项正确。 5.I smell something ________ in the kitchen. Can I call you back in a minute? A.burning B.burnt C.being burnt D.to be burnt 答案:A 句意是:我闻到厨房中有东西烧焦了,我一会儿给你回电话可以吗?此句的 核心结构是“smell+宾语+宾补”,burn 与宾语 something 是主谓关系,而且表示动作正在 进行,所以要用现在分词形式。 6.When he came back to life, the young man found himself ______ in a small house and everything he ________. A.lay; had been stolen B.lay; was stolen C.lying; had stolen D.lying; had been stolen 答案:C 句意是:当这位年轻男子苏醒过来的时候,他发现自己躺在一个小房间中, 他的一切都被偷了。lying 是现在分词作宾补,与宾语 himself 是主动关系,表示他所处的状 态;he had 是定语从句,修饰 everything; stolen 是过去分词作宾补,与 everything 是被动关 系。

7.At the foot of the hill ________ a big lake surrounded by trees. A.lays B.is laying C.lies D.is lying 答案: 句意是: C 在山脚下有一个被树木环绕着的大湖。 和 is laying 表示“放置”; lays 在这种倒装结构中常用 lie 的一般现在时或一般过去时,不用其他时态。 8.When a bomb exploded in the mall, there was ________ sudden panic and everyone started rushing towards ________ door. A.a; / B./; the C.the; the D.a; the 答案:D 句意是:当炸弹在购物商场爆炸时,突然引起了一阵恐慌,人们开始向大门 冲去。这里指引起“一阵恐慌”,故 panic 前面要用不定冠词 a;door 前面要用定冠词 the, 特指购物商场的大门。 9.The children were warned of not being too ________ about things they were not supposed to know. A.strange B.amused C.curious D.conscious 答案:C 句意是:孩子们得到提醒,不要对他们不应该知道的事太好奇。be curious about“对??好奇”。 10.Several hours later, with the help of the police, the students managed to escape from the dangerous places, ________. A.hungry and frightened B.hungrily and frightening C.hungry and frightening D.hungrily and frightened 答案:A 句意是:几个小时后,在警察的帮助下,学生们设法从这个危险的地方逃了 出来,又饿又怕。并列形容词 hungry and frightened 作主语补足语,表示主语的状态。 11. Students need to realize that there is a close ________ between education and their future. Which of the following is NOT right? A.relation B.connection C.tie D.consideration 答案: 句意是: D 学生们需要意识到教育与他们的未来有密切的联系。 要表示“联系” 可用 relation, connection 和 tie。consideration 指的是“考虑”。 12.As he has been in a terrible state of mind these days, on no account ________ succeed in the coming English speech competition. A.has he B.does he C.will he D.he will 答案:C 句意是:因为他这些天心情很糟,所以在即将到来的英语演讲比赛中他决不 会成功。on no account 是表否定意义的介词短语,置于句首,句子要用部分倒装,另外此句 要用一般将来时表示将要发生的事情。 13.It is reported that two schools, ______ are being built in my hometown, will open next year. A.they both B.which both C.both of them D.both of which 答案:D 句意是:据报道,正在我的家乡建造的那两所学校明年开放使用。这是一个 非限制性定语从句,先行词是 two schools,所以引导词是 both of which。 14.He was observed ________ of his watch. A.rob B.to rob C.robbed D.to be robbed 答案:C observe 后面可以跟动词原形、现在分词、过去分词做宾补,此处主语 he 和 rob 是被动关系,所以应用过去分词做补足语。

15.“You can't catch me!” Jane shouted, ________ away. A.run B.running C.to run D.ran 答案:B 前面的谓语动词是 shouted,所以应选现在分词做伴随状语。 Ⅵ.阅读理解 One August afternoon, Richard Allen dropped off his last passenger, Mrs. Carey. Lifting two grocery bags, he followed her across the yard and stood on the step of her house. Glancing up, he saw a large wasp(黄蜂) nest under the roof. Allen had heard that wasps can become more likely to sting(sting, stung, stung 蜇)in summer. He mentioned this to Mrs. Carey, who had opened the door. “Oh, they don't bother me,” she said lightly. “I go in and out all the time.” Anxiously, Allen looked at the nest again——to see the wasps flying straight at him. “Hurry!” he shouted to Mrs. Carey. “Get in!” She stepped quickly inside. Allen ran for his mini- Too late; they were upon him. Just as bus. he jumped aboard, half a dozen red spots showed on his arm, and he felt more on his back and shoulders. As he was driving down the road, Allen felt as if something was burning at the back of his neck, and the “fire” was spreading forward toward his face. And immediate anxiety took hold of him. Allen knew that stings could cause some persons to die. But he had been stung the previous summer and the aftereffects soon passed. However, what he didn't know was that the first sting had turned his body into a time bomb waiting for the next to set off an explosion. Miles from the nearest medical assistance, Allen began to feel his tongue thick and heavy and his heartbeat louder. Most frightening, he felt his breathing more and more difficult. He reached for the radio mike(话 筒 ), trying to call the minibus center, but his words were hardly understandable. Signals were also poor that far out. He knew a rescue team was on 24hour duty at the Amherst Fire Department's north station. So his best chance was to make a run for it. Rushing down the mountain, Allen tried not to panic, focusing his mind on each sharp turn. He was almost through the last of them when he felt sure he was going into shock(休克). Just then he reached for the radio mike again. “Call fire station,” he shouted, concentrating to form the words. “Emergency. Bee sting. Emergency. There in ten minutes.” “Fiveten,” the center replied. Hold on, Allen thought. Keep your eyes open. Breathe. Keep awake. At last he reached the station. Two firemen ran out. Allen felt their hands grasp him before he hit the ground. You made it, he thought. 文章大意:Allen 是一位司机。夏天的一天,在他开车送最后一位乘客时遭到了黄蜂的 围攻,被蜇了很多处,十分危险。Allen 想与汽车中心取得联系,但没有成功。在他即将休 克之际,他联系到了 fire station,终于得救。 1.It is mentioned in the passage that wasps are more likely to attack when________. A.there are huge noises B.strangers are approaching C.the air is filled with food smell D.the hottest season comes around 答案:D 由文章第一段第四句“Allen had heard that wasps can become more likely to sting in summer”。可知黄蜂在夏天,也就是在炎热的天气里容易蜇人。 2.Allen didn't know that if stung by wasps again, he would________. A.have no aftereffects B.suffer from sharper pain C.surely lose his life D.become more sensitive 答案:C 由文章第五段最后一句“However, what he didn't know was that the first sting had turned his body into a time bomb waiting for the next to set off an explosion.”可知第一次被 黄蜂蜇到,他就成了一颗定时炸弹,等再被蜇到时这颗炸弹就会爆炸,他也就会送命。

3 . Allen failed at his first attempt to send his message to the minibus center because________. A.he was unable to speak clearly B.his radio equipment was poor C.he was in a state of shock D.no one was on duty 答案:A 由文章第六段第三句“He reached for the radio mike, trying to call the minibus center, but his words were hardly understandable.”可知由于舌头变厚,呼吸困难,所以在求助 时话已说不清楚。 4.Which would be the best title for the passage? A.Allen, A Helpless Driver B.Wasps, Bloody Killers C.A Race Against Death D.War Against Wasps 答案:C A 选项不符合文意,因为最后 Allen 得到了帮助;B 项概括太片面,没有出现 主人公 Allen;文中并没有提到与黄蜂的斗争,故 D 错误。只能选择 C 项。


推荐相关:

高中英语 Module 3《Adventure in Literature and the Cinema》-Reading学案 外研版必修5

高中英语 Module 3Adventure in Literature and the Cinema》-Reading学案 外研版必修5_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Module 3 Adventure in Literature and the Cinema...


高二英语必修五 module3 adventure in literature and the cinema教案

高二英语必修五 module3 adventure in literature and the cinema教案_高二英语_...(___hour/week) 2 What sort of books do you like reading? (biography/...


module3 adventure in literature and the cinema--reading

module3 adventure in literature and the cinema--reading 隐藏>> Module 3 第二课时 Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.The company hired a___(侦探) to investigate the accid...


2015-2016学年高中英语 Module3 Adventure in Literature and the Cinema教案 外研版必修5

Module 3 Adventure in Literature and the Cinema Teaching Design Period 1: ReadingThe Steamboat Goals ●To learn about Adventure in Literature and the ...


2013-2014学年高中英语外研版必修五教师用书Module 3 Adventure in Literature and the Cinema

版必修五教师用书Module 3 Adventure in Literature and the Cinema_英语_高中...T: Do you like reading? What kind of book do you like? Why? Will ...


Module3必修 Adventure in Literature and the Cinema

Module3必修 Adventure in Literature and the Cinema_英语_高中教育_教育专区。...in the mood for reading/ to read 4)A 14 1) is set in the USA in ...


高二英语 Module 3 Adventure in literature and the cinema教案

高二英语 Module 3 Adventure in literature and the cinema教案_英语_高中教育_...Step4: Careful-reading : (精读) Read the passage carefully and then ...


2014年秋高中英语 Module 3 Adventure in Literature and the Cinema教学设计 外研版必修5

Module 3 Adventure in Literature and the Cinema Teaching Design Period 1: ReadingThe Steamboat Goals ●To learn about Adventure in Literature and the ...


【师说】2017届高考英语一轮复习 Module 3 Adventure in Literature and the Cinema课时作业 外研版必修5

Module 3 Adventure in Literature and the Cinema课时作业 外研版必修5_英语_...reading D. singing 6.A. seniors B. parents C. teenagers D. adults 7....


英语必修5 Module 3 adventure in literature and the cinema

必修5 Module 3 Adventure in Literature and the Cinema 一 模块整合与课时划分 1st. 词汇 Words and expressions 2nd. 阅读(一)Introduction and reading(一) ...

网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 简单学习网 www.tceic.com
copyright ©right 2010-2021。
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@126.com